Raimund Girke Auction Price Results

Theodoros Stamos: Hovering Yellow Sun Box

Lot 257: Theodoros Stamos: Hovering Yellow Sun Box

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: STAMOS, THEODOROS
1922 New York - 1997 Ioannina/Greece

Title: "Hovering Yellow Sun Box".
Date: 1967.
Technique: Acrylic on canvas.
Measurement: 142 x 132cm.
Notation: Titled, dated and signed verso on the canvas overlap at the top: "HOVERING YELLOW SUN BOX" 1967 STAMOS.
Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame.

Provenance:
- Turske Fine Art KAG, Zurich (label)
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia

Exhibitions:
- Galerie Knoedler, Zurich 1984
- Schloss Morsbroich, Städtisches Museum Leverkusen 1987
- Hollis Taggart Galleries, New York 2017

Literature:
- Turske, Irène: Theodoros Stamos. Arbeiten von 1945 bis 1984, Zurich 1984, no. 57, ill.
- Exhibition catalogue Theodoros Stamos - Malerei von 1946-1987, Städtisches Museum Leverkusen Schloss Morsbroich, 1987, ill.
- Grove, Jeffrey: Theodoros Stamos: Contemplations on the Universal, New York 2017, no. 16, ill.

- Painting of high sensual quality from the iconic series of the Sun-Box paintings
- Stamos belongs to the first generation of abstract expressionists alongside Mark Rothko, Clyfford Still and Barnett Newman.

Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Arrangement after the auction.

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

Auction House: Van Ham Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Raimund Girke: Progression BR IX

Lot 262: Raimund Girke: Progression BR IX

Auction Date: Dec 01, 2021

Estimate: €18,000 - €24,000

Description: GIRKE, RAIMUND
1930 Heinzendorf - 2002 Cologne

Title: "Progression BR IX".
Date: 1970.
Technique: Mixed media on canvas.
Measurement: 95 x 72cm.
Notation: Signed, dated and titled verso on the canvas overlap: GIRKE 70 PROGRESSION BR IX.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:
- Private collection Saarland (directly from the artist).

Germany: 67,23 Euro plus 12,77 Euro VAT
EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 151,26 Euro plus 28,74 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Ohne Titel. Kohle und Aquarell. 1991. 24,7 x 17,6 cm. Signiert und datiert. (14)

Lot 71: Ohne Titel. Kohle und Aquarell. 1991. 24,7 x 17,6 cm. Signiert und datiert. (14)

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €1,000

Description: Girke Raimund Heinzendorf/Niederschlesien 1930 - 2002 Köln
Vorhangartige und charakteristisch zartfarbige, mit wässrigem Aquarell übergangene Struktur. – Auf glattem, leichtem Karton. – Rückseitig mit leichten Montierungsresten.
...

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen

View additional info

Raimund Girke (1930-2002), min

Lot 8309: Raimund Girke (1930-2002), min

Auction Date: Nov 08, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Raimund Girke – Ohne Titel

Lot 3023: Raimund Girke – Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,200

Description: Gouache auf festem Karton von Schoellershammer. (19)72. Ca. 62 x 88 cm. Verso signiert und datiert sowie mit Richtungspfeilen.

Links unten kleine schwache Tropfspur, Kanten teils minimal berieben, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber - Timed

View additional info

Raimund Girke – 2 Bll.: Ohne Titel

Lot 3024: Raimund Girke – 2 Bll.: Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

Estimate: €700 - €800

Description: Radierung bzw. Tusche auf Velin. (19)93 bzw. (19)97. Ca. 30 x 34 cm (blattgroß) bzw. ca. 17 x 24 cm. Eines von 50 nummerierten Exemplaren (1). Signiert und datiert unten rechts bzw. verso signiert und datiert.

Radierung mit dem Trockenstempel des Druckers Stoob, St. Gallen. – Kanten teils leicht bestoßen, 1 Bl. mit kleiner Fehlstelle unten links, sonst in sehr gutem Zustand.

...

Location: Munich, DE

View additional info

Raimund GIRKE (1930-2002), Aquatinta, ohne Titel, u. re. sign. u. dat. 90, Ed. 5 / 40, Trockenstempel D VDK Verlag, Maße: 22,7 x 30,7 cm. Tadellos.

Lot 68: Raimund GIRKE (1930-2002), Aquatinta, ohne Titel, u. re. sign. u. dat. 90, Ed. 5 / 40, Trockenstempel D VDK Verlag, Maße: 22,7 x 30,7 cm. Tadellos.

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Königstein im Taunus, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 31, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Girke, Raimund
Konkrete Kunst
o.T. 1971. Farbserigraphie. 42 x 31,5 cm. Verso signiert u. nummeriert. - Schönes Blatt.
Ein Exemplar von 300.
o.T. 1971. colour serigraphy. 42 x 31,5 cm. Signed a. numbered on verso. - Beautiful sheet. - One copy of 300.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

Girke, Raimund

Lot 3230: Girke, Raimund

Auction Date: Jul 23, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €250

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Zisska & Lacher

View additional info

Raimund Girke – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Lot 915: Raimund Girke – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €18,000 - €24,000

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Raimund Girke – „das Schweigen der Nacht“ (“das Schweigen der Nacht”)

Lot 2147: Raimund Girke – „das Schweigen der Nacht“ (“das Schweigen der Nacht”)

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Lot 2128: Raimund Girke – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Girke, Raimund

Lot 1504: Girke, Raimund

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €300

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Girke, Raimund

Lot 1412: Girke, Raimund

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: Girke, Raimund Heinzendorf, 1930 - Köln, 2002 26,9 x 20,7 cm, o. R. Untitled, 1970. Silkscreen print on cardboard from "Das Kunstwerk - Original". Signed, dated and numbered 11/100. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg....

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Girke, Raimund

Lot 1505: Girke, Raimund

Auction Date: Jul 15, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €300

Location: Stuttgart, DE

Auction House: Nagel Auction

View additional info

Girke, Raimund o.T. 1971. Farbserigraphie. 42 x 31,5 cm. Verso si

Lot 745: Girke, Raimund o.T. 1971. Farbserigraphie. 42 x 31,5 cm. Verso si

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €480

Description: RefMod22621
Girke, Raimund o.T. 1971. Farbserigraphie. 42 x 31,5 cm. Verso signiert u. nummeriert. - Schönes Blatt.
Girke, Raimund Konkrete Kunst o.T. 1971. Farbserigraphie. 42 x 31,5 cm. Verso signiert u. nummeriert. - Schönes Blatt. Ein Exemplar von 300. o.T. 1971. colour serigraphy. 42 x 31,5 cm. Signed a. numbered on verso. - Beautiful sheet. - One copy of 300.
Online_Modern and Contemporary Art
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke Aquatinta

Lot 213: Raimund Girke Aquatinta

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

View additional info

Raimund Girke: Untitled

Lot 333: Raimund Girke: Untitled

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2021

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Description: GIRKE, RAIMUND

Title: Untitled.
Date: 1975.
Technique: Tempera on canvas.
Measurement: 155 x 130cm.
Notation: Signed and dated verso upper centre on the canvas overlap: GIRKE 75.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

The work shows impurities.

Provenance:
- Marie-Louise Jeanneret-Art Moderne, Geneva (label)
- Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Girke, Raimund: Januar/Februar 1983 Berlin

Lot 8283: Girke, Raimund: Januar/Februar 1983 Berlin

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2021

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,200

Description: "Januar/Februar 1983 Berlin" Acryl auf Schoellershammer-Karton. 1983. 25 x 18,2 cm. Verso mit Bleistift signiert "Girke", betitelt und datiert. Die Wintermonate in Berlin, vor allem der Januar und Februar, erscheinen stets lang. Raimund Girke setzt sich in seinem Œuvre mit den scheinbar unendlich vielen möglichen Schattierungen der Farbe Weiß auseinander. In vorliegendem Werk verleiht er der weißen Oberfläche durch den Farbauftrag und den Pinselduktus eine rhythmisch geschwungene Oberflächenstruktur. Leicht schimmert ein zarter blaugrauer Untergrund durch und versinnbildlicht die Kälte der Wintermonate. - Provenienz: Galerie Fahnemann, Berlin, verso mit deren Galerieetikett Privatbesitz Deutschland - Erratum: Ausgeführt auf Schoellershammer-Karton, verso mit Bleistift signiert "Girke" und in den Maßen 25 x 18,2 cm (Hochformat). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Girke Raimund, 1930-2002, Untitled, from "Monferrato-Serie"

Lot 98: Girke Raimund, 1930-2002, Untitled, from "Monferrato-Serie"

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Germann Auction House Ltd

View additional info

Girke Raimund, 1930-2002, Untitled, from "Monferrato-Serie" (Castel Burio)

Lot 97: Girke Raimund, 1930-2002, Untitled, from "Monferrato-Serie" (Castel Burio)

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2021

Estimate: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Raimund Girke (1930-2002) Atmosphärisch oil on canvas 140 x 160cm.

Lot 220: Raimund Girke (1930-2002) Atmosphärisch oil on canvas 140 x 160cm.

Auction Date: May 27, 2021

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Raimund Girke (1930-2002) Modifikation I, 2 oil on canvas 40 x 30cm.

Lot 73: Raimund Girke (1930-2002) Modifikation I, 2 oil on canvas 40 x 30cm.

Auction Date: May 25, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Raimund Girke – Ohne Titel

Lot 3427: Raimund Girke – Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2021

Estimate: €650 - €700

Description: Bleistift auf Karton. 2001. Ca. 15,5 x 21 cm. Verso signiert, datiert und bezeichnet.
In sehr gutem Zustand.
differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)
...

Location: Munich, DE

View additional info

Girke, Raimund (1930 Heinzendorf - Köln 2002)

Lot 3178: Girke, Raimund (1930 Heinzendorf - Köln 2002)

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2021

Estimate: €240 - €280

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Raimund Girke, Bewegte Schichtung, signierte Lithographie von (19)91, gerahmt

Lot 78: Raimund Girke, Bewegte Schichtung, signierte Lithographie von (19)91, gerahmt

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: Raimund Girke, Bewegte Schichtung, signierte Lithographie von (19)91, gerahmt Raimund Girke, 1930 - 2002, Abstrakte Komposition, Lithographie, 64 x 85,5 cm, sign., dat., bez. Probedruck, unter Glas im weißen Holzrahmen...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: K&K – Auktionen in Heidelberg

View additional info

Raimund Girke: Untitled

Lot 1142: Raimund Girke: Untitled

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: €3,500 - €4,000

Description: GIRKE, RAIMUND

Title: Untitled.
Date: 1964.
Technique: Tempera on card.
Measurement: 31 x 50cm.
Notation: Signed and dated card on back of the frame: Girke 64.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Estimated Estimated shipping costs for this lot:
Germany: 42,02 Euro plus 7,98 Euro VAT
EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 134,45 Euro plus 25,55 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke: Untitled

Lot 1143: Raimund Girke: Untitled

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: GIRKE, RAIMUND

Title: Untitled.
Date: 1984.
Technique: Watercolour on laid paper.
Measurement: 24 x 16cm.
Notation: Signed and dated verso lower centre: Girke Köln 84.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Germany: 28,57 Euro plus 5,43 Euro VAT
EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT
Worldwide: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT
additional shipping insurance

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke, Untitled, 1992

Lot 579: Raimund Girke, Untitled, 1992

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Raimund Girke, Aufsteigendes Weiss, 1990

Lot 578: Raimund Girke, Aufsteigendes Weiss, 1990

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke, Diagonal, 1967

Lot 577: Raimund Girke, Diagonal, 1967

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: €18,000 - €20,000

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke - Ohne Titel

Lot 3753: Raimund Girke - Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €900

Description: Bleistift auf Karton. 2001. Ca. 15,5, x 21 cm. Verso signiert, datiert und bezeichnet.

In sehr gutem Zustand.
...

Location: Munich, DE

View additional info

Drei Plakate: Horst ANTES (1936), 1972 Olympia; Fernand LÉGER (1881-1955), Staatsgalerie Stuttgart 1988; Raimund GIRKE (1930-2002), Frankfurter Kunstverein 86-87.

Lot 260: Drei Plakate: Horst ANTES (1936), 1972 Olympia; Fernand LÉGER (1881-1955), Staatsgalerie Stuttgart 1988; Raimund GIRKE (1930-2002), Frankfurter Kunstverein 86-87.

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Drei Plakate: Horst ANTES (1936), 1972 Olympia, Maße: ca. 61,5 x 101 cm; Fernand LÉGER (1881-1955), Staatsgalerie Stuttgart 1988, Maße: ca. 59,4 x 84 cm; Raimund GIRKE (1930-2002), Frankfurter Kunstverein 86-87, Maße: ca. 59,4 x 84 cm. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, der Antes mit durchgehender Faltung - Textblock umgeschlagen, oberer Bereich einer Schmalseite ca. 2 cm eingerissen, der Léger an einer Längsseite mit kleinem Riss....

View additional info

Lucio Fontana: Untitled. From: "Apocalissi e sedici traduzioni"

Lot 133: Lucio Fontana: Untitled. From: "Apocalissi e sedici traduzioni"

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2020

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: FONTANA, LUCIO
1899 Rosario/Argentina - 1968 Comabbio, Varese/Italy

Title: Untitled. From: "Apocalissi e sedici traduzioni".
Date: 1965.
Technique: Punched holes and pencil on UMBRIA ITALIA (watermark, sheet folded in the middle).
Measurement: 51 x 35cm.
Notation: Signed lower right: L. Fontana.
Frame/Pedestal: Cabinet frame.

One of 150 signed copies included in the book by Giuseppe Ungaretti. Each copy of the edition is unique due to the individual working.

Provenance:

Literature:
- Ruheé, Harry/Rigo, Camillo: Lucio Fontana - graphics, multiples and more.., Amsterdam 2006, cat. rais. no. U-5.

...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Girke, Raimund o.T. 1993.

Lot 218: Girke, Raimund o.T. 1993.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2020

Estimate: €500 - €700

Description: [Modern_Artist_Prints]
Girke, Raimund o.T. 1993. Farblithographie auf BFK Rives Bütten. 60 x 80 cm (60 x 80 cm). Signiert, datiert und nummeriert in Graphit. - An den Ecken sehr zarte Knickspuren. Mit dem Blindstempel des Druckers Stoob, St. Gallen. - Eines von 150 Exemplaren.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke 1930–2002

Lot 142: Raimund Girke 1930–2002

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2020

Estimate: CHF12,000 - CHF15,000

Description: Raimund Girke 1930–2002
PROGRESSION I/70, 1970
rückseitig signiert, datiert und bezeichnet GIRKE 70 PROGRESSION I/70
RefCon17920
...

Location: Basel, CH

Auction House: Beurret Bailly Widmer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Raimund Girke 1930–2002

Lot 141: Raimund Girke 1930–2002

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2020

Estimate: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

Ohne Titel, 1971/72
rückseitig signiert und datiert GIRKE 71/72
RefCon17920
...

Location: Basel, CH

View additional info

Raimund Girke - Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Lot 981: Raimund Girke - Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: €9,000 - €12,000

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Lot 982: Raimund Girke - Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: €9,000 - €12,000

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Lot 985: Raimund Girke - Ohne Titel (Untitled)

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: €3,000 - €3,600

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Raimund Girke "Weissraum“

Lot 543: Raimund Girke "Weissraum“

Auction Date: Jul 10, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Raimund Girke
"Weissraum“
Oil on canvas
Signed and dated twice in pencil on the reverse on the overlap: GIRKE 89. Signed, dated and titled on the stretcher: GIRKE 89 - Weissraum
23 3/4?×?19 3/4 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Girke, Raimund o.T. 1995/1996. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 12,4 x 18 cm. Verso signiert und datiert

Lot 38: Girke, Raimund o.T. 1995/1996. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 12,4 x 18 cm. Verso signiert und datiert

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: €800 - €960

Description: Girke, Raimund

o.T. 1995/1996. Aquarell auf Aquarellpapier. 12,4 x 18 cm. Verso signiert und datiert (12.5.96) sowie mit Widmung an Dr. Doris Schmidt versehen.

Provenienz: Nachlass Dr. Doris Schmidt, München. Privatbesitz, Norddeutschland. - Beiliegt: Schreiben an Dr. Drosi Schmidt, hs. Brief des Künstlers, 1 S., datiert auf 12.5.1996.

Water colour on grained paper. Signed, dated and with designation on verso. - Provenance: estate of Dr. Doris Schmidt, Munich. Private estate, Nordern Germany. -Added: handwritten letter by the artist.

RefMod19620
...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Girke Raimund, 1930-2002, Untitled

Lot 272: Girke Raimund, 1930-2002, Untitled

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2020

Estimate: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

Raimund Girke, Untitled, 1971

Lot 300: Raimund Girke, Untitled, 1971

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2020

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

Lot 3624: Girke, Raimund (1930 Heinzendorf - Köln 2002)

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2020

Estimate: €240 - €280

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Dannenberg

View additional info

Raimund Girke | Ohne Titel

Lot 679: Raimund Girke | Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2020

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: GIRKE, RAIMUND
1930 Heinzendorf - 2002 Köln

Title: Ohne Titel.
Date: 1975.
Technique: Aquarell auf Büttenkarton.
Measurement: 31 x 25cm.
Notation: Signiert und datiert verso: Girke 75.
Frame/Pedestal: Rahmen.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke | Ohne Titel

Lot 678: Raimund Girke | Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2020

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: GIRKE, RAIMUND
1930 Heinzendorf - 2002 Köln

Title: Ohne Titel.
Date: 1964.
Technique: Tempera auf Karton.
Measurement: 31 x 50cm.
Notation: Signiert und datiert Karton auf Rahmenrückseite: Girke 64.
Frame/Pedestal: Rahmen.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung Berlin; Ausstellung: Galerie Loehr, Frankfurt/Main (lt. Einlieferer).
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke | Ohne Titel

Lot 680: Raimund Girke | Ohne Titel

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2020

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: GIRKE, RAIMUND
1930 Heinzendorf - 2002 Köln

Title: Ohne Titel.
Date: 1991.
Technique: Bleistift auf leichtem Karton.
Measurement: 38 x 46cm.
Notation: Signiert und datiert verso: Girke/Nov./Dez. 91.
Frame/Pedestal: Passepartout.
...

Location: Köln (Cologne), DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke (1930-2002), mi

Lot 8103: Raimund Girke (1930-2002), mi

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Raimund Girke (1930-2002), minimalistic composition of white crossballs with a subtle gradient, silkscreen on light cardboard, u. re. handsign. u. dat. (71) u. left num. 32/175, 50 x 50 cm, behind glass u. PP ger. 78 x 78 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Raimund Girke*, Weiße Struktur 1994, 220 x 240 cm

Lot 381: Raimund Girke*, Weiße Struktur 1994, 220 x 240 cm

Auction Date: May 09, 2020

Estimate: €80,000 - €160,000

Description: Weiße Struktur / White structure. 1994. Oil on canvas. 220 x 240 cm. Verso on the stretcher frame signed, dated and titled: Girke 94 / Weiße Struktur. As a representative of analytical painting, Raimund Girke is one of the internationally recognized German artists. He studied at the Werkkunstschule in Hanover and the Kunstakademie in Düsseldorf. He was successful early on and was awarded prizes. Lectureships in Hanover and Berlin followed. Since the mid-1950s, Girke has developed an almost monochrome visual language reduced to just a few shades, especially when dealing with the color white. In the present work, as well as in the works of the 1980s and 1990s in general, the brushwork shows an intensification of the gestural moment....

Location: Krefeld, DE

Auction House: Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski

View additional info

similar artists