François Georgin Sold at Auction Prices

Wood cutter

      • Georgin François, LE RETOUR DE L’ÎLE D’ELBE. Epinal: De la Fabrique de Pellerin Imprimeur-Libraire, 1830-1840.
        Mar. 21, 2023

        Georgin François, LE RETOUR DE L’ÎLE D’ELBE. Epinal: De la Fabrique de Pellerin Imprimeur-Libraire, 1830-1840.

        Est: €120 - €240

        Xilografia a colori. mm 392x550. Foglio: mm 418x640. Dalle Battaglie Napoleoniche (Imagerie d'Epinal), serie di 22 xilografie a colori eseguite tra il 1830 e il 1840 da François Georgin (1801-1863), il cui nome si legge sulla matrice in basso a destra. Animatissima e coloratissima scena in cui si vede Napoleone Bonaparte, appena sbarcato nel Golfe Juan, vicino ad Antibes, con gli uomini della sua guardia, che viene trionfalmente accolto dalla popolazione del luogo. SI AGGIUNGE: Felix Fleury (disegnatore). L'Enjambée Impériale. 1867 ca. Litografia in coloritura. mm 215x270. Da caricatura originale opera di anonimo pubblicata nel 1815. Vi sono raffigurate le autorità parigine in allarme per il ritorno di Napoleone. (2)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • IMAGERIE AUTOUR DE NAPOLÉON.
        Dec. 09, 2022

        IMAGERIE AUTOUR DE NAPOLÉON.

        Est: €80 - €120

        Techniques variées, la plupart gravures sur bois rehaussées à l'aquarelle, grands formats, papier vélin. - 1-4. Épinal, Pellerin & Cie. Titré: "Bataille de Rivoli", "Veille d'Austerlitz", "Bataille de la Moskowa" et "Bataille de Waterloo". - 5-6. Weissenbürg, Burckardt; Mainz, C. J. Scholz. Répresentations d'infanterie et artillerie à cheval de l'armée française. - 7. Motte, Charles - Traité de Bayonne. - 8. Checa, Ulpiano (d'après) - La charge des cuirassiers à Waterloo [...]. - 9. Tichon, Charles - Vues de Waterloo.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • SANCTA MARIA EINSIDLENSIS.
        Mar. 26, 2021

        SANCTA MARIA EINSIDLENSIS.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Gravure sur bois coloriée au pochoir, papier vergé, 50,2 x 33,2 cm. - Feuille rehaussée de noir, jaune, orange, vert et bleu, figurant la Vierge de Einsiedeln (Suisse) et Jésus-Christ. - Réf. Base Joconde, Catalogue des collections des musées de France: "Notre-Dame des Ermites".

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Christliches.
        Oct. 11, 2019

        Christliches.

        Est: - €80

        Christliches. 5 kolor. Bilderbögen bei Pellerin, Epinal, 1.H. 19. Jh. Blgr. ca. 40,5 x 62,5 bzw. 62,5 x 40,5 cm. Wegen Einrissen u. Randausrissen auf dünnes Papier aufgez. Les sept péchés capitaux, Le miroir du pécheur (von François Georgin (1801-1863), Le jugement dernier, Les 3 Chemins de l'Eternité, Le chemin du Ciel et le chemin de l'Enfer - Der Weg des Himmels u. der Weg der Hölle. - +Dabei: Das wunderbare Kreuz von Nieder-Hagenthal, Ober-Rhein.+ Kolor. Lithogr. mit Text bei Wentzel, Wissembourg 19. Jh. 34,5 x 21, Blgr. ca. 43 x 29 cm. - Gering stockfl., li. randrissig. Zus. 6 Bl.

      • FRANCOIS GEORGIN (1801-1863), LOT (6) WOOD ENGRAVINGS FROM NAPOLEON PAR L'IMAGE POPULAIRE, PORTRAITS-SCENES-BATAILLES, 1819-1863 INCLUDING LE GENERAL DROUT, 1771; BATAILLE DE PYRAMIDES, 1778; ENTREE DENAPOLEONA MADRID, 1808; HONNEUR AU COURAGE MALHEUREUX; NAPOLEON BLESSE A ROTISBONNE, 1809; LE RETOUR DE L'ILE D'ELBE, 1815, FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 X 25"
        Jul. 08, 2018

        FRANCOIS GEORGIN (1801-1863), LOT (6) WOOD ENGRAVINGS FROM NAPOLEON PAR L'IMAGE POPULAIRE, PORTRAITS-SCENES-BATAILLES, 1819-1863 INCLUDING LE GENERAL DROUT, 1771; BATAILLE DE PYRAMIDES, 1778; ENTREE DENAPOLEONA MADRID, 1808; HONNEUR AU COURAGE MALHEUREUX; NAPOLEON BLESSE A ROTISBONNE, 1809; LE RETOUR DE L'ILE D'ELBE, 1815, FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 X 25"

        William J Jenack Auctioneers
      • Napoleonic Print by Francois Georgin
        Jan. 28, 2017

        Napoleonic Print by Francois Georgin

        Bataille d'Iéna, 1806. François Georgin (1801-1863). Wood engravings With Original hand color. Épinal: Pellerin, 1819-1863. From Napoleon par l'Image Populaire. Portraits-Scenes-Batailles. 16 x 22 1/2 inches visible, 21 x 27 1/2 inches framed. These prints document Napoleon’s life for the time he was a general in the French Army through his coronation as Emperor of France to his death. The complete set has a family tree various scenes of his conquests his generals and important dignataries of the time and his ultimate death bed scene.

        Arader Galleries
      • FRANÇOIS GEORGIN (1801-1863): BATAILLE DE LA MOSCOWA; AND BATAILLE D'EUPATORIA
        Oct. 24, 2015

        FRANÇOIS GEORGIN (1801-1863): BATAILLE DE LA MOSCOWA; AND BATAILLE D'EUPATORIA

        FRANÇOIS GEORGIN (1801-1863): BATAILLE DE LA MOSCOWA; AND BATAILLE D'EUPATORIA Two woodcuts with later hand-coloring on wove paper, in-texte, with margins. Both approx. 16 x 22 in. (sheet), 22 x 27 1/2 in. (frame). Provenance: From the Collection of Boris Bahkmeteff.

        STAIR
      • FRANCOIS GEORGIN - Hand Colored Wood Cut Circa 1850's to 60's. Passage De La BeresinaArt - 23" x 16", Frame - 33" x 26"
        Oct. 26, 2014

        FRANCOIS GEORGIN - Hand Colored Wood Cut Circa 1850's to 60's. Passage De La BeresinaArt - 23" x 16", Frame - 33" x 26"

        Est: $300 - $400

        Circa 1850's to 60's. Passage De La Beresina Art - 23" x 16", Frame - 33" x 26"

        Greater London Auctions, LLC
      • PERIOD PRINT OF NAPOLEON CROSSING THE ALPS
        Feb. 18, 2014

        PERIOD PRINT OF NAPOLEON CROSSING THE ALPS

        PERIOD PRINT OF NAPOLEON CROSSING THE ALPS Colored period print, "Crossing Saint Bernard Mountain", 21 3/4" x 18", showing Napoleon's army on its difficult crossing of the Alps in the Spring of 1800.The in the plate by artist François Georgin, printed by Imagerie PELLERIN-EPINAL. This image was inspired by the vast canvas by Charles Thévenin (1764-1838). Caption in French at bottom reads in part: "On May 17, 1800, Bonaparte, General in Chief of the French Army, arrives at the foot of the Alps, the first advance was led by General Lannes, and soon afterwards the entire army began to move...Never had Bonaparte demonstrated the depth of his skill and genius as he did at the foot of Mont St. Bernard." Very light toning only visible at top margin, else fine, set in a period frame.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
      • AFTER FRANÇOIS GEORGIN (French, 1801-1863). La Vie de Napoléon: Eight Works, Woodcut on paper with hand-coloring. Published Imagerie Pe
        Feb. 12, 2011

        AFTER FRANÇOIS GEORGIN (French, 1801-1863). La Vie de Napoléon: Eight Works, Woodcut on paper with hand-coloring. Published Imagerie Pe

        AFTER FRANÇOIS GEORGIN (French, 1801-1863). La Vie de Napoléon: Eight Works, Woodcut on paper with hand-coloring. Published Imagerie Pellerin, à Épinal. Framed. Including: Bataille De La Moscowa, Bataille D'Austerlitz, Bataille D'Esling-Mort De Montebello, Bataille De Rivoli, Bataille Des Pyramides, Le Retour De L'Ile D'Elbe, Napoléon Le Grand, Les Adieux De Fontainebleau - 18 1/4 in. x 24 1/4 in., sight size

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Francois Georgin, 1801-1863, France, Six Napoleonic Engravings, handcolored engravings on paper, Sight 16 1/2" high, 24 1/2" wide.
        Sep. 18, 2010

        Francois Georgin, 1801-1863, France, Six Napoleonic Engravings, handcolored engravings on paper, Sight 16 1/2" high, 24 1/2" wide.

        Francois Georgin 1801-1863, France Six Napoleonic Engravings handcolored engravings on paper printed by Pellerin, "Prise D'Alexandrie", "Napoleon A Arcis-sur-Aube", "Bataille de Waterloo", "Passage de la Beresina", "Debarquement de Napoleon", and "Bataille et Passage du Pont de Lodi", all mounted and identically framed under glass. Foxing and toning. Sight 16 1/2" high, 24 1/2" wide.

        Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
        Jan. 10, 2009

        By or After Francois Georgin, engraver (French, 1801-1863) Lot of Seventeen Napoleonic Subjects. Each identified within the matrix. Hand-colored wood engravings and color facsimiles, sheet sizes to 18 1/4 x 24 3/4 in., unmatted, unframed. Condition: Some with tears, staining, and/or toning.

        Skinner
      • François Georgin (French, 1801-1863), "Le Bataille
        Feb. 23, 2008

        François Georgin (French, 1801-1863), "Le Bataille

        François Georgin (French, 1801-1863), "Le Bataille des Pyramides", woodcut on paper, hand-tinted with blue, beige and brown washes, signed lower right, titled, and with a long descriptive text beneath, sight 14 1/4 in. x 20 1/4 in., matted and framed in a modern giltwood frame.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Bataille de la Moscowa et Napoléon au Siège de Toulon
        Oct. 17, 2007

        Bataille de la Moscowa et Napoléon au Siège de Toulon

        Est: €80 - €120

        FRANCOIS GEORGIN (1801-1863) Bataille de la Moscowa et Napoléon au Siège de Toulon Ensemble de deux bois rehaussés en couleurs, planches tirées de La Vie de Napoléon, publiés par Pellerin à Epinal, l'un en tirage tardif, papiers insolés, piqûres, salissures, non examinés hors de leur cadre L'ensemble: 38 x 57 cm. (15 x 22 3/8 in.) (2)

        Jun. 09, 2007

        Neal Auction Company