Ernst Graner Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Water colorist, Water color painter, Landscape painter, Genre Painter

    • ERNST GRANER - HARBOURSIDE - WATERCOLOUR
      Mar. 10, 2024

      ERNST GRANER - HARBOURSIDE - WATERCOLOUR

      Est: $600 - $900

      ERNST GRANER (1865-1943) HARBOURSIDE Signed lower left Watercolour 56 x 48cm Estimate $600/900 AUD

      GFL Fine Art
    • Ernst Graner (Werdau, Sachsen 1865 - Wien/Vienna 1943)
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Ernst Graner (Werdau, Sachsen 1865 - Wien/Vienna 1943)

      Est: €700 - €910

      Mariensäule in Wien, 1922;Aquarell, 38,5 x 24 cm, gerahmt Signiert u. datiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Graner (1865 Werdau - Wien 1943) – Schloss Schönbrunn
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Ernst Graner (1865 Werdau - Wien 1943) – Schloss Schönbrunn

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Aquarell, teils mit Deckweiß gehöht, auf Velin, aufgezogen auf Karton. 22 x 32,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts.Zur Katalogisierung nicht ausgerahmt. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Ernst Graner
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Ernst Graner

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

      (1865 Werdau - 1943 Wien) Am Dreher Park Charakteristische, atmosphärische Wienvedute Graners, der an der Akademie bei Eduard von Lichtenfels ausgebildet wurde und als einer der besten Wiener Aquarellisten seiner Zeit gilt, der besonders die Vielfalt und Schönheit historisch bedeutsamer Stätten eindrucksvoll schilderte. Aquarell/Papier. R. u. sign. u. dat. (19)16. Passepartoutausschnitt 9,7 cm x 16,8 cm. Rahmen. Watercolours on paper. Signed and dated (19)16.

    • Ernst Graner The Swiss Gate of the Hofburg in Vienna
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Ernst Graner The Swiss Gate of the Hofburg in Vienna

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Ernst Graner 1865 Werdau (Sachsen) - 1943 Wien The Swiss Gate of the Hofburg in Vienna Signed and dated 1913 lower left. Titled on artists label verso. Watercolour auf paper, mounted on cardboard. 32.1 x 41.3 cm. Browned. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame (46.5 x 56 cm).

    • Ernst Graner The square Am Hof in Vienna
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Ernst Graner The square Am Hof in Vienna

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Ernst Graner 1865 Werdau (Sachsen) - 1943 Wien The square Am Hof in Vienna Signed and dated (19)13 lower right. Titled on artists label verso. Watercolour auf paper, mounted on cardboard. 32 x 41.4 cm. Browned, stained. Minor damage to frame (46 x 56 cm).

    • - Architektur -
      Jun. 22, 2023

      - Architektur -

      Est: €100 - €150

      Fenster-, Gesims- und Säulenstudien. 2aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnungen von E. Graner, um 1910. Ca. 13,5 x 12,5 und 12,5 x 15 cm. - - Untereinander auf Trägerkarton mont., unter Glas (ungeöffnet; leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren). - Ernst Graner (1865-1943) gilt als einer der bedeutendsten Wiener Aquarellisten seiner Zeit.

    • ERNST GRANER: VIENNA, AM HOF
      Jun. 20, 2023

      ERNST GRANER: VIENNA, AM HOF

      Est: €7,000 - €14,000

      Ernst Graner Vienna, Am Hof 1910 watercolour on paper; framed 53.5 x 78 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower right: E. Graner (19)10 Dorotheum Vienna, 24 April 2013, no. 404; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      May. 27, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Herkulesfiguren am Michaelertor in Wien;3 Aquarelle, je 28 x 13 cm bzw. 25 x 13, gerahmt Ein Aquarell signiert

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Graner, Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna, View from the Parliament to the City Hall in Vienna
      May. 10, 2023

      Ernst Graner, Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna, View from the Parliament to the City Hall in Vienna

      Est: €600 - €900

      Ernst Graner Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna View from the Parliament to the City Hall in Vienna Mixed media on paper 38 x 28 cm, with frame 58.5 x 50 cm Signed b.r.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ernst Graner (Werdau, Sachsen/Sassonia 1865 - Wien/1943)
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Ernst Graner (Werdau, Sachsen/Sassonia 1865 - Wien/1943)

      Est: €1,100 - €1,430

      Bozner Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Graner Emperor Franz Joseph on Carriage WC
      Oct. 01, 2022

      Ernst Graner Emperor Franz Joseph on Carriage WC

      Est: $900 - $1,500

      Graner, Ernst (Austrian, 1865-1943), Emperor Franz Joseph in a Carriage in front of the Swiss Gate, Hofburg Palace, Vienna, 1912, watercolor and gouache on board, signed and dated lower right, 13.25 x 17 inches, in a period frame 18 x 21.5 inches.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Ernst Graner (Austrian, 1865-1943) A view of Am Hof square, Vienna
      Jul. 06, 2022

      Ernst Graner (Austrian, 1865-1943) A view of Am Hof square, Vienna

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Ernst Graner (Austrian, 1865-1943) A view of Am Hof square, Vienna signed and dated 'E.Graner 1909' (lower left) watercolour 36.8 x 40cm (14 1/2 x 15 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ERNST GRANER: VIENNA, OLD UNIVERSITY WITH JESUIT CHURCH
      Jun. 28, 2022

      ERNST GRANER: VIENNA, OLD UNIVERSITY WITH JESUIT CHURCH

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Ernst Graner Vienna, Old University with Jesuit Church watercolour on paper 43.5 x 34 cm signed on the lower right: E. Graner private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ERNST GRANER: "RATZENSTADL" IN VIENNA
      Jun. 28, 2022

      ERNST GRANER: "RATZENSTADL" IN VIENNA

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Ernst Graner "Ratzenstadl" in Vienna watercolour on paper 37 x 45 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: E. Graner private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ERNST GRANER, AUSTRIAN 1865-1943, ALPINE SCENE, Mixed media on paper: 13 1/4 x 17 3/4 in., 23 x 27 in. (framed)
      May. 25, 2022

      ERNST GRANER, AUSTRIAN 1865-1943, ALPINE SCENE, Mixed media on paper: 13 1/4 x 17 3/4 in., 23 x 27 in. (framed)

      Est: $150 - $250

      ERNST GRANER AUSTRIAN, 1865-1943 ALPINE SCENE Mixed media on paper: 13 1/4 x 17 3/4 in., 23 x 27 in. (framed) Framed; lower right signed: E. Graner

      Potomack Company
    • Ernst Graner, Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna, Servant in front of the Votivkirche, Vienna
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Ernst Graner, Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna, Servant in front of the Votivkirche, Vienna

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Viktor Emanuel Osler Mentioned from 1852 Alpine Landscape Oil on canvas, relined 63.5 x 97 cm, with frame 67.5 x 104 cm Signed bottom right

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Ernst Graner, Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna, Flower seller in front of Karlskirche church
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Ernst Graner, Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna, Flower seller in front of Karlskirche church

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Ernst Graner Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna Flower seller in front of Karlskirche church Watercolour on paper 20 x 15 cm Signed bottom left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • ERNST GRANER (AUSTRIAN, 1865-1943) ALPINE SCENE Mixed media on paper: 13 1/4 x 17 3/4 in., 23 x 27 in. (framed)
      Mar. 23, 2022

      ERNST GRANER (AUSTRIAN, 1865-1943) ALPINE SCENE Mixed media on paper: 13 1/4 x 17 3/4 in., 23 x 27 in. (framed)

      ERNST GRANER (AUSTRIAN, 1865-1943) ALPINE SCENE Mixed media on paper: 13 1/4 x 17 3/4 in., 23 x 27 in. (framed) Framed; lower right signed: E. Graner

      Potomack Company
      Jan. 27, 2022

      Est: $500 - $800

      Potomack Company
    • Ernst Graner Tirol, Ansicht der Südtiroler Straße in Rattenberg
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Ernst Graner Tirol, Ansicht der Südtiroler Straße in Rattenberg

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Ernst Graner Tirol, Ansicht der Südtiroler Straße in Rattenberg Aquarell auf Papier 26 x 20,5 cm (Passep.-Ausschnitt) Signiert links unten: E. Graner österreichischer Privatbesitz

      Im Kinsky
    • Ernst Graner Die Minoritenkirche in Wien
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Ernst Graner Die Minoritenkirche in Wien

      Est: €1,600 - €3,000

      Ernst Graner Die Minoritenkirche in Wien Aquarell auf Papier 39,5 x 46,5 cm (Passep.-Ausschnitt) Signiert rechts unten: E. Graner österreichischer Privatbesitz

      Im Kinsky
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Potomack Company
    • Ernst Graner Römische Ruine im Schlosspark von Schönbrunn
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Ernst Graner Römische Ruine im Schlosspark von Schönbrunn

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Ernst Graner Roman ruins in the park of Schönbrunn Palace 1909 oil on canvas 46.5 x 38.5 cm signed and dated on the lower left: E. Graner (19)09 private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Ernst Graner, Ansicht einer Villa
      May. 29, 2021

      Ernst Graner, Ansicht einer Villa

      Ernst Graner, Ansicht einer Villa Blick durch einen Park auf eine stattliche neogotische Villa, Aquarell auf Karton, links unten signiert und datiert „E. Graner 1910“, leicht angestaubt und im Randbereich Spuren von ehemaliger Rahmung, Malträger leicht verzogen, Maße ca. 41,2 x 48,9 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Aquarellist (1865 Werdau/Sachsen bis 1943 Wien), 1885-89 Studium an der Wiener Akademie bei Eduard von Lichtenfels, gilt als einer der bekanntesten Wiener Aquarellisten seiner Zeit, Quellen: Thieme-Becker, Dressler und Wikipedia.

    • GRANER ERNST (1865 - 1943) Entrance of gothic church.
      Mar. 09, 2021

      GRANER ERNST (1865 - 1943) Entrance of gothic church.

      Est: €200 - €400

      GRANER ERNST (1865 - 1943). Entrance of gothic church.. Signature lower right.. Cm 30,00 x 54,00.

    • Ernst Graner; House in the Kohlmarkt district no. 4 in Vienna
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Ernst Graner; House in the Kohlmarkt district no. 4 in Vienna

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Ernst Graner (Werden/Sachsen 1865-1943 Wien) House in the Kohlmarkt district no. 4 in Vienna, 1911 gouache on cardboard; 47 x 29.5 cm signed and dated on the lower left: E. Graner 1911 inscribed on label on the reverse Provenance private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
      May. 30, 2020

      Ernst Graner, Ansicht einer Villa Blick durch einen Park auf eine stattliche neogotische Villa, Aquarell auf Karton, links unten signiert und datiert „E. Graner 1910“, leicht angestaubt und im Randbereich Spuren von ehemaliger Rahmung, Malträger leicht verzogen, Maße ca. 41,2 x 48,9 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Aquarellist (1865 Werdau/Sachsen bis 1943 Wien), 1885-89 Studium an der Wiener Akademie bei Eduard von Lichtenfels, gilt als einer der bekanntesten Wiener Aquarellisten seiner Zeit, Quellen: Thieme-Becker, Dressler und Wikipedia. [Silver&Metals]

    • Ernst Graner (Austrian, 1865-1943) Sculptural facade, Vienna
      May. 19, 2020

      Ernst Graner (Austrian, 1865-1943) Sculptural facade, Vienna

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Ernst Graner (Austrian, 1865-1943) Sculptural facade, Vienna signed and dated 'E.Graner 23' (lower left) watercolour 51.7 x 41.6cm (20 3/8 x 16 3/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Feb. 29, 2020

      Ernst Graner, Ansicht einer Villa Blick durch einen Park auf eine stattliche neogotische Villa, Aquarell auf Karton, links unten signiert und datiert „E. Graner 1910“, leicht angestaubt und im Randbereich Spuren von ehemaliger Rahmung, Malträger leicht verzogen, Maße ca. 41,2 x 48,9 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Aquarellist (1865 Werdau/Sachsen bis 1943 Wien), 1885–89 Studium an der Wiener Akademie bei Eduard von Lichtenfels, gilt als einer der bekanntesten Wiener Aquarellisten seiner Zeit, Quellen: Thieme-Becker, Dressler und Wikipedia. RefScu120220

    • Ernst Graner 1943 - 1865
      Feb. 02, 2019

      Ernst Graner 1943 - 1865

      Room, 1903, Watercolor on paper, 46x42 cm. Signed and dated.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Minorite Church
      Jan. 30, 2018

      Minorite Church

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      graphite, coal and opaque on paper, signed lower left, 5,1 x 3,9 inch, framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • deers on a forest clearing, 1934
      Jan. 30, 2018

      deers on a forest clearing, 1934

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, 9,9 x 12,2 inch, framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Ernst Graner (Austrian 1865-1943) - Herbst in Schonbrunn
      Oct. 24, 2017

      Ernst Graner (Austrian 1865-1943) - Herbst in Schonbrunn

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Watercolour Signed and dated 1908, lower right, inscribed with title, to label affixed verso 30 x 48cm (12 x 18 7/8in.)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Ernst Graner Rathausplazt in Wien Watercolour Signed and dated 1901
      Sep. 12, 2017

      Ernst Graner Rathausplazt in Wien Watercolour Signed and dated 1901

      Est: £300 - £500

      Ernst Graner (Austrian 1865 - 1943) Rathausplazt in Wien Watercolour Signed and dated 1901 , lower right , inscribed with title, to board verso 22 x 41cm (8 3/4 x 16 1/8in.)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Ernst Graner (1865-1943)
      Apr. 04, 2017

      Ernst Graner (1865-1943)

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Ernst Graner (1865-1943), View of M�rzsteg, watercolour on paper, signed and dated 1904 bottom right; in passepartout, framed, under glass.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • ERNST GRANER Blick auf die Piazza della Signoria in Florenz.
      Apr. 29, 2016

      ERNST GRANER Blick auf die Piazza della Signoria in Florenz.

      Est: €800 - €900

      ERNST GRANER Blick auf die Piazza della Signoria in Florenz.,Aquarell auf Karton. 35,8 : 19,3 cm. Signiert unten links. Gerahmt., Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.,

      Karl & Faber
    • Ernst Graner, (Austrian, 1865-1943), Karlskirche, Wien
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Ernst Graner, (Austrian, 1865-1943), Karlskirche, Wien

      Ernst Graner (Austrian, 1865-1943) Karlskirche, Wien watercolor and gouache on paper signed E. Graner (lower left) 15 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Ernst Graner. 1865 Werdau - 1943 Wien - In Torbole am Gardasee - Öl/Holz. 34 x 26 cm. Sign., dat. und ortsbez. l. u.: E. Graner (18)90 / Torbole. Rahmen.

    • Ernst Graner (1865-1943), Court with pigeons by a
      Oct. 29, 2014

      Ernst Graner (1865-1943), Court with pigeons by a

      Est: €150 - €250

      Ernst Graner (1865-1943), Court with pigeons by a fountain, watercolour on paper, signed, framed. Signs of age, spots, scratches. 57cm height

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Ernst Graner Werdau 1865 - Vienna 1943 Saint Stephen Church, Vienna
      Dec. 18, 2013

      Ernst Graner Werdau 1865 - Vienna 1943 Saint Stephen Church, Vienna

      Est: €500 -

      Ernst GranerWerdau 1865 - Vienna 1943 Saint Stephen Church, ViennaWatercolour on paperSigned and dated in 1907. A label locating it, on the back side.49x34 cm Ernst Graner Werdau 1865 - Viena 1943 Iglesia de San Esteban, Viena Acuarela sobre papel Firmada y fechada en 1907. En el reverso, una etiqueta la localiza 49x34 cm

      Balclis
    • GRANER, ERNST(Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna)View of
      Sep. 20, 2013

      GRANER, ERNST(Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna)View of

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      GRANER, ERNST (Werdau 1865 - 1943 Vienna) View of Vienna with the bridge over the Donau. Watercolour. Signed lower left: E. Graner. 29 x 45 cm. Framed. GRANER, ERNST (Werdau 1865 - 1943 Wien) Stadtansicht von Wien mit Donaubrücke. Aquarell. Unten links signiert: E. Graner. 29 x 45 cm. Gerahmt.

      Jul. 18, 2013

      Est: €1,200 -

      Balclis
    • Ernst Graner *
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Ernst Graner *

      Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Sachsen 1865-1943 Wien) "Wiener Stadttheater", signiert E. Graner, datiert 24, Aquarell auf Papier, Ausschnitt 46,5 x 53,5 cm, gerahmt, verglast opening price EUR 1.800,-

    • Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna)
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna)

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna) Old University and Jesuit Church, signed and dated E. Graner (19)15, watercolor on paper, 44 x 33 cm, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    • Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna) A
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna) A

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna) A sunny day Am Hof, signed Ernst Graner, watercolor on paper, 54 x 79 cm, mounted, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

      Apr. 24, 2013

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna) Maria am Gestade, signed and dated E. Graner (19)40, watercolor on paper, 23 x 14,5 cm, mounted, framed, stained,(Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

      Apr. 24, 2013

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Ernst Graner * (Werdau, Saxony 1865-1943 Vienna) Brass music at the Heldentor, signed and dated E. Graner (19)16, watercolor on paper, 24 x 40 cm, framed, (Hu) Specialist: Dr. Brigitte Huck

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Ernst Graner