Urs (1485) Graf Auction Price Results

Urs (1485) Graf(1485-1527)
bp parity badge
Urs Graf, Circle - The Agony in the Garden - 1574

Lot 2: Urs Graf, Circle - The Agony in the Garden - 1574

Auction Date: Oct 15, 2020

Estimate: €150 - €220

Description: Post incunabula woodcut partly oldcoloured in ocher. The agony in the garden; Christ kneeling to left at centre; the angel holding a chalice at upper left, the three apostles asleep in foreground and in right background the soldiers approaching. . From a series of woodcuts illustrating the scenes from the Lives of the Virgin and Christ. They never appear together as a set, but parts were used for various publications by Johann Geiler von Keysersberg. They first occur in 'Das Leben Jesu Christi', Strasbourg: Knoblouch 1507. This print is from the same period, same area of the ones done by Urs Graf or Hans Wechtlin 1503-1510. The woodcut artist was not found during my research....

Location: IZEGEM, BE

Auction House: Old Master Print

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Matthias Ringmann (1482-1511) Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi. 1508

Lot 27: Matthias Ringmann (1482-1511) Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi. 1508

Auction Date: Jun 04, 2020

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: RINGMANN, Matthias (1482-1511) . Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi. Strasbourg: Johann Knobloch, 1508.

A fine woodcut series of the Passion by Urs Graf (c.1485-1528) . Graf's 'subject matter and his experiments with woodcut techniques make him an original and highly imaginative artist' (Grove) . The fourth edittion, following first publication in 1506. Adams R-566; Brunet IV, 421; Hollstein XI, 68-72, nos. 4-27; USTC 683072; VD16 B-4696; M.C. Oldenbourg, 'Die Holzschnitte des Urs Graf zur Passion', Festschrift [fr] Josef Benzing, 1964, pp. 291-310, no.9.

Folio (262 x 197mm) . 25 large woodcuts, 24 by Urs Graf and one by Hans Wechtlin (a few stains, small repair on title, leaf b6 folding presumably to preserve most of the marginalia) . Modern vellum with external stitches, leather ties, manuscript title on upper cover, gilt edges. Provenance: early marginalia – Munich, Royal Library (stamp on title) .
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Graf, Urs - (1485 Solothurn - Basel 1527). 4 Szenen aus dem Leben des hl

Lot 3634: Graf, Urs - (1485 Solothurn - Basel 1527). 4 Szenen aus dem Leben des hl

Auction Date: May 13, 2020

Estimate: €450 - €700

Description: Graf, Urs
(1485 Solothurn - Basel 1527). 4 Szenen aus dem Leben des hl. Bernhard von Claivaux. Kupferstiche auf versch. Papieren, 1519. Zw. 8,1 x 10,4 u. 7,9 x 17, Blgr. zw. 9,5 x 11,8 u. 9,3 x 18,1 cm. Titel jwls. gegenseitig u. 1 Bl. mit gegenseit. Zeichen des Künstlers. Zu zweit auf 2 Kartons mont.

Ho. 30,34,35,36. - 4 (von 8) Abdrucken des 19. Jh. von den Silberplatten aus dem achteckigen Sockel eines Büstenreliquiars des Hl. Bernhard v. Clairvaux (vgl. u.a. Mus. Nr. 1868,1212.272 des British Museums). 3 Bl. auf Bütten mit WZ-Resten, 1 Bl. auf festem Papier. - 3 Bl. etw. gebr. u. stellenw. etw. stockfl., davon 1 Bl. mit Knickspur li. Selten.
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Urs Graf d.Ä. (Solothurn, um 1485 - Solothurn, vor 13.10.1528) alte Zuweisung. Christus in der Vorhölle, um 1520. In Goldmalerei auf festem Papier über Nussholz. 40:30 cm.

Lot 238: Urs Graf d.Ä. (Solothurn, um 1485 - Solothurn, vor 13.10.1528) alte Zuweisung. Christus in der Vorhölle, um 1520. In Goldmalerei auf festem Papier über Nussholz. 40:30 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2018

Estimate: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

Location: Bern, CH

Auction House: Stuker

View additional info

Sammlung

Lot 81: Sammlung

Auction Date: Jun 30, 2018

Estimate: €0 - €600

Description: Sammlung
von 100 Buchholzschnitten, 16. Jhdt. Alle unter Passep. montiert, tls. mit ganzs. Holzschnitt. Oft mehrere Holzschnitte unter 1 Passep. montiert.
+Enthält: u.a. Hans Baldung+ (nach) aus "Hortulus animae", Straßburg 1512. - +Urs Graf+ (ca. 1485-1527) aus "Postille maiores super evangelia et epistolas". Basel, Froben 1512. - Hans Weiditz (ca. 1500-1536) aus Vergilius Polydorus "De rerum inventoribus
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

URS GRAF Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi.

Lot 6: URS GRAF Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi.

Auction Date: Nov 03, 2016

Estimate: $5,000 - $8,000

Description: URS GRAF
Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi.

Set of 26 woodcuts printed on 24 separate sheets (2 double-sided), circa 1506-08. Each approximately 215x155 mm; 8 1/2x6 1/4 inches, most with thread margins outside the black border lines. Several of the sheets with a small bull''s head watermark. Very good impressions of these early woodcuts, extremely scarce as a complete set. Bartsch 2; Hollstein 4-28.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

Urs GRAF (1485-1529?) et Mathias RINGMANN (1482-1511). PASSIO DOMINI NOSTRI

Lot 15: Urs GRAF (1485-1529?) et Mathias RINGMANN (1482-1511). PASSIO DOMINI NOSTRI

Auction Date: Apr 27, 2015

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Urs Graf (Swiss 1485 - 1528)

Lot 123: Urs Graf (Swiss 1485 - 1528)

Auction Date: Jan 28, 2014

Estimate: $700 - $900

Description: ECCE HOMO from THE PASSION OF CHRIST (I) Woodcut, hand-coloured with the making of the print Monogrammed lower centreImage size: 8 5/8" x 6 1/4" / 21.9 cm x 15.9 cm Overall: 8 5/8" x 6 1/4" / 21.9 cm x 15.9 cm Ex coll. Friedrich August II of Saxony...

Location: Toronto , ON, CA

Auction House: A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals

View additional info

GRAF, URS (Solthurn, circa 1485 - vor 1528).Lot of

Lot 3649: GRAF, URS (Solthurn, circa 1485 - vor 1528).Lot of

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2013

Estimate: CHF500 - CHF700

Description: GRAF, URS (Solthurn, circa 1485 - vor 1528).Lot of six wood cuts. From the suite: The Passion of Christ, 1506. including:
1. The Jews threaten Christ with stoning. 2. Christus before Hannas 3. Judas brings back the pieces of silver 4. Christus before Herod, Christ before Pilate - the freeing of Barrabas 5. The flagellation 6. Kaiphas tears his cloak. Woodcuts on laid paper with watermark of Ox head. 21.5 x 15.5 and 22 x 16 cm. Each with Latin text verso. - Very fine impressions with small margin around the outer line. Each inscribed and numbered in brown pen in lower margin in Latin. With scattered tiny ters and small paper losses. In very fine condition. Provenance: Dr. A.M.Klipstein ( b. 1885), Bern, Lugt 2803.

GRAF, URS (Solthurn, um 1485 - vor 1528). Lot von sechs Holzschnitten. Aus der Folge: Die Passion Christi, 1506. Dabei:
1. Die Juden drohen Christus zu steinigen 2. Christus vor Hannas und die Verleugnung Petri 3. Judas bringt die Silberlinge zurück 4. Christus vor Herodes Christus vor Pilatus -Freigabe Barrabas 5. Geißelung Christi 6. Kaiphas zerreist sein Kleid. Holzschnitte auf Bütten mit Wz. Ochsenkopf. Von 21,5 x 15,5 und 22 x 16 cm. Verso jeweils mit lateinischem Text. - Sehr schöne Drucke mit kleinem Rand um die Einfassungslinien. Jeweils mit brauner Feder im unteren Rand in lateinischer Sprache bezeichnet und nummeriert. Vereinzelte winzige Läsuren und kleine Papierverluste. In sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Provenienz: Dr. A.M.Klipstein ( geb. 1885), Bern, Lugt 2803.

...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Graf, Urs

Lot 4906: Graf, Urs

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €450

Description: Graf, Urs
(1485 Solothurn - Basel 1527). Die Verfluchung des Feigenbaums. Aus der "Passion Christi". Holzschnitt auf feinem Bütten um 1510. 21,9 x 15,5 cm. Mit Rändchen. Verso dt. Text. Unter Passep. mont.
B.2. Ho. 9. Prachtvoller prachtvoller zeitgenöss. Abdruck. - Leicht fleckig, ansonsten gut erhalten.
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Graf, Urs

Lot 5384: Graf, Urs

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2013

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Graf, Urs
(1485 Solothurn - Basel 1527). 4 Buchholzschnitte aus der Folge von 25 "Passion Christi", c. 1506. Zw. 21,5 x 15,5 u. 22 x 16 cm. Verso lat. Text. 3 Bl. mit Rändchen um die Einfassung, 1 Bl. auf Einfassung beschn. Auf 4 Kartons mont.
Ho. 14, 17, 19, 27. Christus vor Hannas, Petrus Verleugnung - Christus vor Pilatus -Freigabe Barrabas, Geißelung Christi - Auferstehung, Drei Frauen am leeren Grabe. - Alle Bl. veräußerte Doubl. des Kupferstichkabinetts Stgt.
SchaetzPreis 450
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

GRAF, URS (Solothurn, circa 1485 - before 1528).

Lot 3464: GRAF, URS (Solothurn, circa 1485 - before 1528).

Auction Date: Mar 30, 2012

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF400

Description: GRAF, URS (Solothurn, circa 1485 - before 1528). Christ on the Cross between the thieves. Circa 1506. From the Passion. Wood cut, 22.1 x 15.4 cm. Bible print, verso with German text. Bartsch 2-t (459). - Very fine, deep black, even and clear impression with margin (ca. 1.5 cm) around the outer line. Very good condition. - Provenance: Unknown collector's stamp verso, not in Lugt.

GRAF, URS (Solothurn, um 1485 - vor 1528). Christus am Kreuz zwischen den Dieben. Um 1506. Aus der Passion. Holzschnitt, 22,1 x 15,4 cm. Bibeldruck verso mit deutschem Text. Bartsch 2-t (459). - Sehr schöner, tiefschwarzer, gleichmässiger und klarer Druck mit Rand (ca. 1,5 cm) um die Einfassungslinie. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Unbekannter Sammlungsstempel verso, nicht bei Lugt.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

URS GRAF Zwei Blatt aus der Folge Passio domini Jesu Christi

Lot 1320: URS GRAF Zwei Blatt aus der Folge Passio domini Jesu Christi

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2011

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF350

Description: URS GRAF
Zwei Blatt aus der Folge Passio domini Jesu Christi
Solothurn um 1485-1528 Basel
Beide Blätter unten mittig monogrammiert "V G". Wohl aus späterer Ausgabe (1508 erstmals erschienen). Rückseitig lateinischer Text. Bis fast zum Bildrand geschnitten.
Holzschnitte, je ca. 22 x 15,5 cm, beide mit drei Wurmlöchlein
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

GRAF, Urs (1485-1529?). Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christ ex Evangelicarum textu quam accura=tissime deprompta additis sanctissimis exqui=sitissimisque figuris. [Notes par Matthias Ringmann.] Strasbourg: Johannes Knobloch, 1508.

Lot 53: GRAF, Urs (1485-1529?). Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christ ex Evangelicarum textu quam accura=tissime deprompta additis sanctissimis exqui=sitissimisque figuris. [Notes par Matthias Ringmann.] Strasbourg: Johannes Knobloch, 1508.

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2008

Estimate: €7,000 - €10,000

Description: GRAF, Urs (1485-1529?). Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christ ex Evangelicarum textu quam accura=tissime deprompta additis sanctissimis exqui=sitissimisque figuris. [Notes par Matthias Ringmann.] Strasbourg: Johannes Knobloch, 1508.

Petit in-folio (320 x 215 mm). 30 ff. Collation: A-E6. 25 gravures sur bois à pleine page signées par Urs Graf de ses initiales sauf la dernière, non signée, attribuée à Hans Wechtlin. (Soigneusement lavé, feuillet A1 poussiéreux et avec petite déchirure restaurée sans manque.) Maroquin noisette moderne signé R. Laurent, étui.

Première édition latine sous ce titre. Les mêmes planches figurent également dans deux éditions allemandes (1507 et 1509) et dans une édition latine non datée (voir Brunet IV, 421). Les très belles gravures sont bien encrées et trois d'entres elles sont des vues de Jérusalem. TOUTES LES ÉDITIONS SONT RARES. Brunet IV, 421. Manque à Fairfax-Murray.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

GRAF, URS (Solothurn 1485 - 1527/28 Basel).

Lot 3658: GRAF, URS (Solothurn 1485 - 1527/28 Basel).

Auction Date: Mar 13, 2008

Estimate: CHF600 - CHF800

Description: GRAF, URS (Solothurn 1485 - 1527/28 Basel).Lot of two woodcuts from the large suite of the Passion, 1506. 1. Ecce homo. Bartsch 2-q. 2. Pilatus fragt das Volk, ob er Jesus oder Barnabas frei lassen soll. Bartsch 2 -p. Each 21.6 x 15.7 cm. Both woodcuts with monogram in block. Each in gold frame. Impression from the German book edition with text verso.

GRAF, URS (Solothurn 1485 - 1527/28 Basel). Lot von zwei Holzschnitten aus der grossen Passionsfolge, 1506. 1. Ecce homo. Bartsch 2-q. 2. Pilatus fragt das Volk, ob er Jesus oder Barnabas frei lassen soll. Bartsch 2 -p. Jeweils 21,6 x 15,7 cm. Beide Holzschnitte mit dem Monogramm im Stock. Jeweils in Echtgoldrahmung. - Abdrucke der deutschen Buchausgabe mit rückseitigem Text.

...

Location: Zurich, CH

View additional info

URS GRAF Solothurn 1485 - 1527/28 Basel

Lot 201: URS GRAF Solothurn 1485 - 1527/28 Basel

Auction Date: May 05, 2007

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Die Erweckung des Lazarus. Holzschnitt aus der Passion um 1506. Aus B. 2. TIB 2-b. Hollst. 5, Ausgabe mit deutschem Text verso. Mit dem Monogramm (ligiert) und (Orts-)Bezeichnungen im Stock. Wasserzeichen: Ochsenkopf mit T (?). 22,4 x 16 cm. Auf der vollen Buchseite (4o). Gering fleckig, mit winzigen Wurmspuren und leichten Randknickspuren. Estimation: 320 Euro...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: Winterberg-Kunst

View additional info

Lot 202: URS GRAF Solothurn 1485 - 1527/28 Basel

Auction Date: May 05, 2007

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Christus am Kreuz zwischen den Dieben. Holzschnitt aus der Passion um 1506. Aus B. 2. TIB 2-t. Hollst. 23, Ausgabe mit deutschem Text verso. Mit dem Monogramm im Stock. 22,1 x 15,4 cm. Mit ca. 1-1,5 cm breitem Rand ringsum. Minimal fleckig und schwach gebräunt. Kräftiger Abdruck. Estimation: 450 Euro...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

RINGMANN, 'Philesius' [Matthias] (c.1482-1511) and Urs GRAF (c.1485-1529). Passio nomini

Lot 61: RINGMANN, 'Philesius' [Matthias] (c.1482-1511) and Urs GRAF (c.1485-1529). Passio nomini

Auction Date: Nov 16, 2005

Estimate: £6,000 - £8,000

Description: RINGMANN, 'Philesius' [Matthias] (c.1482-1511) and Urs GRAF (c.1485-1529). Passio nomini nostri Jesu Christi. Strassburg: Johann Knobloch, 1507.

2° (302 x 204mm). 30 leaves. 25 full-page woodcuts, 22 of these with Urs Graf's initials. (Soiled, some spotting, title with small repairs, short tears at edges.) 16th-century blind-tooled quarter leather over wooden boards, brass catch, pastedowns from leaves of a German piracy of the Nuremberg Chronicle (spine repaired, clasp lacking, free endpapers renewed). Provenance: some annotations in Latin by a 16th century reader -- deleted stamp on C3.

The second Latin edition of this popular text with Graf's masterful suite of woodcuts. They constitute his first major effort in woodcut, and after producing these Graf was employed by the Basel printers Froben, and Adam Petri. His 'subject matter and his experiments with woodcut techniques make Graf an original and highly imaginative artist' (Grove). Graf appears to have been an adventurous and, on occasion, violent man, frequently in trouble with the authorities. Between 1510 and 1521-22 he was enlisted as a mercenary soldier in foreign campaigns in Italy and France. Some of his later work chronicles the bloody and lustful life of soldiers of fortune and their camp followers. Adams R-566 (1508 ed.); Brunet IV, 421 (1508 ed.); Graesse V, 157.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

RINGMANN, Philesius [i.e. Matthias] (c.1482-1511) and Urs GRAF (c.1485-1529). Passio nomini

Lot 176: RINGMANN, Philesius [i.e. Matthias] (c.1482-1511) and Urs GRAF (c.1485-1529). Passio nomini

Auction Date: Jun 08, 2005

Estimate: £7,000 - £10,000

Description: RINGMANN, Philesius [i.e. Matthias] (c.1482-1511) and Urs GRAF (c.1485-1529). Passio nomini nostri Jesu Christi. Strassburg: Johann Knobloch, 1507.

2° (302 x 204mm). 30 leaves. 25 full-page woodcuts, 22 of these with Urs Graf's initials. (Soiled, some spotting, title with small repairs, short tears at edges.) 16th-century blind-tooled quarter leather over wooden boards, brass catch, pastedowns from leaves of a German piracy of the Nuremberg Chronicle (spine repaired, clasp lacking, free endpapers renewed). Provenance: some annotations in Latin by a 16th century reader -- shelf mark on title and deleted stamp on C3.

...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists