Otto Gerlach Auction Price Results

Otto Gerlach "Feldschmiede der Schutztruppe am Waterbug". 2nd half 19th cent.

Lot 224: Otto Gerlach "Feldschmiede der Schutztruppe am Waterbug". 2nd half 19th cent.

Auction Date: Sep 18, 2021

Estimate: €380 - €420

Description: Otto Gerlach 1862 Leipzig – 1908 Teheran

Aquarell über Bleistift, partiell weiß gehöht, auf Papier, vollflächig auf Karton kaschiert. In Blei signiert "O.Gerlach" u.re. sowie betitelt o.Mi. Verso mit verschiedenen Annotationen.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Otto Gerlach, Kriegsszene am Dorfrand. 2nd half 19th cent.

Lot 255: Otto Gerlach, Kriegsszene am Dorfrand. 2nd half 19th cent.

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €320

Aquarell über Bleistift, weiß gehöht auf Papier, vollflächig auf Karton kaschiert. In Blei monogrammiert "OG" u.re. Außerhalb der Darstellung am li. Rand in Blei nummeriert "4636".
...

Location: Dresden, DE

View additional info

Lot 234: Otto Gerlach "Feldschmiede der Schutztruppe am Waterbug". 2nd half 19th cent.

Auction Date: Mar 20, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €600

...

Location: Dresden, DE

View additional info

OTTO GERLACH : Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.

Lot 127: OTTO GERLACH : Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.

Auction Date: May 16, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €480

Description: OTTO GERLACH
Leipzig 1862 - 1908 Teheran
Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.
Stellenweise weißgehöhte Tuschfeder- und -pinselzeichnung mit Einfassungslinie 1889.
Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet „701“. Verso bezeichnet sowie verso auf der Unterlage auf applizierten Etiketten mit der typographischen Nummer „700“ bzw. „701“. Auf Whatman-Vélin. 33,2 x 24,7 cm. Am Oberrand aufgezogen. Unter stellenweisem Verlust der Einfassungslinie beschnitten und schwach fleckig. Deckweiß stellenweise geringfügig oxydiert. [bg]
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Auction Date: Feb 12, 2018

Estimate: $125 - $250

Description: 19th/Early 20th C. oil on panel, "Mt. Aetna from the Greek Theatre at Taormina," indistinctly signed lower right, landscape with classical ruins depicting a view of Mt. Aetna, label attribution and loan label verso attribute to Otto Gerlach (German, 1862-1908), gilt frame, some staining, minor damage LL, not examined out frame, ss: 9 1/2" h. x 13 1/4" w. [Provenance: Purchased from Robert Weiman in 1967.]...

Location: Plainville, CT, US

Auction House: Winter Associates, Inc.

View additional info

Otto Gerlach, 1862-1908

Lot 6188: Otto Gerlach, 1862-1908

Auction Date: Jun 25, 2016

Estimate: €450 - €900

Description: Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Tehran, officers at the market square of a small town,in the background: Soldiers in uniform appeal,watercolor, signed, approx 24x35cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Teheran, Offiziere am Marktplatz einer Kleinstadt, im Hintergrund: Soldaten beim Uniform-Appell, Aquarell, signiert, ca. 24x35cm, unter Glas, Rahmen ...

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

Auction House: Henry's Auktionshaus AG

View additional info

OTTO GERLACH, Leipzig 1862 - 1908 Teheran: Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.

Lot 264: OTTO GERLACH, Leipzig 1862 - 1908 Teheran: Pharao vor der Sphinx. Illustrationsvorlage für „Wie die Sphinx entstand“.

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2016

Estimate: €450 - €580

Description: OTTO GERLACH
Leipzig 1862 - 1908 Teheran
...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

Gerlach, Otto: Szene aus dem russisch-japanischen Krieg

Lot 6717: Gerlach, Otto: Szene aus dem russisch-japanischen Krieg

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2015

Estimate: €350 - €450

Description: Szene aus dem russisch-japanischen Krieg.
Pinsel in Grau und Weiß auf hellbraunem Papier. 29 x 46 cm. Unten links signiert "O. Gerlach". Um 1905.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

PREUSSEN HERRSCHERHAUS HOHENZOLLERN

Lot 5074: PREUSSEN HERRSCHERHAUS HOHENZOLLERN

Auction Date: May 10, 2014

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,440

Description: PREUSSEN HERRSCHERHAUS HOHENZOLLERN, Emperor William II in Koblenz - a painting by O. Gerlach circa 1897, Mixed technique brush drawing in brown heightened with white over pencil signed on the lower left inscription on the back dimensions 30 x 46.5 cm. Under glass with mount. Depiction of the arrival of Emperor William II at the Koblenz central station, " with Fort Konstantin firing salute in the background. Lively scene that took place on the occasion of the inauguration of the monument for Emperor William I at the ""Deutsches Eck"" by William II on 31 August 1897. Otto Gerlach (1862 - 1908) studied at the Leipzig Academy under Nieper and later at the Berlin Academy with A. v. Werner and others. he worked as a book illustrator and illustration specialist for the journal ""Leipziger Illustrirte Zeitung""" for example at the World Exhibitions in Paris London and Milan. The object is in the consignor's possession a pre-auction viewing can be arranged....

Location: Grasbrunn / Munich, DE

Auction House: Hermann Historica GmbH

View additional info

Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Teheran, Attacking

Lot 6095: Otto Gerlach, 1862 Leipzig-1908 Teheran, Attacking

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2013

Estimate: €250 - €300

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Otto Gerlach (1862-1908), Zeichner, Illustrator

Lot 1150: Otto Gerlach (1862-1908), Zeichner, Illustrator

Auction Date: Feb 22, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Otto Gerlach (1862-1908), Zeichner, Illustrator und Maler, studierte an der Akademie in Leipzig und in Berlin, 1889 als Zeichner auf der Pariser Weltausstellung, bis 1891 ebenda tätig, 1893 auf der Weltausstellung in Mailand vertreten, ...
Mindestpreis 250,00 €
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran,

Lot 6194: Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran,

Auction Date: Dec 30, 2011

Estimate: €450 - €540

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Lot 6068: Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran,

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2011

Estimate: €450 - €540

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

Lot 6069: Gerlach, Otto, 1862 Leipzig - 1908 Teheran,

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2011

Estimate: €450 - €540

Location: Mutterstadt, DE

View additional info

similar artists