Friedrich Gauermann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Landscape painter, Animal painter, b. 1807 - d. 1862

    • Attributed to Friedrich Gauermann (1807-1862) Austrian, two Roe Deer in a mountain landscape, oil on panel, 27.5 cm x 35 cm, in a contemporary, heavy wood frame.
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Attributed to Friedrich Gauermann (1807-1862) Austrian, two Roe Deer in a mountain landscape, oil on panel, 27.5 cm x 35 cm, in a contemporary, heavy wood frame.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Dawsons Auctioneers
    • Gauermann, Friedrich (Miesenbach 1807-1862 Wien),
      Jun. 19, 2024

      Gauermann, Friedrich (Miesenbach 1807-1862 Wien),

      Est: €160 - €250

      Jagderfolg. Bleistift auf Papier. Monogr. und dat. (1)830. 26 x 22 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Mit Lichtrand und leichten Knitterfalten. -

    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN NACHFOLGER: EINE BÄRIN MIT JUNGEN ÜBER EINEM HIRSCHEN HER BESCHÄFTIGT
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN NACHFOLGER: EINE BÄRIN MIT JUNGEN ÜBER EINEM HIRSCHEN HER BESCHÄFTIGT

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Follower of Friedrich Gauermann A bear with cubs busy over a stag oil on canvas; framed 100.5 x 74 cm inscribed on the lower left: F. Gauermann private property, Austria cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 293, cat.-no. 220

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN UMKREIS: BAUERNHAUS BEI BERCHTESGADEN
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN UMKREIS: BAUERNHAUS BEI BERCHTESGADEN

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Circle of Friedrich Gauermann Farmhouse near Berchtesgaden c. 1840 oil on panel; framed 33.5 x 42.5 cm private property, Austria cf.: Dorotheum Vienna, 20.04.2010, no. 186

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: RINDER AN DER TRÄNKE AM ZELLER SEE
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: RINDER AN DER TRÄNKE AM ZELLER SEE

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Cattle at the watering place at Lake Zell pen and black ink over pencil, gray wash on paper; unframed 15 x 20 cm collector's mark on the lower right: Josef Alois Ruf (Lugt 2182) inscribed on cardboard: Fr. Gauermann; Auktion Hofr. Ullrich (und) Patterer, W 1911 221 Collection Josef Alois Ruf (1811-1886), Vienna; Auction house Wawra, Vienna, Kollektion Hofrat Professor Chr. Ulrich; Jos. Patterer; et al., 13.03.1911, no. 159; Art dealer E. Hirschler & Comp., Vienna, 1932; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WEIDEVIEH / VERSO BAUMSKIZZE
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WEIDEVIEH / VERSO BAUMSKIZZE

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Grazing cattle / verso tree sketch pen and brown ink, pencil on paper; unframed 17 x 21.5 cm private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WILDSCHÜTZEN BELADEN EINEN KAHN MIT IHRER BEUTE
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WILDSCHÜTZEN BELADEN EINEN KAHN MIT IHRER BEUTE

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Poachers load a barge with their loot pen and black ink over pencil, gray wash, heightened with white on brown uncoated paper; unframed 34 x 29 cm Dorotheum Vienna, 1932; private collection, Vienna cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 293, cat.-no. 219 (ill.): "Wildschützen beeilen sich, ihre erlegte Beute in einen Kahn zu bringen"; cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862. Der Tier- and Landschaftsmaler des österreichischen Biedermeier, Vienna 1962, p. 186, no. E 176

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: HIRSCH IM WALD / RÜCKSEITE: FIGUREN UND PFERDE UNTER BÄUMEN
      Jun. 19, 2024

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: HIRSCH IM WALD / RÜCKSEITE: FIGUREN UND PFERDE UNTER BÄUMEN

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Stag in the forest / verso: figures and horses under trees pen and black ink, pencil, gray wash on brown uncoated paper; unframed 31.5 x 47 cm inscribed on the lower right: Gauermann since 1927 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Friedrich Gauermann, Kuh in der Furt. Wohl 1830er/ 1840''s.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Friedrich Gauermann, Kuh in der Furt. Wohl 1830er/ 1840''s.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Friedrich Gauermann 1807 Miesenbach – 1862 Wien Öl auf Papier, auf Malpappe kaschiert und mit einer Kupferplatte hinterlegt. U.li. geritzt monogrammiert "F. G". In einem goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen mit Eckkartuschen gerahmt. Auf einem mittig montierten Schild an der u. Rahmenleiste künstlerbezeichnet. Friedrich Gauermann 1807 Miesenbach – 1862 Wien Sohn des Künstlers Jakob Gauermann, der ihm ersten Zeichenunterricht gab. 1822–27 Studium an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien, ergänzt durch autodidaktisches Skizzieren bei Wanderungen in der Steiermark, Salzburg und Tirol. Studienreisen innerhalb von Deutschland, darunter auch Dresden, sowie Venedig. 1838 Heirat mit Elisabeth Kurtz. 1861 Mitglied im Wiener Kunsthaus. In seinen Landschaften orientierte er sich an der altniederländischen Landschaftskunst, zudem widmete er sich intensiv der Tiermalerei.

      Jun. 07, 2024

      Est: €160 - €250

    • Gauermann, Friedrich: Wildbach Strub bei Ischl
      May. 30, 2024

      Gauermann, Friedrich: Wildbach Strub bei Ischl

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Wildbach Strub bei Ischl. Öl auf Papier, auf Karton kaschiert. 20 x 27,5 cm. Verso auf dem Karton in Bleistift wohl eigenh. betitelt und signiert "Wildbach Strub Gauermann" sowie mit altem Ausstellungsetikett, dort typogr. bez. "Ölstudie Friedr. Gauermann / Wildbach Strub OÖ 29 x 21 cm / Nr. 36 Öl auf Pappe", ferner mit einer alten (Galerie?)Nummer "51746". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • F. GAUERMANN (*1807) attributed, Landscape with blue hills, Oil
      Apr. 27, 2024

      F. GAUERMANN (*1807) attributed, Landscape with blue hills, Oil

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Friedrich Gauermann (1807 Scheuchenstein, Miesenbach municipality, Lower Austria - 1862 Vienna) attributed: Landscape with blue hills in the distance, 19th century, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Landscape with blue hills in the distance under a cloudy sky, evening atmosphere. Keywords: Landscape, Evening, Oil sketch, Landscape sketch, Clouds, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. GAUERMANN (*1807) attributed, Landscape at sunset, Oil
      Apr. 27, 2024

      F. GAUERMANN (*1807) attributed, Landscape at sunset, Oil

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Friedrich Gauermann (1807 Scheuchenstein, Miesenbach municipality, Lower Austria - 1862 Vienna) attributed: Landscape with trees and buildings in the sunset, 19th century, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: 19th century Description: Landscape with some buildings and possibly ruins and trees and blue hills in the distance under a somewhat cloudy sky with streaks of evening red. Keywords: Landscape, sunset, oil sketch, landscape sketch, clouds, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Friedrich Gauermann
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Friedrich Gauermann

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      (Miesenbach 1807–1862 Vienna) Cascading Water, oil on paper on canvas, 42.5 x 32 cm, framed Provenance: Rudolf Leopold Collection (1925–2010), Vienna; His heirs.

    • Friedrich Gauermann, "Weinlese in Vöslau", aquarellierte Zeichnung 1838
      Mar. 08, 2024

      Friedrich Gauermann, "Weinlese in Vöslau", aquarellierte Zeichnung 1838

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Friedrich Gauermann, "Weinlese in Vöslau", aquarellierte Zeichnung 1838 Friedrich Gauermann, 1807 - 1862, rastende und arbeitende Landleute neben dem Weinlesekarren, Feder über Bleistift, laviert auf braunem Naturpapier, 18 x 24 cm, l.u. bez. "Weinlese in Vöslau angefertigt für Graf von Fries 1838", rückseitig Sammlerstempel in Form einer Tulpe, Künstlername, Vermerk "KR aus Marias Besitz" und Nr. 196.35, unter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt Friedrich Gauermann, "Weinlese in Vöslau", watercolour drawing 1838 Friedrich Gauermann, 1807 - 1862, Resting and working country people next to the grape harvest cart, pen over pencil, width wash on brown uncoated paper, 18 x 24 cm, l.inscribed "Weinlese in Vöslau angefertigt für Graf von Fries 1838", on the reverse collector's stamp in the shape of a tulip, artist's name, annotation "KR aus Marias Besitz" and no. 196.35, matted and framed under glass

      Dec. 13, 2023

      Est: €240 - €350

      Jagderfolg. Bleistift auf Papier. Monogr. und dat. (1)830. 26 x 22 cm. - - Unter Passepartout. - Mit Lichtrand und leichten Knitterfalten. -

      Dec. 01, 2023

      Est: €240 - €350

    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: ALPINE LIFE - THE BOCKMOAR ALP NEAR ADMONT
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: ALPINE LIFE - THE BOCKMOAR ALP NEAR ADMONT

      Est: €150,000 - €250,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Alpine life - The Bockmoar Alp near Admont c. 1847 oil on canvas; framed 82 x 105 cm signed on the lower right: F. Gauermann. inscribed on the reverse: Vervielfältigungsrecht / vorbehalten. / Friedrich Gauermann. since the late 1980s property of family Windisch-Graetz; private collection, Carinthia

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: SMALL GRAIN WAGON WITH A GREY HORSE AND FOAL IN AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: SMALL GRAIN WAGON WITH A GREY HORSE AND FOAL IN AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM

      Est: €15,000 - €30,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Small grain wagon with a grey horse and foal in an approaching thunderstorm c. 1858 oil on paper on canvas; framed 20.5 x 26 cm signed on the lower right: F. Gauermann private collection, Austria cf: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 306, ill. 341: "Ein kleiner Kornwagen mit einem Schimmel und einem Fohlen; eine Bäuerin sitzt mit einem Kind daneben, ein alter Baum steht daneben. Gewitterluft. Öl auf Holz"

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: FOREST STUDY
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: FOREST STUDY

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Forest study oil on paper; framed 24 x 32 cm since approx. 1926/27 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WATERFALL (NATURE STUDY)
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WATERFALL (NATURE STUDY)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Waterfall (nature study) oil on paper; framed 23.5 x 18.5 cm auction house Wawra, Vienna, 15 May 1923, no. 208; since then private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: HUNTER WITH PREY IN A BARGE
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: HUNTER WITH PREY IN A BARGE

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Hunter with prey in a barge pen in black over pencil, heightened with white, grey wash on brown uncoated paper; framed 27 x 33 cm on the lower left collector's mark Georg Plach (Lugt 1188), above collector's mark Josef Alois Ruf (Lugt 2182); inscribed on the reverse: 2502 / Fr. Gauermann, Skizze; on the reverse pencil sketch of a boat collection Georg Plach (1818-1885), Vienna; collection Josef Alois Ruf (1811-1886), Vienna; since the 1920s private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: A BEAR FIGHTING DOGS
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: A BEAR FIGHTING DOGS

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Friedrich Gauermann A bear fighting dogs pen in black over pencil, grey wash on paper; framed 28.5 x 32 cm on the lower left inscribed: Ein rauschender Waldstrom since approx. 1926/27 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WOLF HUNTING SHEEP
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: WOLF HUNTING SHEEP

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Wolf hunting sheep pen in brown over pencil, brown wash on paper; framed 28 x 34.5 cm auction house Wawra, Vienna, 15.5.1923, no. 207; since then private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: RETURNING HOME BEFORE THE TEMPEST
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: RETURNING HOME BEFORE THE TEMPEST

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Returning home before the tempest pen in black over pencil, grey wash on brown paper; framed 17.8 x 28 cm on the lower left collector's mark Josef Alois Ruf (Lugt 2182) inscribed on the reverse: n: 1405 / N. 450: Fr. Gauermann. Compositions. Skizze. Ruhig hereinziehendes Gewitter collection Josef Alois Ruf (1811-1886), Vienna; since the 1920s private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: CATTLE UNDER TREES IN THE EVENING
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: CATTLE UNDER TREES IN THE EVENING

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Cattle under trees in the evening c. 1836 pen in brown over pencil, brown wash on paper; framed 21.5 x 28 cm since approx. 1926 private collection, Vienna Cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 287, cat.-no. 166, p. 152 (ill.); cf. Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862. Der Tier- und Landschaftsmaler des österreichischen Biedermeier, Vienna 1962, p. 176, no. E 131

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: CATTLE ON THE PASTURE NEAR A LAKE / REVERSE: PASTURE SCENE
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: CATTLE ON THE PASTURE NEAR A LAKE / REVERSE: PASTURE SCENE

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Cattle on the pasture near a lake / reverse: pasture scene pen in brown, watercolour on paper; framed 32 x 47 cm numbered on the reverse: 864. since approx. 1922 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: A VIXEN WITH HER OFFSPRING OVER A WILD DUCK
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: A VIXEN WITH HER OFFSPRING OVER A WILD DUCK

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Friedrich Gauermann A vixen with her offspring over a wild duck c. 1839/40 pen in black over pencil on paper; framed 31.2 x 21 cm since the 1920s private collection, Vienna cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 289, cat.-no. 187 (ill.); cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862. Der Tier- und Landschaftsmaler des österreichischen Biedermeier, Vienna 1962, p. 181, no. E 147

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: SHEPHERDESS WITH TWO GOATS
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: SHEPHERDESS WITH TWO GOATS

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Shepherdess with two goats pencil, watercolour on paper; framed 13 x 20.5 cm since the late 1920s private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: A SHEEP PASTURE AT LAKE ATTERSEE
      Nov. 28, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: A SHEEP PASTURE AT LAKE ATTERSEE

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Friedrich Gauermann A sheep pasture at Lake Attersee c. 1845 oil on paper on wood; framed 15.5 x 22 cm on the reverse label of the Kunsthandlung H.O. Miethke, Vienna; numbered on the reverse on label: No 49. Kunsthandlung H.O. Miethke, Vienna; private collection, Austria cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 293, cat.-no. 227; cf.: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862. Der Tier- und Landschaftsmaler des österreichischen Biedermeier, Vienna 1962, p. 187, no. E 184

      Im Kinsky
    • Gauermann, Friedrich (Attrib.): An einem Bachlauf weidende Tiere in Voralpenlandschaft
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Gauermann, Friedrich (Attrib.): An einem Bachlauf weidende Tiere in Voralpenlandschaft

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Gauermann, Friedrich (attrib.) - Animals grazing along a stream in a landscape in the foothills of the Alps (Miesenbach 1807-1862 Vienna) Oil/paper. 33 x 46 cm. // Gauermann, Friedrich (Attrib.) An einem Bachlauf weidende Tiere in Voralpenlandschaft (Miesenbach 1807-1862 Wien) Öl/Papier. 33 x 46 cm.

    • Friedrich Gauermann, attributed to, Loose Rocks by a Mountain Stream
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Friedrich Gauermann, attributed to, Loose Rocks by a Mountain Stream

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Monogrammed lower right: F G (partially retraced)

    • Friedrich Gauermann, Scheuchenstein 1807 - 1862 Vienna, attributed, Hind
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Friedrich Gauermann, Scheuchenstein 1807 - 1862 Vienna, attributed, Hind

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Scheuchenstein 1807 - 1862 Vienna, attributed Hind Oil on wood 23 x 23 cm, with frame 34.5 x 34.5 cm Monogrammed b.m.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Friedrich Gauermann, Scheuchenstein 1807 - 1862 Vienna, attributed, Pre-Alpine landscape
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Friedrich Gauermann, Scheuchenstein 1807 - 1862 Vienna, attributed, Pre-Alpine landscape

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Scheuchenstein 1807 - 1862 Vienna, attributed Pre-Alpine landscape Oil on canvas 37 x 30.5 cm, with frame 44 x 38 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN (1807-1862)
      Oct. 15, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN (1807-1862)

      Pond scene oil on paper 12 x 16.25 in., sight depicting trees and a cloudy sky before a pond signed on sheet verso according to notes from purchase - w. 23.25 x h. 19.25 in. (frame)

      ACES Gallery
    • Friedrich Gauermann ( 1807-1862)- attributed
      Sep. 26, 2023

      Friedrich Gauermann ( 1807-1862)- attributed

      Est: €260 - €520

      Friedrich Gauermann ( 1807-1862)- attributed, Landscape with traveller , oil on canvas, monogrammed bottom right in a carved and gilded collector frame . 40X28 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Jul. 05, 2023

      Est: €100 - €150

      Zwei Steinadler bei einem verendenden Hirschen an einem Bergsee. Radierung. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (um 1860). 26,5 x 34,5 cm (Blattgr.: 35,5 x 48 cm). (172) Andersen 23.

      Jul. 05, 2023

      Est: €330 - €500

      Jagderfolg. Bleistift auf Papier. Monogr. und dat. (1)830. 26 x 22 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Mit Lichtrand und leichten Knitterfalten.

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jun. 23, 2023

      Est: €330 - €500

    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH WILD BOARS
      Jun. 20, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH WILD BOARS

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Forest landscape with wild boars c. 1831 oil on paper on cardboard; framed 26.5 x 21.2 cm private property, Austria cf: Rupert Feuchtmüller, Friedrich Gauermann. 1807-1862, Rosenheim 1987, p. 281, no. 115 "Ein wilder Graben mit Eichen und Tannen, im Vordergrund eine Lache, in der einige Wildschweine herumwaten"

      Im Kinsky
    • FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: SHEPHERD BOY WITH BILLY GOAT
      Jun. 20, 2023

      FRIEDRICH GAUERMANN: SHEPHERD BOY WITH BILLY GOAT

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Friedrich Gauermann Shepherd boy with billy goat oil on paper on canvas; framed 22.5 x 25.6 cm Dorotheum Vienna, 22 May 1932 (according to label on the reverse); private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      Jun. 20, 2023

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      Im Kinsky
    • Gauermann, Friedrich: Studie eines steinigen Wiesenhangs mit knorrigem Baum
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Gauermann, Friedrich: Studie eines steinigen Wiesenhangs mit knorrigem Baum

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Studie eines steinigen Wiesenhangs mit knorrigem Baum. -- Öl auf Papier. 34,4 x 25,9 cm. Verso bezeichnet "Fr. Gauermann / RF [Rupert Feuchtmüller?]". -- -- Prägend für Friedrich Gauermanns Landschaftsauffassung waren insbesondere die wildromantischen Gegenden seiner niederösterreichischen Heimat, aber auch des Salzkammergutes und Berchtesgadener Landes. Diese Regionen durchwanderte er oft zusammen mit Künstlerfreunden auf der Suche nach Motiven für seine Skizzen und Ölstudien. Gerade in ihnen beweist sich Gauermann als ausgezeichneter Naturbeobachter, der seine Eindrücke mit bemerkenswerter Lebendigkeit auf das Papier bannen konnte. Diese Erfassungsgabe wird an vorliegender Studie Gauermanns deutlich, in welcher der ausgewählte Naturausschnitt zwar festgehalten, aber nicht erstarrt ist. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Gauermann, Friedrich: Waldstudie mit Bäumen am Hang
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Gauermann, Friedrich: Waldstudie mit Bäumen am Hang

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Waldstudie mit Bäumen am Hang. -- Öl auf Papier. 33,9 x 26,3 cm. Verso bezeichnet "Fr. Gauermann / RF [Rupert Feuchtmüller?]". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Gauermann Friedrich (follower) ( Austrian, 1807-1862 ) - Eagle and dying deer
      May. 29, 2023

      Gauermann Friedrich (follower) ( Austrian, 1807-1862 ) - Eagle and dying deer

      Gauermann Friedrich (follower) ( Austrian, 1807-1862 ) Eagle and dying deer oil on canvas 47 x 63 cm Gauermann Friedrich (následovník) 1807-1862 Orel a umírající jelen 2. pol. 19. stoleti olej na plátně 47 x 63 cm signatura: nesignováno rám: rámováno

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Friedrich Gauermann (Miesenbach 1807 - Wien/Vienna 1862)
      May. 27, 2023

      Friedrich Gauermann (Miesenbach 1807 - Wien/Vienna 1862)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Schaf, 1835;Öl auf Leinwand, 16 x 13,5 cm, gerahmt Monogrammiert u. datiert; rückseitig alte Beschriftung

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Friedrich Gauermann (1807 Scheuchenstein - Wien 1862) – Rast am Gardasee (Resting at Lake Garda)
      May. 25, 2023

      Friedrich Gauermann (1807 Scheuchenstein - Wien 1862) – Rast am Gardasee (Resting at Lake Garda)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Oil on wove. laid down on panel. Framed.

      Karl & Faber