Théodore Gérard Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Etcher, Decoration painter

      • Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1902), "Woman Feeding Her Baby and the Hens," H.- 23 3/4 in., W.- 18 1/4 in., Framed- H.- 32 3/4 in., W.- 27 1/4 in.
        Jan. 20, 2024

        Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1902), "Woman Feeding Her Baby and the Hens," H.- 23 3/4 in., W.- 18 1/4 in., Framed- H.- 32 3/4 in., W.- 27 1/4 in.

        † Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1902), "Woman Feeding Her Baby and the Hens," oil on linen, signed lower right, presented in a giltwood frame with a brass artist plaque,

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Est: €600 - €800

        GERARD Théodore (1829 - 1895) Huile toile marouflée sur panneau "Joueur de Zampogna". Signé en bas à droite Théodore Gérard. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 49,5x35 cm.

        Dec. 12, 2023

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        GERARD Théodore (1829 - 1895) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La récompense". Signé en bas à droite Thre. Gérard ainsi qu'une inscription non identifiée. On y joint un document d'état de constat. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/-73x58 cm.

        Dec. 12, 2023

        Est: €600 - €800

        GERARD Théodore (1829 - 1895) Huile sur toile "Vase de fleurs". Signé vers le bas à gauche Th. Gérard. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 55x45 cm.

        Dec. 12, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        GERARD Théodore (1829 - 1895) Huile sur toile "Dame assoupie dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à gauche Thre Gérard et daté 1884. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-56x45,5cm.

      • Théodore GÉRARD (1829-1895/1902) La leçon de couture Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche
        Nov. 26, 2023

        Théodore GÉRARD (1829-1895/1902) La leçon de couture Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Théodore GÉRARD (1829-1895/1902) La leçon de couture Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à gauche 32 x 27 cm Avec cadre : 47 x 40 cm Oil on panel, signed lower left, 12.5 x 10.6 in, with frame : 18.5 x 15.7 in

      • THÉODORE GÉRARD (BELGIAN, 1829-1895) Cafe Conversation oil on canvas 55 1/8
        Apr. 06, 2023

        THÉODORE GÉRARD (BELGIAN, 1829-1895) Cafe Conversation oil on canvas 55 1/8

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        THÉODORE GÉRARD (BELGIAN, 1829-1895) Cafe Conversation oil on canvas 55 1/8 x 47 1/8 in. (140.2 x 119.8 cm.)

      • Théodore Gérard (1829-1902), mother playing with her child, oil on canvas, 38,5 x 55 cm
        Feb. 09, 2023

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1902), mother playing with her child, oil on canvas, 38,5 x 55 cm

        Est: €400 - €600

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1902), mother playing with her child, oil on canvas, 38,5 x 55 cm Signed to the bottom right corner.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • THÉODORE GÉRARD (1829-1895) & FRANS LAUWERS (1854-1931)
        Oct. 11, 2022

        THÉODORE GÉRARD (1829-1895) & FRANS LAUWERS (1854-1931)

        Est: €3,000 - €3,500

        Marble game, 1886. Canvas. Signed in the lower left 'Theodore Gerard'. Signed and dated 'Frans Lauwers 1886' in the lower right. Gilt frame. Description FR Jeu de billes, 1886. Toile. Signée en bas à gauche 'Theodore Gerard'. Signée et datée 'Frans Lauwers 1886' en bas à droite. Cadre doré. Beschrijving NL Knikkerspel, 1886. Doek. Getekend links onder ‘Theodore Gerard’. Getekend en gedateerd 'Frans Lauwers 1886’ rechts onder. Vergulde kader.

      • Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), an interior, oil on canvas, 37 x 53 cm
        Oct. 06, 2022

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), an interior, oil on canvas, 37 x 53 cm

        Est: €300 - €400

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), an interior, oil on canvas, 37 x 53 cm Signed to the right bottom corner.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • THÉODORE GÉRARD DIE MUSIKSTUNDE (1876)
        Sep. 09, 2022

        THÉODORE GÉRARD DIE MUSIKSTUNDE (1876)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        THÉODORE GÉRARD 1829 Ghent - 1895 Laeken The music lesson (1876) Oil on wood. 59,5 x 44 cm (F. 68 x 52,5 cm). Signed, planamed and dated lower right 'Theodore Gerard Bruxelles 76'. Part. very min. dam. Frame.Zeichen(10)THÉODORE GÉRARD 1829 Gent - 1895 Laeken Die Musikstunde (1876) Öl auf Holz. 59,5 x 44 cm (R. 68 x 52,5 cm). Signiert ortsbezeichnet und datiert unten rechts 'Theodore Gerard Bruxelles 76.'. Part. sehr min. besch. Rahmen.

      • Théodore Gerard (1829-1895), the young family, oil on canvas, 70 x 88 cm
        Jun. 16, 2022

        Théodore Gerard (1829-1895), the young family, oil on canvas, 70 x 88 cm

        Est: €200 - €400

        Théodore Gerard (1829-1895), the young family, oil on canvas, 70 x 88 cm Gerard T., the young family, oil on canvas, 70 x 88 cm

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Theodore GERARD (1829-1895) Oil on wood "young woman and infant"
        May. 07, 2022

        Theodore GERARD (1829-1895) Oil on wood "young woman and infant"

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Theodore GERARD (1829-1895) Oil on wood "young woman and infant" - Weight: 6.20 kg - Sizes: Avec Cadre: L: 590 mm H:740 mm Hors Cadre: L: 340 mm H: 500 mm - Condition: Frame wear / worn / patina of use - Author / artist: Theodore GERARD (1829-1895)

        Goldfield Auction
        Oct. 20, 2021

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • THÉODORE GÉRARD (1829-1895)
        Oct. 07, 2021

        THÉODORE GÉRARD (1829-1895)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Italian town view with two figures with donkey. Panel. Signed 'Theodore Gerard'. Description FR Village en Italie avec deux figures près d'un âne. Panneau. Signé 'Theodore Gerard'. Beschrijving NL Italiaans dorpsgezicht met twee figuren bij ezel. Paneel. Getekend 'Theodore Gerard'.

      • Theodore Gerard ( Belgium 1829 - 1895) oil on Panel, Interior - Mother Feeding her baby, signed and dated 13 x 9 1/2 inches
        Jun. 29, 2021

        Theodore Gerard ( Belgium 1829 - 1895) oil on Panel, Interior - Mother Feeding her baby, signed and dated 13 x 9 1/2 inches

        Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
      • painting oil on canvas - Interior scene - signed GERARD Théodore
        Jun. 27, 2021

        painting oil on canvas - Interior scene - signed GERARD Théodore

        Est: €700 - €900

        Tableau HST -Scène d'intérieur- signé *GERARD T.* (Théodore) (1829. 1895) 46x35cm cadre argenté painting oil on canvas - Interior scene - signed GERARD Théodore

        Monsantic.com
      • GERARD THEODORE
        Jun. 01, 2021

        GERARD THEODORE

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Girl in the window

        Campo & Campo
      • A THEODORE GERARD OIL ON BOARD PAINTING, 1864
        Apr. 04, 2021

        A THEODORE GERARD OIL ON BOARD PAINTING, 1864

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        Oil on board painting, depicting a boy feeding a bird in a cage by Theodore Gerard (Belgian / French, 1829 - 1895). Signed and dated lower left.

        Helios Auctions
      • THEODORE GERARD (BELGIAN 1829-1895)
        Mar. 30, 2021

        THEODORE GERARD (BELGIAN 1829-1895)

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Property from an English Private Collection THEODORE GERARD (BELGIAN 1829-1895) At the dairy signed and dated Théodore Gérard 1866 (lower left) oil on panel 72.5 x 56 cm (28 1/2 x 22 in) PROVENANCE: Sale, Phillips, London, 1 December 1998, lot 19 The Cider House Galleries Ltd, Bletchingley Purchased from the above by the present owner in May 1999

        Chiswick Auctions
      • ANONIEM / ANONYME 2/2 XIX
        Dec. 08, 2020

        ANONIEM / ANONYME 2/2 XIX

        Est: €350 - €450

        Orchids, 1899. Canvas. Signed 'Th. Gerard 1899'. Description FR Orchidées. Toile. Portant une signature et une date. Jadis attribuée à Theodore Gerard (1829-1895). Beschrijving NL Orchideëen. Doek. Handtekening- en datumdragend. Eertijds toegeschreven aan Theodore Gerard (1829-1895).

      • Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1895), "Maid in the Forest"
        May. 30, 2020

        Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1895), "Maid in the Forest"

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1895) "Maid in the Forest", 1873 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 35-1/2" x 23-1/2", framed 40" x 28"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Théodore GÉRARD (1829-1895)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        Théodore GÉRARD (1829-1895)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Lot de deux portraits en médaillon d'Alphonse Mellaerts et son épouse. 32 x 23 cm. On joint une farde art nouveau en cuir gauffré contenant 8 dessins (feuilles H 35 et 28 cm) de portrait de la même famille dont les dessins préparatoire des huiles, tous signés et certains datés par l'artiste 1887 et 1888 .

        Stanley's auction
      • Théodore Gerard
        Jan. 02, 2020

        Théodore Gerard

        Théodore Gerard (Gante, 1829-Laeken, 1895). Escena costumbrista, óleo sobre lienzo, 66x46 cm.

        Sala de Ventas
      • ART RUSSE
        Dec. 10, 2019

        ART RUSSE

        Est: €600 - €800

        Deux icônes peintes sur bois représentant le "Christ Pantocrator" munies d'une okladà décor martelé. L'une en argent et vermeil 84 zolotnik, poinçon de Vladimir. Essayeur illisible avec la date de 1837. Poinçon d'orfèvre N.P. (?). La seconde est en métal argenté et doré. Travail russe. Epoque: XIXème. (Légers *). Dim.:+/-22x17,5cm et 23x28cm.

      • THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895)
        Dec. 10, 2019

        THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895)

        Est: €1,250 - €1,500

        THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) Les premières fleurs, 1884. Panel (mahogany). Signed 'Theodore Gerard'. Handwritten label from notary G. Baudoux from 1890 with note from the first owner, Mgr. Van Weddingen. 40.5 x 32 cm (58 x 48 cm) THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) Les premières fleurs, 1884. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend 'Theodore Gerard'. Met de hand beschreven etiket van notaris G. Baudoux uit 1890 met nota van de eerste eigenaar, Mgr. Van Weddingen. 40.5 x 32 cm (58 x 48 cm) THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) Les premières fleurs, 1884. Panneau (acajou). Signé 'Theodore Gerard'. Etiquette au revers du notaire G.Baudoux de 1890 avec une note sur le premier propriétaire Mgr.Van Weddingen 40.5 x 32 cm (58 x 48 cm)

        Dec. 07, 2019

        Est: $5,000 - $8,000

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Theodore Gerard French Floral Still Life Painting
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Theodore Gerard French Floral Still Life Painting

        Est: $2,500 - $5,000

        Early Theodore Gerard (French/Belgium: 1829 - 1895) antique original still life composition oil painting on canvas. Signed & dated to lower left. Circa: 1844. Measures: 22-1/2" W x 28-5/8" H. Frame measures: 32" W x 37-5/8" H. From a Palm Beach estate. Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required.

        Napoleon's Fine Art
      • TH. GERARD GENRE PAINTING
        Jul. 21, 2019

        TH. GERARD GENRE PAINTING

        Est: $600 - $900

        19th century oil painting on canvas depicting a boy holding a bird out of its cage while 2 cats watch intently. Signed verso TH. GERARD. 16 x 14 inches, framed 21 x 19. (Theodore Gerard 1829-1895 Belgian figure and interior painter).

        Americana Auctions
      • Théodore Gérard
        Dec. 19, 2018

        Théodore Gérard

        Théodore Gérard. (Bélgica, 1829-1895). "Personajes a la puerta de academia de arte", óleo sobre lienzo, 66x48 cm.

        Sala de Ventas
      • Théodore GERARD (1829-1895) dans le goût de, "La ferme au bout du chemin".
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Théodore GERARD (1829-1895) dans le goût de, "La ferme au bout du chemin".

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Théodore GERARD (1829-1895) dans le goût de, "La ferme au bout du chemin". Théodore GERARD (1829-1895) dans le goût de, "La ferme au bout du chemin". Huile sur toile ns. 35x28 cm. Tableaux - Encadrés Paintings

        Dogny Auction
      • GÉRARD THÉODORE (1829 - 1895) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een attractief genreth
        Oct. 27, 2018

        GÉRARD THÉODORE (1829 - 1895) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een attractief genreth

        Est: €1,000 - €3,000

        GÉRARD THÉODORE (1829 - 1895) olieverfschilderij op paneel met een attractief genrethema met vier personages en een hond in een interieur : "Jong familiegeluk" - 55 x 75 getekend en gedateerd 1871 19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed Théodore Gérard and dated 1871

        DVC
      • Theodore Gerard, (Belgian, 1829-1895), "Mother and Child with Dog"
        Aug. 25, 2018

        Theodore Gerard, (Belgian, 1829-1895), "Mother and Child with Dog"

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1895) "Mother and Child with Dog" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 17-5/8" x 14-3/4", framed 20" x 27"

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Theodore Gerard (BELGIAN, 1829–1895) oil on canvas, Interior Pub Scene, 9-1/2 x 12 inches
        Apr. 24, 2018

        Theodore Gerard (BELGIAN, 1829–1895) oil on canvas, Interior Pub Scene, 9-1/2 x 12 inches

      • * THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895)First day of school. Canvas. Signe
        Dec. 12, 2017

        * THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895)First day of school. Canvas. Signe

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        * THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) First day of school. Canvas. Signed 'Theodore Gerard'. Period frame. 55 x 39 * THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) Eerste schooldag. Doek. Getekend 'Theodore Gerard'. Eigentijdse kader. 55 x 39

      • Théodore Gérard (1829-1895),"Trois enfants jouant avec des fleurs".
        Oct. 03, 2017

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895),"Trois enfants jouant avec des fleurs".

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF6,000

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), "Trois enfants jouant avec des fleurs". Huile sur bois, s.b.g, datée 61. 60x77 cm. Référence: Retrouver le peintre!!! Beaux-Arts Paintings & Sculpture

        Dogny Auction
      • GERARD Théodore (1829 - 1895) - Huile sur toile "Paysage animé". Signé e
        Jan. 18, 2017

        GERARD Théodore (1829 - 1895) - Huile sur toile "Paysage animé". Signé e

        Est: €500 - €700

        GERARD Théodore (1829 - 1895) Huile sur toile "Paysage animé". Signé en bas à droite Théodore Gérard. Cachet de la "Vente Théod. Gérard 23 Févr.1905" en bas à gauche ainsi qu'au dos. Ecole belge. Dim.:49.5x67cm.

      • *THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895)
        Dec. 13, 2016

        *THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895)

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        *THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) Domestic bliss. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Th Gerard 1867'. Certificate of authenticity handwritten by the artist in the reverse. Provenance: Antwerp, Guillaume Campo, s.d. (label on the reverse). 73 x 56 *THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) Familiegeluk. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Th Gerard 1867'. Handgeschreven echtheidscertificaat van de kunstenaar op verso. Herkomst: Antwerpen, Guillaume Campo, z.d. (etiket op verso) 73 x 56 *THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) Bonheur de famille. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Th Gerard 1867'. Certificat manuscrit de l'artiste au revers du panneau. Provenance: Anvers, Guillaume Campo, s.d. (étiquette au revers). 73 x 56

      • THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) La lettre Huile sur
        Oct. 08, 2016

        THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) La lettre Huile sur

        Est: €600 - €800

        THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) La lettre Huile sur THEODORE GERARD (1829-1895) La lettre Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite 41 - 30,5 cm

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • GÉRARD, THÉODORE(Gent 1829 - 1895 L
        Sep. 18, 2015

        GÉRARD, THÉODORE(Gent 1829 - 1895 L

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

        GÉRARD, THÉODORE (Gent 1829 - 1895 Laeken bei Brüssel) The New Brood. 1866. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Th. Gerard, 1866. Verso mit Echtheitsbestätigung des Künstlers auf einer Etikette, Brüssel 1867. 48 x 37,5 cm. Provenienz: - The Cooling Galleries, London / Toronto (verso Etikette). - Privatsammlung, Kanada. GÉRARD, THÉODORE (Gent 1829 - 1895 Laeken near Brussels) The New Brood. 1866. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: Th. Gerard, 1866. Verso with authentication label by the artist, Brussels 1867. 48 x 37.5 cm. Provenance: - The Cooling Galleries, London / Toronto (label verso). - Private collection, Canada.

      • Gerard, Girl and Dog, O/C
        Feb. 08, 2015

        Gerard, Girl and Dog, O/C

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1895), young girl on bench with doll and terrier, oil on canvas, monogram lower right, 18" h x 13 7/8" w (view), 24" h x 20" w (frame). Provenance: From a Florida collector.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Théodore Gérard (Belgian, 1829-1895) The little se
        Jan. 21, 2015

        Théodore Gérard (Belgian, 1829-1895) The little se

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Théodore Gérard (Belgian, 1829-1895) The little seamstress

      • Theodore Gerard (Belgium/France 1829 - 1895) Interior Scene, 17-1/2" x 14-1/2"
        Dec. 02, 2014

        Theodore Gerard (Belgium/France 1829 - 1895) Interior Scene, 17-1/2" x 14-1/2"

      • Gerard, Girl and Dog, O/C
        Nov. 30, 2014

        Gerard, Girl and Dog, O/C

        Est: $4,500 - $6,500

        Theodore Gerard (Belgian, 1829-1895), young girl on bench with doll and terrier, oil on canvas, unsigned, 18" h x 13 7/8" w (view), 24" h x 20" w (frame). Provenance: From a Florida collector.

        Kaminski Auctions
      • Theodore Gerard (1829-1902 Belgian)
        Nov. 18, 2014

        Theodore Gerard (1829-1902 Belgian)

        Girl selling newspapers in a French square, signed lower left: Theodore Gerard, oil on panel, 14'' H x 10.5'' W, est: $2000/3000.

        John Moran Auctioneers
      • Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), Meisje met kitten. Ge
        Nov. 11, 2014

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), Meisje met kitten. Ge

        Est: €300 - €400

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), Meisje met kitten. Gesigneerd l.o., Pastel 59 x 49 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), De brief. Gesigneerd
        Nov. 11, 2014

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), De brief. Gesigneerd

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Théodore Gérard (1829-1895), De brief. Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1877., Doek 55 x 45 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Theodore Gerard (French, 1829-1895) A rest in the woods oil on canvas 25.3/
        May. 02, 2014

        Theodore Gerard (French, 1829-1895) A rest in the woods oil on canvas 25.3/

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Theodore Gerard (French, 1829-1895) A rest in the woods oil on canvas 25.3/4 x 32.3/8 in. (65.5 x 82.2 cm.)

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Théodore Gérard