Jan van Gool Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • JAN VAN GOOL (1685-1765) Scène pastorale
        Nov. 06, 2023

        JAN VAN GOOL (1685-1765) Scène pastorale

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        JAN VAN GOOL (1685-1765) Scène pastorale Huile sur panneau. Signée. Olieverf op paneel. Gesigneerd. Oil on panel. Signed. 49 x 65 cm

      • van Gool Jan
        Jun. 03, 2023

        van Gool Jan

        Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

        Liebespaar bei ihrer Viehherde Unten links auf Stein signiert. Verso Reste eines Siegels. Übermalungen und Retuschen. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:59

      • Barn interior with cows and peasants
        May. 26, 2023

        Barn interior with cows and peasants

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Sold Without Reserve Jan van Gool The Hague 1685 - 1763 Barn interior with cows and peasants signed upper right on parchment: I.V.GOOL / Px oil on panel panel: 18 ⅞ by 26 ¾ in.; 47.9 by 67.9 cm. framed: 27 ⅜ by 35 in.; 69.5 by 88.9 cm.

      • Jan Van Gool (Dutch, 1685-1763) Oil on Panel
        Jun. 26, 2022

        Jan Van Gool (Dutch, 1685-1763) Oil on Panel

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Jan Van Gool (Dutch, 1685-1763) Oil on Panel Undated, signed within the piece of paper to the left of the birds Provenance: Prestige Art Gallery, Skokie, IL (as confirmed by former gallery owner) Property from: a Glencoe, Illinois collector Category: Fine Art > European Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:45 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: California (7.25%), Florida (6%), Georgia (8.5%), Kansas (6.5%), New Jersey (6.625%), New Mexico (5.125%), New York (8.875%), Pennsylvania (6%), Washington (10.5%) Download High Resolution Photographs: Photograph #1 Photograph #2 Photograph #3 Photograph #4 Photograph #5 Photograph #6 Photograph #7 Photograph #8 Last modified: June 13, 2022, 7:09 am

        Leonard Auction
      • Jan van GOOL La Haye, 1685 - 1765 Vaches et chèvres au paturage Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, non parquetée,
        Feb. 22, 2022

        Jan van GOOL La Haye, 1685 - 1765 Vaches et chèvres au paturage Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, non parquetée,

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Jan van GOOL La Haye, 1685 - 1765 Vaches et chèvres au paturage Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, non parquetée, signé 'JV Gool' en bas à droite h: 28 w: 35,50 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • Gool, Jan van (1685 Den Haag 1763), att.
        Dec. 11, 2021

        Gool, Jan van (1685 Den Haag 1763), att.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Rinder, Lämmer und eine Ziege in weite Landschaft. Öl/Holztafel (rest.), re. u. sign. wohl Paulus Potter. Verso rotes Wachssiegel. 42,5x 34 cm. Rahmen im flämischen Barockstil.

      • Gool, Jan van / Gool, Jan van, mythological painting
        May. 29, 2021

        Gool, Jan van / Gool, Jan van, mythological painting

        Gool, Jan van. 1685 Den Haag-1763 ebd. Mythologische Szene (Juno betraut Argus damit, die in eine Kuh verwandelte Jo zu bewachen). 1723. Öl auf Holz, am linken Bildrand in Höhe der männlichen sitzenden Aktfigur signiert und datiert. Holztafel leicht gewölbt, im oberen Bereich Krakeleebildung , am oberen Rand zwei kleine abgeblätterte Stellen. Partiell kleinere Retuschen. 50 x 76,5 cm. Gerahmt. Niederländischer Landschafts-und Tiermaler der 1. Hälfte des 18. Jh., Schüler von Simon van der Does und Mattheus Terwesten. Als Schöpfer idyllischer italianisierender Landschafts-und Tierstücke in der Tradition eines Paulus Potter stehend. Gool erlangte auch als Kunstschriftsteller Bedeutung. Jan van Gool (1685 The Hague-1763): Mythological scene. 1723. Oil/ wooden panel, signed and dated at left margin. 50 x 76,5 cm. Frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Jan Van Gool (L'Aia1685-1763) attributed to, Landscape with animals
        May. 27, 2020

        Jan Van Gool (L'Aia1685-1763) attributed to, Landscape with animals

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        oil on panel, cm 73x96, signed

      • Jan van GOOL La Haye, 1685 - 1763 Paysanne et son troupeau dans un paysage Huile sur panneau de chêne
        Feb. 04, 2020

        Jan van GOOL La Haye, 1685 - 1763 Paysanne et son troupeau dans un paysage Huile sur panneau de chêne

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jan van GOOL La Haye, 1685 - 1763 Paysanne et son troupeau dans un paysage Huile sur panneau de chêne signé et daté 'J V Gool / 1724 (?)' en bas à droite h: 49 w: 64,50 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Jan Van Gool (L'Aia 1685-l'Aia 1763) - Landscape
        May. 27, 2019

        Jan Van Gool (L'Aia 1685-l'Aia 1763) - Landscape

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        oil on board cm 43 x 84

        Finarte Roma
      • Gool, J. van (1685-1763) (circle of). (Shepherd and his wife and child resting near the remains of a
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Gool, J. van (1685-1763) (circle of). (Shepherd and his wife and child resting near the remains of a

        Est: €400 - €600

        Gool, J. van (1685-1763) (circle of). (Shepherd and his wife and child resting near the remains of a statue surrounded by their herd). Watercolour, 22,6x31,8 cm. - Two strengthened thin spots/ closed holes and several other thin spots; trifle foxed; margins trifle irregularly trimmed. = Attractive watercolour with fresh colours. On paper with part of Pro Patria watermark. Attribution on verso in old hand in pencil: "J. van Gool. f. De beste van hem bekent." SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXIV.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        Oct. 10, 2018

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      • Jan van Gool (1685-1763), Paysage de campagne animé de bergers et troupeau, huile sur panneau, 39,5 x 57 cm
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Jan van Gool (1685-1763), Paysage de campagne animé de bergers et troupeau, huile sur panneau, 39,5 x 57 cm

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685 - 1763)
        Nov. 20, 2017

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685 - 1763)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Landscape with cattle near a pond Signed and dated 1761 l.m. Oil on panel, 37.3 x 49.2 cm N.B.: Registered with the RKD - Netherlands Institute for Art History in The Hague under number 194996.

        AAG Auctioneers
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Nov. 15, 2016

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      • GOOL, JAN VAN - The Hague 1685 - 1763 - circle - Broad Landscape with Shepherds.
        Nov. 13, 2015

        GOOL, JAN VAN - The Hague 1685 - 1763 - circle - Broad Landscape with Shepherds.

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        GOOL, JAN VAN The Hague 1685 - 1763 - circle Broad Landscape with Shepherds. Oil on canvas. Relined. 48 x 61cm. Subsequently inscribed lower left. Framed. We would like to thank Ellis Dullaart, RKD The Hague, for her kind support.

      • GOOL, JAN VAN Den Haag 1685 - 1763 Zwei Gemälde:
        May. 16, 2014

        GOOL, JAN VAN Den Haag 1685 - 1763 Zwei Gemälde:

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        GOOL, JAN VAN Den Haag 1685 - 1763 Zwei Gemälde: Landschaften mit weidendem Vieh. Jeweils Öl auf Holz. 29 x 23cm. Eines signiert und datiert unten mittig: Jv Gool / 1720. Rahmen. GOOL, JAN VAN The Hague 1685 - 1763 Two paintings: Landscapes with Grazing Cattle. Each: Oil on wood. 29 x 23cm. One is signed and dated lower centre: Jv Gool / 1720. Framed.

      • Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1765)
        Oct. 30, 2013

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1765)

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Shepherds tending their flock signed 'F.V:Gool./F.t' (on rock, lower right) oil on panel 35.8 x 48.2cm (14 1/8 x 19in).

      • Gool, Jan van Den Haag 1685 - 1763 - Umkreis Viehherde am Stall. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 51 x 73,5cm. Rahmen.
        May. 11, 2012

        Gool, Jan van Den Haag 1685 - 1763 - Umkreis Viehherde am Stall. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 51 x 73,5cm. Rahmen.

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        Gool, Jan van Den Hague 1685 - 1763 - circle Herd of Cattle by a Barn. Oil on canvas. Relined. 51 x 73.5cm. Framed.

      • VAN GOOL JAN
        Nov. 29, 2011

        VAN GOOL JAN

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        VAN GOOL JAN 1685 1763 Het leven op de boerderij La vie à la ferme Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau. Get. Sig. 51 x 73

        Campo & Campo
      • Jan van Gool The Hague 1685 - 1763 A sunny day
        Oct. 31, 2011

        Jan van Gool The Hague 1685 - 1763 A sunny day

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jan van Gool The Hague 1685 - 1763 A sunny day outside the stable Signed l.l. Oil on canvas, 34.6 x 43.4 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Attributed to Jan van Gool (1685-1765) Cattle and
        Oct. 12, 2011

        Attributed to Jan van Gool (1685-1765) Cattle and

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Attributed to Jan van Gool (1685-1765) Cattle and drover before a wood Oil on canvas Bears a signature lower right 70 x 90 cm (27? x 35? in)

        Dreweatts 1759
        Jun. 22, 2011

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Jan van Gool La Haye, 1685 - 1765 Cavalier et bergers avec leur troupeau devant un paysage de rivière Panneau de chêne, trois planches, non parqueté Signé et daté 'J V Gool N 1719' en bas au centre h: 56 w: 79 cm Commentaire : Artiste reconnu et célèbre à la Haye au XVIIIe siècle, Jan van Gool est à notre époque davantage connu comme historien d'art et écrivain. L'œuvre de van Gool se compose essentiellement de paysages idylliques illustrant une Arcadie heureuse dans le style d'Adriaen van de Velde.

      • Old Master Painting
        May. 19, 2011

        Old Master Painting

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Jan van Gool(1685-1763)-school of,  Herdsmen resting with Animals in Landscape, oil on Canvas,

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Apr. 13, 2011

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Apr. 13, 2011

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      • Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1765) Herdsman with
        Jul. 14, 2010

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1765) Herdsman with

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1765) Herdsman with cattle, goats and sheep at a stream with an arcadian landscape beyond Oil on panel 56 x 79 cm (22 x 31 in)

        Dreweatts 1759
      • JAN VAN GOOL
        May. 18, 2010

        JAN VAN GOOL

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        JAN VAN GOOL THE HAGUE 1685 - 1763 GOATS AND COWS IN A SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE signed lower left: jvgool oil on canvas 34.4 by 43.1 cm.

      • Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1765) Drovers watering their herd at a stream
        Apr. 28, 2010

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1765) Drovers watering their herd at a stream

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        Drovers watering their herd at a stream in a landscape oil on panel 52.3 x 73cm (20 9/16 x 28 3/4in).

      • GOOL, JAN VAN (1685 The Hague 1763) Cowherds in a
        Mar. 26, 2010

        GOOL, JAN VAN (1685 The Hague 1763) Cowherds in a

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        GOOL, JAN VAN (1685 The Hague 1763) Cowherds in a landscape. Oil on panel . Signed lower left?: According to the archive at the RKD, The Hague, the painting is signed. 58 x 83 cm. Provenance : - Collection of Dr. Schäffer, London, circa 1930. - Collection of M. Schultess, Basel, circa 1935. - Collection of J. Heuschen, Basel, 1963. - Auktion Dobiaschofsky, Bern, 25/28. 4.1978, Lot 699, with ill., as A. van de Velde. - Swiss private collection. GOOL, JAN VAN (1685 Haag 1763) Hirtenpaar mit Kühen in einer Landschaft. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert?: Gemäss des Archivermerks im RKD, Den Haag, ist das Gemälde signiert. 58 x 83 cm. Provenienz : - Sammlung Dr. Schäffer, London, um 1930. - Sammlung M. Schultess, Basel, um 1935. - Sammlung J. Heuschen, Basel, 1963. - Auktion Dobiaschofsky, Bern, 25/28. 4.1978, Los 699, mit Abb., als A. van de Velde. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Die Figurenstaffage wurde wahrscheinlich von einem anderen, bislang unbekannten Künstler hinzugefügt. Jan van Gool ist heute mehr durch seine Schriften, wie bespielsweise seine Nieuwe Schouburg der Nederlantsche Kunstschilders en schileressen von 1750/51, bekannt als durch sein malerisches Werk. Er versuchte in seinen Publikationen den aus seiner Sicht eintretenden Niedergang der holländischen Kunst um 1710 zu erklären und gleichzeitig den jungen Künstler Hinweise für eine neue Blüte zu vermitteln. Diese Blüte sollte nach van Gool vor allem durch ein Wiederaufleben der Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts realisiert werden. Van Gool fokussierte sich dabei auf Landschaften mit Kühen, zu denen auch das hier angebotene Gemälde als ein charakteristisches Beispiel gezählt werden kann. Diese Tierdarstellungen greifen dabei auf Werke Paulus Potters und Adriaen van de Veldes zurück.

      • JAN VAN GOOL
        Oct. 29, 2009

        JAN VAN GOOL

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        A MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE WITH HERDSMEN AND THEIR CATTLE NEAR A STREAM

        Oct. 14, 2009

        Est: €360 - €500

        Gool, Johan van. Die Nieuwe Schouburg der Nederlantsche Kunstschilders en Schilderessen (etc.). 2 Bde. 12 Bl., 480 S., 1 Bl.; 3 Bl., 575 S. Mit Kupfertitel, 2 gestoch. Vignetten und 23 (1 gefalt.) Kupfertafeln von J. Houbraken und P. Tantjé nach A. Schouman. 20,5 x 13 cm. Lederbde d. Z. (berieben und teils etwas beschabt) mit RVergoldung. Den Haag, J. van Gool, 1750-1751. Thieme-B. XIV, 392. Graesse III, 378. Die berühmte Fortsetzung zu Houbrakens Malerbiographien. - Teils etwas gebräunt und minimal braunfleckig; im Ganzen wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. #A

      • Jan van Gool , The Hague 1685 - 1763 An Italianate river landscape with a shepherd and his herd near a grotto, a view of a town beyond oil on panel
        Nov. 11, 2008

        Jan van Gool , The Hague 1685 - 1763 An Italianate river landscape with a shepherd and his herd near a grotto, a view of a town beyond oil on panel

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        signed centre right: J.VGool F e oil on panel

      • Jan van Gool Den Haag 1685-1763. A shepherdess
        Sep. 13, 2008

        Jan van Gool Den Haag 1685-1763. A shepherdess

        Est: - €1,800

        Jan van Gool Den Haag 1685-1763. A shepherdess Oil/panel, 30 41 cm, sign. lo. le. J. v. Gool, some rest. Amsterdam (Rijksmuseum, Rijksprentenkab.), Den Haag, Leiden et.al., Lit.: Houbraken, Immerzeel, Wurzbach, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen et.al.

      • Un arbre au bord d'un chemin animé; et Couple avec un enfant aux abords d'une ferme
        Nov. 21, 2007

        Un arbre au bord d'un chemin animé; et Couple avec un enfant aux abords d'une ferme

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ENTOURAGE DE JAN VAN GOOL (LA HAYE 1685-1765) Un arbre au bord d'un chemin animé; et Couple avec un enfant aux abords d'une ferme Huile sur panneau 29,5 x 35 cm. (11 5/8 x 13¾ in.), une paire (2)

      • A herdess and her cattle and sheep in a pastoral landscape
        Sep. 05, 2007

        A herdess and her cattle and sheep in a pastoral landscape

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1763) A herdess and her cattle and sheep in a pastoral landscape signed 'JVGool ft' (lower left) oil on panel 27.6 x 36.5 cm.

        Apr. 25, 2007

        Est: £5,000 - £8,800

        Drovers with cattle, sheep and goats crossing a bridge in a river landscape signed `JVGool (lower right, the 'JVG' in ligature) oil on panel 36 x 48 cm. (14¼ x 18 7/8 in.)

      • Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1763)
        Nov. 16, 2006

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1685-1763)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        A herdess and her cattle and sheep in a pastoral landscape signed 'JVGool ft' (lower left) oil on panel 27.6 x 36.5 cm.

      • Jan van Gool (The Hague 1687-1763)
        Nov. 16, 2006

        Jan van Gool (The Hague 1687-1763)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Cows and goats resting by a tree, a village beyond signed and dated 'J VGool 1720' (lower right) oil on panel 26.8 x 34.9 cm.

        Nov. 16, 2006

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Cows and a goat by a pool of water, a church tower beyond signed and dated 'J v Gool.Ft 1761.' (lower centre) oil on panel 36.8 x 49 cm.

      • ENTOURAGE DE JAN VAN GOOL (LA HAYE 1685-1765)
        Nov. 15, 2006

        ENTOURAGE DE JAN VAN GOOL (LA HAYE 1685-1765)

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Un arbre au bord d'un chemin animé; et Couple avec un enfant aux abords d'une ferme Huile sur panneau 29,5 x 35 cm. (11 5/8 x 13 3/4 in.), une paire 2 (2)

        Nov. 01, 2006

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        A farmyard with a milkmaid and a herdsman signed 'J:V:Gool F: t' (lower left) oil on panel 16 1/4 x 24 1/2 in. (41.2 x 62.2 cm.)

        May. 10, 2006

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        An elegant company by a tavern, with cows, sheep, goats and other animals signed 'J:V:Gool.F.t' (lower right) oil on panel 53.1 x 78 cm. with a black collector's wax seal bearing a coat-of-arms (on reverse)

      • JAN VAN GOOL, DUTCH,1685-1761 A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH A SHEPHERDESS RESTING UNDER A TREE WITH
        Mar. 22, 2005

        JAN VAN GOOL, DUTCH,1685-1761 A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH A SHEPHERDESS RESTING UNDER A TREE WITH

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        JAN VAN GOOL, DUTCH,1685-1761 A WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH A SHEPHERDESS RESTING UNDER A TREE WITH SHEEP, GOATS AND COWS, RIJSWIJK WITH THE OUDE KERK BEYOND oil on canvas

      • Jan Van Gool
        Jan. 26, 2005

        Jan Van Gool

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Dutch, 1685-1765 PASTORAL LANDSCAPE WITH LIVESTOCK AND SHEPHERD FAMILY Signed (lr) JVgool/F.T Oil on oak panel 14 x 19 inches (35.6 x 48.3 cm.)

        Doyle New York
      • * JAN VAN GOOL 1685-1763 AN EXTENSIVE LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDS, SHEEP, GOATS AND COWS
        Oct. 07, 2003

        * JAN VAN GOOL 1685-1763 AN EXTENSIVE LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDS, SHEEP, GOATS AND COWS

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed MATERIAL/MEDIUM oil on panel PUBLISHED CONDITION NOTE The panel is craddled. Two areas of paint loss in the tree at upper left quadrant; another small spot of paint loss in the sky at upper center; the paint is slightly cupped in a few areas in the upper third of the panel; the varnish is dull and yellowed. Under ultraviolet light: opaque varnish, which makes the detection of inpainting difficult.

      • Jan van Gool (1691-1765)
        Sep. 03, 2002

        Jan van Gool (1691-1765)

        Est: $2,425 - $3,395

        A pastoral landscape with cattle and goats by a fence indistinctly signed and dated 'J Gool/172.' (centre right) oil on panel 26.7 x 34.7 cm. PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, Sotheby's, London, 7 July 1982, lot 266.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan van Gool