Robert Graafland Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Etcher

        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €500 - €700

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) A silent moment, unsigned, watercolour and ink on paper, 19 x 21 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Meisje bij een vennetje, niet gesigneerd, aquarel
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Meisje bij een vennetje, niet gesigneerd, aquarel

        Est: €700 - €900

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Meisje bij een vennetje, niet gesigneerd, aquarel en inkt op papier, 19 x 21 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Meisje bij een vennetje, niet gesigneerd, aquarel en inkt op papier, 19 x
        Feb. 28, 2023

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Meisje bij een vennetje, niet gesigneerd, aquarel en inkt op papier, 19 x

        Est: €700 - €900

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • schilderijen; Rob Graafland (1875-1940) portret van een dame met hoed, gesigneerd l.o.,olieverf o
        Dec. 13, 2022

        schilderijen; Rob Graafland (1875-1940) portret van een dame met hoed, gesigneerd l.o.,olieverf o

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        schilderijen; Rob Graafland (1875-1940) portret van een dame met hoed, gesigneerd l.o.,olieverf op doek, 65 x 85 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rivierzicht me
        Apr. 30, 2022

        GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rivierzicht me

        Est: €700 - €900

        GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rivierzicht met molen" - 31,5 x 37,5 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Rob Graafland GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rivierzicht met molen" - 31,5 x 37,5 getekend||19th/20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Rob Graafland

        DVC
      • GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek met versch
        Feb. 19, 2022

        GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek met versch

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek met verschillende kinderen en volwassenen zittend in het gras : "Familie-uitje" - 40 x 60,5 getekend early 20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Rob Graafland

        DVC
      • GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rivierzicht met molen" - 31,5 x 37,5 get
        Dec. 04, 2021

        GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rivierzicht met molen" - 31,5 x 37,5 get

        Est: €700 - €900

        GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Rivierzicht met molen" - 31,5 x 37,5 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Rob Graafland

        DVC
      • An Oil on Canvas Signed Rob Graafland
        Nov. 16, 2021

        An Oil on Canvas Signed Rob Graafland

        Est: €750 - €1,500

        Oil on canvas, depicting lady, signed Rob Graafland ( 1875 - 1940 ), 56 x 43 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
      • Rob Graafland, The Blue Dress
        Nov. 11, 2021

        Rob Graafland, The Blue Dress

        Rob Graafland The Blue Dress 1938 oil on canvas laid to panel 18.125 h × 8.5 w in (46 × 22 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Rob Graafland 1938'. condition: Work is in good condition with surface soiling overall. Two pinholes along center of lower edge and few minor hairline cracks throughout, some with assocated loss to top layer of painted surface most notably to lower edge. Work presents well. Framed without glazing measuring 21 x 11 inches.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek met verschillende ki
        Oct. 02, 2021

        GRAAFLAND ROB (1875 - 1940) olieverfschilderij op doek met verschillende ki

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        DVC
      • Robert Graafland: The Fountain of Bachtschissarai (?)
        Jun. 02, 2021

        Robert Graafland: The Fountain of Bachtschissarai (?)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        GRAAFLAND, ROBERT 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen Title: The Fountain of Bachtschissarai (?). Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 90 x 122cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Graafland 1901. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Switzerland. Ca. 1900 the artist had himself photographed in front of the easel in his studio. On the photo the painting shown here is visible as a finished picture in the background.

      • Robert Archibald Anton Graafland (1875-1940)
        Jan. 25, 2017

        Robert Archibald Anton Graafland (1875-1940)

        Est: €150 - €200

        Sint Servaasbrug, Maastricht linksonder get. en in dorso 'Maastricht' olieverf op doek, geplakt op schilderskarton, 33x38 cm

      • Jhr. Robert Archibald Antonius Joan (Rob) Graafland (1875-1940)
        Nov. 16, 2016

        Jhr. Robert Archibald Antonius Joan (Rob) Graafland (1875-1940)

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Le cygne méchant' signed lower right and dated 1908 oil on canvas, 166x94,5 cm Exhibition and catalogue: 'Vereeniging Sint-Lucas', 19th annual exhibition of work from members of the Association in the Municipal Museum in Amsterdam, 11 April - 16 May 1909, cat. p. 15 no. 236: Rob Graafland (Wandre lez. Liège), 'Le cyne méchant'. pricelist on p. 38: 600 guilders, with photo no. 236 in black and white.

      • Rob Graafland (1875-1940)
        May. 25, 2016

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940)

        Est: €20,000 - €25,000

        Le cygne méchant' rechtsonder gesigneerd en gedateerd 1908 olieverf op doek, 166x94,5 cm Tentoonstelling en catalogus: Vereeniging Sint-Lucas, negentiende jaarlijksche tentoonstelling van werken van leden der Vereeniging in het Stedelijk Museum te Amsterdam, 11 april - 16 mei 1909, cat. p. 15 nr. 236: Rob Graafland (Wandre lez. Liège), 'Le cyne méchant'. prijslijst p. 38: 600 gulden, met afb. no.236 in zwart-wit. --------- Rob Graafland begon voor het eerst te exposeren in 1908 in de Larensche Kunsthandel te Amsterdam. De reden voor deze lokatie was dat hij zich niet alleen tot Maastricht wilde beperken. In 1910 schreef hij aan de kunstcriticus Plasschaert: Al mijn werk vernietigde ik, totdat ik moest exposeren, dat is ongeveer twee jaar geleden." Wel werden er op zijn ateliers doeken verkocht. Het schilderij Le Cigne Méchant, dat in 1908 in de Larensche Kunsthandel werd tentoongesteld, imponeerde de jury van St. Lucas te Amsterdam dusdanig dat zij Graafland in 1909 uitnodigden om lid van hun vereniging te worden. Bron: www.robgraafland.nl"

      • Rob Graafland (1875-1940) A portrait of the artist 'Schiffe
        May. 24, 2016

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) A portrait of the artist 'Schiffe

        Est: €100 - €200

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) A portrait of the artist 'Schiffeleers'. Signed verso and with two labels. Doek 33 x 33 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • GRAAFLAND, ROBERT - 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen - The Spout of Bachtschissarai (?).
        Nov. 13, 2015

        GRAAFLAND, ROBERT - 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen - The Spout of Bachtschissarai (?).

        Est: €33,000 - €35,000

        GRAAFLAND, ROBERT 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen The Spout of Bachtschissarai (?). Oil on canvas. Relined. 90 x 122cm. Signed and dated lower right: Graafland 1901. Framed. Around 1900 the artist had his own picture taken in front of the easel in his studio. On this photograph one can see the present painting as a finished picture in the background. 35% buyer's premium under the margin scheme incl. allocation for import VAT, as item has been imported from outside the EU (Conditions of Sale § 5.2).

      • Rob Graafland (Maastricht 1875-1940 Heerlen)
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Rob Graafland (Maastricht 1875-1940 Heerlen)

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Rob Graafland (Maastricht 1875-1940 Heerlen) On the veranda oil on canvas 90 x 121 cm.

      • Rob Graafland
        Jun. 08, 2015

        Rob Graafland

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        (Maastricht 1875 - Heerlen 1940) Reclining nude Signed and dated 1935 l.r. Oil on canvas, 74.7 x 162.2 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Rob Graafland (1875-1940)
        Dec. 04, 2012

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) A seamstress doing needlework by a window signed and dated 'Rob. Graafland/1935' (lower right) oil on canvas 60 x 50 cm. Painted in 1935.

      • Robert Archibalt Graafland (1875-1940)
        May. 24, 2011

        Robert Archibalt Graafland (1875-1940)

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Robert Archibalt Graafland (1875-1940) Picknick signed and dated 'R.A.Graafland/1909' (lower right) oil on canvas 139 x 206 cm.

      • Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Portret van dame in
        May. 18, 2011

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Portret van dame in

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Rob Graafland (1875-1940) Portret van dame in Chinees zijden jasje l.o. get. en 1937 98x73 cm

      • Graafland, Robert1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen Oriental scene.
        May. 13, 2011

        Graafland, Robert1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen Oriental scene.

        Est: €18,000 - €20,000

        Graafland, Robert 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen Oriental scene. Signed and dated lower right: Graafland 1901. Oil on canvas. Relined. 90 x 123cm. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Holland. In a photograph from 1900 the artist, Graafland is in his studio, working on an early version of the above painting, while holding an easel in his hand. Slight adjustments were later made to the painting such as the addtions to the background-right area. After the success caused from this studio photograph, in which the painting can be identified, Monique Dickhaut, from Museum aam het Vrijthof in Maastricht, expressed her interest in using this photo in the monographic exhibition to commemorate the artist's 140th birthday in 2015. Both pieces are important to Graaflant for various reasons: they document a period of his work, in which he - against his maxim only to paint issues which he saw as real - painted scenes from operas. Very few works from this period 1906 remain, as Graafland destroyed most of them himself.

        Nov. 17, 2010

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Robert Archibalt Graafland (1875-1940) A visit to the artist's studio signed and dated 'Rob. Gr 30/10 '95' (lower right) oil on panel 34 x 27 cm.

        Nov. 17, 2010

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Robert Archibalt Graafland (1875-1940) Jonge liefde: young lovers signed and dated 'Rob Graafland/1911' (lower left) oil on canvas 121 x 97 cm.

        Nov. 17, 2010

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        Robert Archibalt Graafland (1875-1940) A girl reading in a hammock signed with monogram and dated '1910' (lower right) oil on canvas 81 x 105.5 cm.

      • Graafland, Robert 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen The fountain of Bachtschissarai (?).
        May. 14, 2010

        Graafland, Robert 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen The fountain of Bachtschissarai (?).

        Est: €28,000 - €30,000

        Graafland, Robert 1875 Maastricht - 1940 Heerlen The fountain of Bachtschissarai (?). Signed and dated lower right: Graafland 1901. Oil on canvas. Relined. 90 x 122cm. Framed. Monique Dickhaut, Museum aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht, will include the painting in her monograph of the artist. She kindly asks the buyer to contact her regarding a future exhibition. Dickhout writes: "Robert Graafland believed a painter should only paint a subject he could see, that means the landscape he is living in or the people he knows. In 1916-1917 he left that idea and he explored themes like 'Young Love' or 'Joy of life'. He always situated these themes in his beautiful garden or the fields around Maastricht. I have never seen a painting like this. Maybe it is a theme from an opera...". Our consigner assumes that the image refers to a theme from Pushkin's "Fountain of Bakhchisaray", which Anton Stepanovitch Arensky converted into a cantata in 1899.

      • Graafland, R.A.A.J. (1875-1940), lithograph,
        Sep. 24, 2009

        Graafland, R.A.A.J. (1875-1940), lithograph,

        Est: €120 - €240

        Graafland, R.A.A.J. (1875-1940), lithograph, Mother and child, sig. b.l., dated ''75-13'', dim. 79 x 49 cm.

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Graafland, R.A.A.J. (1875-1940), etching, Amorous
        Sep. 24, 2009

        Graafland, R.A.A.J. (1875-1940), etching, Amorous

        Est: €160 - €300

        Graafland, R.A.A.J. (1875-1940), etching, Amorous couple, sig. b.l. (in plate), dim. 52 x 26,5 cm.

      • Rob Graafland
        Jun. 12, 2009

        Rob Graafland

        Portrait, oil on panel, 18" x 8", SLR "Rob Grafland". Artist: Netherlands, 1875 - 1940. Shipping: $70.00 plus insurance.

        Alderfer Auction
      • Zomer weelde: chatting in the garden
        Apr. 15, 2008

        Zomer weelde: chatting in the garden

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Robert Archibalt Graafland (Dutch, 1875-1940) Zomer weelde: chatting in the garden signed and dated 'Rob. Graafland/1918' (lower right) oil on canvas 105 x 180 cm.

      • Graafland, R. (1875-1940), lithography, Mother and
        Mar. 17, 2008

        Graafland, R. (1875-1940), lithography, Mother and

        Est: €250 - €500

        Graafland, R. (1875-1940), lithography, Mother and child, sig. b.m., dim. 80 x 49 cm.

      • Robert Archibalt Graafland (Dutch, 1875-1940)
        Jun. 13, 2006

        Robert Archibalt Graafland (Dutch, 1875-1940)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Gathering flowers signed and dated 'Rob.Graafland/1911' (lower right) oil on panel 28.5 x 33.5 cm.

      • ROB GRAAFLAND DUTCH 1875-1940 ´VLIEGENDE HOLLANDER´
        Mar. 22, 2005

        ROB GRAAFLAND DUTCH 1875-1940 ´VLIEGENDE HOLLANDER´

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        signed and dated 1938 l.l. and titled on the reverse oil on canvas

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Robert Graafland