Adolf Gerhard Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1910 - d. 1975

      • Adolf Gerhard "Figur Orange" (Oil on Canvas)
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Adolf Gerhard "Figur Orange" (Oil on Canvas)

        Est: $150 - $250

        Adolf Gerhard (German, 1910-1975) Figur Orange, circa 1960s Oil on canvas 23 3/4" x 6 1/4"   Signed to the bottom right, signed and titled to the reverse. Housed in a frame measuring 25 3/4" x 8 1/4".

        Circle Auction
      • Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 - 1933). A Reading Schoolgirl.
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Gerhard Adolf Janensch (1860 - 1933). A Reading Schoolgirl.

        Early 20th cent. Gold patinated bronze. Figure: H. 59 cm, marble base: H. 8 cm. Sign.: Prof. G. Janensch. Marble base chipped. Schoolgirl engrossed in a book at a hurried pace - German sculptor and medallion maker. Studied at the Berlin Academy under Fritz Schaper, Albert Wolff and Paul Thumann. 1884 Rome-Scolarship, since 1886 freelancer in Berlin, 1892 successor of Albert Wolff as Head of the modelling class at the Berlin Academy. Mus.: Hamburg-Harbur (archeological Museum); Oberhausen (Rhenish industrial museum); Lauchhammer.

      • Adolf Gerhard, "Tanz", signiertes Ölgemälde von 1966, gerahmt
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Adolf Gerhard, "Tanz", signiertes Ölgemälde von 1966, gerahmt

        Est: €600 - €800

        Adolf Gerhard, "Tanz", signiertes Ölgemälde von 1966, gerahmt Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, 1926-32 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Mainz; ab 1940-44 Studium an der Städelschule in Frankfurt, seit 1947 freischaffender Künstler in Mainz. Hier: Tanzende Figuren, expressive Malweise, Öl/Lw., 90 x110 cm, verso sign., bez., gerahmt (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0043)

      • Adolf Gerhard, "Berggipfel" & "Hamburger Fischmarkt", 2 signierte Ölgemälde von 1960/71, gerahmt
        Sep. 02, 2022

        Adolf Gerhard, "Berggipfel" & "Hamburger Fischmarkt", 2 signierte Ölgemälde von 1960/71, gerahmt

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Adolf Gerhard, "Berggipfel" & "Hamburger Fischmarkt", 2 signierte Ölgemälde von 1960/71, gerahmt Adolf Gerhard, 1910 - 1975, 1926-32 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Mainz; ab 1940-44 Studium an der Städelschule in Frankfurt, seit 1947 freischaffender Künstler in Mainz. Hier: Fischstand am Hamburger Fischmarkt, Öl/Lw., 70 x 100 cm, sign., dat. (19)71, gerahmt (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0399); "Berggipfel", abstrakte Komposition, expressive Malweise mit pastosem Farbauftrag, Öl/Lw., 50 x 70 cm, sign., verso dat. u. bez., gerahmt (Pachen Inv. Nr. 0398) Adolf Gerhard, "Berggipfel" & "Hamburger Fischmarkt", 2 signed Ölgemälde of 1960/71, framed Adolf Gerhard, 1910 - 1975, 1926-32 studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule in Mainz; from 1940-44 studied at the Städelschule in Frankfurt, since 1947 freelance artist in Mainz. Here: Fish stall at the Hamburg fish market, Öl/w, 70 x 100 cm, sign., dat. (19)71, framed (Pachen Inv. No. 0399); "Mountain peak", abstract composition, expressive painting style with impasto application of paint, Öl/w, 50 x 70 cm, sign., verso dat. and inscribed, framed (Pachen Inv. No. 0398).

      • GERHARD, ADOLF (1910 MAINZ - 1975 EBD.). "BLAUES CELLO".
        Mar. 05, 2022

        GERHARD, ADOLF (1910 MAINZ - 1975 EBD.). "BLAUES CELLO".

        GERHARD, Adolf(1910 Mainz - 1975 ebd.) "Blaues Cello" Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert, verso bezeichnet/betitelt. 1. H. 20. Jh. 51 x 40 cm. Gerahmt65 x 55 cm. Expressiv gemalte Musikerin am Instrument Deutscher Maler, Bildhauer und Grafiker, studierte in Mainz und am Städel. Literatur : http://gesichter-des-dka.gnm.de/content/mdc_person7412.

      • Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, Mainz painter and sculptor
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, Mainz painter and sculptor

        Est: €300 - €450

        Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, Mainz painter and sculptor, 1926-32 Studies at the School of Applied Arts Mainz, 1940-44 Studies at the Städelschule Frankfurt aM, here: # 'birches inMay #', almost haptic adaptation of the birch bark impasto paint application and skillful game with the colored rendering, oil / painting board, signed lower left and dated (19) 42, verso inscribed, wooden frame, signs of age, approx. 60x49 / 67x56 cm . German Description: Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, Mainzer Maler und Bildhauer, 1926-32 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Mainz, 1940-44 Studium an der Städelschule Frankfurt a.M., hier: 'Birken im Mai', fast haptische Adaption der Birkenrinde durch pastosen Farbauftrag und gekonntes Spiel mit der farbigen Wiedergabe, Öl/Platte, links unten signiert und datiert (19)42, verso bez., passiger l. geschweifter Holzrahmen, Alterssp., ca. 60x49/67x56 cm

      • Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, painter and sculptorin Mainz
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, painter and sculptorin Mainz

        Est: €200 - €400

        Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, painter and sculptorin Mainz, 1926-32 Studies at the School of Applied Arts Mainz, 1940-44 Studies at the Staedelschule Frankfurt, here: forest in autumnal coloring, oil / painting board, signed lower left and dated 1937, approx. 45x38 / 51x43cm, simple matching wooden frame . German Description: Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, Mainzer Maler und Bildhauer, 1926-32 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Mainz, 1940-44 Studium an der Staedelschule Frankfurt a.M., hier: Wald in herbstlicher Färbung, Öl/Platte, links unten signiert und datiert 1937, ca. 45x38/51x43cm, schlichter passiger Holzrahmen

      • EIGHT LITHOGRAPHS WITH VIEWS OF ROME, 1967
        Sep. 16, 2021

        EIGHT LITHOGRAPHS WITH VIEWS OF ROME, 1967

        Est: €50 - €100

        ADOLF GERHARD (1910 - 1975) Eight lithographs with Views of Rome, 1967 Litographs on paper, 35 x 25 cm Signed and dated lower right: A. Gerhard 67 Good conditions. Without frame and glass.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • A. GERHARD GERMAN PAINTING
        Mar. 07, 2021

        A. GERHARD GERMAN PAINTING

        Old German oil on wood painting of a mountain lake with sailboat and church signed A. Gerhard 1947 Mainz. 20 x 27, framed 24 x 31 inches. (Adolf Gerhard 1910-1975 German)

        Americana Auctions
      • A. GERHARD 1947 GERMAN PAINTING
        Oct. 04, 2020

        A. GERHARD 1947 GERMAN PAINTING

        Est: $250 - $350

        Mid century German oil painting on wood panel depicting a sailboat on mountain lake with stone building. Signed A. Gerhard, Mainz 1947. 20 x 27 inches, framed 25 x 32. (Adolf Gerhard, German landscape artist 1910-1975)

        Americana Auctions
      • Nachlass Adolf Gerhard Mainz 1910-1975
        Sep. 08, 2020

        Nachlass Adolf Gerhard Mainz 1910-1975

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Adolf Gerhard, 1910-1975, winter landscape, oil/mosonite signed measures 23 1/2 x 32 inches

        Cutler Bay Auctions
      • A. Gerhard. 1910 - 1975 German School. Amsterdam Westertoren. Oil on linen. Size: 30 x H, B 40 cm. I
        Apr. 24, 2020

        A. Gerhard. 1910 - 1975 German School. Amsterdam Westertoren. Oil on linen. Size: 30 x H, B 40 cm. I

        A. Gerhard. 1910 - 1975 German School. Amsterdam Westertoren. Oil on linen. Size: 30 x H, B 40 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • ADOLF GALLAND AND GERHARD SCHOEPFEL
        Jul. 31, 2018

        ADOLF GALLAND AND GERHARD SCHOEPFEL

        Est: $100 - $150

        ADOLF GALLAND AND GERHARD SCHOEPFEL Great S.P., 6" x 4" b/w, signed by ADOLF GALLAND (1911-1994) German fighter ace of World War II and general of fighters, awarded the Knights Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds and GERHARD SCHOEPFEL (1912–2003), 45 "kills" and a Knight's Cross recipient, (1911 - 1994) German fighter ace of World War II and general of fighters, awarded the Knights Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds, signed later in life. Fine.

        Alexander Historical Auctions LLC
        Jul. 31, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

      • GERHARD, ADOLF (1910-1975)
        Apr. 18, 2015

        GERHARD, ADOLF (1910-1975)

        'Japanerin', Öl/Lwd., 1964, 76x18,5, u.re.monogrammiert und dat., gerahmt, verso altes Klebeetikett von Kunsthaus Schaller

      • GERHARD, ADOLF (1910-1975)
        Apr. 18, 2015

        GERHARD, ADOLF (1910-1975)

        'Nordlandschaft', Öl/Lwd., 1965, 50x89, u.li.sign.u.dat., gerahmt, verso altes Klebeetikett von Kunsthaus Schaller