Anna Sophie Gasteiger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Flower painter, Commercial artist

Artist Anna Sophie Gasteiger, born in the late 1870s, was a successful German painter best known for her realistic floral still lifes. Gasteiger was particularly drawn to 17th-century Dutch art from a young age, and pursued academic studies at Munich's Royal Academy of Fine Arts under portraitist and landscape painter Julius Exter. Painter Anna Sophie Gasteiger went on to become a successful landscape artist as well, painting scenes of the German countryside. Anna Sophie Gasteiger sill life paintings for sale usually feature colorful floral arrangements painted in oil with an impasto style containing thickly-layered paint. These iconic pieces were reprinted on calendars and postcards and sold internationally, while artist Anna Sophie Gasteiger frequently exhibited the originals in galleries around Germany. Discover the hidden symbolism behind many vintage still life paintings for sale at Invaluable.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954) "Blumenstilleben", guter Öldruck, alt gerahmt, RG 47x59 cm
        May. 04, 2024

        Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954) "Blumenstilleben", guter Öldruck, alt gerahmt, RG 47x59 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German 1878 - 1954) Oil, Still Life Roses, Signed, 60 x 62
        Apr. 29, 2024

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German 1878 - 1954) Oil, Still Life Roses, Signed, 60 x 62

        Est: R2,500 - R3,500

        5th Avenue Auctioneers
      • GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE (1878 LÜBECK - 1954 MÜNCHEN). STILLLEBEN MIT KAKTEEN.
        Oct. 28, 2023

        GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE (1878 LÜBECK - 1954 MÜNCHEN). STILLLEBEN MIT KAKTEEN.

        GASTEIGER, Anna Sophie(1878 Lübeck - 1954 München) Stillleben mit Kakteen Öl/Malkarton. Unsigniert. 49 x 36 cm. Gerahmt : 54,5 x 41,5 cm. Blühende Kakteen in Töpfen vor neutralem Hintergrund . Stillleben-, Interieurmalerin und Kunstgewerblerin in München, Schülerin von M. Dasio. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:25 Uhr (CET) GASTEIGER, Anna Sophie(1878 Lübeck - 1954 Munich) Still Life with Cacti Oil/Painted Cardboard. Unsigned. 49 x 36 cm. Framed : 54.5 x 41.5 cm. Blooming cacti in pots against a neutral background . Still life, interior painter and decorative artist in Munich, student of M. Dasio. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28 | Oct 2023 | expected 19:25 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Gasteiger, Anna Sophie
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Gasteiger, Anna Sophie

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (1877 Lübeck - München 1954). Sommerlicher Blumenstrauß in lichtem Ambiente. Öl auf Karton. 58,5 x 78,5 cm. Sign. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Lwd. tls. geschädigt. Die Blumenmalerin verbrachte regelmäßig gemeinsam mit ihrem Mann, dem Bildhauer Mathias Gasteiger, die Sommerfrische in ihrem Haus am Ammersee, wo sie Blumen aus ihrem Garten arrangierte, um sie zu malen. D

      • GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE (WOHL). Blumenstillleben. Öl auf Lwd.
        Jun. 30, 2023

        GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE (WOHL). Blumenstillleben. Öl auf Lwd.

        Est: €680 - €800

        GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE (WOHL) 1877 Lübeck - 1954 München Blumenstillleben Öl auf Lwd. R. u. undeutliche Reste einer Signatur. Rückseitig bez. "A. Gasteiger München". Restauriert, Craquelé. 54 x 75 cm. Rahmen.

        Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      • Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954)
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954) Oil on paper Flower splendor, signed. Olie op papier Bloemenpracht, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Est: €150 - €200

        Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954) Oil on paper Vase with sunflowers, signed. Olie op papier Vaas met zonnebloemen, getekend.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • GOUACHE PAINTING BY ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER
        Mar. 08, 2023

        GOUACHE PAINTING BY ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER

        Est: €150 - €200

        ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER (Lubecca 1878 - Monaco 1954) Peonie rosse Gouache, cm. 59 x 48 Firmata in basso a destra Cornice laccata

        Mar. 08, 2023

        Est: €150 - €200

        ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER (Lubecca 1878 - Monaco 1954) Peonie rosse Gouache, cm. 53 x 71 Firmata in basso a destra Cornice dorata

      • GASTEIGER, ANNA (1878 LÜBECK - 1954 MÜNCHEN). STILLLEBEN.
        Oct. 29, 2022

        GASTEIGER, ANNA (1878 LÜBECK - 1954 MÜNCHEN). STILLLEBEN.

        GASTEIGER, Anna(1878 Lübeck - 1954 München) Stillleben Öl/Malkarton. Links unten signiert. 67 x 86 cm. Gerahmt : 78 x 97 cm. Üppiges Bukett in weißer Vase auf einem Tisch. Eine Bestoßung. Stillleben-, Interieurmalerin und Kunstgewerblerin in München, Schülerin von M. Dasio. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. GASTEIGER, Anna(1878 Lübeck - 1954 Munich) Still life Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower left. 67 x 86 cm. Framed : 78 x 97 cm. Lush bouquet in white vase on a table. A bump. Still life, interior painter and decorative artist in Munich, student of M. Dasio. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954), Blumen, Kunstdruck, gerahmt/Glas
        Oct. 02, 2021

        Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954), Blumen, Kunstdruck, gerahmt/Glas

        Anna Sophie GASTEIGER (c.1878-1954), Blumen, Kunstdruck, gerahmt/Glas , Rahmen mit Abplatzern, ca. RG 41 x 47cm.

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Anna Gasteiger (1877-1954) Blumenstilleben, alter Druck 1930er Jahre , Blattgröße: 52x41,5cm , ungerahmt
        May. 14, 2021

        Anna Gasteiger (1877-1954) Blumenstilleben, alter Druck 1930er Jahre , Blattgröße: 52x41,5cm , ungerahmt

        Euroantik Auktionen
      • ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER 'ROSES' LITHOGRAPH
        Feb. 29, 2020

        ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER 'ROSES' LITHOGRAPH

        Est: $60 - $80

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German, 1878-1954) lithograph depicting a still life with roses. Signed in the plate lower left. Measures 19 1/2" (49.5cm) x 15 1/2" (39.3cm) + 5 1/4" (13.3cm) mat & frame.

        Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
      • GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE (Lübeck 1877-1954 München), "Rittersporn und Päonien",
        Feb. 22, 2020

        GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE (Lübeck 1877-1954 München), "Rittersporn und Päonien",

        GASTEIGER, ANNA Sophie (Lübeck 1877-1954 Munich), "Delphinium and Peonies", still life with a bouquet of delphinium, bluebells and peonies in a blue glass vase and a bouquet with roses and bluebells in a ceramic vase on a ledge in front of a park landscape, signed and lower right monogrammed 'A.G.', oil / cardboard, HxW: approx. 98x76 cm (116x93 cm with frame). Cardboard slightly arched and with creases, part. Paint flaking and rubbing. With frame. Signs of age. VERSO label with handwritten name and label 'Expressgut, 810, Utting'.

      • ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING
        Sep. 02, 2019

        ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING

        Est: $100 - $150

        Anna Sophie Caroling (Meyer) Gasteiger (German, 1878-1954) oil painting on paper depicting a still life with flowers. Signed lower left. Measures 19 1/2" (49.5cm) x 15 1/2" (39.3cm) + 5 1/4" (13.3cm) mat & frame.

      • Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German 1877 - 1954) Oil, Still Life Roses, Signed, 60 x 60
        Apr. 07, 2019

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German 1877 - 1954) Oil, Still Life Roses, Signed, 60 x 60

        Est: R3,000 - R5,000

        5th Avenue Auctioneers
        Dec. 02, 2018

        Est: R4,000 - R6,000

        5th Avenue Auctioneers
      • Anna Gasteiger - Still Life with Queen of the Night Cactus
        May. 07, 2018

        Anna Gasteiger - Still Life with Queen of the Night Cactus

        Est: R20,000 - R30,000

        Anna Gasteiger Still Life with Queen of the Night Cactus signed oil on canvas laid down board 68 by 48,5cm excluding frame; 84 by 64 by 5,5cm including frame

        Strauss & Co
      • 'GELBE DAHLIEN IN BLAUER VASE'
        Mar. 11, 2017

        'GELBE DAHLIEN IN BLAUER VASE'

        ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER 1877 Lübeck - 1954 München 'Gelbe Dahlien in blauer Vase' Öl auf Karton. 72,5 x 51,5 cm. Signiert unten links 'A. Gasteiger'. Verso: auf dem Karton alte handschriftliche Angaben zur Künstlerin sowie zum Titel. Rahmen.

      • GASTEIGER, ANNA
        Dec. 07, 2016

        GASTEIGER, ANNA

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Anna Gasteiger 1878 Lübeck - 1954 Munich Still life with zinnias Signed lower right. Oil on panel. 48,5 x 40 cm. Frame. GASTEIGER, ANNA 1878 Lübeck - 1954 München Stillleben mit Zinnien R. u. signiert. Öl auf Holz. 48,5 x 40 cm. Rahmen.

      • Anna GASTEIGER (1877-1954)
        Sep. 30, 2016

        Anna GASTEIGER (1877-1954)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Anna GASTEIGER (1877-1954) Nature morte au bouquet sur fond jaune Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton. Signé en bas à droite 61 x 81 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • Anna Sophie Gasteiger, 1878 Lübeck-1954 Munich, Autumnal
        Jul. 25, 2015

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger, 1878 Lübeck-1954 Munich, Autumnal

        Est: €700 - €1,500

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger, 1878 Lübeck-1954 Munich, Autumnal still life, oil / card board,signed at the bottom on the right, approx 59x74cm, under glass, frame

      • Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German, 1878-1954)
        Dec. 30, 2013

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German, 1878-1954)

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German, 1878-1954), Still Life with Flowers, mid-20th century, oil on canvas, signed lower left 'A. Gasteiger'; framed; Dimensions 19 x 25 inches

        Lofty
      • Gasteiger, Anna Sophie. 1878 Lübeck-1954 München,
        Mar. 30, 2012

        Gasteiger, Anna Sophie. 1878 Lübeck-1954 München,

        Est: - €700

        Gasteiger, Anna Sophie. 1878 Lübeck-1954 München, zugeschr. Stillleben mit Dahlien. Öl auf Hartfaser, li. u. monogr. "A.G." 45 x 35 cm. Gerahmt.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
        May. 20, 2011

        Anna Sophie Gasteiger (German, 1878-1954) Autumn Landscape by a Lake Signed "A. Gasteiger." l.r. Oil on canvas, 26 3/4 x 38 1/2 in. (67.9 x 97.8 cm), unframed. Condition: Scattered losses, minor surface grime.

        Skinner
      • Gasteiger, Anna Sophie1878 LübeckWas active in Munich Still life with Flowers.
        May. 13, 2011

        Gasteiger, Anna Sophie1878 LübeckWas active in Munich Still life with Flowers.

        Est: €4,500 - €5,000

        Gasteiger, Anna Sophie 1878 Lübeck Was active in Munich Still life with Flowers. Signed and dated lower right: A. Gasteiger 29...1922. Oil on card laid down on fibreboard. 50,5 x 47cm. Framed.

      • ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER (1878-1954 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, 39" X 27"
        Jan. 15, 2011

        ANNA SOPHIE GASTEIGER (1878-1954 GERMAN) OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE WITH LAKE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, 39" X 27"

        Apple Tree Auction Center
      • ANNA SOPHIA GASTEIGER (1878-1954 GERMAN ) OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFE "GLOCKEN BLUMEN" LABEL VERSO, 23" X 30"
        Nov. 13, 2010

        ANNA SOPHIA GASTEIGER (1878-1954 GERMAN ) OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFE "GLOCKEN BLUMEN" LABEL VERSO, 23" X 30"

        Apple Tree Auction Center
      • Gasteiger, Anna Vase mit Klatschmohn, um 1900 Öl
        May. 12, 2009

        Gasteiger, Anna Vase mit Klatschmohn, um 1900 Öl

        Est: €1,100 - €1,500

        Gasteiger, Anna Vase mit Klatschmohn, um 1900 Öl auf Holz. 60 x 47 cm. Rechts unten sign.: A. Gasteiger. Gerahmt.

        Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
      • Gasteiger, Anna Sophie (1878 Lübeck 1954)
        Sep. 20, 2008

        Gasteiger, Anna Sophie (1878 Lübeck 1954)

        Est: €800 -

        Gasteiger, Anna Sophie (1878 Lübeck 1954) Blumenstillleben mit Rittersporn in einer Vase auf Tisch arrangiert. Öl/Lwd. (min. rest.), re. u. sign., 50x 65,5 cm. R.

      • GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE
        Jan. 01, 2006

        GASTEIGER, ANNA SOPHIE

        Oil on canvas. Park landscape. Signed lower right. 26.5 x 39." (1878-1954). Loss lower left.

        Stamford Auction
      • Anna Gasteiger Luebeck 1878 - Munich 1954 Autumn flowers with fruit basket. . EUR E3500-3800 USD
        May. 13, 2004

        Anna Gasteiger Luebeck 1878 - Munich 1954 Autumn flowers with fruit basket. . EUR E3500-3800 USD

        Est: €4,095 - €4,446

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Anna Sophie Gasteiger