Michel (1753) Garnier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1753 - d. 1819

    • MICHEL GARNIER (1753-1819), d'après Passage du ruisseau
      Jul. 11, 2022

      MICHEL GARNIER (1753-1819), d'après Passage du ruisseau

      Est: €50 - €100

      MICHEL GARNIER (1753-1819), d'après Passage du ruisseau Gravure sur papier par Simon Petit d'après l'oeuvre de Michel Garnier, travail vers 1800. Une gravure identique est conservée à Paris au Musée Carnavalet sous le numéro d'inventaire G.17128. Taches. Dimensions feuille ; 59,3 x 45 cm --------- Engraving on paper by Simon Petit after the work of Michel Garnier, produced around 1800. An identical engraving is kept in Paris at the Carnavalet Museum under the inventory number G.17128 --------

      Accademia Fine Art
      Apr. 04, 2021

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753 - VERSAILLES 1829) La traversée pour l’île de l’amour Panneau de noyer, filassé Hauteur : 32 cm Largeur : 24 cm Il existe une gravure d’après Garnier intitulée « Le passage du ruisseau » conservée au musée CARNAVALET (Inv. G17128) qui reprend les principaux personnages, et dont l’action se situe en ville.

    • MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1819 PARIS) La leçon de musique interrompue huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 24.2 x 32.5 cm. (9 5/8 x 12 7/8 in.)
      Apr. 18, 2019

      MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1819 PARIS) La leçon de musique interrompue huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 24.2 x 32.5 cm. (9 5/8 x 12 7/8 in.)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1819 PARIS) La leçon de musique interrompue signé 'M. Garnier.' (en bas à droite sur la traverse inférieure de la porte) huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 24.2 x 32.5 cm. (9 5/8 x 12 7/8 in.)

    • Michel Garnier (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819 Paris) A musical group in an interior
      Nov. 01, 2018

      Michel Garnier (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819 Paris) A musical group in an interior

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Michel Garnier (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819 Paris) A musical group in an interior oil on paper laid down on canvas 9 5/8 x 12 7/8 in. (24.2 x 32.5 cm.)

    • MICHEL GARNIER (French 1753- 1819) 'Garden Scene'
      May. 20, 2018

      MICHEL GARNIER (French 1753- 1819) 'Garden Scene'

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      MICHEL GARNIER (French 1753- 1819) 'Garden Scene', oil on canvas, signed, 118cm x 90cm, framed.

      Lots Road Auctions
    • MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1819 Etude de pamplemousses huil
      Nov. 12, 2015

      MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1819 Etude de pamplemousses huil

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1819 Etude de pamplemousses huile sur papier marouflé sur toile, non rentoilée 58,7 x 45,5 cm. (23 1/8 x 17 7/8 in.)

    • MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1829 VERSAILLES)
      Apr. 01, 2014

      MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1829 VERSAILLES)

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1829 VERSAILLES) >La jeune musicienne <br>signé et daté 'Mchel Garnier/1788.' (au centre à droite) >huile sur toile, non rentoilée <br>46 x 38 cm.

    • MICHEL GARNIER
      Jun. 27, 2013

      MICHEL GARNIER

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      SAINT-CLOUD  1753  -  1819  PARIS ELGANTE  REGARDANT  UN  PORTRAIT  MINIATURE MICHEL  GARNIER  ;  ELEGANT  LOOKING  AT  A  MINIATURE  PORTRAIT  ;  TRACE  OF  SIGNATURE  AND  DATED  UPPER  RIGHT  ON  THE  MIRROR  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS Trace  de  signature  et  de  date  en  haut  à  droite  sur  le  miroir  chel  G...  17... Huile  sur  toile 46,5  x  39  cm  ;  18  1/3    by  15  1/3    in

    • Michel Garnier (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Michel Garnier (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819)

      Est: £600 - £800

      The illicit letter indistinctly signed (lower right) oil on panel 47.4 x 39.5cm (18 11/16 x 15 9/16in).

    • Michel Garnier, 1753 - 1819
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Michel Garnier, 1753 - 1819

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      DIE VERSTECKTE ÜBERGABE DES LIEBESBRIEFES Öl auf Leinwand. Parkettiert. 45,6 x 38 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Im originalen, vergoldeten Rahmen. Heitere Genredarstellung mit einem in Seidenkleid und Morgenrock im Zentrum des Bildes stehenden, jungen Mädchen mit schwarzen Locken. In einem abgedunkelten Salon, wobei das Mädchen mit dem rechten Zeigefinger die Aufmerksamkeit der Mutter auf ein Geschehen außerhalb des Fensters zeigt, das diese mit einem Lorgnon betrachtet. Gleichzeitig nimmt das Mädchen mit ihrer linken Hand einen Liebesbrief in Empfang, übergeben von einem Knaben, der hinter einem Vorhang vortritt. Das aufgeregte Hündchen in der rechten unteren Bildecke mag der Mutter bedauerlicherweise den geheimen Vorgang nicht zu schildern. Am linken Bildrand vom Gegenlicht erleuchtet Porzellangeschirr auf einem kleinen Tisch. Rest. (861431)

    • ATTRIBUE A MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1814 PARIS)
      Apr. 16, 2012

      ATTRIBUE A MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1814 PARIS)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ATTRIBUE A MICHEL GARNIER (SAINT-CLOUD 1753-1814 PARIS) Le modèle huile sur panneau 22,2 x 17 cm. (8¾ x 6¾ in.)

    • AFTER MICHEL GARNIER (French, 1753 - 1819) PREPARING THE OYSTERS.
      Feb. 03, 2011

      AFTER MICHEL GARNIER (French, 1753 - 1819) PREPARING THE OYSTERS.

      Small oil on canvas interior scene shows a maid leaning against a table with oyster in her hand, shells on the floor beside empty wine bottles. On the side is a slightly open door with soldiers seated, drinking. A painting of an angel is in the background. Unsigned. Circa Mid-19th Century. Housed in a modern partially gilt frame. SIZE: 8-1/4" x 6-1/4". CONDITION: Very good. 9-21706

      James D. Julia
    • Michel Garnier Saint-Cloud, 1753 - Paris, 1819 Portrait présumé de Madame Dugazon dans le rôle de Nina Gouache sur papier
      Oct. 12, 2009

      Michel Garnier Saint-Cloud, 1753 - Paris, 1819 Portrait présumé de Madame Dugazon dans le rôle de Nina Gouache sur papier

      Est: €600 - €800

      Michel Garnier Saint-Cloud, 1753 - Paris, 1819 Portrait présumé de Madame Dugazon dans le rôle de Nina Gouache sur papier signée et datée 'M. Garnier / 1786' en bas à gauche h: 18 w: 14,50 cm

    • Michel Garnier Saint-Cloud, 1753 - Parsi, 1819 Portrait présumé de Madame Dugazon dans le rôle de Nina Gouache sur papier
      Jun. 22, 2009

      Michel Garnier Saint-Cloud, 1753 - Parsi, 1819 Portrait présumé de Madame Dugazon dans le rôle de Nina Gouache sur papier

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Michel Garnier Saint-Cloud, 1753 - Parsi, 1819 Portrait présumé de Madame Dugazon dans le rôle de Nina Gouache sur papier Signé et daté 'M. Garnier / 1786' en bas à gauche h: 18 w: 14,50 cm

    • - Attribué à Michel Garnier , Saint-Cloud 1753 - 1819 Paris Scène galante dans un intérieur Huile sur toile
      Jun. 25, 2008

      - Attribué à Michel Garnier , Saint-Cloud 1753 - 1819 Paris Scène galante dans un intérieur Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,753 - €1,819

      Huile sur toile

    • MICHEL GARNIER SAINT-CLOUD 1753 - PARIS 1819
      Jun. 19, 2006

      MICHEL GARNIER SAINT-CLOUD 1753 - PARIS 1819

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      UNE ÉLÉGANTE À SA TOILETTE [MICHEL GARNIER ; YOUNG LADY IN AN INTERIOR GETTING DRESSED ; OIL ON CANVAS] measurements note 47 x 38 cm ; 18 1/2 by 15 in. Signé et daté en bas à droite Mel garnier/1786 Huile sur toile PROVENANCE Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel George V (Me Tajan), 12 décembre 1995, lot 100 ; John Mitchell and Son, 1997, où il fut acquis par l'actuel propriétaire. NOTE Nous savons peu de choses sur la vie de Michel Garnier qui fit son apprentissage auprès de Jean-Baptiste Marie Pierre. Grâce à son père, employé du Duc d'Orléans, il bénéficia de la protection de la maison d'Orléans. Son appartenance à la franc-maçonnerie dont le Duc d'Orléans était également le Grand Maître lui permit de trouver plus facilement des commanditaires. A partir de 1785, il se spécialisa dans la représentation de scènes de genre dans un esprit proche de celui de Louis Léopold Boilly. Ses tableaux décrivent la vie raffinée de la fin de l'Ancien Régime, avec un intérêt marqué pour la grâce des personnages féminins et le rendu des objets et des textures. L'artiste continua à exposer pendant la Révolution, qui permit aux peintres non académiciens d'exposer au Salon à partir de 1791.

      Jun. 19, 2006

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      PORTRAIT PRÉSUMÉ DE MADAME DUGAZON DANS LE RÔLE DE NINA [MICHEL GARNIER, PORTRAIT OF MRS DUGAZON AS NINA ; GOUACHE] measurements note 18 x 14,5 cm ; 7 by 5 3/4 in. Signé et daté en bas à gauche M Garnier 1786 Gouache NOTE Cette gouache fait partie des oeuvres les plus anciennes connues de l'artiste qui commence d'abord à dessiner des portraits de femme (années 1785-1786) avant d'évoluer vers les scènes de genre.

    • Michel Garnier
      Oct. 26, 2005

      Michel Garnier

      French, 1753-1819 A YOUNG WOMAN PLAYING A GUITAR Red chalk on brown paper Sight 7 5/8 x 5 5/8 inches (19.4 x 15.0 cm.)

      Doyle New York
    • MICHEL GARNIER (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819 Paris)
      Jun. 07, 2002

      MICHEL GARNIER (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819 Paris)

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      An Artist's studio oil on canvas 23 1/8 x 283/4 in. (58.7 x 73.1 cm.) NOTES Born near Paris in Saint-Cloud, the hometown of his patron the Duke of Chartres, Michel Garnier worked in the studio of the history painter Jean-Baptiste-Marie Pierre. He overcame the many difficulties of Parisian artistic life at the end of the eighteenth century and became a successful painter of popular genre scenes. Although he occasionally exhibited at the Salons of the Louvre from 1793 to 1814, Garnier's life and career are largely unknown to us today. Although also a portraitist, and occasionally a painter of still lifes, Michel Garnier was part of a generation of painters who dedicated themselves to genre scenes and gallant subjects, which became fashionable under the ancien r‚gime and were widely disseminated as prints. The present painting represents an artist's studio and evokes the splendor of Parisian interiors at the end of the eighteenth century. The background--painted like a still life replete with fabrics, pottery, plaster casts and jars of linseed oil--is presided over by a statue of the Apollo Belvedere. Garnier, who was devoted to music, focuses the foreground on a woman playing a guitar, as he does in other compositions. The placement of figures and concern with detail recalls the compositions of Marguerite G‚rard and Louis-L‚opold Boilly. Two similar versions of the painting--now attributed to Garnier but formerly given to G‚rard--are known to us today: one is in the Mus‚e des Arts et de l'Industrie, Saint-Etienne, and a probable copy is at Versailles.

    • Michel Garnier (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819 Paris)
      Oct. 26, 2001

      Michel Garnier (Saint-Cloud 1753-1819 Paris)

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      An Artist's studio oil on canvas 23 1/8 x 283/4 in. (58.7 x 73.1 cm.) NOTES Born near Paris in Saint-Cloud, the hometown of his patron the Duke of Chartres, Michel Garnier worked in the studio of the history painter Jean-Baptiste-Marie Pierre. He overcame the many difficulties of Parisian artistic life at the end of the eighteenth century and became a successful painter of popular genre scenes. Although he occasionally exhibited at the Salons of the Louvre from 1793 to 1814, Garnier's life and career are largely unknown to us today. Although also a portraitist, and occasionally a painter of still lifes, Michel Garnier was part of a generation of painters who dedicated themselves to genre scenes and gallant subjects, which became fashionable under the ancien r‚gime and were widely disseminated as prints. The present painting represents an artist's studio and evokes the splendor of Parisian interiors at the end of the eighteenth century. The background--painted like a still life replete with fabrics, pottery, plaster casts and jars of linseed oil--is presided over by a statue of the Apollo Belvedere. Garnier, who was devoted to music, focuses the foreground on a woman playing a guitar, as he does in other compositions. The placement of figures and concern with detail recalls the compositions of Marguerite G‚rard and Louis-L‚opold Boilly. Two similar versions of the painting--now attributed to Garnier but formerly given to G‚rard--are known to us today: one is in the Mus‚e des Arts et de l'industrie, Saint-Etienne, and a probable copy is at Versailles.