Carlos Grethe Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • Carlos Grethe (Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913). Hamburg, Baumwall.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Carlos Grethe (Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913). Hamburg, Baumwall.

      Before 1908. Oil/canvas. 58,5 x 81 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Carlos Grethe. - Figure, landscape and marine painter. G. was pupil of P. Duyffcke in Hamburg adn studied 1882-89 at the Karlsruhe academy under G. Schönleber and F. Keller as well as under W. A. Bouguereau at the Académie Julian in Paris. G. taught at the Hamburg art school since 1890 and at the Karlsruhe academy since 1893. He was made professor in 1903. He was founder of the Vereins Württembergische Kunstfreunde. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

    • CARLOS GRETHE - PAINTING
      Sep. 26, 2023

      CARLOS GRETHE - PAINTING

      Est: €200 - €600

      GRETHE, CARLOS (Montevideo / Uruguay 1864-1913 Nieuport / Belgium), painting: "Two fishermen in the stern of a boat", oil on canvas, signed lower right "C. Grethe". Two fishermen looking concentrated and exhausted from work in the stern of their boat; in the background incoming fishing boats; the artist varied the present motif several times. Summarized painting style with broad contouring. The painter Carlos Grethe was primarily known for his depictions of fishermen and the sea. He studied, among others, in Hamburg, at the Academy in Karlsruhe and the Académie Julien in Paris. From 1894 he was a member of the Munich Secession and was a teacher at the Karlsruhe School of Arts and Crafts and at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Stuttgart as a professor. Canvas H. 35 x L. 49,5 cm (painting layer partially rubbed; partial craquelure).GRETHE, CARLOS (Montevideo / Uruguay 1864-1913 Nieuport / Belgien), Gemälde: "Zwei Fischer im Heck eines Bootes", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "C. Grethe". Zwei konzentriert und von der Arbeit erschöpft blickende Fischer im Heck ihres Bootes, im Hintergrund einlaufende Fischerboote; das vorliegende Motiv variierte der Künstler mehrfach. Summarische Malweise mit breiter Konturierung. Der Maler Carlos Grethe war vor allem bekannt für seine Fischer- und Meerdarstellungen. Er studierte unter anderem in Hamburg, an der Akademie in Karlsruhe und der Académie Julien in Paris. Er war Mitglied der Münchener Secession und als Lehrender an der Karlsruher Kunstgewerbeschule und an der Königlichen Akademie der bildenden Künste in Stuttgart als Professor tätig. Leinwand H. 35 x L. 49,5 cm (Malschicht partiell berieben; partielles Krakelee).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • CARLOS GRETHE - PAINTING
      Aug. 29, 2023

      CARLOS GRETHE - PAINTING

      Est: €200 - €600

      GRETHE, CARLOS (Uruguay 1964-1913 Belgium), painting: "Two Fishermen in the Stern of a Boat", oil on canvas, signed lower right "C. Grethe". Two fishermen looking concentrated and exhausted from their work in the stern of their boat; in the background incoming fishing boats. Summarized painting style with broad contouring. Grethe was a German painter, especially known for his depictions of fishermen and the sea. Among other things he was a member of the Munich Secession from 1894 and taught at the Karlsruhe School of Arts and Crafts, later there and at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Stuttgart as a professor. Canvas H. 35 x L. 49,5 cm. (Painting layer partially rubbed; partially with craquelure).GRETHE, CARLOS (Uruguay 1864-1913 Belgien), Gemälde: "Zwei Fischer im Heck eines Bootes", Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts signiert "C. Grethe". Zwei konzentriert und von der Arbeit erschöpft blickende Fischer im Heck ihres Bootes; im Hintergrund einlaufende Fischerboote. Summarische Malweise mit breiter Konturierung. Grethe war ein deutscher Maler, vor allem bekannt für seine Fischer- und Meerdarstellungen. Er war unter anderem ab 1894 Mitglied der Münchener Secession und war als Lehrender an der Karlsruher Kunstgewerbeschule, später dort und an der Kgl. Akademie der bildenden Künste in Stuttgart als Professor tätig. Leinwand H. 35 x L. 49,5 cm (Malschicht partiell berieben; partiell mit Krakelee).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • Carlos Grethe (1864-1913) Uruguay, a view of moored boats, charcoal and chalk, signed and with studio stamp, 1
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Carlos Grethe (1864-1913) Uruguay, a view of moored boats, charcoal and chalk, signed and with studio stamp, 1

      Est: £80 - £100

      Carlos Grethe (1864-1913) Uruguay, a view of moored boats, charcoal and chalk, signed and with studio stamp, 11" x 15.75", (28 x 40cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo - Nieuwport 1913)
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo - Nieuwport 1913)

      Est: €500 - €600

      "Kleiner Fischerhafen", so verso betitelt. Öl/Lwd. (l. Altersspuren), re. u. monog. "C. G." sowie rückseitig sign. und bez. 43x 62 cm. R.

    • Grethe, Carlos — "Heimkehr"
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Grethe, Carlos — "Heimkehr"

      Grethe, Carlos — ''Homecoming'' (Montevideo 1864-1913 Nieuwpoort) Fisherman in his boat. Oil on canvas. Signed in full lower right; titled on verso. 45 x 62 cm. - Small loss of colour, defects at the margins. // Grethe, Carlos — "Heimkehr" — (Montevideo 1864-1913 Nieuwpoort) Fischer in seinem Boot. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten voll sign.; verso betitelt. 45 x 62 cm. - Kleiner Farbverlust, Randmängel.

    • Grethe, Carlos
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Grethe, Carlos

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1864 Montevideo - Niewport 1913). Im Hafen. Farblithographie 1914. Ca. 35 x 48 cm. Unten rechts signiert. Gerahmt. D

    • GRETHE, CARLOS (1864 MONTEVIDEO - 1913 NIEUPORT/BELGIUM). SHIPS IN THE HARBOR.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      GRETHE, CARLOS (1864 MONTEVIDEO - 1913 NIEUPORT/BELGIUM). SHIPS IN THE HARBOR.

      GRETHE, Carlos(1864 Montevideo - 1913 Nieuport/Belgium) Ships in the Harbor Oil/canvas/cardboard. Monogrammed lower right, inscribed on verso. 24 x 31 cm. Framed50 x 46 cm. Ships under clouds in the harbor area. Small tack holes in the corners Painter and graphic artist, student of the painter and sculptor P. Düyffcke in Hamburg, the Academy in Karlsruhe and Bouguereau and T. Robert-Fleury at the Académie Julian in Paris and F. Keller in Karlsruhe. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • Carlos Grethe, 1864 Montevideo-1913 Nieuport, studied at
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Carlos Grethe, 1864 Montevideo-1913 Nieuport, studied at

      Est: €300 - €600

      Carlos Grethe, 1864 Montevideo-1913 Nieuport, studied at the Karlsruhe Academy with Schönleber, was a professor at the Stuttgart Academy, here: fishing boat on the North Sea, oil / cardboard, transparent painting in shades of gray and green, sometimes massive brushwork with masterly Light guidance, skilful water reflection, signed lower left, approx. 42x41cm/approx. 52x51cm, frame . German Description: Carlos Grethe, 1864 Montevideo-1913 Nieuport, Studium an der Akademie Karlsruhe bei Schönleber, war Prof. an der Akademie Stuttgart, hier: Fischerboot auf der Nordsee, Öl/Malkarton, transparente Malerei in den Grau- und Grüntönen, teils wuchtige Pinselführung bei meisterlicher Lichtführung, gekonnte Wasserspiegelung, links unten signiert, ca. 42x41cm, R. ca. 52x51cm

    • CARLOS GRETHE OIL ON BOARD, HARBOR SCENE.
      Mar. 30, 2022

      CARLOS GRETHE OIL ON BOARD, HARBOR SCENE.

      An impressionistic coast and port landscape depicting both moored boats and bucolic 19th C. life. Signed lower right, Late 19th C. Board 14.25”H x 19.5”W. Frame 21.25”H x 26.5”W.

      William Smith Auctions
    • GRETHE, CARLOS (1864 MONTEVIDEO - 1913 NIEUPORT/BELGIEN). SCHIFFE IM HAFEN.
      Mar. 05, 2022

      GRETHE, CARLOS (1864 MONTEVIDEO - 1913 NIEUPORT/BELGIEN). SCHIFFE IM HAFEN.

      GRETHE, Carlos(1864 Montevideo - 1913 Nieuport/Belgien) Schiffe im Hafen Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten monogrammiert, verso bezeichnet. 24 x 31 cm. Gerahmt50 x 46 cm. Schiffe unter Wolken im Hafengelände Kleine Reißnagellöcher in den Ecken. Maler und Grafiker, Schüler des Malers und Bildhauers P. Düyffcke in Hamburg, der Akademie in Karlsruhe sowie von Bouguereau und T. Robert-Fleury an der Académie Julian in Paris und von F. Keller in Karlsruhe. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

      Dec. 29, 2021

      Est: €600 - €1,200

    • Grethe, Carlos: Fischerboote bei spiegelglatter See
      Oct. 12, 2021

      Grethe, Carlos: Fischerboote bei spiegelglatter See

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fischerboote bei spiegelglatter See. -- Öl auf Malkarton. 23 x 29,5 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "C. G.". -- -- Carlos Grethe, Schüler von Gustav Schönleber und später von Ferdinand Keller in Karlsruhe, hält sich häufig für längere Phasen in Hamburg und Norddeutschland auf, wo er sich der Darstellung des maritimen Lebens widmet. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Carlos Grethe (Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913). Evening in the Port of Hamburg.
      May. 08, 2021

      Carlos Grethe (Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913). Evening in the Port of Hamburg.

      Oil/canvas/wood, 23 x 30 cm. - Figure, landscape and marine painter. G. was pupil of P. Duyffcke in Hamburg adn studied 1882-89 at the Karlsruhe academy under G. Schönleber and F. Keller as well as under W. A. Bouguereau at the Académie Julian in Paris. G. taught at the Hamburg art school since 1890 and at the Karlsruhe academy since 1893. He was made professor in 1903. He was founder of the Vereins Württembergische Kunstfreunde. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

    • GRETHE, CARLOS (1864-1913 "Hamburger Hafen"
      May. 23, 2020

      GRETHE, CARLOS (1864-1913 "Hamburger Hafen"

      Öl/Lw. aufgezogen, verso sign., HxB: 23/30 cm. Rahmen, Rahmen besch. GRETHE, CARLOS (1864-1913 "Port of Hamburg", verso signed, hxw: 23/30 cm. Frame, frame dam.

    • Grethe, Carlos (1864-1913) "Fisherman by night", lithograph/cardboard, signed lower right, sheet size 27,5x47cm, trimmed, small defects
      May. 09, 2020

      Grethe, Carlos (1864-1913) "Fisherman by night", lithograph/cardboard, signed lower right, sheet size 27,5x47cm, trimmed, small defects

      Kendzia
    • CARLOS GRETHE Montevideo/Uruguay 1864 - 1913 Nieuwpoort /Belgien: Haus an der Küste.
      Oct. 26, 2019

      CARLOS GRETHE Montevideo/Uruguay 1864 - 1913 Nieuwpoort /Belgien: Haus an der Küste.

      Est: - €340

      CARLOS GRETHE Montevideo/Uruguay 1864 - 1913 Nieuwpoort /Belgien Haus an der Küste. Aquarell mit Deckfarben um 1891/92. Signiert und ortsbezeichnet „Ekensund“. Auf bräunlichem Vélin. 26 x 34 cm. Grethe hielt sich, wie zahlreiche Maler aus München und Karlsruhe, 1891/92 zu Studienzwecken in der Künstlerkolonie Ekensund (auch Egernsund Sorgn) an der Flensburger Förde auf. Unter Passepartout montiert. Schwach gebräunt. [bg]

    • At the Furnace
      Nov. 26, 2016

      At the Furnace

      Carlos Grethe Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 At the Furnace Oil/cardboard, 70 x 97 cm, on the reverse estate stamp.

    • Carlos Grethe Montevideo, 1864 - Nieuport, 1913 "Im Boot" Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 11, 2016

      Carlos Grethe Montevideo, 1864 - Nieuport, 1913 "Im Boot" Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Carlos Grethe Montevideo, 1864 - Nieuport, 1913 "Im Boot" Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'Carlos Grethe' en bas à gauche, numérotée, contresignée et titrée 'N 328 / 150 x 196 / Carlos Grethe / "Im Boot" au verso, porte une ancienne étiquette avec le numéro '112' sur le châssis au verso et une ancienne quittance au nom de 'Frau Weber' h: 130 w: 196 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Allemagne Bibliographie : Ingrun Stocke, 'Carlos Grethe (1864-1913) : der Maler des Meeres : Leben und Werk', Weimar, 2008, p. 511, n° 370, repr.

    • Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo - Niewport 1913). Boot auf stürmischer
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo - Niewport 1913). Boot auf stürmischer

      Est: - €400

      Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo - Niewport 1913). Boot auf stürmischer See. Öl auf Karton. 31 x 44 cm. Unten li. sign. Gerahmt. - Schwach angestaubt.

    • Shepherd
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Shepherd

      Est: €500 - €600

      Carlos Grethe, Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 Shepherd Oil/cardboard, 45,5 x 22,5 cm, lo. le. monogr. C. G., on the reverse sign. Carlos Grethe, inscribed 'Hirte' as well as num. 131. - Figure, landscape a. marine painter. G. was pupil of P. Duyffcke in Hamburg a. studied 1882-89 at the Karlsruhe academy under G. Schönleber a. F. Keller as well as under W. A. Bouguereau at the Académie Julian in Paris. G. taught at the Hamburg art school since 1890 a. at the Karlsruhe academy since 1893. He was made professor in 1903. He was founder of the Vereins Württembergische Kunstfreunde. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

    • Reading outside the Door
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Reading outside the Door

      Est: €500 - €600

      Carlos Grethe, Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 Reading outside the Door Oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carlos Grethe, on the reverse titled 'Vor der Thür' as well as inscribed 'Carlos Grethe Stuttgart Akademie', min. rest. - Cat. rais.: Stocke 1896-2. - Figure, landscape a. marine painter. G. was pupil of P. Duyffcke in Hamburg a. studied 1882-89 at the Karlsruhe academy under G. Schönleber a. F. Keller as well as under W. A. Bouguereau at the Académie Julian in Paris. G. taught at the Hamburg art school since 1890 a. at the Karlsruhe academy since 1893. He was made professor in 1903. He was founder of the Vereins Württembergische Kunstfreunde. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

    • Bridges over the Elbe
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Bridges over the Elbe

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Carlos Grethe, Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 Bridges over the Elbe Oil/canvas/cardboard, 42,5 x 61,5 cm, lo. le. monogrammed C. G. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

    • Church in the Dunes
      Jun. 20, 2015

      Church in the Dunes

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Carlos Grethe, Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 Church in the Dunes Oil/canvas, 57 x 81,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carlos Grethe, on the reverse titled 'Kirche in der Düne'. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

    • Carlos Grethe
      May. 10, 2015

      Carlos Grethe

      Est: €855 - €950

      Carlos Grethe (1864 Montevideo - 1913 Nieuport/Belgien) Schmelzofen bei Krupp Impressionistisch gemalte Szene mit Arbeitern am Schmelzofen, 1905. Der an der Karlsruher Kunstakademie und in Paris ausgebildete, bekannte Künstler war ab 1894 Mitglied der Münchner Secession und seit 1901 der Berliner Secession. Tempera/Karton. 65 cm x 88,7 cm. Rahmen. Aufgeführt im Wvz. von I. Stocke: Der Maler des Meeres, C. Grethe (1864-1913), Kromsdorf 2008, Abb. 413, S. 525. Melting furnace at Krupp. Tempera on cardboard. Mentioned in the catalogue raisonnée.

    • GRETHE, CARLOS (1864-1913)
      Apr. 18, 2015

      GRETHE, CARLOS (1864-1913)

      Ansicht einer Nordsee-Küstenlandschaft mit Fischerdorf und Leuchtturm, bei Ebbe, 28,5x39, re.u.sign. Rahmen und Glas stark besch.

    • Grethe Carlos, Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 Reading outside the Door
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Grethe Carlos, Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 Reading outside the Door

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      Grethe Carlos, Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 Reading outside the Door Oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. Carlos Grethe, on the reverse titled 'Vor der Thür' as well as inscribed 'Carlos Grethe Stuttgart Akademie', min. rest. - Cat. rais.: Stocke 1896-2.

    • On the Beach
      Sep. 28, 2013

      On the Beach

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Grethe Carlos Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913 On the Beach Oil/canvas, 80 x 56 cm, lo. le. sign. Carlos Grethe, on the reverse titled 'Am Strand' as well as sign. again. - Figure, landscape a. marine painter. Pupil of P. Duyffcke in Hamburg, studied at the Karlsruhe academy under G. Schönleber a. F. Keller as well as at the Académie Julian in Paris. G. taught at the Hamburg art school a. at the Karlsruhe academy. He was founder of the Karlsruhe secession a. of the Vereins Württembergische Kunstfreunde. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke a. others.

      Sep. 28, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €1,700

      Carlos Grethe 1864 Montevideo (Uruguay) - 1913 Nieuport (Belgien) - 'Fischer in Seenot' - Öl/Lwd. 58 x 80 cm. Sign. r. u.: Carlos Grethe. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XV, S. 3. Der Sohn niederdeutscher Eltern kam im Alter von fünf Jahren nach Hamburg und studierte sowohl dort, als auch in Paris und Karlsruhe. Eine einjährige Schiffsreise nach Mexiko ermöglichte ihm das genaue Studium des Meeres, welches seine hauptsächliche Inspiration blieb. 'Grethe fing mit Genrebildern, z. T. in Rokokotracht an, ging dann aber bald zu Bildern über, die das Verhältnis des Menschen zum Meere darstellen, das er als ein tragisches auffasst: das Meer als Naturkraft überwältigt den Menschen, der sich aber immer wieder, in erneuter Hoffnung und mit frischem Willen an ihm misst.'

    • GRETHE, CARLOS (Montevideo, Nieuwport 1864-1913)
      Sep. 22, 2011

      GRETHE, CARLOS (Montevideo, Nieuwport 1864-1913)

      Est: - €900

      GRETHE, CARLOS (Montevideo, Nieuwport 1864-1913) Slomanseck, Hamburg im Winter. Monogr. Malkarton. 26 x 34 cm. Rückseitig betit. u. Künstlername. Nr. 279. R. (53035)

    • Grethe, Carlos: Pallanza am Lago Maggiore
      May. 28, 2011

      Grethe, Carlos: Pallanza am Lago Maggiore

      Est: €200 - €400

      Pallanza am Lago Maggiore. Gouache auf grauem, faserigem Velin. 29 x 39 cm. Unten rechts mit Kreide in Weiß signiert und datiert. 1908. Ausgebildet an der Karlsruher Kunstakademie und an der Academie Julian in Paris, wurde Grethe 1894 Mitglied der Münchner Secession und beteiligte sich an der Gründung des Karlsruher Künstlerbundes. Gedämpfte Violettöne dominieren die stimmungsvolle Gouache in impressionistisch lockerem Pinselduktus. Beigegeben: Eine monogrammierte, betitelte Kohlezeichnung von Carlos Grethe "Helgoland Oberland II", 1897, sowie acht signierte, teils datierte Farblithographien von Carlos Grethe (zwei Motive mehrfach vorhanden).

    • Grethe, Carlos - Montevideo 1864 Nieuwport 1913
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Grethe, Carlos - Montevideo 1864 Nieuwport 1913

      Est: - €280

      Grethe, Carlos - Montevideo 1864 Nieuwport 1913 "Fisherboat in the Mist" Lithograph in colours, 25 x 41,5 cm, sign. in the stone Carlos Grethe, unopened. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Bremen (Kunsthalle), Stuttgart et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Stocke et.al.

    • Grethe Carlos Born: Montevideo 1864 Died:
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Grethe Carlos Born: Montevideo 1864 Died:

      Est: - €2,800

      Grethe Carlos Born: Montevideo 1864 Died: Nieuwport 1913 On the Elbe Oil/canvas, 85,5 x 118 cm, sign. lo. le. Carlos Grethe, on the reverse inscribed N. 314 'Tauwetter', on the stretcher old exhibition labels of the K.V.B., F.K.V. a. W.K.V., a little rest.

    • Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo-Nieuwport 1913)
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo-Nieuwport 1913)

      Est: €300 -

      Grethe, Carlos (1864 Montevideo-Nieuwport 1913) Belebte Hafenansicht in der Dämmerung. Öl/Karton, re. u. sign.. 51x42 cm. R..

    • Carlos Grethe Montevideo 1864-1913. Barges in the
      Sep. 13, 2008

      Carlos Grethe Montevideo 1864-1913. Barges in the

      Est: - €3,800

      Carlos Grethe Montevideo 1864-1913. Barges in the harbour in Hamburg Oil/canvas, 85 x 118 cm, sign. lo. le. Carlos Grethe, titled on the reverse 'Tauwetter', on the stretcher exh. labels Kunstverein Hamburg, Wuppertal snd Farnkfurt, some rest. Mus.: Hamburg, Bremen, Stuttgart et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.

    • CARLOS GRETHE (1864 Montevideo - 1913
      Sep. 15, 2007

      CARLOS GRETHE (1864 Montevideo - 1913

      Est: - €1,800

      CARLOS GRETHE (1864 Montevideo - 1913 Nieuport/Belgien) "Am Strand". Originaltitel Auf das Meer hinausblickender Fischer mit Korb auf dem Rücken. Mit

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Carlos Grethe