August Wilhelm Goebel Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1883 - d. 1993

        Nov. 28, 2023

        AN ART DECO WHITE GLAZED FIGURE BY AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL (1883-1993), modelled as a kneeling woman on a rectangular base, holding a basin in her hand, unmarked, circa 1930. Height: 35 cm.

        Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
      • GOEBEL, AUGUST WILHELM (1883-1971), 'Gudrun',
        Oct. 28, 2023

        GOEBEL, AUGUST WILHELM (1883-1971), 'Gudrun',

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        GOEBEL, AUGUST WILHELM (1883-1971), "Gudrun", bronze, burnished, fully plastic, hollow cast figure of a female nude sitting on a rock with her arms crossed over her head, signed and inscribed 'A. W. Goebel, Düsseldorf', draft for the marble version around 1920, HxWxD: approx. 50x32x15 cm, weight approx. 12.65 kg. Signs of age, patina part. slightly stained.

      • AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL FRAUENAKT MIT EINEM VOGEL
        Sep. 10, 2022

        AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL FRAUENAKT MIT EINEM VOGEL

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL 1883 Wiesbaden-Kloppenheim - 1971 Haan/ bei Düsseldorf Frauenakt mit einem Vogel Bronze, braun patiniert. Ges.- H. 65,5 cm, H. 53,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'A. W. Goebel fec.'. Über einem erhöhten Sockel quadratische Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung eines stehenden Frauenakts in expressiver Haltung, einen Vogel auf dem linken Arm haltend. Min. ber., Figur lose, Sockel part. best.Zeichen(10)AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL 1883 Wiesbaden-Kloppenheim - 1971 Haan/ bei Düsseldorf Frauenakt mit einem Vogel Bronze, braun patiniert. Ges.- H. 65,5 cm, H. 53,5 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'A. W. Goebel fec.'. Über einem erhöhten Sockel quadratische Plinthe mit der ganzfigurigen Darstellung eines stehenden Frauenakts in expressiver Haltung, einen Vogel auf dem linken Arm haltend. Min. ber., Figur lose, Sockel part. best.

      • August Wilhelm Goebel (German, 1883-1993): 'Waking the Dawn' - a patinated
        May. 24, 2017

        August Wilhelm Goebel (German, 1883-1993): 'Waking the Dawn' - a patinated

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        August Wilhelm Goebel (German, 1883-1993): 'Waking the Dawn' - a patinated bronze figure of a female nude

      • August Wilhelm Goebel (German, 1883-1993): 'Waking the Dawn' - a patinated bronze figure of a female nude
        Mar. 14, 2017

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      • AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL (1883-?) - 'Nymph'
        Jun. 08, 2016

        AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL (1883-?) - 'Nymph'

        Est: €2,700 - €3,600

        AUGUST WILHELM GOEBEL (1883-?) - 'Nymph' Patinated bronze sculpture, signed. Work reproduced in the catalogue 'August Wilhelm Goebel, Ein Meister der Plastik'. Slight wear on the patina. Dimension: 93 cm.

        Marques dos Santos
      • ATTRIBUÉ À AUGUST-WILHELM GOEBEL
        Oct. 06, 2015

        ATTRIBUÉ À AUGUST-WILHELM GOEBEL

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À AUGUST-WILHELM GOEBEL NU À L'ANTILOPE, VERS 1920 En bronze à patine verte Hauteur : 48,5 cm. (19 in.) ; Largeur : 50 cm. (19 ¾ in.) Monogrammé AW sur la terrasse

      • August Wilhelm Goebel (German, 1883-1993)INDUSTRY AND LABOUR, c.1930, patinated bronze figural group on marble base, height 24.5" - 62.2 cm., signed in the mould A. W. Goebel, impressed Düsselde foundry mark
        Dec. 12, 2012

        August Wilhelm Goebel (German, 1883-1993)INDUSTRY AND LABOUR, c.1930, patinated bronze figural group on marble base, height 24.5" - 62.2 cm., signed in the mould A. W. Goebel, impressed Düsselde foundry mark

        Waddington's
      • Group.
        Jun. 06, 2007

        Group.

        Est: - €3,800

        Ca. 1924. Bronze. Darkbrown patinated, mounted on woodbase. 102 x 66 x 28cm. Signed on the frontal plinth margin on the left: A.W.Goebel. On the frontal plinth margin on the right caster´s stamp: DÜSSELDORFER BRONCEGIESSEREI.