Natalija Sergeevna Goncarova Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1881 - d. 1962

                • Nathalie GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Russian - French
                  Apr. 19, 2024

                  Nathalie GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Russian - French

                  Est: $3,000 - $6,000

                  Nathalie Sergueievna GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) ; Floral still-life ; early 20th century ; watercolor on paper / unframed ; dimensions 48 x 42,5 cm (19 x 16 3/4 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $160 , National post with tracking service $80 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $100 , National post with tracking service $40

                  Art-Torg
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Est: €250 - €350

                  NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ 1881-1962) Bal Banal, 14 mars 1924 (Parton 374) Billet pour le Bal Banal organisé par l'Union des Artistes Russes, Salle Bullier, vendredi 14 mars 1924. Lithographie. [156 x 224]. Anthony Parton, Goncharova, The Art and Design of Natalia Goncharova, The Antique Collector's Club, Ltd., 2010, p. 304, pl. 374. Impression en couleurs. La marge supérieur maquante. Feuille: 26 x 15.8 cm. Ce bal de charité, conçu dans un esprit dadaïste, fut le second organisé par Gontcharova et Larionov, le 14 mars 1924. Les deux Espagnoles qui servent d'illustration au billet sont reprises d'un très grand écran en cinq panneaux peint par l'artiste l'année précédente. НАТАЛЬЯ ГОНЧАРОВА (РОССИЯ-ФРАНЦИЯ / 1881-1962) Банальный бал, 14 марта 1924 г. (Партон 374) Билет на банальный бал, организованный Союзом русских художников, зал Булье, пятница, 14 марта 1924 года. Литография. [156x224]. Энтони Партон, Гончарова, Искусство и дизайн Натальи Гончаровой, Клуб коллекционеров антиквариата, ООО, 2010, с. 304, пл. 374. Цветная печать. Отсутствует верхнее поле. Лист: 26 х 15,8 см. Этот благотворительный бал, задуманный в дадаистском духе, был вторым, организованным Гончаровой и Ларионовым 14 марта 1924 года. Два испанца, служащие иллюстрацией к записке, взяты с очень большой пятипанельной ширмы, написанной художницей годом ранее.

                • RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVA
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVA

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  A watercolor painting on paper depicting a forest river landscape by Natalia Goncharova. Signed lower left. Circa: the 1910s. Framed. Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova, 1881 to 1962, was a Russian avant garde artist, painter, costume designer, writer, illustrator, and set designer. She was a founding member of both the Jack of Diamonds, Moscows first radical independent exhibiting group, the more radical Donkeys Tail, and with Larionov invented Rayonism. She was also a member of the German based art movement Der Blaue Reiter. Her painting vastly influenced the avant garde in Russia. Antique Landscape Paintings And Russian Art Collectibles. One of a kind artwork.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS AND A BOOK
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS AND A BOOK

                  Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                  Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962), Still Life with Flowers and a Book Gouache on paper 1916-18 Signed (lower right). Size with margins: 36 x 27 cm; without margins: 30 x 20 cm Provenance: Private collection, Israel. Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; item 496. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LA MARCHANDE D'ORANGES
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LA MARCHANDE D'ORANGES

                  Est: $10,000 - $20,000

                  Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962), La Marchande d'Oranges Gouache on paper 31.1 x 23.2 cm Signed in initials (lower left). Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. Mordechai Perel by descent. Purchased by Albert and Olivia Amar in 1989. Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011 , item 824 p. 317. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), FLOWER VENDORS
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), FLOWER VENDORS

                  Est: $15,000 - $20,000

                  Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962), Flower Vendors Watercolor on paper Signed in Cyrilic (lower right). 39 x 28 cm Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; p. 413 (color photograph) item 1529. Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Denise Bazetoux, 2010. Preperation for a lithograph for "La Cite" (1920), a book of poems by Alexndre Robakine accompanied by color and black and white liסgraphs. Printed in 325 copies. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LES ESPAGNOLE A LA ROSE
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LES ESPAGNOLE A LA ROSE

                  Est: $15,000 - $25,000

                  Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962), Les Espagnole a la Rose Watercolor on paper  1925-6 Signed (lower right). 37.5 x 27.5 cm Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. Mordechai Perel by descent. Purchased by Albert and Olivia Amar in 1989. Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; item 1042.

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LES PORTEURS
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LES PORTEURS

                  Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                  Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962), Les Porteurs Watercolor  on paper 1911 Signed (lower right).  33.5 x 25 cm Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. Mordechai Perel by descent. Purchased by Albert and Olivia Amar in 1989. Literature: Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; p. 275 (color photograph) item 473. Note:Bears an illegible seal (on the reverse).

                  Hammersite
                  Apr. 07, 2024

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  GONTCHAROVA Natalia 1881-1962 : Fleurs. Huile sur toile SBG (rest) 38x55 cm

                  Chaville Enchères
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962) Two riders | NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962) Two riders
                  Mar. 25, 2024

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962) Two riders | NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962) Two riders

                  Est: €40,000 - €50,000

                  signed 'N. Gontcharova' (lower right), dedicated in pencil in Cyrillic 'Miloy Marii Ivanovne ot N Goncharovoy 8 oct. 1921' [To the dear Maria Ivanovna from M. Gontcharova, October 8th 1923] (on passepartout) gouache on paper 20 x 26.5 cm executed circa 1923 Provenance: Maria Ivanovna Olovyanishnikova (1878-1948) and Lithuanian symbolist poet Jurgis Baltrusaitis (1873-1944) Maria Ivanovna (1878-1948) was born into a family of renowned merchants and industrialists; she was the daughter of Ivan Porfirievich Olovyanishnikov (1846-1898) and Evpraksiia Georgievna Goroshkova (1851-1925). Her father ran a prestigious workshop that supplied the Russian Imperial Court. In 1899, Maria married the well-known poet of the "Silver Age," Jurgis Baltrusaitis (1873-1944), who developed close connections with many writers and artists of the time, including Anton Chekhov, Konstantin Balmont, Valery Bryusov, Maksim Gorky, Mikhail Vrubel, Aleksandr Scriabin, Boris Pasternak, and Mstislav Dobuzinskij, etc. Baltrušaitis served as the ambassador of the Lithuanian Republic in Moscow from 1920 to 1939. In 1939, he and his family relocated to Paris. All of Baltrušaitis's poetic works were dedicated to Maria, who passed away in Paris. Their son, Jurgis (1903-1988), pursued a career as an art historian and resided in Paris. | signé 'N. Gontcharova' (en bas à droite), inscrit en Cyrillique 'Miloy Marii Ivanovne ot N Goncharovoy 8 oct. 1921' [A la chère Maria Ivanovna de la part de M. Gontcharova, 8 octobre 1923] (sur passepartout) gouache sur papier 20 x 26,5 cm exécuté vers 1923 Provenance : Maria Ivanovna Olovyanishnikova (1878-1948) et le poète symboliste lituanien Jurgis Baltrusaitis (1873-1944) Maria Ivanovna (1878-1948) est née dans une famille de commerçants et d'industriels renommés ; elle est la fille d'Ivan Porfirievich Olovyanishnikov (1846-1898) et d'Evpraksiia Georgievna Goroshkova (1851-1925). Son père dirigeait un atelier prestigieux qui fournissait la cour impériale russe. En 1899, Maria épouse le célèbre poète de l''âge d'argent', Jurgis Baltrušaitis (1873-1944), qui a noué des liens étroits avec de nombreux écrivains et artistes de l'époque, notamment Anton Tchekhov, Konstantin Balmont, Valery Bryusov, Maksim Gorky, Mikhail Vrubel, Aleksandr Scriabin, Boris Pasternak, Mstislav Dobuzinskij, etc. Baltrušaitis a été ambassadeur de la République de Lituanie à Moscou de 1920 à 1939. En 1939, il s'installe avec sa famille à Paris. Toutes les œuvres poétiques de Baltrušaitis sont dédiées à Maria, qui décède à Paris. Leur fils, Jurgis (1903-1988), a poursuivi une carrière d'historien de l'art et a résidé à Paris.

                  Hermitage Fine Art
                • Natal'ja Sergeevna Gončarova (1881 - 1962). Il Gallo francese, 1915
                  Mar. 23, 2024

                  Natal'ja Sergeevna Gončarova (1881 - 1962). Il Gallo francese, 1915

                  Natal'ja Sergeevna Gončarova (1881 - 1962) Il Gallo francese, 1915 Litografia su carta applicata su foglio di rifodero 32 x 24 cm Data: Data "1914", a matita, al verso Firma: Monogramma, in lastra, al recto Altre iscrizioni: Dedica a "a A. Trombadori", in italiano, a matita, al recto Stato di conservazione superficie: 95% Stato di conservazione supporto: 90% Natal'ja Gončarova nasce in una nobile famiglia russa, imparentata con Aleksandr Puškin, proprietaria di numerose tenute e villaggi a sud di Mosca. Trascorre l'infanzia nella provincia di Tula fino al 1891, quando si trasferisce a Mosca. Qui studia prima medicina, poi storia e nel 1898 entra alla Scuola di pittura, scultura e architettura di Mosca come studentessa di scultura, per poi dedicarsi alla pittura. In Accademia conosce Michail Larionov, che sposerà. Diventano i principali animatori del gruppo di artisti che fanno riferimento alla rivista "Vello d'oro" diretta da Nikolaj Rjabušinskij, a cui successivamente aderisce anche un altro esponente dell'avanguardia russa: Kazimir Malevič. Ancora giovanissima partecipa nel 1906 ad una mostra di pittori russi al Salon d'Automne di Parigi, occasione che le procura visibilità e affermazione e stimola in lei l'interesse per la pittura degli impressionisti, dei fauves e per la tradizione figurativa russa. Nel gennaio 1910 forma insieme ad altri artisti un primo gruppo radicale e indipendente denominato "Fante di quadri", con Robert Falk, Aleksandr Kuprin, Il'ja Maškov, Pëtr Končalovskij e lo stesso Larionov. Il gruppo rimane attivo fino al dicembre 1917. Natalia Goncharova è stata vitale per le attività degli artisti e dei poeti d'avanguardia in Russia nei primi decenni del ventesimo secolo. Ha organizzato mostre di pittura russa contemporanea, si è impegnata in dibattiti pubblici e ha scritto manifesti sull'arte moderna. Oltre alla pittura, ha contribuito a quasi venti primi libri futuristi e ha progettato scenografie per più di trenta spettacoli teatrali e balletti, molti dei quali l'hanno portata a Parigi, dove si è stabilita nel 1919. Sebbene consapevole dei movimenti europei come il cubismo e il futurismo, Goncharova ha cercato di creare un'arte che riflettesse la storia e le tradizioni artistiche della Russia. Con Larionov, Goncharova ha elaborato uno stile chiamato neoprimitivismo, caratterizzato da forme grezze, assenza di prospettiva e proporzioni distorte. Per l'ispirazione ha guardato a forme d'arte russe naives come il lubok (stampe popolari e poco costose), le icone, l'arte popolare e per bambini. Dopo aver sviluppato uno stile di pittura astratta con Larionov, il Raggismo, Goncharova si è principalmente dedicata al design, al teatro e al balletto. Sebbene la sua carriera in questo campo fosse fiorente a Parigi, tornò a Mosca nel 1914 in seguito allo scoppio della guerra. In questo periodo è nato il portfolio di 14 stampe - "Immagini mistiche di guerra" - cui appartiene l'opera in asta. Goncharova ha attinto a motivi della religione, della mitologia e del folklore russi e li ha combinati con rappresentazioni realistiche, ad esempio armi e uniformi militari dell'epoca. La serie completa è conservata in un esemplare presso il MOMA di New York (inv. 193.2001.4, dono della The Judith Rothschild Foundation).

                  Bonino
                • A NATALIA GONCHAROVA RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE MIXED MEDIA PAINTING
                  Mar. 17, 2024

                  A NATALIA GONCHAROVA RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE MIXED MEDIA PAINTING

                  Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                  Natalia Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962), gouache on paper painting "Jovial Jig," depicting a costume design for the opera "The Fair in Sorochyntsi" by Modest Mussorgsky. Signed lower right in pencil. Note: Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova was a Russian avant-garde artist, painter, costume designer, writer, illustrator, and set designer. She was a founding member of both the Jack of Diamonds, Moscow's first radical independent exhibiting group, and the more radical Donkey's Tail art group. Together with Mikhail Larionov, she invented Rayonism, or rayism. She was also a member of the German-based art movement Der Blaue Reiter. Her painting vastly influenced the avant-garde in Russia.

                  Helios Auctions
                • NATALIA GONTCHAROVA Nagaevo-Karbonier, Russia (1881) / Paris, France (1962) "Lucia of Lammermoor", 1953
                  Mar. 05, 2024

                  NATALIA GONTCHAROVA Nagaevo-Karbonier, Russia (1881) / Paris, France (1962) "Lucia of Lammermoor", 1953

                  Est: €2,100 - €2,800

                  Graphite on paper. Project for the cover of a Columbia records album from 1953 Attached is a certificate from Anthony Parton, Durham University, England Origin: -Private collection, Madrid -Sale Jack Philippe Ruellan, Paris Measurements: 34 x 34 cm

                  Ansorena
                • Attributed to Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962): Rayonnist Compositions: A Pair
                  Jan. 25, 2024

                  Attributed to Natalia Goncharova (1881-1962): Rayonnist Compositions: A Pair

                  Two pastel and ink on paper, one two-sided, one signed with initials 'N.G.' lower left. 12 1/8 x 8 in. (sheet), 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. (sight), both 16 x 13 in. (frame).  The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty at STAIR: A Lifetime of Connoisseurship, Curiosity and Collecting

                  STAIR
                • RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVA 1926
                  Jan. 06, 2024

                  RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVA 1926

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  A signed gouache painting on paper by Natalia Goncharova, depicting an impressive sad female face on a dark background. This drawing belongs to the album with the authors title Theatrical Portraits and is a series of separate sheets inserted into a special cardboard folder with conditionally portrait images of artists of the famous Russian Ballets of Sergei Diaghilev. Signed, N. Gontcharova, on the lower right. Created in 1926. Natalya Sergeevna Goncharova,1881 to 1962, is a famous Russian avant garde artist, painter, costume designer, writer, illustrator and set designer. Russian Avant Garde Artwork, Wall Decor Collectibles.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • Nathalie GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Etude de costume
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Nathalie GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Etude de costume

                  Est: €800 - €1,000

                  Nathalie GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Etude de costume Gouache et aquarelle sur papier, signé en haut à droite 29,7 x 18,6 cm

                  Louiza Auktion & Associés
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962) Set of three drawings:
                  Dec. 11, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962) Set of three drawings:

                  Est: €18,000 - €20,000

                  (i) Figure in landscape signed ‘N. Gontcharova’ (lower left) charcoal and pencil on paper 41 х 31cm (ii) Espagnole signed with initials ‘N. G.’ (upper right), inscribed and numbered in pencil '... 243' (along the right edge) charcoal and pencil on paper 41 х 31cm (iii) Woman with scarf signed ‘N. Gontcharova’ (upper right) charcoal and pencil on paper 41 х 31cm executed circa 1916 Provenance: Mme. Alexandra Larionov (Alexandra Tomilina-Larionova), Paris, the widow of Mikhail Larionov Leonard Hutton Estate of Charlotte Garson Brunk Auctions, 11.05.2018, lot 130, 131, 132 Private collection(i) Figure in landscape signé 'N. Gontcharova' (en bas à gauche) fusain et crayon sur papier 41 х 31cm (ii) Espagnole signé avec les initiales 'N. G.' (en haut à droite), inscrit e et numéroté au crayon '... 243' (le long du bord droit) fusain et crayon sur papier 41 х 31cm (iii) Woman with scarf signé 'N. Gontcharova' (en haut à droite) fusain et crayon sur papier 41 х 31cm exécuté vers 1916 Provenance : Mme Alexandra Larionov (Alexandra Tomilina-Larionova), Paris, veuve de Mikhail Larionov Leonard Hutton Succession de Charlotte Garson Brunk Auctions, 11.05.2018, lot 130, 131, 132 Collection privée

                  Hermitage Fine Art
                • NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962), PECHES ET FLEURS DANS UN VASE
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962), PECHES ET FLEURS DANS UN VASE

                  Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                  Gouache on paper ca 1907-1910  Signed (lower right). 28.5 x 21.3 cm  Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. Mordechai Perel by descent. Purchased by Albert and Olivia Amar in 1989. Notes: Probably a preperation for a similar oil. See: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; p. 73. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), COSTUME DESIGN FOR "BOLERO" (1932)
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), COSTUME DESIGN FOR "BOLERO" (1932)

                  Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                  Gouache on paper  Signed (lower right). 30.2 x 20.2 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962), NATIVITY
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962), NATIVITY

                  Est: $10,000 - $20,000

                  Gouache on paper  1913 28.9 x 23.3 cm Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; p. 259 (color photograph) item 373. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), AROUND THE FIRE 1910-11
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), AROUND THE FIRE 1910-11

                  Est: $150,000 - $200,000

                  Oil on canvas 1910-11 Signed in initials (lower left). 89.5 X 74 cm Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; p. 261 (color photograph) item 388. Notes: Accompanied by a full laboratory report by Helene Mourier and Laurette Thomas, 2021. Available upon request. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), SABBATH
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), SABBATH

                  Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                  Gouache on paper Signed (lower right). 21.2 x 28.6 cm Notes: Compare with items at: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011, "These Jews" 449, 450, 453, p. 272. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LES LAVANDIERES
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), LES LAVANDIERES

                  Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                  Gouache on paper ca 1911 Signed (lower right).  Bears an illegible seal (on the reverse). 28 x 38.5 cm Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (1908-1994) collection. Mordechai Perel by descent. Purchased by Albert and Olivia Amar in 1989. Notes: Probably the final preparation for the eponymous oil painting. See: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; p. 266 (color photograph), item 418. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), TRAIN ET AEROPLANE
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (1881-1962), TRAIN ET AEROPLANE

                  Est: $12,000 - $20,000

                  Watercolor and gouache on paper 1913 Signed (bottom right).   33 x 50.4 cm Provenance: Uri & Rami Nehoshtan Museum. Included in a private collection donated to the museum in the 1960's. Private collection. Purchased from the museum by the present owner, 2008. Literature: Bazetoux, Denise; "Natalia Goncharova - Son Ouvre Entre tradition et Modernite"; Tome I; Arteprint 2011; p. 310 (color photograph) item 773. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

                  Hammersite
                • Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Cover Design for Mirskontsa 11 5/8 x 9 in. (29.5 x 22.9 cm) unframed
                  Nov. 01, 2023

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Cover Design for Mirskontsa 11 5/8 x 9 in. (29.5 x 22.9 cm) unframed

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Cover Design for Mirskontsa signed with initials (in Cyrillic, lower left), stamped 'Collection J.P. & Pam Dorsey' and inscribed 'Authenticity confirmed, A. Parton 2008' (on a label affixed to the reverse) mixed media including ink and paper on paperboard 11 5/8 x 9 in. (29.5 x 22.9 cm) unframed

                • Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Rayist Composition: Figure in Motion 16 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. (41.9 x 29.8 cm) unframed
                  Nov. 01, 2023

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Rayist Composition: Figure in Motion 16 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. (41.9 x 29.8 cm) unframed

                  Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Rayist Composition: Figure in Motion signed with initials 'N.G.' (lower right), stamped 'Collection J.P. & Pam Dorsey' and inscribed 'Authenticity Confirmed, A. Parton, 2008' and 'estate c. bergman, paris' (on the reverse) watercolor on paper 16 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. (41.9 x 29.8 cm) unframed

                • Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Rayist Figures in a Landscape 9 x 11 1/2 in. (22.9 x 29.2 cm) unframed
                  Nov. 01, 2023

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Rayist Figures in a Landscape 9 x 11 1/2 in. (22.9 x 29.2 cm) unframed

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Rayist Figures in a Landscape signed 'N. Gontcharova.' (lower right), stamped 'Collection J.P. & Pam Dorsey' and inscribed 'Authenticity Confirmed, A. Parton 2008' (on the reverse) pencil and colored pencil on paper 9 x 11 1/2 in. (22.9 x 29.2 cm) unframed

                • Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Spanish Woman 16 1/4 x 12 3/4 in. (41.3 x 32.4 cm) unframed
                  Nov. 01, 2023

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Spanish Woman 16 1/4 x 12 3/4 in. (41.3 x 32.4 cm) unframed

                  Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Spanish Woman signed 'N. Gontcharova' (upper right), stamped 'Collection J.P. & Pam Dorsey' and inscribed 'Authenticity Confirmed, A. Parton, 2008' (on the reverse) pencil on paper 16 1/4 x 12 3/4 in. (41.3 x 32.4 cm) unframed

                • Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Still Life with Roses 27 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. (70.0 x 48.9 cm) framed 37 1/4 x 29 1/2 x 2 1/2 in.
                  Nov. 01, 2023

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Still Life with Roses 27 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. (70.0 x 48.9 cm) framed 37 1/4 x 29 1/2 x 2 1/2 in.

                  Est: $8,000 - $15,000

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Still Life with Roses signed 'N. Gontcharova' (lower right), inscribed indistinctly 'Collección Ivan K.../Paris 1934' (on the back of the frame) oil on paperboard 27 1/2 x 19 1/4 in. (70.0 x 48.9 cm) framed 37 1/4 x 29 1/2 x 2 1/2 in.

                • GONCHAROVA, NATALIA SERGEEVNA (1881 LADYZHINO - 1962 PARIS). BAL BANAL.
                  Oct. 26, 2023

                  GONCHAROVA, NATALIA SERGEEVNA (1881 LADYZHINO - 1962 PARIS). BAL BANAL.

                  GONCHAROVA, Natalia Sergeevna(1881 Ladyzhino - 1962 Paris) Bal Banal 21,5 x 11 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 72 x 53 cm. Entwurf für die Eintrittskarte für den Bal Banal 1924. Passepartout, verglaster Profilrahmen . Rahmen defekt. Goncharova, russische Malerin, Graphikerin, Bildhauerin, Zeichnerin und Bühnenbildnerin, studierte an der Akademie in Moskau, seit 1915 in Paris ansässig. Werke in internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Benezit (2006), Saur (2008). Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:44 Uhr (CET) GONCHAROVA, Natalia Sergeevna(1881 Ladyzhino - 1962 Paris) Bal Banal 21.5 x 11 cm. Framed & behind glass : 72 x 53 cm. Design for the ticket for the Bal Banal 1924. mount, glazed profile frame . Frame defective. Goncharova, Russian painter, graphic artist, sculptor, draftswoman and stage designer, studied at the Academy in Moscow, resident in Paris since 1915. Works in international museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Benezit (2006), Saur (2008). Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 17:44 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

                • NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)
                  Oct. 21, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962)

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Sketch for The Blue Bird Theater 1921 tempera on paper 17 x 24 cm (6 3/4 x 9 1/2 in.) [sight], framed dimensions: 47 x 52 cm (18 1/2 x 20 1/2 in.) initialed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, under glass, the painting is in good condition, some waviness to the paper. No other visible issues to report. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

                  Shapiro Auctions LLC
                  Oct. 21, 2023

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Winged gouache on paper 13 x 19 cm (5 1/8 x 7 1/2 in.) [sight], framed dimensions: 25 x 32 cm (9 7/8 x 12 5/8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, London, 1967 Sotheby's, London, November 29, 2005, lot 117 (label on verso) CONDITION Observed in frame under glass, the work is in good condition, a scratch and a minuscule tear along the lower edge, some minor paper aging. No other visible issues to report. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

                  Shapiro Auctions LLC
                  Oct. 21, 2023

                  Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                  NATALIA GONCHAROVA (RUSSIAN 1881-1962) Costume Design for a Lady in Hirondelle gouache and pencil on paper 39.4 x 24.8 cm (15 1/2 x 9 3/4 in.), framed dimensions: 41 x 56 cm (16 1/8 x 22 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby’s, London, December 19, 1996, lot 228 (label on verso) Sotheby’s, London, May 10, 2000, lot 139 (label on verso) CONDITION Observed in frame under glass, the painting is in good condition, minor waviness to the paper, several visible stains and some paper aging and yellowing. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

                  Shapiro Auctions LLC
                • A GONCHAROVA MIXED MEDIA PAINTING 'NAKED WITH A SNAKE'
                  Oct. 01, 2023

                  A GONCHAROVA MIXED MEDIA PAINTING 'NAKED WITH A SNAKE'

                  Est: $13,000 - $15,000

                  Natalia Goncharova, oil and gouache on paper painting depicting a woman holding a serpent. Signed on the verso: Goncharova. Provenance: Christie's Monaco, 3 Mai 1989 lot 181; Christie's South Kensington, London, Dec 1999 lot 35. Bibliography: "Natalia Gontcharova, Son Oeuvre entre Tradition et Moderne" par Denise Bazetoux Catalog Raisonne Tome 1 Arteprint 2011 No. 1193 description on p. 173, illustrated on p. 369 Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (1881-1962) was a Russian avant-garde artist, graphic artist, and stage designer.

                  Helios Auctions
                • NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ 1881-1962) Bal Banal, 14 mars 1924 (P
                  Sep. 24, 2023

                  NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (RUSSIE-FRANCE/ 1881-1962) Bal Banal, 14 mars 1924 (P

                  Est: €400 - €600

                • Natalia Goncharova (Ladyzhino 1881 - Paris 1962). Illustration from Aleksei Kruchenykh's 'Two Poems: The Hermits; The Hermitess'.
                  Sep. 23, 2023

                  Natalia Goncharova (Ladyzhino 1881 - Paris 1962). Illustration from Aleksei Kruchenykh's 'Two Poems: The Hermits; The Hermitess'.

                  Est: €1,000 -

                  1913. Lithograph. 19 x 14,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. the stone N. Goncharova, verso text in blue ink, matted and framed under glass. Min. tearing to the edge. - Russian artist and stage/costume designer; one of the main proponents of Rayonism together with her partner Mikhail Larionov. G. studied in Moscow under P. Troubetzkoy and moved in the circles of the Russian avant-garde. In 1914, she and Larionov moved to Paris. Her works drew on a variety of stylistic influences such as Cubism, Fauvism and Futurism. G. is additionally known for her creative designs for Diaghilev's Ballet amongst others as well as for her work as a book illustrator. G. exhibited widely throughout her career. Exhibitions included the Salon des Artistes Indépendents in Paris, as well as a show held by 'Der Blaue Reiter' in Munich in 1911. Mus.: New York (Guggenheim) Lit.: Bénézit

                  Sep. 13, 2023

                  Bonino
                • Natalja Gontscharowa, "Bal Banal"
                  Aug. 26, 2023

                  Natalja Gontscharowa, "Bal Banal"

                  Natalja Gontscharowa, "Bal Banal" leicht verfremdete Darstellung zweier junger Frauen, Klischeedruck auf leicht gelblichem Papier, um 1924, unter der Darstellung im Druck signiert "N. Gontcharova", hinter Glas in mit türkisfarbenen Glascabochons besetztem Rahmen, Darstellungsmaße ca. 20,3 x 10 cm, Falzmaße ca. 68,5 x 60,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Nathalie Gontcharoff, russ. Ната́лья Серге́евна Гончаро́ва, weissrussisch Natal'ja Sergeevna Gončarova, russ.-frz. Malerin und Graphikerin (1881 Ladyschino bis 1962 Paris), ab 1898 Studium der Bildhauerei an der Hochschule in Moskau, 1906 Präsentation ihrer Werke im Salon d´Automne in Paris, 1910 Mitbegründerin der Künstlervereinigung Karo-Bube, ab 1911 Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Der Blaue Reiter, 1912 Teilnahme an der Ausstellung Der Blauen Reiter in München und 1913 Teilnahme am Ersten Deutschen Herbstsalon in Berlin, 1914 Reise nach Paris und ab 1915 dauerhaft in Paris ansässig, 1916 mit Sergei Djagilew und Larinow Reise nach Spanien, Quelle: Wikipedia. Natalja Goncharova, "Bal Banal" Slightly distorted depiction of two young women, block print on slightly yellowish paper, c. 1924, signed "N. Gontcharova" below the depiction in the print, behind glass in a frame set with turquoise glass cabochons, dimensions of depiction c. 20.3 x 10 cm, dimensions of fold c. 68.5 x 60.5 cm. Artist's note: also Nathalie Gontcharoff, Russian Ната́лья Серге́евна Гончаро́ва, Belarusian Natal'ja Sergeevna Gončarova, Russian - French Nathalie Gontcharoff.french. Painter and graphic artist (1881 Ladyschino to 1962 Paris), from 1898 studied sculpture at the academy in Moscow, 1906 presented her works at the Salon d'Automne in Paris, 1910 co-founder of the artists' association Karo-Bube, from 1911 member of the artists' association Der Blaue Reiter, 1912 participation in the exhibition Der Blaue Reiter in Munich and 1913 participation in the First German Autumn Salon in Berlin, 1914 trip to Paris and from 1915 permanently resident in Paris, 1916 trip to Spain with Sergei Djagilew and Larinow, Source: Wikipedia.

                • Sgd. Abstract Painting, Natalia Goncharova?
                  Aug. 12, 2023

                  Sgd. Abstract Painting, Natalia Goncharova?

                  Est: $500 - $1,000

                  This oil painting is on board, possibly by Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova, and is signed "N. Gontcharova" lower right. The work depicts a woman hanging her laundry with her back turned. The painting has a scratches near the striped towel and near the woman's right arm. There are also areas of varnish discoloration, and the frame is scuffed. The frame measures 41 1/2" x 32 1/2". Third-party shipping or personal pickup is required. Please see our website for our shipping recommendations.

                  Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
                  Aug. 04, 2023

                  Est: $3,000 - $6,000

                  Art-Torg
                • Grand Bal de Nuit. 1920.
                  Jul. 18, 2023

                  Grand Bal de Nuit. 1920.

                  Est: $12,000 - $15,000

                  ARTIST: NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) SIZE: 30 3/4 x 47 in./78 x 119.2 cm PRINTER: Imp. Joseph-Charles, Paris DESCRIPTION: Gontcharova’s long and productive career spanned several countries and many styles. She could be very expressionist, or be in the midst of Futurism, or, as in this poster, at the very core of Cubism. After a successful career of painting and teaching in Russia—as well as exhibiting in all the major European avant-garde shows, including the 1911 Blaue Reiter and the 1913 Der Sturm exhibitions—she went to Paris in 1914 where she settled permanently. There she was involved in all facets of theatrical work, including designing sets for Diaghilev. Illustration also preoccupied her, but she did little in the medium of the poster. This one for the Grand Bal de Nuit at the Salle Bullier is a spectacular evocation of the Cubist style which was seldom used in posters. Whether one sees in it a couple under a tree or some other image, one gets an impression of a vivacious "happening." (Art Deco; Dance)

                  Poster Auctions International Inc
                • Russian Avant-Garde Artist, Natalia Gontcharov (1881-1962)
                  Jul. 17, 2023

                  Russian Avant-Garde Artist, Natalia Gontcharov (1881-1962)

                  Gontcharova Larionow: L'Art Decoratif Theatrale Moderne, Paris, Edition La Cible, 1919. Russian avant-garde artist Natalya Gontcharov (Russia, 1881-1962). Color lithograph on paper, from the portfolio L'Art Decoratif Theatrale Moderne, 1919. Edition of 515. Dimensions: 11 7/8 inches x 8 7/8 inches. Condition: good original unframed estate condition. Provenance: private estate. Please note the work was photographed under shrink wrap. Natalia Goncharova designed sets and costumes for Sergei Diaghilev and The Ballets Russes.

                  Kensington Estate Auctions
                • Natalia Sergueïevna GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Le lion anglais - 1914
                  Jul. 15, 2023

                  Natalia Sergueïevna GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Le lion anglais - 1914

                  Est: €30,000 - €40,000

                  Natalia Sergueïevna GONTCHAROVA (1881-1962) Le lion anglais - 1914 Crayons et aquarelle sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à gauche (en cyrillique). 20,5 x 29 cm - Certificat de Jean Chauvelin en date du 21 juillet 2007 - Certificat de Denise Bazetoux en date du 7 février 2009 Note : ce sujet est à mettre en perspective également avec l'identité juive de l'artiste et serait à rapprocher de la symbolique du lion de la Torah. En effet, le lion caractérise les gardiens de la Torah, souvent représentés en broderie sur les robes de sefer, ou encore sur les portes d'entrée des synagogues. Ces mêmes lions sont alors les porteurs des tables des dix commandements. Nous présentons donc ici une oeuvre à double lecture, qui pourrait avoir un caractrère sacré.

                  Carvajal SVV
                • Natalia Goncharova Costume Design for Koschei the Immortal, from The Fire Bird
                  Jul. 06, 2023

                  Natalia Goncharova Costume Design for Koschei the Immortal, from The Fire Bird

                  Est: €10,000 - €15,000

                  Natalia Goncharova 1881- 1962 Costume Design for Koschei the Immortal, from The Fire Bird signed lower right, signed with initials upper left and variously inscribed in Cyrillic gouache over pencil heightened with silver and gold ink on paper image size: 44 x 62 cm ; 17 ¼ x 24 ½ in. Executed circa 1926.

                  Jun. 24, 2023

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Natalia Goncharova, Russian, 1881 to 1962, watercolor on paper painting depicting a forest landscape. Signed lower left. Circa the 1910s. Framed. Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova was a Russian avant garde artist, painter, costume designer, writer, illustrator, and set designer. She was a founding member of both the Jack of Diamonds, Moscows first radical independent exhibiting group, the more radical Donkeys Tail, and with Larionov invented Rayonism. She was also a member of the German based art movement Der Blaue Reiter. Her painting vastly influenced the avant garde in Russia. Antique Landscape Paintings And Russian Art Collectibles.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY NATALIA GONCHAROVA
                  Jun. 17, 2023

                  RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY NATALIA GONCHAROVA

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova, Russian, Soviet Era, 1881 to 1962, lithograph on wove paper, depicting an old man riding a bull, 1913, from the series of illustrations for the lithographed book by A. Kruchenykh, Hermiters Hermit, are free variations on a given theme. Signed in the plate lower left. Framed. They are not tied to the text and do not retell it by means of drawings, but freely reveal, supplement, and expand the meaning, sometimes conflicting. Fourteen illustrations were created on seven pages of poems. The parodic character of the poem is uniquely embodied in the grotesque, island-expressive images of the artist, who in this case turns out to be not just an illustrator, but a full-fledged co-author of the poet. Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova was a Russian avant garde artist, painter, costume designer, writer, illustrator, and set designer. She was a founding member of both the Jack of Diamonds, Moscows first radical independent exhibiting group, the more radical Donkeys Tail, and with Larionov invented Rayonism. She was also a member of the German based art movement Der Blaue Reiter. Her painting vastly influenced the avant garde in Russia. Russian Graphic Art Prints, and Collectibles.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • Natalja Gontcharova, Composition rayonniste, 1913
                  Jun. 06, 2023

                  Natalja Gontcharova, Composition rayonniste, 1913

                  Est: €100,000 - €120,000

                  Monogrammed 'N.G.' in brown lower right. The year 1913 marked the peak of the still young career of Russian painter Natalia Goncharova. She stood at the pinnacle of Moscow’s avant-garde art scene and had been exhibiting in Paris, Munich and Berlin since 1906; she was also a member of various Russian artists’ groups and, from 1911, the Blauer Reiter in Munich. The extensive body of work she had created up to that point was characterised by a great deal of stylistic pluralism. In addition to a neo-primitivist style based on Russian folk art, she experimented with cubo-futurism and, based on light experiments, developed rayonism together with her partner Mikhail Larionov: “Based on the idea that the human eye primarily perceives not objects but the rays reflected by them, she – together with Larionov – developed the theory of rayonist painting, according to which this immaterial radiation is to be depicted, as a fourth dimension so to speak” (Antje Birthälmer, in: Der Sturm. Zentrum der Avantgarde, exh. cat. Von der Heydt-Museum, Wuppertal 2012, p. 155). In 1913 the couple published their rayonist manifesto and, that same year, Goncharova became the first female Russian artist to have a gigantic solo exhibition organised for her in Moscow. Bazetoux has also dated the large-format “Composition rayonniste” here to this important year. The work’s crystalline explosion of forms is fascinating and opens up diverse associations with its suggestively architectonic as well as vegetable elements.

                • POCHOIR BY NATALIA GONTCHAROVA
                  Jun. 01, 2023

                  POCHOIR BY NATALIA GONTCHAROVA

                  Est: €800 - €1,000

                  NATALIA GONTCHAROVA (Negaevo 1881 - Parigi 1962) Costume spagnolo Pochoir, ex. nd. Misure del foglio, cm. 43 x 33 Firmato nella lastra in alto a destra In cornice PROVENIENZA Collezione Luigi Sprovieri (etichetta al retro)

                Auction Houses Selling Works by Natalija Sergeevna Goncarova