Otto Gerlach Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Painter

    • Otto Gerlach (1862-1908) Das Feuerwerk, Leipzig 1890s
      Feb. 07, 2022

      Otto Gerlach (1862-1908) Das Feuerwerk, Leipzig 1890s

      FIREWORKS. Otto Gerlach (Leipzig, 1862-1908, Teheran). Original illustration painting for the Leipzig Illustrated Magazine, Germany. Circa 1890s. Titled, and monogrammed by the artist, O.G.(Otto Gerlach) Das Feuerwerk. Editorial text space (right side). Gouache and ink on paper board. Dimensions: 14 in. x 8 3/4 in. Condition: good original estate condition. Provenance: private estate.

      Kensington Estate Auctions
    • Otto Gerlach, Kriegsszene am Dorfrand. 2nd half 19th cent.
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Otto Gerlach, Kriegsszene am Dorfrand. 2nd half 19th cent.

      Est: €240 - €280

      Otto Gerlach 1862 Leipzig – 1908 Teheran Aquarell über Bleistift, weiß gehöht auf Papier, vollflächig auf Karton kaschiert. In Blei monogrammiert "OG" u.re. Außerhalb der Darstellung am li. Rand in Blei nummeriert "4636".

    • Otto Gerlach "Feldschmiede der Schutztruppe am Waterbug". 2nd half 19th cent.
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Otto Gerlach "Feldschmiede der Schutztruppe am Waterbug". 2nd half 19th cent.

      Est: €380 - €420

      Otto Gerlach 1862 Leipzig – 1908 Teheran Aquarell über Bleistift, partiell weiß gehöht, auf Papier, vollflächig auf Karton kaschiert. In Blei signiert "O.Gerlach" u.re. sowie betitelt o.Mi. Verso mit verschiedenen Annotationen.

      Jun. 19, 2021

      Est: €300 - €320

      Mar. 20, 2021

      Est: €500 - €600

    • OTTO GERLACH : Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.
      May. 16, 2020

      OTTO GERLACH : Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.

      Est: - €480

      OTTO GERLACH Leipzig 1862 - 1908 Teheran Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“. Stellenweise weißgehöhte Tuschfeder- und -pinselzeichnung mit Einfassungslinie 1889. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „701“. Verso bezeichnet sowie verso auf der Unterlage auf applizierten Etiketten mit der typographischen Nummer „700“ bzw. „701“. Auf Whatman-Vélin. 33,2 x 24,7 cm. Am Oberrand aufgezogen. Unter stellenweisem Verlust der Einfassungslinie beschnitten und schwach fleckig. Deckweiß stellenweise geringfügig oxydiert. [bg]

      Feb. 12, 2018

      Est: $125 - $250

      19th/Early 20th C. oil on panel, "Mt. Aetna from the Greek Theatre at Taormina," indistinctly signed lower right, landscape with classical ruins depicting a view of Mt. Aetna, label attribution and loan label verso attribute to Otto Gerlach (German, 1862-1908), gilt frame, some staining, minor damage LL, not examined out frame, ss: 9 1/2" h. x 13 1/4" w. [Provenance: Purchased from Robert Weiman in 1967.]

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Otto Gerlach, 1862-1908
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Otto Gerlach, 1862-1908

      Est: €450 - €900

      Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Tehran, officers at the market square of a small town,in the background: Soldiers in uniform appeal,watercolor, signed, approx 24x35cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Teheran, Offiziere am Marktplatz einer Kleinstadt, im Hintergrund: Soldaten beim Uniform-Appell, Aquarell, signiert, ca. 24x35cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

    • OTTO GERLACH, Leipzig 1862 - 1908 Teheran: Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      OTTO GERLACH, Leipzig 1862 - 1908 Teheran: Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.

      Est: €450 - €580

    • Gerlach, Otto: Szene aus dem russisch-japanischen Krieg
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Gerlach, Otto: Szene aus dem russisch-japanischen Krieg

      Est: €350 - €450

      Szene aus dem russisch-japanischen Krieg. Pinsel in Grau und Weiß auf hellbraunem Papier. 29 x 46 cm. Unten links signiert "O. Gerlach". Um 1905.

    • PREUSSEN HERRSCHERHAUS HOHENZOLLERN
      May. 10, 2014

      PREUSSEN HERRSCHERHAUS HOHENZOLLERN

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      PREUSSEN HERRSCHERHAUS HOHENZOLLERN, Emperor William II in Koblenz - a painting by O. Gerlach circa 1897, Mixed technique brush drawing in brown heightened with white over pencil signed on the lower left inscription on the back dimensions 30 x 46.5 cm. Under glass with mount. Depiction of the arrival of Emperor William II at the Koblenz central station, " with Fort Konstantin firing salute in the background. Lively scene that took place on the occasion of the inauguration of the monument for Emperor William I at the ""Deutsches Eck"" by William II on 31 August 1897. Otto Gerlach (1862 - 1908) studied at the Leipzig Academy under Nieper and later at the Berlin Academy with A. v. Werner and others. he worked as a book illustrator and illustration specialist for the journal ""Leipziger Illustrirte Zeitung""" for example at the World Exhibitions in Paris London and Milan. The object is in the consignor's possession a pre-auction viewing can be arranged.

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Teheran, Attacking
      Jul. 27, 2013

      Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Teheran, Attacking

      Est: €250 - €300

      Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Teheran, Attacking cavalry, watercolor on cardboard, signed lower left, approx 25x37cm, under glass, frame

    • Otto Gerlach (1862-1908), Zeichner, Illustrator
      Feb. 22, 2013

      Otto Gerlach (1862-1908), Zeichner, Illustrator

      Otto Gerlach (1862-1908), Zeichner, Illustrator und Maler, studierte an der Akademie in Leipzig und in Berlin, 1889 als Zeichner auf der Pariser Weltausstellung, bis 1891 ebenda tätig, 1893 auf der Weltausstellung in Mailand vertreten, ... Mindestpreis 250,00 €

    • Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran,
      Dec. 30, 2011

      Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran,

      Est: €450 - €540

      Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran, Armeeoffiziere am Marktplatz einer Kleinstadt, im Mittelpunkt Kadetten bei der Ausbildung, Aquarell, signiert, unter Glas gerahmt, 24 x 35 cm

      Dec. 03, 2011

      Est: €450 - €540

      Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran, preussische Armee zu Pferd überquert eine Furt, Aqurell, signiert, unter Glas gerahmt 25.5 x 36 cm

      Dec. 03, 2011

      Est: €450 - €540

      Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran, angreifende preussische Armee zu Pferd, Aquarell, signiert, unter Glas gerahmt, 25.5 x 37 cm