Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Glenna Goodacre or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Glenna Goodacre

(1939-2020)
Alias:Glenna Maxey Goodacre

Biography

Sculptor and artist Glenna Goodacre is regarded as one of America's foremost creators of bronze statues. Born in Texas in 1939, she trained at The Art Students League of New York. She initially focused on painting, but her interest soon turned to sculpture. By 1985, Glenna Goodacre's artwork was for sale nationwide.

Glenna Goodacre's sculptures include famous, action-filled, and detailed public pieces such as The Irish Famine Memorial displayed in Philadelphia and the Vietnam Women's Memorial in Washington D.C. When she retired in 2016, Goodacre gifted CEO, a piece promoting equality of women in business, to Rawls College of Business. As an artist, Glenna Goodacre created the winning drawing for the Sacagawea golden dollar coin, which was produced by the U.S. Mint in 2001 to celebrate the millennium. Find Americana figural sculptures for sale online at Invaluable.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

411 items

Sort By:

Categories

          Sellers

          Seller Location

          Price Range

          to

          similar artists