Domenico Ghirlandaio Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Mosaizist, Miniature painter, b. 1449 - d. 1494

    • After GHIRLANDAIO (*1448), Birth of Christ, 1815,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      After GHIRLANDAIO (*1448), Birth of Christ, 1815,

      Est: €75 - €125

      After Domenico Ghirlandaio (1448 Florence - 1494 ibid.): Birth of Christ with Madonna and Angel in Landscape, 1815, Crayon manner Technique: Crayon manner on Paper Date: 1815 Description: Very beautiful print after the painting of the Florentine Renaissance painter Domenico Ghirlandaio from 1492. Ghirlandaio created panel paintings, monumental frescoes and mosaics. The secular life of the Renaissance was reflected in his religious depictions, most of which he painted in contemporary settings.Entitled "The Nativity" under the depiction, and inscribed "From the original picture painted by Ghirlandaio / Late in the Collection of the Honble. C.F. Greville / Drawn by W. W. Hodgson and Engraved with permission by Mary Ann Bourlier / London Published July 1815 by Longman, Hurst Rees, Orme and Brown". Keywords: 19th century, Renaissance, Religious, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Portrait of Domenico Bigordi, called Ghirlandaio (1448/9–1494), bust-length, dressed in black and red
      Jul. 06, 2023

      Portrait of Domenico Bigordi, called Ghirlandaio (1448/9–1494), bust-length, dressed in black and red

      Est: £26,000 - £35,000

      The Property of a Gentleman of Title Florentine School, 16th century Portrait of Domenico Bigordi, called Ghirlandaio (1448/9–1494), bust-length, dressed in black and red inscribed with the identity of the sitter and date: Do .BIGORDI·A·CASAVA: PRIOR. LIBERT / A·D·MCCCCLXXX [1480] oil on poplar panel, the reverse branded with a fleur-de-lys and initials: RL 60.2 x 46 cm.; 23¾ x 18⅛ in.

      May. 06, 2023

      Est: €75 - €125

      After Domenico Ghirlandaio (1448 Florence - 1494 ibid.): Birth of Christ, 1815, Crayon manner Technique: Crayon manner on Paper Date: 1815 Description: Very beautiful print after the painting of the Florentine Renaissance painter Domenico Ghirlandaio from 1492. Ghirlandaio created panel paintings, monumental frescoes and mosaics. The secular life of the Renaissance was reflected in his religious depictions, most of which he painted in contemporary settings.Entitled "The Nativity" under the depiction, and inscribed "From the original picture painted by Ghirlandaio / Late in the Collection of the Honble. C.F. Greville / Drawn by W. W. Hodgson and Engraved with permission by Mary Ann Bourlier / London Published July 1815 by Longman, Hurst Rees, Orme and Brown". Keywords: 19th century, Renaissance, Religious, Italy,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Domenico Ghirlandaio (1448-1494)-manner
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Domenico Ghirlandaio (1448-1494)-manner

      Est: €200 - €400

      Domenico Ghirlandaio (1448-1494)-manner, , Portrait of a young lady with pearl necklace , tempera on wooden panel framed, 40x30 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Domenico Ghirlandaio, mezzotint portrait
      Sep. 15, 2021

      Domenico Ghirlandaio, mezzotint portrait

      Est: $60 - $80

      Domenico Ghirlandaio, mezzotint portrait of Ludovica Tornabuoni, 12 3/4" x 8 3/4", together with a lithograph of Orpheus and Eurydice, 16 1/2" x 13 1/2". Competitive In-House shipping is available for this lot.

      Pook & Pook Inc.
    • [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO (1448-1494) (ATTRIB.).
      Jun. 24, 2021

      [GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO (1448-1494) (ATTRIB.).

      Est: €300 - €500

      Washed drawing. 21 x 22 cm. Mounted under passe-partout. Verso with annotations in Dutch by a former collector, with attribution to the artist and the names of former collectors Prosper Flury-Hérard (1804, 1873) (Lugt 1015) and Charles Gasc (ca. 1822- after 1869) (Lugt 544).

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
    • Domenico Ghirlandaio – “Retrato de Giovanna Tornabuoni”.
      Jun. 18, 2021

      Domenico Ghirlandaio – “Retrato de Giovanna Tornabuoni”.

      Est: €350 - €450

      Cartel original del Museo Thysen Bornemisza. Edición limitada.

      Litografias.net
      Apr. 30, 2021

      Est: €350 - €450

      Litografias.net
    • Domenico Ghirlandaio (Florence 1448/9-1494) Salvator Mundi tempera and oil
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Domenico Ghirlandaio (Florence 1448/9-1494) Salvator Mundi tempera and oil

      Est: £300,000 - £500,000

      Domenico Ghirlandaio (Florence 1448/9-1494) Salvator Mundi tempera and oil on panel, inset 13 1/8 x 9 3/8 in. (33.3 x 23.7 cm.), including later additions of approx. 2 x 2.5 cm.

    • After Domenico Ghirlandaio, 20th Century The Adoration of the Shepherds
      Aug. 05, 2020

      After Domenico Ghirlandaio, 20th Century The Adoration of the Shepherds

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      After Domenico Ghirlandaio, 20th Century The Adoration of the Shepherds oil on panel 53.5 x 55.5cm (21 1/16 x 21 7/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Domenico Ghirlandaio ( 1448- 1494)-attributed
      Sep. 25, 2018

      Domenico Ghirlandaio ( 1448- 1494)-attributed

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Domenico Ghirlandaio ( 1448- 1494)-attributed, portrait of Saint Catherine in landscape with halo. Tempera on wooden panel, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Domenico Ghirlandaio Lithographic Print
      Oct. 21, 2014

      Domenico Ghirlandaio Lithographic Print

      Est: £30 - £50

      Lithographic print of drawing by Domenico Ghirlandaio entitled Head of an old Woman, originally drawn c.1485-90 </br>Metal-point on prepared orange surface, heightened with white. It has been suggested that this is a study for the Lady in Waiting to Lucrezia Tornabuoni in the fresco, Birth of Virgin, Tornabuoni Chapel, in the church Santa Maria Novella, Florence, where Ghirlandaio was at work, 1485-90.</br>Print size inches: 7.3 x 9.2

      William George & Co
    • 19th CENTURY OIL PAINTING ON BOARD AFTER DOMENICO
      Jun. 30, 2014

      19th CENTURY OIL PAINTING ON BOARD AFTER DOMENICO

      Antique oil painting on wooden board depicting 'An Old Man with his Grandson' after Domenico Ghirlandaio (ITALIAN, 1449-1494). Verso of board having old export stamp dated September 17, 1937. Painted circa 19th century. Measures 25 1/4" height x 19 1/8" width.

      Palm Beach Auction Gallery
      Jun. 12, 2014

      Palm Beach Auction Gallery
    • SUIVEUR DE DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO (1449-1494)
      Apr. 06, 2014

      SUIVEUR DE DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO (1449-1494)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      SUIVEUR DE DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO (1449-1494) Jeune Couple à la Coupe. Il tient dans ses mains un brûle parfum orné de pierres précieuses, derrière lui, le tenant par les épaules, une jeune femme observant l'encens brûler. Tempera sur panneau. Porte une ancienne attribution au dos à Antonello da Messina, un cachet de cire rouge et une liste inventaire de Collection aux noms d'artistes virtuoses avec leur dates de naissance. Dimensions : 47 x 36 cm La composition nous plonge immédiatement dans une séquence d'intense intimité entre les deux personnages protagonistes aux corps rapprochés. Cadrés dans un espace qui n'est qu'à eux, leur conférant ainsi une complicité dégageant du mystère. Aucun des deux ne sourit, rendant l'importance du moment non pas à l'expression du visage mais à l'expression des gestes. Le mouvement de la scène est orchestré par un jeu de mains où les quatre mains du couple se retrouvent autour de la riche coupe la mettant en exergue. La fenêtre est dessinée avec une perspective en diagonale coupant le panneau, suggérant une ligne finissant par le bras gauche de la femme. La fenêtre et le mur du fond dans une combinaison de tons sur tons gris-noir, encadrant parfaitement le chapeau du garçon. Le regard du jeune homme est indirecte, timide, dirigé vers le néant au moment d'une pensée. Le regard de la femme au-dessus des épaules du garçon est dirigé vers la coupe d'où en sort les flammes de l'encens qui brûle, pouvant faire allusion à leur passion. Le garçon déplaçant légèrement le couvercle, de façon à faire sortir dans la pièce les odeurs du parfum. Les couleurs sont bien agencées, lui dans une tonalité de rouges flamboyant le rapprochant du feu de l'encens, lui afférant le coté dramatique de l'action et puissance, elle, aux cheveux blonds, en blanc vêtu, couleur de pureté, elle porte une chemise recouverte par une maille verte, introduisant ainsi une nouvelle couleur au tableau. Ghirlandaio a exécuté plusieurs portraits de cour en leur rendant une juste image de la personnalité des modèles.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Follower of Domenico Ghirlandaio (Florence 1448/49-1494)
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Follower of Domenico Ghirlandaio (Florence 1448/49-1494)

      Follower of Domenico Ghirlandaio (Florence 1448/49-1494) The Virgin Adoring the Christ Child with Saint John the Baptist tempera on panel, circular 38 3/8 in. (97.5 cm.) diameter

    • Domenico Ghirlandaio (Firenze 1449-1494)
      May. 30, 2012

      Domenico Ghirlandaio (Firenze 1449-1494)

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      Domenico Ghirlandaio (Firenze 1449-1494) Madonna col Bambino olio su tavola 37,2x25,8 cm

    • OIL PAINTING, After DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO
      May. 24, 2011

      OIL PAINTING, After DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO

      After DOMENICO GHIRLANDAIO (Italian 1449-1494) Adoration of the Magi - circa 1488 Oil on cradled wood panel 72 inches x 60 inches (182.9 x 152.4 cm), contained in a substantial Renaissance style carved gilt wood frame

      Jackson's International
    • GHIRLANDAIO, DOMENICO (FOLLOWER OF) (1448 Florence
      Mar. 24, 2010

      GHIRLANDAIO, DOMENICO (FOLLOWER OF) (1448 Florence

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      GHIRLANDAIO, DOMENICO (FOLLOWER OF) (1448 Florence 1491) Portrait of a young man with a carnation. Oil on panel. 44.5 x 32.6 cm. GHIRLANDAIO, DOMENICO (NACHFOLGER) (1448 Florenz 1491) Portrait eines jungen Mannes mit Nelke. Öl auf Holz. 44,5 x 32,6 cm.

    • Domenico Bigordi, il Ghirlandaio (Florence 1449-1494)
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Domenico Bigordi, il Ghirlandaio (Florence 1449-1494)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Domenico Bigordi, il Ghirlandaio (Florence 1449-1494) Two Angels in Adoration with an unidentified armorial red-wax seal on the stretcher fresco, laid down onto canvas 34 1/8 x 19 3/8 in. (86.7 x 49.2 cm.)

    • Workshop of Domenico Ghirlandaio , Florence 1448/49 - 1494 The Temptation of Saint Anthony tempera and oil on panel
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Workshop of Domenico Ghirlandaio , Florence 1448/49 - 1494 The Temptation of Saint Anthony tempera and oil on panel

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      tempera and oil on panel

    • After Domenico Ghirlandaio (1449-1494), Francesco
      Nov. 14, 2007

      After Domenico Ghirlandaio (1449-1494), Francesco

      Est: £500 - £700

      After Domenico Ghirlandaio (1449-1494), Francesco Sassetti (1421-1490) and His Son Teodoro, watercolour, 42 x 30.5cm.; 16.5 x 12in. * Francesco Sassetti (1421-1490) worked in the Medici banks in Avignon, Geneva and Lyons, and was an advisor to Piero de'Medici and Lorenzo the Magnificent. Both of Sassetti's sons were named Teodoro, with the younger one born in 1479, the year of the elder's death. If the younger Teodoro is portrayed here, the painting probably dates to about 1487. Ghirlandaio has set father and son against a background showing an oratory built by Sassetti in Geneva. The same building recurs in the magnificent frescoes painted by Ghirlandaio for Sassetti in Santa Trinita, Florence, between 1483 and 1486. The head and figure of Sassetti in this portrait are much repainted.

      Wilson55
      Jul. 07, 2004

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      Two Angels in Adoration fresco, detached and mounted on canvas 34 1/8 x 19 3/8 in. (86.7 x 49.2 cm.)