Eduard von (1838) Gebhardt Sold at Auction Prices

      • EDUARD KARL FRANZ VON GEBHARDT
        Apr. 02, 2024

        EDUARD KARL FRANZ VON GEBHARDT

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

        Eduard Karl Franz von Gebhardt (Sankt Johannis 1838–1925 Düsseldorf) Portrait eines Mannes im Profil. 1921. Öl auf Holz. Oben rechts signiert und datiert. 21,5x16 cm (Lichtmass). Gerahmt.

      • Gebhardt, Eduard Karl Franz von (1838 Järva-Jaani, Estonia - 1925 Düsseldor
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Gebhardt, Eduard Karl Franz von (1838 Järva-Jaani, Estonia - 1925 Düsseldor

        Gebhardt, Eduard Karl Franz von (1838 Järva-Jaani, Estonia - 1925 Düsseldorf) "Head Study", back of a man's head, oil on canvas on wood, signed upper left, 35x27cm, 61.5x53.5cm with frame, minimal soiling *1101/1181/010 (internal) Gebhardt, Eduard Karl Franz von (1838 Järva-Jaani, Estland - 1925 Düsseldorf) "Kopfstudie", Hinterkopf eines Mannes, Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz, oben links signiert, 35x27cm, 61,5x53,5cm mit Rahmen, minimale Verunreinigungen *1101/1181/010 (intern)

        Auktionshaus am See
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      • Eduard von Gebhardt, Portrait des Düsseldorfer Malers Wilhelm Döringer, Ölgemälde, gerahmt
        Mar. 08, 2024

        Eduard von Gebhardt, Portrait des Düsseldorfer Malers Wilhelm Döringer, Ölgemälde, gerahmt

        Est: €250 - €350

        Eduard von Gebhardt, Portrait des Düsseldorfer Malers Wilhelm Döringer, Ölgemälde, gerahmt Eduard Karl Franz von Gebhardt, 1835 Sankt Johannis, Gouvernement Estland-1925 Düsseldorf, Maler und Professor an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Er gilt als bedeutender Vertreter der Bildnis- und Historienmalerei der Düsseldorfer Schule, Portrait von Wilhelm „Willi“ Döringer, 1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf, deutscher Maler und Lithograf der Düsseldorfer Schule und Hochschullehrer an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, Öl/Malkarton/Holz, 20 x 20 cm, sign., hinter Glas im Goldstuckrahmen, aus Besitz der Familie Döringer Eduard von Gebhardt, Portrait of the Düsseldorf painter Wilhelm Döringer, oil painting, framed Eduard Karl Franz von Gebhardt, 1835 Sankt Johannis, Gouvernement Estland-1925 Düsseldorf, painter and professor at the Düsseldorf Art Academy. He is considered an important representative of portrait and history painting of the Düsseldorf School, Portrait of Wilhelm "Willi" Döringer, 1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf, German painter and lithographer of the Düsseldorf School and professor at the Düsseldorf Art Academy, oil/painting card/wood, 20 x 20 cm, signed, behind glass in a gilt stucco frame, owned by the Döringer family

      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Biblical scene, around 1880, Pencil
        Feb. 24, 2024

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Biblical scene, around 1880, Pencil

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Biblical scene Accusation of a King, c. 1880, Pencil Technique: Pencil and Pen drawing on Paper (grey) Date: c. 1880 Description: Large format sketch sheet with various figures and biblical scenes. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: Bible, Figure, Portrait, Illustration, 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a woman, around 1880, Charcoal
        Feb. 24, 2024

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a woman, around 1880, Charcoal

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of a Woman with Earring, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a man, around 1880, Charcoal
        Feb. 24, 2024

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a man, around 1880, Charcoal

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of a man in simple costume, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a girl, around 1880, Charcoal
        Feb. 24, 2024

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a girl, around 1880, Charcoal

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Profile portrait of a girl, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of an old woman, around 1880, Charcoal
        Feb. 24, 2024

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of an old woman, around 1880, Charcoal

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of an old woman without dentures, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a gentleman with bow tie, around 1880, Charcoal
        Feb. 24, 2024

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a gentleman with bow tie, around 1880, Charcoal

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of a Gentleman with Bow Tie and Attentive Gaze, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a bearded man, around 1880, Charcoal
        Feb. 24, 2024

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925) Circle, Portrait of a bearded man, around 1880, Charcoal

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of a man with a beard, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of a man with a serious look, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of a Woman with a Frilled Collar, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Wilhelm Döringer (1862 Oestrich - 1926 Düsseldorf) Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 Järva-Jaani - 1925 Düsseldorf)
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 Järva-Jaani - 1925 Düsseldorf)

        Est: €300 -

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 Järva-Jaani - 1925 Düsseldorf) Damenporträt, Öl auf Holz, 34,5 cm x 25 cm, signiert, partiell craqueliert, kleiner Dehnungsriss English Translation Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 Järva-Jaani - 1925 Düsseldorf) Portrait of a lady, oil on wood, 34,5 cm x 25 cm, signed, partly craquelure, small expansion crack

        Wettmann
      • Eduard von Gebhardt (1838-1925)-attributed
        Nov. 21, 2023

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838-1925)-attributed

        Est: €220 - €440

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838-1925)-attributed, student in landscape, oil on board, signed bottom left, framed, 70 x 100 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • Eduard von Gebhardt, 4 Porträts junger Frauen, unsign., Zeichnung & 3 Ölgemälde
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Eduard von Gebhardt, 4 Porträts junger Frauen, unsign., Zeichnung & 3 Ölgemälde

        Est: €500 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt, 4 Porträts junger Frauen, unsign., Zeichnung & 3 Ölgemälde Franz Karl Eduard von Gebhardt, 1838 Sankt Johannis, Gouvernement Estland - 1925 Düsseldorf, deutscher Maler und Professor an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Er gilt als bedeutender Vertreter der Bildnis- und Historienmalerei der Düsseldorfer Schule, hier: 4 Porträts junger Frauen, Öl/Holz, 35 x 24 cm; Öl/Lw., 32 x 43 cm m. kl. Kratzern; Öl/Karton, 38 x 27 cm; Fettkreide laviert/ Papier, 34 x 26 cm, alle Arbeiten unsign., stilistisch jedoch ohne Zweifel zugeschrieben. 1860 kam von Gebhardt nach Düsseldorf, wo er Schüler Wilhelm Sohns wurde und bei demselben solche Förderung fand, dass er in Düsseldorf zu bleiben.1873 wurde er Professor an der Düsseldorfer Akademie und bildete als solcher zahlreiche Schüler heran. Anlässlich seines 70. Geburtstages veranstaltete die Galerie Eduard Schulte in Berlin eine große Gebhardt-Ausstellung. Auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung erhielt Gebhardt 1918 eine Goldmedaille, 1925 wurde er durch eine Gedächtnisausstellung gewürdigt. Eduard von Gebhardt, 4 portraits of young women, unsigned, drawing & 3 oil paintings Franz Karl Eduard von Gebhardt, 1838 Sankt Johannis, Estonia Governorate - 1925 Düsseldorf, German painter and professor at the Düsseldorf Art Academy. He is regarded as an important representative of the portrait and history painting of the Düsseldorf school, here: 4 portraits of young women, oil/wood, 35 x 24 cm; oil/canvas, 32 x 43 cm m. small scratches; oil/cardboard, 38 x 27 cm; grease crayon wash/paper, 34 x 26 cm, all works unsigned, but stylistically attributed without doubt. In 1860 von Gebhardt came to Düsseldorf, where he became a pupil of Wilhelm Sohn and found such encouragement from the latter that he decided to stay in Düsseldorf. In 1873 he became a professor at the Düsseldorf Academy and as such trained numerous pupils. On the occasion of his 70th birthday, the Eduard Schulte Gallery in Berlin organised a large Gebhardt exhibition. Gebhardt received a gold medal at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition in 1918, and in 1925 he was honoured by a memorial exhibition.

      • Eduard von Gebhardt, 1838 Sankt Johannis in Estonia-1925
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Eduard von Gebhardt, 1838 Sankt Johannis in Estonia-1925

        Est: €550 - €1,100

        Eduard von Gebhardt, 1838 Sankt Johannis in Estonia-1925 Düsseldorf, German painter and Prof. at the Düsseldorf academy, here: male half-nude, oil/canvas, upper signed left, approx. 40x30cm, frame approx. 62x52cm . German Description: Eduard von Gebhardt, 1838 Sankt Johannis in Estland-1925 Düsseldorf, deutscher Maler und Prof. an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, hier: männlicher Halbakt, Öl/Lwd, links oben signiert, ca. 40x30cm, R. ca. 62x52cm

      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of a Sitting Woman, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of a Sitting Woman, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,650 - €2,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Study of a Sitting Woman on the "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper, mounted on Canvas Inscription: Lower right signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". Lower right inscribed: "Bergpredigt". Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of the mural "The Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Religious, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of a Bearded Apostle, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of a Bearded Apostle, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,650 - €2,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Study of a Bearded Apostle on the "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper, mounted on Canvas Date: c. 1884 Description: Probably a preparatory work for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Portrait of a woman, around 1892, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Portrait of a woman, around 1892, Oil

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Portrait of a woman, c. 1892, Oil Technique: Oil on Date: c. 1892 Description: Impressive portrait of a woman, looking down. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Robe study, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Robe study, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Robe study, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper, mounted on Canvas Inscription: lower left signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". lower left inscribed: "Düsseldorf". Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of a robe, probably for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Figure Study of Christ on the "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: c. 1884 Description: Early figure study of the seated Christ and some listeners to the mural "The Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Verso: Sketch of a leg Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Garment and hand study, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Garment and hand study, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Robe and hand study on the "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: c. 1884 Description: Vestment studies for two of the figures on the right in the mural "The Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Abbey. Provenance: Verso: Fragment of a figure sketch Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Robe Study of Christ on the "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper, mounted on Canvas Inscription: Verso signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". Verso inscribed: "Christus und die Ehebrecherin / Kloster Loccum". Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of the robe for the figure of Christ in the mural "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of boots, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of boots, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,650 - €2,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Study of a soldier's boots for the "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper, mounted on Canvas Date: c. 1884 Description: Study for the shoes of the figure standing in front on the right in the mural "The Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of a scribe, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of a scribe, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,650 - €2,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Figure studies of a scribe on "Jesus and the Adulteress" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper, mounted on Canvas Inscription: Lower right signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". Lower right inscribed: "Studie: Die Ehebrecherin / Kloster Loccum". Date: c. 1884 Description: Study for the second figure from the right in the mural "Christ and the Adulteress" in Loccum Abbey. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figurenstudien, around 1892, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figurenstudien, around 1892, Oil

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Figurenstudien, c. 1892, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: c. 1892 Description: Figure study, presumably as preparatory work for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Garment studies, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Garment studies, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €2,400 - €3,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Garment studies, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of a robe, presumably as preparatory work for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Biblical scene Accusation of a King, c. 1880, Pencil Technique: Pencil and Pen drawing on Date: c. 1880 Description: Large format sketch sheet with various figures and biblical scenes. Provenance: Keywords: Bible, Figure, Portrait, Illustration, 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf) Circle: Portrait of a Woman with Earring, c. 1880, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1880 Description: High-quality portrait drawing from the circle of Eduard von Gebhardt at the Düsseldorf Academy. Provenance: Keywords: 19th century, Realism, People, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of two sitters, around 1892, Pencil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Study of two sitters, around 1892, Pencil

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Study of two sitters, c. 1892, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "No 34". Date: c. 1892 Description: Study of two seated men, approximately in the middle of the mural "The Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Lying, around 1892, Pencil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Lying, around 1892, Pencil

        Est: €600 - €800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Lying, c. 1892, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Date: c. 1892 Description: Study of a reclining person. Provenance: Verso: Study of a robe in oil Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Hand Studies on Loccum Monastery, around 1884, Pencil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Hand Studies on Loccum Monastery, around 1884, Pencil

        Est: €1,050 - €1,400

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Hand studies on works in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Pencil Technique: White heightened Pencil on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "Nr. 10". Date: c. 1884 Description: Various hand studies, possibly for a mural in Loccum Abbey. Provenance: Verso: Pale bust study of a man Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Portrait Study of a Bearded Man, around 1892, Charcoal
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Portrait Study of a Bearded Man, around 1892, Charcoal

        Est: €450 - €600

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Portrait study of a bearded man Probably a study of a Christ figure in Loccum Monastery, c. 1892, Charcoal Technique: Charcoal on Paper Date: c. 1892 Description: Figure study, possibly for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study, around 1892, Indian ink
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study, around 1892, Indian ink

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Figure study on Christ for the "Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1892, Indian ink Technique: Indian ink on Paper Date: c. 1892 Description: Figure study, possibly for the Christ figure in the mural "The Sermon on the Mount" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study, around 1892, Pencil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study, around 1892, Pencil

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Figure study, c. 1892, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". lower left inscribed: "Johannes der Täufer / Kloster Loccum". Date: c. 1892 Description: Study of the figure of the adulteress bending forward on the left. On the mural "Christ and the Adulteress" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study of a boy, around 1892, Pencil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Figure study of a boy, around 1892, Pencil

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Figure study of a boy for the "Healing of the Gouty Man" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1892, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". Lower right inscribed: "Studie: Christus heilt den Gichtbrüchigen / Kloster Loccum". Date: c. 1892 Description: Unused figure study for the mural "Christ heals the gout sufferer" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Verso: Figure studies on the group of spectators in the lower border of the mural. Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Head study, around 1892, Pencil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Head study, around 1892, Pencil

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Head study on the sick person on "Healing the gout-ridden man" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1892, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". lower left inscribed: "Studie: Christus heilt den Gichtbrüchigen / Kloster Loccum". Date: c. 1892 Description: Figure study for the mural "Christ heals the gout sufferer" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Hand study, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Hand study, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Hand Study of the "Wedding of Cana" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Inscription: Upper right signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". Date: c. 1884 Description: Probably a study for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Handstudien, around 1884, Oil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Handstudien, around 1884, Oil

        Est: €600 - €800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Hand studies on "Jesus and the Adulteress" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Inscription: Upper right signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". Upper right inscribed: "Handstudien zur "Ehebrecherin" / Kloster Loccum". Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of the mural "The Adulteress before Christ" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Robe study, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Date: c. 1884 Description: Probably a study for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Garment and figure study, around 1890, Pencil
        Sep. 30, 2023

        E. GEBHARDT (1838-1925), Garment and figure study, around 1890, Pencil

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Garment and figure study, c. 1890, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Date: c. 1890 Description: Probably a study for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Robe study, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: c. 1884 Description: Probably a study for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Robe study, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of a figure, probably for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Figure study, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "Karikatur Ed. v. Gebhardts ". Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of a figure, probably for a mural in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Verso: Sketchy caricature of the artist in back view Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €1,350 - €1,800

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Study of the robe for "Jesus and the Adulteress" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper, mounted on Canvas Inscription: Upper left signed: "Ed. v. Gebhardt". Upper left inscribed: "Studie: Die Ehebrecherin / Kloster Loccum". Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of the robe of the seated figure on the far right in the mural "The Adulteress before Christ" in Loccum Abbey. Provenance: Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Sep. 30, 2023

        Est: €2,400 - €3,200

        Eduard von Gebhardt (1838 St. John - 1925 Düsseldorf): Vestment study for "The Wedding at Cana" in Loccum Monastery, c. 1884, Oil Technique: Oil on Paper Date: c. 1884 Description: Study of the robe for the mural "The Wedding at Cana" in Loccum Monastery. Provenance: Verso: Sketchy study of candle bearers for "The Wedding at Cana Keywords: Studie, 19th century, Realism, Biblical, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Eduard von (1838) Gebhardt