Hieronymus (1625) Galle Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Flower painter, Still life painter

    • Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 – um 1679
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 – um 1679

      Est: €14,000 - €20,000

      MADONNENBILD IM BLUMENKRANZ Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78 x 68 cm. Das Gemälde im RKD-Bildarchiv aufgeführt unter Nummer 0000026656. Die Bildmotividee, von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625) bis Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) mehrmals aufgegriffen, zeigt auch hier ein gemaltes gerahmtes Madonnenbildnis, in Grisailletechnik. Die Rahmung mit seitlichen Voluten in Art einer Steinrahmung. Um das Bildnis zieht sich ein, vor dunklem Grund, hell aufleuchtender Kranz aus unterschiedlichsten Blüten und Blätter. Darunter rosafarbene Rosen, Malven, weiße Hortensien, gefiederte Tulpen, Feuerlilien, Iris sowie Blütenrispen und andere Frühsommerblumen. Die Blütenblätter, äußerst fein gemalt, scheinen vor dem dunklen, nahezu schwarzen Hintergrund herauszustrahlen. (1380348) (11) Hieronymus Galle the Elder, 1625 – ca. 1679 MADONNA IN FLORAL WREATH Oil on canvas. Relined. 78 x 68 cm. The painting is listed in the RKD image archive under no. 0000026656. The idea for this motif was captured repeatedly by Jan Brueghel the Elder (1568-1625) to Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640). It depicts a painted framed portrait of the Madonna in grisaille.

    • Proche suiveur de Hieronymus Gallé (1625-1679)
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Proche suiveur de Hieronymus Gallé (1625-1679)

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Proche suiveur de Hieronymus Gallé (1625-1679) Vase de fleurs sur un entablement, huile sur toile, 33x26 cm

      Geneve Encheres
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

      MADONNENBILD IM BLUMENKRANZ Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78 x 68 cm. Das Gemälde im RKD-Bildarchiv aufgeführt unter Nummer 0000026656. Die Bildmotividee, von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625) bis Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) mehrmals aufgegriffen, zeigt auch hier ein gemaltes gerahmtes Madonnenbildnis, in Grisailletechnik. Die Rahmung mit seitlichen Voluten in Art einer Steinrahmung. Um das Bildnis zieht sich ein, vor dunklem Grund, hell aufleuchtender Kranz aus unterschiedlichsten Blüten und Blätter. Darunter rosafarbene Rosen, Malven, weiße Hortensien, gefiederte Tulpen, Feuerlilien, Iris sowie Blütenrispen und andere Frühsommerblumen. Die Blütenblätter, äußerst fein gemalt, scheinen vor dem dunklen, nahezu schwarzen Hintergrund herauszustrahlen. (1350098) (11) Hieronymus Galle the Elder, 1625 – ca. 1679 MADONNA IN FLORAL WREATH Oil on canvas. Relined. 78 x 68 cm. The painting is listed in the RKD image archive under no. 0000026656. The idea for this motif was captured repeatedly by Jan Brueghel the Elder (1568-1625) to Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640). It depicts a painted framed portrait of the Madonna in grisaille.

    • HIERONYMUS GALLE "THE OLD MAN" Antwerp, Belgium (1625) / (1679) "Vase with Flowers", h.1670
      Jan. 17, 2023

      HIERONYMUS GALLE "THE OLD MAN" Antwerp, Belgium (1625) / (1679) "Vase with Flowers", h.1670

      Est: €45,000 - €60,000

      Oil on canvas Attribution confirmid by letter from Dr. Fred G. Meijer, Senior Curator of Dutch Painting and Flemish on RKD, signed in 2017 Provenance: -Hôtel de Palais, Biarritz, August 1998, lot 153 (published in the catalog as Gaspar P. Verbruggen II) -Galerie Florence de Voldère, Paris, 1999 (published in the catalog as Gaspar P. Verbruggen II) -Private collection Madrid Measurements: 118.5 x 83 cm

      Ansorena
    • Hieronymus Galle the Elder, Two Floral Still Lifes
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Hieronymus Galle the Elder, Two Floral Still Lifes

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      These paintings are fragments of a work by Hieronymus Galle the Elder depicting a garland of flowers surrounding a cartouche with the Virgin Mary appearing to Saint Simon Stock, which was sold as a complete work in 1971 (Rasmussen, Copenhagen, 27.-28.4.1971, lot 37; 108 x 87.5 cm; RKD 39843). In the meantime, the painting was broken up and the vases were added to the bouquets. We would like to thank Dr. Fred Meijer for his support in cataloguing these works.

      Jun. 30, 2022

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      MADONNENBILD IM BLUMENKRANZ Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78 x 68 cm. Das Gemälde ist im RKD-Bildarchiv geführt unter Nummer 0000026656. Die Bildmotividee, von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625) bis Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) mehrmals aufgegriffen, zeigt auch hier ein gemaltes gerahmtes Madonnenbildnis, in Grisailletechnik. Die Rahmung mit seitlichen Voluten in Art einer Steinrahmung. Um das Bildnis zieht sich ein, vor dunklem Grund, hell aufleuchtender Kranz, der unterschiedlichsten Blüten und Blätter. Darunter rosafarbene Rosen, Malven, weiße Hortensien, gefiederte Tulpen, Feuerlilien, Iris sowie Blütenrispen und andere Frühsommerblumen. Die Blütenblätter äußerst fein gemalt, scheinen vor dem dunklen, nahezu schwarzen Hintergrund herauszustrahlen. (12814511) (11) Hieronymus Galle the Elder, 1625 – ca. 1679 A MADONNA IN FLORAL WREATHOil on canvas. Relined. 78 x 68 cm. The painting is listed in the RKD image archive, no. 0000026656. This image motif, repeatedly taken up from an Brueghel the Elder (1568-1625) to Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640), shows a painted framed Madonna portrait in grisaille. The frame is painted in the style of a stone frame with volutes on each side. The painting is encircled by a wreath of flowers and leaves with pink roses, hollyhocks, white hydrangeas, feathered tulips, fire lilies, irises and further panicles and early summer flowers. The petals are painted very finely and are luminous against the dark, almost black background.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase
      Jul. 12, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase oil on canvas 28 x 23 in. (71.2 x 58.4 cm.)

    • HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (1625 - 1679) Madonna in a flower garland
      Jun. 17, 2021

      HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (1625 - 1679) Madonna in a flower garland

      Est: €15,000 - €17,000

      Oil on canvas 78 x 68 cm This oil painting depicts an ornamented flower garland with the portrait of the Virgin in the centre. The numerous and colourful varieties of flowers and tonalities are in contrast with the devotional portrait in trompe l’œil and grey scale. The garland is a genre of still life connected to the visual imagery of the Counter-Reformation movement, which influenced enormously the Flemish Jan Brueghel the Elder. The first recorded owner of this type of image was Federico Borromeo, Archbishop of Milan. In a letter of 1608, the artist states: “I am very busy with the little painting of a garland of flowers; and in it, according to the instructions of His Eminence, I am going to paint a Madonna.” The concept of immaculate is indeed evoked in the depiction of the flower reinforcing the central figure of the Virgin “in magno aliquo splendore sedente” (enthroned in a great splendour), as suggested by Cardinal Borromeo. Furthermore, both the Madonna in a Flower Garland by Rubens and Jan Brueghel, at the Prado and the Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen attest to this Marian iconography. Hieronymus Galle the Elder was a Flemish painter specialising in still life. Galle is known for collaborating with his fellow painter Cornelis Schut I (1597-1655) in religious scenes.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • HIERONYMUS GALLE
      Sep. 27, 2019

      HIERONYMUS GALLE

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

      HIERONYMUS GALLE (1625 Antwerp 1679) Still life of flowers in a park landscape. 1676. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated centre bottom: Gironimo Galle F. ao 1676. 152 × 120.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Dr. Fred G. Meijer who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- HIERONYMUS GALLE (1625 Antwerpen 1679) Blumenstillleben in einer Parklandschaft. 1676. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Gironimo Galle F. ao 1676. 152 × 120,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

    • Hieronymus GALLE THE ELDER (Antwerp, 1625-1679)
      Nov. 24, 2018

      Hieronymus GALLE THE ELDER (Antwerp, 1625-1679)

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

      Madonna in a Flower Garland Oil on canvas 78 x 68 cm The oil painting depicts a nely ornamented ower garland with the portrait of the Virgin in its centre. The numerous and colourful varieties of owersinsoftpinkorangestonalities are contrasted with the devotional portrait in tompe l’œil and grey scale. The garland painting is a genre of still life connected to the visual imagery of the Counter-Reform movement developed in Antwerp by Jan Brueghel the Elder. The rst recorded owner of this type of image was Federico Borromeo, Archbishop of Milan. In a letter of 1608 the artist states: « I am very busy with the little painting of a garland of owers; and in it, according to the instructions of your Eminence, I am going to t a Madonna. The concept of Immaculate is indeed evoked in the depiction of the ower reinforcing the central gure of the Virgin « in magno aliquo splendore sedente » (enthroned in a great splendour) as the Cardinal Borromeo suggested. Furthermore, both the Madonna in a Flower Galand by Rubens and Jan Brughel, at the Prado in Madrid and at the Bayerische Staatsgemälde- sammlungen in Munich attest of this marian iconography. Hieronymus Galle the Elder (Antwerp, 1625-1679) was a Flemish painter specialised in still life. Galle is known to collaborate with his fellow painter Cornelis Schut (Antwerp 1597-1655) for the religious scenes.

      Hermitage Fine Art
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Hieronymus I GALLE (1625-c.1679) Nature morte aux pommes, raisins, pêches, prunes, grenades, figues… Huile sur toile Signée vers le milieu 100 x 113 cm Provenance : vente anonyme «The property of a family» Londres. Christie’s. 12 décembre 1986 - Lot 26

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • HIERONYMUS GALLE I (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Roses, peonies, poppies, carnations, guelder r
      Apr. 19, 2018

      HIERONYMUS GALLE I (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Roses, peonies, poppies, carnations, guelder r

      Est: $70,000 - $90,000

      HIERONYMUS GALLE I (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Roses, peonies, poppies, carnations, guelder roses and other fowers in a sculpted terracotta vase on a stone ledge oil on canvas 38 3/4 x 33 5/8 in. (98.2 x 85.4 cm.)

    • Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-1679) Bouquet de fleurs dans un v
      Mar. 15, 2018

      Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-1679) Bouquet de fleurs dans un v

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-1679) Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase Huile sur toile. Bouquet (composé entre autres d’un tournesol, de tulipes, d’œillets, de roses et d’hortensias) reposant dans un vase de verre disposé sur un entablement. Dim : 68 x 50 cm Provenance : collection privée Liège

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625 - 1679)
      Dec. 14, 2017

      Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625 - 1679)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625 - 1679) Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase Huile sur toile. Bouquet (composé entre autres d’un tournesol, de tulipes, d’œillets, de roses et d’hortensias) reposant dans un vase de verre disposé sur un entablement. Dim : 68 x 50 cm Provenance : collection privée Liège

      Hotel des Ventes Mosan
    • Hieronymus Galle der Ältere,1625 - um 1679
      Sep. 24, 2015

      Hieronymus Galle der Ältere,1625 - um 1679

      Est: €18,000 - €23,000

      Hieronymus Galle der Ältere, 1625 - um 1679 MARIENBILDNIS IN EINEM BLÜTENKRANZ Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78 x 68 cm. Das in Feinmalerei vorgeführte Bild dunkelgrundig aufgebaut, im Zentrum Wiedergabe eines steinernen Ädikularahmens mit Halbbildnis der Heiligen Maria, als Relief wiedergegeben. Das Zentrum umzogen von einem hochovalen Kranz aus feinst gemalten Blüten und Blättern wie rosafarbenen Rosendolden, Türkenbundlilien, Tulpen, Anemonen, Narzissen, Mohn- und Wiesenblumen sowie Goldregen und anderen Frühlings- und Frühsommerblühern. Die Blüten von äußerst wirksamer Schattengebung und eleganter Koloristik. Anmerkung: Das Gemälde wurde von Dr. Fred Meijer, RKD als eigenhändiges Werk des Malers anerkannt. Literatur: Vgl. Walter Berndt, Die niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, München, 1969. (1011662) (10) Hieronymus Galle the Elder, 1625 - ca. 1679 MADONNA WEARING A WREATH OF BLOSSOMS Oil on canvas. Relined. 78 x 68 cm. The blossoms are extraordinarily effective in providing the surrounding shadows and with elegant colors. Literature: Compare Walter Berndt, Die niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich, 1969.

    • GALLE, HIERONYMUS d. Ä.(Antwerpen 1
      Sep. 18, 2015

      GALLE, HIERONYMUS d. Ä.(Antwerpen 1

      Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

      GALLE, HIERONYMUS d. Ä. (Antwerpen 1625 - nach 1679 Brüssel) Blumenbouquet in einem Korb mit Rosen, Schneeballen und Tulpen. Nach 1670. Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 71,5 cm. Gutachten: R. Haro, 15.1.1950 (als Jean-Philippe van Thielen). Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Auktion Stuker, Bern, 18.11.-1.12.1993, Los 6551 (als Jan Philips van Thielen). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Das hier vorgestellte Stillleben ist in den letzten Lebensjahren des Künstlers Hieronymus Galle entstanden. Komponiert aus einer Vielzahl verschiedener Blumen, wie Schneeballen, Rosen und Tulpen, und in einem auf einer Steinplatte stehenden Korb arrangiert, stellt es ein repräsentatives und besonders schönes Beispiel für das Schaffen des Antwerpener Künstlers dar. In seiner Malerei scheint sich Hieronymus Galle im Wesentlichen auf Blumenstillleben spezialisiert zu haben, eine Gattung, die sich erst am Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts als autonome Bildform etablierte. Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 in Antwerpen geboren, beginnt seine künstlerische Ausbildung im Alter von elf Jahren als Schüler von Abraham Hack, der auch Lehrer von Jan van den Hecke (1620-1684), eines Zeitgenossen Galles, war. 1645 wird der zwanzigjährige Galle als «meesterssonen» in die Antwerpener St. Lukasgilde aufgenommen. 1661 reist der 36-jährige, künstlerisch gereifte Galle nach Rom, wo er für etwa ein Jahr bleiben wird. Die Monate in Italien scheinen sein Schaffen nachhaltig beeinflusst zu haben. Besonders die Blumenstillleben von Abraham Brueghel, der seit 1659 in Rom lebte, möglicherweise aber auch die Arbeiten eines Michelangelo de Campidoglio (1610-1670) oder Paolo Porpora (1617-1673) inspirierten den Künstler und fanden in manchen seiner Gemälde ihren Niederschlag. Wir danken Fred G. Meijer, RKD, Den Haag, für die Identifizierung des vorliegenden Gemäldes als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Hieronymus Galle d. Ä. GALLE, HIERONYMUS THE ELDER (Antwerp 1625 - after 1679 Brussels) A bouquet of flowers in a basket with roses, snowballs and tulips. After 1670. Oil on canvas. 73 x 71.5 cm. Expertise: R. Haro, 15.1.1950 (as Jean-Philippe van Thielen). Provenance: - Swiss private collection. - Stuker auction, Bern, 18.11.-1.12.1993, Lot 6551 (as Jan Philips van Thielen). - Swiss private collection. We are grateful to Fred G. Meijer, RKD, The Hague, for the identification of the present painting as a work by the hand of Hieronymus Galle the Elder.

    • Hieronymus Galle the Elder (Antwerp 1625-1679)
      Jul. 03, 2013

      Hieronymus Galle the Elder (Antwerp 1625-1679)

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Roses, lilies, tulips and other flowers in an earthenware vase on a table-top signed and dated 'HIERONIMO GALLE/ 16*3' (upper left) oil on panel 68.8 x 54cm (27 1/16 x 21 1/4in).

    • Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 - 1679, zug.
      Apr. 11, 2013

      Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 - 1679, zug.

      Est: €22,000 - €26,000

      Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 - 1679, zug. MARIENBILDNIS IN EINEM BLÜTENKRANZ Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 78 x 68 cm. Das in Feinmalerei vorgeführte Bild dunkelgrundig aufgebaut, im Zentrum Wiedergabe eines steinernen Ädikularahmens mit Halbbildnis der Heiligen Maria, als Relief wiedergegeben. Das Zentrum umzogen von einem hochovalen Kranz aus feinst gemalten Blüten und Blättern wie rosafarbenen Rosendolden, Türkenbundlilien, Tulpen, Anemonen, Narzissen, Mohn- und Wiesenblumen sowie Goldregen und anderen Frühlings- und Frühsommerblühern. Die Blüten von äußerst wirkungsvoller Schattengebung und eleganter Koloristik. (890768) Hieronymus Galle the Elder, 1625 - 1679, attributed to Madonna Wearing a Wreath of Blossoms Oil on canvas. Relined. 78 x 68 cm. The blossoms are extraordinarily effective in providing the surrounding shadows and with elegant colors.

    • Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-après 1679) Bouquet de fleurs suspendu aux papillons Toile 75 x 57 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche Hier
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-après 1679) Bouquet de fleurs suspendu aux papillons Toile 75 x 57 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche Hier

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-après 1679) Bouquet de fleurs suspendu aux papillons Toile 75 x 57 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche Hier. Gael ANNO 1651 20 000 / 30 000 € Peintre de fleurs et de nature morte à Anvers, Hieronymus Galle est maître de la Guilde de Saint-Luc d'Anvers en 1645 puis part sans doute à Rome en 1661 avant de rentrer à Anvers en 1679. Influencé par les peintures de fleurs du peintre flamand Daniel Seghers, les bouquets de fleurs de Galle, aux tonalités rose saumon, sont animés par un pinceau plus libre, d'un subtil jeu d'ombres et de lumières qui suggère la présence de la vie.

    • Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679)
      Jul. 06, 2012

      Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679)

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) A hare, a woodpecker, a jay, a kingfisher, a goldfinch, a great tit and other songbirds on a stone ledge, flanked by a bust of Diana with a floral wreath, a wooded landscape beyond oil on canvas 46½ x 45 in. (118.1 x 114.3 cm.)

    • FLOWER STILL LIFE
      Nov. 19, 2011

      FLOWER STILL LIFE

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      HIERONYMUS GALLE D. Ä., attributed to, FLOWER STILL LIFE, Oil on canvas (relined), 41 x 29 cm Provenance >>> Private collection, Westphelia. - 552th Lempertz auction, Cologne, 14.-16.6.1976, lot 95. - Private colletion, Lower Saxony.Probably a fragment of a larger painting with flowers in cartouche.

    • HIERONYMUS GALLE Flandern 1625-1679, tillskriven
      Dec. 08, 2010

      HIERONYMUS GALLE Flandern 1625-1679, tillskriven

      Est: kr60,000 - kr80,000

      HIERONYMUS GALLE Flandern 1625-1679, tillskriven Stilleben med hund, hare och fåglar Olja på duk, 118 x 113 cm. Attributed to. Oil on canvas. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris Vi tackar Fred Meijer, RDK, för vänligt tillmötesgående vid katalogiseringen av detta verk.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Flower still life.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Flower still life.

      Est: - €16,000

      A bouquet of tulips and peonies in a relief vase. Rest of signiture lower left. Oil on canvas. Relined. 64,5 x 47,5cm. Framed. Expertise:

    • Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelis Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)
      May. 11, 2005

      Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelis Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)

      Est: €18,000 - €26,000

      A trompe l'oeil relief of the Pietà in a stone carved tondo, surrounded by festoons of flowers and thistles signed and dated '.HIERONIEM: GALLE. f. ANNO 1653' (lower left) oil on canvas 118.2 x 91.5 cm.

    • Hieronymus Galle (Antwerpen 1625-1679)
      Apr. 14, 2005

      Hieronymus Galle (Antwerpen 1625-1679)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Ein Blumenstrauß mit Tulpen, Narzissen, Schneeballen, Peonien, Rosen und anderen Blüten in einer verzierten Vase auf einer Tischplatte, Öl auf Leinwand, 56,5 x 44,5 cm, gerahmt, (Wo) Drs Fred Mijer, Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), Den Haag, hat die Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes von Hieronymus Galle bestätigt und datiert es um 1660 (mündliche Mitteilung an den Vorbesitzer).

    • Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelius Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)
      Dec. 12, 2001

      Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelius Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)

      Est: $43,500 - $72,500

      A garland of thistle, morning glory, roses, lily, jasmine, carnations and other flowers surrounding a trompe l'oeil relief of the Piet… signed and dated 'Hieroniem. Galle. f. ANNO 1653' (lower left) oil on canvas 461/2 x 36 in. (118.2 x 91.5 cm.).

    • HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER Antwerp 1625 - 1679
      Oct. 27, 1993

      HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER Antwerp 1625 - 1679

      STILL LIFE OF FLOWERS, FRUIT AND GAME BESIDE COPPER VESSELS Oil on canvas 89 by 134 cm.; 35 by 52 3/4 in.