John Beasley Greene Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1832 - d. 1856

    • JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Étude de terrains près de Gebel Abousir (2e cataracte), from Le Nil: Monuments, Paysages, Explorations
      Feb. 15, 2024

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Étude de terrains près de Gebel Abousir (2e cataracte), from Le Nil: Monuments, Paysages, Explorations

      Est: $5,000 - $7,500

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Étude de terrains près de Gebel Abousir (2e cataracte), from Le Nil: Monuments, Paysages, Explorations Photographiques. Salt print, the image measuring 9¼x12 inches (23.5x30.5 cm.), the mount 15¾x22¼ inches (40x56.5 cm.), with Greene's signature and plate number 4 in the negative and the title and plate number in pencil on recto. 1854 Provenance: Harry Lunn Ltd.; to the Collection of Dr. James and Debra Pearl

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Desert study, from Le Nil: Monuments, Paysages, Explorations Photographiques.
      Feb. 15, 2024

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Desert study, from Le Nil: Monuments, Paysages, Explorations Photographiques.

      Est: $5,000 - $7,500

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Desert study, from Le Nil: Monuments, Paysages, Explorations Photographiques. Salt print, the image measuring 9¼x11⅜ inches (23.5x28.9 cm.), the original mount 15½x22 inches (39.4x55.9 cm.), with Greene's signature in the negative. 1854 Provenance: Harry Lunn Ltd.; to the Collection of Dr. James and Debra Pearl

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856)
      Nov. 30, 2023

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856)

      Est: £400 - £600

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) VIEW OF TERRAIN NEAR GEBEL ABOUSIR, SECOND CATARACT, EGYPT, c.1854, Salt paper print from waxed paper negative, image size 281 x 232mm, numbered in lower margin and signed in negative recto

      Chiswick Auctions
    • John Beasley GREENE 1832 - 1856 Temple d'Isis sur l'île de Philae - Égypte, 1853-1854
      Oct. 25, 2022

      John Beasley GREENE 1832 - 1856 Temple d'Isis sur l'île de Philae - Égypte, 1853-1854

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      John Beasley GREENE 1832 - 1856 Temple d'Isis sur l'île de Philae - Égypte, 1853-1854 Épreuve sur papier salé, d'après négatif papier Signée et numérotée "M. 18" dans le négatif en bas 22,50 x 29,20 cm ( 8 3/4 x 11 1/2 in.) Provenance : Ancienne collection Robert William Burke, Paris Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : A salt print from a paper negative, signed and numbered "M. 18" in the lower part of the negative Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • [Egypt]. Anonymous (2nd half 19th cent.). Le tombeau de la chrétienne.
      May. 19, 2022

      [Egypt]. Anonymous (2nd half 19th cent.). Le tombeau de la chrétienne.

      Est: €100 - €150

      [Egypt]. Anonymous (2nd half 19th cent.). Le tombeau de la chrétienne. Albumen print, ±1870, 18,7x24,8 cm. - Sl. wrinkled in upper corners. = The Christian burial mound in Blida was for the first time photographed by John Beasley Greene (1832-1856). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XLV.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Étude de Gommiers (Study of gum trees);
      Apr. 09, 2021

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Étude de Gommiers (Study of gum trees);

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Étude de Gommiers (Study of gum trees), 1854 Salted paper print from a paper negative, signed and numbered 'P19' in the negative. 9 x 11 7/8in (23 x 30.1cm) mount 15 1/2 x 22in (38.4 x 55.9cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Vue de Portique de Luxor;
      Apr. 09, 2021

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Vue de Portique de Luxor;

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Vue de Portique de Luxor, 1854 Salted paper print from a paper negative; signed in the negative; title and number '44' in pencil on the mount. 9 1/4 x 11 1/2in (23.5 x 29.2cm) mount 15 1/2 x 22in (38.3 x 56cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Étude de Dattiers;
      Apr. 09, 2021

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Étude de Dattiers;

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Étude de Dattiers, 1854 Salted paper print from a paper negative, signed in the negative, title and notation 'P 11' in pencil on the mount; title and notation 'p. 11 pl. 53' in an unknown hand in pencil on the mount verso. 9 x 11 3/4in (22.8 x 29.8cm) mount 15 1/2 x 22in (39.4 x 56cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Le Caire, Cité des Morts, Khanqah du Sultan Barqouq;
      Apr. 09, 2021

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856); Le Caire, Cité des Morts, Khanqah du Sultan Barqouq;

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Le Caire, Cité des Morts, Khanqah du Sultan Barqouq, 1854 Salted paper print from a paper negative, numbered 'P56' in the negative; titled and numbered '56' in pencil on the mount. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2in (21.5 x 29.2cm) mount 15 1/2 x 22in (39.3 x 55.9cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Égypte. Thèbes. Colosse de Mémnon, 1854.
      Nov. 13, 2020

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Égypte. Thèbes. Colosse de Mémnon, 1854.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Égypte. Thèbes. Colosse de Mémnon, 1854. Épreuve sur papier salé, d’après négatif papier, contrecollée sur carton. Légende à l’encre sur le montage en bas. 29 x 21,5 cm John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Egypt, Thebes, the Colossus of Memnon, 1854. Salted paper print from paper negative, mounted on cardboard. Caption in ink on the mount. 29 x 21.5 cm

    • John Beasley Greene Temple de Kom-Ombo, Haute Egypte
      Nov. 27, 2019

      John Beasley Greene Temple de Kom-Ombo, Haute Egypte

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      John Beasley Greene Temple de Kom-Ombo, Haute Egypte Vintage. Salt print Signed in the negative proof lower right, as well as numbered lower left: "N. 24“. Numbered in pencil by various hands on the reverse 9 × 11 3/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Égypte
      Jun. 27, 2019

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Égypte

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Égypte, c. 1854. Coupole de mosquée et minaret depuis une rue du Caire. Épreuve sur papier salé, d’après négatif papier. 30 x 22,3 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Voyage dans la Haute Égypte et la Nubie
      Jun. 27, 2019

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Voyage dans la Haute Égypte et la Nubie

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Voyage dans la Haute Égypte et la Nubie, janvier-mars 1854. Série des Paysages. Seconde cataracte. Paysage près de Djebel Aboukir. Épreuve sur papier salé, d’après négatif papier, signée dans le négatif en bas à droite. Inscription « P. 3 » dans le négatif en bas à gauche. 23,5 x 28 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Thèbes, Médinet-Habu, palais de Ramsès-Meaimoun, 2ième cour, face est
      Apr. 05, 2019

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Thèbes, Médinet-Habu, palais de Ramsès-Meaimoun, 2ième cour, face est

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Thèbes, Médinet-Habu, palais de Ramsès-Meaimoun, 2ième cour, face est, 1854Salted paper print, signed and notation 'M 38' in the negative; title and various notations in pencil on the mount verso.9 1/8 x 11 5/8in (23.2 x 29.5cm)mount 13 3/8 x 17 1/8in (34 x 43.4cm) Provenance: With Galerie Gérard Lévy, ParisLiterature: Greene and Blanquart Evrard, Monuments et Paysages de la Nubie et de la Haute Egypte, 1854 (with 83 plates), pl. 35 (there catalogued as 'M 35')

    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Karnak, salle hypostyle, mur du nord, face intérieure, n. 3
      Apr. 05, 2019

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Karnak, salle hypostyle, mur du nord, face intérieure, n. 3

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Karnak, salle hypostyle, mur du nord, face intérieure, n. 3, 1854Salted paper print, signed and notation 'I 95' in the negative.9 x 12in (23.3 x 30.3cm)mount 18 1/2 x 24 1/2in (47 x 61.4cm) Provenance: With Galerie Gérard Lévy, ParisLiterature: Greene and Blanquart Evrard, Sculptures et Inscriptions Egyptiennes, 1854 (with 102 plates), pl. 88 (there catalogued as 'I 88')

    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Première cataracte d'Elephantine
      Apr. 05, 2019

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Première cataracte d'Elephantine

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Première cataracte d'Elephantine, 1853-54Salted paper print, signed and notation 'P 21' in the negative, titled in pencil and notation '21' on the mount.9 x 12in (23.3 x 30.5cm)mount 15 1/2 x 22 1/2in (40 x 50.7cm) Provenance: With Galerie Gérard Lévy, ParisLiterature: Greene and Blanquart Evrard, Monuments et Paysages de la Nubie et de la Haute Egypte, 1854 (with 83 plates), pl. 63A French-born archaeologist based in Paris and a student of photographer Gustave Le Gray, John Beasley Greene became a founding member of the Société Française de la Photographie and was also the first practicing archaeologist to use photography, although he was careful to distinguish between his documentary images and the more artistic representations included here (lots 44-46). In 1853 Greene embarked on an expedition to Egypt and Nubia to record the land, its monuments and their inscriptions. He returned to Upper Egypt the following year to photograph and excavate at Medinet-Habu, the site of the mortuary temple of Ramses III. The photographs from these expeditions were published by Greene and Désiré Blanquart-Evrard, a fellow photographer and inventor. Greene's promising career was cut short-he died in Egypt in 1856, possibly having contracted tuberculosis.

    • John Beasley Greene: Ouadi Eseboua: Temple, Egypt, 1854/1855, salt print from paper negative on original mount
      Oct. 27, 2018

      John Beasley Greene: Ouadi Eseboua: Temple, Egypt, 1854/1855, salt print from paper negative on original mount

      Est: $3,000 - $6,000

      Ouadi Eseboua: Temple, Egypt, 1854/1855, salt print from paper negative on original mount, signed in the negative at lower right and negative number at lower left, Image size: 9.125˝x11.75˝; Sheet Size: 9.125˝x11.75˝

      The Photo Review
    • JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (AMERICAN, 1832-1856) Riverbank, Algeria, c. 1855 Salted paper print f
      Apr. 06, 2018

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (AMERICAN, 1832-1856) Riverbank, Algeria, c. 1855 Salted paper print f

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (AMERICAN, 1832-1856) Riverbank, Algeria, c. 1855 Salted paper print from a waxed paper negative. 9 1/8 x 11 3/4in (23.2 x 29.8cm)

    • JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Riverbank, Algeria.
      Oct. 19, 2017

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Riverbank, Algeria.

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Riverbank, Algeria. Salted paper print from a waxed paper negative, the image measuring 9 1/2x12 inches (24.1x30.5 cm.), with a numeric notation in the negative, and with numeric notations, in pencil, on verso. 1855-56

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • John Beasley Greene (American, 1832-1856) River Bank, Algeria, 1855-56. Albumenized salt print from a waxed paper negative, image/sheet
      Jan. 22, 2016

      John Beasley Greene (American, 1832-1856) River Bank, Algeria, 1855-56. Albumenized salt print from a waxed paper negative, image/sheet

      John Beasley Greene (American, 1832-1856) River Bank, Algeria, 1855-56. Albumenized salt print from a waxed paper negative, image/sheet size 9 1/2 x 11 3/4 in. (24.6 x 29.9 cm), matted, unframed. Condition: Minor discoloration of sheet on the verso. N.B. John Beasley Greene was a French-born American archaeologist, who studied with the photographer Gustave Le Gray, creating views of Paris, still lifes, and landscapes using the waxed paper negative process. In 1853 at the age of twenty-one, he embarked on an expedition to Egypt and Nubia to photograph the land and document monuments and their inscriptions. In 1855 Greene, who suffered from poor health, visited Algeria with its favorable climate at the recommendation of his doctors. There he pursued his interest in landscape photography, exploiting light to accentuate the surfaces and textures of the rocks and foliage, to create subtle gradations of tone, and to soften lines and contours. Greene died in Egypt, reportedly in Cairo, in November of 1856, most likely of tuberculosis.

      Skinner
    • GREENE, JOHN BEASLEY (1832-1856) "Temple de Kom-Ombos, Haute Egypte."
      Oct. 15, 2015

      GREENE, JOHN BEASLEY (1832-1856) "Temple de Kom-Ombos, Haute Egypte."

      Est: $5,000 - $7,500

      GREENE, JOHN BEASLEY (1832-1856) "Temple de Kom-Ombos, Haute Egypte." Salted paper print, 9 1/4x12 inches (23.5x30.5 cm.), on the original mount measuring 15 3/8x22 1/8 inches (39.1x56.2 cm.), with the title in the negative, and a numeric notation, in pencil, in an unknown hand, on mount recto. 1854

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • John Beasley Greene
      Dec. 11, 2014

      John Beasley Greene

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      John Beasley Greene

    • John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Boulaq, mosquée fortifiée, Égypte. 1854. Épreuv
      Jun. 13, 2014

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Boulaq, mosquée fortifiée, Égypte. 1854. Épreuv

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Boulaq, mosquée fortifiée, Égypte. 1854. Épreuve d'époque sur papier salé d'après négatif papier, montée sur bristol. Titre à l'encre en bas à gauche du carton de montage. 30,6 x 23,4 cm. Montage : 57 x 39,8 cm. Une épreuve identique se trouve dans les collections du Musée d'Orsay.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Égypte, Haute Égypte et Nubie, entre 1850 et 18
      Jun. 13, 2014

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Égypte, Haute Égypte et Nubie, entre 1850 et 18

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Égypte, Haute Égypte et Nubie, entre 1850 et 1856. 4 épreuves d'époque (dont 3 sur papier salé d'après négatif papier et 1 sur papier albuminé). Signature du photographe dans le négatif pour 3 épreuves.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Vue de Ghebel Aboukir (2e cataracte) Planche n°
      Jun. 13, 2014

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Vue de Ghebel Aboukir (2e cataracte) Planche n°

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Vue de Ghebel Aboukir (2e cataracte) Planche n°3 de la série des « Paysages ». Égypte. 1854. Épreuve d'époque sur papier salé, d'après négatif papier, montée sur bristol. Signature du photographe dans le négatif, titre et du n° de planche à la mine de plomb sur le montage, en dessous de l'image. Tirage Blanquart-Évrard imprimerie photographique de Lille. 23,4 x 29,3. Montage : 39,6 x 56,6 cm. Une épreuve identique se trouve dans les collections du Musée d'Orsay.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Photographer's camp beside the Nile (Dattiers,
      Jun. 13, 2014

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Photographer's camp beside the Nile (Dattiers,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856). Photographer's camp beside the Nile (Dattiers, Nubie). Égypte. Entre 1850 et 1856. Épreuve d'époque sur papier salé, d'après négatif papier, montée sur bristol. Signature du photographe dans le négatif et mention « Dattiers, Korosko » à l'encre sur le montage, à gauche en dessous de l'image. 22,9 x 29,7 cm. Montage : 39,8 x 56,5 cm. Littérature : « Primitifs de la photographie. Le calotype en France (1843-1860) », BnF-Gallimard, 2010. Reproduction page 42. Une épreuve identique se trouve dans les collections du Musée d'Orsay.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • EDOUARD DENIS BALDUS (1813-1889)
      Jun. 05, 2014

      EDOUARD DENIS BALDUS (1813-1889)

      Est: €300 - €500

      EDOUARD DENIS BALDUS (1813-1889) Saint Nazaire (Sanary). ca.1860. Tirage albuminé d'après négatif verre, monté sur carton, légende imprimée et timbre de la signature sur le montage. Epreuve : 32,3 x 41,5 cm. Montage : 45,7 x 61,7 cm.

    • JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856)
      Jun. 05, 2014

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Vue d'un temple à Ouadi es-Seboun. 1854. Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier ciré, monté sur carton, signé et daté sur le négatif en bas à droite, numéroté « P 51 » sur le négatif en bas à gauche. Epreuve : 23,4 x 30 cm. Montage : 39,7 x 56,3 cm.

      Jun. 05, 2014

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Sculptures et inscriptions égyptiennes, Karnak. 1854. Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier ciré, monté sur carton, signé, daté et numéroté « I.88 » sur le négatif en bas à droite. Epreuve : 23,5 x 30 cm. Montage : 47,5 x 62 cm.

      Jun. 05, 2014

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Vue du Temple de Moharraka. 1854. Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier ciré, monté sur carton, signé sur le négatif en bas à droite. Légende et numérotation au crayon sur le montage « 38 Vue du Temple Moharraka». Epreuve : 22 x 29 cm. Montage : 39,5 x 56,2 cm. (rousseurs).

      Jun. 05, 2014

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Temple d'Amada. 1854. Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier ciré, monté sur carton, signé sur le négatif en bas à droite, et numéroté « M.6 » sur le négatif en bas à gauche. Légende au crayon sur le montage « Temple d'Amada ». Epreuve: 23,4 x 29,7 cm. Montage : 39,8 x 56,3 cm.

      Jun. 05, 2014

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Egypte, ruines de maison arabe. 1854. Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier ciré, monté sur carton, signé en bas à droite sur le négatif, numéroté « P.40 » sur le négatif en bas à gauche. Epreuve : 23 x 29,2 cm. Montage : 34 x 44,3 cm.

      Jun. 05, 2014

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Etude de paysage et arbres près du Nil. 1854. Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier ciré, monté sur carton, signé sur le négatif en bas à droite. Epreuve : 23 x 30,1 cm. Montage : 39,5 x 56,5 cm.

      Jun. 05, 2014

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) Etude de Gommiers. 1854. Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier ciré, monté sur carton, signé en bas à droite sur le négatif, numéroté « P.19 » sur le négatif en bas à gauche. Légende au crayon sur le montage « Etude de Gommiers ». Epreuve : 23 x 30 cm. Montage : 39,6 x 56,1 cm.

    • John Beasley Greene
      May. 07, 2014

      John Beasley Greene

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      Album, contemporary green cloth with monogram gilt 'A.L.' on the cover, spine modern cloth, with 44 photographic prints individually pasted to blue albumen card. 43 prints by John Beasley Greene after paper negatives, 39 salt prints and 5 albumenised salt prints. 15 prints with the signature and reference number in the negative. Also included are drawings, watercolours and further handwritten documents in Arabic.,Prints from 23.2 x 30.2 cm to 24.5 x 31.4 cm (from 9 ¼ x 11 ¾ in. to 9 ¾ x 12  3/8  in.,cards approx. 30.6 x 43.9 cm (12 x 17 ¼ in.), album approx. 31.5 x 44 cm (12  3/8  x 17 ¼ in.)

    • GREENE, JOHN BEASLEY (1832-1856) "Constantine, Algeria."
      Apr. 17, 2014

      GREENE, JOHN BEASLEY (1832-1856) "Constantine, Algeria."

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      GREENE, JOHN BEASLEY (1832-1856) "Constantine, Algeria." Salted paper print from a paper negative, 9 1/8x11 7/8 inches (23.2x30.2 cm.). 1855

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • John Beasley GREENE (Le Havre1832- Le Caire1856) El Kantara, 1856
      May. 30, 2013

      John Beasley GREENE (Le Havre1832- Le Caire1856) El Kantara, 1856

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      John Beasley GREENE (Le Havre1832- Le Caire1856) El Kantara, 1856. Épreuve sur papier salé d’après un négatif papier, tiré sur place à Constantine par John Beasley Greene. 24 X 35,4 cm

    • John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Voyage dans la
      Jul. 11, 2012

      John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Voyage dans la

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jul. 11, 2012

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Gros-Delettrez
      Mar. 15, 2012

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JOHN BEASLEY GREENE (1832-1856) ETUDE DE TERRAIN (N°1), DESERT, 1854 Épreuve salée, négatif papier, montée sur carton, numérotée 'P. 4', signée 'J. B. GREENE' dans le négatif, annotations manuscrites à la mine de plomb sur le carton 235 x 305 mm

    • John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856) Egypte: Edfou,
      Nov. 10, 2011

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856) Egypte: Edfou,

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      John Beasley GREENE (1832-1856) Egypte: Edfou, c.1854 Tirage sur papier salé d'après négatif papier, signature dans le négatif, cadre 23,5 x 29 cm (10.6 x 11.4 in)

    • Photographs: John Beasley Greene (1832-1856)
      Nov. 21, 2010

      Photographs: John Beasley Greene (1832-1856)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Nov. 21, 2010

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Photographs: John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Voyage dans la Haute Egypte et la Nubie, janvier-mars 1854. Série des Monuments. Louxor. Portique. Epreuve sur papier salé, d'après négatif papier, montée sur carton,...

      Nov. 21, 2010

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Nov. 21, 2010

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Photographs: John Beasley Greene (1832-1856) Voyage dans la Haute Egypte et la Nubie, janvier-mars 1854. Série des Paysages. Montagne et Temple de Gherché (Gerf Hussein). Epreuve sur papier salé, d'après négatif...

    • [ Photograph ]
      Mar. 10, 2010

      [ Photograph ]

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500