Josip Generalic Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1936 - d. 2004

    • Josip Generalic - "Blooming Tree"
      Sep. 23, 2023

      Josip Generalic - "Blooming Tree"

      Est: $80 - $100

      Josip Generalic - "Blooming Tree", lithograph, approx 19.5 x 25.5 inches very good condition

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
    • Josip Generalic, Bauernpaar auf der Rückkehr ins Dorf, signierte Farbserigraphie
      Mar. 03, 2023

      Josip Generalic, Bauernpaar auf der Rückkehr ins Dorf, signierte Farbserigraphie

      Est: €120 - €150

      Josip Generalic, Bauernpaar auf der Rückkehr ins Dorf, signierte Farbserigraphie Josip Generalic, 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica, Ein Bauernpaar mit einem Weinfass auf dem Schlitten und einer Flasche auf der Rückkehr ins Dorf in einer winterlichen Landschaft, Farbserigraphie, 22,5 x 39 cm, sign., bez. autoriski primjerak (=Autorenexemplar), unter Glas gerahmt Josip Generalic, Peasant couple returning to the village, signed colour serigraph Josip Generalic, 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica, A peasant couple with a wine barrel on a sledge and a bottle returning to the village in a wintry landscape, colour serigraph, 22.5 x 39 cm, signed, inscribed autoriski primjerak (=author's copy), framed under glass.

    • Josip Generalic Reverse Oil Painting on Glass
      Sep. 11, 2022

      Josip Generalic Reverse Oil Painting on Glass

      Josip Generalic (Croatian, 1936-2004) "Beim Christbaumholen" reverse oil painting on glass depicting a family picking up Christmas trees, signed and dated "1978" to lower center, with a Munich, Germany gallery sticker to verso, housed under glass in a hardwood frame with gilt-painted border. Image: 13.25" H x 9.25" W; frame: 15.75" H x 11.75" W x 1.25" D. Provenance: Property removed from a Mount Kisco estate.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • JOSIP GENERALIC - Untitled - Hlebine Women Fishing
      Mar. 27, 2022

      JOSIP GENERALIC - Untitled - Hlebine Women Fishing

      Est: $50 - $75

      JOSIP GENERALIC (Croatian, 1936-2004) "Untitled - Hlebine Women Fishing" 1971 - Offset lithograph reproduction. Signed, titled and dated in plate only. 16 x 19 inches (image) 19.75 x 27.5 inches (paper). Very good condition, some handling marks noted. From the collection of Regina artist David Thauberger.

      Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
    • Josip Generalic 1936–2004
      Nov. 10, 2021

      Josip Generalic 1936–2004

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Josip Generalic 1936–2004 Winterlandschaft mit Schneemann, 1985 Glasmalerei unten rechts signiert und datiert Josip Generalic 1985.

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Josip Generalic 1936–2004
      Nov. 10, 2021

      Josip Generalic 1936–2004

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      Josip Generalic 1936–2004 Die Beerenpflückerin, 1985 Glasmalerei unten rechts signiert und datiert Josip Generalic 1985.

    • Josip GENERALIC (1936-2004) "Hinterglasmalerei, Dorf im Schnee
      Jun. 26, 2021

      Josip GENERALIC (1936-2004) "Hinterglasmalerei, Dorf im Schnee

      Josip GENERALIC (1936-2004) "Hinterglasmalerei, Dorf im Schnee, 42x35 cm, gerahmt, RG 56x48 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • (2) JOSIP GENERALIC, Colored Etchings
      Jul. 11, 2020

      (2) JOSIP GENERALIC, Colored Etchings

      Group of two hand colored etchings by Josip Generalic (Croatian, 1936-2004). Each pencil signed and dated to 1974. Sheet size is 8" x 10 1/2". Excellent condition.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
    • (3) JOSIP GENERALIC, Colored Etchings
      Jul. 11, 2020

      (3) JOSIP GENERALIC, Colored Etchings

      Group of three hand colored etchings by Josip Generalic (Croatian, 1936-2004). Each pencil signed and dated to 1974. Sheet size is 8" x 10 1/2". Excellent condition.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
    • JOSIP GENERALIC, Croatian Reverse Painting
      May. 09, 2020

      JOSIP GENERALIC, Croatian Reverse Painting

      Reverse painting on glass of a woman in winter scene by Josip Generalic (Croatian, 1936-2004). Signed and dated (1999) at lower left corner. Measures 11 7/8" x 9 7/8", unframed. Excellent condition with tape at edges. Provenance: From the estate of Michael Milkovich, long-time director of the Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
      May. 09, 2020

      Reverse painting on glass of a winter scene by Josip Generalic (Croatian, 1936-2004). Signed and dated (2000) at lower left corner. Measures 11 7/8" x 9 7/8", unframed. Excellent condition with tape at edges. Provenance: From the estate of Michael Milkovich, long-time director of the Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
      May. 09, 2020

      Reverse painting on glass of a man holding a fish by Josip Generalic (Croatian, 1936-2004). Signed and dated (1999) at lower left corner. Measures 11 7/8" x 9 7/8", unframed. Excellent condition with tape at edges. Provenance: From the estate of Michael Milkovich, long-time director of the Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
    • Josip Generalic - "Blossoming Tree"
      Feb. 22, 2020

      Josip Generalic - "Blossoming Tree"

      Est: $250 - $300

      Josip Generalic - "Blossoming Tree". Lithograph, 19.6 x 25.3

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Dec. 28, 2019

      Est: $250 - $300

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Est: $250 - $300

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Oct. 27, 2019

      Est: $250 - $300

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Aug. 04, 2019

      Est: $250 - $300

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
      Jan. 24, 2019

      JOSIP GENERALIC Croatian (1936-2004) Fisherwomen mixed media on glass, signed and dated lower left "Josip Gen. 1971" Framed size - 34 5/8 x 40 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches 29 3/4 x 35 1/2 inches Provenance: Private Collection, New York. Other Notes: Tags: Modern / Contemporary, European, Nudes, Fishing, River, Village

      Shannon's
      May. 31, 2018

      Est: $250 - $300

      Bruce Teleky Inc.
    • JOSEF GENERALIC, MUSICAL TRIO, HAND COLOURED ETCHING, 32 X 24CM
      Feb. 08, 2018

      JOSEF GENERALIC, MUSICAL TRIO, HAND COLOURED ETCHING, 32 X 24CM

      Leonard Joel
    • Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica
      Dec. 09, 2016

      Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica

      Est: €600 - €800

      Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica Bauersfrau mit Äpfeln. 1969. Öl auf Leinwand. 29,5 x 22cm. Signiert oben rechts: Josip Gen. Datiert oben rechts: 1969. Modellrahmen. Provenienz: Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich (Etikett).

      Dec. 09, 2016

      Est: €600 - €800

      Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica Bauersfrau mit Schweinen. 1969. Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 35,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten Mitte: Josip Gen. 1969. Modellrahmen. Provenienz: Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich (Etikett).

      Jun. 15, 2016

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Josip Generalic (1936-2004), Retour de pêche, fixé sous verre, signé et daté 1970, 24,5x29,5 cm (à vue)

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • Jossip Generalic, Baumlandschaft mit Weizenfeld, 1988
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Jossip Generalic, Baumlandschaft mit Weizenfeld, 1988

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Signed and dated 'Josip Generalic 1988.' in dark brown lower center.

    • Jossip Generalic, Wiesenblumen-Bouquet (Dekorentwurf für Porzellanteller),
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Jossip Generalic, Wiesenblumen-Bouquet (Dekorentwurf für Porzellanteller),

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed 'Josip Generalic' in white lower center. - Gallery label from Elke and Werner Zimmer, Düsseldorf verso on card ("Original-Vorlage von Josip Generalic" for a porcellain plate).

    • Jossip Generalic, Rast unter dem Apfelbaum, 1967
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Jossip Generalic, Rast unter dem Apfelbaum, 1967

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Signed and dated 'J. Gen. 67.' in black upper right.

    • Two Yugoslav (20th c.) Reverse Glass Paintings
      Oct. 12, 2015

      Two Yugoslav (20th c.) Reverse Glass Paintings

      Two Yugoslav (20th c.) Reverse Glass Paintings, depicting farm scenes: 1) Josip Horvat, Yugoslavian (1939-1981) Joska, 1970, oil on glass; 2) Josip Generalic (Croatian, 1936-2004) 1970. Size: 11.25" x 13.25", 29 x 34 cm (sight); 15.25" x 17.5", 39 x 44 cm (frame).

      Material Culture
    • Pencil drawing „Sketches“ by Josip Generalic, 1960
      Aug. 21, 2015

      Pencil drawing „Sketches“ by Josip Generalic, 1960

      Est: €100 - €130

      Drawing on paper Josip Generalic (1936 – 2004) – Croatian painter, draughtsman, graphic artist, stage designer and teacher; representative of Naïve art Works by Josip Generalic fetch up to 4.000 Euros at international auctions Signed and dated “J Gen 1960” Overall dimensions: 45 x 49 cm Very good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 500 EUR The naïve artist Josip Generalic has sketched some landscape motifs: in the left upper corner the half portrait of a man standing next to a farmer’s house with two children playing with marbles, in the foreground on the right a man, possibly the artist himself is drawing a cow who is sitting in front of him. The drawing is in very good condition, the frame shows slight traces of wear. Signed on the lower margin “J Gen 1960”. The overall dimensions are 45 x 49 cm (framed) and 27 x 32 cm (cut-out). Naïve Art The term Naïve Art is a modern art style which has been acquired by mostly self-taught artists who taught themselves certain artistic knowledge. The naïve painter uses lively, brilliant colours and shows the motifs strongly simplified and abstract. This style was discovered in Paris around 1900. In the late 1920s the term “Naive art” was first used by the German art dealer Wilhelm Uhde (1874-1947). In the late 1930s the artistic movement reached a huge audience through a World's Fair, which exhibited in Paris, Zurich, London and New York. Josip Generalic (1936-2004) Actually, Josip Generalic was teacher, who had studied until 1956 at the College of Education in Križevci and continued to study at the Teacher Training College in Zagreb until 1962. This was followed by teaching positions in Virje and Hlebine and from 1960 onwards he worked as sports teacher in Zagreb. His father inspired him to paint and in the mid-1960s, Generalic became a freelance artist with support from Swiss gallerist Bruno Bischofberger. In his first creative phase, he created descriptive and anecdotal depictions of rural life in the style of the Hlebine School. After having moved to Zagreb in 1960 a change of theme and style took place, since the compositions, whose central theme are flowers and floral arabesques, feature surrealist and decorative elements. In the 1970s his style took a further turn, now his portraits of famous personalities expressed motifs of the fantastic. In the late 70s, however, Generalic was influenced by personal tragedies and focused on disasters, degenerations, monsters and the like. In 1991 his son Goran Generalic founded the Gallery Josip Generalic at his father's house and in 1995 another gallery was set up in Hlebine, which Generalic had managed since his return from Zargeb in 1998. His works have received many awards, e.g. in 1976 he was awarded the gold medal of the Gazzetta di Mantua. Generalic's paintings are for example owned by the Musée International d'Art Naïf Anatole Jakovsky in Nice, the Musée d'Art Naïf - Max Fourny in Paris, Galerie Bruno Bischofberger in Zurich and Galerie Neher in Essen. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • JOSIP GENERALIC (Croatian, 1936-2004). THE WEDDING, signed and dated 1968 lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Apr. 26, 2015

      JOSIP GENERALIC (Croatian, 1936-2004). THE WEDDING, signed and dated 1968 lower left. Oil on canvas.

      JOSIP GENERALIC (Croatian, 1936-2004). THE WEDDING, signed and dated 1968 lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 24 in. x 31 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • JOSIP GENERALIC (CROATIAN 1936-2004). FATHER CHRISTMAS IN A SNOWY LANDSCAPE.
      Mar. 22, 2015

      JOSIP GENERALIC (CROATIAN 1936-2004). FATHER CHRISTMAS IN A SNOWY LANDSCAPE.

      Oil on canvas, 35 1/2 x 49 1/2 inches. Signed and dated "Josip Gen. 68" l.l.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • GENERALIC, JOSIP(Hlebine 1936 - 2004
      Jun. 26, 2014

      GENERALIC, JOSIP(Hlebine 1936 - 2004

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - 2004 Koprivnica) Holzsammler. 1971. Öl, Hinterglasmalerei. Unten links signiert und datiert: J. Gen 1971. 60 x 50 cm.

      Jun. 26, 2014

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - 2004 Koprivnica) Bäuerin mit Hahn. 1972. Öl, Hinterglasmalerei. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: J. Gen 1972. 50 x 46 cm.

    • Josip Generalic Croatian, 1936-2004 Fisherwomen, 1971
      Mar. 11, 2014

      Josip Generalic Croatian, 1936-2004 Fisherwomen, 1971

      Josip Generalic Croatian, 1936-2004 Fisherwomen, 1971 Signed Josip Gen. and dated 1971 (ll) Reverse painted on glass 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches C Property of a Titled English Lady

      Doyle New York
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Est: €700 - €900

      Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica Feldarbeit. 1969. Hinterglasbild. 31,3 x 53,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: J. gen 1969. Rahmen.

    • GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - after 1979
      Dec. 07, 2012

      GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - after 1979

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - after 1979 Zagreb) Peasant with scythe. 1976. Behind glass painting. Signed and dated lower right: Josip Generalic 1976. 56 x 45 cm. German Text GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - nach 1979 Zagreb) Bauer mit Sense. 1976. Hinterglasmalerie. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Josip Generalic 1976. 56 x 45 cm.

      Dec. 07, 2012

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - after 1979 Zagreb) Neptune. 1976. Behind glass painting. Signed and dated centre bottom: Josip Generalic 1976. 80 x 55 cm. German Text GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - nach 1979 Zagreb) Neptun. 1976. Hinterglasmalerei. Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Josip Generalic 1976. 80 x 55 cm.

      Dec. 07, 2012

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - after 1979 Zagreb) Le chat drôle. 1977. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Josip Gen. 1977. 24 x 32 cm. German Text GENERALIC, JOSIP (Hlebine 1936 - nach 1979 Zagreb) Le chat drôle. 1977. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Josip Gen. 1977. 24 x 32 cm.

    • Generalic, Josip, 1936 - 2004, Storch
      Dec. 01, 2012

      Generalic, Josip, 1936 - 2004, Storch

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Generalic, Josip, 1936 - 2004, Storch, Glass painting, 1973, Signed and dated lower right: Josip Generalic 1973, 15 1/2 x 12 in., ,

      Grisebach
    • JOSIP GENERALIC - Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica - Kleines Dorf im Winter
      Nov. 21, 2012

      JOSIP GENERALIC - Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica - Kleines Dorf im Winter

      Est: CHF500 - CHF600

      JOSIP GENERALIC Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica Kleines Dorf im Winter Unten links signiert "Josip Gen." und datiert "(19)68". Rückseitig alte Etikette der Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich mit Angaben zu Künstler und Werk. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 18 x 25 cm

    • JOSIP GENERALIC - Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica - Häuschen im Winter bei Sonnenuntergang
      Nov. 21, 2012

      JOSIP GENERALIC - Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica - Häuschen im Winter bei Sonnenuntergang

      Est: CHF500 - CHF600

      JOSIP GENERALIC Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica Häuschen im Winter bei Sonnenuntergang Unten links signiert "Josip Gen." und datiert "(19)68". Rückseitig alte Etikette der Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich mit Angaben zu Künstler und Werk. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 18 x 25 cm

    • Generalic, Josip
      Jun. 15, 2012

      Generalic, Josip

      Est: - €600

      «A table». Reverse glass painting. Signed and dated 1972 lower right. Verso gallery label. Passepartout. Provenance: gallery Pro Arte Kasper, Morges; private collection Markgräflerland. GERMAN TEXT: 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica. «A table». Hinterglasmalerei. In einem kargen Innenraum an einem einfachen Holztisch ein Bauer mit Schiebermütze einen Geldschein in der einen und einen Becher in der anderen Hand. U.r. sign. und 1972 dat. Verso Galerieetikett. H. 21,5, B. 26,5 cm. Passepartout. Provenienz: Galerie Pro Arte Kasper, Morges; Privatsammlung Markgräflerland.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • JOSIP GENERALIC - Kleines Dorf im Winter
      Jun. 14, 2012

      JOSIP GENERALIC - Kleines Dorf im Winter

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      JOSIP GENERALIC Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica Kleines Dorf im Winter Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 18 x 25 cm Unten links signiert "Josip Gen." und datiert "(19)68". Rückseitig alte Etikette der Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich mit Angaben zu Künstler und Werk.

    • JOSIP GENERALIC - Häuschen im Winter bei Sonnenuntergang
      Jun. 14, 2012

      JOSIP GENERALIC - Häuschen im Winter bei Sonnenuntergang

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      JOSIP GENERALIC Hlebine 1936-2004 Koprivnica Häuschen im Winter bei Sonnenuntergang Öl auf Hartfaserplatte, 18 x 25 cm Unten links signiert "Josip Gen." und datiert "(19)68". Rückseitig alte Etikette der Galerie Semiha Huber, Zürich mit Angaben zu Künstler und Werk.

    • Josip le Jeune Generalic (1936-2004), Paysage
      Mar. 14, 2012

      Josip le Jeune Generalic (1936-2004), Paysage

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Josip le Jeune Generalic (1936-2004), Paysage fantastique, fixé sous verre, signé et daté 72, 40x50 cm

      Dec. 02, 2011

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica Village in Winter.1967. Oil on canvas. 35,5 x 25cm. Signed and dated on lower centre: Josip Generalic. Framed.

    • Generalic, Josip (1936 Hlebine,
      Mar. 20, 2010

      Generalic, Josip (1936 Hlebine,

      Generalic, Josip (1936 Hlebine, Kroatien-Koprivnica 2004) Belebte, jugoslawische Dorfansicht im Winter. Öl/Platte, unter Glas fixiert, re. u. sign. und dat. 1971, 60x 80 cm, bunt bemalter Holzrahmen, wohl. 17. Jh. (partiell besch.). Prov.: Galerie Zimmer, Düsseldorf; Berliner Privatsammlung.

    • Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica Untitled (winterly village).
      Dec. 03, 2009

      Generalic, Josip 1936 Hlebine - 2004 Koprivnica Untitled (winterly village).

      Est: - €1,200

      1980. Glass painting. 40 x 50cm. Signed and dated top left: Josip Generalic 1980. Framed.

    • Generalic Josip (Hlebine/Kroatien 1936 2004
      Oct. 09, 2009

      Generalic Josip (Hlebine/Kroatien 1936 2004

      Est: - €60

      Generalic Josip (Hlebine/Kroatien 1936 2004 Koprivnica, Kroatien): "Blumenstrauß vor Flusslandschaft". Lithographie in 16 Farben auf Bütten. Erschienen 1975 Zürich bei Wolfensberger, Stempel-Sign. und Trockenstempel, 51,5 x 40cm, Pass.

      Auktionshaus Mag. Johann Sebök