Geldorp Gortzius? Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Portrait painter, b. 1553 - d. 1616

        • FOLLOWER OF GORTZIUS GELDORP - Portrait of aristocratic lady
          Mar. 19, 2024

          FOLLOWER OF GORTZIUS GELDORP - Portrait of aristocratic lady

          FOLLOWER OF GORTZIUS GELDORP Leuven 1553 - Cologne 1618 Portrait of an aristocratic lady Oil on panel Measurements 32.8 x 22.8 cm On the back inscribed: "Anna Freifrau von Ritz / Elgendorf. ge. Freiin / von Durffenlhal. + 1651".

          Subastas Segre
        • ENTOURAGE DE GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553–1618) / Portrait of an elegant young woman holding a pair of embroidered gloves.
          Feb. 04, 2024

          ENTOURAGE DE GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553–1618) / Portrait of an elegant young woman holding a pair of embroidered gloves.

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          ENTOURAGE DE GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553–1618) Portait d’une jeune femme élégante une paire de gants brodés à la main Porte inscription “AETATIS.SUAE 25 A. 1560.” et “PP” Huile sur panneau H: 89 x L: 69 cm Dans un cadre en bois richement sculpté surmonté d’un blason. Portrait of an elegant young woman holding a pair of embroidered gloves. Inscribed "AETATIS.SUAE 25 A. 1560." and "PP Oil on panel H: 89 x W: 69 cm In a richly carved wooden frame surmounted by a coat of arms.

          Antenor Auction
        • Gortzius Geldorp: Porträt der Catharina Anckems im vornehmen Gewand mit Mühsteinkragen
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Gortzius Geldorp: Porträt der Catharina Anckems im vornehmen Gewand mit Mühsteinkragen

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          GELDORP, GORTZIUS 1553 Löwen - 1618 Köln zugeschrieben Titel: Porträt der Catharina Anckems im vornehmen Gewand mit Mühsteinkragen. Technik: Öl auf Holz. Maße: 97,5 x 73cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Gortzius Geldorp Flanders Flemish School 16th/17th C. Old Masters Framed Historical people Painting Portrait Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Gortzius Geldorp: Anna Catharina Waldbott von Bassenheim zu Gudenau (1587 - 1666) in a White Bodice and and Black Coat next to Valuable Pearl Jewellery
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Gortzius Geldorp: Anna Catharina Waldbott von Bassenheim zu Gudenau (1587 - 1666) in a White Bodice and and Black Coat next to Valuable Pearl Jewellery

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          GELDORP, GORTZIUS 1553 Löwen - 1618 Cologne Title: Anna Catharina Waldbott von Bassenheim zu Gudenau (1587 - 1666) in a White Bodice and and Black Coat next to Valuable Pearl Jewellery. Upper right and left with the emblems. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 82 x 63cm. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the plate panel maker's hallmark. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. The portrayed woman, depicted with rich gold and pearl jewellery as well as valuable garments, was the mother of the later arch bishop of Trier and the elector Carl Caspar von der Leyen. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Gortzius Geldorp: Elisabeth von Kreps
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Gortzius Geldorp: Elisabeth von Kreps

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          GELDORP, GORTZIUS 1553 Löwen - 1618 Cologne Title: Elisabeth von Kreps. Upper left her emblem with inscription: Aet. 61 / An 1604. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 67 x 51.5cm. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the plate collection label as well as former inventory number of the Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne: 451a, resp. 1183H. Provenance: Collection Kanonikus Wallraf, Cologne; Wallraf-Richartz Museum, Cologne; Private ownership, Germany. The portrayed (1542- ca 1615) was the daughter of the Cologne councillor and tuner Hieronymus von Kreps, house 'Zum Bären', Hohepforte. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

          Sep. 26, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Gortzius GELDORP Louvain, 1553 - Cologne, 1616 Portrait de femme à la collerette de dentelle et au bonnet Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche Daté 'An°.1606' en haut à droite (Restaurations) h: 45 w: 35 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        • Portrait of nobleman with coat of arms
          Jun. 05, 2023

          Portrait of nobleman with coat of arms

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Portrait of nobleman with coat of arms, oil on wood, Dutch school, 16th C. (late), restoration, dated 1600, inscription AETATIS 50. Notes: label attributing to Gortzius Geldorp (1553-1618), Dim. - 72 x 58 cm

          Cabral Moncada Leilões
        • Geldorp, Gortzius (1553 - 1616), alt zugeschrieben,
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Geldorp, Gortzius (1553 - 1616), alt zugeschrieben,

          Geldorp, Gortzius (1553 - 1616), alt zugeschrieben, "Heilige Veronika", Öl auf Holz, 71 x 55 cm, verso altes Klebeetikett mit Zuschreibung und Restaurierungsvermerk durchgeführt 1933 von Gerhard Fischer (Kölner Stadtarchiv). Provenienz: seit zwei Generationen in Privatbesitz

        • Portrait of an elegant woman in the guise of Venus
          May. 25, 2023

          Portrait of an elegant woman in the guise of Venus

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          Property from a Private Canadian Collection Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp Lueven 1553 - 1619 Cologne Portrait of an elegant woman in the guise of Venus oil on panel panel: 22 1/4 by 17 3/8 in.; 56.6 by 44.1 cm. framed: 30 1/2 by 26 1/2 in.; 77.5 by 67.3 cm.

        • Gortzius Geldorp: Allegory of Love
          May. 15, 2023

          Gortzius Geldorp: Allegory of Love

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          GELDORP, GORTZIUS 1553 Löwen - 1618 Cologne Title: Allegory of Love. Technique: Oil on wood. Mounting: Parquetted. Measurement: 68,5 x 51cm. Notation: Monogrammed and dated upper right: An 1610 / GGF. Frame: Framed. Verso: An old label on the panel: "No. 86 Gualdorp Gorzius / Cleopatre se laissant piquer le sein par / un aspic." Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – 1618 Köln, Umkreis
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – 1618 Köln, Umkreis

          Est: €3,500 - €4,000

          Betende Mutter Gottes Öl auf Kupfer. 62,5 x 50 cm. In mit Akanthusrelief verziertem Rahmen. Vor unbestimmtem Grund das nach links gewandte Brustportrait der Mutter Gottes mit vor ihrer Brust überkreuzten Händen. Das Gemälde orientiert sich an Carlo Dolci und kann gut mit einem Gemälde von Gortzius Geldorp im Suermondt-Ludwig-Museum in Aachen verglichen werden, das auf Holz gemalt ist (GK 988, Maße: 57.2 x 48.5 cm). Besch. (13402713) (13)

        • Attribuito di Gortzius Geldorp (Lovanio 1533 - Colonia 1616)
          May. 24, 2022

          Attribuito di Gortzius Geldorp (Lovanio 1533 - Colonia 1616)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Attribuito di Gortzius Geldorp (Lovanio 1533 - Colonia 1616) Santa Maddalena Olio su tela circolare d 68 cm Un confronto utile all’attribuzione è riscontrabile nella Venere passata in asta da Sotheby's a Londra del 2 maggio. Karel van Mander riferì che Geldorp imparò a dipingere prima da Frans Francken I, e poi da Frans Pourbus il Vecchio. Geldorp divenne pittore di corte del Duca di Terra Nova, Carlo d'Aragona Tagliavia, che accompagnò nei suoi viaggi. Si recò a Colonia con il Duca, fermandosi poi in città e assumendo un ruolo importante quale ritrattista per l'aristocrazia locale. Sue opere sono conservate al Rijksmuseum di Amsterdam, al Mauritshuis di L’Aia, al Bavarian State Painting Collections, al Museum of Fine Arts di Budapest, al National Museum di Varsavia e altri ancora. Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp (Louvain 1533 - Cologne 1616) St. Magdalen Oil on circular canvas d 68 cm A useful comparison to the attribution can be found in the Venus auctioned at Sotheby's in London on 2th May.

          Lucas Aste
        • Suiveur de Gortzius Geldorp ( 1553 - 1618 )
          Dec. 12, 2021

          Suiveur de Gortzius Geldorp ( 1553 - 1618 )

          Est: €400 - €600

          Suiveur de Gortzius Geldorp ( 1553 - 1618 ) " Marie Madelaine" Huile sur toile. Restauration ancienne. Dimensions : 72 cm x 54 cm

          Legia-Auction
        • Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – nach 1619 Köln, zugeschrieben
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – nach 1619 Köln, zugeschrieben

          Est: €700 - €900

          MINIATURBILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME MIT HALSKRAUSE UND SEIDENHAUBE Öl auf Kupfer. 9 x 7,5 cm. Verso Aufschrift „Geldorp / Goltzius / Lutger tom Ring“, 07. Brustbild nach links im Oval, vor dunklem Hintergrund. Der Lichteinfall von links oben bringt das anmutige Gesicht zur Wirkung. Rechts unten tritt aus der schwarzen Kleidung ein roter Ärmel hervor. Die Zuschreibung ist aufgrund der zahlreichen Portraits von Geldorp in dieser vergleichbaren malerischen Auffassung durchaus gegeben. Geldorp, der zunächst in der Werkstatt von Pourbus d. Ä. wirkte, wurde Hofmaler für den Herzog von Terranova, begleitete diesen nach Köln, wo er sich endlich niederließ. Provenienz Christie´s Amsterdam, 14.11.2012. (1270159) (11)

        • Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp (Louvain 1553-1618 Cologne) The Head of Christ
          Dec. 08, 2021

          Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp (Louvain 1553-1618 Cologne) The Head of Christ

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp (Louvain 1553-1618 Cologne) The Head of Christ oil on panel 56.2 x 41.5cm (22 1/8 x 16 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553-1618), PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEMAN
          Oct. 26, 2021

          GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553-1618), PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEMAN

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553-1618), PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEMAN Oil on oak wood. Signed. Dated 1608. Back with old collection seal. Dim.: 60x45.5 cm.

          Renascimento
          Sep. 24, 2021

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          MINIATURBILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME MIT HALSKRAUSE UND SEIDENHAUBE Öl auf Kupfer. 9 x 7,5 cm. Verso Aufschrift „Geldorp / Goltzius / Lutger tom Ring“, 07.Brustbild nach links im Oval, vor dunklem Hintergrund. Der Lichteinfall von links oben bringt das anmutige Gesicht zur Wirkung. Rechts unten tritt aus der schwarzen Kleidung ein roter Ärmel hervor. Die Zuschreibung ist aufgrund der zahlreichen Portraits von Geldorp in dieser vergleichbaren malerischen Auffassung durchaus gegeben. Geldorp, der zunächst in der Werkstatt von Pourbus d. Ä. wirkte, wurde Hofmaler für den Herzog von Terranova, begleitete diesen nach Köln, wo er sich endlich niederließ.Provenienz Christie´s Amsterdam, 14.11.2012 (1270159) (11)

        • Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – nach 1619 Köln, zug.
          Jun. 25, 2021

          Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – nach 1619 Köln, zug.

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          MINIATURBILDNIS EINER JUNGEN DAME MIT HALSKRAUSE UND SEIDENHAUBE Öl auf Kupfer. 9 x 7,5 cm. Verso Aufschrift „Geldorp / Goltzius / Lutger tom Ring“, 07. Brustbild nach links im Oval, vor dunklem Hintergrund. Der Lichteinfall von links oben bringt das anmutige Gesicht zur Wirkung. Rechts unten tritt aus der schwarzen Kleidung ein roter Ärmel hervor. Die Zuschreibung ist aufgrund der zahlreichen Portraits von Geldorp in dieser vergleichbaren malerischen Auffassung durchaus gegeben. Geldorp, der zunächst in der Werkstatt von Pourbus d. Ä. wirkte, wurde Hofmaler für den Herzog von Terranova, begleitete diesen nach Köln, wo er sich endlich niederließ. Provenienz Christie´s Amsterdam, 14.11.2012 (1270159) (11)

        • GELDORP GORTZIUS (1553-NA/ AFTER 1619 )
          Apr. 20, 2021

          GELDORP GORTZIUS (1553-NA/ AFTER 1619 )

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Double portrait of Martin Hureau (1575-1630) and Margaretha de Groote (1590-1670), Cologne 1608. Oil on panel. A pair. Both dated and monogrammed in the upper left and right corners: 'A°n°∙1608./ GG∙F'. 19th-century frames. Both paintings show the portrayed from the hip. Martin Hureau is facing left, with his left hand on his side, and Margaretha de Groote is facing right, with her arms loosely against her skirt. Two paper labels with an inscription are attached to the reverse of Martin Hureau's painting: an older label with an inscription in an 18th- or 19th-century handwriting that is very damaged and a more recent label with a transcription of the older label ‘Dit is het Portrait / van Martin Hurian / Moederlijken Groot / vader van Louis van / Colen Heere van / Broechem ende / sijne huysvrouwe / was margareta de / groot gebortig van / Ceulen / Recuiescant (sic.) in pace’ (This is the portrait of Martin Hureau, grandfather by motherside of Louis van Colen, lord of Broechem and his wife was Margaretha de Groote, born in Cologne. May they rest in peace.) The portrait of Margaretha de Groote bears three corresponding labels on the reverse. Again an old, damaged label with an 18th- or 19th-century inscription. A more recent label with a transcription of the old, damaged label: ‘Dit is het Portrait / van Margareta de / Groot, Moederlijke / Groot-Moeder van / Louis van Colen / Heere van broechem E. / haren Man was / Martin Hurian. / Recuiescant (sic.) in pace’ (This is the portrait of Margaretha de Groote, grandmother by mother’s side of Louis van Colen, Lord of Broechem. Her husband was Martin Hureau. May they rest in peace.) Below this a third inscription something is written in white paint which is a French summary of the above labels: 'portrait de marguerite de / groot épouse de martin / Hurian, grand-mère / maternelle de Louis Van / Colen. / peint par Gualdorp / en 1608 / moretus de Boechout'. (Portrait of Margaretha de Groote, wife of Martin Hureau, grandmother by mother’s side of Louis van Colen. Paint by Geldorp in 1608. Moretus de Boechout.) Provenance: Cologne, Venice and Antwerp 1608-1670, collection of Martin Hureau and Margaretha de Groote. The couple stayed in Venice until Martin's death in 1630. Margaretha travelled to Antwerp in 1632 and stayed there until her death in 1670; Her daughter, Suzanne Hureau, Lady of Berchem (1612-1676) inherited her mother's paintings; Her son, Lodewijk van Colen Lord of Burcht, Broechem and Oelegem (1645-1715) inherited the paintings from his mother; Presumably inherited by their son Servaas van Colen, Lord of Brucht (1672-1705), married to Maria Catharina van Courtois Lady of Bouchout (1672-1730); Presumably inherited by their son Karel Joseph van Colen Lord of Bouchout (1694-1736), married to Catharina Therese Emptinck (1710-1764); Presumably inherited by their son Charles Joseph van Colen, Lord of Boechout and Burcht (1735-1791), married to Jeanne Marie Simone Joseph de Fraula (1742-1805); Presumably inherited by their son Lodewijk Paul Karel Joseph van Colen Lord of Bouchout (1766-1820) who died in as the last male member of the Van Colen family, married to Thérèse Marie Josèphe de Bosschaert (1760-1825); Presumably inherited by their daughter Maria Caroline Theresa Josepha van Colen de Boechout (1784-1836) married to Jean-Paul Moretus (1782-1850); Presumably inherited by their son Charles Paul Joseph Moretus de Boechout (1806-1880) married to Anne Joséphine Antoinette Marie du Bois (1819-1848); Presumably inherited by their son Emile Paul Joseph Marie Aloïs Moretus de Bouchout (1842-1917) married to Zoé Anne Marie Hubertine Ghislaine du Bois d'Aische (1847-1940); Presumably inherited by their son Philippe Adrien Marie Moretus de Bouchout (1874-1942) married to Valentine Marie Joséphine le Grelle (1880-1947); Presumably inherited by their daughter Hélèle Clémence Albertine Moretus de Bouchout (1915-2015) married to Jean Englebert Joseph Le Grelle (1911-1990); Inherited by their grandchildren Roland Baetens, historian of the De Groote trading house, writes how the young Martin Hureau, is travelling to Cologne with a troubled mind to meet his fiancée of whom he only knows that she is rich but ugly. Around May 1608, Martin complains about this in a letter to his friend and business partner Louis du Bois (1583-1651). This letter is still kept in the Antwerp city Archives. Despite his concerns, the marriage was celebrated shortly after, on October 4th. The 33-year-old groom was right about the wealth of his young bride. Margaretha de Groote was the daughter of Nicolaas de Groote (1549-1613), an important merchant in spices, textiles and luxury goods who established his business during the Antwerp Golden Age. Due to the turmoil of the 80-year war, Nicolaas and his family fled the city in 1584. They immigrated to Cologne where he further expanded his trading empire and became one of the city's most prosperous citizens. Prior to the wedding, several family councils were held to adjust the trade organisation and partnership in the form of complex business contract. Hureau's new affiliation with the De Groote family and his link with the other trading families such as the Fourmenois and Pellicorne clan, were thus commercially settled. As early as November 1608 the young couple travels to Venice to represent the newly established trade organisation which also had branches in Cologne, Pesaro, Amsterdam and Leiden. As for the appearance of his bride, Martin seems to have been wrong. Geldorp Gortzius depicts her with a soft face, mischievous eyes, full lips and luxurious attire. The beautiful details in the corset and the lace cuffs of her sleeves show his talent for painting textiles. Her mischievous eyes also reveal her intelligence. After her husband's death in 1630, Margaretha proves herself as an excellent businesswoman. In 1632 she travels to Antwerp where she continues to profit from her trade relations established in Venice. Roland Baetens writes how she is involved in an enormous transaction in raw Persian silk which she bought directly from the Dutch East India Company in 1633. Over Spain, she trades in precious metals that she resells to the bank. She is also heavily involved in the exchange trade between Amsterdam and Venice, speculating on the currency. Even after the age of 68, she continues to invest a large part of her fortune together with trading family members. In 1670, she dies at the age of 80 in her house 'den dom van Ceulen' in Antwerp and, according to Roland Baetens, leaves her two daughters with one of the largest inheritances of the century. Also Geldorp Gortzius – only known by his two surnames, his first name is still unknown - emigrated from Flanders to Cologne. In 1553 he is born in Leuven and in Antwerp he is the apprentice of Frans Francken I (1542-1616) and Frans Pourbus I (1545-1581). Later, he is selected as court painter of Carlo d'Aragona Tagliavia, Duke of Terranova (1530-1599), who invites him to Cologne, where he will stay for the rest of his life. He mainly paints sober portraits of distinguished citizens in black clothes with a black background. Yet, he distinguishes himself from the traditional Cologne painters by using more colour and a softer approach for the faces. This made him very popular with the well-to-do classes, who were eager to be immortalised by his work. The Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam owns two family series by his hand, including two very similar portraits of Lucretia del Prado and her husband Jeremias Boudinois from 1610 ( inv. SK-A-916 and inv. SK-A-917). inv. SK-A-917 Description FR Portrait double de Martin Hureau (1575-1630) et Margaretha de Groote (1590-1670), Cologne 1608. Huile sur panneau. Une paire. Datée et monogrammée dans le coin supérieur gauche et droite 'A°n°∙1608./ GG∙F.'. Cadres du 19ème siècle. Les deux tableaux montrent le portrait à partir de la hanche. Martin Hureau tourné vers la gauche, la main gauche sur le côté, et Margaretha de Groote tournée vers la droite, ses bras tenant librement sa jupe. Au revers du tableau de l'homme deux étiquettes en papier sont attachées avec une inscription. La plus ancienne avec une une inscription du 18ème ou du 19ème siècle difficilement lisible et la deuxième, plus récente avec une transcription de la première : 'Ceci est le portrait / de Martin Hurian / grand-père maternel / de Louis van / Colen Heere van / Broechem et / son épouse / était margareta de / groot gebortig van / Ceulen / Recuiescant in pace". Le portrait de Margaretha de Groote porte trois étiquettes au revers. A nouveau, une vieille étiquette abîmée avec une inscription du 18ème ou du 19ème siècle, une plus récente avec en rappel une transcription de la première: 'Ceci est le portrait / de Margareta de / Groot, grand-mère maternelle de / Louis van Colen / Heere van broechem E. / son mari était / Martin Hurian. / Recuiescant in pace'. Puis, une troisième inscription écrite avec un résumé en français des étiquettes mentionnées : 'portrait de marguerite de / groot épouse de martin / Hurian, grand-mère / maternelle de Louis Van / Colen. / peint par Gualdorp / en 1608 / moretus de Boechout'. Provenance : Cologne, Venise, Anvers 1608-1670, collection Martin Hureau et Margaret de Groote. Le couple est resté à Venise jusqu'à la mort de Martin en 1630. Margaretha se rend à Anvers en 1632 et y meurt en 1670 ; Sa fille, Suzanne Hureau, Dame de Berchem (1612-1676) a hérité des peintures de sa mère ; Son fils, Lodewijk van Colen, seigneur de Burcht, Broechem et Oelegem (1645-1715), a hérité des tableaux de sa mère ; Probablement hérité par leur fils Servaas Colen, Seigneur de Burcht (1672-1705), marié à Maria Catharina van Courtois, Dame de Bouchout (1672-1730) ; Vraisemblablement hérité par leur fils Karel Joseph Colen Seigneur de Bouchout (1694-1736), marié à Catharina Therese Emptinck (1710-1764) ; Probablement hérité par leur fils Charles Joseph van Colen, Seigneur de Boechout et Burcht (1735-1791), marié à Jeanne Marie Simone Joseph de Fraula (1742-1805) ; Vraisemblablement hérité par leur fils Lodewijk Paul Karel Joseph Colen Lord de Bouchout (1766-1820) qui meurt en tant que dernier de sa branche familiale Van Colen, marié à Thérèse Marie Josèphe de Bosschaert (1760-1825) ; Probablement hérité par leur fille Maria Caroline Theresa Josepha Colen de Boechout (1784-1836) mariée à Jean-Paul Moretus (1782-1850) qui devint échevin d'Anvers ; Vraisemblablement hérité par leur fils Charles Paul Joseph Moretus de Boechout (1806-1880) marié à Anne Joséphine Antoinette Marie du Bois (1819-1848) ; Vraisemblablement hérité par leur fils Emile Paul Joseph Marie Aloïs Moretus de Bouchout (1842-1917) marié à Zoé Anne Marie Hubertine Ghislaine du Bois d'Aische (1847-1940) ; Vraisemblablement hérité par leur fils Philippe Adrien Marie Moretus de Bouchout (1874-1942) marié à Valentine Marie Joséphine le Grelle (1880-1947) ; Vraisemblablement hérité par leur fille Hélène Clémence Albertine Moretus de Bouchout (1915-2015) mariée à Jean Englebert Joseph Le Grelle (1911-1990); Hérités par leurs petits-enfants Roland Baetens, historien de la maison de commerce De Groote, écrit que le jeune Martin Hureau, vers le mois de mai 1608, s'est rendu à Cologne pour rencontrer sa fiancée, dont il savait seulement qu'elle était laide mais riche. Martin en parle dans une lettre, conservée aux Felix archieven d'Anvers, à son ami et partenaire commercial Louis de Bois. Quoi qu'il en soit, le mariage est célébré le 4 octobre. Cela suggère que les portraits ont été peints à l'occasion de cette fête de mariage. Le marié de 33 ans ne se trompe pas sur la richesse de sa jeune épouse. Elle est la fille de Nicolaas de Groote (1549-1613), un important marchand d'épices, de textiles et de produits de luxe d'Anvers. En 1584, Nicolaas et sa famille émigrent à Cologne, où il développe son empire commercial et devient l'un des citoyens les plus riches de la ville. Plus d'un conseil de famille s'est tenu avant la fête de mariage afin d'adapter l'organisation commerciale à ce nouveau mariage sous la forme d'un contrat de partenariat. La parenté de Hureau avec les familles Fourmenois et Pellicorne, et le mariage de Martin avec une fille du marchand anversois Nicolaas de Groote, étaient ainsi réglés sur le point commercial. En novembre 1608, le jeune couple se rend à Venise pour diriger l'entreprise qui, via Cologne, possède des filiales à Pesaro, Amsterdam et Leyde. Quant à l'apparence de sa fiancée, Martin semble s'être trompé. Geldorp Gortzius la dépeint avec un visage doux, des yeux rogues, des lèvres pleines et des vêtements somptueux. Les beaux détails du corset et les poignets en dentelle de ses manches montrent son talent pour peindre les textiles. Ses yeux malicieux révèlent également son intelligence. Après la mort de son mari en 1630, Margaretha fera preuve d'un excellent flair pour les affaires. En 1632, elle retourne à Anvers où elle continue à utiliser avec succès les relations commerciales établies à Venise. Roland Baetens écrit qu'en 1633, elle a été impliquée dans une énorme transaction de soie brute persane qu'elle a achetée directement à la Compagnie néerlandaise des Indes orientales. Via l'Espagne, elle négocie des métaux précieux qui ont été revendus à la banque. Elle était également très impliquée dans le commerce d'échange entre Amsterdam et Venise, spéculant sur la différence des taux de change. Même après l'âge de 68 ans, elle a continué à investir une grande partie de sa fortune auprès des membres de sa famille commerciale. En 1670, elle mourut à l'âge de 80 ans dans sa maison 'den dom van Ceulen' dans la Minderbroedersstraat. Selon Roland Baetens, elle laissa à ses deux filles une des plus grandes fortunes du siècle. Geldorp Gortzius - ce sont ses deux noms de famille, son prénom est inconnu jusqu' aujourd'hui - a également émigré des Flandres vers Cologne. En 1553, il est né à Louvain et à Anvers, il a été apprenti chez Frans Francken I (1542-1616) et Frans Pourbus I (1545-1581). Plus tard, il devient le peintre de la cour de Carlo Tagliaviad'Aragona, deuxième comte de Terranova (1530-1599), qui l'invite à Cologne où il restera jusqu'à la fin de sa vie. Il a peint principalement des portraits sobres de citoyens distingués dans des vêtements noirs et sur un fond noir. Pourtant, il a utilisé plus de couleurs et a réussi à représenter les visages de manière plus douce que les peintres traditionnels de Cologne. Cela l'a rendu très populaire auprès de la nobelle, désireuse d'être immortalisée par ses pinceaux. Le Rijksmuseum d'Amsterdam possède deux séries familiales de sa main, dont deux portraits très similaires de Lucretia del Prado et son mari Jeremias Boudinois (inv. SK-A-916 et inv. SK-A-917). Beschrijving NL Dubbelportret van Martin Hureau (1575-1630) en Margaretha de Groote (1590-1670), Keulen 1608. Olieverf op paneel. Een paar. Beide gedateerd en gemonogrammeerd in de linker - en rechter bovenhoek 'A°n°∙1608./ GG∙F.'. 19de-eeuwse kaders. Beide schilderijen tonen de geportretteerden vanaf de heup. Martin Hureau naar links gekeerd, met de linkerhand in de zij, en Margaretha de Groote naar rechts gekeerd met de armen los tegen haar rok. Op de keerzijde van het schilderij van Martin Hureau kleven twee papieren etiketten met een opschrift. Eén ouder etiket met een opschrift in een 18de-of 19de-eeuws handschrift dat erg beschadigd is, een recenter etiket met een transcriptie van het oudere etiket ‘Dit is het Portrait / van Martin Hurian / Moederlijken Groot / vader van Louis van / Colen Heere van / Broechem ende / sijne huysvrouwe / was margareta de / groot gebortig van / Ceulen / Recuiescant in pace’ Het portret van Margaretha de Groote draagt drie etiketten op keerzijde. Wederom een oud beschadigd etiket met een 18de- of 19de-eeuws opschrift. Een recenter etiket met een transcriptie van het oude, beschadigde etiket: ‘Dit is het Portrait / van Margareta de / Groot, Moederlijke / Groot-Moeder van / Louis van Colen / Heere van broechem E. / haren Man was / Martin Hurian. / Recuiescant in pace’ Hieronder vinden we een derde opschrift in witte verf geschreven met een Franse samenvatting van de bovenstaande etiketten: ‘portrait de marguerite de / groot épouse de martin / Hurian, grand-mère / maternelle de Louis Van / Colen. / peint par Gualdorp / en 1608 / moretus de Boechout’. Herkomst: Keulen, Venetië, Antwerpen 1608-1670, collectie Martin Hureau en Margaretha de Groote. Het echtpaar verblijft in Venetië tot de dood van Martin in 1630. Margaretha reist in 1632 naar Antwerpen en sterft daar in 1670; Haar dochter, Suzanne Hureau Vrouwe van Berchem (1612-1676) erft de schilderijen van haar moeder; Haar zoon, Lodewijk van Colen heer van Burcht, Broechem en Oelegem (1645-1715) erft de schilderijen van zijn moeder; Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun zoon Servaas Colen, Heer van Burcht (1672-1705), gehuwd met Maria Catharina van Courtois Vrouwe van Bouchout (1672-1730); Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun zoon Karel Joseph Colen Heer van Bouchout (1694-1736), gehuwd met Catharina Therese Emptinck (1710-1764); Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun zoon Charles Joseph van Colen, Heer van Boechout en Burcht (1735-1791), gehuwd met Jeanne Marie Simone Joseph de Fraula (1742-1805); Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun zoon Lodewijk Paul Karel Joseph Colen Heer van Bouchout (1766-1820) die overlijdt in als laatste van zijn familietak Van Colen, gehuwd met Thérèse Marie Josèphe de Bosschaert (1760-1825); Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun dochter Maria Caroline Theresa Josepha Colen de Boechout (1784-1836) gehuwd met Jean-Paul Moretus (1782-1850) die schepen werd van Antwerpen; Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun zoon Charles Paul Joseph Moretus de Boechout (1806-1880) gehuwd met Anne Joséphine Antoinette Marie du Bois (1819-1848); Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun zoon Emile Paul Joseph Marie Aloïs Moretus de Bouchout (1842-1917) gehuwd met Zoé Anne Marie Hubertine Ghislaine du Bois d’Aische (1847-1940); Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun zoon Philippe Adrien Marie Moretus de Bouchout (1874-1942) gehuwd met Valentine Marie Joséphine le Grelle (1880-1947); Vermoedelijk geërfd door hun dochter Hélène Clémence Albertine Moretus de Bouchout (1915-2015) gehuwd met Jean Englebert Joseph Le Grelle (1911-1990); Geërfd door hun kleinkinderen Roland Baetens, historicus van het handelshuis De Groote, schrijft hoe de jonge Martin Hureau rond mei 1608 in een onzekere gemoedsstemming naar Keulen reist om er zijn verloofde te ontmoeten, waarvan hij enkel meent te weten dat ze lelijk is maar rijk. Hierover schrijft Martin in een brief aan zijn vriend en zakenpartner Louis de Bois die nog steeds bewaard worden in het Antwerpse Felixarchief. Wat er ook van zij, op 4 oktober wordt het huwelijk voltrokken. Dit doet vermoeden dat de portretten zijn geschilderd naar aanleiding van dit huwelijksfeest. De 33-jarige bruidegom heeft wat betreft welstand van zijn jonge bruid gelijk. Ze is de dochter van Nicolaas de Groote (1549-1613), een belangrijk handelaar in specerijen, textiel en luxe goederen van Antwerpen. In 1584 week Nicolaas met zijn gezin uit naar Keulen waar hij zijn handels imperium verder uitbouwde en één van de meest welvarende burgers van de stad werd. Vooraf aan het huwelijksfeest wordt meer dan één familieraad gehouden om in het kader van dit nieuwe huwelijk de handelsorganisatie aan te passen in de vorm van een vennootschapscontract. De verwantschap van Hureau met de families Fourmenois en Pellicorne, en het huwelijk van Martin met een dochter van de voorname Antwerpse koopman Nicolaas de Groote werd zo commercieel beklonken. Al in november 1608 trekt het jonge paar naar Venetië om daar de zaak te leiden die over Keulen nog vertakkingen in Pesaro, Amsterdam en Leiden had. Wat betreft het uiterlijk van zijn bruid, lijkt Martin ongelijk te hebben. Geldorp Gortzius portretteert haar met een zacht gelaat, guitige ogen, volle lippen en luisterrijke kledij. De mooie details in het korset en de kanten boorden van haar mouwen tonen zijn talent voor het schilderen van textiel. Haar guitige ogen onthullen ook haar intelligentie. Na de dood van haar man in 1630 zal Margaretha blijk geven van uitstekende neus voor zaken. In 1632 reist ze terug naar Antwerpen waar ze dankbaar gebruik blijft maken van de in Venetië tot stand gebrachte handelsrelaties. Roland Baetens schrijft hoe ze in 1633 is betrokken bij een reusachtige transactie in ruwe Perzische zijde die ze rechtstreeks aankocht bij de Verenigde oost Indische Compagnie. Via Spanje handelt deze actieve dame in edel metaal dat aan de bank werd doorverkocht. Daarnaast is ze ook sterk betrokken in de wisselhandel tussen Amsterdam en Venetië waarbij ze speculeert op het koersverschil. Zelfs na haar 68ste blijft ze nog een groot deel van haar vermogen beleggen bij handeldrijvende familieleden. In 1670 sterft ze op 80-jarige leeftijd in haar woonhuis ‘den dom van Ceulen’ in de Minderbroedersstraat en laat ze, volgens Roland Baetens, haar twee dochters een der grootste vermogen van de eeuw na. Ook Geldorp Gortzius – dit zijn zijn twee achternamen, zijn voornaam is tot op heden onbekend - is vanuit Vlaanderen naar Keulen uitgeweken. In 1553 wordt hij in Leuven geboren en gaat in Antwerpen in de leer bij Frans Francken I (1542-1616) en Frans Pourbus I (1545/45-1581). Later wordt hij hofschilder bij de Carlo Tagliaviad’Aragona, tweede graaf van Terranova (1530-1599) die hem uitnodigt naar Keulen waar hij de rest van zijn leven zal blijven. Hij schildert voornamelijk sobere portretten van voorname burgers in zwarte kledij en met een zwarte achtergrond. Toch gebruikt hij meer kleur en weet hij de gezichten zachter weer te geven dan de traditionele Keulse schilders. Dit maakt hem erg populair bij de gegoede klasse die zich graag door zijn penselen laten vereeuwigen. Het Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam bezit twee familiereeksen van zijn hand, waaronder twee zeer gelijkaardige portretten Jeremias Boudinois en zijn echtgenote Lucretia del Prado van uit 1610 ( inv. SK-A-916 en inv. SK-A-917).

        • Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – 1618 Köln, zugeschrieben
          Dec. 04, 2020

          Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven – 1618 Köln, zugeschrieben

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          DIE HEILIGE MARIA MAGDALENA ALS BÜSSERIN, UM 1600 Öl auf drei verstärkten Eichenbrettern. 57,5 x 49 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor dunkelbraunem Hintergrund Brustbildnis der Heiligen nach links. Sie trägt ein mehrfarbiges Gewand, einen Schleier auf ihren lockigen Haaren und einen glänzenden Perlenohrring. Ihre Hände hat sie vor der Brust überkreuzt und ihren Kopf leicht nach oben gerichtet; mit ihren dunklen leuchtenden Augen schaut sie andächtig und ehrfurchtsvoll auf das lange, schmale, vor ihr stehende Kruzifix. Über ihrem Haupt ist zudem ein Strahlennimbus erkennbar. Für die Zeit typische Darstellung der Heiligen. Einrisse, rest.; laut Einlieferer professionell gereinigt und konserviert in 2019. (1250416) (18)

        • Geldorp, Gortzius: Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit weißer Haube
          Nov. 26, 2020

          Geldorp, Gortzius: Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit weißer Haube

          Est: €5,100 - €6,000

          Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit weißer Haube und Mühlsteinkragen. Öl auf Kupfer. 14 x 11,2 cm (im Oval). Um 1610. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • ATTRIBUTED TO GORTZIUS GELDORP (LEUVEN 1553-1616 COLOGNE),
          Oct. 20, 2020

          ATTRIBUTED TO GORTZIUS GELDORP (LEUVEN 1553-1616 COLOGNE),

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          ATTRIBUTED TO GORTZIUS GELDORP (LEUVEN 1553-1616 COLOGNE) Heads of two female saints oil on copper 4 1/4 x 4 1/2 in. (10.7 x 11.4 cm.) ,

        • Tableaux
          Sep. 08, 2020

          Tableaux

          Est: €500 - €700

          Huile sur panneau de chêne aux marques de la Ville d'Anvers "Marie-Madeleine". Attribué à Gortzius Geldorp. Ecole flamande. (Un coup et panneau fissuré). Dim.:64,5x48,5cm.

        • GELDORP GORTZIUS (1553 - 1618) Portrait of old lady.
          Jul. 08, 2020

          GELDORP GORTZIUS (1553 - 1618) Portrait of old lady.

          Est: €5,000 - €8,000

          GELDORP GORTZIUS (1553 - 1618). Portrait of old lady.. Signature and dated 1597 upper right. Provenance: Private Collection.. Cm 68,50 x 92,50. 1597

        • Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 – 1618, zug.
          Jul. 02, 2020

          Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 – 1618, zug.

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          HEILIGE MARIA MAGDALENA Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 60 x 47 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Brustbildnis der Heiligen nach links in einem wertvollen grünen Gewand mit weißem Kragen, das mit ornamentaler Goldstickerei versehen ist und an mittelalterliche Kleidung erinnert. Auf dem Kopf einen bis über die Schultern herabreichender Schleier. Ihre Hände hat sie in für den Künstler typischen Manier vor ihrer Brust überkreuzt. Sie hat braune lange lockige Haare, in denen sie an der Stirn eine Perle trägt; eine weitere Tropfenperle schmückt ihr linkes Ohr. Den Kopf, hinter dem ein gold leuchtender Strahlennimbus zu erkennen ist, hat sie demutsvoll leicht gesenkt und blickt mit ihren glänzenden Augen nach oben auf ein langes Stabkreuz, das vor ihr steht. Dieses hat zudem ein rotes, zur Schleife gebundenes Band und die goldene Aufschrift „I S H“, die von einem Strahlennimbus hinterfangen wird. Im Hintergrund kleinere Retuschen. (1230132) (1) (18)

        • The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne
          May. 28, 2020

          The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          GELDORP, GORTZIUS 1553 Löwen - 1618 Cologne Title: The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne. Technique: Oil on wood. Mounting: Parquetted. Measurement: 129 x 122,5cm. Notation: Remains of a signature on the pillar base: GG F. 1604. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: - Sticky notes from 1976 on the panel with information of the provenance. Literature: - J.J. Merlo, E. Firmenich-Richartz, H. Keussen: Kölnische Künstler in alter und neuer Zeit, Düsseldorf 1895, p. 268; - P. Clemen (ed.): Die Kunstdenkmäler der Rheinprovinz, 5.III,. Die Kunstdenkmäler der Stadt und des Kreises Bonn, Düsseldorf 1905, p. 225, no. 16; - H. Vey: Susanna und die Ältesten von Geldorp Gortzius in Budapest. In: Wallraf-Richartz-Jahrbuch, 1987/88, vol. 48/49, p. 201f, ill. p. 200, ill. 12; - H. Kier, F. C. Zehnder: Lust und Verlust, Corpus-Band zu den Kölner Gemäldesammlungen 1800-1860, Cologne 1998, p. 222 with ill.; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des. 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 4, Historien und Allegorien, Münster/Hamburg/London 2010, pp. 162-166, no. 24 with ill. Exhibitions: - "At Home in the Golden Age". Exhibition Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 09.02. - 18.05.2008, cat. no. 25. Provenance: - Jakob Johann Nepomuk Lyversberg (1761-1834), Cologne; - Collection auction Cologne, 16.08.1837, lot 56 (unsold); - By inheritance collection Virnich, Bonn; - Auction Lempertz, Cologne, 26.05.1971, lot 16; - Dr. Herbert Douteil CSSp; - On loan at the Missionshaus Knechtsteden as well as at the Diözesanmuseum Freising; - Auction Lempertz, Cologne, 15.05.1999, lot 1051, acquired there. "Zart, fast schwerelos sitzt der freundliche Jesusknabe zwischen Mutter und Großmutter. In manieristischer Formensprache stellt der Künstler das Motiv der Anna Selbdritt dar, das seit dem 15. Jahrhundert große Verbreitung findet. In der Erweiterung der genealogischen Reihe kommt der Auserwähltheit Mariens eine besondere Bedeutung zu. Auch ihre Mutter Anna wurde nur durch göttliches Wirken von ihrer Unfruchtbarkeit befreit und konnte dadurch die spätere Gottesmutter Maria zur Welt bringen. Jesu Ankunft auf Erden folgt demnach einem göttlichen Plan. Diese emotionale Hülle um das auserwählte Kind zeigt Gortzius' Gemälde mit behutsamer Eleganz. Waren Mariendarstellungen über Jahrhunderte hinweg das am häufigsten dargestellte Motiv der Kunstgeschichte, spielt die christliche Ikonografie in der Gegenwart nur mehr eine untergeordnete Rolle. Umso interessanter sind die Werke der Schweizerin Annelies Strba, die sich intensiv mit Madonnendarstellungen auseinandersetzt. Statt neue Bilder zu erschaffen, wählt sie bereits vorhandene Werke. Mittels modernster Abbildungstechniken verfremdet sie diese und kreiert dadurch völlig neue Perspektiven auf eines der ältesten Motive der Kunstgeschichte." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is on offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1570.

          Dec. 12, 2019

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        • GORTZIUS GELDORP (attr. a)
          May. 29, 2019

          GORTZIUS GELDORP (attr. a)

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          (Lovanio, 1533 - Colonia, 1616) Ritratto di gentiluomo Olio su tela, cm 90X75 Il biografo fiammingo Karel van Mander riferisce che Geldorp imparò a dipingere da Frans Francken I ed in seguito da Frans Pourbus il Vecchio, celebre ritrattista. Frans Francken I e Frans Pourbus il Vecchio erano entrambi alunni di Frans Floris, il principale pittore del Rinascimento ad Anversa. Geldorp divenne pittore di corte presso il duca di Terranova, Carlo d'Aragona Tagliavia, divenendo un ritrattista di enorme successo.

        • GELDORP Gortzius (1553 - 1618) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vénus
          Feb. 20, 2019

          GELDORP Gortzius (1553 - 1618) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vénus

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          GELDORP Gortzius (1553 - 1618) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Vénus". Attribué à Gortzius Geldorp. Ecole flamande. Dim.:57x48cm.

        • GELDORP Gortzius (1553 - 1618) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Le bé
          Feb. 19, 2019

          GELDORP Gortzius (1553 - 1618) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Le bé

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          GELDORP Gortzius (1553 - 1618) Huile sur panneau de chêne parqueté "Le bénédicité". Attribué à Geldorp Gortzius. Ecole flamande. (Fissure). Dim.:96x126,5cm.

        • GORTZIUS GELDORP (attr. a)
          Nov. 29, 2018

          GORTZIUS GELDORP (attr. a)

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          (Lovanio, 1533 - Colonia, 1616) Ritratto di gentiluomo con libro Olio su tela, cm 92X74 Il biografo fiammingo Karel van Mander riferisce che Geldorp imparò a dipingere da Frans Francken I ed in seguito da Frans Pourbus il Vecchio, celebre ritrattista. Frans Francken I e Frans Pourbus il Vecchio erano entrambi alunni di Frans Floris, il principale pittore del Rinascimento ad Anversa. Geldorp divenne pittore di corte presso il duca di Terranova, Carlo d'Aragona Tagliavia, divenendo un ritrattista di enorme successo.

        • 16th Century Italian oil on canvas Painting of “The Penitent Magdalen”.
          Sep. 23, 2018

          16th Century Italian oil on canvas Painting of “The Penitent Magdalen”.

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          16th Century Italian oil on canvas Painting of “The Penitent Magdalen”. Circle of Gortzius Geldorp, 1553-1618. This work is of a very high quality. Frame is a wooden hand carved and period. Size: is 25 1/2 by 21 3/4 inches (64.8 by 55.3 cm) Frame: 31 1/2 by 26 1/2 inches (80 by 67.3 cm)

          Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
        • GORTZIUS GELDORP | Venus, or a young woman en deshabillé
          May. 02, 2018

          GORTZIUS GELDORP | Venus, or a young woman en deshabillé

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          oil on oak panel, octagonal

        • 16th Century Italian oil on canvas Painting of The Penitent Magdalen
          Apr. 03, 2018

          16th Century Italian oil on canvas Painting of The Penitent Magdalen

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          16th Century Italian oil on canvas Painting of The Penitent Magdalen. Circle of Gortzius Geldorp, 1553-1618. This work is of a very high quality. Frame is a wooden hand carved 16 century. Size: is 25 1/2 by 21 3/4 inches (64.8 by 55.3 cm) Frame: 31 1/2 by 26 1/2 inches (80 by 67.3 cm)

        • CIRCLE OF GORTZIUS GELDORP (LEUVEN 1553-1616) Portrait of Maria le Mesureur, n ée Godijn (d.1626), three-quarter-length, in a black dress and fur-lined coat, lace ruff and cap with identifying coat-of-arms (upper right) oil on panel 84.3 x 62 cm. Provenance: Anonymous sale; Christie’s, London, 16 April 1999, lot 67. We are most grateful to Jan van Helmont for identifying the coat-of-arms and the sitter. Maria Godijn was the widow of Pierre le Mesureur, chaplain of Antwerp and merchant. The couple was influential in Antwerp and did business with the famous publisher and intellectual Christophe Plantijn (c.1520-1589). Maria Godijn's inventory is published in Erik Duverger's Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw, which lists two portraits of the deceased and the late Peter le Mesureur in 'de groote Neercamer' (the large lower chamber). This could potentially be the present lot. (E.Duverger, Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw, vol. 2, 1985, p.487). Saleroom notice: Please note that the sitter is now identified.
          Jan. 31, 2018

          CIRCLE OF GORTZIUS GELDORP (LEUVEN 1553-1616) Portrait of Maria le Mesureur, n ée Godijn (d.1626), three-quarter-length, in a black dress and fur-lined coat, lace ruff and cap with identifying coat-of-arms (upper right) oil on panel 84.3 x 62 cm. Provenance: Anonymous sale; Christie’s, London, 16 April 1999, lot 67. We are most grateful to Jan van Helmont for identifying the coat-of-arms and the sitter. Maria Godijn was the widow of Pierre le Mesureur, chaplain of Antwerp and merchant. The couple was influential in Antwerp and did business with the famous publisher and intellectual Christophe Plantijn (c.1520-1589). Maria Godijn's inventory is published in Erik Duverger's Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw, which lists two portraits of the deceased and the late Peter le Mesureur in 'de groote Neercamer' (the large lower chamber). This could potentially be the present lot. (E.Duverger, Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw, vol. 2, 1985, p.487). Saleroom notice: Please note that the sitter is now identified.

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          CIRCLE OF GORTZIUS GELDORP (LEUVEN 1553-1616) Portrait of Maria le Mesureur, n ée Godijn (d.1626), three-quarter-length, in a black dress and fur-lined coat, lace ruff and cap with identifying coat-of-arms (upper right) oil on panel 84.3 x 62 cm. Provenance: Anonymous sale; Christie’s, London, 16 April 1999, lot 67. We are most grateful to Jan van Helmont for identifying the coat-of-arms and the sitter. Maria Godijn was the widow of Pierre le Mesureur, chaplain of Antwerp and merchant. The couple was influential in Antwerp and did business with the famous publisher and intellectual Christophe Plantijn (c.1520-1589). Maria Godijn's inventory is published in Erik Duverger's Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw, which lists two portraits of the deceased and the late Peter le Mesureur in 'de groote Neercamer' (the large lower chamber). This could potentially be the present lot. (E.Duverger, Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw, vol. 2, 1985, p.487). Saleroom notice: Please note the sitter is now identified.

          Chiswick Auctions
        • GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553-1618) La Vierge en prière
          Oct. 12, 2017

          GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553-1618) La Vierge en prière

          Est: €700 - €900

          GORTZIUS GELDORP (1553-1618) La Vierge en prière Huile sur cuivre Ancienne étiquette au dos Dimensions : 17 x 13 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • GORTZIUS GELDORP | The Virgin in prayer
          May. 03, 2017

          GORTZIUS GELDORP | The Virgin in prayer

          Est: £3,000 - £4,000

          oil on oak panel

        • Ecole XIXe s d'après Gortzius Geldorp (1553-1618) Sainte Marie-Madelei
          Dec. 15, 2016

          Ecole XIXe s d'après Gortzius Geldorp (1553-1618) Sainte Marie-Madelei

          Est: CHF200 - CHF300

          Ecole XIXe s d'après Gortzius Geldorp (1553-1618) Sainte Marie-Madeleine, huile sur toile, 60x49 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • Flemish School, 1st half 17th century, Portrait of a Gentleman
          Sep. 21, 2016

          Flemish School, 1st half 17th century, Portrait of a Gentleman

          Est: €5,000 - €6,000

          The style of this portrait is comparable to the works of Gortzius Geldorp (1553 - ca. 1616). Dated "Anno 1616" to the upper left.

        • Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven - 1618 Köln, Umkreis
          Apr. 08, 2016

          Gortzius Geldorp, 1553 Leuven - 1618 Köln, Umkreis

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          LUCREZIA Öl auf Holz. 61 x 46 cm. Provenienz: Sotheby's, 5.-15. Oktober 2005, Kunstwerke des Königlichen Hauses Hannover, Lot 458. (1040173) (12)

        • ATTRIBUTED TO GORTZIUS GELDORP | Portrait of an elegant woman in the guise of Venus
          Jan. 29, 2016

          ATTRIBUTED TO GORTZIUS GELDORP | Portrait of an elegant woman in the guise of Venus

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          oil on panel

        • Attribué à Gortzius Geldorp (1553-1618)
          Dec. 09, 2015

          Attribué à Gortzius Geldorp (1553-1618)

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          Attribué à Gortzius Geldorp (1553-1618) Sainte Marie-Madeleine, huile sur panneau, 65x50 cm

          Geneve Encheres
        • Goltzius Geldorp (1553-1618) Venus. Unsigned. Verso two paper labels. 'Gort
          Nov. 10, 2015

          Goltzius Geldorp (1553-1618) Venus. Unsigned. Verso two paper labels. 'Gort

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Goltzius Geldorp (1553-1618) Venus. Unsigned. Verso two paper labels. 'Gortzius (Gualdorp) Flamand, né à Louvain (Leuven), en 1553, éleve de Francois Franck et de Francois Pourbos il peignait bien l'histoire et le portrait. Mort en Cologne en 1611'. The other: 'Deze schilderij in 1893 gekocht voor F 62 op Erfhuis ... v. Druijven te Nijmegen afgezonden naar Wed. Hopman, Ruyschstraat 9 Amsterdam (Restaurateur van de Nachtwacht van Rembrandt) deze verklaart de schilderij voor een kunstwerk van meer dan F 300, de restauratie zou 3 maanden duren en F 120 kosten. Hopman zegt dat dezelve geschilderd is door Carlo Dolci'. Paneel 55 x 41 cm.

          Vendu Rotterdam
          Sep. 23, 2015

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Geneve Encheres
        • Gortzius Geldorp (Louvain 1553-1619 Cologne)
          Jun. 23, 2015

          Gortzius Geldorp (Louvain 1553-1619 Cologne)

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          Gortzius Geldorp (Louvain 1553-1619 Cologne) Portrait of a young woman as Berenice signed with monogram and dated 'AN ° 1605 .GG.F.' (upper right) oil on panel 49.9 x 37.7 cm.

        • Gortzius Geldorp Louvain, 1553 - Cologne, 1616 La Vierge de l'Annonciation Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,
          Jun. 03, 2015

          Gortzius Geldorp Louvain, 1553 - Cologne, 1616 La Vierge de l'Annonciation Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Gortzius Geldorp Louvain, 1553 - Cologne, 1616 La Vierge de l'Annonciation Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, monogrammé 'G G' en haut à gauche, porte deux anciennes étiquettes au verso dont l'une numérotée 'N° 18' h: 54 w: 44,50 cm

        • Gortzius Geldorp (Leuven 1553-1616 Cologne) Portrait of a gentleman, half-l
          Apr. 30, 2015

          Gortzius Geldorp (Leuven 1553-1616 Cologne) Portrait of a gentleman, half-l

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          Gortzius Geldorp (Leuven 1553-1616 Cologne) Portrait of a gentleman, half-length, in a black embroidered doublet and white... oil on panel 28 ½ x 21 3/8 in. (72.4 x 54.4 cm.) (2)

        • Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp Leuven 1553 - Cologne 1618 Portrait of a woman
          Oct. 29, 2014

          Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp Leuven 1553 - Cologne 1618 Portrait of a woman

          Est: €4,000 -

          Attributed to Gortzius Geldorp Leuven 1553 - Cologne 1618 Portrait of a woman Oil on wood 62.5x49.5 cm Atribuido a Gortzius Geldorp Lovaina 1553 - Colonia 1618 Retrato femenino Óleo sobre tabla Agradecemos la colaboración del Cabinet Turquin, imprescindible para la catalogación de esta obra 62,5x49,5 cm Gortzius Geldorp Löwen 1553 - Köln 1618 zugeschrieben Frauenporträt Öl auf Tafel 62,5x49,5 cm

          Balclis

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Geldorp Gortzius?