Georges Gardet Auction Price Results

GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939), GILT BRONZE GROUP OF MICE AND SNAIL

Lot 2108: GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939), GILT BRONZE GROUP OF MICE AND SNAIL

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2021

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939), GILT BRONZE GROUP OF MICE AND SNAIL signed G. Gardet, F. BARBEDIENNE FONDEUR, above a rouge griotte marble base, with further bronze based underneath - h:3.50 w:11.50 d:2.50 in.

Provenance: Estate of Col. Robert E. Bartos and Sharon Bartos, Puerto Rico
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

Auction House: Potomack Company

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

G. GARDET (1863-1939)., Tigre devant l’idole., Bronze à patine verte et dorée., Ht : 28 cm., Longueur : 62 cm.

Lot 278: G. GARDET (1863-1939)., Tigre devant l’idole., Bronze à patine verte et dorée., Ht : 28 cm., Longueur : 62 cm.

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: G. GARDET (1863-1939).
Tigre devant l'idole.
Bronze à patine verte et dorée.
Ht : 28 cm.
Longueur : 62 cm.

G. GARDET (1863-1939). Tiger before the idol. Bronze with green and golden patina. Height : 28 cm. Length : 62 cm.
...

Location: Gerpinnes, BE

Auction House: MJV Soudant

View additional info

PAIRE DE SERRE-LIVRES "AUX SINGES SAVANTS" de Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Bronze et marbre clair Un

Lot 205: PAIRE DE SERRE-LIVRES "AUX SINGES SAVANTS" de Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Bronze et marbre clair Un

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €600

Location: Chantilly, FR

Auction House: Oise Encheres

View additional info

Georges Gardet Bronze Great Dane

Lot 226: Georges Gardet Bronze Great Dane

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Location: Williston, VT, US

Auction House: Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939…

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2021

Estimate: €250 - €280

Description: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Kitten at his toilet. Bronze sculpture with brown patina, signed on the terrace, N°491C, founder's stamp " SIOT PARIS ". Base in sea green marble. H : 11 cm, L : 15 cm ; W : 6 cm....

Location: NAMUR, BE

Auction House: FW Auction

View additional info

Georges Gardet (1863-1939). Combat de panthères en bronze à patine brune, signé + cachet Thiebaut +

Lot 59: Georges Gardet (1863-1939). Combat de panthères en bronze à patine brune, signé + cachet Thiebaut +

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Location: Semur-en-Auxois, FR

Auction House: Alexandre Landre

View additional info

Georges Gardet (1863-1939), Ours pensif, bronze patiné brun, fonte Siot Deceauville, édition, vers 1

Lot 36: Georges Gardet (1863-1939), Ours pensif, bronze patiné brun, fonte Siot Deceauville, édition, vers 1

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2021

Estimate: €900 - €1,200

Location: Semur-en-Auxois, FR

View additional info

Georges Gardet (1863-1939). Lion sur promontoir en forme de tête de lionne, plâtre patiné couleur br

Lot 6: Georges Gardet (1863-1939). Lion sur promontoir en forme de tête de lionne, plâtre patiné couleur br

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2021

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Location: Semur-en-Auxois, FR

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939)

Lot 272: GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939)

Auction Date: Jul 09, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €700

Description: GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939)
Tigre attaquant un buffle

Epreuve en bronze à patine brune

Sur une terrasse rectangulaire de marbre noir.

Signée sur la base

28 x 30 x 12 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939) - DRAME AU DESERT, BRONZE SCULPTURE.

Lot 60: GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939) - DRAME AU DESERT, BRONZE SCULPTURE.

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2021

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Description: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) - Drame au Desert, Bronze Sculpture.

Group Sculpture with Python snake and Panther.
Signed.
Foundry mark - SIOT-DECAUVILLE, numbered - N117.
Remains of original gilding.
Marble base.
Length: 35cm.
Height: 15cm.
...

Location: Netanya, IL

Auction House: Pasarel

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863

Lot 2072: Georges GARDET (1863

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,100

Location: NAMUR, BE

Auction House: FW Auction

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939). CHIEN À L’ARRÊT

Lot 207: GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939). CHIEN À L’ARRÊT

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: NAMUR, BE

Auction House: FW Auction

View additional info

Georges Gardet, a bronze figure group of

Lot 499: Georges Gardet, a bronze figure group of

Auction Date: May 15, 2021

Estimate: £300 - £500

Location: Moreton-in-Marsh, GLR, UK

Auction House: Kinghams Auctioneers

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FIGURAL BR

Lot 638: GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY FIGURAL BR

Auction Date: May 14, 2021

Estimate: £500 - £800

Location: Skipton, YSN, UK

Auction House: Hutchinson Scott Limited

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939

Lot 260: Georges GARDET (1863-1939

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,100

Location: NAMUR, BE

Auction House: FW Auction

View additional info

TWO BRONZE CANINE SCULPTURES: one signed G. Garde

Lot 391: TWO BRONZE CANINE SCULPTURES: one signed G. Garde

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $300

Location: Portland, OR, US

Auction House: O'Gallerie

View additional info

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2021

Estimate: $200 - $400

Location: Chadds Ford, PA, US

Auction House: William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) Ours assis Bronze with brown patina 5 inches

Lot 28059: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) Ours assis Bronze with brown patina 5 inches

Auction Date: Feb 11, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939)
Ours assis
Bronze with brown patina
5 inches (12.7 cm) high on a 3/4 inches (1.9 cm) high red marble base
Inscribed on bronze base: G. Gardet
Stamped on bronze base with Siot-Decauville foundry mark

HID01801242017
...

Location: Dallas, TX, US

Auction House: Heritage Auctions

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939)

Lot 182: GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939)

Auction Date: Dec 12, 2020

Estimate: €600 - €800

Tigre attaquant un buffle.
Epreuve en bronze à patine brune reposant sur une terrasse rectangulaire de marbre noir.
Signée sur la base
28 x 30 x 12 cm environ
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

View additional info

"Sittende bjørn"

Lot 103: "Sittende bjørn"

Auction Date: Oct 19, 2020

Estimate: 5,000 kr - 0 kr

Location: Oslo, NO

Auction House: Christiania Auksjoner

View additional info

Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) - Mice, Bronze Sculpture.

Lot 150: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) - Mice, Bronze Sculpture.

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2020

Estimate: $1,500 - $3,000

Description: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) - Mice, Bronze Sculpture. Signed - G. Gardet. Foundry signature - F. Barbedienne Fondeur. Some remains of the original gilding. Marble base. Length: 28cm. Click here for a similar Gardet sculpture sold on Sotheby's....

Location: Netanya, IL

Auction House: Pasarel

View additional info

GARDET Georges (1863-1939) : « Le poussin qui sort de l’œuf », bronze à patine dorée signé et marqu

Lot 199: GARDET Georges (1863-1939) : « Le poussin qui sort de l’œuf », bronze à patine dorée signé et marqu

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2020

Estimate: €100 - €150

Location: Brest, FR

Auction House: Adjug'art

View additional info

AFTER GEORGES GARDET, MOUSE & SHELL, BRONZE.

Lot 130: AFTER GEORGES GARDET, MOUSE & SHELL, BRONZE.

Auction Date: Jun 27, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: After Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939). "Mouse Shell, and insect." Patinated bronze on marble. Mouse standing on shell with insect. Signed near tail "G. Gardet." Marked on back "F. Barbedienne. Fondeur." Overall: 3 1/2" x 7" x 1 3/4". Bronze: 3" x 6 1/4" x 1 1/2". Marble: 1/2" x 7" x 1 3/4". Condition: Slight residue in mouse ears and on top of shell....

Location: Falls Church, VA, US

Auction House: Quinn's Auction Galleries

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH 1983-1939) BRONZE

Lot 77: GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH 1983-1939) BRONZE

Auction Date: May 12, 2020

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Norwalk, CT, US

Auction House: Westport Auction

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939) - Le poussin qui sort de l'œuf.

Lot 196: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) - Le poussin qui sort de l'œuf.

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2020

Estimate: €350 - €400

Description: Georges GARDET (1863-1939)
Le poussin qui sort de l'œuf.
Epreuve en bronze à patine vieil or. Fonte d'édition ancienne de BARBEDIENNE signée. Marque de fondeur.
H : 11,5 cm - L : 14,5 cm
Socle en marbre rouge

Georges GARDET (1863-1939)
The chick that comes out of the egg.
Bronze print with an old gold patina. Antique edition cast iron of BARBEDIENNE signed. Mark of foundryman.
H : 11,5 cm - L : 14,5 cm Red marble
base.
...

Location: Saint Germain en Laye, FR

Auction House: SGL Enchères

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939) - Le tigre et la statue.

Lot 195: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) - Le tigre et la statue.

Auction Date: Apr 25, 2020

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Le tigre et la statue.
Epreuve en bronze à double patine brun et vieil or. Fonte d'édition ancienne de BARBEDIENNE. Signée, marque de fondeur.
H : 28,5 cm - L : 65 cm

Georges GARDET (1863-1939)
The tiger and the statue.
Bronze print with double brown patina and old gold. Antique edition cast iron of BARBEDIENNE. Signed, foundryman's mark.
H : 28,5 cm - L : 65 cm
...

Auction House: SGL Enchères

View additional info

Georges Gardet (1863-1939

Lot 3357: Georges Gardet (1863-1939

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Georges Gardet (1863-1939), French animal sculptor, large group of a tiger, who discovered in the jungle the sculpture of a fo dog, two-tone patinated bronze with founding stamp of F. Barbedienne Paris and signed, on elongated, red marble plinth, Ges. Dimensions 32 x 20 x 67 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) Bronze Lamb

Lot 437: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) Bronze Lamb

Auction Date: Feb 23, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $400

Description: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939) Bronze Lamb
Lamb sculpture on marble base, signed lower left, marked U780 Soit-Paris on lower back of bronze
Condition: Very Good, no damage to sculpture noted; light wear
Height: 5.50 inches, Width: 4.25 inches, Depth: 2.75 inches
Category: Fine Art > Sculpture

Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate.

Approximate Sale Time: 2:50 pm CST

Links to High Resolution Images:
Image #1
Image #2
Image #3
Image #4
Image #5
...

Location: Addison, IL, US

Auction House: Leonard Auction

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939): A carved Sienna marble model of a Chow Dog

Lot 557: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939): A carved Sienna marble model of a Chow Dog

Auction Date: Feb 13, 2020

Estimate: £500 - £600

Description: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939): A carved Sienna marble model of a Chow Dog
the painted dog sitting on its hind legs raised on a integrated rectangular base, signed G. GARDET, 19cm high
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 22, 2019

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Location: Versailles, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Following Georges Gardet (France 1863-1939)

Lot 778: Following Georges Gardet (France 1863-1939)

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Following Georges Gardet (France 1863-1939)
Hunting Dogs mid S. XX
Patinated bronze group. Signed.
Size 37 x 21 x 35 cms.
...

Location: Madrid, ES

Auction House: Subastas Segre

View additional info

A BOOKEND BY GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH 1863-1939)

Lot 300: A BOOKEND BY GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH 1863-1939)

Auction Date: Nov 02, 2019

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: A BOOKEND BY GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH 1863-1939)
Chat a sa toilette,
bronze with medium brown patina atop granite base
overall height: 10.5 cm (4 1/8 in.)
signed on base

PROVENANCE
Etude Tajan, Paris, February 18, 2000, lot 33. (Copy of invoice available upon request)
Acquired at the above by a prominent Armenian-American Family

...

Location: Mamaroneck, NY, US

Auction House: Shapiro Auctions LLC

View additional info

Georges Gardet - "Sitting bear"

Lot 768: Georges Gardet - "Sitting bear"

Auction Date: Oct 24, 2019

Estimate: 7,999 kr - 8,000 kr

Location: Oslo, NO

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 466: Georges Gardet (French, 1863-1939): A carved Sienna marble model of a Chow Dog

Auction Date: Oct 08, 2019

Estimate: £500 - £800

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Georges Gardet Monumental Bronze Fighting Panthers

Lot 1097: Georges Gardet Monumental Bronze Fighting Panthers

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2019

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939) (D’après) Tigre dans les ruines

Lot 214: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) (D’après) Tigre dans les ruines

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2019

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) (D’après)
Tigre dans les ruines
Épreuve en bronze à patine brune et dorée. Signée sur la terrasse et cachet de fondeur : « F.Barbedienne ».
Haut. : 33 cm. Larg. : 66 cm Prof. : 19 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Gros-Delettrez

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Tigre sur un rocher Bronze a patine brune. Sig

Lot 70: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Tigre sur un rocher Bronze a patine brune. Sig

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2019

Estimate: €600 - €800

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Georges Gardet 1863-1939 French Bronze Statue

Lot 48: Georges Gardet 1863-1939 French Bronze Statue

Auction Date: May 29, 2019

Estimate: $3,000 - $5,000

Description: Signed cast bronze animalier sculpture by Georges Gardet (1863-1939) France. Features a ferocious encounter between a Lioness and a large snake who has killed two of her cubs. Striking attention to detail. Nice untouched aged patina. Artist signed on rocks near back foot of mother cat. Siot Paris 501A impressed foundry marks on verso. Measures 27" x 12" x 11". Good overall condition having no repairs nor issues to note. Mild surface wear. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Will refer to a local third party shipper....

Location: Sunrise, FL, US

Auction House: Hill Auction Gallery

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Tigre sur un rocher Bronze à patine brune. Sig

Lot 57: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Tigre sur un rocher Bronze à patine brune. Sig

Auction Date: May 26, 2019

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

Georges Gardet 1863-1939 French Bronze Sculpture

Lot 20: Georges Gardet 1863-1939 French Bronze Sculpture

Auction Date: May 01, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $5,000

Description: Georges Gardet (1863-1939) France. Guaranteed Authentic. Signed bronze figural group art statue. Impressed with Siot Paris 9242 on verso. Figure features a ferocious encounter between a large snake who has killed two cubs and its' fierce teeth showing lioness mother. Striking attention to detail and quite life like as well as well aged patina left in tact. Artist signed near back of mother cat. Measures 27" x 12" x 11". Good overall estate fresh condition having natural aged green patina on mother cats head. No damage, repairs nor major issues to note. Provenance: Private Palm Beach Collection. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. H.A.G., will refer local third party USA domestic and International shippers upon request....

Location: Sunrise, FL, US

View additional info

Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Combat de cerfs Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse, fonte BARBEDIENNE Il repose sur un socle en marbre vert H : 52 cm

Lot 102: Georges GARDET (1863-1939) Combat de cerfs Bronze à patine brune Signé sur la terrasse, fonte BARBEDIENNE Il repose sur un socle en marbre vert H : 52 cm

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Location: Fontainebleau, FR

Auction House: Osenat

View additional info

* A Bronze Great Dane Sculpture Height 10 1/4 x width 18 1/2 x depth 7 1/4 inches.

Lot 404: * A Bronze Great Dane Sculpture Height 10 1/4 x width 18 1/2 x depth 7 1/4 inches.

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2019

Estimate: $600 - $800

Description: A Bronze Great Dane Sculpture
georges gardet (french, 1863-1939)
stamped Z505.
Height 10 1/4 x width 18 1/2 x depth 7 1/4 inches.
...

Location: Clayton, MO, US

Auction House: Hindman

View additional info

George Gardet. "Le Tigre dans la Ruin," Bronze

Lot 131: George Gardet. "Le Tigre dans la Ruin," Bronze

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2019

Estimate: $5,000 - $7,000

Location: Towson, MD, US

Auction House: Alex Cooper

View additional info

Georges Gardet (French 1863 - 1939) Bronze Puma Sculpture

Lot 319262: Georges Gardet (French 1863 - 1939) Bronze Puma Sculpture

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2019

Estimate: $1,800 - $2,400

Location: Maple Glen, PA, US

Auction House: Locati LLC

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939), BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUFFALO ATTACKED BY A PUMA

Lot 158: GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939), BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUFFALO ATTACKED BY A PUMA

Auction Date: Feb 02, 2019

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: GEORGES GARDET (FRENCH, 1863-1939), BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUFFALO ATTACKED BY A PUMA signed 'G. GARDET', with foundry seal of Siot-Paris, and stamped D(?) 82 on side and 4087 underneath - h:8.50 w: 17 d:6 in....

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

View additional info

After Georges Gardet French Bronze Bull Sculpture

Lot 227: After Georges Gardet French Bronze Bull Sculpture

Auction Date: Jan 28, 2019

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: Georges Gardet (French: 1863 - 1939) cast bronze of a prized bull mounted atop a green marble. Signed Gardet. Circa: 20th Century. Bronze with base measures: 16" L x 15-1/4" H x 7-1/4" W. From a Miami Beach estate. Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required....

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Joshua Kodner

View additional info

Georges Gardet (French, 1863 - 1939), bronze sculpture of a soldier, signed, to be dated 1922, h.84 cm. Provenance: collection H.J. (Rik) van Dam

Lot 173: Georges Gardet (French, 1863 - 1939), bronze sculpture of a soldier, signed, to be dated 1922, h.84 cm. Provenance: collection H.J. (Rik) van Dam

Auction Date: Dec 17, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €700

Location: Hilversum, NL

Auction House: Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties

View additional info

Lot 193: After Georges Gardet French Bronze Bull Sculpture

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2018

Estimate: $400 - $800

Location: Dania Beach, FL, US

Auction House: Joshua Kodner

View additional info

GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939)

Lot 231: GEORGES GARDET (1863-1939)

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2018

Estimate: €400 - €600

Ours mendiant.
Bronze à patine brune. Fonte d'édition ancienne. Signée sur la terrasse, marquée Siot-Paris et numérotée 888C.
Contresocle circulaire en marbre vert de mer mouluré.
H. 15 cm, H. totale : 17,5 cm, D. 11 cm.

Mendicant bear. Brown patinated bronze on marble base. Signed, numbered and stamped Siot-Paris. H. 6 in, total height : 7 in, D. 4 in.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Georges Gardet (French, 1863- 1939)

Lot 168: Georges Gardet (French, 1863- 1939)

Auction Date: Aug 23, 2018

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,500

Location: Hatfield, PA, US

Auction House: Alderfer Auction

View additional info

similar artists