Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Eric Goldberg or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Eric Goldberg

(1890-1969)
Alias:Eric Golberg
Painter

Biography

Eric Goldberg (1890–1969) was a Jewish-Canadian painter, born in 1890 in Berlin, Germany. Goldberg was influenced by the art of Pierre-Auguste Renoir at an early age. He studied at Paris, France's École des Beaux-Arts (1906–10) and Académie Julian under Tony Robert-Fleury, Jules Joseph Lefebvre and Jean-Paul Laurens, and taught at the Prussian Academy of Arts and, later, the Bezalel School of Arts and Crafts, Jerusalem (1911–1915, returning to teach again in then British Mandate of Palestine from 1924 to 1926). He began working in Montreal in 1928, and soon after began favouring the landscapes of Quebec's Gaspésie region as subjects. In 1939, Goldberg became a founding member of the Contemporary Arts Society (in French, Société d'art contemporain), a group of Canadian artists intent on sensitizing the public to modern art.

His work has been exhibited in Europe, Asia, and North America. He married Quebec-born Regina Seiden (1897) - a well-respected artist in her own right - who studied under the Canadian traditionalist masters William Brymner and Maurice Cullen. Goldberg was also a member of the Eastern Group of Painters, a group founded in Montreal to counter the nationalism of the Canadian Group of Painters. He was well represented by Max Stern's Dominion Gallery in Montreal.

Goldberg died in Montreal in 1969.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

48 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists