Giuliano Giampiccoli Auction Price Results

bp parity badge
Marcus Ricci (1676-1730) Giuliano Giampiccoli (1703-1759)

Lot 251: Marcus Ricci (1676-1730) Giuliano Giampiccoli (1703-1759)

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2018

Estimate: 0 Kč - 0 Kč

Description: THE MOST ESSENTIAL ART FOR MAN
half of the 18th century
Etching on paper, 400x525 mm, marked lower centre in print "L`arte piu necessaria all`uomo e`questa.", marked lower left in print "Marcus Rizzi Pinxit" and lower right "I: Giampicoli incid. I. Wagner recognovit et vend. Venezia C.P.E.S.". By Giampiccoli after his uncle Ricci in 1740`s. Tiny brown spots. Mounted, framed, glazed.
NEJNEZBYTNEJŠÍ UMENÍ PRO CLOVEKA
pol. 18. století
Lept na papíre, 400x525 mm, zn. dole uprostred v tisku hulkovým písmem "L`arte piu necessaria all`uomo e`questa." v prekladu "Toto je nejnezbytnejší umení pro cloveka", zn. vlevo dole v tisku "Marcus Rizzi Pinxit" a vpravo dole "I: Giampicoli incid. I. Wagner recognovit et vend. Venezia C.P.E.S.". Vytvoril Giampiccoli podle návrhu svého strýce Ricciho v rámci jedné ze dvou rad osmnácti grafik ve 40. letech 18. století. Na ploše tisku drobné hnedé skvrnky. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.
Marco Ricci byl italský krajinár, který se zameroval zejména na kvaše na kuži a na grafickou tvorbu. Synovec a žák Sebastiana, se kterým casto spolupracoval. Sídlil v Benátkách a mezi lety 1708-1716 pobýval v Anglii.
Giuliano Giampiccoli byl benátský grafik a synovec Marca Rizziho. Od roku 1725 byl cinný v Benátkách, od mezi lety 1730-1738 vedl dílnu rodiny Remondini v Bassanu.
NOTWENDIGSTE KUNST FÜR DEN MENSCHEN
Um 1750
Radierung auf Papier, 400x525 mm, gezeichnet unten in der Mitte im Druck in Großbuchstaben "L`arte piu necessaria all`uomo e`questa.", gezeichnet links unten im Druck "Marcus Rizzi Pinxit" und rechts unten "I: Giampicoli incid. I. Wagner recognovit et vend. Venezia C.P.E.S.". Erstellt von Giampiccoli nach dem Entwurf seines Onkels Ricci im Rahmen einer von zwei Reihen von 18 Grafiken in 1740s. Kleine braune Flecken im Bildbereich. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.
...

Location: 603 00 BRNO, CZ

Auction House: Auction House Zezula

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Forum Diva Justina, Giuliano Giampiccoli 1698-1759

Lot 399: Forum Diva Justina, Giuliano Giampiccoli 1698-1759

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2017

Estimate: $300 - $600

Location: Sarasota, FL, US

Auction House: Sarasota Estate Auction

View additional info

GIAMPICCOLI, GIULIANO

Lot 3649: GIAMPICCOLI, GIULIANO

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2017

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF700

Description: GIAMPICCOLI, GIULIANO
(1698 Belluno 1759)
After Marcus Ricci.
Etching on blue laid paper.
Engraved inscription, date and signature below the image: Marcus Ricci Inv.; No. 7; Julianus Giampiccoli Sculp.
25.3 x 36 cm (sheet size: 52 x 66 cm).

Provenance:
-Blind stamp below the image to the left (not identified).

Splendid, nuanced impression on uncut sheet. The outer edges with minor browning. Nearly untouched original condition. Very rare.
GIAMPICCOLI, GIULIANO
(1698 Belluno 1759)
Nach Marcus Ricci.
Radierung auf blauem Bütten.
Unterhalb der Darstellung gestochen bezeichnet, nummeriert und signiert: Marcus Ricci Inv.; No. 7; Julianus Giampiccoli Sculp.
25,3 x 36 cm (Bogengrösse: 52 x 66 cm).

Provenienz:
- Mit Blindprägestempel unterhalb der Darstellung links (nicht identifiziert).

Prachtvoller, nuancenreicher Druck auf unbeschnittenem Bogen. Die Aussenkanten minim gebräunt. In nahezu unberührter, originaler Erhaltung. Von grosser Seltenheit.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Giampiccoli, Giuliano

Lot 6416: Giampiccoli, Giuliano

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €150

Description: Giampiccoli, Giuliano (1698 Belluno 1759). Küstenlandschaft mit Leuchtturm. Aus einer Folge von Landschaften. Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ "Drei Halbmonde" n. M.Ricci bei T.Vireo, Venedig. Blgr. 24,8 x 36,2 cm. Mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. - Li. kl. Wurmspur im Himmel neben Baum, stellenw. etw. fleckig. (226)...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Giuliano Giampiccoli, Paesaggio. Da Marco Ricci. 1775

Lot 500: Giuliano Giampiccoli, Paesaggio. Da Marco Ricci. 1775

Auction Date: May 28, 2015

Estimate: €250 - €500

Description: Acquaforte e bulino. mm 255x365. Foglio: mm 363x455. Succi, 209/219. Undicesima tavola dalla III serie di Quarantotto paesaggi da Marco Ricci. Il foglio in esame proviene dalla II edizione pubblicata nel 1775 da Teodoro Viero e comprendente quarantotto tavole divise in quattro gruppi di dodici stampe numerate I,II,III,IV seguite dal progressivo da 1 a 12, e precedute da quattro diversi frontespizi....

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Giuliano GIAMPICCOLI (1698-1759), Viro Clarissimo,

Lot 1021: Giuliano GIAMPICCOLI (1698-1759), Viro Clarissimo,

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2014

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF500

Location: Genève, CH

Auction House: Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève

View additional info

Guiliano Giampiccoli (1698-1759)

Lot 50: Guiliano Giampiccoli (1698-1759)

Auction Date: Sep 01, 2009

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Guiliano Giampiccoli (1698-1759)
Maria de Medici; and a companion print
two engravings, on wove paper, with margins
P. 24 x 13¾ in. (610 x 350 mm.) (2)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Giuliano Giampiccoli

Lot 66: Giuliano Giampiccoli

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2004

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: (Venice 1698-1759) Six engravings, partly printed in red, after Marco Ricci, including a Coastal landscape with figures, approx. 38 x 52 cm, unmounted, some foxing, slightly damaged, (6 sheets), (W)...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Giuliano Giampiccoli

Lot 67: Giuliano Giampiccoli

Auction Date: Sep 28, 2004

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: (Venice 1698-1759) Six engravings (one sheet not by G. Giampiccoli), partly printed in red, including At the Mill, approx. 38 x 52 cm, one sheet mounted, some foxing, slightly damaged, (6 sheets), (W)...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

similar artists