Eduard Geselschap Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter

    • Geselschap, Eduard
      May. 13, 2023

      Geselschap, Eduard

      Geselschap, Eduard 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf Das Hauskonzert. Signiert. Datiert 1861. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 95 x 118 cm.

    • Geselschap, Eduard (Amsterdam 1814 - 1878 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf bei W. Schadow, Bruder des Friedrich Geselschap, Genre- und Historienmaler),
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Geselschap, Eduard (Amsterdam 1814 - 1878 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf bei W. Schadow, Bruder des Friedrich Geselschap, Genre- und Historienmaler),

      Geselschap, Eduard (Amsterdam 1814 - 1878 Düsseldorf, Studium an der KA Düsseldorf bei W. Schadow, Bruder des Friedrich Geselschap, Genre- und Historienmaler), "Schutzengel mit Kind", Aquarell und Tusche auf Papier, monogrammiert unten rechts E.G., 13.5 x 10 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

    • NIKOLAUSMORGEN
      Mar. 13, 2021

      NIKOLAUSMORGEN

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      RefOld4321 EDUARD GESELSCHAP 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Duesseldorf Morning of St. Nicholas Day Oil on wooden panel. 31 x 22 cm (F. 48 x 39 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'E. Geselschap 1876'. Verso: on panel label 'Verein Düsseldorfer Künstler', on it handwritten titled and indicated. Min. rest. Frame.

    • Eduard Geselschap (Amsterdam 1814 - Düsseldorf 1878)
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Eduard Geselschap (Amsterdam 1814 - Düsseldorf 1878)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Der Ungebetene Gast (The Uninvited Guest) Signed and dated 1868 upper center Oil on canvas, 21.9 x 17.6 cm Provenance: - Kunstsalon Herm. Abels, Cologne (inv. no. 1639) - Private collection, the Netherlands Faults or imperfections are not recorded in the lot description. We encourage you to inspect the lots during our viewing days. Condition reports are available upon request.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • BILDNIS DER FÜNFJÄHRIGEN MARTHE EVA MARIA VON RICHTHOFEN (1864)
      Sep. 12, 2020

      BILDNIS DER FÜNFJÄHRIGEN MARTHE EVA MARIA VON RICHTHOFEN (1864)

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      EDUARD GESELSCHAP 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Duesseldorf Portrait of five-year-old Eva Maria von Richthofen (1864) Oil on canvas. 117 x 77 cm (F. 134 x 95 cm). Signed lower right 'E. Geselschap'. Damaged, rest. Frame. Verso on label on canvas handwritten inscribed and dated, reading 'Marthe, Marie, (...), Margarethe, Eva, Louise, Lyda von Heydebrand und der Lasa, born Freiin von Richthofen (...). The picture is painted in July 1864 in Düsseldorf' EDUARD GESELSCHAP 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf Bildnis der fünfjährigen Marthe Eva Maria von Richthofen (1864) Öl auf Leinwand. 117 x 77 cm (R. 134 x 95 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'E. Geselschap'. Besch., rest. Rahmen. Verso auf Etikett auf Leinwand handschr. bez. und datiert 'Marthe, Marie, (...), Margarethe, Eva, Louise, Lyda von Heydebrand und der Lasa, geborene Freiin von Richthofen (...). Das Bild ist im Juli 1864 in Düsseldorf gemalt'

    • Geselschap, Eduard (1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf.): Abendgarderobe einer Schönen Dame bei Kerzenschein
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Geselschap, Eduard (1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf.): Abendgarderobe einer Schönen Dame bei Kerzenschein

      Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert auf Leinwand - orig. Keilrahmen, links oben signiert, 43x32cm, vergoldeter Prunkstuckrahmen

      Daniel Meyer
    • GESELSCHAP, EDUARD
      May. 13, 2016

      GESELSCHAP, EDUARD

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      GESELSCHAP, EDUARD 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf - attributed The New Sibling. Oil on canvas. 39 x 42cm. Framed. Verso: On the canvas labelled: "Julius Buddeus, Ddorf 1853".

    • GESELSCHAP, EDUARD - 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf - Christmas Morning.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      GESELSCHAP, EDUARD - 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf - Christmas Morning.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      GESELSCHAP, EDUARD 1814 Amsterdam - 1878 Düsseldorf Christmas Morning. Oil on canvas. Relined. 64,5 x 53cm. Signed lower left: E. Geselschap. Framed.

    • Geselschap, Eduard (1814-1878), att. Großmutter
      Dec. 03, 2011

      Geselschap, Eduard (1814-1878), att. Großmutter

      Est: - €500

      Geselschap, Eduard (1814-1878), att. Großmutter mit Enkel und Hund. Öl/Lwd. (doubliert, rest.), re. u. bez., 58x 47 cm, R.

    • Geselschap, Eduard Kindergeburtstag (Amsterdam
      Dec. 12, 2009

      Geselschap, Eduard Kindergeburtstag (Amsterdam

      Est: - €7,000

      Geselschap, Eduard Kindergeburtstag (Amsterdam 1814-1878 Düsseldorf) Kleines bekränztes Mädchen wird von anderen Kindern mit Blumen beschenkt. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. 54 x 55 cm. - Reizvolle Genreszene im ländlichen Ambiente. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 13.

    • GRANDMOTHER'S BIBLE. ATTRIBUTED TO EDUARD
      May. 17, 2009

      GRANDMOTHER'S BIBLE. ATTRIBUTED TO EDUARD

      GRANDMOTHER'S BIBLE. ATTRIBUTED TO EDUARD GESELSCHAP (GERMAN 1814-1878). Oil on panel, 9 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. The reverse with remnants of old label, printed with title and artist's name.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
    • The cute siblings
      Oct. 17, 2007

      The cute siblings

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Eduard Geselschap (German, 1814-1878) The cute siblings signed and dated 'E Geselschap/1856' (lower right) oil on canvas 21 x 17 cm.

    • GESELSCHAP, EDUARD
      Sep. 18, 2007

      GESELSCHAP, EDUARD

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      GESELSCHAP, EDUARD (Amsterdam 1814 - 1878 Düsseldorf) Waking the children on the morning of St Nicholas. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Ed. Geselschap. 65 x 53 cm. GESELSCHAP, EDUARD (Amsterdam 1814 - 1878 Düsseldorf) Erwachen der Kinder am St. Nikolaus-Morgen. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Ed. Geselschap. 65 x 53 cm.

    • Eduard Geselschap (German, 1814-1878)
      May. 16, 2007

      Eduard Geselschap (German, 1814-1878)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      The proud family signed and dated 'E. Geselschap 1863' (lower left) oil on panel 21 x 17 1/4in (53.3 x 43.8cm)