Jakob Gasteiger Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1953 -

      • Jakob Gasteiger (b. 1953): Group of Nine Drawings
        Jul. 10, 2024

        Jakob Gasteiger (b. 1953): Group of Nine Drawings

        Nine ink on paper, 2003, all signed "Jakob Gasteiger" and dated at bottom. All 25 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (sheet), unframed.

        STAIR
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: O.T.
        Jun. 20, 2024

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: O.T.

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Jakob Gasteiger Untitled 2004 acrylic on canvas; unframed 100 x 80 cm artist's stamp, signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger, 7.7.2004 private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 9.5.1996
        Jun. 20, 2024

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 9.5.1996

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 9.5.1996 1996 acrylic on canvas; unframed 100 x 100 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 9.5.1996 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: O.T.
        Jun. 20, 2024

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: O.T.

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Jakob Gasteiger Untitled acrylic on canvas; unframed 220 x 120 cm private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 26.10.2011
        Jun. 20, 2024

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 26.10.2011

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 26.10.2011 2011 acrylic, carbon paper and tissue paper on canvas; unframed 200 x 200 cm artist's stamp, signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 26.10.2011 2015 acquired directly from the artist; since then private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Jakob Gasteiger (b. 1953): Untitled
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Jakob Gasteiger (b. 1953): Untitled

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Acrylic on canvas, 1995, signed 'Jakob Gasteiger', dated and with the artist's inkstamp on the reverse. 51 x 51 in., unframed.

        STAIR
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Ink on paper, 2003, signed 'Jakob Gasteiger' and dated lower right, with label from Margarete Roeder Gallery, NY. 25 1/2 x 18 3/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/2 x 21 1/2 in. (frame).

        STAIR
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Acrylic on canvas, 2001-13, signed 'Jakob Gasteiger' and dated on the reverse. 17 x 24 in., unframed.

        STAIR
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Acrylic on canvas, 1995, signed 'Jakob Gasteiger', dated and with the artist's inkstamp on the reverse. 16 x 23 1/2 in., unframed.

        STAIR
      • Untitled, 2017
        May. 28, 2024

        Untitled, 2017

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        acrylic on cardboard signed and dated lower center 28,7 x 20,9 in framed "The pictures don't tell a story, the task is different. It's about the process, the painting, the colour, all the components that make up a picture object, and they are the content at the same time." - Jakob Gasteiger in an interview with Paula Watzl on 09.07.19

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled, 2017
        May. 28, 2024

        Untitled, 2017

        Est: €2,800 - €3,200

        acrylic on cardboard signed and dated lower center 26,8 x 20,9 in framed Gasteiger on the boundaries between painting, sculpture and drawing, "What is painting? How does painting work? Considering this it is only natural to also question its boundaries: Where does painting end and where does another medium start?“

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Jakob Gasteiger (1953) - Untitled
        Apr. 23, 2024

        Jakob Gasteiger (1953) - Untitled

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Jakob Gasteiger (1953) Untitled, signed and dated 'Jakob Gasteiger 2004' (on the reverse), acrylic on canvas, unframed, 60x80 cm Provenance: Acquired in 2005 from Galerie De Rijk, The Hague, by the present owner,

      • Feuermachen (Light a Fire)
        Sep. 21, 2023

        Feuermachen (Light a Fire)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Be Amazing: Vibrant Contemporary Expressions. Property from an Important Private Collection, Europe Jakob Gasteiger b. 1953 Feuermachen (Light a Fire) signed with the intial's J.G. and dated 84. (on the reverse) encaustik on canvas 64.2 by 79.5 cm. 25½ by 31½ in. Executed in 1984. _________________________________________________________ Be Amazing: Vibrant Contemporary Expressions. Aus einer bedeutenden Privatsammlung, Europa Jakob Gasteiger g. 1953 Feuermachen signiert mit den Initialen J.G. und datiert 84. (auf der Rückseite) Enkaustik auf Leinwand 64.2 x 79.5 cm. 25½ x 31½ in. Entstanden 1984.

      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 9.4.2015
        Jun. 22, 2023

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 9.4.2015

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 9.4.2015 2015 acryl on canvas; unframed 100 x 100 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 9.4.2015 artist's stamp on the reverse private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 30.1.2007
        Jun. 22, 2023

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 30.1.2007

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 30.1.2007 2007 Acryl on canvas; unframed 101 x 80 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 30.1.2007 artist's stamp on the reverse private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Gasteiger, Jakob: Ohne Titel
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Gasteiger, Jakob: Ohne Titel

        Est: €400 - €600

        Ohne Titel -- Mischtechnik auf Karton. 1986. -- 86 x 58,5 cm. -- Unten mittig mit breitem Graphitstift signiert "Jakob Gasteiger" und datiert, verso nochmals signiert und datiert. -- -- Konstant begleiten Gasteigers Papierarbeiten sein malerisches Werk, das aus zumeist monochromen Bildern mit reliefartigen Strukturen besteht und für deren Farbauftrag er einen Kammspachtel verwendet. In unserer Arbeit auf Papier bricht er die Massivität und Schwere der dunklen, pastosen und durch erhabene Einschlüsse in die Farbe haptisch gestalteten Fläche, im spitzen Dreieck zur Mitte hin auf und deutet mit schwarzem Pinsel eine vage Form an. Erst mit Lichteinfall kommen der metallische Glanz und der leichte Rosa-Goldschimmer der Farbe richtig zur Geltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Jakob Gasteiger: 16. 2. 2009
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Jakob Gasteiger: 16. 2. 2009

        Est: €4,500 - €9,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 16. 2. 2009 2009 acrylic with aluminium on canvas; unframed 95.5 x 50.5 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 16.2.2009 artist's stamp on the reverse private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: UNTITLED
        Dec. 09, 2022

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: UNTITLED

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Jakob Gasteiger Untitled 2013 acrylic on canvas; unframed 150 x 110 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 7.9.2013 artist's stamp on the reverse private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Untitled, 2017
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Untitled, 2017

        Est: €8,200 - €8,600

        Acrylic / glass lacquer on canvas Signed and dated verso and provided with artist's stamp 19,7 x 15,7 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled, 2001
        Nov. 24, 2022

        Untitled, 2001

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Aluminum casting c. 17 x 12 in The coral-like sculpture is like Gasteiger's painting: it exists first and foremost as an end in itself. It is an aluminium sculpture that is created experimentally. Highly heated, liquid aluminium is cooled down like a shock and thus solidifies into a bizarre but totally aesthetic form.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • 19.07.2016
        Nov. 24, 2022

        19.07.2016

        Est: €26,000 - €30,000

        Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated verso and provided with artist's stamp 55,1 x 45,5 in The minimalist work shines with a purist aesthetic, but defies any ultimate categorisation. The black-grey forms are a sharp statement of style with a splendid aesthetic. There is no need to look for hidden content in this painting, it thematises painting itself and enriches the viewer with a certain strength that emerges from the composition.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • 2.10.2016
        Nov. 24, 2022

        2.10.2016

        Est: €14,000 - €16,000

        Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated verso and provided with artist's stamp 31,5 x 23,6 in Jakob Gasteiger can certainly be considered one of the most important Austrian painters of the time. His expressive, monochrome painting asserts its independent existence. Thus, Gasteiger's painting presents itself first and foremost, as the opaque structure of its pictorial surface. He described his work in a 1999 interview as a thematisation of the painting process and painting. For him, art is the creation of a system of action sequences in which pictures are created without any iconographic claim. His repeated activity of applying paint and structuring the material of paint, using a comb spatula, would, he said, deny any pictorial content. Provenance: Private collection Vienna

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 2. 3. 2013
        Jun. 30, 2022

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 2. 3. 2013

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 2. 3. 2013 2013 oil, collage, mixed media on canvas; unframed 70 x 70 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 2.3.2013 private property, Styria

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 6. 3. 2013
        Jun. 30, 2022

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 6. 3. 2013

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 6. 3. 2013 2013 oil, collage, mixed media on canvas; unframed 70 x 70 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 6.3.2013 private property, Styria

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 1. 3. 2013
        Jun. 30, 2022

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 1. 3. 2013

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 1. 3. 2013 2013 oil, collage, mixed media on canvas; unframed 70 x 70 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 1.3.2013 private property, Styria

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 5. 3. 2013
        Jun. 30, 2022

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 5. 3. 2013

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 5. 3. 2013 2013 oil, collage, mixed media on canvas; unframed 70 x 70 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 5.3.2013 private property, Styria

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 15. 1. 2016
        Jun. 30, 2022

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 15. 1. 2016

        Est: €8,000 - €16,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 15. 1. 2016 2016 acrylic on MDF ⌀ 80 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger, 15.1.2016 artist's stamp on the reverse private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER: 3. 1. 2008
        Jun. 30, 2022

        JAKOB GASTEIGER: 3. 1. 2008

        Est: €7,000 - €14,000

        Jakob Gasteiger 3. 1. 2008 2008 acrylic on canvas; unframed 80 x 60 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 3.1.2008 artist's stamp on the reverse private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • 40194
        Jun. 09, 2022

        40194

        Est: €11,200 - €13,000

        16.01.2010 Acrylic on Canvas Signed, dated and stamped Verso 27,6 x 27,6 in The refusal of any pictorial content is a central side effect of what paintings are for Jakob Gasteiger: Experiments. Experiments in what the parameters of painting are. Where does painting end and sculpture begin? In series of paintings, the internationally successful artist tries to get to the bottom of these questions, among others. Quite rightly, his works have already been shown at the Venice Biennale and was honored with a large solo exhibition at the Albertina in 2021.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • 39130
        Jun. 09, 2022

        39130

        Est: €16,000 - €18,000

        17.02.2007 Acrylic on Canvas Signed, dated and stamped Verso 39,5 x 31,7 in "My paintings tell no stories, only those of their own making. They have no metaphysical level and they represent nothing, only themselves. Moreover, they deny any level of meaning I intended" - Jakob Gasteiger

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Jakob Gasteiger (1953)
        Apr. 13, 2022

        Jakob Gasteiger (1953)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Jakob Gasteiger (1953), Untitled, signed, dated and inscribed 'Jakob Gasteiger 2000 - 56' (on the overlap), acrylic on canvas, unframed, 75x70 cm, Provenance: -Acquired in 2004 from Galerie De Rijk, The Hague. -Thence by descent to the present owner.

      • Jakob Gasteiger o.T.
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Jakob Gasteiger o.T.

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        Jakob Gasteiger Untitled 1996 acrylic on canvas; unframed 270 x 180 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 7.7.1996 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • 19.10.2008
        Nov. 25, 2021

        19.10.2008

        Est: €10,400 - €12,000

        19.10.2008 Acrylic on Canvas Signed and dated Verso 29,1 x 23,4 in At the center of Jakob Gasteiger's works is the examination of color as an independent material. The work stands apart from a mediation of content and turns out to be a purely formal visualization. The rough traces of color are systematically arranged in a semicircle on the picture support. The structure of the material primarily catches the eye of the viewer and denies any pictorial content. Jakob Gasteiger described his works with the terms of radical painting and minimal art.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • 22.12.2017
        Nov. 25, 2021

        22.12.2017

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        22.12.2017 Acrylic on Canvas Signed and dated Verso 19,7 x 15,7 in "The pictures don't tell a story, the task is different. It's about the process, the painting, the colour, all the components that make up a picture object, and they are the content at the same time." - Jakob Gasteiger in an interview with Paula Watzl on 09.07.19

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Jakob Gasteiger o.T.
        Jul. 08, 2021

        Jakob Gasteiger o.T.

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Jakob Gasteiger Untitled acrylic on canvas; unframed 219 x 120 cm Signature stamp on the reverse private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • 42649
        Jun. 15, 2021

        42649

        Est: €9,800 - €12,000

        Acrylic on canvas Signed, dated and stamp verso 31,5 x 23,6 in The relief-like structure of this monochrome picture is created by using a comb spatula when applying the paint. In this work process, colour is not used as a carrier of content or meaning, but as a material per se. In his work, Gasteiger questions parameters of painting and thematizes, expands and breaks through the boundaries of graphics, painting and sculpture.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • 41562
        Jun. 15, 2021

        41562

        Est: €6,100 - €8,000

        Acrylic on canvas Signed, dated and stamp verso 18,9 x 15,7 in The relief-like structure of this monochrome picture is created by using a comb spatula when applying the paint. In this work process, colour is not used as a carrier of content or meaning, but as a material per se. In his work, Gasteiger questions parameters of painting and thematizes, expands and breaks through the boundaries of graphics, painting and sculpture.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Jakob Gasteiger*
        Dec. 17, 2020

        Jakob Gasteiger*

        Est: €6,000 - €12,000

        Jakob Gasteiger* (Salzburg 1953 geb.) Untitled, 2002/03 acrylic on canvas; unframed; 100 x 80 cm signed and dated on the reverse: Jakob Gasteiger 2002-2003 artist's stamp on the reverse Provenance private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Untitled, 4.10.2016
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Untitled, 4.10.2016

        Est: €8,400 - €9,500

        Acrylic on canvas Signed, dated and stamped Verso 31,5 x 23,6 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled, 5.1.2010
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Untitled, 5.1.2010

        Est: €6,600 - €7,600

        Acrylic on canvas Signed, dated and stamped Verso 23,6 x 19,7 in The relief-like structure of this monochrome picture is created by using a comb spatula when applying the paint. In this work process, color is not used as a carrier of content or meaning, but as material per se. In his works, Gasteiger questions parameters of painting and thematizes, expands and breaks through the boundaries of graphics, painting and sculpture.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Jakob Gasteiger - Nach Mozart (After Mozart)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Jakob Gasteiger - Nach Mozart (After Mozart)

        Est: €4,000 - €4,800

        Acrylic on canvas. (19)58. C. 90 x 80 cm. Monogrammed and dated on the reverse of the canvas.

        Karl & Faber
      • Gasteiger, Jakob - Untitled, 2017
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Gasteiger, Jakob - Untitled, 2017

        Est: €6,200 - €8,000

        Acrylic on canvas Verso signed and dated 19,7 x 15,7

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        Acrylic on canvas Verso signed and dated 15,7 x 11,8

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • JAKOB GASTEIGER
        Jun. 13, 2019

        JAKOB GASTEIGER

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        JAKOB GASTEIGER (1953 SALZBURG) o. T., 1990 Acryl auf Papier, 22 x 31 cm, ungerahmt Signatur vorne unten: Jakob Gasteiger 1990 Provenienz: Privatbesitz Wien

        Austria Auction Company
      • 42585
        May. 16, 2019

        42585

        Est: €4,600 - €5,000

        oil on canvas signed and dated Verso 15,7 x 11,8

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled
        May. 16, 2019

        Untitled

        Est: €9,000 - €10,000

        aluminium 15,7 x 15,7

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • 42473
        May. 16, 2019

        42473

        Est: €6,200 - €7,000

        oil on canvas signed and dated Verso 19,7 x 15,7

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Jakob Gasteiger (Salzburg 1953)
        Dec. 10, 2018

        Jakob Gasteiger (Salzburg 1953)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Untitled Signed and dated 1989 on the reverse Oil on canvas, 40.2 x 40.1 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 1 December 1997, lot 478 - Private collection, the Netherlands - Auction Venduehuis der Notarissen, The Hague, 15 May 2012, lot 271 - Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers