Jan Anton Garemyn Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1712 - d. 1799

    • Jan Anton Garemyn, 1712 Brügge – 1799, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Jan Anton Garemyn, 1712 Brügge – 1799, zugeschrieben

      Est: €16,000 - €20,000

      Gemäldepaar mit MarktszenenMUSCHELVERKAUF IN EINER FLÄMISCHEN STADT sowieVERKAUF VON TÖPFERGESCHIRR VOR ANTIKEN RUINEN Öl auf Leinwand. Je 62 x 80 cm. In prächtigen vergoldeten Rahmen Die beiden Gemälde zeigen jeweils ähnliche Marktsituationen in unterschiedlichen Ländern. Doch sind die Szenen sehr ähnlich komponiert, so läuft das Leben im Süden wie im Norden sehr entsprechend ab. Kauflustige gruppieren sich jeweils vor einem Pferde- oder Eselkarren, von dem herab Waren angeboten werden. Im erstgenannten Bild spielt sich die Szene auf einem Platz vor einer Kirche ab, die Leute dicht gedrängt, eine zertretene Muschel liegt auf dem Pflaster. Hinter dem Bottich aus dem die Muscheln genommen werden, der Pferdekarren. Als Hauptereignis wird gezeigt, wie ein junger Mann sich der Verkäuferin allzu liebevoll zuwendet, die Hand bereits auf ihrer Schulter, während ihr Ehemann auf dem Wagen sichtlich in Eifersucht seinen Arm drohend ausstreckt. Im Gegenstück spielt sich das ebenfalls kleine Marktgeschehen am Fuße eines italienischen Hügels ab, der von einer ruinösen Tempelanlage bekrönt wird. Hier ist es ein Esel, der den Karren zieht. Ein Mann mit geschultertem Korb, mit Töpfergeschirr gefüllt, ist hier wohl als Hausierer zu sehen, der die Ware in die Stadt im Hintergrund trägt. Garemyn war ein Schüler von Louis Boons und Mathias de Visch aus dessen Hand wir in dieser Auktion ebenfalls ein Gemälde anbieten. Neben Altarbildern für Brügge und Courtrai wirkte er mit Kopien von Rembrandt und Teniers, schuf aber auch Radierungen zu einem Zyklus für die „Cronyke van Vlaenderen“, 1736 erschienen. An der Brüsseler Akademie wurde er zum Professor ernannt. A.R. (1370742) (2) (11) Jan Anton Garemyn, 1712 Bruges – 1799, attributed A pair of paintings with market scenes A MUSSEL SELLER IN A FLEMISH TOWN and A CERAMICS SELLER IN FRONT OF ANCIENT RUINS Oil on canvas. 62 x 80 cm each.

    • ATTRIBUÉ À JAN ANTOON GAREMYN (BRUGES, 1712-1799) LES VENDANGES TOILE TRANSPOSÉE SUR TOILE. HAU
      Jun. 04, 2023

      ATTRIBUÉ À JAN ANTOON GAREMYN (BRUGES, 1712-1799) LES VENDANGES TOILE TRANSPOSÉE SUR TOILE. HAU

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attribué à Jan Antoon Garemyn (Bruges, 1712-1799) Les vendanges Toile transposée sur toile. Haut. 80 Larg.108 cm. (restaurations anciennes) Provenance : grand château du Blésois, collection de la marquise de X. A painting attributed to Jan Antoon Garemyn depicting the grape harvest. Canvas on canvas.

      Rouillac
    • Dessins GAREMYN Jan Anton (1712 - 1799). Attribué à. "Portrait de femme" crayon sanguine rehau
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Dessins GAREMYN Jan Anton (1712 - 1799). Attribué à. "Portrait de femme" crayon sanguine rehau

      Est: €400 - €600

      Dessins GAREMYN Jan Anton (1712 - 1799). Attribué à. "Portrait de femme" crayon sanguine rehaussé de craie blanche sur papier collé sur papier. Attribué à Jan Garemyn. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIIème. (Petits trous d'accrochage en bas à droite). Voir au dos un document manuscrit de 1974 et une étiquette de la collection E. van Damme - Claessens. Dim.:+/-31,8x215mm.

    • Jan Anton Garemyn (Flemish, 1712-1799) Allegory of summer; Allegory of fall (a pair) each 36 x 42 1/2in (91.5 x 108cm)
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Jan Anton Garemyn (Flemish, 1712-1799) Allegory of summer; Allegory of fall (a pair) each 36 x 42 1/2in (91.5 x 108cm)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jan Anton Garemyn (Flemish, 1712-1799) Allegory of summer; Allegory of fall (a pair) one signed and dated 'J. Garemyn jns et pinx 1783.' (lower right) both oil on canvas each 36 x 42 1/2in (91.5 x 108cm)

    • Garemyn Jan Anton - Studies of Heads
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Garemyn Jan Anton - Studies of Heads

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Lot of 4 drawings - Black and white chalk, sanguine - Framed separately

      De Vuyst
    • GAREMYN, Jan A. (1712-1799)
      Sep. 30, 2022

      GAREMYN, Jan A. (1712-1799)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Vaas met bloemen en cupido in landschap Olie op doek (138 x 80 cm), niet gesigneerd maar toegeschreven aan Garemyn. Ingelijst in een zwarte gesculpteerde eiken lijst met gouden randje en ornament met hoofdje uit de tijd. Goed bewaard zonder zichtbare restauratie Dit salonstuk stelt een vaas met bloemen en aan de voet een zittend cupido voor in een landschap. Garemijn specialiseerde zich in de kleurrijke weergave van o.a. het volkse dagelijkse leven zoals hij het rondom zich zag. Als directeur van de academie (1765) van Brugge was Garemijn ook leraar voor het tekenen naar het naakt mannelijk model. Garemijn was een zeer productieve kunstenaar van wie het devies was 'Nulla dies sine linea'. Herkomst: Brugse adellijke familie

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Jan Anton GAREMYN (1712-1799) 'Projet De Plafond' a drawing on paper. 18th C (58 x 69cm)
      Apr. 21, 2022

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (1712-1799) 'Projet De Plafond' a drawing on paper. 18th C (58 x 69cm)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (1712-1799) 'Projet De Plafond' a drawing for a ceiling decoration project in Bruges, Belgium. Drawing on paper. 18th century. (58 x 69cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • A collection of four drawings attributed to Jan Anton Garemyn, 12,3 x 19,2 - 24,5 x 42,5 cm
      Oct. 20, 2021

      A collection of four drawings attributed to Jan Anton Garemyn, 12,3 x 19,2 - 24,5 x 42,5 cm

      Est: €600 - €800

      A collection of four drawings attributed to Jan Anton Garemyn, 12,3 x 19,2 - 24,5 x 42,5 cm A collection of four drawings attributed to Jan Anton Garemyn (1712-1799): - No visible signature, the study of a farmer's tronie, sanguine drawing, heightened with white chalk on paper, 24,5 x 42,5 cm - No visible signature, a study drawing of children's hands, dated 'April 1732', sanguine drawing on paper, 12,3 x 19,2 cm - No visible signature, the study of an apostle, sanguine drawing on paper, 15,1 x 19 cm - No visible signature, the study a boy, black chalk, heightened with white chalk on paper, 21,5 x 24,4 cm

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • GAREMIJN, Jan A. (1712-1799)
      Oct. 01, 2021

      GAREMIJN, Jan A. (1712-1799)

      Est: €2,400 - €3,600

      Modellen academie 1765 Eerste notitieboekje van Garemijn als directeur van de Brugse Academie. Elk van deze boekjes bevat notities van één schooljaar. In deze boekjes tekende hij de houdingen waarin hij de mannelijke naaktmodellen deed poseren, evenals allerlei inlichtingen betreffende zijn onderricht, zoals de namen van studenten en modellen, betalingen, uren ea. Dit boekje bevat 42 blz met 26 tekeningen in sanguine en houtskool van vooral mannelijke naakten. Orig. blauwpapierkaftje. Ex-libris Flori Van Acker en G. Michiels. Ref.: Tentoonstelling 'Drie Vlaamse meesters van de XVIIIe eeuw', Stadshallen Brugge (1955) nr. 228. - Bea De Prest 'Directeur Jan Garemijn als Kunstschilder', in Schone Kunsten te Brugge 1717-1967, (1970), p. 132-140. - 'Jan Antoon Garemijn, Geen dag zonder lijn', Garemijnzaal Stadshallen (8.12.1999 - 16.1.2000) - Museumbulletin, 19e jrg, nr. 6 (dec. 1999) cat. nrs 17 en 22 Garemijn specialiseerde zich in de kleurrijke weergave van het volkse dagelijkse leven zoals hij het rondom zich zag. Als directeur van de academie (1765) van Brugge was Garemijn ook leraar voor het tekenen naar het naakt mannelijk model. Garemijn was een zeer productieve kunstenaar van wie het devies was 'Nulla dies sine linea'. Dit notitieboekje met tekeningen is het enige boekje van Garemijn dat zich niet in de collectie van de Brugse Stedelijke Bibliotheek of Museum bevind.

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Large Painting Oil on Canvas by Jan Anton Garemyn
      Jul. 25, 2021

      Large Painting Oil on Canvas by Jan Anton Garemyn

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Large Painting Oil on Canvas by Jan Anton Garemyn, Belgium / Flemmish (1712-1799). Titled "Allegory of Summer". Condition: Generally Good Condition. Dimensions: Sight-42" x 36", Frame-50"x44". Provenance: From a Manhattan, NY Townhouse. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

      World Auction Gallery
    • GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) - Hoofd van oude man (1745)
      Mar. 12, 2021

      GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) - Hoofd van oude man (1745)

      Est: €600 - €800

      GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) Hoofd van oude man (1745) Tekening (30.5 x 25.5 cm) in houtskool en wit krijt op blauw/grijs handgeschept papier, gedateerd '26 november 1745' links boven. Ingelijst Uit de collectie Louis Reckelbus, veiling Palais des Beaux-Art, Bruxelles (13/15-11-1962) lot 396

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) - Hoofd van oude man (1741)
      Mar. 12, 2021

      GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) - Hoofd van oude man (1741)

      Est: €600 - €800

      GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) Hoofd van oude man (1741) Tekening (30.5 x 24.5 cm) in houtskool en wit krijt op blauw/grijs handgeschept papier, gedateerd '28 january 1741' rechts boven. Ingelijst Uit de collectie Louis Reckelbus, veiling Palais des Beaux-Art, Bruxelles (13/15-11-1962) lot 395

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • GAREMYN Jan Anton (Bruges 1712 - 1799) Un peintre de dos Sanguine et rehauts de blanc sur
      Jul. 16, 2020

      GAREMYN Jan Anton (Bruges 1712 - 1799) Un peintre de dos Sanguine et rehauts de blanc sur

      Est: €500 - €700

      GAREMYN Jan Anton (Bruges 1712 - 1799) Un peintre de dos Sanguine et rehauts de blanc sur papier beige 36 x 22 cm

      Euvrard & Fabre
    • GAREMYN Jan Anton (Bruges 1712 - 1799) - Un peintre de dos - Sanguine
      Jun. 19, 2020

      GAREMYN Jan Anton (Bruges 1712 - 1799) - Un peintre de dos - Sanguine

      Est: €600 - €800

      Euvrard & Fabre
    • GAREMYN, Jan A. (1712-1799) – Les musiciens ambulants
      May. 15, 2020

      GAREMYN, Jan A. (1712-1799) – Les musiciens ambulants

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Olie op doek (45 x 62 cm), titel en monogram van Garemyn in het midden onderaan. Ingelijst in een zwarte lijst met gouden randje uit de tijd. Goed bewaard zonder zichtbare restauratie Het tafereel stelt drie figuren voor die rondgaan met een ster om te zingen voor Driekoningen. Garemijn specialiseerde zich in de kleurrijke weergave van het volkse dagelijkse leven zoals hij het rondom zich zag. Als directeur van de academie (1765) van Brugge was Garemijn ook leraar voor het tekenen naar het naakt mannelijk model. Garemijn was een zeer productieve kunstenaar van wie het devies was 'Nulla dies sine linea'

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) – Landschap met hofstede
      May. 15, 2020

      GAREMYN, Jan (1712-1799) – Landschap met hofstede

      Est: €600 - €800

      Tekening (19 x 28 cm) in sanguine, getekend en gedateerd links onder 'Garemijn 75'. Waarschijnlijk omgeving Damme bij Brugge.

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • JAN ANTON GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799 Bruges) A Head and Shoulders Study of an Older Man.
      Nov. 05, 2019

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799 Bruges) A Head and Shoulders Study of an Older Man.

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799 Bruges) A Head and Shoulders Study of an Older Man. Black and white chalks on grayish tan laid paper. 447x271 mm; 17 3/4x10 3/4 inches. Ex-collection private collection, London.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Attribué à Jan Antoon GAREMIJN (1712-1799) La halte sur le chemin Attr. to J.A. Garemijn, A halt on the path, canvas. 31 7/8 X 24 IN.
      Apr. 04, 2019

      Attribué à Jan Antoon GAREMIJN (1712-1799) La halte sur le chemin Attr. to J.A. Garemijn, A halt on the path, canvas. 31 7/8 X 24 IN.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attribué à Jan Antoon GAREMIJN (1712-1799) La halte sur le chemin Attr. to J.A. Garemijn, A halt on the path, canvas. 31 7/8 X 24 IN. €1,500-2,000 ATTRIBUE A JAN ANTOON GAREMIJN (1712-1799) LA HALTE SUR LE CHEMIN Toile Restaurations anciennes 81 X 61 CM

    • JAN ANTON GAREMYN (BRUGES 1712 - 1799) Paysages des environs de Bruges Trois dessins, sanguine 18 x 15 cm Annotés en bas Garemyn ft
      Dec. 12, 2018

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN (BRUGES 1712 - 1799) Paysages des environs de Bruges Trois dessins, sanguine 18 x 15 cm Annotés en bas Garemyn ft

      Est: €400 - €600

      Collin du Bocage
    • JAN ANTON GAREMYN (BRUGES 1712 - 1799) Un peintre de dos Sanguine et rehauts de blanc sur papier beige 36 x 22 cm
      Dec. 12, 2018

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN (BRUGES 1712 - 1799) Un peintre de dos Sanguine et rehauts de blanc sur papier beige 36 x 22 cm

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Collin du Bocage
    • Garemijn, Jan Anton (Bruges, 1712-1789): Les Musiciens Ambulans, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1785
      Dec. 09, 2018

      Garemijn, Jan Anton (Bruges, 1712-1789): Les Musiciens Ambulans, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1785

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Garemijn, Jan Anton (Bruges, 1712-1789): Les Musiciens Ambulans, oil on canvas, signed and dated 1785 Dim.: 84,5 x 68,5 cm (the frame)Dim.: 59,5 x 43,5 cm (the painting)  Provenance: A private collection, Bruges, Belgium.  Titled 'Les Musiciens Ambulans' in the lower middle section, followed by the monogram JG. Dated 1785 beneath the tavern's sign.  Johannes Antonius Garemijn, born in Bruges in 1712 as a child of a middle-class family was sent to writing school as soon as he was four. The many doodles and sketches that served to decorated his schoolbooks, soon caught the attention. From the age of seven he was taught by the sculptor Rochus Aerts, and at nine he started going to the Bruges drawing academy, which he attended for three years. Garemijn was further instructed in the art of painting and drawing by Hendrik Pulinx and, later on, Lodewijk Roose. In 1765 he became a teacher and headmaster at the Bruges academy, a position which he held for ten years.  Garemijn produced paintings and drawings in many genres, including portraits, genre scenes, landscapes as well as several religious works – the latter mostly commissioned by the local church authorities. He was also known as a fine decorateur, for instance in designing triumphal arches for local processions and festive entries. However, today he is mostly admired for his qualities as a draughtsman, for it is in his drawings that Garemijn truly excels. His dedication to drawing is evident from the fact that he added his motto “Nulla dies sine linea” (No day without a line) to his earliest, now lost, self-portrait.  After leaving the academy, his focu shifted from mainly sanguine drawings towards genre scenes. It's in this context that the present work was created. The scene appears to be inspired on the 'Driekoningen' tradition, where groups of dressed up children walk from door to door, singing for candy.  Although he never travelled, preferring to stay in his native Bruges, he was stylistically greatly influenced by great French rococco artists such as Boucher, Fragonard and Greuze.

      Rob Michiels Auctions
    • JAN ANTON GAREMYN | Allegory of Summer; Allegory of Fall
      Oct. 29, 2018

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN | Allegory of Summer; Allegory of Fall

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      a pair, both oil on canvas; the former signed and dated lower center: 'J. Garemyn inv. et pinx. 1783.'

    • Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712 – 1799)
      Mar. 26, 2018

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712 – 1799)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712 – 1799) Scène de taverne Aquarelle et gouache 21 x 24,5 cm Signé et daté en haut au centre JA Garemyn / 1770 watercolor, gouache on paper; signed upper in the center : JA Garemyn / 1770; 8 1/4 x 9 7/16 in

    • JAN ANTON GAREMIJN (1712-1799) - circle - Putti. Red crayon. Framed.
      Jun. 21, 2017

      JAN ANTON GAREMIJN (1712-1799) - circle - Putti. Red crayon. Framed.

      Est: €100 - €200

      JAN ANTON GAREMIJN (1712-1799) circle Putti. Red crayon. Framed. Putti. Rood krijt. In kader.

    • "Putti debout avec études diverses", sanguine sur papier. Attribué à Jan Ga
      Jun. 14, 2017

      "Putti debout avec études diverses", sanguine sur papier. Attribué à Jan Ga

      Est: €400 - €600

      "Putti debout avec études diverses", sanguine sur papier. Attribué à Jan Garemyn. Ecole flamande. (On y joint un certificat signé par Anny M.F. Van Damme le 28 décembre 1981). (*). Dim.:42.5x26cm.

    • Portrait of a boy, oil on paper by Jan Anton Garemijn
      Jun. 23, 2016

      Portrait of a boy, oil on paper by Jan Anton Garemijn

      Est: €500 - €800

      GAREMIJN, Jan Anton (Flemish 1712 - 1799). Portrait of a boy. Oil on paper, framed under passe-partout behind glass. Several thin vertical creases (without loss of paint), two small scratches at the forehead and a small tear at the left edge.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • ANONYMOUS XVIII (neighborhood Jan Garemijn (1712-1799) ?) ANONYMOUS X
      May. 03, 2016

      ANONYMOUS XVIII (neighborhood Jan Garemijn (1712-1799) ?) ANONYMOUS X

      Est: €500 - €600

      ANONYMOUS XVIII (neighborhood Jan Garemijn (1712-1799) ?) ANONYMOUS XVIII (circle Jan Garemijn (1712-1799)?) Pastoral scene. Canvas. Relined. 55.5 x 55.5 Dutch Text: ANONIEM XVIII (omgeving Jan Garemijn (1712-1799) ?) Pastorale scène. Doek. Verdoekt. 55.5 x 55.5 French Text: ANONYME XVIII (omgeving Jan Garemijn (1712-1799) ?) Scène pastorale. Toile. Rentoilée. 55.5 x 55.5

    • GAREMIJN, Jan (attrib.) (1712-1799) Tafereel met twee kinderen onder boom met duifje
      Mar. 07, 2015

      GAREMIJN, Jan (attrib.) (1712-1799) Tafereel met twee kinderen onder boom met duifje

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Toeschrijving volgens oude nota, bijgevoegd bij schilderij. Olie op doek (85 x 102 cm), gedubbeld, met waarschijnlijk wat restauratie. Oude lijst met zwart en goud

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • JAN ANTON GAREMYN, (FLEMISH 1712-1799), ALLEGORY OF SUMMER; ALLEGORY OF FALL
      Jan. 29, 2015

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN, (FLEMISH 1712-1799), ALLEGORY OF SUMMER; ALLEGORY OF FALL

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN (flemish 1712-1799)/span ALLEGORY OF SUMMER; ALLEGORY OF FALL Pair oils on canvas Allegory of Summer signed and dated lower center 'J. Garemyn inv. et pinx. 1783' Allegory of Summer: 35 x 40 in. (89 x 101.6cm); Allegory of Fall: 36 1/4 x 42 1/2 in. (92.7 x 108 cm) (2) provenance: /spanSotheby's, New York, sale of June 5, 2008, lot 104. Private Collection, New York. note:/span Jan Anton Garemyn's depictions of picturesque landscapes and townscapes made the 18th-century Flemish artist highly sought after for both public and private commissions. Garemyn's career coincided with the stylistic shift from late Baroque classicism to Rococo frivolity. The present pair of allegorical paintings are clearly presented in the light hearted style of the Rococo--pastoral landscapes populated by lively putti and rendered in a delicate palette. The iconography for "Allegory of Fall" is quite clear, as representations of of autumn were invariably associated with the vine from the 15th well into the 18th-century. "Allegory of Summer' features putti playing the lute and flute, while another records the verse.

      Freeman's
    • Tête de femme tournée vers la gauche
      Oct. 06, 2014

      Tête de femme tournée vers la gauche

      Est: €500 - €700

      JAN ANTON GAREMYN (1712-1799) Tête de femme tournée vers la gauche sanguine et craie blanche 191 x 152 mm. (7½ x 5 7/8 in.)

      Nov. 27, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799) Drawings Deux feuilles d’étude de mains avec leur contre épreuve Sanguine et contre épreuve de sanguine ... Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799) Deux feuilles d’étude de mains avec leur contre épreuve Sanguine et contre épreuve de sanguine 22 x 36 cm chacune Pliure centrale pour la contre épreuve Dessins doublés d’un papier japonais : déchirures et petits manques restaurés

      Nov. 27, 2013

      Est: €400 - €500

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712 – 1799) Drawings Homme tenant une pince à feu avec reprise a gauche de la main et du bras Sanguine 17,5 x 15,5... Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712 – 1799) Homme tenant une pince à feu avec reprise a gauche de la main et du bras Sanguine 17,5 x 15,5 cm Petites pliures et petites taches

    • Jan Anton Garemyn (Attributed) The alchemist and
      Mar. 02, 2013

      Jan Anton Garemyn (Attributed) The alchemist and

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Jan Anton Garemyn (Attributed) The alchemist and his assistants

      De Vuyst
    • Garemijn, Jan Anton Brügge vor 1712 - 1799 Putten. Signiert und datiert unten links: J. Garemijn jnv:et pinx 1778. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 100 x 138cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Kassel.
      May. 11, 2012

      Garemijn, Jan Anton Brügge vor 1712 - 1799 Putten. Signiert und datiert unten links: J. Garemijn jnv:et pinx 1778. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 100 x 138cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Kassel.

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Garemijn, Jan Anton Bruges before 1712 - 1799 Cherubs. Signed and dated lower left: J. Garemijn jnv:et pinx 1778. Oil on canvas. Relined. 100 x 138cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Kassel.

    • Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799) Portrait de trois hommes Sanguine et crayon noir 19, 5 x 27 cm (Pliures et taches)
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799) Portrait de trois hommes Sanguine et crayon noir 19, 5 x 27 cm (Pliures et taches)

      Est: €350 - €450

    • Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799) Portrait de trois hommes
      Dec. 07, 2011

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799) Portrait de trois hommes

      Est: €700 - €900

      Jan Anton GAREMYN (Bruges 1712-1799) Portrait de trois hommes Sanguine et crayon noir 19,5 x 27 cm (Pliures et taches)

    • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
      Oct. 27, 2009

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Jan Anton Garemyn

    • JAN ANTOON GAREMYN (BRUGES 1712-1799)
      Oct. 21, 2009

      JAN ANTOON GAREMYN (BRUGES 1712-1799)

      Est: €600 - €800

      JAN ANTOON GAREMYN (BRUGES 1712-1799) Tête d'homme sanguine, craie blanche, filigrane aux armes d'Amsterdam 27,4 x 19,9 cm.

    • Jan Anton Garemyn , Bruges 1712 - 1799 Allegory of Summer; Allegory of Fall a pair, both oil on canvas
      Jun. 05, 2008

      Jan Anton Garemyn , Bruges 1712 - 1799 Allegory of Summer; Allegory of Fall a pair, both oil on canvas

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      the first signed and dated lower center J. Garemyn inv. et pinx. 1783. a pair, both oil on canvas Quantity: 2

    • Portrait of an old lady, bust-length, wearing a bonnet
      Apr. 25, 2007

      Portrait of an old lady, bust-length, wearing a bonnet

      Est: £600 - £800

      Jan Anton Garemyn (Bruges 1712-1799) Portrait of an old lady, bust-length, wearing a bonnet red chalk 9 7/8 x 7 7/8 in. (251 x 200 mm.); and two drawings formerly attributed to G.D. Tiepolo and Parmigianino (3)

    • Jan Anton Garemyn (Bruges 1712-1799)
      Nov. 03, 2004

      Jan Anton Garemyn (Bruges 1712-1799)

      Est: €600 - €800

      A seated figure playing a violin, half-length; and A figure gesticulating, half-length red chalk, pen and brown ink framing lines 100 x 88 mm. (a pair) (2)

    • JAN ANTOON GAREMIJN BRUGES 1712 - 1799
      May. 18, 2004

      JAN ANTOON GAREMIJN BRUGES 1712 - 1799

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      a pair, the latter signed with monogram lower left: J.G. IN. both oil on canvas