Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Jane Graverol or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Jane Graverol

Alias:Jeanne Caroline Graverol
Painter

Biography

Jane Graverol (1905–1984), was a Belgian surrealist painter of French extraction. Jane Graverol was born in Ixelles on 18 December 1905 to Alexandre Graverol and Anne-Marie Lagadec. After a traditional education, she enrolled in the Brussels Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in 1921. She began to exhibit her work in 1927.

During the last twenty years of her life, she was Gaston Ferdière's [fr] companion. She died in Fontainebleau on 24 April 1984.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

43 items

Sort By:

Categories

      Sellers

      Seller Location

      Price Range

      to

      similar artists