José García Ortega Sold at Auction Prices

          • José Ortega (1921-1990), 'Rostros' / 'Faces', 1966
            Apr. 15, 2024

            José Ortega (1921-1990), 'Rostros' / 'Faces', 1966

            Est: €200 - €400

            Technik: Tusche, Gouache und Farbölkreide auf Arches-Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten mit Tusche signiert und datiert 'ORTEGA 1966 José', Maße: 22 x 36,8 cm, Provenienz: aus der Sammlung von Moshe Naim, Tel Aviv, Zustand: gut, mit Mittelfalz + Techniqu

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • ORTEGA, JOSÉ (1921-1990), "Spanish peasants and a donkey", 1961,
            Mar. 22, 2024

            ORTEGA, JOSÉ (1921-1990), "Spanish peasants and a donkey", 1961,

            Est: €650 - €750

            ORTEGA, JOSÉ (1921-1990), "Spanische Bauern und ein Esel", 1961, signed and dated 'Ortega, 21. 8. 61' (upper left), ink drawing/paper, HxW: mat opening approx. 55x72 cm (73x93 cm with frame). Signs of age and creasing, browned and stained. Framed behind glass in passepartout. Accompanied by a copy of the invoice from Galerie Hans Hoeppner, Frankfurt/Main from 1986. BEI EINEM ZUSCHLAG ÜBER € 400 MÜSSEN 4% URHEBERRECHT AN DIE VG BILDKUNST ABGEFÜHRT WERDEN.

          • José Ortega, ohne Titel (Bischof), große Carborundum-Aquatinta, signiert
            Mar. 08, 2024

            José Ortega, ohne Titel (Bischof), große Carborundum-Aquatinta, signiert

            Est: €350 - €400

            José Ortega, ohne Titel (Bischof), große Carborundum-Aquatinta, signiert José Ortega, 1921 Arroba de los Montes/Spanien - 1990 Paris, spanischer Maler und Bildhauer, hier: Ein Vertreter des Klerus, ein Bischof mit bösartigen Gesichtszügen, die durch die extremen Hell-Dunkel Gegensätze der Komposition in ihrer Drastik gesteigert werden, Carborundum-Aquatintaradierung, 90 x 63 cm, bez. e.a. (epreuve artiste = Künstlerabzug), signiert, in hervorragender Erhaltung José Ortega war ein Vertreter des "Sozialen Realismus" und Gründer der Künstlergruppe „Estampa Popular. Mit 26 Jahren wurde er wegen einer kritischen öffentlichen Auseinandersetzung gerichtlich verurteilt. Nach einer Gefängnisstrafe wurde 1952 sein erster Holzschnittzyklus veröffentlicht. Anfang der sechziger Jahre begann er sein langes Exil und zog nach Paris, wo er vom Internationalen Kongress der Kunstkritiker mit der Goldmedaille für seinen Einsatz im Kampf für die Freiheit ausgezeichnet wurde. 1964 organisierte Antonello Trombadori eine erste, viel beachtete Einzelausstellung in Italien in der Galerie La Nuova Pesa in Rom. In den folgenden Jahren hatte Ortega maßgebliche Ausstellungen in Philadelphia, Toronto, Saint Louis, Zürich, Turin und Brüssel, die ihn international bekannt machten. José Ortega, untitled (bishop), large carborundum aquatint, signed José Ortega, 1921 Arroba de los Montes/Spain - 1990 Paris, Spanish painter and sculptor, here: A representative of the clergy, a bishop with malevolent facial features, which are heightened in their drasticness by the extreme light-dark contrasts of the composition, carborundum aquatint etching, 90 x 63 cm, inscribed e.a. (epreuve artiste = artist's proof), signed, in excellent condition José Ortega was a representative of "Social Realism" and founder of the artist group "Estampa Popular. At the age of 26, he was convicted in court for a critical public debate. After serving a prison sentence, his first woodcut cycle was published in 1952. At the beginning of the 1960s, he began his lengthy exile and moved to Paris, where he was awarded the Gold Medal by the International Congress of Art Critics for his commitment to the fight for freedom. In 1964, Antonello Trombadori organised his first solo exhibition in Italy at the La Nuova Pesa Gallery in Rome, which attracted a great deal of attention. In the following years, Ortega had important exhibitions in Philadelphia, Toronto, Saint Louis, Zurich, Turin and Brussels, which made him internationally recognised.

          • LITHOGRAPH BY JOSÉ ORTEGA
            Feb. 29, 2024

            LITHOGRAPH BY JOSÉ ORTEGA

            Est: €100 - €150

            JOSÉ ORTEGA (Arroba de los Montes 1921 - Parigi 1990) Senza titolo Litografia a colori, ex. E.A. Misure del foglio cm. 56,5 x 64 Firma in basso a destra CORNICE Cornice a guantiera in legno dorato inciso a palmette, della fine del XIX secolo

          • LITHOGRAPH BY JOSÉ ORTEGA
            Feb. 29, 2024

            LITHOGRAPH BY JOSÉ ORTEGA

            Est: €100 - €150

          • José Ortega (Spanish, 1921-1991)
            Feb. 28, 2024

            José Ortega (Spanish, 1921-1991)

            Chardon III, Aquatint and etching in colors, 44 x 25 cm, Hand-signed and numbered "16/280"

            Yair Art Gallery
          • Josè Ortega “Eva” 1972
            Feb. 24, 2024

            Josè Ortega “Eva” 1972

            Est: €100 - €200

            Josè Ortega (1921-1990) “Eva” 1972 Aquatint etching, 20×13 cm signature lower right, original copy Warranty certificate for The Orangerie gallery, Cologne

            Felima Art Casa D'Aste
          • Signed Lithograph, Jose Ortega, Mid Century
            Feb. 18, 2024

            Signed Lithograph, Jose Ortega, Mid Century

            Signed Lithograph, Jose Ortega, Mid Century. Signed Lithograph. Jose Ortega, (Spanish 1921-1991). Edition of 75. Print measures 19.25" x 12.25". Pickup is Monday, February 19th from 12pm to 6pm and Tuesday, February 20th from 10am to 3pm in Gahanna, Ohio 43230. (THIS IS THE ONLY PICKUP WINDOW) or we will provide in-house shipping for this item. We will charge a $3 delivery fee to take this lot to our warehouse for processing. Once packed up we will send you an invoice for shipping & handling. Shipping questions: [email protected] Sales tax will be collected for all bidders paying with a card. We will not charge sales tax if you come to pay cash in person (you are welcomed to do this!) If tax exempt, make sure your certificate is submitted with Invaluable.

            Burns Auction & Appraisal, LLC.
          • Jose Ortega. Untitled
            Jan. 24, 2024

            Jose Ortega. Untitled

            Screen printing on Guarro paper. Signed in the lower right corner. Numbered (69/150) in the lower left corner.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • Jose Ortega. Adam and Eve
            Jan. 24, 2024

            Jose Ortega. Adam and Eve

            Etching on paper. Signed in the lower center part. Numbered (97/200) in the lower left corner.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • Josè Ortega “Eva” 1972
            Jan. 20, 2024

            Josè Ortega “Eva” 1972

            Est: €100 - €200

            Felima Art Casa D'Aste
          • Josè Ortega “Familia de centauros”
            Jan. 20, 2024

            Josè Ortega “Familia de centauros”

            Est: €400 - €500

            Josè Ortega (1921-1990) “Familia de centauros” Tempera on intaglio base, 61x68 cm Signature bottom right Authentication Intergrafica, Rome

            Felima Art Casa D'Aste
          • Joe Ortega “La sete (SED)” 1970
            Jan. 20, 2024

            Joe Ortega “La sete (SED)” 1970

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            Josè Ortega (1921-1990) “La sete (SED)” 1970 Tempera etching on canvas, 63x58 cm Signature bottom right Cartouche and stamps ANTHEA Art Gallery, Rome on the reverse

            Felima Art Casa D'Aste
            Jan. 13, 2024

            Yair Art Gallery
          • Ortega, José (1921 Arroba de los Montes - Paris 1990)
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Ortega, José (1921 Arroba de los Montes - Paris 1990)

            Est: €50 - €60

            "Lutte 11", so verso auf Etikett betitelt, dat. 1966 und bez. No. 458. Farbradierung (l. gebräunt), re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und li. u. Ex. 66/120. 32x 40 cm. R.

          • Jose Ortega aquatint in colors
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Jose Ortega aquatint in colors

            Jose Ortega (Spanish 1921-1990) Composition II aquatint in colors, 1963, signed and numbered 57/120 in pencil.  11 7/8 x 9"

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
          • Collection of Mostly European Porcelain Table Articles, Cloisonne enamel Sterling Matchbox Holder, José Ortega (SPANISH, 1921–1991), Abstract Etching and Denise Di Sario, American 20th Century, Pencil Drawing
            Nov. 21, 2023

            Collection of Mostly European Porcelain Table Articles, Cloisonne enamel Sterling Matchbox Holder, José Ortega (SPANISH, 1921–1991), Abstract Etching and Denise Di Sario, American 20th Century, Pencil Drawing

            Weschler's
          • José Garcia Ortega (French, 1921 - 1990), "Abstract Scene," etching and aquatint
            Nov. 18, 2023

            José Garcia Ortega (French, 1921 - 1990), "Abstract Scene," etching and aquatint

            José Garcia Ortega (French, 1921 - 1990), "Abstract Scene," etching and aquatint with carborundum, signed lower right and editioned 87/120 at lower left, measures 14 x 20.50 inches to the image edge, measures 24 x 30 inches framed. CONDITION: Good, light crease at lower left corner, remains of old tag mounted to lower right. framed. Ortega attended the National School of Graphic Arts and the free Club of Fine Arts in Madrid. In 1953, he received a scholarship from the French government to study art. He went back to Spain between 1954 and 1960. He then traveled to China and won some prizes. In 1958, he founded the group "Popular Prints". He was considered one of the major Spanish artists of the new generation. His art (painting, printmaking, drawing) received numerous awards. He exhibited in France and abroad (Paris, St. Louis, Toronto, Philadelphia, Turin, Rome, Zurich, Essen, Luxembourg, Brussels).

            Huntington Museum of Art
            Oct. 30, 2023

            Yair Art Gallery
          • Josè Ortega “Eva” 1972
            Oct. 28, 2023

            Josè Ortega “Eva” 1972

            Est: €100 - €200

            Felima Art Casa D'Aste
          • José Ortega (Spanish 1921–1991), Abstract Faces, Color Lithograph, Signed l.r. and Numbered 46/75 l.l., Frame: 15 3/4 x 13 3/4 in. (40 x 34.9 cm.)
            Oct. 24, 2023

            José Ortega (Spanish 1921–1991), Abstract Faces, Color Lithograph, Signed l.r. and Numbered 46/75 l.l., Frame: 15 3/4 x 13 3/4 in. (40 x 34.9 cm.)

            Est: $30 - $50

            José Ortega (Spanish 1921–1991), Abstract Faces, Color Lithograph, Signed l.r. and Numbered 46/75 l.l.,

            Weschler's
          • JOSÉ ORTEGA Arrobo de los Montes (1921) / Ciudad Real (1991) "Untitled"
            Oct. 04, 2023

            JOSÉ ORTEGA Arrobo de los Montes (1921) / Ciudad Real (1991) "Untitled"

            Est: €225 - €300

            Engraving in carborundum Signed in the lower right corner. Edition of 50 copies, not justified Measurements: 67 x 60 cm

            Ansorena
          • Jose Ortega (1921-1990), 'Figur' / 'A figure'
            Oct. 02, 2023

            Jose Ortega (1921-1990), 'Figur' / 'A figure'

            Est: €200 - €400

            Technik: Farblithografie auf Velin, partiell handkoloriert und ziergeprägt, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert, unten links nummeriert '26/120', Blattmaß: 50,5 x 62 cm, Zustand: gut, unterer Rand mit kleinen Randläsuren

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Oct. 02, 2023

            Est: €220 - €440

            Technik: Tusche, Gouache und Farbölkreide auf Arches-Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten mit Tusche signiert und datiert 'ORTEGA 1966 José', Maße: 22 x 36,8 cm, Provenienz: aus der Sammlung von Moshe Naim, Tel Aviv, Zustand: gut, mit Mittelfalz + Technique: ink, gouache and coloured oil pastels on Arches handmade paper, Signature: signed and dated in ink at the bottom 'ORTEGA 1966 José', Dimensions: 22 x 36.8 cm, Provenance: from the collection of Moshe Naim, Tel Aviv, Condition: good, with centrefold

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Jose Ortega. Untitled
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Jose Ortega. Untitled

            Serigraphy on Guarro paper. Signed in the lower right corner. Numbered (69/150) in the lower left corner.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • Josè Ortega (Arroba de los Montes 1921-Parigi 1990) - Untitled
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Josè Ortega (Arroba de los Montes 1921-Parigi 1990) - Untitled

            Est: €100 - €150

            mixed media on serigraph paper, ed. 57/120 cm 63,3 x 57 (paper measure) (unframed) Signed in pencil lower right

            Sep. 27, 2023

            Est: €100 - €150

            mixed media on serigraph paper, ed. 57/120 cm 56 x 63 (paper measure) (unframed) Signed in pencil lower right

            Sep. 18, 2023

            Yair Art Gallery
          • Josè Ortega “Sodoma” 1972
            Sep. 16, 2023

            Josè Ortega “Sodoma” 1972

            Est: €400 - €500

            Josè Ortega (1921-1990) “Sodoma” 1972 Tempera on chalcographic base, 67.5x67.5 cm Signed lower right Intergraphic Authentication, Rome

            Felima Art Casa D'Aste
          • JOSE ORTEGA, SEATED WOMAN AND BULL FIGURE, INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BFK RIVES
            Aug. 11, 2023

            JOSE ORTEGA, SEATED WOMAN AND BULL FIGURE, INK AND WATERCOLOR ON BFK RIVES

            Est: $3,600 - $4,800

            Artist: Jose Ortega, Spanish (1921 - 1991) Title: Seated Woman and Bull Figure Year: 1962 Medium: Ink and Watercolor on BFK Rives, signed and dated l.l. Edition: Size: 20 x 25.5 in. (50.8 x 64.77 cm) Frame Size: 30 x 36 inches

            RoGallery
          • ORTEGA (Alfredo Merlini) - Untitled.
            Jul. 26, 2023

            ORTEGA (Alfredo Merlini) - Untitled.

            Est: €200 - €400

            ORTEGA (Alfredo Merlini). Untitled.. Signature at the back. Defects.. 40,00 x 30,00 cm.

            Jul. 26, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            ORTEGA (Alfredo Merlini). Untitled.. At the back signature and artist's stamp. Defects.. 40,00 x 30,00 cm.

            Jul. 26, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

          • ORTEGA (Alfredo Merlini)- Untitled.
            Jul. 26, 2023

            ORTEGA (Alfredo Merlini)- Untitled.

            Est: €200 - €400

            Jul. 26, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            Jul. 26, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            ORTEGA (Alfredo Merlini) Untitled.. At the back artist's stamp. Defects.. 40,00 x 30,00 cm.

          • JOSE GARCIA ORTEGA (SPANISH, 1921-1991).
            Jul. 20, 2023

            JOSE GARCIA ORTEGA (SPANISH, 1921-1991).

            Est: $100 - $1,000

            Nude Bodies. Aquatint. Signed lower right. Artist Edition lower left. From a Scarsdale, NY collection.

            Clarke Auction Gallery
          • JOSÉ GARCÍA ORTEGA (Arroba de los Montes, Ciudad Real, 1921 – Paris, 1990). "Untitled", 1982. Silkscreen on paper. Final art / color proof. Edited by the Ibero-Suiza printing house. Presents dry stamp of the Ibero-Switzerland printer.
            Jul. 20, 2023

            JOSÉ GARCÍA ORTEGA (Arroba de los Montes, Ciudad Real, 1921 – Paris, 1990). "Untitled", 1982. Silkscreen on paper. Final art / color proof. Edited by the Ibero-Suiza printing house. Presents dry stamp of the Ibero-Switzerland printer.

            Est: €100 - €120

            JOSÉ GARCÍA ORTEGA (Arroba de los Montes, Ciudad Real, 1921 - Paris, 1990). "Untitled", 1982. Silkscreen on paper. Final art / colour proof. Published by the Ibero-Swiss printing house. Presents dry stamp of the Ibero-Swiss printing house. Measurements: 56 x 76 cm. In Spain, the Ibero-Swiss company welcomed the main Spanish artists from the mid-1960s to the 1990s. The serigrapher José Llopis made this firm an indisputable reference in terms of artistic printing. From artists linked to pop art, optical art and geometric art to Zóbel and Tàpies, as well as artists with a clear political commitment such as Renau, Genovés, Equipo Crónica and Equipo Realidad, they all found Ibero-Suiza's silkscreen printing to be an ideal technique for their projects: they liked its industrial character, its procedures, the effects and nuances obtained, and the affinity of all this with the resources of the media. Better known as José Ortega, he was a painter and engraver who trained in Madrid, where he was awarded a scholarship by the Círculo de Bellas Artes. Later, in 1953, he furthered his studies at the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris and at the École Estienne in the same city, thanks to a new scholarship, in this case from the French government. He returned to Spain in 1954 and began to exhibit his works. The following year he won the Gold Medal at the International Youth Festival in Warsaw, and then travelled to China, where he presented the series of drawings "A country builds Socialism". He returned to Spain and in 1958 he founded the group Estampa Popular, although he was soon forced to go into exile in Paris because of his political ideas. In 1963 the International Congress of Art Critics awarded him the Gold Medal, and the following year Ortega settled in Rome, from where he moved to Matera, in southern Italy. Since then he has enjoyed successive successes, especially in Paris, and since the 1960s he has exhibited all over Europe and also in the United States and Canada. He also took part in the Arco fair between 1984 and 1987. Today Ortega is mainly represented in the Exhibition Centre of the Provincial Council of Ciudad Real, among other public and private collections in Spain, Italy and other countries.

            Setdart Auction House
          • José Ortega, "Ant Machado proverbes et chansons", Mappe mit 7 signierten Farbaquatintas & “Teodosio, Arcadio, Horazio”, große signierte Lithographie, gerahmt
            Jul. 14, 2023

            José Ortega, "Ant Machado proverbes et chansons", Mappe mit 7 signierten Farbaquatintas & “Teodosio, Arcadio, Horazio”, große signierte Lithographie, gerahmt

            Est: €350 - €450

            José Ortega, "Ant Machado proverbes et chansons", Mappe mit 7 signierten Farbaquatintas & “Teodosio, Arcadio, Horazio”, große signierte Lithographie, gerahmt Ortega José, 1921 Arroba - 1990 Paris, spanisch-französischer Maler und Graphiker, hier: "Ant. Machado - Proverbes et chansons", Mappenwerk, Nr. 103/200. 7 Farbaquatinta-Radierungen (Carborundum) auf Büttenpapier und jeweils passender Lyrik in Reliefprägung. Jede Grafik handsigniert. In Leinenmappe, Bildmaße 30 cm x 34 cm & “Teodosio, Arcadio, Horazio”, Lithographie in schwarz und weiß, 68 x 62 cm, epreuve artiste (Künstlerabzug), sign., in Galerierahmung José Ortega, "Ant Machado proverbes et chansons", portfolio with 7 signed colour aquatintas & "Teodosio, Arcadio, Horazio", large signed lithograph, framed Ortega José, 1921 Arroba - 1990 Paris, Spanish-French painter and graphic artist, here: "Ant. Machado - Proverbes et chansons", portfolio, no. 103/200. 7 colour aquatint etchings (carborundum) on handmade paper and each with matching lyric in relief. Each print signed by hand. In linen portfolio, image dimensions 30 cm x 34 cm & "Teodosio, Arcadio, Horazio", lithograph in black and white, 68 x 62 cm, epreuve artiste (artist's proof), signed, in gallery frame.

          • Josè Ortega (Arroba de los Montes 1921-Parigi 1990) - Magdalena Garcia, 70s
            Jul. 04, 2023

            Josè Ortega (Arroba de los Montes 1921-Parigi 1990) - Magdalena Garcia, 70s

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            tempera on paper laid on canvas cm 69 x 71 around Titled and signed on the reverse: "Magdalena Garcia" Ortega

            Jul. 03, 2023

            Est: €220 - €440

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 03, 2023

            Est: €260 - €520

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Jose Garcia ORTEGA: "Paysannes" - Lithograph
            Jul. 01, 2023

            Jose Garcia ORTEGA: "Paysannes" - Lithograph

            Est: $100 - $300

            Jose Garcia Ortega (Spanish, 1921-1991) Lithograph titled "Paysannes." Signed, lower right and numbered, lower left 103/120. [Sight: 22 x 27 inches; frame: 30 x 36 inches].

            Roland Auctions NY
          • Josè Ortega (1921/1990) "Segadores"
            Jun. 20, 2023

            Josè Ortega (1921/1990) "Segadores"

            Est: €300 - €400

            Tecnica mista olio ed acquerello su carta in cornice in legno dorato. Cm 64x58 Mixed media oil and watercolor on paper in giltwood frame. 64x58 cm

            Galleria Sarno
          • José García Ortega
            Jun. 15, 2023

            José García Ortega

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Arroba de los Montes 1921 - Parigi 1990, 165x60cm., "Natura morta V", mixed technique with fruits in relief, signed lower right

            Colasanti Casa d'Aste
          • JOSÉ ORTEGA - Untitled
            May. 23, 2023

            JOSÉ ORTEGA - Untitled

            JOSÉ ORTEGA Ciudad Real 1921-Paris 1990 Untitled Watercolor and pencil on paper Signed and dedicated Size 20.5 x 20.5 cm

            Subastas Segre
          • Jose Ortega "Mujer sola"
            May. 20, 2023

            Jose Ortega "Mujer sola"

            Est: €400 - €500

            Josè Ortega (Arroba de los Montes, 1921-Paris, 1990) “Mujer sola” Tempera on chalcographic base, 61x68 cm Signed lower right Intergraphic Authentication, Rome

            Felima Art Casa D'Aste
          • Josè Ortega (Arroba de los Montes 1921-Parigi 1990) - Figures
            May. 10, 2023

            Josè Ortega (Arroba de los Montes 1921-Parigi 1990) - Figures

            Est: €50 - €70

            Signed in pencil lower right

          Auction Houses Selling Works by José García Ortega