Auguste Garnerey Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Porträtmaler, Painter, Lithographer, b. 1785 - d. 1824

    • Auguste GARNERAY Paris, 1785 - 1824 Femme tenant un bouquet et coiffée de fleurs bleues et blanches Aquarelle gouachée sur vélin, à...sold
      Jun. 14, 2023

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Auguste GARNERAY Paris, 1785 - 1824 Femme tenant un bouquet et coiffée de fleurs bleues et blanches Aquarelle gouachée sur vélin, à vue ovale Signé et daté 'AUGte GARNEREY.1816.' en bas à droite Cadre en bois doré Lady holding a bouquet, with white and blue flowers in her hair, watercolour and gouache on vellum, signed and dated, by A. Garneray h: 18 w: 14 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Dijon, Hôtel des ventes, Sadde, 19 mai 2007, n° 125 ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie's, 9 décembre 2008, n° 61 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Binoche Giquello, 12 juin 2009, n° 39 Estimation 1 200 - 1 800 €

    • AUGUSTE GARNERAY. Egypt landscape.sold
      Jun. 03, 2021

      AUGUSTE GARNERAY. Egypt landscape.

      Est: €5,500 - €6,500

      Oil on canvas Signed 79.5x63 cm.

      Balclis
    • AUGUSTE GARNERAY. River view.sold
      Jun. 03, 2021

      AUGUSTE GARNERAY. River view.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Balclis
    • After Auguste Garneray (French, 1785-1824) Boy on Stilts Coiffing a Woman's hairsold
      Jun. 11, 2020

      After Auguste Garneray (French, 1785-1824) Boy on Stilts Coiffing a Woman's hair

      After Auguste Garneray (French, 1785-1824) Boy on Stilts Coiffing a Woman's hair, 1815 Relief print in color on paper 9-1/4 x 11-3/8 inches (23.5 x 28.9 cm) (sheet) COLLECTION OF I.S.K. REEVES V AND SARA W. REEVES HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Auguste-Simeon Garneray, watercolorsold
      May. 19, 2018

      Auguste-Simeon Garneray, watercolor

      Auguste-Simeon Garneray (French, 1785-1824), Boy on Stilts Coiffing a Woman's Hair, 1815, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right "AUG.TE GARNERAY 1815", framed under glass, 8.75"h x 11"w (sight), 13.75"h x 15.75"w (frame)

      Millea Bros. Ltd.
    • Auguste Garneray, (1785-1824), figures isold
      Sep. 26, 2016

      Auguste Garneray, (1785-1824), figures i

      Est: £400 - £600

      Auguste Garneray, (1785-1824), figures in a graveyard in an Indian port, signed and dated Auguste Garneray 1813, pencil and watercolour, 13cm x 18cm,

      Ewbank's
    • Auguste Simon GARNERAY (Paris 1785 - 1824) "Jeunesold
      Apr. 10, 2013

      Auguste Simon GARNERAY (Paris 1785 - 1824) "Jeune

      Est: €300 - €500

      Auguste Simon GARNERAY (Paris 1785 - 1824) "Jeune femme jouant du luth dans une salle de château, scène troubadour Plume et encre grise et brune, aquarelle. Signé et daté en bas à droite Agt Garneray 1815... "

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Auguste Garnerey (Paris 1785-1824)sold
      Dec. 06, 2012

      Auguste Garnerey (Paris 1785-1824)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Auguste Garnerey (Paris 1785-1824) Two women in medieval costume in a Gothic interior signed and dated 'AUG.υTυE GARNEREY 1821' pen and black ink and watercolour 6¼ x 8 in. (16 x 20.3 cm.)

      Jul. 03, 2012

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Auguste Garnerey (Paris 1785-1824) An elegant family in a Neo-Gothic interior signed and dated 'AUG.υtυe GARNEREY 1820' black chalk, watercolour, bodycolour, inscribed in an arch 22 3/8 x 17 1/8 in. (56.7 x 43.5 cm.)

    • Auguste Garneray (1785-1824, French), paintingsold
      Nov. 20, 2011

      Auguste Garneray (1785-1824, French), painting

      "Dans le Bois du Boulogne", watercolor on paper, signed and dated "Aug. Garneray 1821", lower right, 8.25" x 6.25" (sight), matted and framed - Condition report: overall good, not examined out of frame

      Millea Bros. Ltd.
    • Auguste GARNERAYsold
      Dec. 18, 2010

      Auguste GARNERAY

      Est: €500 - €600

      Auguste GARNERAY Tête de jeune femme Aquarelle Signée et datée 1820. 15 x 12 cm

    • ATTRIBUTED TO AUGUSTE GARNEREY (FRENCH, 1785-1824)sold
      Nov. 16, 2010

      ATTRIBUTED TO AUGUSTE GARNEREY (FRENCH, 1785-1824)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO AUGUSTE GARNEREY (FRENCH, 1785-1824) François-Isidore Chevalier de Junquieres, in uniform of the Garde Nationale à Cheval 1814-1830, blue coatee with red facings, silver epaulette, contre-epaulette and aiguillette, polished steel helmet with gilt mounts, black fur crest and white plume, his accoutrements bearing the Bourbon lily on card oval, 5 7/8 in. (148 mm.) high, rectangular giltwood frame with acanthus border

    • AUGUSTE GARNEREY (FRENCH, 1785-1824)sold
      Dec. 09, 2008

      AUGUSTE GARNEREY (FRENCH, 1785-1824)

      Est: £2,000 - £2,500

      AUGUSTE GARNEREY (FRENCH, 1785-1824) A young lady, as a bride, in white dress with red floral ribbon trim, white veil, white roses and cornflowers in her upswept curling brown hair, holding a bouquet of the same flowers in her left hand; sky background signed 'AUGTE GARNEREY. 1816' (mid-right) on papier vélin oval, 7 in. (178 mm.) high, large rectangular gilt-wood frame with foliate spandrels

    • A watchful eyesold
      Jun. 04, 2008

      A watchful eye

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      CIRCLE OF AUGUSTE GARNERAY (FRENCH, 1785-1824) A watchful eye watercolour and bodycolour 7½ x 6 in. (19 x 15.2 cm.)

    • Auguste GARNERAY (Paris 1785 - 1824) - Scènesold
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Auguste GARNERAY (Paris 1785 - 1824) - Scène

      Est: €400 - €500

      Auguste GARNERAY (Paris 1785 - 1824) - Scène royale dans une église

    • GARNEREY, AUGUSTE SIMON (attr., 1785-1824).sold
      Apr. 02, 2008

      GARNEREY, AUGUSTE SIMON (attr., 1785-1824).

      Est: - €1,900

      GARNEREY, AUGUSTE SIMON (attr., 1785-1824). Interior with a lady playing lute. Pencil and watercolour on paper, at the bottom of the framing inscribed.

    • AUGUSTE GARNERAY  1785 Paris - 1824 Paris AUGUSTEsold
      Nov. 17, 2007

      AUGUSTE GARNERAY  1785 Paris - 1824 Paris AUGUSTE

      AUGUSTE GARNERAY  1785 Paris - 1824 Paris AUGUSTE GARNERAY, zugeschrieben 1785 Paris - 1824 Paris LA DECLARATION. Feder in Schwarz auf geripptem Papier. 19,5 x 15,7 cm. Garneray war Schüler von Isabey und später Kabinettmaler der Königin Hortense. Riss Mitte oben.

    • GARNERAY, Auguste (1785-1824, French)sold
      Dec. 20, 1996

      GARNERAY, Auguste (1785-1824, French)

      L'Imperatrice Josephine devant la piece d'eau d'un chateau, s.d.1813 W/C vellum Works on paper (9x11in).

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • GARNERAY, AUGUSTE (1785-1824)sold
      May. 19, 1992

      GARNERAY, AUGUSTE (1785-1824)

      Est: $2,400 -

      Portrait of a young man, probably an actor, 1819 Miniature 3 inches (8.45 cm) signed & dated.

      Jun. 19, 1991

      GARNERAY, AUGUSTE (1785-1824)

      Lady by a balustrade, 1822/Couple, tomb of Eloise and Abelard, 1817 Watercolour 7x6 inches (19x16 cm) signed & dated.