Theodoor Galle Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1571 - d. 1633

      • Theodoor Galle (attribuito a) - Aegidius Sadeler II (copia da) The Flagellation of Christ
        Feb. 20, 2024

        Theodoor Galle (attribuito a) - Aegidius Sadeler II (copia da) The Flagellation of Christ

        Est: €300 - €400

        Engraving, 255 x 181 mm. Mirror copy of an engraving bay Aegidius Sadeler after Palma di Giovane's painting (Hollstein 45). Former Hubert Georges Désiré Dupond collection (Lugt 3926 on the reverse). Very fine impression on laid paper. Trimmed but with very narrow margins. In excellent condition except for a trace of an almost invisible horizontal crease and some very light stains.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • Galle, Theodor: Autumnus
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Galle, Theodor: Autumnus

        Est: €400 - €600

        Autumnus. Radierung nach Joos de Momper. 29,5 x 41,8 cm. Le Blanc 216, Hollstein 431. -- -- Das in einem Herbststurm mit drei Schiffbrüchen und zwei Seemonstern beeindruckende Blatt aus der im Verlag von Johannes Galle erschienenen vierteiligen Folge der Jahreszeiten. Ganz ausgezeichneter, klarer Druck mit schmalem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Mittig vertikale Quetschfalten vom Druck, minimale Fleckchen an den äußersten Rändern, vereinzelt schwache Knitterspuren verso, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Theodoor Galle (Flemish, 1571-1633)
        Nov. 08, 2023

        Theodoor Galle (Flemish, 1571-1633)

        Theodoor Galle (Flemish, 1571-1633) "Americen Americus retexit, et Semel vocauit inde semper excitam." ("Americus [Vespucci] rediscovers America." C. 1600, engraving from New Inventions of Modern Ties, after Jan van der Straet. Size: 7.75'' x 10.75'' (20 x 27 cm).

        Material Culture
      • Stradanus, Galle - Famous Roman Women - Complete set (6)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        Stradanus, Galle - Famous Roman Women - Complete set (6)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,200

        A complete series of six plates, inventor Jan van der Straet, Stradanus (1523-1605), publisher Philips Galle (1537-1612) and engraver his son Theodoor Galle (1571-1633) . This series with the highly unusual subject of the illustrious deeds of Roman women, known only to have been visualized by Stradanus, seems to have been dear to the artist, more then 20 years earlier he made other design drawings with the same subject matter engraved by Peter Furnius in 1573. This rare set, engraved after new designs by Stradanus dates from around 1593-1597. Rare, incomplete in British Museum.

        Old Master Print
      • Galle, Theodor
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Galle, Theodor

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1571 Antwerpen 1633). Autumnus. Bewegte See bei Unwetter mit Schiffswracks, Schiffbrüchingen u. zwei Wal-Ungeheuern. Bl. 3 aus der Folge der vier Jahreszeiten. Kupferstich auf Bütten n. J.de Momper bei J.Galle. 27 x 41,5, Blgr. 30,5 x 42,7 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Versen i.d. Platte. Mit Rändchen um den Plattenrand. - Mittig vertikal etw. knittrig. D

      • Theodor Galle, America. 1587-1589.
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Theodor Galle, America. 1587-1589.

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Bulino. mm 202x268. Foglio: mm 256x335. Baroni Vannucci, 697/1. New Hollstein, 323. Nell'immagine in basso a sinistra "Ioan.Stradanus Invent.", "Theodor Galle Sculp." e "Phls. Galle excud.", nel margine sottostante il numero "1" all'angolo sinistro, il titolo e una riga in latino. Prima tavola da Nova Reperta serie di venti incisioni, commissionata a Giovanni Stradano da Luigi Alamanni, nobile ed erudito fiorentino, tra il 1587 e il 1589. Le tavole, pubblicate da Philip Galle e incise dallo stesso Galle, dal figlio Theodor e da Jan Collaert su disegno dello Stradano, presentano le "nuove scoperte" dell'epoca moderna con un'attenzione particolare alla scoperta dell'America. Bellissima prova, nel I stato su 4 prima dell'indirizzo di C. de Mallerij, stampata con tonalità e brillante inchiostrazione, su sottile carta vergellata.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • ST. PETER THE MORON ENGRAVING CORNELIS GALLE I
        Aug. 27, 2022

        ST. PETER THE MORON ENGRAVING CORNELIS GALLE I

        Est: $50 - $75

        Measures approximately: 6.25"x8.25". (1576-1650) Etching published by Theodor Galle (ca. 1571-1633). One of 38 portraits illustrating Estienne Binet, S.J., Sancti fundatores religiosorum ordinum in ecclesia Laetiensis. Published in Antwerp by Joannes Galle (1600-1676) in 1630 and 1634. Also published in French by Theodor Galle and Martin Nuyts (Antwerp, 1634). After the paintings in the Choir of the Benedictine Abbey of St. Lambert in Liessies, Haynaut, France (most of these paintings were destroyed during the French Revolution).

        Davis Brothers Auction
      • Galle, Theodor
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Galle, Theodor

        Est: €350 - €500

        Galle, Theodor (1571-1633). Vom Leben und Sterben des armen und des reichen Mannes (Lukas 16, 22 ff.). 2 Bll. Kupferstiche, Nr. 3 und 4 der Folge, mit Textleiste und Rand, Prägerand vollst. erhalten. Ca. 21,8:26,5 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Gisela Scheffler.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589): Belvedere Romanum
        May. 18, 2022

        Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589): Belvedere Romanum

        Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589) Belvedere Romanum Bulino 24,5x17,5 cm From the series "Ruinarum varii prospectus, ruriumque aliquot delineationes" published by Philip Galle after the drawings by Hendrick van Cleve. Philip Galle's signature appears on all engravings while that of his son Theodoor is seen only on one of them but Van Cleve himself could have been the engraver of the plates as well. Bibliography: New Hollstein, R18 Nice impression, with large margins, in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589): Palatini montis prospectus
        May. 18, 2022

        Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589): Palatini montis prospectus

        Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589) Palatini montis prospectus Bulino 24,5x17,5 cm From the series "Ruinarum varii prospectus, ruriumque aliquot delineationes" published by Philip Galle after the drawings by Hendrick van Cleve. Philip Galle's signature appears on all engravings while that of his son Theodoor is seen only on one of them but Van Cleve himself could have been the engraver of the plates as well. Bibliography: New Hollstein, R18 Nice impression, with large margins, in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589): Colisei prospectus
        May. 18, 2022

        Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589): Colisei prospectus

        Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589) Colisei prospectus Bulino 24,5x17,5 cm From the series "Ruinarum varii prospectus, ruriumque aliquot delineationes" published by Philip Galle after the drawings by Hendrick van Cleve. Philip Galle's signature appears on all engravings while that of his son Theodoor is seen only on one of them but Van Cleve himself could have been the engraver of the plates as well. Bibliography: New Hollstein, R18 Nice impression, with large margins, in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        May. 18, 2022

        Philips Galle (1537-1612) and Theodoor Galle (1571-1633)? after Hendrick van Cliven (1524 - 1589) Pontis effiges in Tuscia… Bulino 24,5x17,5 cm From the series "Ruinarum varii prospectus, ruriumque aliquot delineationes" published by Philip Galle after the drawings by Hendrick van Cleve. Philip Galle's signature appears on all engravings while that of his son Theodoor is seen only on one of them but Van Cleve himself could have been the engraver of the plates as well. Bibliography: New Hollstein, R18 Nice impression, with large margins, in very good condition.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Theodor Galle, "Ionas" (Der Prophet Jonas)
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Theodor Galle, "Ionas" (Der Prophet Jonas)

        flämischer Kupferstecher des Frühbarock (1571 Antwerpen - 1633 ebenda), Kupferstich/Büttenpapier, unsigniert, um 1613 (Motiv), foliiert unten rechts, Portraitdarstellung des alttestamentarischen Propheten im Medaillon mit Charakterisierung in lateinischer Sprache, nach Jan van der Straet, evtl. auch aus einer späteren Auflage des 18. Jhs, sehr guter Zustand, nah an die Platte geschnitten, Darstellung 17,8 x 13,2 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 29,5 x 24 cm (HxB); Portrait of the Prophet Jonas, copperplate engraving on laid paper, motif around 1613, unsigned, with latin verse, after Jan van der Straet, pres. from a later edition, very good condition, mounted

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Galle, Theodor
        Jan. 29, 2021

        Galle, Theodor

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        (Antwerpen 1571-1633 ebda.), "Variarum litaniarum thesaurus figuris aeneis expressus". Gestoch. Titel und 15 Kupfertafeln. In den Platten sign., nicht dat. (Antwerpen, um 1630). Je ca. 13 x 9,5 cm (Blattgr.: 18,5 x 15 cm). - Ohne Einband. - Zur Biographie der Künstlerfamilie Galle siehe Thieme/Becker XIII, 105. - Nicht bei Hollstein. - Die bei Th. Galle in Antwerpen erschienene, von ihm selbst , seinem Sohn J. Galle und H. Wierix (1; Mauquoy-Hendrickx II, 1342) gestochene Folge (Titel ohne Stechersignatur) ist in dieser Zusammenstellung sehr selten. Jeweils ein Exemplar mit ebenfalls 16 Blättern befindet sich in der Staatlichen Kunstsammlung Dresden und in der französischen Nationalbibliothek; im "Cataloge van schoone copere platen" (Antwerpen 1721) wird ein Exemplar mit 17 Blättern genannt (S. 13, Nr. 49).

      • Galle, Theodor
        Nov. 05, 2020

        Galle, Theodor

        Est: €500 -

        (1571-1633). Vom Sterben des armen und des reichen Mannes (Lukas 16, 22 ff.). 2 Bll. Kupferstiche, nach Joh. Stradanus (?), mit Textleiste und Rand. Ca. 21,8 : 26,5 cm.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Theodor Galle, "König David"
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Theodor Galle, "König David"

        flämischer Kupferstecher des Frühbarock (1571 Antwerpen - 1633 ebenda), Kupferstich/Büttenpapier, unsigniert, 1613 (publ.), Portraitdarstellung des alttestamentarischen Königs im Medaillon mit lateinischem Wahlspruch, nach Jan van der Straet, altersgemäß sehr guter Zustand, nah an die Platte geschnitten, Darstellung 17 x 13 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 28 x 24 cm (HxB); King David, copper engraving on laid paper, published 1613, after Jan van der Straet, unsigned, very good age-appropriate condition, cut near to the plate margins, mounted

      • Theodor Galle, "Daniel (Der Prophet Daniel)"
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Theodor Galle, "Daniel (Der Prophet Daniel)"

        flämischer Kupferstecher des Frühbarock (1571 Antwerpen - 1633 ebenda), Kupferstich/Büttenpapier, unsigniert, um 1613 (Motiv), Portraitdarstellung des alttestamentarischen Propheten im Medaillon mit lateinischem Wahlspruch, nach Jan van der Straet, evtl. auch aus einer späteren Auflage des 18. Jahrhunderts, sehr guter Zustand, nah an die Platte geschnitten, Darstellung 17,5 x 13 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 29,5 x 24 cm (HxB); The Prophet Daniel, copperplate engraving on laid paper, around 1613 (motive), unsigned, after Jan van der Straet, maybe from a follow-up edition, very good condition, mounted

      • MIRACULA ET BENEFICIA SS. ROSARIO VIRGINIS MATRIS DEVOTIS A DEO OPT. MAX. COLLATA.
        Jun. 12, 2020

        MIRACULA ET BENEFICIA SS. ROSARIO VIRGINIS MATRIS DEVOTIS A DEO OPT. MAX. COLLATA.

        Est: €250 - €300

        8vo: engr. title-15 pl., 15,5 x 9 cm (very lightly toned). - Very rare first edition of this set with a frontispiece and 15 finely engraved plates by Th. Galle. Each numbered pl. shows multiple scenes, with miracles performed by the Virgin Mary, and with Dominican friars (interior views, martyr scenes, battle views, ...). With engraved commentary captions by Albertus de Castello at the bottom of the pl. According to STCV, this set was sometimes sold separately, and sometimes bound as part of the work by V. Hensberch "Wonderlijcke schoone gratien ende mirakelen [...] door de verdiensten van het heyligh roosen-kransken" (Antwerp, J. Moretus, 1610; STCV 12915725). - Ref. STCV 12922820. - Imhof (Moretus) H-3 (note 3).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • THEODOOR GALLE (1571-1633)
        May. 06, 2020

        THEODOOR GALLE (1571-1633)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Illustrium Galliae Belgicae scriptorum icones et elogia ex museio Auberti Miraei canonici Antverp. Antwerp, Theodoor Galle, 1608. Small in-4°. Engraved title, (2), 53 engraved portraits by T. Galle. Bound together with: -) 54 engraved portraits by Peter De Jode a.o., mostly with spotting and unfresh. -) Corneel Meyssens, Les pourtraits des souverains princes et Comtes de Hollande, (1662). Engraved title and 35 engraved portraits after design by Jean Meyssens. -) Effigies des forestiers et comtes de Flandres, (1663). Engraved title, 51 engraved portraits after design by Jean Meyssens. Loose under vellum binding. Description FR Illustrium Galliae Belgicae scriptorum icones et elogia ex museio Auberti Miraei canonici Antverp. Anvers, chez Théodore Galle, 1608. Petit in-4°. Titre gravé, (2), 5 portraits gravés. Relié avec: 54 portraits gravés par Peter De Jode e.a., avec rousseurs et traces d'humidité. Et: Corneel Meyssens, Les pourtraits des souverains princes et Comtes de Hollande, (1662). Titre gravé, 35 portraits gravés d'après Jean Meyssens. Et: Effigies des forestiers et comtes de Flandres, (1663). Titre gravé, 51 portraits gravés d'après Jean Meyssens. Sous rel. en vélin. Beschrijving NL (portretten) Illustrium Galliae Belgicae scriptorum icones et elogia ex museio Auberti Miraei canonici Antverp. Antwerpen, bij Theodoor Galle, 1608. Klein in-4°. Gegraveerde titel, (2), 53 gegraveerde portretten door T. Galle. -Ingebonden met: 54 portretgravuren door Peter De Jode (1570-1634) e.a., veelal roestvlekkig en met waterschade. -En: Corneel Meyssens (1646-?), Les pourtraits des souverains princes et Comtes de Hollande, (1662). Gegraveerde titel, met 35 portretgavuren naar ontwerp van Jean Meyssens. -En: Effigies des forestiers et comtes de Flandres, (1663). Gegraveerde titel, met 51 portretgravuren naar ontwerp van Jean Meyssens. Tot.: 193 portretgravuren Los onder perkamenten band.

      • Theodor Galle, "Moyses (Der Prophet Moses)"
        Apr. 25, 2020

        Theodor Galle, "Moyses (Der Prophet Moses)"

        Kupferstecher (1571 Antwerpen - 1633 ebenda), Kupferstich/Papier, unten rechts in der Platte signiert, 1613, bezeichnet, nahsichtige Darstellung des in sich gekehrten Propheten Moses in Medaillonform, nach Jan van der Straet, altersgemäß sehr guter Zustand, Blatt nah an die Platte geschnitten, Darstellung 16,7 x 13 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 28 x 24 cm (HxB); Theodor Galle, Moses the prophet, copper engraving after Jan van der Straet, 1613, signed in the plate, very good age-appropriate condition, cut close to the margins of the plate, mounted in passepartout

      • COLLAERT, Adriaen; GALLE, Theodoor; DE PASSE, Crispijn I. After Maarten de
        Oct. 19, 2019

        COLLAERT, Adriaen; GALLE, Theodoor; DE PASSE, Crispijn I. After Maarten de

        Est: €300 - €400

        COLLAERT, Adriaen; GALLE, Theodoor; DE PASSE, Crispijn I. After Maarten de Vos The Ten Commandments. [Antwerp] Ph. Galle 7 engravings, 19,5 x 24,5 cm, numbered and signed (wide margins). Loose. 7 of 11 pl. from the series, all 1st st., including pl. 2: the blasphemer stoned to death by the Israelites, pl.3: the punishment of the Sabbath-breaker, pl. 4: Shem and Japhet covering the nakedness of Noah, pl. 5: Joab killing Amasa, pl. 7: Joshua judging Achan, pl. 8: Daniel cross-examining the elders who accused Susanna, pl. 10: Ahab coveting Naboth's vineyard. Ref. Hollstein XLIV: 74-77, 79-80, 82.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • SAILLY, Thomas, S.J. Thesaurus pecum et exercitiorum spiritualium [...]. An
        Jun. 15, 2019

        SAILLY, Thomas, S.J. Thesaurus pecum et exercitiorum spiritualium [...]. An

        Est: €300 - €400

        SAILLY, Thomas, S.J. Thesaurus pecum et exercitiorum spiritualium [...]. Antwerp Plantin Press (J. Moretus) 1609 8vo: [32]-551-[9] pp. (age-toned, sm. wormholes, occ. foxing). Contemp. gilt stamped limp vellum, gilt edges, gilt orn. flat spine with title in ink (sl. rubbed, ties missing). Very nice copy. Sailly (1553-1624) became a priest in 1578 and went to Rome in 1580 where he joined the Jesuits. Alexander Farnese appointed him as head of the Jesuits who followed the army during the military campaigns in order to look after the religious welfare of the soldiers. With engr. title page and 27 engr. pl. by Th. Galle after A. Van Noort and P. de Jode. It is considered one of the finest productions of the Plantin Press under Jan Moretus. Ref. DBS VII:405:7. - Imhof (Moretus) S-20. - BCNI 5503. - STCV. Prov. Libr. stamp on title. - Old ms. note on last flylf. Joined: 1. Poirters, P.A. - Het Heylig Herte Vereert aen alle godvrugtige Herten voor een Nieuwjaer. Antwerp, J.G.J. De Roveroy, s.d. 8vo: [20]-221 pp. Contemp. calf, gilt orn. spine raised on 6 bands (def. at head & tails). Ref. DBS VI:931:10. - Landwehr (Low Countries) 646. - 2. Id. - Ydelheyd des Werelds verciert met zinnebeelden [...]. Antwerp, J.P. Robyns, 1714. 8vo:[22]-190-[2] pp. (sl. browned, calligraphic doodles on final endlvs). Contemp. calf, blind stamped orn. spine raised on 5 bands, gilt title (rubbed, sm. def at head and tail, sl. worn at corners). Second edition of the 1714 reprint. With 15 engr. pl. by P. de Mallery. Ref. Landwehr (Low Countries) 643. - DBS VI:928:3. - Praz 459. Prov. ms. ownership entry on flylf. (3 vol.)

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Theodor Galle, America. 1588 ca.
        Jul. 03, 2018

        Theodor Galle, America. 1588 ca.

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Bulino. mm 204x270. Foglio: mm 256x335. Baroni Vannucci, 697/1. NHD, 323. Nell'immagine in basso a sinistra "Ioan.Stradanus Invent./Theodor Galle Sculp./Phls. Galle excud.", nel margine sottostante il numero "1", il titolo e l'iscrizione "Americen Americus retexit, / Semel vocauit inde semper excitam.". Prima tavola da Nova Reperta raccolta di venti incisioni, commissionata a Giovanni Stradano da Luigi Alamanni, nobile ed erudito fiorentino, tra il 1587 e il 1589. Le tavole, pubblicate da Philip Galle e incise dallo stesso Galle, dal figlio Theodor e da Jan Collaert su disegno dello Stradano, presentano le "nuove scoperte" dell'epoca moderna con un'attenzione particolare alla scoperta dell'America. Bellissima prova, nel I stato su 4 prima dell'indirizzo di C. de Mallerij, stampata con tonalità e brillante inchiostrazione, su sottile carta vergellata.

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • 17th C. Galle Engraving for Breviary, Resurrection
        Apr. 30, 2016

        17th C. Galle Engraving for Breviary, Resurrection

        Theodoor (Theodore) Galle (Flemish, 1571-1633) after a pen and ink drawing Peter Paul Rubens (Flemish, 1577-1640), "The Resurrection"-circa 1612-1614, engraving on paper, as one of ten illustrations created for the Breviarium Romanum (The Roman Breviary). Baroque print depicting Christ emerging from the sepulchre in droped cloths with raised arm holding palm frond, Jesus Christ with long curled hair, light radiating around form, winged angels in clouds to right of figure, two solders in lower left sleeping in armor peacefully, others recoil and flee due to startled state. Framed approximately 17" x 14.25". Sight size approximately 11.75" x 7.7". Provenance: From the Estate of Dr. Woody and Mrs. Honor Cobbs, Atlanta, Georgia.

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Nova Reperta Engraving by Theodor Galle
        May. 20, 2015

        Nova Reperta Engraving by Theodor Galle

        "Nova Reperta" (new discoveries) engraving by Theodor Galle 1571-1633). 10 1/4" W x 8" H. In very good condition.

        Greenwich Auction
      • Theodor Galle, Belgian (1571-1633), Psyche and Cupid, engraving, 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches
        Feb. 21, 2015

        Theodor Galle, Belgian (1571-1633), Psyche and Cupid, engraving, 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches

        Theodor Galle Belgian (1571-1633) Psyche and Cupid, engraving, night scene with Psyche holding a candle as she inspects a sleeping Cupid, Latin text at lower margin, framed. 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches

        Link Auction Galleries
      • Theodor Galle Antwerpen 1571 - 1633 - Galeone vor
        Apr. 20, 2013

        Theodor Galle Antwerpen 1571 - 1633 - Galeone vor

        Est: €450 - €550

        Theodor Galle Antwerpen 1571 - 1633 - Galeone vor Anker - Kupferstich. 23 x 28,5 cm. In der Platte bez. M. u.: Theodorus Galle excud. sowie r. u.: F.H. bruegel. Unter Glas ger. Umgeben von kleineren Fischerbooten liegt das Kriegsschiff vor den befestigten Ufern der Hafenstadt.

      • Theodor Galle (Flemish, 1571-1633); after Maerten van Heemskerck Qvo vaesane ruis...;
        Nov. 18, 2012

        Theodor Galle (Flemish, 1571-1633); after Maerten van Heemskerck Qvo vaesane ruis...;

        Est: AUD100 - AUD200

        Qvo vaesane ruis..., 1560s Engraving on laid paper, with margins, in good condition aside from a 4in horizontal printing crease in upper margin, scattered soft handling creases, surface soiling, pencil annotations on verso, not framed. 11 1/2 x 16 5/8in sheet 12 1/2 x 17 1/2in

      • THEODOR GALLE (1571-1633), JOHANNES STRADA
        Dec. 04, 2010

        THEODOR GALLE (1571-1633), JOHANNES STRADA

        Est: Kč5,000 - Kč10,000

        THEODOR GALLE (1571-1633), JOHANNES STRADA (1523-1605), TRIAL OF PURITY OF VESTÁLKY TUSCIE, 1595. Engraving depicts the story of Vesta's virgin Tuscie as made by Theodor Galle according to the design by Johannes Strada and published by Phiilip Galle. Story takes place in 230 b.C. according to Valerius Maximus, the story teller of Caesar Tiberius. Tuscie was accused from incest and so she was supposed to be buried alive. But her patron, Goddess Vesta came to her help. Tuscia was able to show her innocence by carrying water from the river Tiber in a net all the way to Forum Romanum. Composition of the picture shows several scenes from this story within one picture. Copperplate on hand-made paper, 215x280 mm, print marked in the bottom left corner „Ioan. Strad. inven", „Theodor Galle sculpsit" and bottom right corner „Phls Galle excud". The story is printed under the picture. Mounted. Condition A. THEODOR GALLE (1571-1633), JOHANNES STRADA (1523-1605), ZKOUŠKA ČISTOTY VESTÁLKY TUSCIE, 1595. Rytina znázorňující příběh vestálky Tuscie, provedená Theodorem Gallem podle návrhu Johannese Strady, vydaná Philipem Gallem. Příběh se odehrál 230 př. n. l. jak vypráví Valerius Maximus, autor historických příběhů za doby císaře Tiberia. Tuscie byla obviněna, že se dopustila incestu, a proto měla být podle zvyku pohřbena zaživa v podzemní kobce. Na její obhajobu však zasáhla její ochránkyně, bohyně Vesta. Tak Tuscie dokázala svou nevinu tím, že z řeky Tiberu donesla vodu v sítě na Forum Romanum. Kompozice sdružuje několik scén z tohoto příběhu v jednom obrazovém poli, v jeho několika rovinách. Mědirytina na ručním papíře, 215x280 mm, zn. v tisku vlevo dole „Ioan. Strad. inven", „Theodor Galle sculpsit" a vpravo dole „Phls Galle excud". Dále je pod výjevem vytištěn text příběhu. Paspartováno. Stav A. Theodor Galle - tiskař, grafik, syn Philippa Galleho a bratr Cornelia Galleho st. Giovanni Stradano (Jan Van der Straet, Stradanus), manýristický umělec narozený v Bruggách a aktivní v 16. století ve Florencii. Studoval u svého otce a také v Antverpách u Pietera Aetsena. V témže městě byl členem malířského cechu. Do Florencie přišel r. 1550, kde vstoupil do služeb rodu Medici. Spolupracoval s Francescem Salviatim na výzdobě vatikánského Belvederu a ve Florencii v Palazzo Vecchio a vile Poggio a Caiano. THEODOR GALLE (1571-1633), JOHANNES STRADA (1523-1605), UNSCHULDBEWEIS DER VESTALIN TUSCIA, 1595. Darstellung der Geschichte der Vestalin Tuscia, nach dem Vorschlag von Johannes Strada geschaffen von Theodor Galle und herausgegeben bei Philip Galle. Geschichte aus dem Jahr 230 v. Chr. wie es der Historiker der Tiberius Era Valerius Maximus erzählt. Tuscia wurde der Blutschande beschuldigt und deshalb sollte sie lebendig begraben werden. Ihre Schützerin Vesta griff aber ein und Tuscia - zum Beweis ihrer Unschuld - brachte Wasser in einem Siebe nach Forum Romanum. Einige Szenen aus dieser Geschichte in einem Bildfeld. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 215x280 mm, links unten im Druck bez. „Ioan. Strad. inven", „Theodor Galle sculpsit" und rechts unten „Phls Galle excud". Text der Geschichte unter dem Bild. Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • THEODORE GALLE ENGRAVING GF MADONNA AND CHILD. 17th c. engraving by Theodore Galle (Flemish b.1571-d. 1633) Engraving of Madonna and Child as Parve Puer & Virguncula Mater. framed under glass with rood frame, no mat. Marked: Theodor Galle excud.
        Aug. 07, 2009

        THEODORE GALLE ENGRAVING GF MADONNA AND CHILD. 17th c. engraving by Theodore Galle (Flemish b.1571-d. 1633) Engraving of Madonna and Child as Parve Puer & Virguncula Mater. framed under glass with rood frame, no mat. Marked: Theodor Galle excud.

        Est: $100 - $150

        THEODORE GALLE ENGRAVING GF MADONNA AND CHILD. 17th c. engraving by Theodore Galle (Flemish b.1571-d. 1633) Engraving of Madonna and Child as Parve Puer & Virguncula Mater. framed under glass with rood frame, no mat. Marked: Theodor Galle excud. Size: Window: 9 1/8''H, 67 1/2''W, frame: 12 1/8''H, 10''W. Condition: age appropriate wear, not examined outside of frame. Provenance: Collection of Graham Shearing.

        Dargate Auction Galleries
      • Theodor Galle (Antwerpen 1571-1633) Anbetung der
        Jun. 16, 2009

        Theodor Galle (Antwerpen 1571-1633) Anbetung der

        Est: €600 - €800

        Theodor Galle (Antwerpen 1571-1633) Anbetung der Könige (nach Marten de Vos), Kupferstich, 15,8 x 22,4 cm, in der Platte bezeichnet "M. de Vos invent./ Theodor. Galle sculp./ Phls Galle excud.", sehr schöner, kräfiger Druck mit breitem Rand, Passep., gerahmt, (Sch)

      • Theodore Galle
        Feb. 27, 2009

        Theodore Galle

        (1571 Antwerpen bis 1633 Antwerpen) auch Theodoor Dirick G., niederl. Kupferstecher, Zeichner u. Kupferstichhändler, entstammt einer alten Antwerpener Kupferstecherfamilie, Sohn u. Schüler des Philipp Galle, ging jung n. Rom zum Antikenstudium, nach längerem Aufenthalt Rückkehr n. Antwerpen u. 1596 hier Mitglied d. Lukasgilde, Lit. vgl. Th.B., Stadtlandschaft mit Kanal u. aufziehender Wache, evtl. Romansicht?, Kupferstich/Bütten mit WZ, um 1620, ehem. Buchseite, unten sign. "Theodor. Galle excud.", re. i. d. Pl. num. "42", min. Altersspuren, ungerahmt, Plattenmaß: 15,3 x 20,8 cm. ...weitere Informationen