Berthe Girardet Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1869 - d. 1948

        • Berthe Girardet (French, 1861-1948),
          Aug. 22, 2023

          Berthe Girardet (French, 1861-1948),

          Est: £100 - £150

          Berthe Girardet (French, 1861-1948), Berthe Girardet (French, 1861-1948), a red underpainted terracotta bust of an old Breton lady, incised signature, 41cm high Condition Report: Good condition, no apparent chips.

          Sworders
          Jul. 18, 2023

          Est: £200 - £300

          Sworders
        • Berthe Girardet Terrakottabüste "Die Alte"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Berthe Girardet Terrakottabüste "Die Alte"

          Berthe Girardet Terrakottabüste "Die Alte" 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., signiert mit Entwurfsnummer 627, innen Herstellerstempel CAIA im Kreis, Modellnummer 194, roter Scherben matt bemalt, Darstellung einer sinnenden alten Frau mit Kopftuch und verschränkten Händen, guter altersgemäßer Zustand, H 43 cm. Künstlerinfo: Berthe Girardet, geb. Imer, französische Bildhauerin (1869 in Marseille bis 1948), erhielt ihre Ausbildung bei Antonin Carlès, 1892 Heirat mit Paul Armand Girardet, mit dem sie in Neuilly-sur-Seine lebte, schuf Portraitbüsten und Genregruppen, Quelle: Wikipedia. Berthe Girardet terracotta bust "The Old Woman" 1st half of the 20th century, signed with design number 627, inside maker's stamp CAIA in a circle, model number 194, red body matt painted, depicting a pensive old woman with headscarf and clasped hands, good condition for age, h 43 cm. Artist info: Berthe Girardet, née Imer, French sculptress (1869 in Marseille until 1948), received her training from Antonin Carlès, 1892 marriage to Paul Armand Girardet, with whom she lived in Neuilly-sur-Seine, created portrait busts and genre groups, source: Wikipedia.

          Aug. 27, 2022

          Berthe Girardet Terrakottabüste "Die Alte" 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., signiert mit Entwurfsnummer 627, innen Herstellerstempel CAIA im Kreis, Modellnummer 194, roter Scherben matt bemalt, Darstellung einer sinnenden alten Frau mit Kopftuch und verschränkten Händen, guter altersgemäßer Zustand, H 43 cm. Künstlerinfo: Berthe Girardet, geb. Imer, französische Bildhauerin (1869 in Marseille bis 1948), erhielt ihre Ausbildung bei Antonin Carlès, 1892 Heirat mit Paul Armand Girardet, mit dem sie in Neuilly-sur-Seine lebte, schuf Portraitbüsten und Genregruppen, Quelle: Wikipedia.

        • Berthe Girardet (1861-1948) Bronze Mother & Child
          Apr. 08, 2018

          Berthe Girardet (1861-1948) Bronze Mother & Child

          Berthe Girardet (French, 1861-1948) Life sized bronze bust sculpture of a mother holding a baby. Signed "Berthe Girardet, 1915", and foundry marked, "CIRE PERDUE". Excellent condition. Measures 21.5" x 15.5" x 20".

          Neely Auction
        • BERTHE GIRARDET (1869-1948) - L’ENFANT ET L’AVEUGLE / THE CHILD AND THE BLIND MAN
          Nov. 15, 2017

          BERTHE GIRARDET (1869-1948) - L’ENFANT ET L’AVEUGLE / THE CHILD AND THE BLIND MAN

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          BERTHE GIRARDET (1869-1948) - L’ENFANT ET L’AVEUGLE / THE CHILD AND THE BLIND MAN - LE MENDIANT AVEUGLE / THE BLIND BEGGAR Deux épreuves en bronze à patine brune, inscrites sur la terrasse. Cachets "Cire perdue Gatti, fondeur". HAUT. 27,5cm (10 13/16 IN.) et 24,5cm (9 5/8 IN.) € 1,200-1,500

        • Berthe Imer GIRARDET(1869-1940) (d'après) Buste de
          May. 05, 2011

          Berthe Imer GIRARDET(1869-1940) (d'après) Buste de

          Est: €200 - €400

          Berthe Imer GIRARDET(1869-1940) (d'après) Buste de vieille dame. Terre cuite. H: 40 cm.

          Morand
        • BERTHE GIRARDET (B. 1869) MOTHER AND CHILD
          Nov. 28, 2006

          BERTHE GIRARDET (B. 1869) MOTHER AND CHILD

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          measurements height 20 in.; width 21 1/2 in. alternate measurements 50.5 cm; 54.5 cm brown patinated bronze, signed Berthe Girardet/1915, molded mark CIRE PERDUE.