Julius Gipkens Sold at Auction Prices

      • JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968), PATR
        Apr. 16, 2024

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968), PATR

        Julius Gipkens (1883-1968), patriotic poster ''Gold gab ich zur Wehr, Eisen nahm ich zur Ehr'', rare small version of the poster from around 1917, color lithograph by Hollerbaum and Schmit, the silhouette of the Hosaeus figure in the middle, formerly folded, traces of age, sheet dimensions 34 x 47 cm

      • Posters (2) by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Sammelt Obstkerne
        Feb. 10, 2024

        Posters (2) by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Sammelt Obstkerne

        Est: €140 - €220

        Sammelt Obstkerne - 43,5x57, ca. 1917, added: same artist, sammelt Bucherkern, 47x69,5, 1916 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - 1Mk Graf Dohna's Moewebuch
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - 1Mk Graf Dohna's Moewebuch

        Est: €80 - €140

        1Mk Graf Dohna's Moewebuch - 23,5x33,5 ca. 1915, on linen by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Sarotti Kakao Schokolade Pralinen
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Sarotti Kakao Schokolade Pralinen

        Est: €580 - €620

        98 x 60 cm, abgekantet, Ferro-Email, Aetz- & Emaillierwerke C. Robert Dold, Offenburg i. Baden, schabloniert und lithographiert, einige Restaurierungen, auch im Motiv, gut in Glanz und Farbe, nach einem Entwurf von Julius Gipkens, selten.

        Micky Waue Auktions GmbH
      • Gipkens, Julius: York-Gold Garbáty. Großplakat
        Oct. 11, 2023

        Gipkens, Julius: York-Gold Garbáty. Großplakat

        Est: €360 - €500

        Gipkens, Julius. York-Gold Garbáty. Großplakat. Farblithographie. 119,5 x 86,5 cm. Berlin, DaPa Pankow, o. J. (um 1920). -- Nicht bei DfP, Doosry, Friese, Meißner. – Das blaue, spiralförmig gewundene Band wirkt mit seinen Linien als dynamischer Träger für die orangegelben Blockbuchstaben. Unten links im Stein signiert "Gipkens". – Mehrfach gefaltet, mit dünnem Japan verso stabilisiert, vereinzelte, kaum sichtbare retuschierte Kratzer und winzige Fehlstellen sowie Randeinrisse, in ungewöhnlicher Farbfrische und Erhaltung.

      • Gipkens, Julius: Hohenzollern Kunstgewerbehaus Friedmann & Weber. Kleinplakat
        Oct. 11, 2023

        Gipkens, Julius: Hohenzollern Kunstgewerbehaus Friedmann & Weber. Kleinplakat

        Est: €260 - €350

        Gipkens, Julius. Hohenzollern Kunstgewerbehaus Friedmann & Weber. Kleinplakat. Farbithographie mit Golderhöhung. 34 x 47. Berlin, Hollerbaum & Schmidt, (1912). -- DfP 1029. Das Plakat IV, 37. Das Plakat V, 66. AfB LII, 246. Berckenhagen 420. Gagel 90. Wember 344. – Dekoratives Werk des Reklamezeichners und Plakatkünstlers Julius Gipkens (1883-1962), der 1883 in Hannover geboren wurde und zu den führenden Werbegraphikern Berlins gehörte. – Kleiner Einriss hinterlegt, einige Knickspuren, sonst in bester Erhaltung.

      • Gipkens, Julius: Handarbeiten Sommerfeld. Um 1914
        Oct. 11, 2023

        Gipkens, Julius: Handarbeiten Sommerfeld. Um 1914

        Est: €460 - €600

        Gipkens, Julius. Handarbeiten Sommerfeld. Leipzigerstr. 38 Kurfürstendamm 13. Farblithographie. 70,2 x 95,4 cm. Berlin, Hollerbaum & Schmidt, um 1914. -- DfP 1038. Berckenhagen 432. Wember 357. – Der Minimalismus der Formen und Farben, eine kurze knappe Werbebotschaft wirkungsvoll zu platzieren, das gelingt Julius Gipkens (1883-1968) meisterhaft auch in diesem Plakat für die Garnweberei Sommerfeld. – Ganz leicht angestaubt, einige Knickspuren, obere rechte Ecke lädiert und dort hinterlegt, sonst sehr schönes, nicht aufgezogenes Plakat in leuchtender Farbigkeit.

      • Gipkens, Julius: Die Mode für Herbst und Winter
        Oct. 11, 2023

        Gipkens, Julius: Die Mode für Herbst und Winter

        Est: €260 - €400

        Gipkens, Julius. Die Mode für Herbst und Winter. Ausstellung neuer Damenhüte moderner Damenkonfektion und eleganter Pelzwaren. Farblithographie. 69 x 94 cm. Auf Leinen aufgezogen. Berlin, Hollerbaum & Schmidt, o. J. (um 1912). -- DfP 1021. Berckenhagen 429. Wember 325. – Werbeplakat für das klassische Gebiet des Warenhaushandels. Die großen Kaufhäuser hatten alle mit Textilien angefangen, so auch das am 15. April 1852 in der Strasunder Wasserstraße von Abraham und Theodor Wertheim eröffnete "Manufactur-Modewarengeschäft". Die beispiellose Expansion lässt sich anhand des Aufstiegs von einem kleinen Laden in Stralsund zu dem von dem Architekten Alfred Messel 1896 erbauten Gebäudekomplexes in Berlin an der Leipziger Straße bemessen, der bis zum Leipziger Platz reichte und mit einer Verkaufsfläche von 106.000 m2 das damals größte Warenhaus Europas war. Durch Wiedergründung des durch die Nazis enteigneten Kaufhauses nach dem Krieg, lebte der Name Wertheim bis ins Jahr 2009 fort, bis sich die Acandor AG, die ehemalige Karstadt Quelle-Gruppe dazu entschied, den Namen endgültig aufzugeben. – Auf Leinen montiert, stärkere Knickspuren, leicht fleckig und angeschmutzt, möglicherweise punktuelle, perfekte Retuschen, außergewöhnlich schönes Blatt.

      • Gipkens, Julius: Korbmoebel, Gartenschmuck, Sommerliche Stoffe
        Oct. 11, 2023

        Gipkens, Julius: Korbmoebel, Gartenschmuck, Sommerliche Stoffe

        Est: €400 - €600

        Gipkens, Julius. Korbmoebel Gartenschmuck Sommerliche Stoffe. Farblithographie. 70 x 93,5 cm. Berlin, Hollerbaum & Schmidt, (1910). -- DfP 1003. Funk 78. Wember 335. – Julius Gipkens (1883-1962) war erfolgreicher Grafiker und entwarf zahlreiche Werbeplakate für die Berliner Schuhfirma Leiser, für Stollwerck, Sarotti, Riquet und Garbáty. Seine berühmteste Kreation ist der Sarotti-Mohr, heute der "Magier der Sinne". – Wenige Randläsuren, diese hinterlegt, mehrfach gefaltet. Gutes Exemplar.

      • Gipkens, Plakat Schaufenster Wettbewerb 1910 / Gipkens, Poster Display window competition 1910
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Gipkens, Plakat Schaufenster Wettbewerb 1910 / Gipkens, Poster Display window competition 1910

        Gipkens, Julius Emil Friedrich (Frederick) (1883 Hannover - 1962 Luzern) Plakat ''Schaufenster Wettbewerb fuer Gross-Berlin''. Farblithografie, 1910. Im Stein unten rechts signiert. Gedruckt bei Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin. Ungerahmt. 46 x 67 cm (Bl). Leicht berieben und etwas angegilbt. Eselsohr oben rechts. Nicht hinterlegt. Rein typografisches Blatt. Poster for a display or shop window competition in Berlin. Colour lithograph, 1910. Sigend in the stone bottom right. Unframed. A bit rubbed and tanned yellowish. Dog ear top right corner. Only typographical. Not relined.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • PORTOLA SCHOKOLADE I VINTAGE POSTER by Gipkens, Julius Emil Friedrich (1883-1969)
        Sep. 22, 2023

        PORTOLA SCHOKOLADE I VINTAGE POSTER by Gipkens, Julius Emil Friedrich (1883-1969)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Poster, lithographed, on Japan paper, Magdeburg around 1920, (dimensions of the Japan paper: 62 x 92 cm), print: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, smallest missing parts were replaced on the left border.

        Wormser Reklame-Auktion
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • JULIUS E. F. GIPKENS 1883-1968 Bazar Nurnberg 1912
        Oct. 20, 2022

        JULIUS E. F. GIPKENS 1883-1968 Bazar Nurnberg 1912

        Color lithograph, Hollerbaux & Schmidt, Berlin.  Condition: B+.  27.56 x 37.80 in.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Juwelen- und Goldankaufs-woche
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Juwelen- und Goldankaufs-woche

        Est: €120 - €300

        Juwelen- und Goldankaufs-woche - 58x44, 1918 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Original 1910 German Art Design Poster Julius Gipkens
        May. 21, 2022

        Original 1910 German Art Design Poster Julius Gipkens

        Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960 Korbmoebel - Gartenschmuck Lithograph 1910 27.9 x 37.7 in. (71 x 96 cm) Printer: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin Condition Details: (A-) was folded, on Japan, small tears and minimal staining at the edges#Germany #Art

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968). KUPFERBERG GOLD. 1913. 34¼x22½ inches, 87x57 cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.
        Feb. 24, 2022

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968). KUPFERBERG GOLD. 1913. 34¼x22½ inches, 87x57 cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.

        Est: $600 - $900

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968) KUPFERBERG GOLD. 1913. 34 1/4x22 1/2 inches, 87x57 cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin. Condition B / B+: water staining, abrasions and restoration at edges and in upper left image; creases and abrasions at edges. Mounted on thick paper. Ink stamps of Kunst Bibliothek Berlin on verso. DFP-III 1041, Wember 346.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1969) Castles on the Rhein. [DIE WOCHE / COVER ART]
        Dec. 16, 2021

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1969) Castles on the Rhein. [DIE WOCHE / COVER ART]

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1969) Castles on the Rhein. Cover for Die Woche, published July 19, 1930. Mixed media, including gouache, ink, and collage on paper mounted to thin board with painted border. 337x257 mm; 13 1/4x10 inches, on 14x11-inch board. Signed "Gipkens" in lower left image. Gipkens was a self-taught poster artist who was extremely active both before and after World War I. He was employed by the prestigious firm, Hollerbaum & Schmidt, where he worked alongside such fellow design luminaries as Lucian Bernhard, Hans Rudi Erdt, Julius Klinger and Ernest Deutsch. Die Woche was one of the first of many illustrated magazines that existed in Berlin in the early years of the 20th century. Founded in 1899, it was published continuously through 1944. (Reference: Das Fruhe Plakat in Europa und den USA, German Posters 1840-1940, Volume 3. Edited by Ruth Malhorta et. al. (Berlin, Mann Verlag, 1980), page 1048.)

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Die-Woche. 1914.
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Die-Woche. 1914.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        ARTIST: JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968) SIZE: 18 5/8 x 28 1/8 in./47.3 x 71.4 cm PRINTER: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin DESCRIPTION: Heavily influenced by the work of Lucian Bernhard, Gipkens was a successful graphic designer in Berlin during the first half of the 20th century. One of his many clients was the weekly newspaper Die Woche, a “moderne illustrierte Zeitschrift” (modern illustrated magazine). Here, a leggy shadow is seen slipping away with the latest edition, the text literally pouring off the page. (Art Nouveau; Literary; German)

        Poster Auctions International Inc
      • Original 1900s Julius Gipkens Poster Wertheim Typograph
        Nov. 06, 2021

        Original 1900s Julius Gipkens Poster Wertheim Typograph

        Est: $500 - $750

        Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960 Wertheim Letterpress Print 1909 Printer: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin Condition Details: (B+/A-) was folded, on linen (old), small tears and minimal staining at the edges and folds

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original Vintage 1910s Julius Gipkens Seagull I Poster
        Nov. 06, 2021

        Original Vintage 1910s Julius Gipkens Seagull I Poster

        Est: $600 - $900

        Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960 Graf Dohna's Moewebuch Lithograph ca. 1914 Printer: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin Condition Details: (A-) tiny margin tears, browning along the top edge from tape on reverse

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Deutsche Luftkriegsbeute. 1917.
        Jul. 20, 2021

        Deutsche Luftkriegsbeute. 1917.

        Est: $1,000 - $1,200

        ARTIST: JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968) SIZE: 18 x 27 1/8 in./45.8 x 69 cm PRINTER: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin DESCRIPTION: For an exhibition of captured aircraft, the German Imperial eagle perches atop a cracked British Royal Flying Corps identification roundel. Identified by its acronym, Delka, the exhibition showed captured Allied aircraft in an attempt to promote German airpower and celebrate the country’s air heroes. A later installment, in 1918, was held in Munich; this year’s edition only names a “Zoo” as its location, but given that the poster was printed in Berlin, the venue was likely that city’s zoo. This poster also notes the patron as His Royal Highness Prince Henry of Prussia. (War & Propaganda; German; Animals)

      • JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1969). AUSSTELLUNG ALT - CHINA. 1911. 26x36 inches, 66x91¾ cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.
        May. 13, 2021

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1969). AUSSTELLUNG ALT - CHINA. 1911. 26x36 inches, 66x91¾ cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1969) AUSSTELLUNG ALT - CHINA. 1911. 26x36 inches, 66x91 3/4 cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin. Condition C: repaired tears, abrasions and extensive creases and rippling throughout; small losses at edges. Mounted on Chartex. A self-taught poster artist, Gipkens was extremely active both before and after World War I. This poster, architecturally composed and with impeccable typography, is one of the finest examples of what the pre-First World War German poster school could produce. DFP-III 1016.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • CONTINENTAL RADIAL old pin-up tin sign
        Sep. 19, 2020

        CONTINENTAL RADIAL old pin-up tin sign

        Est: €400 - €500

        Pin-up, tin, GER 1966, stylized representation of Brigitte Bardot

        Wormser Reklame-Auktion
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Gold gab ich zur Wehr Eisen nahm ik zur Ehr Bringt euren Goldschmuck den Goldankaufsstellen!
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Gold gab ich zur Wehr Eisen nahm ik zur Ehr Bringt euren Goldschmuck den Goldankaufsstellen!

        Est: €180 - €400

        Gold gab ich zur Wehr Eisen nahm ik zur Ehr Bringt euren Goldschmuck den Goldankaufsstellen! - 95x70, 1918 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • SAROTTI old porcelain / enamel sign
        Jun. 06, 2020

        SAROTTI old porcelain / enamel sign

        Est: €9,000 - €10,000

        Porcelain (enamel) sign, thickly stenciled, the image partly lithoed, Berlin/GER around 1910, 97 x 60 cm, design by Julius Gipkens, very nice surface, minor small damages on the borders and a small damage between the kids (size of a penny) are touched up, very rare and popular, one of the best pieces I know

        Wormser Reklame-Auktion
      • Original Vintage 1910s German Object Poster GIPKENS Art
        Mar. 24, 2020

        Original Vintage 1910s German Object Poster GIPKENS Art

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960. Cardinal Cigaretten. Technique: Lithograph 1911. Size: 14.9 x 19.6 in. (38 x 50 cm). Printer: Marx, Berlin. Condition Details: (B-) tears and repaired paper losses, mostly at the edges, tear through entire word -Cardinal-. Estimate: $500. Reserve / Starting Price: $100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Mar. 10, 2020

        Est: $100 - $500

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Deutsche Ausstellung Sparsame Baustoffe (Berlin)
        Feb. 01, 2020

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Deutsche Ausstellung Sparsame Baustoffe (Berlin)

        Est: €240 - €500

        Deutsche Ausstellung Sparsame Baustoffe (Berlin) - 95x70, 1916 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Rotes Kreuz Kriegs-Mosaik. Abt. Mütter- u. Säuglingsfürsorge, Wittenberg
        Jun. 29, 2019

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Rotes Kreuz Kriegs-Mosaik. Abt. Mütter- u. Säuglingsfürsorge, Wittenberg

        Est: €300 - €600

        Rotes Kreuz Kriegs-Mosaik. Abt. Mütter- u. Säuglingsfürsorge, Wittenberg - 47x69, 1917 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960)

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Jun. 29, 2019

        Est: €120 - €300

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • RARE Original 1910s German Object Poster GIPKENS ART
        Jun. 08, 2019

        RARE Original 1910s German Object Poster GIPKENS ART

        Est: $800 - $1,400

        Artist: Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960. Hohenzollern Kunstgewerbe Haus Friedmann & Weber. Technique: Lithograph ca. 1912. Size: 28.7 x 37.7 in. (73 x 96 cm). Printer: Ernst Marx, Berlin. Condition Details: (A-) was folded, on Japan paper, minimal staining. Estimate: $1400. Reserve / Starting Price: $800.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Apr. 16, 2019

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960. Cardinal Cigaretten. Technique: Lithograph 1911. Size: 14.9 x 19.6 in. (38 x 50 cm). Printer: Marx, Berlin. Condition Details: (B-) tears and repaired paper losses, mostly at the edges, tear through entire word -Cardinal-. Estimate: 500. Reserve / Starting Price: $100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Jan. 19, 2019

        Est: €300 - €650

        Deutsche Ausstellung Sparsame Baustoffe (Berlin) - 95x70, 1916 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960) 95x70, 1916

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Est: €100 - €160

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Wollt ihr Oel, dan sammelt Bucherkern!
        Dec. 17, 2016

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Wollt ihr Oel, dan sammelt Bucherkern!

        Est: €100 - €200

        Wollt ihr Oel, dan sammelt Bucherkern! - 47x69,5, 1916 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1960)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Plakate - - Gipkens, Julius. Die Woche. Zweifarbig lithographiertes Plakat.
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Plakate - - Gipkens, Julius. Die Woche. Zweifarbig lithographiertes Plakat.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Plakate - - Gipkens, Julius. Die Woche. Zweifarbig lithographiertes Plakat. Berlin, Druck bei Hollerbaum und Schmidt, (1914). 70 x 46,5 cm. Siehe DfP 1048 - Kleinformatige Ausführung. - Neu auf Leinwand doubliert. - Rechts unten alter Nummernstempel, links unten neuere kleine Kulimarginalie und Restaurierungsspur, insgesamt gut erhalten.

      • Continental Pneumatik. 1914
        May. 20, 2016

        Continental Pneumatik. 1914

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

        Artist: JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968) Size: 37 x 27 3/4 in./94 x 70.5 cm Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin Still in business today, Continental was founded in 1871 as a German rubber manufacturer. Here, Gipkens gives us his take on the Object Poster, showcasing only a portion of the famous tires with a tag naming the brand dangling from a spoke.

      • Continental Pneumatik. 1914
        May. 15, 2016

        Continental Pneumatik. 1914

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

      • Continental Pneumatik. 1914
        Oct. 16, 2015

        Continental Pneumatik. 1914

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

      • Continental Pneumatik. 1914
        Oct. 11, 2015

        Continental Pneumatik. 1914

        Est: $1,700 - $2,000

      • JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968). BRÜHL. 1912. 27x37inches, 70x95cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.
        Aug. 05, 2015

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968). BRÜHL. 1912. 27x37inches, 70x95cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.

        Est: $600 - $900

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968) BRÜHL. 1912. 27 3/4x37 1/2inches, 70 1/2x95 1/4cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin. Condition B: tears, tape-repaired tears, losses and abrasions at edges, some affecting image; sharp crease through right image; creasing in margins and image. Paper. Wember 343, DFP - III 1013.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Pax Aeterna. 1917
        May. 08, 2015

        Pax Aeterna. 1917

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

        Artist: JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968) Size: 37 1/4 x 27 1/4 in./94.5 x 69 cm Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin Directed by Holger-Madsen, Pax Aeterna is a classic World War I silent film from Denmark. A semi-Utopian fantasy, it chronicles the struggle of a fictional king faced with endless war and the extreme human cost of obtaining peace.

      • Pax Aeterna. 1917
        May. 03, 2015

        Pax Aeterna. 1917

        Est: $1,400 - $1,700

      • JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968). KUPFERBERG GOLD. 1913. 33x22 inches, 85x56 cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.
        Feb. 25, 2014

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968). KUPFERBERG GOLD. 1913. 33x22 inches, 85x56 cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin.

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        JULIUS GIPKENS (1883-1968) KUPFERBERG GOLD. 1913. 33 3/4x22 inches, 85 3/4x56 cm. Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin. Condition A-: minor creases and abrasions in image. Framed. DFP-III 1041, Wember 346.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Original 1910s Berlin Cigarette Poster GIPKENS Plakat
        Apr. 28, 2012

        Original 1910s Berlin Cigarette Poster GIPKENS Plakat

        Est: $240 - $400

        Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960. Sulima´s Revue Cigaretten. Letterpress Print approx. 1911. Size 22.8 x 35 in. (58 x 89 cm). Printer: Hollerbaum & Schmidt, Berlin. Condition Details: (B+) was folded, small tears and staining at the edges.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original 1910s York Gold TObacco Poster GIPKENS Art
        Feb. 25, 2012

        Original 1910s York Gold TObacco Poster GIPKENS Art

        Est: €300 - €600

        Gipkens, Julius E. F. 1883 - 1960. York-Gold Garbáty. Buchdruck / Letterpress Print ca. 1919. 46.4 x 33 in. (118 x 84 cm). Druck/Printer: Pa-Pa-Ge, Berlin-Pankow . Details: (B+) wg (was folded), aL (on Japan paper), kleine Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Sammelt Obstkerne
        Nov. 12, 2011

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Sammelt Obstkerne

        Est: €90 - €180

        Sammelt Obstkerne - 44x58, ca. 1917 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1968)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Fischer schafft Tran heran!
        Nov. 12, 2011

        Poster by Julius E.F. Gipkens - Fischer schafft Tran heran!

        Est: €90 - €180

        Fischer schafft Tran heran! - 47x70, ca. 1917 by Julius E.F. Gipkens (1883-1968)

        Van Sabben Auctions

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Julius Gipkens