Johannes (1865) Götz Sold at Auction Prices

      • Johannes Götz, Miniatur des Hermann von Wissmann
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Johannes Götz, Miniatur des Hermann von Wissmann

        Johannes Götz, Miniatur des Hermann von Wissmann um 1907, seitlich signiert, verso Gießerstempel Aktiengesellschaft-Gladenbeck Berlin-Friedrichshagen, Bronze gegossen und dunkel patiniert, nach dem Denkmal des 1905 verstorbenen deutschen Afrikaforschers und Gouverneurs von Deutsch-Ostafrika, welches in Bad Lauterberg im Harz steht und an den Kampf gegen den Sklavenhandel und die Unterdrückung von Menschen erinnern soll, stehende Darstellung des Forschers in zeittypischer Aufmachung mit Tropenhelm, mit Säbel und Karte, auf flachen Marmorsockel montiert, altersgemäß gute Erhaltung, H Bronze 35 cm, H gesamt 39 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Fürth bis 1934 Potsdam) Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Nürnberg sowie der Berliner Akademie unter Fritz Schaper und Reinhold Begas, 1891/92 Staatsstipendiat in Rom, schuf mehrere bekannte Skulpturen, die von der Nationalgalerie angekauft wurden, schuf zahlreiche auch öffentliche Denkmäler und Grabskulpturen, unter anderem auch mehrfach im Auftrag von Kaiser Wilhelm II., lebte und arbeitete in Potsdam. Quelle: Vgl. Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. sowie Wikipedia. Johannes Götz, Miniature of Hermann von Wissmann circa 1907, signed on the side, foundry mark on the reverse by Aktiengesellschaft-Gladenbeck Berlin-Friedrichshagen, cast in bronze with a dark patina, after the monument to the German explorer of Africa and governor of German East Africa who died in 1905, which stands in Bad Lauterberg in the Harz Mountains and is intended to commemorate the fight against the slave trade and the oppression of people, standing depiction of the explorer in typical period costume with pith helmet, with sabre and map, mounted on a flat marble base, good condition for its age, h bronze 35 cm, h total 39 cm. circa 1907, signed on the side, foundry mark on the reverse by Aktiengesellschaft-Gladenbeck Berlin-Friedrichshagen, cast in bronze with a dark patina, after the monument to the German explorer of Africa and governor of German East Africa who died in 1905, which stands in Bad Lauterberg in the Harz Mountains and is intended to commemorate the fight against the slave trade and the oppression of people, standing depiction of the explorer in typical period costume with pith helmet, with sabre and map, mounted on a flat marble base, good condition for its age, h bronze 35 cm, h total 39 cm. Artist information: German sculptor (1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam) studied at the Kunstgewerbeschule in Nuremberg and the Berlin Academy under Fritz Schaper and Reinhold Begas, 1891/92 state scholarship holder in Rome, created several well-known sculptures that were purchased by the National Gallery, also created numerous public monuments and funerary sculptures, including several commissioned by Kaiser Wilhelm II, lived and worked in Potsdam. Source: Cf. Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler, Verlag Seemann Henschel GmbH & Co. KG. and Wikipedia.

      • Johannes Götz
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Johannes Götz

        Est: €600 - €980

        Johannes Götz 1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam - Balancierender Knabe - Bronze. Braun patiniert. H. o./m. Sockel 24,5/35 cm. Seitlich auf der Kugel sign.: J. Götz fec Berlin. Best. ber. Am rechten Arm mit Ansatzstreifen. - Prov.: Privatsammlung.

      • Johannes Götz
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Johannes Götz

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Johannes Götz 1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam - Balancierender Knabe - Weißmetall. Braun patiniert. Granit. H. o./m. Sockel 76,8/73,5 cm. Auf der Kugel sign: J. Götze fec. Berlin. Ber. - Prov.: Privatsammlung. Sein Original wurde im Entstehungsjahr 1888 in der Akademie Berlin ausgestellt. Nicht zuletzt wegen der großen, bewundernden Beachtung durch Juroren und Publikum wurde es von der National -Galerie angekauft und trug zur Berühmtheit seines Schöpfers bei. Es entstanden drei Versionen - diese ist die Größte und entspricht dem Originalentwurf.

      • Johannes GOTZ (1865-1934) Art Deco "young woman" sculpture
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Johannes GOTZ (1865-1934) Art Deco "young woman" sculpture

        Est: €200 - €400

        Johannes GOTZ (1865-1934) Art Deco "young woman" sculpture. The sculpture shows a young woman raising both arms. - Weight: 250 g - Shipping available - Region: Europe - Period: Art Deco - Sizes: H 200 MM L 60 MM - At first glance: normal wear / patina of use - Condition details: petit coup au marbre - Author / artist: Johannes GOTZ (1865-1934) - Object type: Sculpture-volume

        Goldfield Auction
        Sep. 23, 2023

        Est: €200 - €400

        Johannes GOTZ (1865-1934) Art Deco "young woman" sculpture. The sculpture shows a young woman wearing a dress with both arms crossed. - Weight: 330 g - Shipping available - Region: Europe - Period: Art Deco - Sizes: H 155 MM L 60 MM - At first glance: normal wear / patina of use - Author / artist: Johannes GOTZ (1865-1934) - Object type: Sculpture-volume

        Goldfield Auction
      • Götz Johannes
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Götz Johannes

        Est: CHF320 - CHF400

        Balancierender Knabe Seitlich auf Kugel signiert. Ausrufdatum: 03.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 09:35

      • Johannes Götz "Balancierender Knabe". Nach 1888.
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Johannes Götz "Balancierender Knabe". Nach 1888.

        Est: €950 - €1,100

        Johannes Götz 1865 Fürth – 1934 Berlin Bronze, gegossen und mittelbraun patiniert. Naturalistische Plinthe. Auf der re. Kugelseite signiert "J.Götz" und ortsbezeichnet "Berlin". Auf der Plinthenrückseite bezeichnet "Akt. Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin". Auf einem Marmorsockel montiert. Das Erstlingswerk des Künstlers, welches noch während seines Meisterstudiums bei Reinhold Begas an der Berliner Akademie der Künste 1888 entstand, ist gleichwohl zu seinen Hauptwerken zu zählen. Die Firma Gladenbeck produzierte die Statuette in den Größen 76 cm, 48 cm und 25 cm und bezeichnete sie in ihrem Verkaufskatalog als "Kugelläufer". Die Berliner Nationalgalerie erwarb im Jahr 1889 eine große Ausführung. Vgl. Bloch, Peter, Einholz, Sibylle, von Simson, Jutta: Ethos und Pathos. Die Berliner Bildhauerschule 1786–1914. Berlin, 1990. KatNr. 89, S. 112 f. mit Abb. Johannes Götz 1865 Fürth – 1934 Berlin Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Nürnberg, später an der Kunstakademie Berlin bei Schaper und Begas. 1891/92 Romaufenthalt. Regelmäßige Teilnahme an Kunstausstellungen in Berlin und München. Mitglied des Dt. Künstlerbunds. Schuf zahlreiche Kunstwerke im öffentlichen Raum.

      • Götz, Johannes
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Götz, Johannes

        Est: €4,400 - €6,500

        (1865-1934). Große Bronzefigur "Balancierender Knabe" in seltener Größe von 76 cm. Mit Original Art Deco Sockel 105 cm. Gesamtgröße 181 cm. Sehr selten. D

      • Johannes Götz ( 1856-1934), German
        Aug. 25, 2022

        Johannes Götz ( 1856-1934), German

        Johannes Götz ( 1856-1934), German sculptor of the Art Nouveau period, nude boy balancing on a sphere, gold-coloured patinated bronze with large areas of reddish-dark patina (presumably due to contact with liquid) on marble base, signed on the side of the sphere, stamped on the verso by the Gladenbeck Foundry Berlin, rubbed, soiled, h. 27,5 cm

      • Johannes Gotz (German, 1865-1934), Presentation Bronze of an Allegorical Woman
        May. 21, 2022

        Johannes Gotz (German, 1865-1934), Presentation Bronze of an Allegorical Woman

        Est: $1,200 - $1,500

        Johannes Gotz (German, 1865-1934) Presentation Bronze of an Allegorical Woman Seated in a Throne and Holding a Laurel Wreath patinated bronze, marble signed "J. Gotz" and inscribed with presentation 19 x 9 x 8 1/2 inches

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • JOHANNES GOTZ Furth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam Female
        Apr. 12, 2022

        JOHANNES GOTZ Furth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam Female

        JOHANNES GOTZ Furth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam Female nude with raised arms. Patinated bronze on marble base. Plinth signed: Dr. Gotz. 20 cm high. Keywords: sculptures, plastic art, artworks, figures, figurines, Germany, Deutschland, German, lady, woman, women

        Sigalas
        Apr. 12, 2022

        JOHANNES GOTZ Furth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam Female nude. Patinated bronze on marble base. Plinth signed: Dr. Gotz. 17.5 cm high. Keywords: sculptures, plastic art, artworks, figures, figurines, Germany, Deutschland, German, lady, woman, women

        Sigalas
        Apr. 12, 2022

        JOHANNES GOTZ Furth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam Female nude dancing. Patinated bronze on marble base. Plinth signed: Dr. Gotz. 20 cm high. Keywords: sculptures, plastic art, artworks, figures, figurines, Germany, Deutschland, German, lady, woman, women

        Sigalas
      • Götz, Johannes (1865 Fürth - Potsdam 1934)
        Dec. 11, 2021

        Götz, Johannes (1865 Fürth - Potsdam 1934)

        Est: €500 - €600

        Auf Kugel balancierender Knabenakt. Schwarz-braun patinierte Bronze. Auf Kugel sign. und bez. Berlin. Naturalistische, quadratische Bronzeplinthe. H. 26 cm.

        Sep. 25, 2021

        Est: €300 - €360

        Auf Kugel balancierender Knabenakt. Schwarz-braun patinierte Bronze (berieben, best., auf Rücken Kerben). Auf Kugel sign. und bez. Berlin, naturalistische Plinthe mit Gießerstempel Akt. Ges.Gladenbeck, Berlin. Marmorsockel (l. best.). H. 48 bzw. 50 cm.

      • Johannes GÖTZ (1865-1934), ''Balancierender Knabe'', Bronze patiniert, auf der Kugel signiert ''J. Götz''.
        Dec. 04, 2020

        Johannes GÖTZ (1865-1934), ''Balancierender Knabe'', Bronze patiniert, auf der Kugel signiert ''J. Götz''.

        Johannes GÖTZ (1865-1934), ''Balancierender Knabe'', Bronze patiniert, auf der Kugel signiert ''J. Götz'', quadratische Plinthe mit Gießereistempel '' Gladenbeck & Sohn'', auf Steinsockel montiert, H.: ca. 26 cm, sehr schöner Zustand.

        Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
      • Johannes Götz, 1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Johannes Götz, 1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam

        Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, auf rechteckigem Sockel. Der siegreiche Achilles. Junger Krieger mit Lanze, Schild und Federhelm. Johannes Götz fertigte die Bronze nach der von ihm geschaffenen Marmorskulptur "Kämpfender Achilles" an, welche von Kaiser Wilhelm II für das Achilleion auf Korfu in Auftrag gegeben wurde. Gießerstempel und Signatur rechts am Sockel. Guter Zustand. Deutschland, um 1910. H x B x T ca. 108 x 50 x 22 cm

        Kunst & Auktionshaus Walter Ginhart
      • Johannes Gotz (1865-1934), a patinated bronze of a young boy Early 20th Century, 'Kugel Junge', sig
        Mar. 05, 2019

        Johannes Gotz (1865-1934), a patinated bronze of a young boy Early 20th Century, 'Kugel Junge', sig

        Est: £300 - £500

        Johannes Gotz (1865-1934), a patinated bronze of a young boy Early 20th Century, 'Kugel Junge', signed J, Gotz Fct, Foundry Oscar Gladenbach Modelled and cast as a young naked boy balancing on a ball, on marble plinth with title tag 27 cm high 250

        Roseberys
      • GÖTZ , Johannes (1865-1934)
        Sep. 23, 2018

        GÖTZ , Johannes (1865-1934)

        Est: €60 - €80

        GÖTZ , Johannes (1865-1934)Jeune fille.Bronze sur socle en marbre signé.H : 15 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Johannes Götz, 1865-1934
        Oct. 01, 2016

        Johannes Götz, 1865-1934

        Est: €200 - €400

        Johannes Götz, 1865-1934, standing female nude, bronze sculpture, signed Dr. Götz, marble pedestal, total h. approx. 18cm . German Description: Johannes Götz, 1865-1934, stehender weiblicher Akt, Bronzeskulptur, signiert Dr. Götz, Marmorsockel, Gesamth. ca. 18cm

      • JOHANNES GOTZ (1865-1934 , GERMAN) PRESENTATION
        Jun. 28, 2016

        JOHANNES GOTZ (1865-1934 , GERMAN) PRESENTATION

        BRONZE DEPICTING NOBLE WOMAN SEATED ON A THRONE WEARING FISH SCALED ARMOR WITH CROSS & LONG ROBE , HOLDING A WREATH & GERMAN BIBLE ; SIGNED J.GOTZ ; WITH GUS MARTIN & PILTZING , BERLIN FOUNDRY ; PRESENTED TO PROF. Dr. DIETRICH , JANUARY 4TH, 1911 - 8" x 20"

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
      • Johannes Gotz (German, 1865-1934), BOY BALANCING ON A BALL, height 24" - 61 cm.
        Dec. 10, 2014

        Johannes Gotz (German, 1865-1934), BOY BALANCING ON A BALL, height 24" - 61 cm.

        JOHANNES GOTZ (GERMAN, 1865-1934) BOY BALANCING ON A BALLgilt and patinated bronze figure, signed and with Gladenbeck foundry mark, on verde antico marble socle, height 24" - 61 cm.

        Waddington's
      • Johannes Götz (1865-1934) Weiblicher akt. Bronzen
        Nov. 15, 2013

        Johannes Götz (1865-1934) Weiblicher akt. Bronzen

        Est: €100 - €200

        Johannes Götz (1865-1934) Weiblicher akt. Bronzen sculptuur op groen marmeren voet, gesigneerd bij de voet. Duitsland, ca. 1900. Hoogte 17,5 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Johannes Götz Fürth, 1865 - Potsdam, 1934 Achille victorieux Bronze
        Nov. 13, 2013

        Johannes Götz Fürth, 1865 - Potsdam, 1934 Achille victorieux Bronze

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Johannes Götz Fürth, 1865 - Potsdam, 1934 Achille victorieux Bronze Marque du fondeur Gladenbeck Hauteur : 109 cm (42,90 in.) Repose sur une base en marbre gris Hauteur totale : 123 cm (48,40 in.) 'VICTORIOUS ACHILLES ', BRONZE, BY J. GOTZ Commentaire : Johannes Götz fit ses études à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts de Berlin. Premier prix de Rome, il fit un long séjour en Italie. Notre imposant bronze est une réduction, réalisée par le célèbre fondeur berlinois Gladenbeck, du monumental 'Achille victorieux' haut de onze mètres érigé dans les jardins du palais d'Achilleion sur l'île de Corfou. Ce palais de style néoclassique fut construit en 1891 pour l'impératrice Elisabeth d'Autriche-Hongrie dite Sissi. Cette sculpture reflète par sa démesure la toute-puissance de l'Empire austro-hongrois des Habsbourg à la veille de la Première Guerre mondiale, qui provoquera son éclatement.

      • Johannes Gotz Presentation Bronze
        Jun. 15, 2013

        Johannes Gotz Presentation Bronze

        Johannes Gotz (1865-1934, Germany) Presentation Bronze. Figure of a noble woman seated on a throne wearing a fish scaled armor chest plate with a cross and a long robe, her right arm is outstretched holding a wreath and her left arm rests on a larger book (probably The Heilige Schrift, German bible). On a rouge marble base with relief molded central border having a skull & serpent with scepter, owls, oak leaves, the head of Christ and a stack of books including Heilige Schrift; signed J. Gotz and has - Gus Martin & Piltzing, Berlin foundry marking. Has a wonderful light golden brown patina and is in good condition with some minor chipping around the marble. Presentation reads - dem Koniglichen Baurath, Herrn Ditmar, Zur Freundlichen Erinnerung, Die Mitglieder des Cultusministeriums. - Rough Translation: The Royal Baurath, Mr. Ditmar, Friendly reminder to, The members of the Ministry of Culture, 1886-1901. 19.5 in. high x 9 in. dia.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Johannes Götz
        Nov. 25, 2012

        Johannes Götz

        Est: €3,060 - €3,400

        (1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam) Balancierender Knabe auf einer Kugel Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. mit Ortsangabe Berlin. Steinsockel. Erstlings- und zugleich Hauptwerk des Künstlers mit vollplastischer Darstellung eines unbekleideten Knaben. Götz studierte 1884/85 bei Fritz Schaper an der Berliner Akademie; 1885-90 war er Meisterschüler Reinhold Begas' und schuf 1888 die Aktfigur des "Balancierenden Knaben". 1889 wurde sie von der Nationalgalerie Berlin angekauft , 1893 auf der Weltausstellung in Chicago 1893 gezeigt. 1892 gewann Götz den renommierten Prix de Rome, ab 1893 beschickte er regelmäßig u.a. die "Große Berliner Kunstausstellung". Ges.-H. 77 cm.

        Nov. 17, 2012

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Johannes Götz (1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam)
        May. 06, 2012

        Johannes Götz (1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam)

        Est: - €9,500

        Johannes Götz (1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam) "Wasserträgerin". Originaltitel Große Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.... [Details]

      • Johannes Götz (Fürth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam)
        May. 04, 2011

        Johannes Götz (Fürth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam)

        Est: €8,500 - €10,000

        Johannes Götz (Fürth 1865 - 1934 Potsdam). Falconer, circa 1900. H. 83.5 cm. Made by Gladenbeck, Berlin. Bronze, dark patina. Marked: J. Götz, founder's mark.

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Johannes Götz (German, 1865-1934), Bronze and Marble Presentation Figure, modeled as an allegorical woman seated in a throne, holding a
        Jul. 10, 2010

        Johannes Götz (German, 1865-1934), Bronze and Marble Presentation Figure, modeled as an allegorical woman seated in a throne, holding a

        Est: $700 - $900

        Johannes Götz (German, 1865-1934), Bronze and Marble Presentation Figure, modeled as an allegorical woman seated in a throne, holding a laurel wreath in outstretched hand, the rouge marble base with central band cast in low relief with owls, skulls, and Christ's visage, engraved to front with presentation inscription, ht. 20 in.

        Skinner
      • Götz, Johannes 1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam Antique warrier with shield and lance, wearing a suit of armour with a feathered helmet.
        May. 14, 2010

        Götz, Johannes 1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam Antique warrier with shield and lance, wearing a suit of armour with a feathered helmet.

        Est: - €500

        Götz, Johannes 1865 Fürth - 1934 Potsdam Antique warrier with shield and lance, wearing a suit of armour with a feathered helmet. Inscribed on the edge of the plinth, right: Götz. Caster's stamp: Caster's inscription on the rear edge of the plinth. Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin. Height: 54,5cm. Marble base.

        Nov. 28, 2009

        Est: - €1,400