Françoise Gilot Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, b. 1921 - d. 2023

            • GILOT Françoise - La lecture
              Feb. 17, 2024

              GILOT Françoise - La lecture

              Est: $300 - $400

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) Reading, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) La lecture, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • GILOT Françoise - Femme pensiv
              Feb. 17, 2024

              GILOT Françoise - Femme pensiv

              Est: $300 - $400

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) Pensive woman, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Femme pensive, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • GILOT Françoise - Entre ses mains tendres
              Feb. 17, 2024

              GILOT Françoise - Entre ses mains tendres

              Est: $300 - $400

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) In Her Tender Hands, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Entre ses mains tendres, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis   Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • Françoise GILOT - Maternit
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Françoise GILOT - Maternit

              Est: CHF200 - CHF250

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) Maternity, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Maternité, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - Le billet dou
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Françoise GILOT - Le billet dou

              Est: CHF200 - CHF250

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) The sweet note, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Le billet doux, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - Jeune homme amoureu
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Françoise GILOT - Jeune homme amoureu

              Est: CHF200 - CHF250

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) Young man in love, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Jeune homme amoureux, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • FRANCOISE GILOT (FRENCH, 1921-2023).
              Feb. 11, 2024

              FRANCOISE GILOT (FRENCH, 1921-2023).

              Est: $600 - $900

              'Owl in Front of the Moon'. Signed and number '74/100' in pencil in lower margins. Property of a Yonkers, NY estate. Dimensions: Image: 23.25" h x 17.25" w. Sheet: 26" h x 20.25" w.

              Clarke Auction Gallery
              Feb. 10, 2024

              GILOT Françoise - La lecture

              Est: €300 - €400

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Reading, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) La lecture, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • GILOT Françoise - Femme de profil
              Feb. 10, 2024

              GILOT Françoise - Femme de profil

              Est: €300 - €400

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Woman in profile, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Femme de profil, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
              Feb. 10, 2024

              Est: €300 - €400

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) In Her Tender Hands, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Entre ses mains tendres, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis   Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • GILOT Françoise - Le rêve
              Feb. 10, 2024

              GILOT Françoise - Le rêve

              Est: €300 - €400

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) The dream, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Le rêve, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • Francoise GILOT: Autographed Poster
              Feb. 10, 2024

              Francoise GILOT: Autographed Poster

              Francoise Gilot (French, 1921-2023) signed poster, in blue and white, from an art exhibition. [Image: 16" x 16"; Frame: 28" H x 22" W].

              Roland Auctions NY
            • Francoise Gilot (French b.1921), "Window on Another Dimension", Limited edition print, 31/60, Signed lower right Francoise Gilot, 27 1/2" x 19 3/4"
              Jan. 27, 2024

              Francoise Gilot (French b.1921), "Window on Another Dimension", Limited edition print, 31/60, Signed lower right Francoise Gilot, 27 1/2" x 19 3/4"

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              Francoise Gilot (French b.1921) "Window on Another Dimension" Limited edition print, 31/60 Signed lower right Francoise Gilot 27 1/2" x 19 3/4"

              Nadeau's Auction Gallery
            • FRANÇOISE GILOT - LE BILLET DOU
              Jan. 21, 2024

              FRANÇOISE GILOT - LE BILLET DOU

              Est: CHF200 - CHF250

              TGP Auction
            • FRANÇOISE GILOT - FEMME SOLAIR
              Jan. 21, 2024

              FRANÇOISE GILOT - FEMME SOLAIR

              Est: CHF200 - CHF250

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) Solar woman, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Femme solaire, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • FRANÇOISE GILOT - LE RÊVE
              Jan. 16, 2024

              FRANÇOISE GILOT - LE RÊVE

              Est: CHF200 - CHF250

              This description has been translated automatically: Françoise GILOT (1921-) The dream, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Le rêve, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Francoise Gilot, Untitled 1951
              Jan. 07, 2024

              Francoise Gilot, Untitled 1951

              Est: €500 - €700

              Sérigraphie 28 × 22 cm Edition 350

              Absolute Auction
              Jan. 07, 2024

              Est: €500 - €700

              Absolute Auction
              Jan. 07, 2024

              Est: €500 - €700

              Absolute Auction
            • FRANCOISE GILOT (1921-2023) - "The Clearing, 2001", "Vers la Clairière"
              Dec. 15, 2023

              FRANCOISE GILOT (1921-2023) - "The Clearing, 2001", "Vers la Clairière"

              Est: €20,000 - €30,000

              FRANCOISE GILOT (1921-2023) - "The Clearing, 2001", "Vers la Clairière" The Clearing, 2001, "Vers la Clairière" Huile sur toile signée par monogramme en bas à droite. Probablement titrée de la main de l'artiste au dos sur le châssis avec numéro d'archive. Dimensions : 38 x 46 cm Provenance : - Collection privée, Budapest, - Christie's Londres 2012, - Collection privée, Cap d'Ail. Accompagné d'un livre monographique par ArtAcatos en Suisse en 2011 des œuvres de Françoise Gilot entre 1984 et 2010, livre dans lequel l'oeuvre est publiée en couleur, page 250. Expositions : - Exposé à Var Fok Galerie Budapest. - Exposition Françoise Gilot à Pecs. Peintre, critique d'Art, écrivaine et illustratrice franco-américaine née à Neuilly, Françoise Marie Gilot fut la compagne de Picasso de 1944 à 1953 et la mère de deux de ses enfants, Claude (1947) et Paloma (1949). Après avoir débuté des études de droit, elle s'oriente rapidement vers le dessin et la peinture malgré la désaprobation de ses parents. C'est en mai 1943 qu'elle rencontre Picasso alors amant de Dora Maar et durant la période de leur vie commune, il la représente sous l'apparence de la femme fleur, radieuse et solaire. Surnommée « la femme qui dit non » par le peintre, elle le quitte en 1953 pour s'installer à Paris avec leurs deux enfants, puis aux États-Unis en 1955. Dans le sillage de Picasso, considérée par beaucoup comme un pont entre l'Ecole de Paris des années 40-50 et la scène artistique, Françoise GIlot continue à mener sa propre carrière d'artiste peintre qui prospère à New-York. Peignant douze heures par jour, elle explore dans un style souvent cubiste les toiles et les compositions sur papier. Françoise GIlot vient de décéder ce 6 juin 2023 à l'âge de 101 ans, ses oeuvres sont présentes dans les collections du Metropolitan Museum of Art et du Museum of Modern Art à New York, et du centre Pompidou à Paris.

              Accademia Fine Art
              Dec. 12, 2023

              GILOT Françoise - La lecture

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              TGP Auction
              Dec. 12, 2023

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              TGP Auction
              Dec. 12, 2023

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              TGP Auction
            • GILOT Françoise - Le rêve
              Dec. 12, 2023

              GILOT Françoise - Le rêve

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              TGP Auction
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Est: €500 - €700

              Absolute Auction
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Est: €500 - €700

              Absolute Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - L'homme camouflé, 1951
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Françoise GILOT - L'homme camouflé, 1951

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) The Camouflaged Man, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Françoise GILOT (1921-) L'homme camouflé, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - Maternité, 1951
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Françoise GILOT - Maternité, 1951

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Maternity, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Françoise GILOT (1921-) Maternité, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - La caresse, 1951
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Françoise GILOT - La caresse, 1951

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) The caress, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Françoise GILOT (1921-) La caresse, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - Femme solaire, 1951
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Françoise GILOT - Femme solaire, 1951

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Solar woman, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Françoise GILOT (1921-) Femme solaire, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - Portrait de femme, 1951
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Françoise GILOT - Portrait de femme, 1951

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Portrait of a woman, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Françoise GILOT (1921-) Portrait de femme, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - Entre ses mains tendres, 1951
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Françoise GILOT - Entre ses mains tendres, 1951

              Est: CHF200 - CHF300

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) In Her Tender Hands, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Françoise GILOT (1921-) Entre ses mains tendres, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis   Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT - Scène de hammam, Nu à la toilette, 1956
              Dec. 03, 2023

              Françoise GILOT - Scène de hammam, Nu à la toilette, 1956

              Est: CHF25,000 - CHF30,000

              This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Hammam scene, Nude at the toilet, 1956 Original drawing with pastels Signed lower right Dedicated for "his dear friend Paula" On paper 74 x 55 cm at sight Presented in a carved wooden frame 96 x 77 cm REFERENCE: This work is referenced in the Françoise Gilot archives under the number G1410. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand Françoise GILOT (1921-) Scène de hammam, Nu à la toilette, 1956 Dessin original aux pastels Signé en bas à droite Dédicacé pour "sa chère amie Paula" Sur papier 74 x 55 cm à vue Présenté dans un cadre bois sculpté 96 x 77 cm REFERENCE : Cette œuvre est référencée dans les archives Françoise Gilot sous le numéro G1410. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              TGP Auction
            • Francoise Gilot (1921 - 2023) 'La Roue'
              Nov. 29, 2023

              Francoise Gilot (1921 - 2023) 'La Roue'

              Est: $350 - $700

              Francoise Gilot (French, 1921 - 2023) 'La Roue' Color Lithograph. Pencil signed, numbered (20/50), titled and inscribed lower margin. Sight Size: 15.75 x 15.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 29 x 26.5 in. Framed behind glass.

              Helmuth Stone
            • FRANÇOISE GILOT (France, 1921 – Manhattan 2023). “Self-portrait.” Pen on paper. It has traces of adhesive on the lower margin that do not affect the work. Signed and dedicated to José Pérez.
              Nov. 29, 2023

              FRANÇOISE GILOT (France, 1921 – Manhattan 2023). “Self-portrait.” Pen on paper. It has traces of adhesive on the lower margin that do not affect the work. Signed and dedicated to José Pérez.

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              FRANÇOISE GILOT (France, 1921 - Manhattan 2023). "Self-portrait. Biros on paper. With traces of adhesive in the lower margin that do not affect the work. Signed and dedicated to José Pérez. Size: 25 x 17 cm; 36 x 28 cm (frame). Françoise Gaime Gilot (was a French painter with an accomplished reputation, especially in watercolours and ceramics, as well as being known for her book of memoirs in which she talks about her controversial life with Picasso. Gilot's works of art are exhibited in more than a dozen major museums, including the permanent collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the Centre Pompidou in Paris. Gilot first made his mark in the milieu of post-war artists who redefined the European art scene. Gilot's work explores complex philosophical ideas with spontaneity and freedom. Gilot was tutored at home from an early age, and by the age of six she was well versed in Greek mythology. By fourteen, she was reading books by Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Baudelaire and Alfred Jarry. While her father expected her to study to become a scientist or a lawyer, Gilot frequented European museums to learn about and appreciate the masters. At seventeen, Gilot attended the Sorbonne and the British Institute in Paris and graduated in philosophy. He graduated from Cambridge University with a degree in English Literature. In 1939, Gilot's father still wanted her to complete a degree in international law and, fearing that Paris would be bombed during the war, Gilot was sent to Rennes, France, to begin a law degree. At the age of 19, she abandoned her law studies to devote herself to art. She began taking private lessons with a fugitive Hungarian Jewish painter, Endre Rozsda, and attended classes at the Académie Julian. In 1942, after dropping out of law several times and returning to it at his father's insistence, Gilot studied law for a second year. At the age of 21, Gilot met Pablo Picasso, who was 61 at the time. Picasso saw Gilot for the first time in a restaurant in the spring of 1943, during the German occupation of France. Dora Maar, the photographer who was his muse and lover at the time, was devastated to learn that Picasso was replacing her with the much younger artist. After meeting Picasso, Gilot moved in with him in 1946. They spent almost 10 years together, which revolved around art. Picasso painted La femme-fleur, and then his old friend Henri Matisse, who liked Gilot, announced that he would create a portrait of her, in which her body would be pale blue and her hair leaf green. Some art historians believe that it was Gilot's relationship with Picasso that cut short her artistic career. When she left Picasso, he told all the art dealers he knew not to buy her work.

              Setdart Auction House
            • Françoise Gilot (1921–2023), Sand Roses, Lithograph in color on paper, Image: 17.875" H x 22.375" W; Sheet: 21" H x 25.125" W
              Nov. 21, 2023

              Françoise Gilot (1921–2023), Sand Roses, Lithograph in color on paper, Image: 17.875" H x 22.375" W; Sheet: 21" H x 25.125" W

              Francoise Gilot (1921–2023) "Sand Roses" Lithograph in colors on paper Edition: 27/100 Signed, titled, and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: Francoise Gilot

              John Moran Auctioneers
            • Francoise Gilot - Paloma
              Nov. 18, 2023

              Francoise Gilot - Paloma

              Francois Gilot (1921 - 2023) France. Paloma. Lithograph H 28 x W 21 in View of bust of a young girl with long hair and a scarf on blue background. Signed and numbered (129/150) and framed.

              Dallas Auction Gallery
            • Francoise Gilot (French, 1921-2023)
              Nov. 16, 2023

              Francoise Gilot (French, 1921-2023)

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Francoise Gilot (French, 1921-2023), "Blue Bouquet", 1964, gouache on paper, signed lower right, "David B. Findlay Galleries, New York, NY", "Vincent Mann Gallery, New Orleans" and handwritten label with artist, title and date on backing paper, 29 1/2 in. x 22 1/2 in., framed, overall 38 3/4 in. x 31 3/4 in. x 1 1/4 in. Provenance: Vincent Mann Gallery, New Orleans, LA.

              Neal Auction Company
            • FRANÇOISE GILOT (1921-2023) Deux amies 19 7/8 x 25 3/4 in (50.5 x 65.4 cm) (Executed in April 1954)
              Nov. 15, 2023

              FRANÇOISE GILOT (1921-2023) Deux amies 19 7/8 x 25 3/4 in (50.5 x 65.4 cm) (Executed in April 1954)

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              FRANÇOISE GILOT (1921-2023) Deux amies signed and inscribed 'l'amitié de F. Gilot' (lower right); dated 'Avril 1954' (verso) colored crayon on paper 19 7/8 x 25 3/4 in (50.5 x 65.4 cm) Executed in April 1954

              Nov. 15, 2023

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              FRANÇOISE GILOT (French, 1921-2023) Stone Echoes: Original Prints by Françoise Gilot lithograph in colours (4), on Lana 1590 paper, ed. 10/60 each signed lower right: Françoise Gilot each editioned lower left printed at Mourlot, Paris (blindstamp lower left) accompanied by Stone Echoes: Original Prints by Françoise Gilot - A Catalogue Raisonné 1995 29 x 19cm (each) PROVENANCE: Private collection, Sydney LITERATURE: Yoakum, M., Stone Echoes: Original Prints by Françoise Gilot - A Catalogue Raisonné, Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art, Pennsylvania, 1995, cat. no. 107, 108, 109, 110, p. 86 (all illus., another example) OTHER NOTES: Comprising: (i) Toward Discovery; (ii) Intuition; (iii) Fragile Balance; (iv) Insight Françoise Gilot, acclaimed artist and author, left an undeniable mark on the world of art and culture before passing away earlier this year at the age of 101. While many headlines depict her as "Pablo Picasso's Muse" or "the only woman to leave Picasso", it is essential to recognise that her life and artistic journey was far more than mere muse-hood. In celebrating her life and legacy we should focus on her incredible achievements, and a career that was fiercely her own without Picasso. With even a cursory glance at Gilot's story one cannot help but notice a rich vein of self-determination and courage. As an only child she was born into an 'haute bourgeois' family in Paris. Her father was an agronomist, and her mother a ceramicist. As a child, Gilot turned to her parents and said simply, "I want to become a painter…" in a manner that some children might say that they want to become a firefighter. This simple declaration marked the beginning of nearly a century-long journey of artistic exploration. Following the wishes of her father Gilot pursued a career in law, graduating from Sorbonne University with a bachelor's degree in philosophy at the age of just 17. However, her life took a dramatic turn during World War II when the Germans invaded France in 1940. Reflecting on the impact of this experience, she later said "after (the invasion), I thought, well, you know, I don't know how long we will remain alive. So, I'm going to do what I want." (1) Gilot's art eclipsed conventional boundaries and mediums, drawing from a diverse array of influences, from classical to avant-garde. She went on to master lithography, with her works marked by bold colours and abstract compositions that invited viewers to feel the complexities of emotion and experience. Her talent and innovation deserve recognition not solely because of her association with Picasso, but because of her exceptional contributions to the world of art. Throughout her long-filled career, Françoise Gilot exhibited her works worldwide, received numerous accolades, and wrote several acclaimed books, including 'Life with Picasso', from which she received push back from Picasso, along with critics. Despite this, the book became a bestseller and has recently been reissued. After a career spanning over eight decades, leaving behind important paintings and prints, and her life and artistic talent is only recently being recognised. Picasso may have been a part of her story, but Françoise Gilot's narrative is one of resilience, creativity, and the unyielding pursuit of her artistic vision. Hannah Ryan, Prints & Multiples Specialist (1) Smith, H., 'Françoise Gilot, Celebrated Artist, Writer and Muse to Picasso, dies at 101', The Washington Post, 6 June 2023, accessed 4 September 2023: https://www.washingtonpost.com/obituaries/2023/06/06/francoise-gilot-dead-picasso-muse-dead/

              Leonard Joel
            • FRANÇOISE GILOT (1921-2023) Vitrail oil on canvas 25 ½ x 19 5⁄8 in. (64.7 x
              Nov. 11, 2023

              FRANÇOISE GILOT (1921-2023) Vitrail oil on canvas 25 ½ x 19 5⁄8 in. (64.7 x

              Est: $80,000 - $120,000

              FRANÇOISE GILOT (1921-2023) Vitrail oil on canvas 25 ½ x 19 5⁄8 in. (64.7 x 49.7 cm.)

            • FRANCOISE GILOT 'PORTRAIT DE PAULA' OIL ON BOARD
              Nov. 11, 2023

              FRANCOISE GILOT 'PORTRAIT DE PAULA' OIL ON BOARD

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              Oil painting on board depicting a portrait of Paul attributed to Françoise Gilot (French, 1921-2023). Signed lower right. Measures 23 3/4" x 17 1/2". Frame measures 30" x 24" x 2".

              Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
              Nov. 11, 2023

              Est: €500 - €700

              Absolute Auction
              Nov. 11, 2023

              Est: €500 - €700

              Absolute Auction
              Nov. 11, 2023

              Est: €500 - €700

              Absolute Auction
            • Françoise GILOT
              Nov. 07, 2023

              Françoise GILOT

              Est: CHF150 - CHF300

              Françoise GILOT (1921-) L'homme camouflé, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) The Camouflaged Man, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT
              Nov. 07, 2023

              Françoise GILOT

              Est: CHF150 - CHF300

              Françoise GILOT (1921-) Femme solaire, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) Solar woman, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

              TGP Auction
            • Françoise GILOT
              Nov. 07, 2023

              Françoise GILOT

              Est: CHF150 - CHF300

              Françoise GILOT (1921-) Entre ses mains tendres, 1951 Lithographie originale Non signée Sur Vélin Marais 28 x 22,5 cm  REFERENCES : Catalogue raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonne", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithographie tirée du recueil de poèmes "Pages d'amour" d'André VERDET, publié par les éditions Raison d'être, à Paris, en 1951. Imprimée par les ateliers Mourlot à 366 exemplaires. Excellent état, bords du feuillet très légèrement jaunis   Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée. This description has been translated automatically : Françoise GILOT (1921-) In Her Tender Hands, 1951 Original lithograph Unsigned On Marais Vellum 28 x 22.5 cm REFERENCES: Catalog raisonné "Stone Echoes, Original Prints by Francoise Gilot, A catalog Raisonné", Mel Yoakum, #8 Lithograph taken from the collection of poems "Pages d'amour" by André VERDET, published by Raison d'être editions, in Paris, in 1951. Printed by the Mourlot workshops in 366 copies. Excellent condition, edges of the sheet very slightly yellowed We can provide shipping quote and service under demand

              TGP Auction