Hieronymus (1625) Galle Auction Price Results

ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase

Lot 38: ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase

Auction Date: Jul 12, 2021

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679)
Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase
ATTRIBUTED TO HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Celery, mushrooms, grapes and other fruits on a ledge, with a bust and a sculpted vase oil on canvas 28 x 23 in. (71.2 x 58.4 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (1625 - 1679) Madonna in a flower garland

Lot 512: HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER (1625 - 1679) Madonna in a flower garland

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2021

Estimate: €15,000 - €17,000

Description: Oil on canvas 78 x 68 cm This oil painting depicts an ornamented flower garland with the portrait of the Virgin in the centre. The numerous and colourful varieties of flowers and tonalities are in contrast with the devotional portrait in trompe l’œil and grey scale. The garland is a genre of still life connected to the visual imagery of the Counter-Reformation movement, which influenced enormously the Flemish Jan Brueghel the Elder. The first recorded owner of this type of image was Federico Borromeo, Archbishop of Milan. In a letter of 1608, the artist states: “I am very busy with the little painting of a garland of flowers; and in it, according to the instructions of His Eminence, I am going to paint a Madonna.” The concept of immaculate is indeed evoked in the depiction of the flower reinforcing the central figure of the Virgin “in magno aliquo splendore sedente” (enthroned in a great splendour), as suggested by Cardinal Borromeo. Furthermore, both the Madonna in a Flower Garland by Rubens and Jan Brueghel, at the Prado and the Bayerischen Staatsgemäldesammlungen attest to this Marian iconography. Hieronymus Galle the Elder was a Flemish painter specialising in still life. Galle is known for collaborating with his fellow painter Cornelis Schut I (1597-1655) in religious scenes....

Location: Monaco, MC

Auction House: Hermitage Fine Art

View additional info

Circle of Hieronymus Galle I (1625-1679) - Grisaille medallion with an image of Mary and Christ c

Lot 6: Circle of Hieronymus Galle I (1625-1679) - Grisaille medallion with an image of Mary and Christ c

Auction Date: Nov 12, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €2,000

Description: Circle of Hieronymus Galle I (1625-1679)
Grisaille medallion with an image of Mary and Christ child surrounded by garlands of flowers. Provenance: Palais Des Beaux-Arts- Servarts, 20 May 1997, lot 309 (as Daniel Seghers); private collection. We thank Dr. Fred Meijer for his help with the attribution of this lot.
canvas 52 x 62 cm.
...

Location: Rotterdam, NL

Auction House: Vendu Rotterdam

View additional info

HIERONYMUS GALLE

Lot 3057: HIERONYMUS GALLE

Auction Date: Sep 27, 2019

Estimate: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

Description: HIERONYMUS GALLE
(1625 Antwerp 1679)
Still life of flowers in a park landscape. 1676.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated centre bottom: Gironimo Galle F. ao 1676.
152 × 120.5 cm.

Provenance:
European private collection.

Our thanks to Dr. Fred G. Meijer who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.
HIERONYMUS GALLE
(1625 Antwerpen 1679)
Blumenstillleben in einer Parklandschaft. 1676.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Gironimo Galle F. ao 1676.
152 × 120,5 cm.

Provenienz:
Europäischer Privatbesitz.

Dr. Fred G. Meijer bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Hieronymus GALLE THE ELDER (Antwerp, 1625-1679)

Lot 613: Hieronymus GALLE THE ELDER (Antwerp, 1625-1679)

Auction Date: Nov 24, 2018

Estimate: €18,000 - €22,000

Description: Madonna in a Flower Garland Oil on canvas 78 x 68 cm The oil painting depicts a nely ornamented ower garland with the portrait of the Virgin in its centre. The numerous and colourful varieties of owersinsoftpinkorangestonalities are contrasted with the devotional portrait in tompe l’œil and grey scale. The garland painting is a genre of still life connected to the visual imagery of the Counter-Reform movement developed in Antwerp by Jan Brueghel the Elder. The rst recorded owner of this type of image was Federico Borromeo, Archbishop of Milan. In a letter of 1608 the artist states: « I am very busy with the little painting of a garland of owers; and in it, according to the instructions of your Eminence, I am going to t a Madonna. The concept of Immaculate is indeed evoked in the depiction of the ower reinforcing the central gure of the Virgin « in magno aliquo splendore sedente » (enthroned in a great splendour) as the Cardinal Borromeo suggested. Furthermore, both the Madonna in a Flower Galand by Rubens and Jan Brughel, at the Prado in Madrid and at the Bayerische Staatsgemälde- sammlungen in Munich attest of this marian iconography. Hieronymus Galle the Elder (Antwerp, 1625-1679) was a Flemish painter specialised in still life. Galle is known to collaborate with his fellow painter Cornelis Schut (Antwerp 1597-1655) for the religious scenes....

Location: Monaco, MC

View additional info

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2018

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Description: Hieronymus I GALLE (1625-c.1679)
Huile sur toile
Signée vers le milieu
100 x 113 cm

Provenance : vente anonyme «The property of a family» Londres. Christie’s. 12 décembre 1986 - Lot 26
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

HIERONYMUS GALLE I (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Roses, peonies, poppies, carnations, guelder r

Lot 158: HIERONYMUS GALLE I (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Roses, peonies, poppies, carnations, guelder r

Auction Date: Apr 19, 2018

Estimate: $70,000 - $90,000

Description: HIERONYMUS GALLE I (ANTWERP 1625-1679) Roses, peonies, poppies, carnations, guelder roses and other fowers in a sculpted terracotta vase on a stone ledge oil on canvas 38 3/4 x 33 5/8 in. (98.2 x 85.4 cm.)...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-1679) Bouquet de fleurs dans un v

Lot 168: Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-1679) Bouquet de fleurs dans un v

Auction Date: Mar 15, 2018

Estimate: €1,400 - €1,600

Description: Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-1679) Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase
Huile sur toile.
Bouquet (composé entre autres d’un tournesol, de tulipes, d’œillets, de roses et d’hortensias) reposant dans un vase de verre disposé sur un entablement.
Dim : 68 x 50 cm
Provenance : collection privée Liège
...

Location: Liege, BE

Auction House: Hotel des Ventes Mosan

View additional info

Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625 - 1679)

Lot 145: Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625 - 1679)

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2017

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,000

Description: Attribué à Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625 - 1679)
Bouquet de fleurs dans un vase
Huile sur toile.
Dim : 68 x 50 cm
...

Location: Liege, BE

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle der Ältere,1625 - um 1679

Lot 436: Hieronymus Galle der Ältere,1625 - um 1679

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2015

Estimate: €18,000 - €23,000

Description: Hieronymus Galle der Ältere,
1625 - um 1679
MARIENBILDNIS IN EINEM BLÜTENKRANZ
Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
78 x 68 cm.

Das in Feinmalerei vorgeführte Bild dunkelgrundig aufgebaut, im Zentrum Wiedergabe eines steinernen Ädikularahmens mit Halbbildnis der Heiligen Maria, als Relief wiedergegeben. Das Zentrum umzogen von einem hochovalen Kranz aus feinst gemalten Blüten und Blättern wie rosafarbenen Rosendolden, Türkenbundlilien, Tulpen, Anemonen, Narzissen, Mohn- und Wiesenblumen sowie Goldregen und anderen Frühlings- und Frühsommerblühern. Die Blüten von äußerst wirksamer Schattengebung und eleganter Koloristik.
Anmerkung:
Das Gemälde wurde von Dr. Fred Meijer, RKD als eigenhändiges Werk des Malers anerkannt.
Literatur:
Vgl. Walter Berndt, Die niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, München, 1969. (1011662) (10)

Hieronymus Galle the Elder,
1625 - ca. 1679
MADONNA WEARING A WREATH OF BLOSSOMS
Oil on canvas. Relined.
78 x 68 cm.

The blossoms are extraordinarily effective in providing the surrounding shadows and with elegant colors.

Literature:
Compare Walter Berndt, Die niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich, 1969.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

GALLE, HIERONYMUS d. Ä.(Antwerpen 1

Lot 3071: GALLE, HIERONYMUS d. Ä.(Antwerpen 1

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2015

Estimate: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

Description: GALLE, HIERONYMUS d. Ä.
(Antwerpen 1625 - nach 1679 Brüssel)
Blumenbouquet in einem Korb mit Rosen, Schneeballen und Tulpen. Nach 1670.
Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 71,5 cm.

Gutachten:

R. Haro, 15.1.1950 (als Jean-Philippe van Thielen).

Provenienz:

- Schweizer Privatsammlung.

- Auktion Stuker, Bern, 18.11.-1.12.1993, Los 6551 (als Jan Philips van Thielen).

- Schweizer Privatsammlung.

Das hier vorgestellte Stillleben ist in den letzten Lebensjahren des Künstlers Hieronymus Galle entstanden. Komponiert aus einer Vielzahl verschiedener Blumen, wie Schneeballen, Rosen und Tulpen, und in einem auf einer Steinplatte stehenden Korb arrangiert, stellt es ein repräsentatives und besonders schönes Beispiel für das Schaffen des Antwerpener Künstlers dar. In seiner Malerei scheint sich Hieronymus Galle im Wesentlichen auf Blumenstillleben spezialisiert zu haben, eine Gattung, die sich erst am Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts als autonome Bildform etablierte.

Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 in Antwerpen geboren, beginnt seine künstlerische Ausbildung im Alter von elf Jahren als Schüler

von Abraham Hack, der auch Lehrer von Jan van den Hecke (1620-1684), eines Zeitgenossen Galles, war. 1645 wird der zwanzigjährige Galle als

«meesterssonen» in die Antwerpener St. Lukasgilde aufgenommen. 1661 reist der 36-jährige, künstlerisch gereifte Galle nach Rom, wo er für etwa ein Jahr bleiben wird. Die Monate in Italien scheinen sein Schaffen nachhaltig beeinflusst zu haben. Besonders die Blumenstillleben

von Abraham Brueghel, der seit 1659 in Rom lebte, möglicherweise aber auch die Arbeiten eines Michelangelo de Campidoglio (1610-1670) oder Paolo Porpora (1617-1673) inspirierten den Künstler und fanden in manchen seiner Gemälde ihren Niederschlag.

Wir danken Fred G. Meijer, RKD, Den Haag, für die Identifizierung des vorliegenden Gemäldes als ein eigenhändiges Werk von

Hieronymus Galle d. Ä.
GALLE, HIERONYMUS THE ELDER
(Antwerp 1625 - after 1679 Brussels)
A bouquet of flowers in a basket with roses, snowballs and tulips. After 1670.
Oil on canvas. 73 x 71.5 cm.

Expertise:

R. Haro, 15.1.1950 (as Jean-Philippe van Thielen).

Provenance:

- Swiss private collection.

- Stuker auction, Bern, 18.11.-1.12.1993, Lot 6551 (as Jan Philips van Thielen).

- Swiss private collection.
We are grateful to Fred G. Meijer, RKD, The Hague, for the identification of the present painting as a work by the hand of Hieronymus Galle the Elder.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

GALLE, HIERONYMUS THE ELDER(Antwerp before 1625 - after

Lot 3076: GALLE, HIERONYMUS THE ELDER(Antwerp before 1625 - after

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2015

Estimate: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

Description: GALLE, HIERONYMUS THE ELDER
(Antwerp before 1625 - after 1679 Brussels)
Still life of flowers with carnations, peonies and lilies.
Oil on canvas. 73 x 61.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of F. Dougas Stephens (label verso).
- European private collection.

Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph.

GALLE, HIERONYMUS D. Ä.
(Antwerpen vor 1625 - nach 1679 Brüssel)
Ein Blumenstillleben aus Nelken, Pfingstrosen und Lilien.
Öl auf Leinwand. 73 x 61,5 cm.

Provenienz:

- Sammlung F. Dougas Stephens (verso Etikette).

- Europäische Privatsammlung.

Der bei Abraham Hachts ausgebildete Hieronymus Galle wurde 1645/46 Meister in der Antwerpener Lukasgilde. Sein Werk wurde vor allem von der Stilllebenmalerei Daniel Seghers beeinflusst, wobei es Galle durch besondere Licht- und Schatteneffekte gelingt, seinen individuellen Stil zu prägen.

Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand Fotografien, wofür wir ihm danken.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle the Elder (Antwerp 1625-1679)

Lot 78: Hieronymus Galle the Elder (Antwerp 1625-1679)

Auction Date: Jul 03, 2013

Estimate: £30,000 - £50,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 - 1679, zug.

Lot 614: Hieronymus Galle d. Ä., 1625 - 1679, zug.

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2013

Estimate: €22,000 - €26,000

Description: Hieronymus Galle d. Ä.,
1625 - 1679, zug.
Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
78 x 68 cm.

Das in Feinmalerei vorgeführte Bild dunkelgrundig aufgebaut, im Zentrum Wiedergabe eines steinernen Ädikularahmens mit Halbbildnis der Heiligen Maria, als Relief wiedergegeben. Das Zentrum umzogen von einem hochovalen Kranz aus feinst gemalten Blüten und Blättern wie rosafarbenen Rosendolden, Türkenbundlilien, Tulpen, Anemonen, Narzissen, Mohn- und Wiesenblumen sowie Goldregen und anderen Frühlings- und Frühsommerblühern. Die Blüten von äußerst wirkungsvoller Schattengebung und eleganter Koloristik. (890768)

Hieronymus Galle the Elder,
1625 - 1679, attributed to
Madonna Wearing a Wreath of Blossoms
Oil on canvas. Relined.
78 x 68 cm.

...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-après 1679) Bouquet de fleurs suspendu aux papillons Toile 75 x 57 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche Hier

Lot 31: Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-après 1679) Bouquet de fleurs suspendu aux papillons Toile 75 x 57 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche Hier

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2012

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Hieronymus GALLE (Anvers 1625-après 1679)
Bouquet de fleurs suspendu aux papillons
Toile
75 x 57 cm
Signé et daté en bas à gauche Hier. Gael ANNO 1651
20 000 / 30 000 €
Peintre de fleurs et de nature morte à Anvers, Hieronymus Galle est maître de la Guilde de Saint-Luc d'Anvers en 1645 puis part sans doute à Rome en 1661 avant de rentrer à Anvers en 1679.
Influencé par les peintures de fleurs du peintre flamand Daniel Seghers, les bouquets de fleurs de Galle, aux tonalités rose saumon, sont animés par un pinceau plus libre, d'un subtil jeu d'ombres et de lumières qui suggère la présence de la vie.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679)

Lot 111: Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679)

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2012

Estimate: £12,000 - £18,000

Description: Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679)
A hare, a woodpecker, a jay, a kingfisher, a goldfinch, a great tit and other songbirds on a stone ledge, flanked by a bust of Diana with a floral wreath, a wooded landscape beyond
oil on canvas
46½ x 45 in. (118.1 x 114.3 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

FLOWER STILL LIFE

Lot 1294: FLOWER STILL LIFE

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2011

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,500

Description: HIERONYMUS GALLE D. Ä., attributed to, FLOWER STILL LIFE, Oil on canvas (relined), 41 x 29 cm
Provenance >>> Private collection, Westphelia. - 552th Lempertz auction, Cologne, 14.-16.6.1976, lot 95. - Private colletion, Lower Saxony.Probably a fragment of a larger painting with flowers in cartouche.
...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

HIERONYMUS GALLE Flandern 1625-1679, tillskriven

Lot 2817: HIERONYMUS GALLE Flandern 1625-1679, tillskriven

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2010

Estimate: 60,000 kr - 80,000 kr

Description: HIERONYMUS GALLE Flandern 1625-1679, tillskriven Stilleben med hund, hare och fåglar Olja på duk, 118 x 113 cm. Attributed to. Oil on canvas. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris Vi tackar Fred Meijer, RDK, för vänligt tillmötesgående vid katalogiseringen av detta verk....

Location: Stockholm, SE

Auction House: Stockholms Auktionsverket

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle the Elder , Antwerp 1625 - after 1679 Brussels (?) A swag of flowers, including roses and morning glory oil on canvas

Lot 61: Hieronymus Galle the Elder , Antwerp 1625 - after 1679 Brussels (?) A swag of flowers, including roses and morning glory oil on canvas

Auction Date: Oct 30, 2008

Estimate: £5,000 - £7,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Flower still life.

Lot 713: Flower still life.

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2007

Estimate: €0 - €16,000

Description: A bouquet of tulips and peonies in a relief vase. Rest of signiture lower left. Oil on canvas. Relined. 64,5 x 47,5cm. Framed.
Expertise:
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelis Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)

Lot 29: Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelis Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)

Auction Date: May 11, 2005

Estimate: €18,000 - €26,000

Description: A trompe l'oeil relief of the Pietà in a stone carved tondo, surrounded by festoons of flowers and thistles
signed and dated '.HIERONIEM: GALLE. f. ANNO 1653' (lower left)
oil on canvas
118.2 x 91.5 cm.
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle (Antwerpen 1625-1679)

Lot 153: Hieronymus Galle (Antwerpen 1625-1679)

Auction Date: Apr 14, 2005

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: Ein Blumenstrauß mit Tulpen, Narzissen, Schneeballen, Peonien, Rosen und anderen Blüten in einer verzierten Vase auf einer Tischplatte, Öl auf Leinwand, 56,5 x 44,5 cm, gerahmt, (Wo) Drs Fred Mijer, Rijksbureau voor kunsthistorische Documentatie (RKD), Den Haag, hat die Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes von Hieronymus Galle bestätigt und datiert es um 1660 (mündliche Mitteilung an den Vorbesitzer)....

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelius Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)

Lot 8: Hieronymus Galle I (Antwerp 1625-1679) and Cornelius Schut I (Antwerp 1597-1655)

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2001

Estimate: $43,500 - $72,500

Description: A garland of thistle, morning glory, roses, lily, jasmine, carnations and other flowers surrounding a trompe l'oeil relief of the Piet… signed and dated 'Hieroniem. Galle. f. ANNO 1653' (lower left) oil on canvas 461/2 x 36 in. (118.2 x 91.5 cm.). ...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER Antwerp 1625 - 1679

Lot 11: HIERONYMUS GALLE THE ELDER Antwerp 1625 - 1679

Auction Date: Oct 27, 1993

Estimate: $0 - $0

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists