Henri Gascar Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, b. 1634 - d. 1701

    • Attr Henri Gascar (1635-1701) Noble Man Oil
      Apr. 13, 2024

      Attr Henri Gascar (1635-1701) Noble Man Oil

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Attributed to Henri Gascar (c. 1635 – 1 Jan 1701), the identity of the subject, representinga “Noble Man” is most likely Philip duc d'Orleans, founder of the Templar Order of Knights. Philipwas the subject of multiple portraits due to his reported vanity. Physical features ofNoble Man are consistent with portraits of duc d'Orleans in different stages of his life. oil on canvas. Measures art work measures 39 inches high x 29 5/8 inches wide. Framed 44 1/2 inches high x 34 1/2 inches wide. Overall good condition for age.JD/B17

      Joshua Kodner
    • ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARD (FRANÇAIS, 1635-1701) PORTRAITS DE JEUNES DAMES ÉTENDUES DANS UN PAYSAGE P
      Jun. 04, 2023

      ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARD (FRANÇAIS, 1635-1701) PORTRAITS DE JEUNES DAMES ÉTENDUES DANS UN PAYSAGE P

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Henri Gascard (Français, 1635-1701) Portraits de jeunes dames étendues dans un paysage Paire de toiles ovales. Haut. 74,5, Larg. 91,5 cm. (manques, moisissures, un cadre accidenté) Cadres en bois sculpté redoré, travail français d'époque Louis XIV. Provenance : grand château du Blésois, collection de la marquise de X. Two oval portraits of youngs ladies in a landscape attributed to Henri Gascard. In Louis XIV period carved giltwood frames.

      Rouillac
    • Henri Gascard, 1634/35 Paris – 1701 Rom
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Henri Gascard, 1634/35 Paris – 1701 Rom

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      BARBARA PALMER, GEB. VILLIER, DUCHESS OF CLEVELAND (1640 - 1709) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 99,5 x 123 cm im Oval. In vergoldetem plastischen ovalen Blattwerkrahmen. Sohn des Malers Pierre Gascar, kam 1674 nach England auf Einladung der Louise de Keroualle, Duchess of Portsmouth, der Favoritin König Charles II. Am englischen Hof schuf er mehrere Portraits, von denen etliche durch Peter Vanderbank in Kupfer gestochen wurden. Höchst attraktives Portrait, vor allem auch wegen der ungewöhnlich querovalen Komposition, in der sich die Dargestellte, leicht nach rechts versetzt, in sitzender Haltung dem Betrachter mit kritisch freundlichem Blick entgegenwendet. Das Haupt hoheitsvoll erhoben, Ohrringe und im Dekolleté eine große Perlenkette, das lockige Haar nur leicht gepudert. Über dem spitzenbesetzten weißen Kleid ein blaues goldbesticktes Manteltuch. Das Rot in herrschaftlichen Textilien ist hier dem Rang der Dargestellten zwar nicht gegeben, fand aber in geschickter Weise im roten Kissen Eingang ins Bild. Kopf und Schultern heller beleuchtet, treten umso wirkungsvoller vor dem dunklen Velumhintergrund hervor. Links Ausblick in eine Parklandschaft mit Balustrade und aufstehenden Marmorfiguren, daneben flanierende und am Bassinrand sitzende Figuren sowie ein herrschaftliches Parkgebäude im Hintergrund links oben. Rest. Anmerkung: Barbara Palmer, geb. Villiers, war neben Nell Gwynn seit 1660 die berühmteste der zahlreichen Mätressen von König Charles II (1630 - 1685), nachdem sie 1659 den Diplomaten und Mathematikgelehrten Roger Palmer geheiratet hatte. 1670 wurde Palmer vom englischen König zur Baroness Nonsuch, Countess of Southampton und Duches of Cleveland ernannt. Zahlreiche überlieferte Kupferstiche, welche etwa nach Portraits von Sir Peter Lely gestochen wurden, belegen unsere Identifizierung. Anmerkung II.: Möglicherweise ist vorliegendes Portrait als Teil einer Folge königlicher Mätressen zu interpretieren, etwa im Sinne einer privaten Schönheitengalerie des Königs. (13503810) (13) Henri Gascard, 1634/35 Paris – 1701 Rome BARBARA PALMER, BORN VILLIER, DUCHESS OF CLEVELAND (1640 - 1709) Oil on canvas. Relined. 99.5 x 123 cm in oval. In gilt frame with three-dimensional oval foliage frame. Very attractive portrait, especially due to its unusual horizontal oval composition, in which the seated depicted figure is shown slightly off-centre to the right and is turned towards the viewer with a critical but friendly gaze. Restored. Notes: Barbara Palmer, born Villiers, was alongside Nell Gwynn one of the most famous of the numerous mistresses of King Charles II (1630 -1685) since 1660.

    • Henri Gascar (o Gascard), Ritratto di dama.
      Jun. 08, 2022

      Henri Gascar (o Gascard), Ritratto di dama.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Olio su tela (prima tela).cm 86x100. (1)

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Gascard, Henri
      May. 21, 2022

      Gascard, Henri

      Gascard, Henri 1635 Paris - 1701 Rom Venus und Satyr. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 104 x 170 cm.

    • Henri Gascars (1635-1701), portrait of Louise de Kerouaille, duchess of Portsmouth, oil on canvas, 29.5" x 25.
      May. 11, 2022

      Henri Gascars (1635-1701), portrait of Louise de Kerouaille, duchess of Portsmouth, oil on canvas, 29.5" x 25.

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Henri Gascars (1635-1701), portrait of Louise de Kerouaille, duchess of Portsmouth, oil on canvas, 29.5" x 25.5", oval, in a carved frame, wax seal verso.

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Henri Gascar (French, 1634/5-1701)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Henri Gascar (French, 1634/5-1701)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Henri Gascar (French, 1634/5-1701) Portrait of Hortense Mancini, Duchess of Mazarin (1646-1699) three-quarter length, seated, in a white blouse and pink wrap, with a landscape beyond inscribed 'Ortance Manchini Duchesse de.../Mazerin'; and indistinctly signed 'H. Gascar 1680' (lower right, 'Gascar' strengthened) oil on canvas 93.5 x 116.5cm Provenance: Lord Gladwyn (1900-1996) Bramfield Hall, Halesworth, Suffolk, by 1984, Thence by descent until sold, London, Christie's, 4th March 2004, lot 293, Property of a Suffolk Collector Footnote: The sitter was the most beautiful of the celebrated daughters of Hyeronima Mazarin, Cardinal Mazarin's sister, and Lorenzo Mancini. King Charles II, while in exile, asked for her hand in marriage, but her uncle refused the suit. She subsequently married Armand-Charles de La Porte, duc de La Meilleraye, a middle ranking noble with a great fortune, and the couple took the title the Duke and Duchess of Mazarin. Cardinal Mazarin left them the largest share of his own considerable fortune. In 1666, they separated and she left France. She lived for years on the estates of the Duke of Savoy but, after his death in 1675, went to England, where King Charles II welcomed her at court.

      Cheffins
    • Henri Gascar, auch „Gascard“, 1635 Paris – 1701 Rom, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Henri Gascar, auch „Gascard“, 1635 Paris – 1701 Rom, zugeschrieben

      Est: €16,000 - €20,000

      RefOld13921 BARBARA PALMER, GEB. VILLIER, DUCHESS OF CLEVELAND (1640-1709) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 99,5 x 123 cm im Oval. In vergoldetem plastischem ovalen Blattwerkrahmen.Höchst attraktives Portrait, vor allem auch wegen der ungewöhnlich querovalen Komposition, in der sich die Dargestellte, leicht nach rechts versetzt, in sitzender Haltung dem Betrachter mit kritisch freundlichem Blick entgegenwendet. Das Haupt hoheitsvoll erhoben, Ohrringe und im Dekolleté eine große Perlenkette, das lockige Haar nur leicht gepudert. Über dem spitzenbesetzten weißen Kleid ein blaues goldbesticktes Manteltuch. Das Rot in herrschaftlichen Textilien ist hier dem Rang der Dargestellten zwar nicht gegeben, fand aber in geschickter Weise im roten Kissen Eingang ins Bild. Kopf und Schultern heller beleuchtet, treten umso wirkungsvoller vor dem dunklen Velumhintergrund hervor. Links Ausblick in eine Parklandschaft mit Balustrade und aufstehenden Marmorfiguren, daneben flanierende und am Bassinrand sitzende Figuren sowie ein herrschaftliches Parkgebäude im Hintergrund links oben. Rest. Sohn des Malers Pierre Gascar, kam 1674 nach England auf Einladung der Louise de Keroualle, Duchess of Portsmouth, der Favoritin König Charles II. Am englischen Hof schuf er mehrere Portraits, von denen etliche durch Peter Vanderbank in Kupfer gestochen wurden.Anmerkung 1: Barbara Palmer, geb. Villier, war neben Nell Gwynn seit 1660 die berühmteste der zahlreichen Mätressen von König Charles II (1630-1685), nachdem sie 1659 den Diplomaten und Mathematikgelehrten Roger Palmer geheiratet hatte. 1670 wurde Palmer vom englischen König zur Baroness Nonsuch, Countess of Southampton und Duches of Cleveland ernannt. Zahlreiche überlieferte Kupferstiche, welche etwa nach Portraits von Sir Peter Lely gestochen wurden, belegen unsere Identifizierung. Anmerkung 2: Möglicherweise ist vorliegendes Portrait als Teil einer Folge königlicher Mätressen zu interpretieren, etwa im Sinne einer privaten Schönheitengalerie des Königs. (1281467) (13)Henri Gascar, also known as “Gascard”,1635 Paris – 1701 Rome, attributedBARBARA PALMER, BORN VILLIER, DUCHESS OF CLEVELAND (1640 - 1709)Oil on canvas. Relined.99.5 x 123 cm in oval.In gilt frame with three-dimensional oval foliage frame.Very attractive portrait, especially due to its unusual horizontal oval composition, in which the seated depicted figure is shown slightly off-centre to the right and is turned towards the viewer with a critical but friendly gaze. Restored.Notes:Barbara Palmer, born Villiers, was alongside Nell Gwynn one of the most famous of the numerous mistresses of King Charles II (1630-1685) since 1660.

    • HENRI GASCAR (PARIS 1635-1701 ROME) AND STUDIO Portrait of a lady and gentl
      Jul. 09, 2021

      HENRI GASCAR (PARIS 1635-1701 ROME) AND STUDIO Portrait of a lady and gentl

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      HENRI GASCAR (PARIS 1635-1701 ROME) AND STUDIO Portrait of a lady and gentleman in the guise of Venus and Adonis, in a palace... oil on canvas, oval 39 ½ x 47 ½ in. (100.4 x 120.6 cm.)

    • Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a lady, said to be the Comtesse de Montdidier, three-quarter-length, in a white dress with a gold bodice and holding a jewelled mirror
      Apr. 15, 2021

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a lady, said to be the Comtesse de Montdidier, three-quarter-length, in a white dress with a gold bodice and holding a jewelled mirror

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a lady, said to be the Comtesse de Montdidier, three-quarter-length, in a white dress with a gold bodice and holding a jewelled mirror oil on canvas 91.6 x 70.7cm (36 1/16 x 27 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Attribué à Henri GASCAR Paris, 1635 - Rome, 1701 Portrait d'homme en armure portant une écharpe blanche Huile sur toile, de forme ov..
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Attribué à Henri GASCAR Paris, 1635 - Rome, 1701 Portrait d'homme en armure portant une écharpe blanche Huile sur toile, de forme ov..

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attribué à Henri GASCAR Paris, 1635 - Rome, 1701 Portrait d'homme en armure portant une écharpe blanche Huile sur toile, de forme ovale h: 68 w: 55 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

    • ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARD (1635 - 1701)
      Dec. 12, 2020

      ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARD (1635 - 1701)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARD (1635 - 1701) Portrait présumé de Madame de Maintenon Toile ovale 95 x 127.5 cm Provenance : Château de Charleval (Vallée de la Durance, Bouches-du-Rhône). Achetée par le grand-père de l’actuelle propriétaire dans les années 30 chez un antiquaire d’Avignon

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Attributed to Henri GASCARD (1635 - 1701) Portrait of a lady in front of neoclassical palace
      Dec. 04, 2020

      Attributed to Henri GASCARD (1635 - 1701) Portrait of a lady in front of neoclassical palace

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attributed to Henri GASCARD (1635 - 1701) Portrait of a lady in front of neoclassical palace Oil on canvas, oval view 74 x 90 cm Attribué à Henri GASCARD (1635-1701) Portrait de dame dans un paysage devant un palais classique Toile ovale 74×90cm (Restaurations anciennes)

      Sep. 29, 2020

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Henri GASCAR Paris, 1635 - Rome, 1701 Portrait d'homme en armure portant une écharpe blanche Huile sur toile, de forme ovale h: 68 w: 55 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

    • Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a boy of the Pym family, half-length, in a brown velvet coat, lace cravat and red ribbons at his cuffs and neck, within a painted oval
      Jul. 07, 2020

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a boy of the Pym family, half-length, in a brown velvet coat, lace cravat and red ribbons at his cuffs and neck, within a painted oval

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a boy of the Pym family, half-length, in a brown velvet coat, lace cravat and red ribbons at his cuffs and neck, within a painted oval dated 'Ian: 68' (upper right) oil on canvas 76 x 63cm (29 15/16 x 24 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a boy of the Pym family, half-length, in a brown coat, lace cravat and red ribbons at his cuffs, shoulders and neck, within a painted oval
      Jul. 07, 2020

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a boy of the Pym family, half-length, in a brown coat, lace cravat and red ribbons at his cuffs, shoulders and neck, within a painted oval

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a boy of the Pym family, half-length, in a brown coat, lace cravat and red ribbons at his cuffs, shoulders and neck, within a painted oval dated 'Ian: 68' (upper left) oil on canvas 76 x 63cm (29 15/16 x 24 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Henri Gascar, auch „Gascard“, 1635 Paris – 1701 Rom
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Henri Gascar, auch „Gascard“, 1635 Paris – 1701 Rom

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      BARBARA PALMER, GEB. VILLIER, DUCHESS OF CLEVELAND (1640 – 1709) Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 99,5 x 123 cm im Oval. In vergoldetem plastischen ovalen Blattwerkrahmen. Sohn des Malers Pierre Gascar, kam 1674 nach England auf Einladung der Louise de Keroualle, Duchess of Portsmouth, der Favoritin König Charles II. Am englischen Hof schuf er mehrere Portraits, von denen etliche durch Peter Vanderbank in Kupfer gestochen wurden.   Höchst attraktives Portrait, vor allem auch wegen der ungewöhnlich querovalen Komposition, in der sich die Dargestellte, leicht nach rechts versetzt, in sitzender Haltung dem Betrachter mit kritisch freundlichem Blick entgegenwendet. Das Haupt hoheitsvoll erhoben, Ohrringe und im Dekolleté eine große Perlenkette, das lockige Haar nur leicht gepudert. Über dem spitzenbesetzten weißen Kleid ein blaues goldbesticktes Manteltuch. Das Rot in herrschaftlichen Textilien ist hier dem Rang der Dargestellten zwar nicht gegeben, fand aber in geschickter Weise im roten Kissen Eingang ins Bild. Kopf und Schultern heller beleuchtet, treten umso wirkungsvoller vor dem dunklen Velumhintergrund hervor. Links Ausblick in eine Parklandschaft mit Balustrade und aufstehenden Marmorfiguren, daneben flanierende und am Bassinrand sitzende Figuren sowie ein herrschaftliches Parkgebäude im Hintergrund links oben. Rest. Anmerkung: Barbara Palmer, geb. Villiers, war neben Nell Gwynn seit 1660 die berühmteste der zahlreichen Mätressen von König Charles II (1630 – 1685), nachdem sie 1659 den Diplomaten und Mathematikgelehrten Roger Palmer geheiratet hatte. 1670 wurde Palmer vom englischen König zur Baroness Nonsuch, Countess of Southampton und Duches of Cleveland ernannt. Zahlreiche überlieferte Kupferstiche, welche etwa nach Portraits von Sir Peter Lely gestochen wurden, belegen unsere Identifizierung. Anmerkung II.: Möglicherweise ist vorliegendes Portrait als Teil einer Folge königlicher Mätressen zu interpretieren, etwa im Sinne einer privaten Schönheitengalerie des Königs. (1231512) (13) Henri Gascar, also known as “Gascard” 1635 Paris – 1701 Rome BARBARA PALMER, born VILLIER, DUCHESS OF CLEVELAND (1640 – 1709) Oil on canvas. Relined. 99.5 x 123 cm in oval. In gilt frame with three-dimensional oval foliage frame. Very attractive portrait, especially due to its unusual horizontal oval composition, in which the seated depicted figure is shown slightly off-centre to the right and is turned towards the viewer with a critical but friendly gaze. Restored. Notes: Barbara Palmer, born Villiers, was alongside Nell Gwynn one of the most famous of the numerous mistresses of King Charles II (1630 –1685) since 1660.

    • Französischer Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Henri Gascard (1634 – 1706), zug.
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Französischer Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Henri Gascard (1634 – 1706), zug.

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      Gemäldepaar PORTRAITS EINES PAARESÖl auf Leinwand im Queroval. 85 x 100. Einheitlich in Rahmen des 19. Jahrhunderts. Qualitätvolle, insbesondere wegen des außergewöhnlichen ovalen Querformats seltene Portraitdarstellungen eines Paares. Darstellung jeweils im Halbbildnis, der Herr nach rechts, die Dame nach links gewandt, jeweils vor dunklem Hintergrund. Die hohe adelige Stellung des Paares wird allein schon durch die äußerst prächtige, wenngleich zurückhaltende Kleidung deutlich, aber auch durch Vorhangdraperien mit Quasten im Hintergrund. Während der nach rechts gewandte Herr mit seiner rechten Hand auf das Gegenstück verweist, hält dort die junge Dame ein Zwergschoßhündchen neben sich, während sie ihren Kopf aufgestützt hält. Nicht allein für die Zeit des Hochbarock, sondern auch für die in Gascards Bildern häufig wiedergegebene, typische Haarpracht mit seitlichen Locken, repräsentieren die beiden Bilder den höfischen Ausdruck der Zeit. Die Identifikation des Paares ist noch nicht näher geleistet, doch scheint eine Zugehörigkeit zum Hause Bourbon nicht ausgeschlossen. Andererseits kennen wir auch zahlreiche höfische Portraits, die während der Zeit des Aufenthaltes des Künstlers in England, wo er großen Erfolg hatte, entstanden. Der Maler war fast ausschließlich im Fach des Portraits tätig, wobei neben ganzfigurigen Bildnissen vor allem das Halbportrait überwiegt. Ganz augenscheinlich wurde er von italienischen wie französischen Portraitisten inspiriert, sein Werk steht dem des Pierre Mignard d. Ä. (1612-1695) nahe. (1210731) (11) French School, 17th century, Henri Gascard (1634 – 1706), attributed A pair of paintings. PORTRAITS OF A COUPLE Oil on canvas. Horizontal oval format. 85 x 100. In matching 19th century frames. High-quality, rare portraits of a couple in an unusual horizontal oval format.

      Oct. 25, 2019

      Est: €3,800 - €4,500

      Henri Gascar. 1635 Paris - 1701 Rom - Donna Maria Grazia di Mocenigo - Öl/Lwd. 123 x 90 cm. Sign., ortsbez. u. dat. M. u.: H. Gascar pinx venetia 1668. Verso Etikett mit bez.: Donna Maria Grazia di Mocenigo nativa da Venezia. Gemalt sinz Gascar Venedig 1668. Rahmen. Rest. Krakelee. Kleine Delle o. r. mit Farbverlust. - Prov.: Norddeutscher Adelsbesitz. - Lit: Th.-B. XIII. S. 224. Das Gemälde zeigt Donna Maria Grazia Mocenigo. Sie stammte aus einer der reichsten venezianischen Familien des 17. Jahrhunderts. Ihre Familie stellte über Jahrhunderte den Herrscher der Republik Venedig. Ihr Bruder war Aloysius Mocenigo III., der von 1722 bis 1732 der Doge von Venedig war. Maria Grazia ist in jugendlicher und frommer Form dargestellt. Betont wird dies durch die Bibel in ihrer linken und den Rosenkranz in ihrer rechten Hand.

    • Henri GASCARD (1635 - 1701) attribué à Portrait de dame en buste Toile a
      May. 26, 2019

      Henri GASCARD (1635 - 1701) attribué à Portrait de dame en buste Toile a

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Henri GASCARD (1635 - 1701) attribué à Portrait de dame en buste Toile anciennement ovale mise au rectangle 49 x 42,8 cm Au revers du châssis, une inscription : Madame de Sévigné /par Mignard Restaurations anciennes Expert : Cabinet Turquin

      Feb. 07, 2018

      two paintings MANNER OF HENRI GASCARS (french c. 1635-1701) PORTRAIT OF AN ELEGANT LADY, THREE-QUARTER LENGTH; WITH PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN IN ARMOR, THREE-QUARTER LENGTH Pair oils on canvas each: 15 3/8 x 12 3/4 in. (39.1 x 32.4cm) (2) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

      Freeman's
    • HENRI GASCARS | Portrait of a gentleman wearing armor, possibly George Legge, 1st Baron Dartmouth
      Jun. 08, 2017

      HENRI GASCARS | Portrait of a gentleman wearing armor, possibly George Legge, 1st Baron Dartmouth

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      oil on canvas

    • Henri Gascar (1635-1701), attributed
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Henri Gascar (1635-1701), attributed

      PORTRAIT OF A LADY. Portrait of a lady in red dress with a book and a parrot. Oil on canvas, 111x84 cm. Framed, re-stretched. Condition restored. PORTRÉT DÁMY. Podobizna dámy v červených šatech, s knihou a papouškem. Olej na plátně, 111x84 cm. Rámováno, rentoilováno. Stav restaurováno.  DAMENBILDNIS. Porträt einer Dame in rotem Kleid, mit einem Buch und Papagei. Öl auf Leinwand, 111x84 cm. Gerahmt, rentoiliert. Zustand restauriert.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Attribué à Henri GASCARS (vers 1635 - 1701)
      Nov. 20, 2015

      Attribué à Henri GASCARS (vers 1635 - 1701)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Attribué à Henri GASCARS (vers 1635 - 1701) Portrait de dame aux fleurs d’oranger Toile ovale H_73 cm. L_59 cm

      Metayer
    • ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARS (PARIS 1635-1701 Portrait d'une dame de
      Nov. 12, 2015

      ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARS (PARIS 1635-1701 Portrait d'une dame de

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARS (PARIS 1635-1701 Portrait d'une dame de qualité huile sur toile 76,5 x 63,6 cm. (30 1/8 x 25 in.)

    • ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARD PARIS 1635 - 1701 ROME | Portrait de dame en bergère
      Oct. 08, 2015

      ATTRIBUÉ À HENRI GASCARD PARIS 1635 - 1701 ROME | Portrait de dame en bergère

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Huile sur toile ovale

    • Attribué à Henri Gascars Paris, 1635 - Rome, 1701 Portrait présumé d'Hortense Mancini Huile sur toile, de forme ovale
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Attribué à Henri Gascars Paris, 1635 - Rome, 1701 Portrait présumé d'Hortense Mancini Huile sur toile, de forme ovale

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Attribué à Henri Gascars Paris, 1635 - Rome, 1701 Portrait présumé d'Hortense Mancini Huile sur toile, de forme ovale 'PRESUMED PORTRAIT OF HORTENSE MANCINI', OIL ON CANVAS, ATTRIBUTED TO H. GASCARS h: 101 w: 82 cm Commentaire : Parmi les six nièces de Mazarin qui arrivent à Paris en 1652, Hortense est sans aucun doute l'une des préférées du cardinal. Elevée à la cour avec le jeune Louis XIV et son frère Philippe, elle épouse en 1661 Armand-Charles de La Porte de la Meilleraye et par ce mariage devient duchesse de Mazarin. Le mariage malheureux la pousse à partir chez sa sœur Marie, princesse Colonna, à Rome puis à rejoindre Londres d'où elle doit se défendre des multiples procès intentés par son mari pour la déchoir de ses biens. Protégée par Charles II puis par Guillaume III, sa maison devient vite un rendez-vous incontournable de la noblesse britannique et ce jusqu'à sa mort en 1699. Le peintre Henri Gascars voyage tout au long de sa carrière, de Paris à Rome, en passant par Amsterdam pour enfin se fixer à Londres où il portraitura plusieurs membres de la famille royale. Son chemin semble croiser souvent celui de la duchesse de Mazarin dont nous pensons pouvoir reconnaître les traits dans notre séduisant portrait.

    • Follower of Henri Gascars (French, c. 1635-1701)
      Jul. 26, 2014

      Follower of Henri Gascars (French, c. 1635-1701)

      Follower of Henri Gascars (French, c. 1635-1701), "Portrait of a Lady with a Spaniel", oil on canvas, inscribed and dated 1696, at left center, 48" x 38". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • GASCAR, HENRI (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Paris um 1635 -
      Mar. 28, 2014

      GASCAR, HENRI (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Paris um 1635 -

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      GASCAR, HENRI (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Paris um 1635 - 1701 Rom) Bildnis einer Adligen mit ihrer Tochter. Öl auf Leinwand. Links mittig mit Signatur und Datierung: P mignard pinx. 1669. 136,5 x 105 cm. Provenienz: - Sedelmeyer, 1895 (als 'Portrait of the Duchesse de La Vallière and her Daughter, afterwards Princesse de Conti' von Pierre Mignard). - Sammlung Mme de L. de L., née de la Bégassière, Paris. - Auktion Fischer, Luzern, 27.7.1926, Los 90. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: - Outlines in Lithography, from a small collection of pictures, Yarmouth 1840. - Kunstdenkmäler der Schweiz, Band 63: Die Kunstdenkmäler des Kantons Aargau, Band VI, Der Bezirk Baden, 1. Teil, 1976, Nr. 254, S. 259. Jean-Claude Boyer schlägt nach Prüfung des Originals eine mögliche Zuschreibung an Henri Gascar vor. Dieser war um 1674-1679 in England tätig und könnte unser Porträt in dieser Zeit gemalt haben. Die Bezeichnung und Datierung muss im Zuge einer ehemaligen Zuschreibung an Mignard erfolgt sein.

    • Circle of Henri Gascars (Paris c. 1635-1701 Rome)
      Jul. 04, 2012

      Circle of Henri Gascars (Paris c. 1635-1701 Rome)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Circle of Henri Gascars (Paris c. 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a white chemise and red wrap oil on canvas 20 7/8 x 17¾ in. (53 x 45.1 cm.)

    • Circle of Henri Gascar (Paris 1634-1701 Rome)
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Circle of Henri Gascar (Paris 1634-1701 Rome)

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Circle of Henri Gascar (Paris 1634-1701 Rome) Portrait of a Lady as the Penitent Magdalene oil on canvas 39¾ x 32 in. (100.9 x 81.2 cm.)

    • Circle of Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of Baptist May, three-quarter-length, in a silver embroidered coat and a white chemise, standing before a damask curtain
      Mar. 06, 2012

      Circle of Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of Baptist May, three-quarter-length, in a silver embroidered coat and a white chemise, standing before a damask curtain

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Portrait of Baptist May, three-quarter-length, in a silver embroidered coat and a white chemise, standing before a damask curtain inscribed 'Baptist May Puvela Gumena/magister ad Carolum Secundum Regen*/PL' (upper left) oil on canvas 127.4 x 102.6cm (50 3/16 x 40 3/8in).

    • Attribué à Henri GASCAR (1634-1701) Portrait de jeune femme au collier en buste
      Dec. 16, 2011

      Attribué à Henri GASCAR (1634-1701) Portrait de jeune femme au collier en buste

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attribué à Henri GASCAR (1634-1701) Portrait de jeune femme au collier en buste Toile ovale 57 x 46 cm (Restaurations)

      Oct. 26, 2011

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Portrait of Baptist May, three-quarter-length, in a silver embroidered coat and a white chemise, standing before a damask curtain oil on canvas 127.4 x 102.6cm (50 3/16 x 40 3/8in). inscribed 'Baptist May Puvela Gumena/magister ad Carolum Secundum Regen*/PL' (upper left)

    • Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome)
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Attributed to Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a lady traditionally identified as Madame Ninon de Lenclos (1620-1705), three-quarter-length, in a lace-trimmed blue and gray dress, with roses, narcissi and other flowers in a roemer on a ledge, beside a classical fountain oil on canvas, unframed 50¾ x 38¾ in. (128.9 x 98.5 cm.)

    • Attribué à Henri GASCARD (1635-1701) Portrait de jeune femme Cuivre de forme ovale 16 x 12 cm Manques Sans cadre
      Jun. 22, 2011

      Attribué à Henri GASCARD (1635-1701) Portrait de jeune femme Cuivre de forme ovale 16 x 12 cm Manques Sans cadre

      Est: €600 - €800

    • ATTRIBUE A HENRI GASCARS (PARIS 1635-1701 ROME)
      Jun. 21, 2011

      ATTRIBUE A HENRI GASCARS (PARIS 1635-1701 ROME)

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      ATTRIBUE A HENRI GASCARS (PARIS 1635-1701 ROME) Portrait en pied de deux enfants huile sur toile 142 x 109 cm.

      Apr. 13, 2011

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Dec. 10, 2010

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

    • HENRI GASCARS
      Jul. 08, 2010

      HENRI GASCARS

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      HENRI GASCARS PARIS 1634-5 - 1701 ROME PORTRAIT OF FRANCES JENNINGS, LADY HAMILTON AND LATER DUCHESS OF TYRCONNEL (C.1649-1731) AS FLORA , ATTENDED BY PUTTI oil on canvas, oval 122 by 152.5 cm; 48 by 60 in.

    • HENRI GASCARS
      Apr. 29, 2010

      HENRI GASCARS

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      HENRI GASCARS PARIS 1634-5 - 1701 ROME PORTRAIT OF A LADY, SAID TO BE LOUISE DE KEROUALLE, DUCHESS OF PORTLAND oil on canvas 127 by 101.5 cm.; 50 by 40 in.

    • Property from the collection of Dr. Don Van Derby and the late Don B. Liles (1927-1990), San Francisco, California
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property from the collection of Dr. Don Van Derby and the late Don B. Liles (1927-1990), San Francisco, California

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      A portrait of a lady, seated three-quarter length, dressed as a shepherdess oil on canvas 48 3/4 x 40in (123.8 x 101.6cm)

    • Attributed to Henri Gascar (French, 1634/5-1701)
      Feb. 09, 2010

      Attributed to Henri Gascar (French, 1634/5-1701)

      Attributed to Henri Gascar (French, 1634/5-1701) Portrait of Louise de Kerouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth (1649-1734), bust-length, in a painted oval oil on canvas, oval 29¾ x 25¼ in. (75.5 x 64.2 cm.)

    • Attributed to Henri Gascar (Paris c.1635-1701 Rome)
      Apr. 23, 2009

      Attributed to Henri Gascar (Paris c.1635-1701 Rome)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Attributed to Henri Gascar (Paris c.1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a lady traditionally identified as Sophia Bulkeley, neé Stewart (d.1657), bust-length, in a pink dress with gold embroidery with inscription 'Mlle Buckle [sic.]/Soeur de la/Duchese de/Richmond' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 18 x 13¾ in. (45.7 x 34.9 cm.)

    • Henri Gascars Paris 1635-1701 Rome
      Jan. 28, 2009

      Henri Gascars Paris 1635-1701 Rome

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Henri Gascars Paris 1635-1701 Rome Portrait of a lady, seated three-quarter-length, in a white and gold gown with a blue robe, a garden beyond oil on canvas, in a painted oval, unframed 37¾ x 51 1/8 in. 95.9 x 129.9 cm.

    • Studio of Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a young boy
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Studio of Henri Gascars (Paris 1635-1701 Rome) Portrait of a young boy

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Portrait of a young boy three-quarter-length, in grey embroidered costume decorated with ribbons, a white lace jabot and holding a black ribboned hat oil on canvas 87.5 x 68.2cm (34 7/16 x 26 7/8in).

    • Henri Gascars (1634 Paris - 1701 Rom) Porträt der
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Henri Gascars (1634 Paris - 1701 Rom) Porträt der

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Henri Gascars (1634 Paris - 1701 Rom) Porträt der Francoise d' Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon, Öl auf Leinwand, 96, 5 x 71 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Henri Gascar