Jules Adolphe Goupil Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, b. 1839 - d. 1883

    • **Jules Adolphe Goupil
      Apr. 05, 2024

      **Jules Adolphe Goupil

      **Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG BEAUTY IN FEATHERED HAT oil on canvas, framed, signed H32" W26" Provenance: Phillips, London, 22 June 1999 (Lot 177) Private collection, Lowcountry South Carolina Plantation

      Charlton Hall
    • ƒ JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (Paris, 1839-1883)
      Dec. 13, 2023

      ƒ JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (Paris, 1839-1883)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ƒ JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (Paris, 1839-1883) L'AUMÔNE Toile, châssis d'origine Signé et daté en bas à gauche "Jules Goupil / 1866" Charity, canvas, signed and dated. 92,50 x 73,50 CM - 36,4 x 28,9 IN.

    • Attrib. to Jules Goupil (1839-1883), two fair ladies admiring drawings, oil on panel 32.5 x 24 cm. (12.8 x 9.4 in.), Frame: 57 x 49 cm. (22.4 x 19.2 in.)
      May. 23, 2023

      Attrib. to Jules Goupil (1839-1883), two fair ladies admiring drawings, oil on panel 32.5 x 24 cm. (12.8 x 9.4 in.), Frame: 57 x 49 cm. (22.4 x 19.2 in.)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attrib. to Jules Goupil (1839-1883), two fair ladies admiring drawings, oil on panel No visible signature.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL
      Sep. 23, 2022

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (Paris 1839–1883 Neuilly-sur-Seine) After the church service. 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Jules Goupil 1866. 92 × 73.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (Paris 1839–1883 Neuilly-sur-Seine) Nach dem Kirchengang. 1866. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Jules Goupil 1866. 92 × 73,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. ---------------

    • JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (1839-1883) - > PORTRAIT DE JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT
      Jul. 06, 2020

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (1839-1883) - > PORTRAIT DE JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT

      Est: €150 - €200

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (1839-1883) PORTRAIT DE JEAN-BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT Tirage photographique posthume probablement incorporé dans une page du Catalogue de l'oeuvre Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot rédigé par Alfred Robaut et publié par Etienne Moreau-Nélaton en 1905 Cliché Mulnier Dimensions du tirage :11,9 x 8,9 cm Dimensions de la feuille: 35,8 x 27,5 cm

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • David de Noter (1818 Gent – 1892 Algier) und Jules Adolphe Goupil (1839 Neuilly-sur-Sein – 1883)
      Jul. 02, 2020

      David de Noter (1818 Gent – 1892 Algier) und Jules Adolphe Goupil (1839 Neuilly-sur-Sein – 1883)

      Est: €12,000 - €14,000

      JUNGE DAME IN EINEM VORNEHMEN INTERIEUR MIT BLUMENVASE Öl auf Holz. 81 x 65 cm. Rechts unten signiert „David de Noter & Jules Goupil“. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem edel ausgestatteten Innenraum an einem kleinen Rundtisch stehend, auf den sie sich mit ihren Händen leicht abstützt, eine junge Frau in einem eleganten langen grauen Kleid mit Schleifen und einem roten, um die Hüfte gehenden Tuch. Sie betrachtet aufmerksam den vor ihr stehenden bunten Blumenstrauß, den sie wohl gerade in einer weißen Vase arrangiert hat. Auf dem gefliesten Boden ein wertvoller Teppich, auf dem, gleichsam einem Stillleben, ein flacher Korb mit Früchten wie Äpfeln, Weintrauben mit Blattranken und ein Stück einer Wassermelone steht, sowie ein Teller mit Feigen, eine asiatische Deckelvase und eine Laute. Auf der rechten Seite ein mit Teppich bedeckter Tisch, auf dem in einem asiatischen Blumentopf eine Palme steht. Rechts oberhalb eines Stuhles an der Wand des Hintergrundes ein großes Gemälde. Feine Malerei mit vielen wertvollen Details in differenzierten Farbtönen. (12301014) (18) David de Noter (1818 Gent – 1892 Algier) and Jules-Adolphe Goupil (1839 Neuilly-sur-Sein – 1883) YOUNG LADY IN STATELY INTERIOR WITH FLOWER VASE Oil on panel. 81 x 65 cm. Signed “David de Noter & Jules Goupil” lower right. In decorative frame.

    • Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883), "Elegante"
      May. 18, 2019

      Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883), "Elegante"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883) "Elegante" oil on cradled wood panel signed lower right, a "Liberty Gallery/New Orleans" label and several old inventory and auction stencils en verso. Framed. 22-1/2" x 19", framed 31-1/2" x 28-1/4" Provenance: Liberty Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana; Private collection.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Jules Adolphe Goupil
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Jules Adolphe Goupil

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

      L'aumône

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Jeune femme de profil au chapeau noir,
      May. 05, 2017

      Jeune femme de profil au chapeau noir,

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      Jeune femme de profil au chapeau noir, Signé sur le côté droit au centre.

      Galartis SA
    • JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (1839-1883) Portrait de femme Huile sur panneau Signé
      Dec. 10, 2016

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (1839-1883) Portrait de femme Huile sur panneau Signé

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (1839-1883) Portrait de femme Huile sur panneau Signé en haut à droite 32,5 x 24 cm

      JAKOBOWICZ & ASSOCIÉS
    • Jules Adolphe GOUPIL (1839-1883)
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Jules Adolphe GOUPIL (1839-1883)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Jules Adolphe GOUPIL (1839-1883) Portrait de femme en buste Huile sur panneau. Signé en haut à gauche. 45 x 53 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Jules Goupil O/P Portrait of a Woman
      Feb. 27, 2016

      Jules Goupil O/P Portrait of a Woman

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Jules Adolphe Goupil (1839-1883, France) oil on mahogany panel, interior scene of a well-dressed woman standing with her coat, gloves & umbrella, she looks at a wall barometer before leaving the home; signed lower left “Jules Goupil”, in excellent condition, no damage or inpainting, has a varnished surface. 25.5 in. high x 17 in. wide. Frame: 33 in. high x 23.75 in. wide. Weight: 11 lbs.

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Jules Goupil (1839-1883) Female Portrait
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Jules Goupil (1839-1883) Female Portrait

      Artist: Jules Goupil (1839-1883); Title: Untitled; Medium: Oil on board; Year or Era Produced: 19th century; Signature: Lower left; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 9.5" x 7"; Frame Approximate Measurement: 15.25" x 13" x 2.25"; Approximate Weight: 5 lbs; Frame: Framed under glass; Note: Minimal scratches, small tear.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • GOUPIL Jules-Adolphe, 1839-1883 [FR]. - Jeune femme de profil au chapeau noir,
      Dec. 05, 2015

      GOUPIL Jules-Adolphe, 1839-1883 [FR]. - Jeune femme de profil au chapeau noir,

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      GOUPIL Jules-Adolphe, 1839-1883 [FR]. Jeune femme de profil au chapeau noir, huile sur panneau (46 x 32 cm). Signé sur le côté droit au centre.

      Galartis SA
    • Jules Adolphe GOUPIL (1839-1883), Portrait de femme au camé. Huile sur panneau signée en haut à gauche. 35 x 27 cm
      Dec. 08, 2013

      Jules Adolphe GOUPIL (1839-1883), Portrait de femme au camé. Huile sur panneau signée en haut à gauche. 35 x 27 cm

      Est: €300 - €500

      Tradart Deauville
    • Jules Adolphe Goupil French, 1839-1883 In Hushed Tones, 1865
      Nov. 05, 2013

      Jules Adolphe Goupil French, 1839-1883 In Hushed Tones, 1865

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Jules Adolphe Goupil French, 1839-1883 In Hushed Tones, 1865 Signed Jules Goupil dated 1865 (ll) Oil on canvas 31 1/8 x 25 inches (79 x 63.5 cm) C

      Doyle New York
    • Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883)
      Nov. 01, 2012

      Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883)

      An admiring glance signed 'Jules Goupil' (upper right) oil on panel 21 1/4 x 17 3/4in (54 x 45cm)

    • Attributed to Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883) A sketch of a young woman in a doorway 13 1/2 x 8 1/2in (34.3 x 21.6cm)
      Apr. 25, 2012

      Attributed to Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883) A sketch of a young woman in a doorway 13 1/2 x 8 1/2in (34.3 x 21.6cm)

      A sketch of a young woman in a doorway oil on panel 13 1/2 x 8 1/2in (34.3 x 21.6cm)

      Nov. 21, 2011

      Est: £18,000 - £25,000

      Jules Adolphe Goupil (French, 1839-1883) Portrait of Thérèse Girard aged three years and seven months signed, dedicated and dated 'Jules Goupil/à son ami E Girard/Avril 1882' (lower right) oil on canvas 63¾ x 49¼ in. (162 x 125 cm.)

      Mar. 18, 2011

      Est: €400 - €500

      Portrait d'une jeune fille Huile sur panneau, signée en haut à gauche 32 x 23,5 cm - 122/3 x 91/3 in. Oil on panel, signed upper left

    • Jules GOUPIL (1839-1883) Elégante au chapeau Huile
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Jules GOUPIL (1839-1883) Elégante au chapeau Huile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jules GOUPIL (1839-1883) Elégante au chapeau Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 32,5 x 25 cm 123/4 x 97/8 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower right

    • Jules GOUPIL (1839-1883) Deux élégantes dans un
      Jan. 29, 2010

      Jules GOUPIL (1839-1883) Deux élégantes dans un

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jules GOUPIL (1839-1883) Deux élégantes dans un intérieur Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche et datée 1867 81 x 65 cm (Rentoilage, restaurations)

      Chayette-Cheval
    • GOUPIL, Jules, after, (1839-1883): Two Ladies,
      Jun. 28, 2009

      GOUPIL, Jules, after, (1839-1883): Two Ladies,

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      GOUPIL, Jules, after, (1839-1883): Two Ladies, OIL/C, 19 1/2'' x 23'', Frame 25'' x 29''

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Jules Goupil (1839-1883) École française Huile sur
      Jan. 13, 2009

      Jules Goupil (1839-1883) École française Huile sur

      Est: €700 - €900

      Jules Goupil (1839-1883) École française Huile sur panneau: Élégante au manteau de fourrure. Signée: Jules Goupil. (léger décollement dans les parties foncées). Dimensions : 32,5 x 23,5

      Horta
    • Jules-Adolphe Goupil, French 1839-1883 , deep in thought
      May. 17, 2007

      Jules-Adolphe Goupil, French 1839-1883 , deep in thought

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      signed oil on panel

    • JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (French, 1839-1883) GIRL WITH RED RIBBON
      Feb. 02, 2007

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (French, 1839-1883) GIRL WITH RED RIBBON

      Est: $3,500 - $5,000

      JULES ADOLPHE GOUPIL (French, 1839-1883) GIRL WITH RED RIBBON. Oil on wood panel shows a shoulder length portrait of a young woman with long curly red hair wearing a red bowtie ribbon in her hair. She wears a fur coat. Portrait is a side view with nice details. Signed middle right "Jules Goupil". Housed in a modern gilt flat frame. SIZE: 12-1/2" x 9-1/2". CONDITION: Very good. 9-72921

      James D. Julia
    • Jules Adolphe Goupil (FRENCH, 1839-1883)
      Dec. 20, 2006

      Jules Adolphe Goupil (FRENCH, 1839-1883)

      Portrait of a young girl signed 'Jules Goupil' (lower left) oil on board 18 1/4 x 14 1/2 in. (46.4 x 36.8 cm.)

      Oct. 25, 2006

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Confidences signed and dated 'Jules Goupil 1867' (lower left) oil on canvas 32 x 24 1/2 in. (81.3 x 62.2 cm.) Painted in 1867

      Oct. 25, 2006

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      A Lady wearing a Crimson Hat signed 'Jules Goupil' (center left) oil on panel 18 3/4 x 15 1/4 in. (47.6 x 38.7 cm.)

    • JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL 1839 - 1883
      Oct. 18, 2006

      JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL 1839 - 1883

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      LE TROU DE MÉMOIRE [J-A GOUPIL - THE MEMORY LOSS - OIL ON CANVAS - DATED '79] 31,5 x 39,5 cm; 12 1/2 x 15 1/2 in Signé et daté en bas à droite J. Goupil '79 Huile sur toile

      Sep. 06, 2006

    • JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL
      Apr. 25, 2006

      JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF JIM AND IRENE WENNEKER FRENCH, 1839-1883 THE MASCOT measurements 27 by 18 in. alternate measurements 68.5 by 45.7 cm signed Jules Goupil (lower left) oil on panel PROVENANCE Sale: Sotheby's, New York, January 22, 1982, lot 158 Acquired at the above sale by the present owner EXHIBITED Lexington, University of Kentucky Art Museum, Nineteenth Century French Art from The Wenneker Collection, January 19-March 16, 1986

    • Jules Adolphe Goupil Portrait of Lady Oil
      Nov. 16, 2004

      Jules Adolphe Goupil Portrait of Lady Oil

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Jules Adolphe Goupil French, 1839-1883 A Portrait of a Lady, seated, with a book monogrammed l/l: JG oil on panel 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches ( 24.1 x 18.4 cm )

    • JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL
      Oct. 26, 2004

      JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      signed Jules Goupil (lower left) oil on panel

    • JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL FRENCH, 1839-1883
      Oct. 13, 2004

      JULES-ADOLPHE GOUPIL FRENCH, 1839-1883

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      signed oil on panel

    • Jules-Adolphe Goupil (French 1839-1883)
      Mar. 23, 2004

      Jules-Adolphe Goupil (French 1839-1883)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Girl with a red ribbon signed 'Jules Goupil' (centre right) oil on panel 32 x 24 cm. (12 1/2 x 9 1/2 cm.)