Louis Garin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • La Route de Bretagne (Vannes-Dinard)
        Jun. 11, 2023

        La Route de Bretagne (Vannes-Dinard)

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster on Paper not lined

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 12, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jan. 15, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

        Millon Riviera
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Millon Riviera
      • GARIN, LOUIS (1888 RENNES - 1959 VAL D'IZÉ). WOCHENMARKT IN RENNES.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        GARIN, LOUIS (1888 RENNES - 1959 VAL D'IZÉ). WOCHENMARKT IN RENNES.

        GARIN, Louis(1888 Rennes - 1959 Val d'Izé) Wochenmarkt in Rennes Aquarell, weiß gehöht. Signiert. Datiert: 1914. 29 x 40,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 50 x 62 cm. Bezeichnet. Passepartout, verglaster Rahmen. Garin, Landschafts- und Genremaler, Aquarellist, Illustrator, Entwurfzeichner. Studierte an der Akademie in Rennes. Schüler von Jules Ronsin. Für die Keramik-Manufaktur Sarreguemines tätig * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Saur (2006), Vollmer (1953-1962), Benezit (2006). GARIN, Louis(1888 Rennes - 1959 Val d'Izé) Weekly market in Rennes Watercolor, heightened with white. Signed. Dated: 1914. 29 x 40.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 50 x 62 cm. Inscribed. Passepartout, glazed frame. Garin, landscape and genre painter, watercolorist, illustrator, draftsman. Studied at the Academy in Rennes. Pupil of Jules Ronsin. Worked for the Sarreguemines ceramics manufactory * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Saur (2006), Vollmer (1953-1962), Benezit (2006). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • La Route de Bretagne (Vannes-Dinard) vers 1930
        Sep. 05, 2021

        La Route de Bretagne (Vannes-Dinard) vers 1930

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        1134 La Route de Bretagne (Vannes-Dinard) vers 1930 GARIN LOUIS Lucien Serre & Cie Paris Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - 1500/3000 € 100 x 62 cm 35 ILLE ET VILAINE TRAVEL POSTER

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Jul. 07, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        May. 09, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A -

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Apr. 07, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Est: €700 - €800

        GARIN Louis (1888-1959) : « Paysage breton », gouache sur papier signée, titrée et datée 1924 en bas à droite -32,5 x 36,5 cm.

        Adjug'art
      • Garin - Markt (Marchè de St. Germain)
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Garin - Markt (Marchè de St. Germain)

        Est: €200 - €250

        Garin, Louis (Rennes 1888 - 1959 Val-d'Izé). Markt (Le Marchè de St. Germain, Rennes). Aquarell von 1914. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und betitelt. 29 x 41 cm. Gerahmt. In bescheidenen Verhältnissen aufgewachsen, arbeitete Garin lange Zeit bei seinem Vater in der Eisenbahngesellschaft, besuchte die Abendkurse der regionalen Kunstschule in Rennes bevor er 1922 erstmals bei der National Society of Fine Arts ausstellen durfte. Das bevorzugte Motiv von Garin war die bretonische Landschaft.- Kleiner Marktplatz mit Gemüsehändlern. Die Figuren meist mit blauen Schürzen, Jacken oder Tüchern.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
        Nov. 20, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Artprecium
        Jul. 26, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Artprecium
        Jul. 10, 2020

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Artprecium
        May. 10, 2020

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Artprecium
        Feb. 02, 2018

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined

        Artprecium
      • GARIN Louis (1888-1959 ) : "Le marché aux veaux à Locminé", pastel et aquar
        Jul. 09, 2017

        GARIN Louis (1888-1959 ) : "Le marché aux veaux à Locminé", pastel et aquar

        Est: €400 - €450

        GARIN Louis (1888-1959 ) : "Le marché aux veaux à Locminé", pastel et aquarelle sur papier signée bg et titrée avec dédicace à Melle Andrée DINONNE - 33 x 43 cm.

        Adjug'art
        Jun. 28, 2017

        Est: €650 - €1,300

        Artprecium
      • La Route de Bretagne ( Dinard - Vannes ) vers 1930
        Mar. 09, 2017

        La Route de Bretagne ( Dinard - Vannes ) vers 1930

        Est: €650 - €1,300

        La Route de Bretagne ( Dinard - Vannes ) vers 1930 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - petits plis / small folds Lucien Serre & Cie Paris

        Artprecium
      • Louis Garin (1888-1959). Vase en grès à décor de femmes de l'Ile aux Moines
        Jul. 04, 2016

        Louis Garin (1888-1959). Vase en grès à décor de femmes de l'Ile aux Moines

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Louis Garin (1888-1959). Vase en grès à décor de femmes de l'Ile aux Moines. Décor gravé. HB Quimper GARIN 1325. Haut. : 30 cm.

        DUPONT & Associés
      • LOUIS GARIN, (FRENCH 1888-1959), BOATS ALONG THE COAST
        Jun. 14, 2016

        LOUIS GARIN, (FRENCH 1888-1959), BOATS ALONG THE COAST

        LOUIS GARIN (french 1888-1959) BOATS ALONG THE COAST Signed 'Louis Garin' bottom right, oil on canvas 20 x 30 in. (50.8 x 76.2cm) provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania.

        Freeman's
      • Garin, Louis (French, 1888-1959) Landscape Oil Painting
        Mar. 13, 2016

        Garin, Louis (French, 1888-1959) Landscape Oil Painting

        Est: $600 - $900

        Garin, Louis (French, 1888-1959) Oil Painting. "Landscape." Oil on canvas. Signed lower right Louis Garin. In good condition. Measures 18 inches x 21 inches. Frame measures 23 inches x 27 inches. From ArtFinding: Louis Garin is a painter and illustrator born 23 June 1888 in Rennes and died October 13, 1959 in Val-d'Iz? (Ille-et-Vilaine), aged 71. Born into a modest family, his father was a railway employee and Garin worked with his father at the Railway Company until 1935. His passion for design and ease of performance led him to enroll in evening classes of the Regional School of Fine Arts of Rennes. Illustrator and painter of landscapes and lyrical subjects, Garin deemed to paint only the Brittany region. In 1922, he exhibited at the Salon of the Soci?t? Nationale des Beaux-Arts. Between 1928 and 1938, he worked for the Manufacture of the Great House of Hubaudi?re called HB Quimper, with Ren? Quillivic leader, and other painters Brittany: George Brisson, Alphonse Chanteau, Georges Renaud, Paul Fouillen, without forgetting Ren? Beauclair Toulouse, during this full productivity brand ODETTE (Les Ateliers de l'Odet). As M?heut Mathurin, Jean Dupas, Lalique, Jean Dunand, Louis Dejean, and others, he took for his part in decorating the playroom class tourism Normandy in 1935. It was at this time that he left his job to become a railroad painter full time after receiving the order of the decoration of the church of St. Th?r?se of Rennes. He decorated the Breton flag for the International Exhibition of Paris of 1937. During World War II he took refuge in Landavran where he painted the walls of the church.

        Myers Fine Art
      • Louis GARIN (1888-1959), "La baie du Golfe du Morbihan"", huile sur toile s
        Mar. 05, 2016

        Louis GARIN (1888-1959), "La baie du Golfe du Morbihan"", huile sur toile s

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Louis GARIN (1888-1959), "La baie du Golfe du Morbihan"", huile sur toile signée en bas à droite, 60 x 73 cm"

        Jack-Philippe Ruellan
      • GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 Village breton derrière les
        Jun. 10, 2013

        GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 Village breton derrière les

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Bretagne Encheres
      • GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 La descente vers le port
        Jun. 10, 2013

        GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 La descente vers le port

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Bretagne Encheres
      • GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 Pardon breton, projet pour
        Feb. 12, 2012

        GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 Pardon breton, projet pour

        Est: €400 - €600

        Bretagne Encheres
      • GARIN Louis Boite à biscuits en tôle à décor
        Feb. 14, 2011

        GARIN Louis Boite à biscuits en tôle à décor

        Est: €30 - €50

        GARIN Louis Boite à biscuits en tôle à décor lithographié du Pardon de Plougastel Daoulas

        Bretagne Encheres
      • GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 Les quatre saisons Suite de
        Feb. 14, 2011

        GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 Les quatre saisons Suite de

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        GARIN Louis, 1888-1959 Les quatre saisons Suite de quatre huiles sur toile (quelques légères traces de craquelures), signées en bas à droite Deux : 59 x 124 cm - Deux : 56 x 124 cm

        Bretagne Encheres
        Sep. 28, 2006

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        LOUIS GARIN (1888-1959) LA GREVE DES MONSTRES EN BRETAGNE Huile sur carton Signée en bas à droite Située et annotée au crayon en bas à gauche (Restaurations) 60 x 100 cm Estimation : € 3,500-4,000

        Jun. 28, 2006

        Est: €6,000 - €7,000