Francisco de Goya Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1746 - d. 1828

Born in Spain in 1746, Francisco Goya was a world-respected artist who worked in a bold and romantic rococo style. Goya's etchings and paintings include many subversive or whimsical elements, and have often been taken as political statements. Goya served for years as Painter to the King and was Director of Painting at the Royal Academy of San Fernando, where he once studied. He is one of the last Old Masters, whose popularity extended far beyond his public civic life. Francisco Goya's paintings have influenced the work of many great painters.

While committing to canvas an astonishing amount of officially-commissioned work, Goya also created custom works of portraiture and small paintings of grotesque nature for his lesser-known but wealthy clientele. Goya's etchings and prints for sale, such as the Disasters of War series, are realistically and dramatically composed. Find historical etchings at Invaluable, including works from popular Spanish artists.

Read Full Artist Biography

                • Francisco José de Goya, "Y aun no se van!"
                  Feb. 24, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya, "Y aun no se van!"

                  Francisco José de Goya, "Y aun no se van!" ausgemergelter Mann, eine Platte stemmend, unter der Darstellung in der Platte betitelt "Y aun no se van!", Werksverzeichnis Delteil 96, Radierung, 1799 (späterer Abzug), oben rechts in der Platte nummeriert "59", etwas lichtrandig, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ohne Schrift ca. 19,5 x 13,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: bedeut. span. Maler und Graphiker (1746 Fuendetodos/Aragón bis 1828 Bordeaux), ab 1760 bis ca. 1766 Schüler des Barockmalers Jozé Luzán y Martinez in Saragossa, anschließend in Madrid und Rom tätig, ab 1775 Entwürfe für die königliche Teppichmanufaktur Santa Bárbara in Madrid, 1780 zum Professor an die Akademie berufen, trat 1786 als Hofmaler in die Dienste des spanischen Königs Karl III. und ab 1788 in die von Karl IV., später durch A. R. Mengs an die königlichen Tapisserie-Werkstätten verpflichtet, zahlreiche (Portrait-)Aufträge für das Königshaus und den Hochadel, in den 1790er Jahren Rückzug von der höfischen Kunst und seinen öffentlichen Ämtern und Hinwendung zu politischer und gesellschaftskritischer Druckgraphik, 1819 Rückzug in sein Landhaus, 1824 Emigration nach Bordeaux, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. Francisco José de Goya, "Y aun no se van!" Emaciated man, holding a plate, titled "Y aun no se van!" in the plate below the image, catalogue raisonné Delteil 96, etching, 1799 (later impression), numbered "59" in the plate upper right, somewhat light-stained, matted and framed behind glass, dimensions without writing approx. 19.5 x 13.5 cm. Artist info: important Spanish painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1746 Fuendetodos/Aragón to 1828 Bordeaux), from 1760 to ca. 1766 pupil of the baroque painter Jozé Luzán y Martinez in Zaragoza, subsequently active in Madrid and Rome, from 1775 designs for the royal carpet manufactory Santa Bárbara in Madrid, 1780 appointed professor at the academy, 1786 entered the service of the Spanish king Charles III as court painter and from 1788 in the service of Charles IV, later engaged by A. R. Mengs to the royal tapestry workshops, numerous (portrait) commissions for the royal family and the high nobility, in the 1790s retreat from courtly art and his public offices and turn to political and socially critical prints, 1819 retreat to his country house, 1824 emigration to Bordeaux, source: Thieme-Becker and Internet.

                • Francisco José de Goya, "Estragos de la guerra"
                  Feb. 24, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya, "Estragos de la guerra"

                  Francisco José de Goya, "Estragos de la guerra" Blick in einen von Kriegshandlungen zerstörten Wohnraum mit mehreren Leichen, Blatt 30 der Folge "Los Desastres de la guerra" (Die Schrecken des Krieges), Werksverzeichnis Harris 150, Radierung in dunkelbraun, um 1810–20 (späterer Abzug), unter der Darstellung, in der Platte betitelt "Estragos de la guerra", oberhalb der Darstellung links Blattnummer "30", unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ohne Schrift ca. 12,9 x 15,9 cm. Künstlerinfo: bedeut. span. Maler und Graphiker (1746 Fuendetodos/Aragón bis 1828 Bordeaux), ab 1760 bis ca. 1766 Schüler des Barockmalers Jozé Luzán y Martinez in Saragossa, anschließend in Madrid und Rom tätig, ab 1775 Entwürfe für die königliche Teppichmanufaktur Santa Bárbara in Madrid, 1780 zum Professor an die Akademie berufen, trat 1786 als Hofmaler in die Dienste des spanischen Königs Karl III. und ab 1788 in die von Karl IV., später durch A. R. Mengs an die königlichen Tapisserie-Werkstätten verpflichtet, zahlreiche (Portrait-)Aufträge für das Königshaus und den Hochadel, in den 1790er Jahren Rückzug von der höfischen Kunst und seinen öffentlichen Ämtern und Hinwendung zu politischer und gesellschaftskritischer Druckgraphik, 1819 Rückzug in sein Landhaus, 1824 Emigration nach Bordeaux, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. Francisco José de Goya, "Estragos de la guerra" View of a living room destroyed by war with several corpses, sheet 30 of the series "Los Desastres de la guerra" (The horrors of war), catalogue raisonné Harris 150, Etching in dark brown, c. 1810-20 (later impression), below the image, titled in the plate "Estragos de la guerra", above the image on the left sheet number "30", matted and framed behind glass, dimensions without writing approx. 12.9 x 15.9 cm. Artist info: important Spanish painter and graphic artist. Painter and graphic artist (1746 Fuendetodos/Aragón to 1828 Bordeaux), from 1760 to ca. 1766 pupil of the baroque painter Jozé Luzán y Martinez in Zaragoza, subsequently active in Madrid and Rome, from 1775 designs for the royal carpet manufactory Santa Bárbara in Madrid, 1780 appointed professor at the academy, 1786 entered the service of the Spanish king Charles III as court painter and from 1788 in the service of Charles IV, later engaged by A. R. Mengs at the royal tapestry workshops, numerous (portrait) commissions for the royal house and the high nobility, in the 1790s retreat from courtly art and his public offices and turn to political and socially critical prints, 1819 retreat to his country house, 1824 emigration to Bordeaux, source: Thieme-Becker and Internet.

                • Francisco Goya Not exactly
                  Feb. 20, 2024

                  Francisco Goya Not exactly

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  etching and aquatint, 16 x 20 cm (plate), 21 x 26.5 cm (sheet). Printed on laid paper. Complete sheet, light oxidation. Framed (print has not been examined out of frame) (30 x 36 x 2 cm).

                  Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
                • Goya, Francisco de
                  Feb. 16, 2024

                  Goya, Francisco de

                  Est: €18,000 - €27,000

                  (1746 Fuendetodos - Bordeaux 1828). Los desastres de la guerra. Madrid 1892. 23,5 x 33,5 cm. Mit 80 Radierungen. 2 Bl. Hlwd. d. Zt. (Etw. beschabt und bestoßen). Harris 121-200. - Zweite Ausgabe der berühmten, zwischen 1810 und 1815 entstandenen Folge, herausgegeben von der "Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando". - ╔Eines von 100 Exemplaren.╗ Die Abzüge in der für diese Ausgabe üblichen guten Qualität (nach Harris vermutlich von bereits verstählten Platten); sämtliche Bildunterschriften sind bereits korrigiert; Tafel 73 ohne die Kratzspur, die nach Harris in der zweiten Ausgabe über dem Vogel am oberen Rand erkennbar sein soll. - - Innengelenk etw. angebrochen, sämtliche Tafeln auf Falzen (wenige Tafeln gelöst), Tafel 43 nur 33 cm breit, Tafel 67 mit kleinen Randschäden, Tafel 40 mit Randläsuren, wenige Tafeln mit leichten Braunflecken in der Darstellung, die breiten weißen Ränder tls. etw. braunfleckig. - Prächtige, vollständige Folge. - Provenienz: aus einer österreichischen Privatsammlung. - Second edition of the famous series created between 1810 and 1815, published by the "Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando" in 1892. - The prints in the usual good quality of this edition (Harris assumes that the plates were already steel-faced before this edition); all subtitles are already corrected; plate 73 without the scratch that according to Harris should be visible above the bird in the upper image margin. - Inner joint somewhat cracked, all plates on folds (few plates lose), plate 43 only 33 cm wide, plate 67 with smaller marginal damages, plate 40 with marginal damages, few plates with small brown spots on the image, the wide, white margins partially with brown stains. - Magnificent, complete series. - Contemporary half cloth (somewhat scuffed and bumped).

                • Francisco Goya (1746-1828) Bien Tirada Esta, Etching
                  Feb. 13, 2024

                  Francisco Goya (1746-1828) Bien Tirada Esta, Etching

                  Property of Darleen F. Sullivan, Savannah, GA and Naples, FL Description: Francisco Goya (Spain/France, 1746-1828), Bien Tirada Esta, Aquatint and Etching, 2nd Edition from Los Caprichos, plate 17, Madrid, title at bottom with plate number upper right corner, depicting two women, matted and framed. Frame size: 17 3/4 in. x 12 3/4 in. Measurements: Height: by sight, 8 3/8 in. x Width: 5 7/8 in. Condition: Overall good condition, paper toned, some minor foxing in border, not viewed out of frame. Notice to bidders: The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the conditions of aging. PHOTOS MAY ALSO ACT AS A CONDITION REPORT. Please review all photos closely prior to bidding. Complete condition reports are available by request, no later than 24 hours prior to the live auction. All lots are offered and sold 'AS IS’, and Everard Auctions will not provide refunds based on condition. Timepiece movements, lighting and electrics have not been tested, and art has not been examined out of the frame unless otherwise stated. We do not guarantee the condition of frames. By placing a bid, either in person, by phone, absentee or via the Internet, you signify that you agree to be bound by the conditions of sale. Everard Auctions does not provide any shipping or packing services. We recommend that all potential buyers obtain pack/ship estimates prior to bidding. Please contact us for a list of recommended shippers.

                  Everard Auctions and Appraisals
                • Francisco Goya, Spanish 1746-1828, Sanos y Enfermos, 1860, plate 51 from "Disasters of War", aquatint
                  Feb. 10, 2024

                  Francisco Goya, Spanish 1746-1828, Sanos y Enfermos, 1860, plate 51 from "Disasters of War", aquatint

                  Francisco Goya Spanish, 1746-1828 Sanos y Enfermos, 1860, plate 51 from "Disasters of War" aquatint framed.

                  Link Auction Galleries
                • Francisco Goya (Spanish 1746-1828) etching
                  Feb. 10, 2024

                  Francisco Goya (Spanish 1746-1828) etching

                  So El Soyal, Hay Al (Delteil 209) (Harris 255 iii/III) etching and aquatint, Proverbios, pl. 8. 9 7/16 x 13 15/16''

                  Rachel Davis Fine Arts
                • FRANCISCO DE GOYA
                  Feb. 08, 2024

                  FRANCISCO DE GOYA

                  Est: €150 - €300

                  Francisco de Goya (Fuendetodos, Zaragoza, 1746-​Burdeos, 1828)​ La tauromaquia. 40 grabados. Prólogo de Juan Belmonte, Curro Meloja y Daniel Vázquez Díaz. Presentación de Miguel García de Sáez. Compuesta por 40 estampas con una introducción. Edición especial, limitada y numerada nº 445, en homenaje a la Feria Mundial de Nueva York. Editorial Jano. Barcelona, 1965. Enmarcados. 30 x 41 cm cada uno.

                  Aletheia Subastas
                • Francisco Goya (Spanish, 1746-1828) "Mala Noche" Etching
                  Feb. 07, 2024

                  Francisco Goya (Spanish, 1746-1828) "Mala Noche" Etching

                  Francisco Goya (Spanish, 1746-1828) "Mala Noche" Etching from Los Caprichos, probably a 19th century printing. Size: 5.25'' x 7.5'', 13 x 19 cm (image); 11.75'' x 8.25'', 30 x 21 cm (sheet).

                  Material Culture
                • FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES - The Beggar
                  Feb. 06, 2024

                  FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES - The Beggar

                  FRANCISCO DE GOYA AND LUCIENTES Fuentedetodos 1746 - Bordeaux 1828 The beggar. 1901 Etching, aquatint, drypoint, burin and burnisher Measurements 120 x 90 mm print Unpublished engraving published by "La Revue de l'Art".

                  Subastas Segre
                • CIRCLE OF FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (FUENDETODOS 1746-1828 BORDEAU
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  CIRCLE OF FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (FUENDETODOS 1746-1828 BORDEAU

                  Est: $15,000 - $20,000

                  CIRCLE OF FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (FUENDETODOS 1746-1828 BORDEAUX) Portrait of a young girl, half length, holding sheet music oil on canvas 17 ¼ x 12 ¼ in. (43.7 x 31.2 cm.)

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Porque esonderlos?
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Porque esonderlos?

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: "Porque esonderlos?". Blatt 30 der Serie "Los Caprichos". Datierung: 1868. Technik: Radierung und Aquatinta auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: Plattenmaß: 21,5 x 15cm. Rahmen: Im Passepartout. Delteil 67; Harris 65. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Watercolour / Drawings Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 23,53 Euro plus 4,47 Euro VAT EU: 33,61 Euro plus 6,39 Euro VAT Worldwide: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Aguarda que te unten
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Aguarda que te unten

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: "Aguarda que te unten". Blatt 67 aus der Serie "Los Capricos". Datierung: 1868. Technik: Radierung und Aquatinta auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: Plattenmaß: 21,5 x 15cm. Rahmen: Im Passepartout. Delteil 104; Harris 102. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Watercolour / Drawings Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: El Vergonzoso
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: El Vergonzoso

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: "El Vergonzoso". Blatt 54 der Serie "Los Caprichos". Datierung: 1868. Technik: Radierung und Aquatinta auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: Plattenmaß: 21,5 x 15cm. Rahmen: Im Passepartout. Delteil 91; Harris 89. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Watercolour / Drawings Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 23,53 Euro plus 4,47 Euro VAT EU: 33,61 Euro plus 6,39 Euro VAT Worldwide: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Al Conde Palatino
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Al Conde Palatino

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: "Al Conde Palatino". Blatt 33 aus der Serie "Los Caprichos". Datierung: 1868. Technik: Radierung und Aquatinta auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: Plattenmaß: 21,5 x 15cm. Rahmen: Im Passepartout. Delteil 70; Harris 68 III 1 (von 12). Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Watercolour / Drawings Satire Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 23,53 Euro plus 4,47 Euro VAT EU: 33,61 Euro plus 6,39 Euro VAT Worldwide: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Aveugle enlevé sur les cornes d'un Taureau
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Aveugle enlevé sur les cornes d'un Taureau

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: "Aveugle enlevé sur les cornes d'un Taureau". Datierung: 1867. Technik: Radierung auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: Plattenmaß: 17,5 x 21,5cm. Bezeichnung: In der Platte bezeichnet unten: Gazette des Beaux-Arts / Imp delâtre Paris. Rahmen: Im Passepartout. Harris 25, III/1 - Delteil 24 II. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Graphics Bullfight Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 26,89 Euro plus 5,11 Euro VAT EU: 37,82 Euro plus 7,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 71,43 Euro plus 13,57 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Stierkampf
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Stierkampf

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: Stierkampf. Blatt 3 der Serie "La Tauromaquia". Datierung: 1816. Technik: Radierung und Aquatinta auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: Plattenmaß: 25 x 35,5cm. Rahmen: Im Passepartout. Harris 206. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Graphics Bullfight Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 26,89 Euro plus 5,11 Euro VAT EU: 37,82 Euro plus 7,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 71,43 Euro plus 13,57 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Vier Blätter aus der Folge "Tauromaquia"
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Vier Blätter aus der Folge "Tauromaquia"

                  Est: €500 - €700

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: Vier Blätter aus der Folge "Tauromaquia". Blätter 3, 17, 19 und 23 der Serie. Technik: Radierung und Aquatinta auf Büttenpapier. Maße: Plattenmaß: ca. 20,5 x ca. 31cm. Bezeichnung: Blatt 19 in der Platte signiert und datiert, unten rechts: Goya, 1815. Rahmen: Rahmen. Delteil 226, 240, 242, 246 Provenienz: Privatbesitz Deutschland. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Watercolour / Drawings Framed Bullfight Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

                • Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Zwei Blätter aus der Folge "Los Caprichios"
                  Jan. 31, 2024

                  Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes: Zwei Blätter aus der Folge "Los Caprichios"

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE 1746 Fuente de Todos - 1828 Bordeaux Titel: Zwei Blätter aus der Folge "Los Caprichios". a.) Blatt 20 " Ya van desplumados" und b.) Blatt 77 "Unos à otros". Datierung: 1868 Technik: Radierung und Aquatinta auf Büttenpapier. Maße: Plattenmaß: je ca. 21,5 x 15cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz Deutschland. a.) Harris 55, b.) Delteil 114, Harris 112. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes Spain 18./19. C. Watercolour / Drawings Framed Print Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 32,77 Euro plus 6,23 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 92,44 Euro plus 17,56 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

                • FRANCISCO GOYA (Spain/France, 1746-1828), "Tal para qual", circa 1799., Aquatint and etching, sheet 13" x 9.5". Matted 17" x 14".
                  Jan. 29, 2024

                  FRANCISCO GOYA (Spain/France, 1746-1828), "Tal para qual", circa 1799., Aquatint and etching, sheet 13" x 9.5". Matted 17" x 14".

                  FRANCISCO GOYA Spain/France, 1746-1828 "Tal para qual", circa 1799. Plate five from Los Caprichos. Delteil 42; Harris 40.

                  Eldred's
                • GROUP OF ANTIQUE PORTRAIT HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS
                  Jan. 27, 2024

                  GROUP OF ANTIQUE PORTRAIT HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  A collection of antique hand colored engravings on paper. The collection includes a portrait of Dona Isabel Cobos de Porcel by Francisco Jose De Goya y Lucientes, 1746 to 1828, after the original painting; Thomas Sackville, Earl of Dorset. Ob. 1608 From the original in the collection of His Grace the Duke of Dorset; a Circassian Lady, after Sir David Wilkie RA, 1785 to 1841, and others. Several are signed and numbered in pencil. Most of prints are signed in the plate. Circa: early 20th century. Antique and Vintage Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • Four Goya Etchings from Los Caprichos, incl. Ni Mas Ni Menos & Brabisimo
                  Jan. 27, 2024

                  Four Goya Etchings from Los Caprichos, incl. Ni Mas Ni Menos & Brabisimo

                  Est: $400 - $450

                  Four (4) Francisco de Goya Lucientes (Spanish, 1746-1828) etchings with aquatint from Los Caprichos, 19th century. All with deep, well-defined platemarks. 1st item: Etching with aquatint entitled Ni mas ni menos, (Neither more nor less), plate 41. Pencil titled in German, "Nicht mehr und nicht weniger," lower margin. Ref.: Delteil 78; Harris 76. Plate: 7 5/8" H x 5 13/16" W. Frame: 16" H x 13" W. 2nd item: Etching with aquatint and burnishing entitled Brabisimo! (Bravo!), plate 38. With burnishing to donkey still very visible. Ref.: Delteil 75; Harris 73. Plate: 8 6/16" H x 5 7/8" W. Frame: 16" H x 13" W. 3rd item: Etching with aquatint entitled Miren que grabes! (Look how solemn they are!), plate 63. Ref.: Delteil 100; Harris 98. Plate: 8 5/16" H x 6 1/4" W. Frame: 4th item: Etching with aquatint entitled La filiacion (The filiation), plate 57. Ref.: Delteil 94; Harris 92. Plate: 8 6/16" H x 5 7/8" W. Frame: 16" H x 13" W. All housed under plexiglass in metallic frames with gray mats and silver reveals.

                  Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
                • Goya Etching from Los Proverbios, Una Reina Del Circo
                  Jan. 27, 2024

                  Goya Etching from Los Proverbios, Una Reina Del Circo

                  Est: $800 - $900

                  Francisco de Goya Lucientes (Spanish, 1746-1828) etching, aquatint, and drypoint on laid paper entitled Disparate puntual / Una Reina del circo (Punctual Folly / The Queen of the Circus), sometimes known as Bailando en una Cuerda Floja (Dancing on a Tightrope), c. 1824. From the series Los Proverbios. Published by L'Art, Paris, 1877. With printed title and publication information in lower margin. With Frederick Gamet Rice collector's mark en verso. Ref.: Delteil 221; Harris 267. Housed under plexiglass in a metallic frame with gray mat and silver reveal. Plate: 9 11/16" H x 14" W. Sheet: 10 7/8" H x 16 3/4" W. Frame: 17" H x 20 7/8" W. Note: Frederick Gamet Rice (b. 1893) of Fitchburg, Massachusetts, assembled a collection of prints from the 15th century to the present day. Namely, a series of prints by Georges Rouault including some rare prints. The enthusiast sold a few pieces to various museums. (Source: Frits Lugt, Les Marques de Collections de Dessins & d’Estampes, Fondation Custodia).

                • GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSE DE (1746-1828), "San Francisco de Paula",
                  Jan. 27, 2024

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSE DE (1746-1828), "San Francisco de Paula",

                  Est: €220 - €300

                  GOYA Y LUCIENTES, FRANCISCO JOSE DE (1746-1828), "San Francisco de Paula", etching/paper, inscribed 'CARI' and signed 'Goya f.' in the plate, HxW: plate approx. 13.5x10 cm, sheet approx. 51x36 cm, external dimensions of frame approx. 56x40 cm. Signs of age, browned. With glazed frame. LITERATURE: Goya, all etchings and lithographs, Vienna and Munich: Anton Schroll, 2nd edition 1964, No. 241.

                • Goya. female nonsense
                  Jan. 24, 2024

                  Goya. female nonsense

                  Etching, aquatint and drypoint. Print nº1 from the series "The Proverbs".

                  Duran Arte y Subastas
                • Goya, Francisco, “ Muchachos al Avio (Lads Making Ready)”
                  Jan. 17, 2024

                  Goya, Francisco, “ Muchachos al Avio (Lads Making Ready)”

                  Est: $1,500 - $3,300

                  “ Muchachos al Avio (Lads Making Ready)”. H.46, D.48. Etching, burnished aquatint, and burin on handmade paper. Plate 11 from "Los Caprichos" (The Caprices). From the eleventh edition. Edition size limited to 100 examples. Impressions were made in the Calcografia for the Real Academia in 1929. C.1799. 8 3/4” x 6”

                  Art Lovers Anonymous Auctions
                  Jan. 14, 2024

                  Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Goya, Francisco de Ysele quema la Casa (And his house is on fire), aus: Los Caprichos. 1905-07. Radierung und brünierte Aquatinta auf Velin. 21,5 x 15 cm (29 x 24 cm). Typographisch am oberen Plattenrand mit Nummer, am unteren mit Titel. - Durchweg unscheinbar braunfleckig, mit kleinen Einrissen im weißen Rand, verso leicht angeschmutzt, die Ränder leicht ungleichmäßig beschnitten, insgesamt gut. Ausgezeichneter, nuancenreicher Druck mit Rand. Harris 53 III. - Eines von 180 Exemplaren. - Blatt 18 der Folge "Los Caprichos". Etching and burnished aquatint on wove paper. Typographically plate-numbered in upper margin and titled on lower margin. - Throughout hardly brown-spotted, with small tears in white margin, verso lightly soiled, lightly irregularly cut in margins, all in all good. Superb, nuanced impression with margin. - One of 180 copies. - Sheet 18 from Los Caprichos.

                  Jan. 14, 2024

                  Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Goya, Francisco de El Buitre Carnivoro (The carnivorous vulture.) Um 1900. Aquatinta und Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. 15,5 x 20 cm (23,5 x 31,3 cm). In der Platte im oberen Blattrand mit der Folgennummer bezeichnet sowie betitelt. Verso mit stark verblasstem und schwer leserlichem Editionsstempel. Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. - Im Passepartoutausschnitt gebräunt und vereinzelt mit leichten Stockflecken. Verso mit Spuren der ehemaligen Montierung. Insgesamt noch gut. Hervorragener, feinliniger Druck mit zartem Plattenton und Rand. Harris 196 III, 2.-7. Edition. - Aus der "Caprichos enfáticos"-Serie. Aquatint and drypoint on laid paper. Inscribed with the sequence number and titled in the upper margin of the plate. On the verso with a very faded and hardly readable edition stamp. Spot-mounted to underlying mat and framed under glass. - Browned in mat-section and isolated slight foxing. On the verso with traces of the former mounting. All in all still good. Excellenet, finely-drawn impression with delicate plate tone and margin. - From the "Caprichos enfáticos" series.

                  Jan. 14, 2024

                  Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Goya, Francisco de Dios se lo pague a usted. Barbara Dibersion. (Aveugle enlevé sur les cornes d'un taureau). Um 1880. Aquatinta und Kaltnadelradierung auf Büttn. 17,4 x 21,8 cm (20,9 x 28,8 cm). In der Patte betitelt sowie typographisch bezeichnet "Gazette des Beaux-Arts" und "Im. Delátre Paris". Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. - In Rändern bis zum Passepartoutausschnitt gebräunt. Verso Spuren der ehemaligen Montierung. Insgesamt noch gut. Hervorragender, feinliniger Druck mit leicht zeichnender Plattenkante und breitem Rand. Harris 25 III. - Hg. in der Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Paris. - Druck bei Delátre, Paris. Aquatint and drypoint on laid paper. Titled in the plate and typographically inscribed "Gazette des Beaux-Arts" and "Im. Delátre Paris". Spot-mounted to mat and framed under glass. - Browned in margins up to mat section. On the verso traces of former mounting. All in all still good. Excellent, finely-drawn impression with light impressed plate-mark and wide margin.

                • Lot of 2 Francisco Goya Etchings, As Is.
                  Jan. 13, 2024

                  Lot of 2 Francisco Goya Etchings, As Is.

                  Est: $150 - $300

                  Francisco de Goya y Lucientes (Spanish, 1746-1828). This lot contains: "The Disasters of War" (Los Desastres de la Guerra): 'Even worse' (Tanto y mas) - Plate 22 & "Feminine Folly" from the "Disparates" (Follies / Irrationalities). Both exhibit significant water damage. "Feminine Folly" has visible mold accumulation and a few tears. "Tanto y mas" measurements: impression area measures 6 1/4" x 9 7/8", and the sheet measures 10" x 13 5/8". "Feminine Folly" measurements: impression area measures 9 5/8" x 14", and the sheet measures 11 3/4" x 16 1/2. In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

                  Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
                • "General Folly", Francisco Goya Etching.
                  Jan. 13, 2024

                  "General Folly", Francisco Goya Etching.

                  Francisco de Goya y Lucientes (Spanish, 1746-1828). This unframed etching is titled "Disparate General" (General Folly), also known as "Unas de Gato y Habito de Beato" (The Claws of a Cat and the Dress of a Devotee). It is Plate 9 from the series "Disparates" (Follies / Irrationalities). The print has tack holes on its left margin, and general creases from handling. Minor toning is present. The impression area measures 9 5/8" x 13 3/4", and the sheet measures 12 1/4" x 17 1/4". In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

                • Goya, Folio - Disparate femenino OR Feminine Folly. 1
                  Jan. 13, 2024

                  Goya, Folio - Disparate femenino OR Feminine Folly. 1

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                  This rare, aquatint engraving is from Francisco Goya's Los Proverbios. Colección de diez y ocho láminas inventadas y grabadas al agua fuerte. It is from the third edition of the work published in Madrid in 1891 by Real Academia de Nobles Artes de San Fernando. This was likely Goya's last series of prints. There were only 100 published in this third edition. Goya created the series of Los Proverbios or Los disparates between 1815 and 1823. The series was never published while Goya was alive due to political oppression. The images depict political issues, Spanish proverbs and sayings, as well as Spanish carnival. Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) was an influential Spanish painter. He served as the appointed painter of King Charles IV and Queen Maria-Luisa. His art was influenced by Rembrandt and Velasquez. Pablo Picasso and Salvador Dalí both named Goya as inspiration for their artistic styles.

                  Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
                • Goya, Folio - Dios los cria y ellos se juntan OR God creates them and they join up together. 18
                  Jan. 13, 2024

                  Goya, Folio - Dios los cria y ellos se juntan OR God creates them and they join up together. 18

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • Francisco Goya (1746-1828): Ensayos (Test)
                  Jan. 11, 2024

                  Francisco Goya (1746-1828): Ensayos (Test)

                  Francisco Goya (1746-1828): Ensayos (Test) plate 60 from "Los Caprichos"; etching

                  Abell Auction
                • Francisco Goya Etching Si Sabra Mas el Discipulo
                  Jan. 11, 2024

                  Francisco Goya Etching Si Sabra Mas el Discipulo

                  After Francisco Goya (Spanish, 1746-1828). Etching on paper, Si sabra mas el discipulo?, plate 37 from Los Caprichos. Unsigned. Plate 8 1/2" x 5 7/8" (sheet 12 5/8" x 9 1/2"). Unframed. Some staining and foxing in margins, scratch from upper right corner of plate into image, minor tear lower left edge, slight creasing at corners, tape residue at top edge and along right side on verso, notation in pencil lower center.

                  Willow Auction House
                • Goya, Folio - Cruel or Furious Folly. 6
                  Jan. 06, 2024

                  Goya, Folio - Cruel or Furious Folly. 6

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • Goya, Folio - General Folly. 9
                  Jan. 06, 2024

                  Goya, Folio - General Folly. 9

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • Goya, Folio - Disparates or Rejoice, Carnival, for Tomorrow Thou wilt Be Ashes. 14
                  Dec. 30, 2023

                  Goya, Folio - Disparates or Rejoice, Carnival, for Tomorrow Thou wilt Be Ashes. 14

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • Goya, Folio - Disparate alegre or Merry Folly. 12
                  Dec. 30, 2023

                  Goya, Folio - Disparate alegre or Merry Folly. 12

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • 1810 Goya Etchings from "Desastres de la Guerra"
                  Dec. 28, 2023

                  1810 Goya Etchings from "Desastres de la Guerra"

                  Est: $1,200 - $1,800

                  **Originally Listed At $750** Francisco de Goya y Lucientes (Spanish, 1746-1828). Three etchings from "Desastres de la Guerra" (Disasters of War) series, executed 1810-1820, published ca. 1863. Three framed etchings from Goya's "The Disasters of War" series. Titles include: "Esta no lo es menos" (This no less so, plate 67), "Gatesca pantomima" (Feline Pantomime, plate 73), and "Muertos recogidos" (Harvest of the Dead, plate 63). Each composition reflects Goya's interpretations of the atrocities of war. While the series was inspired by Napoleon's invasion of Spain in 1808, the subsequent Peninsular War (1808-1814), and the famine in Madrid during the winter of 1811-1812, some scholars argue that it demonstrate Goya's protest to all warfare. Size of images (Gatesca pantomina): 6" L x 7.75" W (15.2 cm x 19.7 cm) (Esta no lo es menos): 5.75" L x 7.5" W (14.6 cm x 19 cm) (Muertos recogidos): 5.125" L x 7" W (13 cm x 17.8 cm) Size (frame): 12.75" L x 16.625" W (32.4 cm x 42.2 cm) About Goya's "The Disasters of War" series: "The ground-breaking series The Disasters of War by the Spanish artist Francisco de Goya contains eighty prints that depict various atrocities associated with warfare. Goya produced the plates for this series over the span of a decade, but, due to their politicized content, the first edition was not published until 1863, thirty-five years after the artist’s death. Goya's Disasters of War takes inspiration from a specific set of historical conflicts in early nineteenth-century Spain: Napoleon Bonaparte's 1808 invasion of Spain, followed by the Peninsular War (1808–1814), and the famine that beleaguered Madrid in the winter of 1811–1812. Although these depictions of death, rape, and sickness convey the realities of war in gruesome detail and are rooted in a specific historical context, many scholars have understood Goya’s Disasters as a repudiation of warfare and violence writ large. Throughout the series, the artist often generalizes the landscape settings for his scenes and blurs the distinction between victim and perpetrator, allowing the focus to be the depicted acts themselves." (source: The Clark Art Institute website) Provenance: Ex-private Schuetz collection, Florida, USA, acquired from Du Pleiss Auction Gallery, Richmond, South Australia, October 20, 1996, lots 133 - 135 All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #181781

                  Artemis Gallery
                • Goya. Bullfighting
                  Dec. 27, 2023

                  Goya. Bullfighting

                  Edition that reproduces that of National Chalcography for the Círculo de Bellas Artes made in 1928. 44 plates framed each individually.

                  Duran Arte y Subastas
                • Goya, Folio - Disparate Claro OR Clear Folly. 15
                  Dec. 23, 2023

                  Goya, Folio - Disparate Claro OR Clear Folly. 15

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • Goya, Folio - Dos cabezas son mejor que una OR Two Heads are Better than One. 11
                  Dec. 23, 2023

                  Goya, Folio - Dos cabezas son mejor que una OR Two Heads are Better than One. 11

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES Fuendetodos, Zaragoza (1746) / Bordeaux (France) (1828) "The Disasters of War", 1930
                  Dec. 18, 2023

                  FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES Fuendetodos, Zaragoza (1746) / Bordeaux (France) (1828) "The Disasters of War", 1930

                  Est: €8,250 - €11,000

                  Etching, burnished aquatint and drypoint. Complete edition of the well-known Goya series produced between 1810 and 1815, in which the artist details the cruelties committed in the Spanish War of Independence. The first edition appeared in 1863 and was printed at the initiative of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando. This complete copy, bound with a red cover and capital letters in gold, is preserved in good condition and belongs to the sixth edition, stamped in the National Chalcography in 1930 on Arches laid paper and a monogram of intertwined initials. Measurements: 283 X 370 mm. (sheet) and 156 x 205 mm. (fingerprint)

                  Ansorena
                • FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES Fuendetodos, Zaragoza (1746) / Bordeaux (France) (1828) "The Disasters of War"
                  Dec. 18, 2023

                  FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES Fuendetodos, Zaragoza (1746) / Bordeaux (France) (1828) "The Disasters of War"

                  Est: €1,350 - €1,800

                  Seven strong etchings from the collection of eighty plates published in 1863 by the Royal Academy of Noble Arts of San Fernando de Madrid. First edition. The seven copies are presented framid. Some of them with deterioration. Measurements: 24.5 x 34 cm. Footprint: 15 x 20 cm.

                  Ansorena
                • FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES Fuendetodos, Zaragoza (1746) / Bordeaux (France) (1828) "The Caprices", 1970
                  Dec. 18, 2023

                  FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES Fuendetodos, Zaragoza (1746) / Bordeaux (France) (1828) "The Caprices", 1970

                  Est: €360 - €480

                  4 etchings and aquatints on paper Titled and numbered on plate. 1970 edition of the National Chalcography; With dry stamps of the Chalcography and the date of the edition. Measurements: Footprint: 21 x 15 cm each; Paper: 35.5 x 26.2 cm each

                  Ansorena
                • Goya, Folio - Loyalty or La Lealtad. 17
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Goya, Folio - Loyalty or La Lealtad. 17

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                • Goya, Folio - The Exhortations or Las Exhortaciones. 16
                  Dec. 16, 2023

                  Goya, Folio - The Exhortations or Las Exhortaciones. 16

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                Auction Houses Selling Works by Francisco de Goya