Jan van Goyen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1596 - d. 1656

(b Leiden, Netherlands 1596; d The Hague 1656) Dutch painter and draughtsman. Jan van Goyen ranks as one of the leading and most prolific Dutch 17th-century landscape artists. He spent much of the 1620s heavily influenced by Esaias van de Velde, under whom he had studied in 1618-19. In 1627 he broke away from the example of his master and his works after this date show a new maturity which marks the beginning of his own individual style. His winter landscapes of the 1620s are characterized, like van de Velde's, by a composition cluttered with figures, buildings and trees. During his travels van Goyen filled several sketchbooks with rapid studies of landscapes, buildings, animals and figures, which he would then use as the basis for elements in his oil paintings. Van Goyen reached the pinnacle of his creative work in the 1640s. By the end of the preceding decade the artist had achieved notable recognition as one of the foremost landscapists of his generation. Van Goyen was appointed head of the Guild of Saint Luke in The Hague in 1638, and again in 1640. Although he employed a restricted palette, van Goyen was able to capture an enormous range of atmospheric effects and achieve a masterly sense of depth in his compositions. The dramatic effects of the weather were constant themes of van Goyen's work throughout his career. (Credit: Christie’s, London, Important Old Master Paintings from the Collection of Jacques Goudstikker, July 5, 2007, Lot 12; Sotheby’s, London, Old Master Paintings Evening Sale, December 5, 2007, Lot 33)

Read Full Artist Biography

          • JAN VAN GOYEN
            Mar. 22, 2024

            JAN VAN GOYEN

            Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague) Winter landscape with ice skaters. Oil on panel. Monogrammed on the left under the church wall: VG. 34.6 × 52.5 cm. Certificates: - Dr Curt Benedict, 20.1.1949 (copy available). - Pierre Lamy, 23.1.1953 (copy available). Provenance: - Probably with Dr. Curt Benedict & Co, Berlin, 1949. - With Aymonier tableaux et dessins anciens, Paris, 1956 (verso with remains of a label). - Acquired from the above, since 1956 in French private collection. - By descent, private collection. Exhibited: Mulhouse 1959, Exposition des collections privées de Mulhouse et de sa Région, 23.6.–1.9.1959, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Mulhouse. --------------- JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 Den Haag) Winterlandschaft mit Eisläufern. Öl auf Holz. Links unter der Kirchenmauer monogrammiert: VG. 34,6 × 52,5 cm. Gutachten: - Dr. Curt Benedict, 20.1.1949 (in Kopie vorhanden). - Pierre Lamy, 23.1.1953 (in Kopie vorhanden). - Dr. Fritz Duparc, 2020 (in Kopie vorhanden). Provenienz: - Wohl Dr. Curt Benedict & Co, Berlin, 1949. - Kunsthandel Aymonier tableaux et dessins anciens, Paris, 1956 (verso mit Reste einer Etikette). - Durch Erwerb von obigem seit 1956 in französischer Privatsammlung. - Durch Erbschaft, Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: Mulhouse 1959, Exposition des collections privées de Mulhouse et de sa Région, 23.6.–1.9.1959, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Mulhouse. Jan van Goyen war einer der herausragendsten und einflussreichsten niederländischen Landschaftsmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts. Van Goyen, der seine künstlerische Ausbildung unter anderem bei Esaias van de Velde (1587–1630), einem der Pioniere der niederländischen Landschaftsmalerei des Goldenen Zeitalters genoss, schuf zu Beginn seiner Karriere in den frühen 1620er-Jahren mehr als 35 uns bekannte Winterlandschaften. Van Goyens Landschaftsmalerei, anfangs noch stark von der Malerei seines Lehrers van de Velde beeinflusst, entwickelte sich im Laufe seines künstlerischen Schaffens allmählich mehr und mehr hin zu einer eigenen, für van Goyen typisch monochromeren, in Brauntönen gehaltenen sogenannten tonalen Landschaftsmalerei. Wie Dr. Fritz Duparc in seinem Bericht von 2020 erläutert, ist das vorliegende Gemälde ein gutes Beispiel für van Goyens Landschaftsmalerei der 1620er-Jahre. Mit sorgfältiger und dennoch lebendig-schneller Pinselführung vermag es van Goyen, das rege Treiben zahlreicher Figuren auf dem zugefrorenen Fluss, der durch die rechte Bildhälfte verläuft, lebhaft darzustellen. Das Gebäude mit Zwiebelturm links im Bild sowie die Bauernhäuser mit Holzbrücke im Mittelgrund rechts sind typische wiederkehrende Elemente in van Goyens Landschaftsgemälden zwischen den Jahren 1624 und 1628, weshalb eine Datierung unseres Gemäldes in die Zeit um 1626 als plausibel erscheint. Van Goyens Darstellungsart der kahlen Bäume im Gemälde scheint direkt aus den Werken seines Lehrers van de Velde übernommen und veranschaulicht die künstlerische Verbundenheit der beiden niederländischen Meister. ---------------

          • Jan Van Goyen, workshop of
            Mar. 21, 2024

            Jan Van Goyen, workshop of

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Leiden 1596 - The Hague 1656, 17.5x24 cm., "Seascapes", pair of oils on panel, within frames

            Colasanti Casa d'Aste
          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEYDE 1596-1656 LA HAYE) Personnages et voiliers au bord d’u
            Mar. 20, 2024

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEYDE 1596-1656 LA HAYE) Personnages et voiliers au bord d’u

            Est: €7,000 - €10,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEYDE 1596-1656 LA HAYE) Personnages et voiliers au bord d’un rivage pierre noire, lavis gris, filigrane trompe avec initiales ‘MC’ 11,4 x x 19,6 cm (4 ½ x 7 ¾ in.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (ATTR.)
            Mar. 09, 2024

            JAN VAN GOYEN (ATTR.)

            Est: €2,800 - €5,600

            ATTRIBUTED TO JAN VAN GOYEN 1596 Leiden - 1656 The Hague LIVESTOCK MARKET Printed drawing. Visual dimension 20 x 29 cm (F. 49 x 55,5 cm). Bottom right monogrammed and dated. Verso: On the reverse of the passepartout inscribed in alto: 'Corn. Ploos van Amstel 1726-1798' and van Goyen'. Framed under glas and passepartout., min. stained. Frame. Literature: Paper is illustrated by Beck, Hans-Urich (Editorship): JAN VAN GOYEN 1596-1650'' oeuvre directory, part 1, introduction catalogues of the hand drawings, Amsterdan 1972, P. 136 illustration 393a, according to drawing 3: VG 1653, black chalk, maneuvered 162 x 268, supposedly: collection Ploos van Amstel, Auction in Berlin on the 5.6.1912 No. 247 (Mk 620). Provenance: Westfalian private collection. JAN VAN GOYEN (ATTR.) 1596 Leiden - 1656 Den Haag VIEHMARKT, 1653 Druckzeichnung. Sichtmaß: 170 x 262 mm, Rahmenmass: 49 x 55,5 cm. Unten rechts monogramiert und datiert: 'VG 1653'. Verso: Auf der Rückseite des Passepartouts in Alt bezeichnet: 'Corn. Ploos van Amstel 1726-1798' und van Goyen'. min. stockfleckig. Unter Glas und im Passepartout gerahmt. Literatur: Blatt ist abgebildet bei Beck, Hans-Ulrich (Hrsg): JAN VAN GOYEN 1596-1656" ein OEuvreverzeichnis, Band 1, Einführung Kataloge der Handzeichnungen, Amsterdam 1972, S. 136, Abb. 393a, Nachzeichnung 3: bezeichnet: VG 1653, schwarze Kreide, laviert 162 x 268, angeblich: Sammlung Ploos van Amstel, Versteigerung in Berlin am 5.6.1912, Nr. 247 (Mk 620). Provenienz: Westfälische Privatsammlung.

          • JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A river landscape with
            Feb. 02, 2024

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A river landscape with

            Est: $50,000 - $70,000

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A river landscape with couples having their fortunes told and travelers along a... oil on panel 30 x 43 ¾ in. (76.2 x 111.2 cm.)

          • River Landscape with Fishermen
            Feb. 02, 2024

            River Landscape with Fishermen

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            Jan Josefsz. van Goyen 1596 - 1656 River Landscape with Fishermen Black chalk and gray wash; signed with the artist's initials and dated in black chalk, lower right: VG 1652 110 by 194 mm; 4⅜ by 7¾ in.

          • View of Leiderdorp, with Rowing Boats on the River and a Church beyond
            Feb. 01, 2024

            View of Leiderdorp, with Rowing Boats on the River and a Church beyond

            Est: $15,000 - $20,000

            Property from a Connecticut Collection Jan van Goyen Leiden 1596 - 1656 The Hague View of Leiderdorp, with Rowing Boats on the River and a Church beyond signed and dated lower left: OIEN 1628  oil on panel panel: 13 ½ by 21 ¼ in.; 34.3 by 54.0 cm. framed: 22 ¾ by 30 ⅛ in.; 57.8 by 76.5 cm.

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A landscape with a woman at a we
            Jan. 31, 2024

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A landscape with a woman at a we

            Est: $40,000 - $60,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A landscape with a woman at a well oil on panel 12 x 18 in. (30.5 x 45.7 cm.)

          • River view at Dordrecht: the Rietdijks Poort, with the ruins of Huis te Merwede behind
            Jan. 31, 2024

            River view at Dordrecht: the Rietdijks Poort, with the ruins of Huis te Merwede behind

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Jan Josefsz. van Goyen Leiden 1596 - 1656 The Hague River view at Dordrecht: the Rietdijks Poort, with the ruins of Huis te Merwede behind Black chalk and gray wash, within black chalk framing lines; signed with monogram and dated: VG 1653; bears inscription in black chalk, verso (in the hand of Cornelis Ploos van Amstel): L: N / N 60 / de Stad dord / Rietdyksen poort / vant waterzy[de] / [...] 113 by 193 mm; 4 ½ by 7 ½ in.

          • Boats on a river
            Jan. 31, 2024

            Boats on a river

            Est: $8,000 - $12,000

            Jan Josefsz. van Goyen Leiden 1596 - 1656 The Hague Boats on a river Black chalk and gray wash, within brown ink framing lines; signed with monogram and dated, lower right: vG 1651 115 by 195 mm; 4 ½ by 7 ¾ in.

          • ANONYMOUS DUTCH PAINTER OF THE 1
            Jan. 29, 2024

            ANONYMOUS DUTCH PAINTER OF THE 1

            Anonymous Dutch painter of the 19th century, Landscape with Windmill and Fishermen in a Stormy Mood after Jan van Goyen (1596-1656), oil on panel, parquetted, unsigned, heavily restored and retouched, inscription to van Goyen on frame plaque, 59 x 79 cm, in heavy stucco frame 102 x 122 cm

          • ATTRIBUTED TO JAN JOSEFSZ VAN GOYEN (DUTCH 1596-1656)
            Jan. 27, 2024

            ATTRIBUTED TO JAN JOSEFSZ VAN GOYEN (DUTCH 1596-1656)

            ATTRIBUTED TO JAN JOSEFSZ VAN GOYEN (DUTCH 1596-1656) Dutch Harbor, circa 1650 oil on panel 39 x 61 cm (15 3/4 x 24 in.) framed dimensions: 62 x 83 cm (24 3/8 x 32 5/8 in.) PROVENANCE Purportedly purchased from Christie's in the 1970's as per the family. CONDITION Observed in frame, the painting is in good age-appropriate condition, overall some surface soiling, chipping to the upper right corner of the panel, a couple of minuscule scratches, losses and scratches to the lower left corner. UV light inspection showed overall signs of in-painting. Damage to the right side of the frame. N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Dec. 13, 2023

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            VAN GOYEN Jan (1596 - 1656). Suiveur de. Huile sur panneau de chêne "Vue de port animé". Suiveur de Jan Van Goyen. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque : XVIIème. Dim. : +/- 40x73 cm.

          • Jan Josefsz van Goyen, (Dutch 1596-1656), Riverbank with Cottages and Horse-Drawn Wagon, Black chalk and gray wash on paper, Sheet size: 3-3/4 x 6 in (9.5 x 15.2 cm)
            Dec. 08, 2023

            Jan Josefsz van Goyen, (Dutch 1596-1656), Riverbank with Cottages and Horse-Drawn Wagon, Black chalk and gray wash on paper, Sheet size: 3-3/4 x 6 in (9.5 x 15.2 cm)

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Jan Josefsz van Goyen (Dutch, 1596-1656) Riverbank with Cottages and Horse-Drawn Wagon Black chalk and gray wash on paper; overall with mild toning around edges. Framed.* Inscribed 193 u.r.

            Weschler's
          • JAN JOSEFSZ VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A dune landscape with figures
            Dec. 08, 2023

            JAN JOSEFSZ VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A dune landscape with figures

            Est: £30,000 - £40,000

            JAN JOSEFSZ VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A dune landscape with figures oil on panel 19 ½ x 23 5⁄8 in. (49.5 x 60 cm.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - An estuary with fisherman and shipping and a church to the left
            Dec. 08, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - An estuary with fisherman and shipping and a church to the left

            Est: £40,000 - £60,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) An estuary with fisherman and shipping and a church to the left oil on panel 15 3⁄8 x 23 3⁄8 in. (39.1 x 59.3 cm.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A farm in a wooded landscape
            Dec. 08, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A farm in a wooded landscape

            Est: £60,000 - £80,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A farm in a wooded landscape oil on panel 14 x 21 ¾ in. (35.5 x 55.3 cm.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A river estuary with shipping and fishermen on the shore
            Dec. 08, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A river estuary with shipping and fishermen on the shore

            Est: £70,000 - £100,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A river estuary with shipping and fishermen on the shore oil on panel 14 ¾ x 21 1⁄8 in. (37.5 x 53.6 cm.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A winter landscape with townspeople ice skating before a fortified town
            Dec. 07, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) - A winter landscape with townspeople ice skating before a fortified town

            Est: £60,000 - £80,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A winter landscape with townspeople ice skating before a fortified town oil on panel 4 7⁄8 x 10 1⁄8 in. (12.4 x 25.9 cm.)

          • Goyen, Jan van (Leiden, Den Haag 1596-1656) , Art des
            Dec. 07, 2023

            Goyen, Jan van (Leiden, Den Haag 1596-1656) , Art des

            Est: €900 - €1,080

            Wasserlandschaft mit Fischerbooten Pfahlwerk und Staffage. Rechts am Ufer Mühle und Dorfkirche. Holz. 41×56 cm. R. (60559)

          • Goyen, Jan van (1596-1656) (after/ in the style of). (River landscape with a small harbour).
            Nov. 24, 2023

            Goyen, Jan van (1596-1656) (after/ in the style of). (River landscape with a small harbour).

            Est: €150 - €250

            Goyen, Jan van (1596-1656) (after/ in the style of). (River landscape with a small harbour). Drawing, black chalk w. grey wash, 16,3x24,2 cm., "1654" in pen and ink. - Foxed. = On 17th century laid paper.

            Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
          • Jan van Goyen (1596-1656) - Attributed to, Pair of Village Landscapes
            Nov. 20, 2023

            Jan van Goyen (1596-1656) - Attributed to, Pair of Village Landscapes

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            The two high-quality village landscapes with rich, lively figure staffage juxtapose two popular peasant themes that were often dealt with in one picture, namely peasants celebrating and peasants fighting each other, whereby in both cases the occasion is a village fair. The village landscape with the dancing peasants is dominated by a large tree to the right of the center, onto which the light falls from the side, bathing the treetop in a dramatic play of light and shadow. The foreground with a group of farmers in the middle is in deep shadow. The scene with the dancing peasants stands out all the brighter on the left. They dance around the violin player on the barrel. In the background on the left, the stalls can be seen. A river flows past the village on the right. The village landscape with the peasant fight in front of the inn shows the consequences of excessive drinking during the fair. The peasants approach each other with brooms, chairs, and pitchforks. A man has drawn his dagger but is being led away by his wife. On the left edge of the picture, sales stalls can be seen in bright light. Again a shadow zone occupies the foreground. A large, dark tree frames the landscape on the right. To the right of him, you can see a stand in the shade where a seller is offering food. Both compositions work effectively with strong contrasts of light and shadow and the juxtaposition of large and small motifs to create a varied scenery. The design of trees and houses follows the concept of the “picturesque”, as Dutch art theorists put it: the houses are crooked, the trees gnarled. The picture with the dancing peasants also shows the Dutch flag. 34,5 x 58cm, Oil on wooden panel

            Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
          • Jan van Goyen, Landscape with a Farmstead and a Traveller
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Jan van Goyen, Landscape with a Farmstead and a Traveller

            Est: €25,000 - €30,000

            Certificate Dr Hans-Ulrich Beck, Neusäß-Westheim, 31.5.2009. - Willem van de Watering, The Hague, March 2009. - Drs. Crhistiaan Vogelaar, Leiden, 28.9.2009. The present landscape by Jan van Goyen belongs to a series of paintings dated to 1628/1629 (see Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen, vol. II, Amsterdam 1973, no. 1056, 1057, 1059, 1075). They show a similar farmstead on the right, a shady area in the foreground and dappled sunlight in the mid ground. Their motif is a landscape of low dunes without water combined with a simple dwelling, often a thatched cottage. Due to their sparse staffage, the inhabitants of these lonely farmsteads appear to be absent, which is what lends these pictures their great sense of peace and special charm. The anecdotal qualities of van Goyen's early works is missing, but the painterly quality of his more monochrome style with its characteristic yellowish and grey-green tones gains in importance.

          • Jan van Goyen, Old Castle with a Moat
            Nov. 18, 2023

            Jan van Goyen, Old Castle with a Moat

            Est: €25,000 - €30,000

            Monogrammed and dated lower left (on the boat): VG 1646 Certificate Walther Bernt, Munich, September 1977. This river landscape, dated 1646, was painted during the heyday of monochrome or tonal landscape painting, a genre pioneered by Jan van Goyen, Salomon van Ruysdael and Pieter Molijn. The subtly nuanced colouring consists only of a few, mostly warm tones of earthy brown, ochre and olive green. The unusually large architectural motif is remarkable within the artist's œuvre. On the left edge of the picture we see a hexagonal tower painted in dark, shadowy tones, from which a drawbridge leads up towards to a towering castle with turrets and battlements surrounded by a moat.

          • Tableaux VAN GOYEN Jan (1596 - 1656). Entourage de. Huile sur panneau
            Nov. 14, 2023

            Tableaux VAN GOYEN Jan (1596 - 1656). Entourage de. Huile sur panneau

            Est: €600 - €800

            Tableaux VAN GOYEN Jan (1596 - 1656). Entourage de. Huile sur panneau de chêne partiellement renforcé. Entourage de Jan van Goyen. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-46x63cm.

          • River View with an Approaching Storm | Paysage fluvial à l’approche de la tempête
            Nov. 14, 2023

            River View with an Approaching Storm | Paysage fluvial à l’approche de la tempête

            Est: €60,000 - €80,000

            Property from a European Private Collection Jan van Goyen Leiden 1596 - 1656 The Hague River View with an Approaching Storm Oil on copper Signed and dated lower right I V GOYEN 1628 25,4 x 39 cm ; 10 by 15⅜ in. ____________________________________________ Provenant d'une collection particulière européenne Jan van Goyen Leyden 1596 - 1656 La Haye Paysage fluvial à l’approche de la tempête Huile sur cuivre Signé et daté en bas à droite I V GOYEN 1628 25,4 x 39 cm ; 10 by 15⅜ in.

          • Goyen, Jan van
            Nov. 08, 2023

            Goyen, Jan van

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            Goyen, Jan van Leiden 1596 - Den Haag 1656 26,5 x 44 cm View into an extensive river valley. Oil/oak panel, monogrammed and dated VG 1639. Dr. Azam Collection, Bordeaux; Sale F. Muller & Co, Paris, Dec. 1909, no. 33; Sale Amsterdam, Nov. 1910, no. 46; Alfred Brod Gallery, London; Ferdinand III Mülhens Collection, Cologne, Dec. 1980. Jan van Goyen is undisputedly one of the leading landscape painters of the Golden Age. With Salomon van Ruysdael, Pieter de Moleyn and Jan Porcellis, he developed the so-called tonal landscape painting, a painting with an almost monochrome colour palette that dominated all his later works. The panel presented here from 1639 is a typical example of this. A contemplative, wide landscape, Hans-Ulrich Beck summarizes this group of works under the term "distant views", with a deeply drawn sky (which makes up three quarters of the composition), with uniformity of colour, a delicate gradation in gray (sky) or brown tones. The only "pole of unrest" is a small hill shifted to the lower right third, with two conspicuously withered oak trees and small figural staffage. This is where the viewer's gaze should be drawn to first, before it wanders down into a quiet, flat plain crossed by a barely visible river. Literature: Hofstede de Groot, vol. VIII, no. 26 and 466; Hans-Ulrich Beck, Jan van Goyen, 1973, no. 969.

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A dune landscape with travellers
            Oct. 10, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A dune landscape with travellers

            Est: €40,000 - €60,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A dune landscape with travellers near an inn, a church in the distance oil on panel 35.3 x 44.8 cm. (13 7/8 x 17 5/8 in.)

          • Style of Jan Josefsz van Goyen (1596 - 1656), Dutch River Landscape with Boats and a Church in Distance, Oil on canvas
            Sep. 26, 2023

            Style of Jan Josefsz van Goyen (1596 - 1656), Dutch River Landscape with Boats and a Church in Distance, Oil on canvas

            Attributed to Jan Josefsz van Goyen (1596-1656) River landscape with boats and a church in the distance, 1649 Oil on cradled panel Initialed and dated along the side of one of the boats at lower left: VG

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • Jan van Goyen (1596 – 1656) – Attributed
            Sep. 26, 2023

            Jan van Goyen (1596 – 1656) – Attributed

            Est: €1,400 - €2,800

            Jan van Goyen (1596 – 1656) – Attributed. Dutch landscape with cows, sheep, houses and boats by a river. Oil on oak panel. Probably remains of old signature bottom left. In a gilded later frame with old label “Van Goyen”. 35 x 55 cm.

            Deutsch Auktionen
          • JAN VAN GOYEN
            Sep. 22, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN

            Est: CHF70,000 - CHF100,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague) River landscape with fishing boats. 1655. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated lower centre: VG 1655. 37.5 × 34.5 cm. Provenance: - Sale M. Cocteau, Paris, 1.12.1910, Lot 23 (sold to Féral). - Collection of W. Gordon-Bennett, Paris, 1911. - With Duits Gallery, London, 1948. - Collection of J. Hingston, Thaxted, Essex. - With Duits Gallery, London, 1954. - With Dr W. Katz, London, 1960. - Collection of Mrs. Francis Hock, London. Literature: - Exh.cat. Exposition des grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle, Paris 1911, cat. no. 41. - A. Dayot: Grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle à l'exposition à Paris 1911, Paris 1912, p. 124, cat. no. 43. - Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Esslingen 1923, p. 209, cat. no. 851 (erroneously listed as on canvas, 40 x 33 cm). - Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656: ein Oeuvreverzeichnis, vol. II, Amsterdam 1973, p. 93, cat. no. 191. Exhibited: Paris 1911, Exposition des grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle, Salle du Jeu de Paume, Jardin des Tuileries, 28.4.–10.7.1911, no. 41. --------------- JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 Den Haag) Flusslandschaft mit Fischerbooten. 1655. Öl auf Holz. Unten mittig monogrammiert und datiert: VG 1655. 37,5 × 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion M. Cocteau, Paris, 1.12.1910, Los 23 (verkauft an Féral). - Sammlung W. Gordon-Bennett, Paris, 1911. - Duits Gallery, London, 1948. - Sammlung J. Hingston, Thaxted, Essex. - Duits Gallery, London, 1954. - Gallery Dr. W. Katz, London, 1960. - Sammlung Mrs. Francis Hock, London. Literatur: - Ausst.-Kat. Exposition des grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle, Paris 1911, Kat.-Nr. 41. - A. Dayot: Grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle à l'exposition à Paris 1911, Paris 1912, S. 124, Kat.-Nr. 43. - Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Esslingen 1923, S. 209, Kat.-Nr. 851 (fälschlicherweise als auf Leinwand, 40 x 33 cm). - Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656: ein Oeuvreverzeichnis, Bd. II, Amsterdam 1973, S. 93, Kat.-Nr. 191. Ausstellung: Paris 1911, Exposition des grands et petits maîtres hollandais du XVIIe siècle, Salle du Jeu de Paume, Jardin des Tuileries, 28.4.–10.7.1911, Nr. 41. Die "Flusslandschaft mit Fischerbooten" ist eines der prominenten Seestücke in der Spätphase des Künstlers Jan van Goyen. In den Werken der 1650er Jahren spiegelt sich die erstaunliche Reife des Malers wider. Durch die absolute Beherrschung von Lichtführung und durch die gekonnte Wiedergabe von Lebendigkeit und Stimmung der niederländischen See- und Flusslandschaften, wusste van Goyen seine herausragende Fähigkeit in jedem seiner Werke aufs Neue zu beweisen. Die neblige Atmosphäre, charakteristisch für die Uferlandschaften in den Niederlanden, beschäftigte van Goyen bis an sein Lebensende. Anfang der 1650er Jahre, kurz bevor unser Gemälde entstand, trat der Künstler eine neue Reise nach Amsterdam und Haarlem an, auf welcher er womöglich eine Skizze als Grundlage dieses Werkes geschaffen hatte, die er später in ein Ölgemälde verwandelte. Speziell seine Seestücke der späten Schaffensperiode zeichnen sich durch eine Komposition aus, in welcher der Himmel, von Wolken und Nebel bedeckt, einen Grossteil der Bildfläche einnimmt und die Endlosigkeit in der Ferne suggeriert. Als eines der finalen Werke van Goyens in seinen letzten beiden Lebensjahren 1655/56 zeigt das uns vorliegende Werk von 1655 die berühmte braune Monochromie des Künstlers in bemerkenswerter Ausführung und höchster Vollendung. Die Wahl der tonigen Farbpalette war ganz auf die finale Wirkung der Komposition ausgerichtet und verrät das avantgardistische Verständnis des Künstlers von Emotionalität und Expressivität. Ebenso wird durch die Reduktion der Farbigkeit seine bewusste Abwendung von naturalistisch-realistischen Darstellungen unterstrichen. Charakteristisch für van Goyen ist der Einbezug der gemaserten Holzplatte, die er bewusst mit einem durchsichtigen Malgrund behandelte, sodass deren Strukturen mit in die Komposition einfliessen. Das schnelle und dünne Auftragen der Farbe ermöglichte es dem Künstler eine grosse Anzahl an Werken zu schaffen und verdeutlicht seine expressive Malweise. Speziell hervorzuheben ist auch die gesteigerte Komplexität der Komposition im Gegensatz zu früheren Marinebildern, die sowohl Wasser- als auch Uferlandschaft miteinschliesst und diverse Boote und Fischer in unterschiedlicher Entfernung vereint. ---------------

          • JAN VAN GOYEN
            Sep. 22, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN

            Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague) River landscape with sailing boat and barge. 1634. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: VGOYEN 1634. 37.7 × 51.7 cm. Provenance: - With Legenhoek, Paris, 1977. - Sale Christie's, Amsterdam, 9.11.1998, Lot 106. - European collection. Literature: Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656, vol. III (supplementary volume), Doornspijk 1987, p. 197, no. 455A. --------------- JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 Den Haag) Flusslandschaft mit Segelboot und Kahn. 1634. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: VGOYEN 1634. 37,7 × 51,7 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Legenhoek, Paris, 1977. - Auktion Christie's, Amsterdam, 9.11.1998, Los 106. - Europäische Sammlung. Literatur: Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656, Bd. III (Ergänzungsband), Doornspijk 1987, S. 197, Nr. 455A. Typisch für die 1630er Jahre, in der das hier präsentierte Gemälde entstand, ist die kompositorische Entscheidung van Goyens, die Uferlinie als dominierende Horizontale anzudeuten, die den Blick nach links in die weit ausschweifende, dunstige Ferne lenkt. Als vertikale Akzente spielt van Goyen mit den Segelbooten. Die Weite der Landschaft inszeniert der Künstler mit den reduzierten Farbtönen und gibt dadurch gekonnt die neblige Entfernung und verträumte Stimmung der niederländischen Uferlandschaften wieder. In den Anfängen der 1630er Jahre lässt sich eine bemerkenswerte Parallele zu den ebenfalls horizontal komponierten Werken von Salomon van Ruysdael (1602–1670) erkennen, den van Goyen wahrscheinlich 1634, also im selben Jahre wie dieses Bild entstand, in Haarlem kennenlernte. ---------------

          • JAN VAN GOYEN
            Sep. 22, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN

            Est: CHF45,000 - CHF55,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague) River landscape with fisherman's hut. 1638. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower right: VGoyen 38. 47 × 61 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Comte de Sellan d'Alleman, Chateau d'Alleman, Switzerland, since at least 1795. - Collection of Jean de Sellon, Geneva. - By descent, private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Catalogue raisonné de 215 tableaux de la collection du Comte de Sellan d'Alleman, 1795, no. 183. The painting is archived at the RKD The Hague as by the hand of Jan van Goyen. --------------- JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 Den Haag) Flusslandschaft mit Fischerhütte. 1638. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: VGoyen 38. 47 × 61 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Comte de Sellan d'Alleman, Chateau d'Alleman, Schweiz, seit mindestens 1795. - Privatsammlung Jean de Sellon, Genève. - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: Catalogue raisonné de 215 tableaux de la collection du Comte de Sellan d'Alleman, 1795, Nr. 183. Diese, aus einer Jahrhunderte alten adeligen Sammlung stammende Flusslandschaft, stellt sowohl hinsichtlich ihrer Komposition, als auch in ihrer Ausführung ein charakteristisches Werk aus Jan van Goyens Oeuvre der 1630er Jahre dar, als der Künstler sich vom Einfluss seines Lehrers Esaias van de Velde (1587–1630) löste und mit atmosphärischen Landschaften seinen eigenen Stil prägte. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Jan van Goyen archiviert. ---------------

          • JAN VAN GOYEN
            Sep. 22, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN

            Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague) Dune landscape with church. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right: VG. 30 × 54.3 cm. Provenance: - With Van Diemen & Co., Berlin, 1924–25. - Dr Schäffer, Berlin, circa 1930. - Langmarck Collection, Hamburg. - Sale Galerie Commeter, Hamburg, 2.4.1938, Lot 9. - Collection of Martin Nachman, New York, circa 1960. - With P. de Boer, Amsterdam, 1961. - With Xaver Scheidwimmer, Munich, 1962. - Private collection, The Netherlands. - European collection. Literature: Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656. Katalog der Gemälde, Amsterdam 1973, p. 514, no. 1182. --------------- JAN VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1656 Den Haag) Dünenlandschaft mit Kirche. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts monogrammiert: VG. 30 × 54,3 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Van Diemen & Co., Berlin, 1924–25. - Dr. Schäffer, Berlin, um 1930. - Sammlung Langmarck, Hamburg. - Auktion Galerie Commeter, Hamburg, 2.4.1938, Los 9. - Sammlung Martin Nachman, New York, um 1960. - Kunstandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam, 1961. - Kunsthandel Xaver Scheidwimmer, München, 1962. - Privatsammlung, Niederlande. - Europäische Sammlung. Literatur: Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656. Katalog der Gemälde, Amsterdam 1973, S. 514, Nr. 1182. Das uns vorliegende Gemälde zählt zu einem der wenigen Darstellungen, in denen Jan van Goyen auf die Darstellung von Gewässer verzichtet. Die überwiegende Tonigkeit, die der Künstler in den 1640er Jahren von der allgemeinen Richtung der niederländischen Landschaftsmalerei übernimmt, zeigt sich hier in den warmen, erdigen Brauntönen, in denen sowohl Landschaft, Figuren als auch Gebäude gemalt sind. Die reduzierte Farbigkeit wird somit umso stärker mit dem in blau-rosa Farbtönen gehaltenen Himmel kontrastiert und zeigt die grosse künstlerische Reife van Goyens. Das hier präsentierte Werk ist somit ein hervorragendes Beispiel für die neue Sensibilität und Emotionalität, die der Künstler in den frühen 1640er Jahren zum Ausdruck bringt. ---------------

          • JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN
            Sep. 20, 2023

            JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN

            Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

            JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1665 The Hague) Katwijk aan Zee. Pen and brown ink. 7.3 x 14.5 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Art trade Paris, until 1953. - Private collection in Boulogne Billancourt. - With Triple Gallery, Bremgarten bei Bern. Literature: - Hans Ulrich Beck. Jan van Goyen. Doornspijk 1987, vol. III, p. 30/31, no. 26 a (ill.). --------------- JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1596–1665 Den Haag) Katwijk aan Zee. Feder in Braun. 7,3 x 14,5 cm. Gerahmt. Eine der seltenen frühen Federzeichnungen des Künstlers, bevor er sich der Technik mit schwarzer Kreide zuwandte. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel in Paris, bis 1953. - Privatsammlung in Boulogne Billancourt. - Triple Gallery, Bremgarten bei Bern. Literatur: - Hans Ulrich Beck. Jan van Goyen. Doornspijk 1987, Vol. III, S. 30/31, Nr. 26 a (mit Abb.). ---------------

          • JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN
            Sep. 20, 2023

            JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN

            Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

            JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1595–1665 The Hague) A man walking over a boardwalk. Circa/after 1630. Black chalk, with partial colour wash. 10 x 18 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Private collection, Switzerland. - Sale Koller, Zurich, 20 Sept. 2004, Lot 3031. Literature: - Hans-Ulrich Beck. Jan van Goyen 1596–1656. Oeuvreverzeichnis der Handzeichnungen, Amsterdam 1972, vol. I, no. 674 A. --------------- JAN JOSEPHSZ. VAN GOYEN (Leiden 1595–1665 Den Haag) Mann über einen Holzsteg gehend. Um/nach 1630. Schwarze Kreide, teils farbig laviert. 10 x 18 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Privatbesitz Schweiz. - Koller Auktionen, Zürich, 20. Sept. 2004, Lot 3031. Literatur: - Hans-Ulrich Beck. Jan van Goyen 1596-1656. Oeuvreverzeichnis der Handzeichnungen, Amsterdam 1972, Bd. I, Nr. 674 A. ---------------

            Sep. 18, 2023

            Est: €8,000 - €16,000

            The two high-quality village landscapes with rich, lively figure staffage juxtapose two popular peasant themes that were often dealt with in one picture, namely peasants celebrating and peasants fighting each other, whereby in both cases the occasion is a village fair. The village landscape with the dancing peasants is dominated by a large tree to the right of the center, onto which the light falls from the side, bathing the treetop in a dramatic play of light and shadow. The foreground with a group of farmers in the middle is in deep shadow. The scene with the dancing peasants stands out all the brighter on the left. They dance around the violin player on the barrel. In the background on the left, the stalls can be seen. A river flows past the village on the right. The village landscape with the peasant fight in front of the inn shows the consequences of excessive drinking during the fair. The peasants approach each other with brooms, chairs, and pitchforks. A man has drawn his dagger but is being led away by his wife. On the left edge of the picture, sales stalls can be seen in bright light. Again a shadow zone occupies the foreground. A large, dark tree frames the landscape on the right. To the right of him, you can see a stand in the shade where a seller is offering food. Both compositions work effectively with strong contrasts of light and shadow and the juxtaposition of large and small motifs to create a varied scenery. The design of trees and houses follows the concept of the “picturesque”, as Dutch art theorists put it: the houses are crooked, the trees gnarled. The picture with the dancing peasants also shows the Dutch flag. Dimensions

            Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
          • Jan Josefsz. van Goyen (Leiden 1596-1656 The Hague) A dune landscape with cattle grazing in the foreground, sailing vessels in the distance
            Sep. 13, 2023

            Jan Josefsz. van Goyen (Leiden 1596-1656 The Hague) A dune landscape with cattle grazing in the foreground, sailing vessels in the distance

            Est: £8,000 - £12,000

            Jan Josefsz. van Goyen (Leiden 1596-1656 The Hague) A dune landscape with cattle grazing in the foreground, sailing vessels in the distance signed and dated 'VG 1641' (on boat, lower centre) oil on panel 26.8 x 34.3cm (10 9/16 x 13 1/2in).

          • AFTER JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596 - 1656 THE HAGUE)
            Sep. 12, 2023

            AFTER JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596 - 1656 THE HAGUE)

            Est: £200 - £300

            AFTER JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596 - 1656 THE HAGUE) AFTER JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) Port and houses on a river bank monogrammed and dated 1653 (within the plate, lower left) heliograph 17.3 x 27.6 cm Same scene as in a drawing after Van Goyen in the Groninger Museum, inv./cat.nr 1931-164.

            Chiswick Auctions
          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A wooded river landscape with pe
            Jul. 07, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A wooded river landscape with pe

            Est: £40,000 - £60,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) A wooded river landscape with peasants oil on panel 14 5/8 x 21 in. (37.2 x 53.4 cm.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) River landscape with fishermen o
            Jul. 06, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) River landscape with fishermen o

            Est: £180,000 - £250,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) River landscape with fishermen oil on canvas 44 5/8 x 70 5/8 in. (114 x 179.5 cm.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) Houses on the shore with an empt
            Jul. 04, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) Houses on the shore with an empt

            Est: £7,000 - £10,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1656 THE HAGUE) Houses on the shore with an empty boat and a boat with fishermen black chalk, heightened with pen and brown ink 11.6 x 19.7 cm (4 5/8 x 7 3/4 in.)

          • JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1665 THE HAGUE) Villagers by a dovecote at a fer
            Jul. 04, 2023

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1665 THE HAGUE) Villagers by a dovecote at a fer

            Est: £12,000 - £15,000

            JAN VAN GOYEN (LEIDEN 1596-1665 THE HAGUE) Villagers by a dovecote at a ferry station black chalk, grey wash, pen and brown ink, black chalk framing lines 12 x 19.5 cm (4 3/4 x 7 3/4 in.)

          • Jan van Goyen (1596-1656) Boeren met een hooiwagen en een andere wagen op e
            Jun. 27, 2023

            Jan van Goyen (1596-1656) Boeren met een hooiwagen en een andere wagen op e

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            Jan van Goyen (1596-1656) Boeren met een hooiwagen en een andere wagen op een weg langs het water, figuren in een bootje rechtsgesigneerd en gedateerd linksonder 'VG 165[2/3]'potlood op papier, 170 x 275 mm-Herkomst: Verzameling Baron d’Isendoorn à Blois; Verzameling J.G. Parijs; Collectieveiling J.G., Parijs, Amsterdam, R.W.P. de Vries, 20 december 1927, lot 152, verkocht voor 200 gulden; Veiling, Amsterdam, R.W.P. de Vries, 7/8 november 1928, lot 291--Literatuur: H.-U. Beck, 'Jan van Goyen 1596-1656, Einführung Katalog der Handzeichnungen', Amsterdam 1972, deel I, p. 116, no. 329 (geen afbeelding, als gedateerd 1652);H.-U. Beck, 'Jan van Goyen 1596-1656, Ergänzungen zum Katalog der Handzeichnungen und Ergänzungen zum Katalog der Gemälde', deel III, Doornspijk 1987, p. 72, no. 329 (met afbeelding, als gedateerd 1652).-

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage d'hiver: pêcheurs sur la glace
            Jun. 22, 2023

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage d'hiver: pêcheurs sur la glace

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage d'hiver: pêcheurs sur la glace signé et daté « VG 1653 » (en bas à droite) pierre noire et lavis gris, filigrane fleur de lys de Strasbourg dans un blason couronné, en dessus de la lettre W (similaire à Briquet 7165), traits d'encadrement à la pierre noire signed with initials and dated 'VG 1653' (lower right) black chalk, grey wash, watermark Strasbourg lily within a shield, above the letter W (similar to Briquet 7165), black chalk framing lines 17 x 27.5 cm (6 11/16 x 10 13/16 in)

          • JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage d'hiver: un canal dans un village avec un homme dans une barque, une église à l'arrière-plan
            Jun. 22, 2023

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage d'hiver: un canal dans un village avec un homme dans une barque, une église à l'arrière-plan

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage d'hiver: un canal dans un village avec un homme dans une barque, une église à l'arrière-plan signé et daté «I V GOYEN 1626» (en haut à gauche) pierre noire, aquarelle et gouache, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre noire signed and dated 'J V GOYEN 1626' (upper left) black chalk, watercolour and bodycolour, framing lines in pen and black ink 11.4 x 22 cm (4 1/2 x 8 11/16 in)

          • JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage de printemps: un canal dans un village avec deux hommes dans une barque, un clocher d'église à l'arrière-plan
            Jun. 22, 2023

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage de printemps: un canal dans un village avec deux hommes dans une barque, un clocher d'église à l'arrière-plan

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            JAN JOSEFSZ. VAN GOYEN (1596-1665) Paysage de printemps: un canal dans un village avec deux hommes dans une barque, un clocher d'église à l'arrière-plan signé et daté « I V GOYEN 1626 » (en bas à gauche) pierre noire, aquarelle et gouache, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre noire signed and dates 'I V GOYEN 1626' (lower left) black chalk, watercolour and bodycolour, pen and black ink framing lines 11.2 x 21.8 cm (4 7/16 x 8 9/16 in)

          • Goyen, Jan Jozefsz van
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Goyen, Jan Jozefsz van

            Goyen, Jan Jozefsz van 1596 Leiden - 1656 Den Haag, Werkstatt, Umkreis oder Nachfolge. Ansicht des Valkhofs in Nijmegen in dämmriger Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand doubliert. Größe ca. 52 x 68 cm, Rahmen ca. 72 x 88 cm. Farbschicht und Leinwand teils beschädigt, mit Craquelé. Bitte beachten Sie die hohen Versandkosten aufgrund des großen Formats. Goyen, Jan Jozefsz van 1596 Leiden - 1656 The Hague, workshop, periphery or succession. View of the Valkhof in Nijmegen in a dusky landscape. Oil on canvas, mounted. Size c. 52 x 68 cm, frame c. 72 x 88 cm. Paint layer and canvas partly damaged, with craquelé. Please note the high shipping costs due to the large format.

            Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Jan van Goyen