Jozef Geirnaert Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter

    • Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), oil on panel Family scene, signed
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), oil on panel Family scene, signed

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), oil on panel Family scene, signed Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), olie op paneel Familiescène, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), oil on canvas, Self-portrait, monogrammed and dated 1832
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), oil on canvas, Self-portrait, monogrammed and dated 1832

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), oil on canvas, Self-portrait, monogrammed and dated 1832 Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859), olie op doek, Zelfportret, gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1832

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      GEIRNAERT JOZEF (1790/91 - 1859) belangrijk olieverfschilderij op doek met een typisch thema met verschillende historische personages : "De Arrestatie van Lamoral, Graaf van Egmont" (door Alva) - 104 x 108 gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd 1822 Dit schilderij wordt beschouwd als een topwerk van Geirnaert ! Werd op het Salon van 1823 te Gent getoond en in 1824 te Amsterdam op de tentoonstelling van Levende Meesters important early 19th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas with a Historismus theme "The Arrest of Count Egmont by Alva" with the monogram of Jozef Geirnaert and dated 1822 This painting is considered Geirnaert's masterpiece ! It was shown in 1823 at the "Salon" of Ghent and in 1824 in Amsterdam

      DVC
    • Geirnaert, Jozef
      May. 13, 2023

      Geirnaert, Jozef

      Geirnaert, Jozef 1790 Eeklo - 1859 Gent Die Hausinventar-Versteigerung. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 42 x 56 cm.

    • GEIRNAERT Théodore-Joseph-Louis
      Feb. 25, 2021

      GEIRNAERT Théodore-Joseph-Louis

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GEIRNAERT Théodore-Joseph-Louis ( 1791 - 1859 ) " Chien, chiot, chat et perroquet" Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 100 cm x 80 cm Provenance : Collection de Baré de Comogne. Par descendance.

      Legia-Auction
    • Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859)
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859)

      Est: €300 - €400

      oil on panel At the farmyard

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Sep. 28, 2019

      Est: €150 - €200

      Jozef GEIRNAERT (1790/91-1859) Miniature oilwork EN PRISON

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • TABLEAUX
      Jun. 19, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Scène familiale dans un intérieur". Signé au milieu sur le côté droit J. Geirnaert. Ecole belge. Dim.:48x38cm.

    • JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Terugkeer van de vissers. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'J.Geir
      Dec. 11, 2018

      JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Terugkeer van de vissers. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'J.Geir

      Est: €500 - €600

      JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Terugkeer van de vissers. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'J.Geirnaert 1835'. Verdoekt. 42.5 x 31 JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Le retour des pêcheurs. Toile. Signée et datée 'J.Geirnaert 1835'. Rentoilée. 42.5 x 31 ENGLISH JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) The return of the fishermen. Canvas. Signed and dated 'J.Geirnaert 1835'. Lined. 42.5 x 31

    • Jozef Theodore Lodewyk Geirnaert (Belgian, 1791-1859), "In the Barnyard"
      Oct. 13, 2018

      Jozef Theodore Lodewyk Geirnaert (Belgian, 1791-1859), "In the Barnyard"

      Jozef Theodore Lodewyk Geirnaert (Belgian, 1791-1859) "In the Barnyard" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 23-1/2" x 28-3/4", framed 28-1/2" x 34"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • *JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Shepherdess in front of a village.
      May. 03, 2018

      *JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Shepherdess in front of a village.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      *JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Herderin met kruik voor dorp. Groentenverkoopster voor huis. Paneel (mahonie). Een paar. Eén getekend en gedateerd 'J.Geirnaert/1831'. 37 x 29 *JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Herderin met kruik voor dorp. Groentenverkoopster voor huis. Paneel (mahonie). Een paar. Eén getekend en gedateerd 'J.Geirnaert/1831'. 37 x 29 *JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Bergère à la cruche devant village. Marchande aux légumes devant maison. Panneau (acajou). Une paire. Un signé et daté 'J.Geirnaert/1831'. 37 x 29 *JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Shepherdess in front of a village. Vegetable seller in front of a house. Panel (mahogany). A pair. One signed and dated 'J.Geirnaert/1831'. 37 x 29

    • Bad conscience, oak panel, signed and dated lower left: J. Geirnaret/ 1833
      Oct. 27, 2017

      Bad conscience, oak panel, signed and dated lower left: J. Geirnaret/ 1833

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Bad conscience, oak panel, signed and dated lower left: J. Geirnaret/ 1833 14 3/8 x 12 3/8 IN. JOZEF THEODORE LODEWYK GEIRNAERT (EECLOO 1791-1859) LA MAUVAISE CONSCIENCE Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté Signé et daté en bas à gauche : J. GEIRNAERT/ 1833 36,5 X 31,5 CM

    • * Geirnaert (Jozef, 1790/91-1859). The Peasant Guard,
      Jun. 15, 2017

      * Geirnaert (Jozef, 1790/91-1859). The Peasant Guard,

      Est: £100 - £150

      pencil on paper, signed lower left, 16 x 10.5 cm (6.25 x 4.1 ins), mounted, together with other various 19th century French drawings, including one by P. Castaignet, dated 1841, a coastal view with figures by Leon Boitard, 4 drawings each initialled C.H., and dated 1840 and 1845, depicting French soldiers and horsemen, etc., and 3 landscape drawings by Alexandre Turpin, all mounted - Quantity (10)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • GEIRNAERT Jozef Lodewijk, Eecloo 1791 - 1859 [BE]. Le peintre et son
      Nov. 12, 2016

      GEIRNAERT Jozef Lodewijk, Eecloo 1791 - 1859 [BE]. Le peintre et son

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      GEIRNAERT Jozef Lodewijk, Eecloo 1791 - 1859 [BE]. Le peintre et son modèle, huile sur panneau (38 x 32.5 cm). Signé et daté à droite J. Geirnaert / 1850

      Galartis SA
    • JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Open air scene with young lace maker and
      May. 04, 2016

      JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Open air scene with young lace maker and

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Open air scene with young lace maker and three children, feeding a robin. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'J Geirnaert/1847'. 78 x 59 Dutch Text: JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Openlucht tafereel met jonge kantklostster en drie kinderen, een roodborstje eten gevend. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd ‘J Geirnaert/1847’. 78 x 59 French Text: JOZEF GEIRNAERT (1791-1859) Jeune dentellière avec trois enfants nourissant un petit oiseau devant la maison. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'J Geirnaert/1847'. 78 x 59

    • Jozef (Joseph) GEIRNAERT (Belgian, 1790 - 1859)
      Dec. 02, 2015

      Jozef (Joseph) GEIRNAERT (Belgian, 1790 - 1859)

      THE YOUNG ARTIST, oil painting on panel, signed lower left dated 1833 Panel size: 23" x 30" / 58.4cm x 50.8cm Framed: 32" x 38 1/2" / 81cm x 98cm Luc de Bakker Fine Arts letter of authenticity

      A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals
    • GEIRNAERT JOSEPH (1790 - 1859) Tabaksnuiver. La
      Mar. 22, 2011

      GEIRNAERT JOSEPH (1790 - 1859) Tabaksnuiver. La

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      GEIRNAERT JOSEPH (1790 - 1859) Tabaksnuiver. La prise Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau.. .Get. Sig.. .1829 27 x 22 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • Geirnaert, Jozef 1791 Eescloo - 1895 Ghent The School Lesson.
      May. 14, 2010

      Geirnaert, Jozef 1791 Eescloo - 1895 Ghent The School Lesson.

      Est: €3,000 - €3,300

      Geirnaert, Jozef 1791 Eescloo - 1895 Ghent The School Lesson. Signed lower left: J. Geirnaert. Oil on wood. 44 x 33,5cm. Framed.

    • Joseph Geirnaert (1791-1859) École belge Huile sur
      Mar. 09, 2010

      Joseph Geirnaert (1791-1859) École belge Huile sur

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Joseph Geirnaert (1791-1859) École belge Huile sur panneau: La présentation. Signée: Geirnaert, portant une deuxième signature. Dimensions : 21 x 18

      Horta
    • Prayers before bed
      Dec. 06, 2007

      Prayers before bed

      Est: £300 - £500

      Jozef Geirnaert (BELGIAN, 1791-1859) Prayers before bed signed and dated 'J. Geirnaert/1854' (lower right) oil on panel 16 x 13¼ in. (40.6 x 33.6 cm.)

    • Prayers before bed
      Jul. 11, 2007

      Prayers before bed

      Est: £500 - £800

    • JOZEF GEIRNAERT, BELGIAN 1791-1859
      Jan. 19, 2006

      JOZEF GEIRNAERT, BELGIAN 1791-1859

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      PORTRAIT OF A MOTHER AND HER TWO CHILDREN IN A LANDSCAPE 48x38cm.; 19x15in. signed oil on panel

    • JOZEF GEIRNAERT BELGIAN, 1791-1859
      Jan. 19, 2005

      JOZEF GEIRNAERT BELGIAN, 1791-1859

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      signed oil on canvas

      Apr. 20, 2004

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      signed and dated 1842 l.l. oil on panel BLOWING BUBBLES