Henri Godet Sold at Auction Prices

        • GODET, HENRI (1863 PARIS - 1937 VINCENNES). WEIBLICHE PERSONIFIKATION DES MOHNS.
          Feb. 22, 2024

          GODET, HENRI (1863 PARIS - 1937 VINCENNES). WEIBLICHE PERSONIFIKATION DES MOHNS.

          GODET, Henri(1863 Paris - 1937 Vincennes) Weibliche Personifikation des Mohns Bronze rotbraun und grün patiniert, rote Marmor-Plinthe. Bezeichnet mit Zusatz "Méd d'or". H 19,5 / 22 cm. Aus der Mohnblüte blickende Büste einer jungen Frau . Patina etwas berieben, geringe Abplatzer am Marmor. Godet war Bildhauer in Paris, Schüler von Mathurin Moreau. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 22. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 14:32 Uhr (CET) GODET, Henri(1863 Paris - 1937 Vincennes) Female personification of the poppy Bronze with red-brown and green patina, red marble plinth. Marked with the addition "Méd d'or". H 19.5 / 22 cm. Bust of a young woman looking out of a poppy blossom . Patina somewhat rubbed, minor flaking to the marble. Godet was a sculptor in Paris, pupil of Mathurin Moreau. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 22 | Feb 2024 | probably 14:32 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Henri GODET (1863-1937), Jugendstil Bronze Akt mit Grotte Mystérieuse
          Jan. 05, 2024

          Henri GODET (1863-1937), Jugendstil Bronze Akt mit Grotte Mystérieuse

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Material: Bronze patiniert, bzw. vergoldet, Uhrwerk und Spiegel, Marken: Künstlersignatur Henri Godet, Medaille d´or, Höhe: 34 cm, Zustand: Werk müsste revidiert werden, Schlüssel fehlt

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Cupid and Psyche
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Cupid and Psyche

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          Property from an Important North American Private Collection  Henri Godet French 1863 - 1937 Cupid and Psyche signed: HENRI GODET and entitled: L'AMOUR ET PSYCHE white marble 100cm., 39½in.

        • Godet, Henri
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Godet, Henri

          Est: €380 - €680

          Große Tischuhr Jour & Nuit Frankreich, 19. Jh. Entwurf: Henri Godet. Zinkguss. Braun Patiniert. Marmor. 76 x 39 x 24 cm. Schlag auf Glocke. Römische Ziffern. Auf der Platine bez. Werk und Funktion ohne Gewähr. - Prov.: Privatsammlung.

        • Henri Godet
          Nov. 18, 2023

          Henri Godet

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Henri Godet 1863 Paris - 1937 Vincennes - La Glaneuse - Bronze. Braun patiniert. H. 76 cm. Am Sockel bez.: "Glaneuse par H. Godet / Salon des Beaux - Arts. Gießervermerk: Bronze Garanti Au Titre L.V. Deposee. Moddel Nr. 5264. - Prov.: Privatsammlung.

        • HENRI GODET (French,1863-1937).
          Nov. 12, 2023

          HENRI GODET (French,1863-1937).

          Classical nude beauty and an admirer. Fine and large sculpture in a nice original; brown patina. Signed on the base. From a Brooklyn, NY estate.

          Clarke Auction Gallery
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863 -1937) A SIGNED FIGURAL BRONZE CLOCK RAISED ON A ROUGE MARBLE BASE.
          Aug. 23, 2023

          HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863 -1937) A SIGNED FIGURAL BRONZE CLOCK RAISED ON A ROUGE MARBLE BASE.

          Est: $600 - $900

          Henri Godet (French, 1863 -1937) A signed figural bronze clock raised on a rouge marble base.

          Kamelot Auctions
        • Henri Godet, France (1863-1937) Bronze
          Apr. 30, 2023

          Henri Godet, France (1863-1937) Bronze

          Henri Godet, France (1863-1937) Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base, "Flower Woman". Signed on the Back. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Bronze H- 7.75", Total H- 9.5". Provenance: From a Private New Jersey Collector. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

          World Auction Gallery
        • GODET HENRI (1863 - 1937) Poésie
          Feb. 22, 2023

          GODET HENRI (1863 - 1937) Poésie

          Est: €200 - €300

          GODET HENRI (1863 - 1937). Poésie. Cm 11,00 x 21,80 x 7,50.

        • Henri Godet, Cupid & Psyche Bronze
          Jan. 21, 2023

          Henri Godet, Cupid & Psyche Bronze

          (French, 1863-1937). Large bronze figural group, Inscribed:" W. BOUGUEREAU P. / H. GODET SCPT / Salon des Beaux-Arts 1896," 40 in. H.

          Alex Cooper
          Dec. 10, 2022

          Est: €100 - €200

          GODET HENRI (1863 - 1937) Franse Art Nouveau-sculptuur in biscuit : "Buste van een meisje" - hoogte : 44 cm - ca 1900 getekend French Art Nouveau-sculpture in biscuit-porcelain - signed Henri Godet

          DVC
        • Henri Godet
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Henri Godet

          Est: €1,900 - €3,800

          (1863 Paris - 1937 Vincennes) Galantes Paar Gegenstücke. Bronze, vergoldet. Ahornholz-Sockel. Jeweils auf einem als Tisch konzipierten Holzsockel stehendes Rokoko-Paar. Elegant gekleideter Herr mit Blumenkorb, in der linken Hand eine Rose überreichend. Als Pendant eine ihm ebenbürtig gekleidete Dame mit Tablett in den Händen, den Blick zum Mann gerichtet. Sehr fein gearbeitete Belle Epoque Goldbronzen von Henri Godet, ein in Paris geborener Bildhauer und Medailleur, Schüler von Math. Moreau, der in der Zeit von 1880 bis 1914 den Salon de Paris mit Büsten, Statuetten, Gruppen und Plaketten beschickte. Sign. "H. Godet", dat. "Salon 1898". Skulpturen-H. 22-23 cm. Two gilt Belle Epoque bronze sculptures of a fine dressed couple on maple wood base. Signed and dated.

        • Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937), "L'Aurore"
          Sep. 25, 2022

          Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937), "L'Aurore"

          Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937) "L'Aurore" patinated bronze sculpture signed "Henri Godet" and further marked "L'Aurore / Henri Godet" 29 1/2 x 10 3/4 x 8 inches

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • Henri Godet (Paris 1863 - 1937 Vincennes), "La Glaneuse", A bronze sculpture of a gleaner, France, early 20th century.
          Mar. 17, 2022

          Henri Godet (Paris 1863 - 1937 Vincennes), "La Glaneuse", A bronze sculpture of a gleaner, France, early 20th century.

          Est: €400 - €600

          The arms folded and leaning on a hay fork. Signed in the foot: "Glaneuse / par H. Godet / Salon des Beaux Arts" and stamped: "Bronze Garanti au Titre".

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • Henri Godet (Paris 1863 - 1937 Vincennes), A bronze sculpture of a farmers' boy with hayfork, France, early 20th century.
          Mar. 17, 2022

          Henri Godet (Paris 1863 - 1937 Vincennes), A bronze sculpture of a farmers' boy with hayfork, France, early 20th century.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Naked to the waist, with pitchfork in hand lifting a wheatsheaf. Signed in the foot: "H. Godet".

          Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        • HENRI GODET (1863 - 1937) FRENCH A SUPERB LARGE BRONZE BUST OF NAPOLEON, his head looking to his right, th
          Mar. 03, 2022

          HENRI GODET (1863 - 1937) FRENCH A SUPERB LARGE BRONZE BUST OF NAPOLEON, his head looking to his right, th

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          HENRI GODET (1863 - 1937) FRENCH A SUPERB LARGE BRONZE BUST OF NAPOLEON, his head looking to his right, the naturalistic base with an eagle. Signed, with later stand. Bust 26ins high.

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
          Jan. 27, 2022

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        • Henri Godet (French, 1863) Gilt Bronze & Marble Sculpture
          Dec. 16, 2021

          Henri Godet (French, 1863) Gilt Bronze & Marble Sculpture

          Est: $200 - $2,000

          DESCRIPTION: A Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937) gilt bronze & marble sculpture depicting a winged cherub angel. With engraved signature "H.Godet". This small bronze sculpture sits atop a baluster rounded red marble base. CIRCA: 20th Century, possibly older. ORIGIN: France. DIMENSIONS: H: 7 3/4" W: 3 1/4". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Great condition. Some marble chips on base. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission."

          Akiba Galleries
          Dec. 16, 2021

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Nov. 18, 2021

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        • Henri Godet (1863-1937), alleg
          Nov. 04, 2021

          Henri Godet (1863-1937), alleg

          Henri Godet (1863-1937), allegorical figure of the morning in the shape of a rising nude woman with a shawl, patinated bronze on round stand, signed ''Godet'', h. 53 cm

        • Henri Godet, 'L Aoriculture offre a 'L homme les produits de La Terre
          Oct. 08, 2021

          Henri Godet, 'L Aoriculture offre a 'L homme les produits de La Terre

          Particularly large antique French figure by Henri Godet. Standing woman. 'L Aoriculture offersre a 'L homme les produits de La Terre. Dimensions: 77 cm. In good condition.

          Twents Veilinghuis
        • HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) Le Ravissement de Psyché (after William Bou
          Apr. 21, 2021

          HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) Le Ravissement de Psyché (after William Bou

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) Le Ravissement de Psyché (after William Bouguereau) Bronze, dark brown patina 39 5/8 in. (100.6 cm.) high

        • PAIR, FRENCH FIGURAL BRONZES BY HENRI GODET
          Jan. 17, 2021

          PAIR, FRENCH FIGURAL BRONZES BY HENRI GODET

          Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937). "La Declaration", pair of highly burnished gilt bronzes on light green marble base. Each signed and inscribed noting these won the gold medal at the Paris Salon in 1889, All information is reiterated on aplaque on the marble base. Approx. h. 9.5" each

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • Henri Godet (French, 1863 - 1937)La Glaneusebronze with brown patinainscribed by the foundry on the baseheight 30 1/2 inches
          Jan. 01, 2021

          Henri Godet (French, 1863 - 1937)La Glaneusebronze with brown patinainscribed by the foundry on the baseheight 30 1/2 inches

          Est: $400 - $800

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • Henri Godet (1863-1937) - gepatineerd bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van dame met hooivork, g
          Oct. 20, 2020

          Henri Godet (1863-1937) - gepatineerd bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van dame met hooivork, g

          Est: €500 - €700

          Henri Godet (1863-1937) gepatineerd bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van dame met hooivork, getiteld: Glaneuse, anno 1897, gesigneerd op voet, h. 59 cm ONLINE ONLY Furniture, Interior and general antiques (closing tuesday oktober 20 from 19.00)

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) - Fleur-femme
          Oct. 16, 2020

          HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) - Fleur-femme

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) Fleur-femme signed 'H. Godet/Mdailles d'Or' (on the reverse) bronze and marble 23 in. (58.5 cm.) high

        • Henri Godet (1863-1937) gepatineerd bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van dame met hooivork, g
          Sep. 04, 2020

          Henri Godet (1863-1937) gepatineerd bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van dame met hooivork, g

          Est: €700 - €900

          Henri Godet (1863-1937) gepatineerd bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van dame met hooivork, getiteld: Glaneuse, anno 1897, gesigneerd op voet, h. 59 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • HENRI GODET (1863-1937), Bronzefigur ¨Glaneuse¨
          Apr. 25, 2020

          HENRI GODET (1863-1937), Bronzefigur ¨Glaneuse¨

          stehende Frau mit verschränkten Armen und Kopftuch auf naturalistischer Plinthe, bezeichnet ¨Glaneuse par H. Godet, Salon des Beaux Arts¨, rückseitig Gießerstempel ¨Bronze Garanti Au Titre L.V. Deposee¨, nummeriert ¨8996¨, H ca. 24cm, Montierung gelockert

        • Bronze and Marble Figure of Cupid and Psyche
          Jan. 25, 2020

          Bronze and Marble Figure of Cupid and Psyche

          Bronze and Marble Figure of Cupid and Psyche after Henri Godet (French 1863-1937), presented on a pedestal molded with The Three Graces, the pedestal indistinctly signed. h. 63", dia. 12-1/2" Provenance: The Estate of Donald J. Hurst, Waterloo, Iowa.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
          Nov. 02, 2019

          Est: €4,000 - €4,500

          IMPORTANT BRONZE "LE REVEIL DE L'AURORE" DE Henri GODET (1863-1937) En bronze patiné, signé "HENRI GODET", reposant sur une base circulaire moulurée portant un cartel. Fonte ancienne. H : 100 x D : 28 cm

          Oise Encheres
        • HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) Femme-fleur patinated bronze, enamel and marble 8 3/8 in. (21.5 cm.) high
          Oct. 15, 2019

          HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) Femme-fleur patinated bronze, enamel and marble 8 3/8 in. (21.5 cm.) high

          HENRI GODET (FRENCH, 1863-1937) Femme-fleur inscribed 'H '24 Godet / Med. d'or' patinated bronze, enamel and marble 8 3/8 in. (21.5 cm.) high Executed circa 1924.

        • Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937)
          Sep. 14, 2019

          Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Henri Godet (French, 1863-1937) , "Napoleon Crossing the Alps", gilt and patinated bronze, signed and stamped "France" on self-base, h. 22 1/2 in., w. 17 in., d. 9 in

          Neal Auction Company
        • Late 19th Century Antique Henri Godet Sculpture
          Sep. 12, 2019

          Late 19th Century Antique Henri Godet Sculpture

          Art Nouveau Bronze of "Le Reveil de L'Aurore" by Henri Godet (1863 - 1937). Base has plaque that reads in part: L'Aurore / H. Godet. Signed Godet. Height: 30"; Width: 12 1/2"; Depth: 8 1/2". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
        • HENRI GODET , BRONZE BUST OF WOMAN
          Jul. 30, 2019

          HENRI GODET , BRONZE BUST OF WOMAN

          CABINET SIZE BRONZE BUST OF WOMAN , SIGNED H. GODET (1863-1937) , WITH MEDAILLE D' OR FOUNDRY , ON ROUGE MARBLE BASE

          Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
        • Henri Godet (1863 - 1937)
          Jun. 06, 2019

          Henri Godet (1863 - 1937)

          Bronze, "Femme-Fleur" or "Blossoming". Featured: Bronze Sculptors & Founders, Vol. 3 by Harold Berman, pg 609 8.75"h x 5.75"w x 3"d

          Alderfer Auction
        • HENRI GODET, AFTER WILLIAM BOURGUEREAU: "ABDUCTION OF PSYCHE"
          May. 19, 2019

          HENRI GODET, AFTER WILLIAM BOURGUEREAU: "ABDUCTION OF PSYCHE"

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          bronze resting on a rouge marble plinth inscribed in casting 42 inches high

          Abell Auction
        • Henri Godet (1863 - 1937)
          Apr. 24, 2019

          Henri Godet (1863 - 1937)

          Art Nouveau Bronze of "Le Reveil de L'Aurore" by Henri Godet . Base has plaque that reads in part: L'Aurore / H. Godet. Signed Godet. Height: 30"; Width: 12 1/2"; Depth: 8 1/2". STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
        • HENRI GODET (Paris, 1863-1937) A marble bust of a lady
          Apr. 10, 2019

          HENRI GODET (Paris, 1863-1937) A marble bust of a lady

          HENRI GODET (Paris, 1863-1937) A marble bust of a lady HENRI GODET (Paris 1863-1937) Dama con mariposa Escultura en mármol blanco sobre peana de 56 x 34 cm. Firmada.

          Sala Retiro Subastas
        • HENRI GODET, BRONZE SCULPTURES HARLEQUINS
          Feb. 17, 2019

          HENRI GODET, BRONZE SCULPTURES HARLEQUINS

          HENRI GODET, BRONZE SCULPTURES, 19TH.C. PAIR, H 7 1/2", HARLEQUINS :Multi colored marble bases. Figures of a man and a woman. Signed.

          DuMouchelles
        • HENRI GODET (1863-1937) FRENCH | Le ravissement de Psyche (The Abduction of Psyche)
          Feb. 01, 2019

          HENRI GODET (1863-1937) FRENCH | Le ravissement de Psyche (The Abduction of Psyche)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          signed and dated  W. BOUGUEREAU Ptre / H. GODET Str / Salon des Beaux Arts 1896 interior incised  17

        • Henri Godet (1863 - 1937) Bronze.
          Jan. 24, 2019

          Henri Godet (1863 - 1937) Bronze.

          Est: $3,500 - $4,500

          Le Reveil de L'Aurore. 39 1/2" Tall

          Weiss Auctions
        • Henri Godet LO SCULTORE DICHIARA IL SUO AMORE ALLA MODELLA Bronzo, cm 80x40 Firmata sulla base della scultura
          Dec. 20, 2018

          Henri Godet LO SCULTORE DICHIARA IL SUO AMORE ALLA MODELLA Bronzo, cm 80x40 Firmata sulla base della scultura

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Itineris
        • HENRI GODET (Paris 1863-1937) Dama con mariposa Escultura en mármol blanco sobre peana de 56 x 34 cm. Firmada.
          Dec. 19, 2018

          HENRI GODET (Paris 1863-1937) Dama con mariposa Escultura en mármol blanco sobre peana de 56 x 34 cm. Firmada.

          HENRI GODET (Paris 1863-1937) Lady with butterfly Sculpture in white marble on a base of 56 x 34 cm. Signed

          Sala Retiro Subastas
        • Henri Godet (1863-1937), French
          Dec. 17, 2018

          Henri Godet (1863-1937), French

          Henri Godet (1863 - 1937). Signed "Godet". Imperfections. Dimensions: 8.5" H x 4.5" W x 3.5" D. (fine art, statue, figural, decorative accessory, interior design) STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, AND FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILL BE HAPPY TO ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS AND PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PHOTOS. WE ADVISE THAT YOU, OR SOMEONE ON YOUR BEHALF, INSPECT ANY ITEM(S) AND COME TO YOUR OWN CONCLUSIONS BEFORE BIDDING. ALL SALES ARE FINAL. PLEASE SEE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

          Sterling Associates, Inc.
        • After Henri Godet (French 1863-1937), L'Aurore, Bronze Sculpture, Height: 30-1/4 in
          Dec. 07, 2018

          After Henri Godet (French 1863-1937), L'Aurore, Bronze Sculpture, Height: 30-1/4 in

          After Henri Godet (French 1863-1937) L'Aurore Signed Godet on side of terrain base Bronze sculpture with brown patina raised on a circular gilt bronze socle plinth with applied plaque inscribed L'Aurore/ Hri-Godet Sept. Height overall: 30-1/4 in (76.8 cm)Property of Various Owners

          Weschler's
          Nov. 28, 2018

          Sterling Associates, Inc.