Otto (1868) Goetze Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

      • Otto Goetze (1868-1931) German, a reclining female nude and another figure, etching and aquatint, signed in pe
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Otto Goetze (1868-1931) German, a reclining female nude and another figure, etching and aquatint, signed in pe

        Est: £200 - £300

        Otto Goetze (1868-1931) German, a reclining female nude and another figure, etching and aquatint, signed in pencil, 6.5" x 5" (17 x 12.5cm).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Otto Goetze, Halbporträt der Renaissance-Schönheit "Beatrice d´Este", Farbaquatinta-Radierung, sign., gerahmt, selten
        Nov. 03, 2023

        Otto Goetze, Halbporträt der Renaissance-Schönheit "Beatrice d´Este", Farbaquatinta-Radierung, sign., gerahmt, selten

        Est: €200 - €250

        Otto Goetze, Halbporträt der Renaissance-Schönheit "Beatrice d´Este", Farbaquatinta-Radierung, sign., gerahmt, selten Otto Goetze, 1868 Leipzig - 1931 Berlin, Maler & Graphiker, hier: Die Renaissance-Schönheit "Beatrice d`Este" (1475 - 1497, Herzogin von Mailand) im Profil nach rechts, seltene Farbaquatinta-Radierung, 52 x 34 cm, r. u. sign., Gesamt: 68 x 50 cm, unter Glas gerahmt Otto Goetze studierte an den Akademien Leipzig (1888) u. Berlin (1889 - 1894), nach Anfängen als Maler wandte er sich der Graphik zu u. trat mit ansprechenden Darstellungen junger Frauen hervor. Otto Goetze, Half Portrait of the Renaissance Beauty "Beatrice d'Este", colour aquatint etching, signed, framed, rare Otto Goetze, 1868 Leipzig - 1931 Berlin, painter & graphic artist, here: The Renaissance beauty "Beatrice d`Este" (1475 - 1497, Duchess of Milan) in profile to the right, rare colour baquatinta etching, 52 x 34 cm, signed on the right, overall: 68 x 50 cm, framed under glass Otto Goetze studied at the academies of Leipzig (1888) a. Berlin (1889 - 1894), after beginnings as a painter he turned to graphic art a. emerged with appealing depictions of young women.

      • Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931) Etching on Laid Paper
        Jul. 26, 2023

        Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931) Etching on Laid Paper

        Est: $10 - $200

        Alluring etching of a nude woman laying in bed while an admirer peeps through the window. Unframed. Sight: 8in H x 6.50in L. Signed in pencil on bottom right, artist name printed on bottom left. Artist: Otto Goetze Issued: Late 1800 - Early 1900's Country of Origin: Germany

        Lion and Unicorn
      • Rare Set Antique Etchings In Silk Folio for 1926 West Indies Cruise
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Rare Set Antique Etchings In Silk Folio for 1926 West Indies Cruise

        Est: $250 - $400

        1926 S.S. Columbus West Indies Raymond and Whitcomb Co Cruise February 25th through March 21st. The etching features scenes from this trip and are titled accordingly. Very interesting example. The set of twelve etchings are by Otto Goetze (California/Germany, 1868-1945) All are slightly yellowed but in generally well kept condition. H10 1/4" W12"

        Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
      • Otto Goetze (1868-1931), ''The Let
        Jan. 23, 2023

        Otto Goetze (1868-1931), ''The Let

        Otto Goetze (1868-1931), ''The Letter'', girl lying in a bed holding a letter and looking raptly at the viewer, etching, inscribed in the plate lower left, signed by hand lower right, 29 x 24 cm, framed behind glass 43,5 x 37 cm

      • OTTO GÖTZE (1868 Leipzig - 1931 Berlin)
        Dec. 04, 2022

        OTTO GÖTZE (1868 Leipzig - 1931 Berlin)

        Radierung, ¨Im Bett lesende Dame¨, unten rechts in Bleistift signiert ¨Otto Goetze¨, ca. 28,5x20cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (43x33cm), stärker gebräunt

      • Goetze, Otto: Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Buch am Kamin
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Goetze, Otto: Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Buch am Kamin

        Est: €200 - €300

        Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Buch am Kamin. Radierung. 30 x 23,8 cm. Signiert. -- -- Prachtvoller, samtiger Druck mit breitem Rand. Minimale Knitterspur links unten im äußersten weißen Rand, sonst ganz vorzüglich erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Otto Goetze, Akt im Interieur
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Otto Goetze, Akt im Interieur

        Otto Goetze, Akt im Interieur junge nackte, stehende Frau, sich im Handspiegel in herrschaftlichem Interieur betrachtend, Radierung, um 1920, rechts unter der Darstellung in Blei signiert "Otto Goetze", weiterhin in der Platte bezeichnet "Otto Goetze", etwas lichtrandig, Schmutzspuren außerhalb der Darstellung und minimal fleckig, Darstellungsmaße ca. 25,5 x 18 cm, Blattmaße ca. 43,5 x 35 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Götze, dt. Maler, Illustrator und Radierer (1868 Leipzig bis 1931 Berlin), Kindheit in Connewitz, studierte 1888 an der Akademie Leipzig, 1889–94 Studium an der Akademie München bei Sándor (Alexander) von Liezen-Mayer, zunächst freischaffend als Portraitmaler, ab 1908 Hinwendung zur Radierung, beschickte ab 1893 dt. Ausstellungen, unter anderem 1914 die Bugra Leipzig, hier Ehrung mit dem sächsischen Staatspreis, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in Berlin, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Singer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Bénézit und Internet.

      • OTTO GOETZE (GERMAN, 1868-1931) - READING WOMAN, ETCHING IN COLORS.
        Mar. 28, 2022

        OTTO GOETZE (GERMAN, 1868-1931) - READING WOMAN, ETCHING IN COLORS.

        Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931) - Reading Woman, Etching in Colors. On laid paper. Signed (pencil). Plate: 24x34cm.

        Pasarel
      • 1926 Raymond Whitcomb Cruise Etchings by Otto Goetz
        Feb. 13, 2022

        1926 Raymond Whitcomb Cruise Etchings by Otto Goetz

        Est: $160 - $250

        Raymond Whitcomb Co. souvenir portfolio of etchings by Otto Goetz for the 1926 January 30th to February 23rd cruise to the West Indies. Includes 14 etchings: James Montgomery poem cover etching, the S.S. Columbus etching, and 12 landscape view etchings of Puerto Rico, St. Thomas, Columbia, Venezuela, Trinidad, Martinique, Jamaica, and Cuba. Good condition with NGL (North German Lloyd) blind stamps to each. Leather folding portfolio with age wear, splits at spine, etc. Etchings 11.75" x 10" each. Portfolio 10.5" x 12.25" approx.

        District Auction
      • OTTO GOETZE (GERMAN, 1868-1931) - WOMAN READING, ETCHING.
        Dec. 09, 2021

        OTTO GOETZE (GERMAN, 1868-1931) - WOMAN READING, ETCHING.

        Est: $100 - $250

        Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931) - Woman Reading, Etching. Signed in the plate. 23x28cm. Foxing.

        Pasarel
      • Otto Goetze, Dame am Spiegel
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Otto Goetze, Dame am Spiegel

        Otto Goetze, Dame am Spiegel elegant gekleidete Dame vor einem Toilettentisch, Farbradierung, um 1920, unter der Darstellung rechts in Blei signiert "Otto Goetze", unter einfachem Passepartout (fleckig) und hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 29 x 18,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Götze, dt. Maler, Illustrator und Radierer (1868 Leipzig bis 1931 Berlin), Kindheit in Connewitz, studierte 1888 an der Akademie Leipzig, 1889–94 Studium an der Akademie München bei Sándor (Alexander) von Liezen-Mayer, zunächst freischaffend als Portraitmaler, ab 1908 Hinwendung zur Radierung, beschickte ab 1893 dt. Ausstellungen, unter anderem 1914 die Bugra Leipzig, hier Ehrung mit dem Sächsischen Staatspreis, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in Berlin. Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Singer, Dressler, Matrikel der Münchner Akademie, Bénézit und Internet.

      • - Erotik -
        Jan. 29, 2021

        - Erotik -

        Est: €110 - €220

        Drei Radierungen von O. Goetze, um 1910. Ca. 23,5 x 14,5 bis 31 x 22,5 cm (Darstellungsgröße). - Thieme/Becker XIV, 326 (Biographie): Otto Goetze (1868-1931) "... wandte sich (seit 1908) der Radierung zu, in der er bei zarter Technik weiche, verschwimmende Formengebung liebt (Porträts, weibl. Akte)."

      • Otto GOETZE (1868-1931), 'Weiblicher Akt' / 'A female nude'
        Jan. 16, 2021

        Otto GOETZE (1868-1931), 'Weiblicher Akt' / 'A female nude'

        Est: €50 - €100

        Technik: Radierung auf Papier, Signatur: rechts unten in der Platte 'OTTO GOETZE', links unten bez. Die Rosen, Blattmaß: 49 x 39 cm, Zustand: gut, partiell etwas fleckig, unterer Blattteil (7,5 cm) umgefaltet

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Goetze, Otto (1868 - 1931)
        Aug. 10, 2020

        Goetze, Otto (1868 - 1931)

        Goetze, Otto (1868 - 1931) Radierung, Porträt einer jungen Frau, 32 x 26 cm, unter Glas gerahmt.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • Goetze, Otto (1868 - 1931)
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Goetze, Otto (1868 - 1931)

      • Mixed lot of 13 etchings from
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Mixed lot of 13 etchings from

        Mixed lot of 13 etchings from the 1st half of the 20th century, Karl Bauer (1905-1993), ''Frederick the Great'', Peter von Halm (1854-1923), ''Allee'', Max Brüning (1887-1968), portrait of a Woman to the left, signed by hand, water stain on the top left, Otto Goetze (1868-1931), lady with muff, signed by hand, crease mark, Klaus Wrage (1891-1984), Fole by viewr drypoint etching, signed by hand, an etching ''Triestinerin'' , indistinctly sign, as well as four further unidentified etchings ''Resurrection'', ''Sheep'', ''Landscape'' and ''Rococo Lady'', some with defects, sheet dimensions up to 38 x 54 cm

      • Otto Goetze (German, 1868-191), woman in an interi
        Jun. 21, 2018

        Otto Goetze (German, 1868-191), woman in an interi

        Est: £50 - £80

        Otto Goetze (German, 1868-191), woman in an interior, signed etching, framed and glazed, picture size: 27.5cm x 23cm, frame size: 44cm x 37cm. Provenance: part of The Stephen Furniss Collection

        Ewbank's
      • Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931), The Love Letter, colour etching, signed, d
        Mar. 16, 2018

        Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931), The Love Letter, colour etching, signed, d

        Est: £100 - £150

        Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931), The Love Letter, colour etching, signed, dated 1924 verso, glazed and framed. 17cm x 13cm.

        Kinghams Auctioneers
      • GOETZE, OTTO Leipzig 1868 - 1931 Berlin
        Mar. 28, 2017

        GOETZE, OTTO Leipzig 1868 - 1931 Berlin

        GOETZE, OTTO Leipzig 1868 - 1931 Berlin ''Alt-Meissen''. Young woman with a Meissen porcelain figure in front of a cabinet. Coloured drypoint etching. Hand signed and titled. 22x14cm, framed

        Sigalas
      • Goetze,Otto(1868-1931) - Junge Frau im Negligé, eine Tasse in den Händen
        Mar. 11, 2017

        Goetze,Otto(1868-1931) - Junge Frau im Negligé, eine Tasse in den Händen

        Goetze,Otto(1868-1931) - Junge Frau im Negligé, eine Tasse in den Händen haltend,Farbradierung,rechts unten in Blei signiert,unter Glas gerahmt,Blattgröße: ca.35,5x24,5cm Goetze,Otto(1868-1931) - Junge Frau im Negligé, eine Tasse in den Händen haltend,Farbradierung,rechts unten in Blei signiert,unter Glas gerahmt,Blattgröße: ca.35,5x24,5cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
      • OTTO GOETZE (1868-1931, GERMAN Naked Reflection
        Mar. 14, 2014

        OTTO GOETZE (1868-1931, GERMAN Naked Reflection

        Est: £100 - £150

        OTTO GOETZE (1868-1931, GERMAN Naked Reflection black and white etching, signed in pencil to margin lower right 11 x 7 1/2ins

        Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
      • Otto Goetze German colour etching Ballerina Swan
        Feb. 09, 2014

        Otto Goetze German colour etching Ballerina Swan

        Est: $100 - $150

        Otto Goetze German colour etching Ballerina Swan Lake signed lower left measures 35.5cmsx 28cms

        Lugosi Auctioneers & Valuers
      • OTTO GOETZE (GERMAN 1868-1931), ART DECO ETCHING, 10" X 8" PLATE, STANDING FEMALE NUDE
        Jun. 16, 2013

        OTTO GOETZE (GERMAN 1868-1931), ART DECO ETCHING, 10" X 8" PLATE, STANDING FEMALE NUDE

        Est: $75 - $125

        OTTO GOETZE (GERMAN 1868-1931), ART DECO ETCHING, 10" X 8" PLATE, STANDING FEMALE NUDE:Pencil signed. Circa 1920. Period frame. From the Estate of Nellie Rhoades, Harbortown, Detroit.

        DuMouchelles
      • AFTER OTTO GOETZE (1868-1931) "Native Dancer", dry
        Oct. 26, 2012

        AFTER OTTO GOETZE (1868-1931) "Native Dancer", dry

        Est: £30 - £50

        AFTER OTTO GOETZE (1868-1931) "Native Dancer", dry point black and white limited edition etching No'd. 3/50, signed in pencil in the margin, 29 cm x 21 cm, AFTER JOHN R BARCLAY (1884-1962) "Resting - a nude woman lying down", dry point black and white etching, No'd. 32/40, signed in pencil in the margin, 21 cm x 25.5 cm (2) (ONE ILLUSTRATED) (ARR)

        Moore Allen & Innocent
      • Drypoint Etching Seated Lady by Otto Goetze German
        Apr. 14, 2012

        Drypoint Etching Seated Lady by Otto Goetze German

        DRYPOINT ETCHING - Lady seated with chin on hand, holding an open book, by Otto Goetze (German, 1868-1931), signed lr, frame: wooden sick, matted and glazed. SS: 11" x 8 1/2", OS: 18" x 14 1/2". Condition: good as found. Minor flaws in the impression.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Konvolut Aktdarstellungen
        Feb. 25, 2012

        Konvolut Aktdarstellungen

        Konvolut Aktdarstellungen dabei liegender Damenakt, Radierung, um 1920, li. unter der Pl. in Blei num. 24/50, re. unter der Platte in Blei handsign. "Otto Goetze" (1868 Leipzig bis 1931 Berlin), Entführungsszene, Radierung, li. unter der Pl. in Blei num. 33/50 und re. handsign. "John Dähmcke" (1887 Ottensen bis nach 1930 Berlin-Friedenau) und Damenhalbportrait als Akt, Radierung, li. unten in der Pl. monogr. FRK (ligiert) und dat. 1916, auf Passep. bez. "Kaulbach, Akt", untersch. Formate und Erhaltungszustände, je im Passep., ungerahmt, Plattenmaß max. 21 x 27 cm. ...weitere Informationen

      • Goetze, Otto (Gr. 1868-1931.) In Betrachtung. c. 1930.
        Jun. 08, 2011

        Goetze, Otto (Gr. 1868-1931.) In Betrachtung. c. 1930.

        Est: $50 - $100

        Goetze, Otto (Gr. 1868-1931.) In Betrachtung. c. 1930. Etching. Pencil signed and signed in plate. Framed under glass, sight condition good.

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • Goetze, Otto. Leipzig 1868 - Berlin 1931 In the Boudoir
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Goetze, Otto. Leipzig 1868 - Berlin 1931 In the Boudoir

        Est: - €100

        Goetze, Otto. Leipzig 1868 - Berlin 1931 In the Boudoir Dry point a. aquatint, 32 x 24 cm, with pencil sign. lo. ri. Otto Goetze, sign. again in the plate lo. le., min. foxing, unopened. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit.

      • Goetze, Otto (1868 Leipzig - Berlin 1931).
        Apr. 18, 2009

        Goetze, Otto (1868 Leipzig - Berlin 1931).

        Est: - €300

        Goetze, Otto (1868 Leipzig - Berlin 1931). "Erwartung". Aquarell über Bleistift auf gelblichgrauem Karton. Blgr. 35,7 x 25 cm. Mit Bleistift signiert u. betitelt.