Paul Gasq Sold at Auction Prices

      • Paul GASQ (1860 Dijon -1944 Paris) Herz Jesus / Christ Sacré-coeur
        Jan. 05, 2024

        Paul GASQ (1860 Dijon -1944 Paris) Herz Jesus / Christ Sacré-coeur

        Est: €300 - €600

        Material: Broze vergoldet, Marken: Künstlersignatur, Gießerstempel, Mod. Nr. 8385, Höhe: 30 cm, Zustand: gut, Gebrauchsspuren

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944) 'Christ with a Sacred Heart' gilt bronze. (L:18 x W:28 x H:45 cm)
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) 'Christ with a Sacred Heart' gilt bronze. (L:18 x W:28 x H:45 cm)

        Est: €240 - €340

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) 'Christ with a Sacred Heart' gilt bronze.  Signed 'Hors Concours'. Bronze, Made in France.  Dimensions: (L:18 x W:28 x H:45 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
        Oct. 07, 2023

        Est: €300 - €600

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Paul Gasq (1860-1944), the blessing of Christ, gilt bronze, H 43 cm
        Oct. 05, 2023

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944), the blessing of Christ, gilt bronze, H 43 cm

        Est: €200 - €300

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944), the blessing of Christ, gilt bronze, H 43 cm Signed on the base 'P. Gasq, Hors Concours' and a stamp of 'Médaille d'Honneur'.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Paul Jean Baptiste Gasq (FRENCH, 1860-1944).
        May. 15, 2023

        Paul Jean Baptiste Gasq (FRENCH, 1860-1944).

        "A Kiss". Barbedienne foundry mark." From a Scarsdale, NY estate.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • PAUL GASQ (1860-1944)
        Apr. 05, 2023

        PAUL GASQ (1860-1944)

        Est: €100 - €200

        PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) Buste de Diane D'époque Art Nouveau, en bronze doré reposant sur une base piédouche en marbre rouge. Signé, usures à la patine. Dimensions : h. 22 cm Art Nouveau Paul Gasq gilt bronze bust of Diana on a mottled red marble base.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Paul GASQ [1860-1944]
        Feb. 26, 2023

        Paul GASQ [1860-1944]

        Gilded bronze signed Paul GASQ [1860-1944] "Christ Holy heart" Hors concours - médaille d'honneur height: 31 cm. on a wooden base dim. h.10 x w.18 x d. 17 total height: 41 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944)
        Feb. 13, 2023

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944)

        Est: €250 - €350

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) Bronze sculpture of Christ, signed and marked Hors Concours Bronzen sculptuur van Christus, getekend en gemerkt Hors Concours

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944), Herz-Jesu Skulptur / A heart of Jesus sculpture, Paris, um 1900
        Jan. 05, 2023

        Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944), Herz-Jesu Skulptur / A heart of Jesus sculpture, Paris, um 1900

        Est: €390 - €780

        Material: Bronze patiniert, Marken: Künstlersignatur, P. GASQ, Höhe: 30,5 cm, Zustand: gut

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Paul Gasq (1860-1944)
        Dec. 15, 2022

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944), 'Bacchante', late 19th century, France, Patinated bronze, signed 'P. Gasq' to the top of the circular base. H 68 cm,

      • Paul Gasq (1860-1944), the blessing of Christ, patinated bronze on a vert de mer marble, H 32 cm
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944), the blessing of Christ, patinated bronze on a vert de mer marble, H 32 cm

        Est: €200 - €300

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944), the blessing of Christ, patinated bronze on a vert de mer marble, H 32 cm 'Hors Commerce'.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Est: €390 - €780

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944)
        Sep. 18, 2022

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Héro et Léandre Léandre émergeant des flots, accueilli par le baiser de son amante Héro Bronze à patine dorée Signé en bas H. 69 cm

        OXIO
      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944)
        Sep. 18, 2022

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Le baiser Sculpture en bronze à patine brune Signé H. 68 cm

        OXIO
        Jul. 04, 2022

        Est: €390 - €780

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (French 1860-1944), The Renown Height of sculpture with plinth: 35-3/8 in (89.9 cm); Height overall: 64-3/4 in (164.5 cm)
        May. 13, 2022

        Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (French 1860-1944), The Renown Height of sculpture with plinth: 35-3/8 in (89.9 cm); Height overall: 64-3/4 in (164.5 cm)

        Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (French 1860-1944) The Renown Patinated bronze sculpture with variegated light olive-brown patina having a mottled rouge marble socle plinth and a polished travertine pedestal; side of dome base with 'P. Gasq' in script and interior of base with an inscribed 'EM'.

        Weschler's
        May. 07, 2022

        Est: €390 - €780

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Paul GASQ [1860-1944]
        Apr. 03, 2022

        Paul GASQ [1860-1944]

        Est: €100 - €300

        Cnock Auctions
      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944) a bronze statue of Jesus Christ with foundry mark 'Bronzes Chardon'. (H:46cm)
        Feb. 10, 2022

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) a bronze statue of Jesus Christ with foundry mark 'Bronzes Chardon'. (H:46cm)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) a bronze statue of Jesus Christ with foundry mark 'Bronzes Chardon' (17 x 28 x 46 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Paul Gasq (1860 - 1944) Exhibited Bronze
        Sep. 26, 2021

        Paul Gasq (1860 - 1944) Exhibited Bronze

        Paul Jean Baptiste Gasq (France, 1860 - 1944) Exhibited Bronze figure on marble base. With 'Medaille d'Honneur' and 'Hors Concours' incised near signature on lower portion of the figure. Overall Dimensions: 26.25 x 15.5 x 13 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • PAUL GASQ (FRANCE, 1860-1944) LA RENOMMÉE.
        Aug. 03, 2021

        PAUL GASQ (FRANCE, 1860-1944) LA RENOMMÉE.

        Est: €450 - €675

        Paul Gasq (France, 1860-1944) La Renommée. Bronze sculpture on a marble base. Signed. 60 x 47.5 x 34 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • DIANA AND FALLEN EAGLE BRONZE PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ
        Jul. 31, 2021

        DIANA AND FALLEN EAGLE BRONZE PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ

        A bronze sculpture of Diana and fallen eagle by Paul Jean Baptiste Gasq (French, 1860-1944). Modeled as Goddess of the Hunt with eagle felled by bow. Signed in cast " P. Gasq," and marked "Copyright 1906 by Lapointe 4656." It measures 31 1/2" tall including the base.

        Mark Lawson Antiques, Inc.
      • Paul Gasq (1860-1944), H 75 cm
        May. 20, 2021

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944), H 75 cm

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        Paul Gasq (1860-1944), H 75 cm Gasq P., the bust of Diana, patinated bronze on a Brèche d'Alep foot, with a stamp 'Médaille d'Honneur', H 75 cm

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • GASQ Paul (1860-1944) : « Buste de Diane », important bronze à patine brune reposant sur un socle e
        Jul. 06, 2020

        GASQ Paul (1860-1944) : « Buste de Diane », important bronze à patine brune reposant sur un socle e

        Est: €600 - €800

        GASQ Paul (1860-1944) : « Buste de Diane », important bronze à patine brune reposant sur un socle en marbre veiné blanc et rose. Signé, numéroté et cachet « Médaille d’Honneur ». Haut. total 61 cm.

        Adjug'art
      • Paul Gasq, Bronzebüste der Diana, Frankreich um 1900
        Jun. 19, 2020

        Paul Gasq, Bronzebüste der Diana, Frankreich um 1900

        Est: €300 - €350

        Paul Gasq, Bronzebüste der Diana, Frankreich um 1900 Paul-Jean-Baptiste Gasq, 1860 - 1944, Büste der Göttin mit entblößtem Oberkörper, wehendem Haar und Mondsichel-Diadem Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina auf Marmorsockel, sign.: "P. Gasq", H 22 cm

      • PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE
        Jun. 16, 2020

        PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE

        Est: $1,600 - $2,000

        LARGE FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE OF YOUNG WOMAN IN FLOWING DRESS , "DAYDREAMS" , SIGNED P. GASQ ; PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ (1860-1944) HAVING MEDAILLE D'HONNEUR STAMP & LAPOINTE EDITEUR , PARIS FOUNDRY , ON ROTATING BRONZE BASE - 10" x 33" (SOME MINOR SPOTTING ON BASE)

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
      • SIGNED P. GASQ, FRENCH BRONZE WOMAN.
        Nov. 03, 2019

        SIGNED P. GASQ, FRENCH BRONZE WOMAN.

        Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq, Born At Dijon 1860-1944. Classical Bronze Lady, AUTUMN GRAPE HARVEST, Of Superb Detail And Patination; Circa 1900. 27H X 11 X 16. Signed

        J. Garrett Auctioneers
      • PAUL-JEAN-BAPTISTE GASQ | Diane (Diana)
        Jul. 11, 2018

        PAUL-JEAN-BAPTISTE GASQ | Diane (Diana)

        Est: £18,000 - £25,000

        white marble

      • PAUL GASQ (1860-1944)
        Mar. 20, 2018

        PAUL GASQ (1860-1944)

        Est: €350 - €450

        PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) Christus met het Heilig hart. Verguld brons met hoofd en handen in ivoor. Getekend rechtsonder 'Gasq'. Basis in bruin geaderd marmer. Herkomst en certificaat: Grimbergen, Luc Van de Walle, z.d. H.: 30 (Christus) (H.: 36 (met sokkel/avec soclr)) PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) Le Christ au sacré-Coeur. Epreuve chryséléphantine d'époque en bronze doré. Signée 'Gasq'. Base en marbre brun. Provenance et certificat: Grimbergen, Luc Van de Walle, s.d. H.: 30 (Christus) (H.: 36 (met sokkel/avec soclr)) PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) Christ with the Sacred Heart. Gilt bronze with ivory head and hands. Signed in the bottom right 'Gasq'. Base in brown veined marble. Provenance and certificate: Grimbergen, Luc Van de Walle, w.d. H.: 30 (Christus) (H.: 36 (met sokkel/avec soclr))

      • PAUL GASQ, 1860-1944
        Nov. 28, 2017

        PAUL GASQ, 1860-1944

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Entwined figures standing on a rocky mound with a three headed dog Gilt bronze sculpture

        Sheppards
      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944) Diane Buste en bronze patiné sur piedouche en marbre
        Jan. 29, 2017

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) Diane Buste en bronze patiné sur piedouche en marbre

        Est: €600 - €800

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) Diane Buste en bronze patiné sur piedouche en marbre Haut : 46 cm

      • Paul Gasq. Diana bronze figure
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Paul Gasq. Diana bronze figure

        Est: $2,500 -

        (French, 1860-1944). Modeled as Goddess of the Hunt, with eagle felled by bow, signed in cast " P. Gasq," and marked "Copyright 1906 by Lapointe 4656," 31 1/2 in. H.

        Alex Cooper
      • Paul Jean Baptiste Gasq, French (1860 - 1944), Bust of Diana, alabaster and gilt bronze on rose marble base, height: 19 in. (48.3 cm)
        Mar. 30, 2016

        Paul Jean Baptiste Gasq, French (1860 - 1944), Bust of Diana, alabaster and gilt bronze on rose marble base, height: 19 in. (48.3 cm)

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
      • PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ (1860-1944) Diane Patinated marble bust, mounted on a marble socle and plinth base 60 cm high
        Feb. 23, 2016

        PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ (1860-1944) Diane Patinated marble bust, mounted on a marble socle and plinth base 60 cm high

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ (1860-1944) Diane Patinated bronze bust, mounted on a marble socle and plinth base 60 cm high

        Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
      • PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ | Orpheus and Eurydice
        Dec. 16, 2015

        PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ | Orpheus and Eurydice

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        gilt bronze, on a veined red marble base

      • Paul Gasq, Large Maritime Victory Sculpture, Silver, 1913
        Nov. 23, 2015

        Paul Gasq, Large Maritime Victory Sculpture, Silver, 1913

        Est: €28,000 - €36,400

        800 silver, cast, wrought and chased Paris, France, 1913 Design: Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944) - French sculptor, presentative of the school of Dijon Execution: Gustave Keller (1881-1922) Signed ‘P. Gasq’ above the rear right-hand edge of base Verso on the edge of the base hallmarked with Minerva head and G. Keller marker’s marks Height: 56.3 cm Weight: approx. 10,100 g Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 55,000 Euro Leaning against the stormy wind, is the allegory of victory strides over a washed out plank. From the whipped waves a thrashed sea creatures rise up. Protruding on both sides the parts of two oars. Condition: The sculpture is in very good condition. The height measures 56.3 cm. The weight of approx. 10,100 g. Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944) Trained in Dijon and Paris Paul Gasq created an extensive oeuvre of mythological and allegorical figures and portrait busts. His prizewinning design of the national monument for Argentina shows a high pylon, crowned with a gilded figure, which rises above a circular terrace building. With his work, he is represented in numerous salons of the late 19th and early 20th century. In 1936, he is appointed Professor at the É Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Paul Jean-Baptiste GASQ (1860-1944) Diane.
        Nov. 06, 2015

        Paul Jean-Baptiste GASQ (1860-1944) Diane.

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Paul Jean-Baptiste GASQ (1860-1944) Diane. Bronze à patine dorée sur un socle de marbre veiné. Signé. H. : 45 cm.

      • Gasq, Paul
        Sep. 26, 2015

        Gasq, Paul

        Est: €750 - €900

        1860 Dijon - 1944 Paris. Blessing Christ. Light brown patinated bronze, carved ivory and wood. Signed to base «P. Gasq» and inscribed «Hours Concours». Foundry mark «Chardon Bronze». 1860 Dijon - 1944 Paris. Der Heiland im langen Gewand, mit zum Segen ausgebreiteten Armen. Bronze, hellbraun patiniert, Elfenbein, geschnitzt, und Holz. Auf dem Sockel sign. «P. Gasq» und bez. «Hours Concours». Gießerstempel «Chardon Bronze». H. (mit Sockel) 32,5, B. 20, T. 12,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • PAUL-JEAN-BAPTISTE GASQ | The Kiss
        May. 20, 2015

        PAUL-JEAN-BAPTISTE GASQ | The Kiss

        Est: £18,000 - £25,000

        white marble, on a veined pink marble base

      • PAUL-JEAN-BAPTISTE GASQ FRENCH, 1860-1944 | A KISS
        Apr. 18, 2015

        PAUL-JEAN-BAPTISTE GASQ FRENCH, 1860-1944 | A KISS

        Est: $6,000 - $9,000

        gilt bronze

      • Paul Gasq, Chryselephantine Figure of Christ, France, c. 1920
        Apr. 17, 2015

        Paul Gasq, Chryselephantine Figure of Christ, France, c. 1920

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Gilt bronze, ivory, onyx base Paris, circa 1920 Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944) - French sculptor Signed on the plinth 'P.Gasq', below 'HORS-CONCOURS' (out of competition) as well as round stamp of the foundry Chardon in Paris 'BRONZE / MADE / IN FRANCE / CHARDON' Gilt bronze-cast representation of Christ with long hair and flowing robe, a flaming heart with aureola on his chest Hands, feet and face carved ivory fine On nearly round naturalistic plinth, mounted on a round onyx base Height (with base): 44.5 cm Good condition One of the rare and collectable chryselephantine figures by Paul Gasq; sculptures by the artist fetch over €17,000 on the international auction market The famous sculptor Paul Gasq created this gilt bronze sculpture around 1920. Cast by the foundry Chardon in Paris, it depicts Christ in a long robe with a flaming heart as a symbol of his divine love for humanity on his chest. The face, hands and feet are carved from ivory. The kind facial features, fingers and toes are rendered in the finest manner. Chryselephantine sculptures of this kind, where the flesh tones are rendered with light materials such as bone, ivory or alabaster, were particularly popular in the early 20th century. The bronze figure is signed on the plinth 'P.Gasq', below 'HORS-CONCOURS' (out of competition) and bears a round stamp of the foundry Chardon in Paris 'BRONZE / MADE / IN FRANCE / CHARDON'. It shows slight signs of age, such as a few age-related hairline cracks to the ivory and some wear to the gilding. The marble base shows a few small chips. The height including the base is 44.5 cm, the figure measures 42.5 cm. Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944) Paul Gasq was born in Dijon, where he initially attended the École des Beaux-Arts. Later he studied at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He won the first Prize of Rome in 1890 and held a scholarship at the Villa Medici from 1891 to 1894. He was a member of the Academy of Fine Arts and remained the curator of the museum of Dijon until his death. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Dec. 05, 2014

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        Gilt bronze, ivory, onyx base Paris, circa 1920 Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944) - French sculptor Signed on the plinth 'P.Gasq', below 'HORS-CONCOURS' (out of competition) as well as round stamp of the foundry Chardon in Paris 'BRONZE / MADE / IN FRANCE / CHARDON' Gilt bronze-cast representation of Christ with long hair and flowing robe, a flaming heart with aureola on his chest Hands, feet and face carved ivory fine On nearly round naturalistic plinth, mounted on a round onyx base Height (with base): 44.5 cm Good condition One of the rare and collectable chryselephantine figures by Paul Gasq; sculptures by the artist fetch over €17,000 on the international auction market The famous sculptor Paul Gasq created this gilt bronze sculpture around 1920. Cast by the foundry Chardon in Paris, it depicts Christ in a long robe with a flaming heart as a symbol of his divine love for humanity on his chest. The face, hands and feet are carved from ivory. The kind facial features, fingers and toes are rendered in the finest manner. Chryselephantine sculptures of this kind, where the flesh tones are rendered with light materials such as bone, ivory or alabaster, were particularly popular in the early 20th century. The bronze figure is signed on the plinth 'P.Gasq', below 'HORS-CONCOURS' (out of competition) and bears a round stamp of the foundry Chardon in Paris 'BRONZE / MADE / IN FRANCE / CHARDON'. It shows slight signs of age, such as a few age-related hairline cracks to the ivory and some wear to the gilding. The marble base shows a few small chips. The height including the base is 44.5 cm, the figure measures 42.5 cm. Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944) Paul Gasq was born in Dijon, where he initially attended the École des Beaux-Arts. Later he studied at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He won the first Prize of Rome in 1890 and held a scholarship at the Villa Medici from 1891 to 1894. He was a member of the Academy of Fine Arts and remained the curator of the museum of Dijon until his death. (tfa) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944) Buste de jeune femme en bronze à patine doré. Socle en marbre.
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) Buste de jeune femme en bronze à patine doré. Socle en marbre.

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) Buste de jeune femme en bronze à patine doré. Socle en marbre. Signé "P Gasq" à l'arrière du buste. 29,5 x 17 x 10 cm A gilt bronze bust of a woman, on a marble base, by Paul GASQ. Signed.

      • Paul GASQ (1860-1944) "Buste de Diane" Epreuve en BRONZE à patine dorée. Base à gradins en marbre veiné. Signé H 21,5cm
        Jun. 28, 2014

        Paul GASQ (1860-1944) "Buste de Diane" Epreuve en BRONZE à patine dorée. Base à gradins en marbre veiné. Signé H 21,5cm

        Est: €400 - €500

        Var Enchères
      • PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) Sculpture en bronze à patine
        Jun. 12, 2014

        PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) Sculpture en bronze à patine

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        PAUL GASQ (1860-1944) Sculpture en bronze à patine dorée figurant un buste de jeune femme. Il repose sur une base en marbre mauve veiné gris-blanc. Signée «P.Gasq». "Fonte dédition ancienne, vers 1900." H : 30 cm

      • Paul Gasq, Bronze Bust 'Diana', France, around 1900
        Apr. 04, 2014

        Paul Gasq, Bronze Bust 'Diana', France, around 1900

        Est: €400 - €500

        Bronze with golden patina and marble France, around 1900 Paul Gasq (1860-1944) - actually Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq, French sculptor Verso signed 'P. Gasq' Gracious depiction of the goddess Diana Total Height: 22.5 x 13 cm (H x W) Good condition Provenance: German private collection Miniature sculptures of this kind are quite popular collectibles due to its elaborate design; comparable bronzes by Paul Gasq fetch up to 3.500 Euros at international auctions This bronze bust was created by French sculptor Paul Gasq sometime around 1900. On a red marbel base a bust of the goddess Diana is presented. The bust shows exemplarily the development of the sculpture from historism to Art Nouveau. Compared with the static and heavy 19th century sculptures this piece has a light, elegant design with asymmetrical and smooth composition. The bronze sculpture is signed verso 'P. Gasq' and is in good condition, showing only slight signs of age and wear. The gilding is rubbed. It is mounted on a square grey marble base and measures 22.5 cm in height and 13 cm in width. Paul Jean-Baptiste Gasq (1860-1944) Paul Gasq was born in Dijon and attended the École des Beaux-Arts there. Later he studied at the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He won the first Prize of Rome in 1890 and held a scholarship at the Villa Medici from 1891-1894. He was a member of the Academy of Fine Arts and curator of the museum of Dijon up to his death in 1944.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Mar. 15, 2014

        Est: €400 - €500

        Var Enchères
      • PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ
        Jul. 02, 2013

        PAUL JEAN BAPTISTE GASQ

        Est: £12,000 - £18,000

        FRENCH 1860-1944 JEUNE  FILLE  ET  JEUNE  HOMME  DANS  DES  ROSEAUX  (YOUNG  MAN  AND  WOMAN  IN  THE  REEDS) signed:  GasQ  white  marble,  on  a  veined  white  and  grey  marble  base 74.5cm.,  29¼in.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Paul Gasq