Georges Gori Auction Price Results

Georges Gori (XIX-XX) riesige Skulptur elegante Dame mit Windhunden, art déco fine lady with greyhounds,

Lot 527: Georges Gori (XIX-XX) riesige Skulptur elegante Dame mit Windhunden, art déco fine lady with greyhounds,

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Krefeld, DE

Auction House: Antikauktion Krefeld

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

GORI Georges,

Lot 207: GORI Georges,

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2021

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: GORI Georges,
XXème siècle Femme aux lévriers afghans,
vers 1925 Statue chryséléphantine en bronze patiné doré sur base en marbre,
signée 51 x 81 x 20 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Mirabaud-Mercier

View additional info

G Gori, French Art Deco Bronze Male Nude Boxer

Lot 77: G Gori, French Art Deco Bronze Male Nude Boxer

Auction Date: Mar 07, 2021

Estimate: $4,800 - $5,500

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Eddie's Auction

View additional info

GEORGES GORI, ARCHER, BRONZE, SIGNED

Lot 1032: GEORGES GORI, ARCHER, BRONZE, SIGNED

Auction Date: Jan 17, 2021

Estimate: $1,000 - $2,000

Location: Atlanta, GA, US

Auction House: Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.

View additional info

Georges GORI (XIX-XX). "L'archer". Sculpture volume en bronze à patine nuancée verte, socle en marbr

Lot 56: Georges GORI (XIX-XX). "L'archer". Sculpture volume en bronze à patine nuancée verte, socle en marbr

Auction Date: Jul 24, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Saint Raphaël, FR

Auction House: Var Enchères

View additional info

Georges Gori

Lot 357: Georges Gori

Auction Date: Feb 26, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Georges Gori (París, 1900-¿?). Maniquí, Escultura crisoelefantina en bronce con encarnaciones en marfil con restos de policromía, 24 cm. alt. Sobre peana de mármol, 31,5 cm. alt. total. Se adjunta documento de peritación expedido por la Federación Española de Anticuarios....

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Sala de Ventas

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Lot 71: Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Auction Date: Dec 18, 2018

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: "Elégante aux lévriers" Sculpture en métal patiné et ivoire représentant une élégante Art Déco en robe du soir promenant deux lévriers. Terrasse à gradins, marbre blanc et portor. Signature manuscrite incisée sur la terrasse. Epoque Art Déco vers 1925 Dimensions : 80,5 x 50,5 x 21 cm (quelques fentes à l'ivoire)...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Estim Nation

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Lot 71: Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €800

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Estim Nation

View additional info

GEORGES GORI Jeune archer Bronze à patine verte Fonte à cire

Lot 303: GEORGES GORI Jeune archer Bronze à patine verte Fonte à cire

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2018

Estimate: €600 - €800

Description: GEORGES GORI
Jeune archer
Bronze à patine verte
Fonte à cire perdue
Susse frères Paris
Haut. : 36 cm - Long. : 35 cm - Prof. : 13 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

bp parity badge
Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Lot 351: Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €800

Description: Georges GORI (XIX-XX)
Lanceur de javelot, 1935
Bronze à patine brune sur terrasse en marbre noir
Signé
Porte le cachet du fondeur Marcel Guillemard
46 x 43 x 12 cm
...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Millon Belgique

View additional info

Georges Gori, (20th Century French), Woman with borzois, Polychrome-painted and gilt bronze, bone and marble, 19.5" H x 31.5" W x 7.875

Lot 66: Georges Gori, (20th Century French), Woman with borzois, Polychrome-painted and gilt bronze, bone and marble, 19.5" H x 31.5" W x 7.875

Auction Date: Jul 17, 2018

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Georges Gori (20th Century French)
Woman with borzois
Polychrome-painted and gilt bronze, bone and marble
Signed to base: G. Gori
19.5" H x 31.5" W x 7.875" D
...

Location: Monrovia, CA, US

Auction House: John Moran Auctioneers

View additional info

Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Lot 128: Georges GORI (XIX-XX)

Auction Date: May 03, 2018

Estimate: €1,800 - €2,500

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Estim Nation

View additional info

GEORGES GORI (XIXe-XXe siècle)

Lot 152: GEORGES GORI (XIXe-XXe siècle)

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2018

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

Description: GEORGES GORI (XIXe-XXe siècle)
Femme aux lévriers

Epreuve en régule patiné et ivoirine, sur un socle à gradins.

Signée sur le socle

Vers 1925

50 x 80 x 21 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

Georges GORI (XIX - XX) Femme aux lévriers

Lot 91: Georges GORI (XIX - XX) Femme aux lévriers

Auction Date: Jul 02, 2017

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Georges GORI (XIX - XX)
Femme aux lévriers
Epreuve en régule et ivoirine, sur un socle à gradins.
Signée sur le socle
Vers 1925
Ht: 50 x long. 80 x larg. 21 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

View additional info

Georges Gori, Lady with 2 Greyhounds, Sculpture, France,1920/30

Lot 38: Georges Gori, Lady with 2 Greyhounds, Sculpture, France,1920/30

Auction Date: Dec 27, 2016

Estimate: €1,360 - €1,700

Description: Régule and brass, partly patinated; bone, partly patinated; marble
France, 1920/30
Georges Gori (19th/20th century) ? Sculptor of the Art Déco
Signed ?G. Gori? on the pedestal
Height: 50 cm
Good condition
Elaborately dressed lady with pair of greyhounds; the current highest auction record for a similar sculpture is more than ?6,000
Object is taxed regularly. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU.

Art Déco sculpture of an elegant lady in an elaborate and irritant brocade dress accompanied by a pair of leashed greyhounds. The sculpture is made of régule and brass. The body of the lady features bone elements. The stepped pedestal is made of three different sorts of marble.

Condition:
The sculpture is in good condition, showing slight wear marks. The height is 50 cm. (cko)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good ? if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given ? starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Georges Gori,französischer Bildhauer des Art déco Stellte in den späten 1920ern bis 1939 im Salon des Artistes Français aus. Erhielt zahlreiche Ehrenauszeichnungen, Goldmedaille auf der Weltausstellung von 1937.

Lot 1402: Georges Gori,französischer Bildhauer des Art déco Stellte in den späten 1920ern bis 1939 im Salon des Artistes Français aus. Erhielt zahlreiche Ehrenauszeichnungen, Goldmedaille auf der Weltausstellung von 1937.

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2016

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: GROSSE FIGURENGRUPPE
Höhe: 50 cm.
Sockellänge: 80 cm.
Sockeltiefe: 21 cm.
Auf der Sockelplatte rechts signiert.

In Bronze und Elfenbein auf zweistufigem Marmorsockel. Junge Frau in langem Kleid führt zwei Windhunde an der Leine. Kleid und die Hunde in Bronzeguss, ölvergoldet. Kopf, sichtbare Körperteile sowie Hände in Bein geschnitzt. Der an den Ecken gerundete Längssockel zweistufig, in stark gemustertem beige-, rot-, weiß-, und anthrazitfarbenem Marmor.

(1081798) (2) (11)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Lot 64: Georges Gori, Lady with 2 Greyhounds, Sculpture, France,1920/30

Auction Date: Sep 05, 2016

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,560

France, 1920/30
Georges Gori (19th/20th century) – Sculptor of the Art Déco
Signed ‘G. Gori’ on the pedestal
Height: 50 cm
Good condition
Elaborately dressed lady with pair of greyhounds; the current highest auction record for a similar sculpture is more than €6,000
Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU.

Condition:

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Lot 63: Georges Gori, Lady with 2 Greyhounds, Sculpture, France,1920/30

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2016

Estimate: €900 - €1,170

France, 1920/30
Height: 50 cm
Good condition

Condition:

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Georges GORI (XIX-XXe) Elégante aux lévriers, circa 1925

Lot 1: Georges GORI (XIX-XXe) Elégante aux lévriers, circa 1925

Auction Date: Feb 17, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Georges GORI (XIX-XXe) Elégante aux lévriers, circa 1925

Sculpture en régule patiné, représentant une élégante Art déco en robe du soir animée aux extrémités de pavements perlés formant broderie stylisée, promenant deux barzoïs en régule, l'un ré-argenté, l'autre doré, tête, torse et mains en ivoirine. Terrasse à gradins en marbre portor. Signature manuscrite incisée sur la terrasse.
Haut. 52 cm - Long. 81 cm - Prof. 20 cm.

An Art Déco metal sculpture representing an elegant lady in an elaborate brocade dress accompanied by a pair of leashed borzoïs, one re-silvered and one gilded, ivory head, bust and hands. Marble base. Incised handwritten signature on the base.
Height. 20 1/2 in. - Length. 31 7/8 in. - Width. 7 7/8 in.

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Lot 2: Georges Gori, Lady with 2 Greyhounds, Sculpture, France,1920/30

Auction Date: Nov 09, 2015

Estimate: €1,100 - €1,430

France, 1920/30
Height: 50 cm
Good condition
Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,200 Euro

Condition:

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Georges Gori (XIX-XX) Danseuse nue entourée de deux faunes.

Lot 55: Georges Gori (XIX-XX) Danseuse nue entourée de deux faunes.

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2015

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: Georges Gori (XIX-XX)
Danseuse nue entourée de deux faunes.
Bronze, patine verte d?après l?antique sur socle en marbre veiné.
Signé.
H. : 90 cm.
...

Location: Marseille, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2015

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Georges Gori (XIX-XXe s)
"Archer", 1923
Sculpture en bronze patiné vert antique, présentant un archer tirant à l'arc, sur une terrasse rocheuse. Signature "G.Gori".
Haut. 39 cm - Long. 49 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Georges GORI Femme aux deux dogs

Lot 469: Georges GORI Femme aux deux dogs

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2015

Estimate: €700 - €1,000

Description: Georges GORI
Femme aux deux dogs
Groupe en métal et ivoire, vers 1925
Sur une terrasse en albâtre
Manque à un angle
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

View additional info

Lot 44: Georges Gori, Lady with 2 Greyhounds, Sculpture, France,1920/30

Auction Date: Jul 30, 2015

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,300

France, 1920/30
Height: 50 cm
Good condition

Condition:

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

GEORGES GORI, Femme aux dogues allemands

Lot 3729: GEORGES GORI, Femme aux dogues allemands

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2015

Estimate: CHF2,400 - CHF2,800

Description: GEORGES GORI, Femme aux dogues allemands, Französischer Bildhauer Anfang 20. Jh., Auf dem Sockel signiert "G. Gori"., Regule, bemalt, Elfenbein und Marmor. 53 x 70 x 21 cm, CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora), 2014...

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Lot 96: Georges Gori, Lady with 2 Greyhounds, Sculpture, France,1920/30

Auction Date: Apr 23, 2015

Estimate: €2,400 - €3,000

France, 1920/30
Georges Gori (19th/20th century) - Sculptor of the Art Déco
Signed 'G. Gori' on the pedestal
Height: 50 cm
Good condition

Condition:

Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

Georges Gori Decorative Arts from 1860

Lot 176: Georges Gori Decorative Arts from 1860

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2014

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: a Large Art Deco Patinated Metal and Ivorine Study of a Woman with Borzois, circa 1925 her long silver-patinated dress with black floral detailing, on stepped marble and onyx base 80cm long, engraved to base 'G.Gori'...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Georges Gori (19/20th C) Art Deco Bronze Sculpture

Lot 2227: Georges Gori (19/20th C) Art Deco Bronze Sculpture

Auction Date: Sep 11, 2014

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: A large cold-painted bronze and composite sculpture on black marble and alabaster base with gilded accents by a listed French sculptor depicting a female reaching toward a deer. Some prior repairs and one current break to deer's rear leg. Signed on marble base. Measures approximately 20" x 31.5" x 8.5". A heavy piece, approximately 75-100 lbs....

Location: Scottsdale, AZ, US

Auction House: J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC

View additional info

Georges Gori

Lot 134: Georges Gori

Auction Date: Jun 12, 2012

Estimate: £2,500 - £3,500

Description: 'The Guardians' an Art Deco Figural Group, circa 1925
patinated art metal and carved ivorine, depicting a lady in stylised floor length dress walking two Afghan hounds, on a stepped marble base
60cm high, signed 'G. Gori' to base
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

GEORGES GORI (XIX-XX ème)

Lot 195: GEORGES GORI (XIX-XX ème)

Auction Date: Jun 01, 2011

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Description: «Jeune femme se dénudant» Sculpture en terre cuite patinée figurant une jeune femme vêtue à l'antique se dénudant reposant sur une base carrée. Signée «G.Gori». Vers 1930. H : 44 cm Terracotta sculpture of a young woman in antique clothes, baring herself. Signed "G.Gori". Circa 1930. H : 17 1/3 in....

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

GEORGES GORI (XIX-XXème)

Lot 92: GEORGES GORI (XIX-XXème)

Auction Date: Mar 11, 2011

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: GEORGES GORI (XIX-XXème)
"Femme aux lévriers"

Epreuve en bronze à patine brune et dorée et ivoire reposant sur un socle à gradin à découpe arrondie.
Signée "G.Gori".
Vers 1925.
H : 50 cm L : 80 cm P : 2O cm
(Accident à la tête)
...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

GEORGES GORI (XIX-XXème)«Femme aux lévriers»

Lot 510: GEORGES GORI (XIX-XXème)«Femme aux lévriers»

Auction Date: Mar 04, 2011

Estimate: €2,800 - €3,000

Description: Epreuve en bronze à patine brune et dorée et ivoirereposant sur un socle à gradin à découpe arrondie.Signée «G.Gori».Vers 1925.H : 51 cm L : 80 cm P : 21 cmProof in brown and gold patina bronze and ivory on astepped socle.Signed « G.Gori ».Circa 1925.H : 20 in. L : 31 ½ in. D : 8 ¼ in....

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

GORI Georges (XIXE-XXE) LA TOILETTE. Epreuve en

Lot 167: GORI Georges (XIXE-XXE) LA TOILETTE. Epreuve en

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2010

Estimate: €300 - €400

Location: Saint Germain en Laye, FR

Auction House: SGL Enchères

View additional info

Georges GORI (XIXe-XXe) *L'archer* bronze signé

Lot 32: Georges GORI (XIXe-XXe) *L'archer* bronze signé

Auction Date: Jul 17, 2010

Estimate: €500 - €600

Location: 29212 Brest, Cedex 1, FR

Auction House: Thierry-Lannon

View additional info

Georges GORI "Danseuse orientale", circa 1925.

Lot 34: Georges GORI "Danseuse orientale", circa 1925.

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2010

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Georges Gori (Französischer Bildhauer. Tätig um

Lot 418: Georges Gori (Französischer Bildhauer. Tätig um

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €4,800

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

Georges Gori. Dancer with pearls, c. 1925. H. 42.5

Lot 342: Georges Gori. Dancer with pearls, c. 1925. H. 42.5

Auction Date: Oct 20, 2009

Estimate: €7,500 - €8,000

Location: München, DE

Auction House: Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH

View additional info

Georges GORI. Le lanceur de javelot.

Lot 271: Georges GORI. Le lanceur de javelot.

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Marseille, FR

View additional info

GEORGES GORI TERRA COTTA GROUP FLYING MEN

Lot 2199: GEORGES GORI TERRA COTTA GROUP FLYING MEN

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2007

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: GEORGES GORI (FRENCH), PATINATED FIGURAL TERRA COTTA GROUP, FLYING MEN, 2ND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY
Base incised 'GORI' and hollow underside with impressed seal 'CAIA' and 'D'.39.5 x 51.5 cm. (15 1/2 x 21 1/4 in.)
...

Location: Toronto, ON, CA

Auction House: Ritchies Inc.

View additional info

GEORGES GORI - 20th century French school. "The

Lot 171: GEORGES GORI - 20th century French school. "The

Auction Date: Nov 19, 2007

Estimate: $8,000 - $9,000

Description: GEORGES GORI - 20th century French school. "The Archer". A fine cire perdu cast green patinated bronze figure of a nude male figure. Signed, marked "cire perdu" and with Susse Fres. Ed. Paris, foundry mark. 14" long, 13 1/4" high. Ref. Benezit, vol. 4, page 351....

Location: Toronto, ON, CA

Auction House: Gallery 68 Auctions

View additional info

GEORGES GORI

Lot 135: GEORGES GORI

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2006

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Danseuse, vers 1925
Sculpture chryséléphantine
Hauteur : 42 cm. (16 1/2 in.)
Signée G. Gori sur le socle
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Georges GORI Jeune femme se dénudant, toge antique plissée retenue sur ses hanches. Épreuve en bronze à patine verte.

Lot 119: Georges GORI Jeune femme se dénudant, toge antique plissée retenue sur ses hanches. Épreuve en bronze à patine verte.

Auction Date: Mar 28, 2006

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Georges GORI
Jeune femme se dénudant, toge antique plissée retenue sur ses hanches. Épreuve en bronze à patine verte. Terrasse en bronze soutenue par une terrasse en marbre noir. Signature manuscrite incisée « G. Gori ».
Haut. 45 cm - Terrasse. 16,7 x 16,7 cm
Estimation : € 3,000-4,000
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Georges Gori Danseuse orientale. Épreuve en bronze à patine bicolore doré et verte. Fonte d'édition sans marque ni cachet de fondeur.

Lot 41: Georges Gori Danseuse orientale. Épreuve en bronze à patine bicolore doré et verte. Fonte d'édition sans marque ni cachet de fondeur.

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2005

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Description: Georges Gori
Danseuse orientale.
Épreuve en bronze à patine bicolore doré et verte. Fonte d'édition sans marque ni cachet de fondeur. Socle d'origine en marbre.
Signée.
Haut. 43 cm
Estimation : € 1,500-1,800
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

similar artists