Loading Spinner

Orazio Grevenbroeck Auction Price Results

Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743, Nachfolge des

Lot 469: Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743, Nachfolge des

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,500

Description: RefOld13921
BAROCKE FANTASIELANDSCHAFT MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 70 cm. Blick aus der Kavaliersperspektive auf Meeresbuchten. Im Zentrum an der Landzunge zwei Bäume mit verschlungenen Stämmen, davor ein höfisches Paar. Dahinter auf einer Insel ein Lustschloss mit Parkanlagen. Die Darstellung von Lustschloss, Baum und Paar dürfte motivisch mit dem Auftrag des Bildes im Zusammenhang stehen, wohl als Verlobungs- oder Liebesgabe, in der das ideale Barockvergnügen thematisiert wird. (1282116) (11)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743, zugeschrieben

Lot 444: Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743, zugeschrieben

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2021

Estimate: €10,000 - €15,000

Description: RefOld13921
FANTASTISCHE ANSICHT VON NEAPEL Öl auf Kupfer. 18 x 31cm.Professor Nicola Spinosa hat das Gemälde im Original gesehen und mündlich die Zuschreibung an den genannten Künstler am 07.03.2007 bestätigt. Unter Teilbeflaggung eine prachtvolle Fregatte mit schießenden Kanonen vor der hohen Stadtmauer von Neapel. Die in grauen und beige-braunen Farbtönen gehaltene, fantasievolle Stadt mit hohen, fensterreichen Gebäuden, zahlreichen Türmen und einem großen steinernen Tor. Im Bildvordergrund der flache Strand mit zahlreichen Staffagefiguren zu Fuß und zu Pferde. Rechts wird das Gemälde gerahmt von einem hellbraunen Rundturm, der von der Sonne beschienen wird. Diese ist im hellblauen Himmel mit weißen Wolken zu sehen und beleuchtet ihr Umfeld mit einem weiß-gelben Licht, das den Eindruck eines sommerlichen Spätnachmittags vermittelt. Stimmungsvolle, ideenreiche Malerei in frischer Farbgebung.Orazio war der Sohn von Jan I und der Bruder von Alessandro, die beide in Rom im Jahr 1667 waren. Der Künstler ist bekannt für seine Serien mit kleinen Gemälden, hauptsächlich für seine fantastischen Veduten. Bei Aufenthalten in Neapel wurde der Künstler durch Arbeiten der Vedutenmaler Gaspar Butler, Juan und Tommaso Ruiz und Giovanni Garro beeinflusst. (1282114) (18)Orazio Grevenbroeck, ca. 1670 – 1743, attributedFANTASTIC VISTA OF NAPLES Oil on copper.18 x 31cm.Professor Nicola Spinosa has examined the original painting and has attributed the painting to the above-mentioned artist orally on 7 March 2007.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (attr. a)

Lot 242: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (attr. a)

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2021

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: (attivo a Napoli tra il XVII e il XVIII secolo)
Veduta di palazzo fantastico
Veduta di viale alberato con fontane
Olio su rame, cm 20,5X36 (2)

Orazio Grevenbroeck si presume nato a Milano nel 1676 e lo si sa attivo a Napoli durante i primi decenni del Settecento ma è possibile che vi si sia trasferito in giovane età. Nella città partenopea il pittore si dedicì a una fiorente attività di vedutista, che in alcuni casi divenne seriale e verosimilmente destinata ai viaggiatori del Grand Tour. Nel nostro caso il rame che descrive la Solfatara di Pozzuoli trova riferimento con quella pubblicata da Fabrizio Dassie in cui si evidenzia una stretta analogia illustrativa e di stile.

Bibliografia di riferimento:
F. Dassie, I Grevenbroeck, Verona 2019, pp. 94 ; 95, n. 52
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743

Lot 334: Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €4,500 - €6,000

Description: KÜSTEN-CAPRICCIO MIT FIGUREN UND BOOTEN 


Öl auf Kupfer.
Tondo, Durchmesser 14,7 cm.

Beigegeben ein Gutachten mit Abbildungen des Gemäldes von Dr. Fabrizio Dassie, Mailand, 11. März 2021 (in Kopie vorliegend).

Blick von erhöhtem Standpunkt auf eine mediterrane Hafenlandschaft mit diversen Booten und Segelschiffen auf dem teils gelblich schimmernden Wasser im warmen Licht der Sonne unter hohem Himmel. Im Vordergrund am Uferstreifen ragen zwei antike Säulen rechts ins Bild, daneben zwei Felsbrocken und drei Staffagefiguren sowie einige Schafe. Fantastische Komposition in der typischen Manier des Künstlers.

Anmerkung:
Dr. Fabrizio Dassie beschäftigt sich hauptsächlich mit Landschaftsmalerei. Sein Interessengebiet richtet sich insbesondere auf niederländische und flämische Künstler, die zwischen dem Ende des siebzehnten und der Mitte des achtzehnten Jahrhunderts im italienischen Kontext tätig waren. Er hat mit kulturellen Institutionen in Mailand und als Kurator von Kunstausstellungen zusammengearbeitet. Er ist Autor des Buches „I GREVENBROECK, 2019“. (12707564) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743

Lot 333: Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2021

Estimate: €4,500 - €6,000

Description: KÜSTEN-CAPRICCIO MIT BOOTEN UND SPRINGBRUNNEN

Öl auf Kupfer.
Tondo, Durchmesser: 14,7 cm.

Beigegeben ein Gutachten mit Abbildungen des Gemäldes von Dr. Fabrizio Dassie, Mailand, 11. März 2021 (in Kopie vorliegend).

Blick von erhöhtem Standpunkt auf einen breiten Fluss, begrenzt von Gebirgszügen, auf dem verschiedene Boote und Segelschiffe im warmen Licht unter gelb-blauem Himmel zu erkennen sind. Im Vordergrund am Uferstreifen ragt die Säule einer Ruine von links ins Bild, darunter ein Springbrunnen direkt am Wasser und mehrere Figuren sowie einige Schafe. Fantastische Komposition in der typischen Manier des Künstlers.

Anmerkung:
Dr. Fabrizio Dassie beschäftigt sich hauptsächlich mit Landschaftsmalerei. Sein Interessengebiet richtet sich insbesondere auf niederländische und flämische Künstler, die zwischen dem Ende des siebzehnten und der Mitte des achtzehnten Jahrhunderts im italienischen Kontext tätig waren. Er hat mit kulturellen Institutionen in Mailand und als Kurator von Kunstausstellungen zusammengearbeitet. Er ist Autor des Buches „I GREVENBROECK, 2019“. (1270757) (18)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Milan circa 1676-1739 Naples) Shipping in stormy waters before a fort

Lot 105: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Milan circa 1676-1739 Naples) Shipping in stormy waters before a fort

Auction Date: Apr 15, 2021

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Description: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Milan circa 1676-1739 Naples)
Shipping in stormy waters before a fort
oil on canvas
32.9 x 43.2cm (12 15/16 x 17in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (attr. a)

Lot 1141: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (attr. a)

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €800

Description: (attivo a Napoli tra il XVII e il XVIII secolo)
Veduta della grotta di Posillipo
Veduta della Solfatara di Pozzuoli
Olio su rame, cm 15,5X22,5 (2)

Orazio Grevenbroeck si presume nato a Milano nel 1676 e lo si sa attivo a Napoli durante i primi decenni del Settecento, ma è possibile che vi si sia trasferito in giovane età. Nella città Partenopea il pittore si dedicì a una fiorente attività di vedutista, che in alcuni casi divenne seriale e verosimilmente destinata ai viaggiatori del Grand Tour. Nel nostro caso il rame che descrive la Solfatara di Pozzuoli trova riferimento con quella pubblicata da Fabrizio Dassie in cui si evidenzia una stretta analogia illustrativa e di stile.

Bibliografia di riferimento:
F. Dassie, I Grevenbroeck, Verona 2019, pp. 94 - 95, n. 52
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (attr. a)

Lot 1033: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (attr. a)

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2021

Estimate: €200 - €500

Description: (attivo in Italia e in Francia tra il XVII e il XVIII secolo)
Veduta ideata di porto con galeone Asburgico alla fonda
Olio su tela, cm 32X50

Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Orazio Grevenbroeck. I Grevenbroeck sono una famiglia d'origine olandese già attiva dalla metà del Seicento. Jan I Grevenbroeck soggiorna a Roma nel 1667 ed ebbe due figli: Alessandro ed Orazio. Quest'ultimo, nato verosimilmente a Parigi nel 1670, inaugurì un peculiare vedutismo e le sue opere dal tocco leggero e dalla cromia rischiarata di sapore rococì diffusero quel peculiare gusto della veduta di fantasia in chiave rocaille. Dall'analisi della sua produzione si comprende che predilige il paesaggio ideale rispetto al genere vedutistico e all'oggettività documentaria. I suoi dipinti coniugano elementi paesistici ed architettonici reali con elementi fantastici, anticipando idealmente le creazioni di Carlo Bonavia e dei paesisti francesi settecenteschi.
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Milan circa 1676-1739 Naples) Shipping in stormy waters before a fort

Lot 131: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Milan circa 1676-1739 Naples) Shipping in stormy waters before a fort

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2020

Estimate: £2,500 - £3,500

Description: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Milan circa 1676-1739 Naples)
Shipping in stormy waters before a fort
oil on canvas
32.9 x 43.2cm (12 15/16 x 17in).
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743, Nachfolge des

Lot 512: Orazio Grevenbroeck, um 1670 – 1743, Nachfolge des

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2019

Estimate: €1,500 - €1,800

Description: BAROCKE FANTASIELANDSCHAFT MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE

Öl auf Leinwand.
50 x 70 cm.

Blick aus der Kavaliersperspektive auf Meeresbuchten. Im Zentrum an der Landzunge zwei Bäume mit verschlungenen Stämmen, davor ein höfisches Paar. Dahinter auf einer Insel ein Lustschloss mit Parkanlagen. Die Darstellung von Lustschloss, Baum und Paar dürfte motivisch mit dem Auftrag des Bildes im Zusammenhang stehen, wohl als Verlobungs- oder Liebesgabe, in der das ideale Barockvergnügen thematisiert wird. (1091542) (11)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

A Harbour with Ships and Tradesmen, Orazio Grevenbroeck (attr.)

Lot 187: A Harbour with Ships and Tradesmen, Orazio Grevenbroeck (attr.)

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: Oil on wooden panel, unsigned, on the reverse old wax seal and number. Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c. 1670-c. 1730). Dutch, 18th century, framed. Condition 2...

Location: Prague 2, CZ

Auction House: Antikvity

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

A Harbour with Ships and Tradesmen, Orazio Grevenbroeck (attr.)

Lot 139: A Harbour with Ships and Tradesmen, Orazio Grevenbroeck (attr.)

Auction Date: May 18, 2019

Estimate: €2,800 - €3,500

Description: Oil on wooden panel, unsigned, on the reverse old wax seal and number. Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c. 1670-c. 1730). Dutch, 18th century, framed. Condition 2...

Location: Praha 1, CZ

Auction House: Antikvity

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK

Lot 615: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2018

Estimate: €500 - €800

Description: (Attivo a Napoli tra il XVII e il XVIII secolo)
Marina
Olio su tavola, cm 22X33
I Grevenbroeck sono una famiglia d'origine olandese già attiva dalla metà del Seicento. Jan I Grevenbroeck soggiorna a Roma nel 1667, dove nascono i figli Alessandro ed Orazio nel 1668 e 1678. Orazio fu a Napoli e inaugurò con Butler e Ruiz il vedutismo partenopeo e le sue opere presentano una cromia rischiarata di sapore rococò e un tocco leggero, in cui si riconosce l'ascendenza nordica della formazione, ma anche l'influenza di Antonio Joli. Dall'analisi della sua produzione si comprende che predilige il paesaggio rispetto al genere vedutistico, la fantasia compositiva all'oggettività documentaria. I suoi dipinti, spesso quasi sempre di piccole dimensioni e realizzati su rame, coniugano elementi paesistici ed architettonici reali con elementi di pura fantasia, anticipando idealmente le creazioni di Carlo Bonavia. Le nostre opere si possono così ascrivere al catalogo del maestro, simili alla serie di paesaggi di fantasia conservati al Palazzo Reale di Napoli e a lui assegnati da Marina Causa Picone.

Bibliografia di riferimento:

N. Spinosa, N. Di Mauro, 'Le Vedute napoletane del Settecento', Napoli 1989, p. 191, n. 51, fig. 47

M. Utili, in 'Napoli nella veduta dal Quattrocento all'Ottocento', catalogo della mostra a cura di N. Spinosa, Napoli 1990, p. 392
...

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Wannenes Art Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (c.1670-1743) ATTRIBUE Scène portuaire

Lot 36: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (c.1670-1743) ATTRIBUE Scène portuaire

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2018

Estimate: €1,100 - €1,400

Description: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (c.1670-1743) ATTRIBUE
Scène portuaire
Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile
Provenance Collection privée Belgique
Dimensions : 47 x 57 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribute to Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris 1670 - 1730 Port view Oil on copper Inscription on the back: "Nº 6". With a 19th Century frame in moulded and gilded wood. 20X27.5 cm

Lot 813: Attribute to Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris 1670 - 1730 Port view Oil on copper Inscription on the back: "Nº 6". With a 19th Century frame in moulded and gilded wood. 20X27.5 cm

Auction Date: Jun 06, 2018

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Attribute to Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris 1670 - 1730 Port view Oil on copper Inscription on the back: "Nº 6". With a 19th Century frame in moulded and gilded wood. 20X27.5 cm...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attributed to Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris 1670 - 1730 Harbour view

Lot 724: Attributed to Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris 1670 - 1730 Harbour view

Auction Date: Dec 19, 2017

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,500

Description: Oil on copper On the back, an inscription: "Nº 6". With 19th-century frame in moulded and gilded wood 20x27.5 cm...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attributed to Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris 1670 - 1730 View of a canal

Lot 728: Attributed to Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris 1670 - 1730 View of a canal

Auction Date: Dec 19, 2017

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,250

Description: Oil on copper On the back, an inscription: "Nº 2". With 19th-century frame in moulded and gilded wood 19.5x27.4 cm...

Location: Barcelona, ES

Auction House: Balclis

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck

Lot 105: Orazio Grevenbroeck

Auction Date: Dec 05, 2017

Estimate: €12,000 - €14,000

Description: Due vedute napoletane Olio su metallo cm 29x54 I Grevenbroeck sono una famiglia d'origine olandese già attiva dalla metà del Seicento. Jan I Grevenbroeck soggiorna a Roma nel 1667 ed ebbe due figli: Alessandro ed Orazio. Quest'ultimo, nato probabilmente a Parigi nel 1670, fu autore di vedute dal tocco leggero e dalla cromia chiara e di gusto rocaille Predilesse i paesaggi idealizzati rispetto al genere vedutistico e all'oggettività documentaria. I suoi dipinti coniugano elementi paesistici ed architettonici reali con elementi fantastici....

Location: Turin, IT

Auction House: Casa d' Aste della Rocca

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck (1670-1730)-attributed

Lot 55: Orazio Grevenbroeck (1670-1730)-attributed

Auction Date: Nov 21, 2017

Estimate: €1,600 - €2,400

Description: Orazio Grevenbroeck (1670-1730)-attributed, View of the harbour of Civitavecchia with ships, barcs and boats, in front the sign of the Vatican; oil on canvas, framed....

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Deutsch Auktionen

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (c.1670-1743) ATTRIBUE

Lot 118: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (c.1670-1743) ATTRIBUE

Auction Date: Mar 09, 2017

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

Description: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (c.1670-1743) ATTRIBUE Scene de port animee Huile sur toile marouflee sur toile
Provenance Collection privee Belgique
Dimensions : 47 x 57 cm
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: Accademia Fine Art

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck 1670 - 1743 La chasse à la baleine Huile sur cuivre

Lot 428: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck 1670 - 1743 La chasse à la baleine Huile sur cuivre

Auction Date: Feb 14, 2017

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck 1670 - 1743
La chasse à la baleine
Huile sur cuivre
(Restaurations)
h: 20 w: 30 cm


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck 1670 - 1743 Paysage d''hiver au pont Huile sur zinc

Lot 430: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck 1670 - 1743 Paysage d''hiver au pont Huile sur zinc

Auction Date: Feb 14, 2017

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck 1670 - 1743
Paysage d''hiver au pont
Huile sur zinc
(Petits manques)
h: 20 w: 30 cm

Provenance : Vente anonyme; Londres, Sotheby''s, 21 avril 1993, n°107


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1743)

Lot 52: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1743)

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2016

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK
(1670-1743)
Navires près d' une tour
Huile sur cuivre
20 x 28,5 cm
Porte au dos une inscription :
Vedute dell' Hollanda N°21
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck, A Southern Harbour Landscape with Sailing Boats

Lot 44: Orazio Grevenbroeck, A Southern Harbour Landscape with Sailing Boats

Auction Date: Sep 21, 2016

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Orazio Grevenbroeck, A Southern Harbour Landscape with Sailing Boats...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1743)

Lot 26: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1743)

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2016

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Navires près d?une tour
Huile sur cuivre
20 x 28,5 cm
Porte au dos une inscription : Vedute dell?Hollanda N°21
(petits manques)
...

Location: Monte Carlo, MC

Auction House: HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

GREVENBROECK, ORAZIO (ATTRIBUTED)

Lot 6447: GREVENBROECK, ORAZIO (ATTRIBUTED)

Auction Date: Mar 18, 2016

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

Description: GREVENBROECK, ORAZIO (ATTRIBUTED)
(c.1670 Paris c.1740)
Dancing peasants in a landscape.
Oil on copper.

21.5 x 29.5 cm.

Provenance:
European private collection.
---------------
GREVENBROECK, ORAZIO (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)
(um 1670 Paris um 1740)
Tanzende Bauern in einer Landschaft.
Öl auf Kupfer.

21,5 x 29,5 cm.

Provenienz:
Europäische Privatsammlung.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 Deux galères dans une rade méditerranéenne Huile sur cuivre

Lot 454: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 Deux galères dans une rade méditerranéenne Huile sur cuivre

Auction Date: Jan 20, 2016

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743
Deux galères dans une rade méditerranéenne
Huile sur cuivre
h: 17,50 w: 37 cm


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck, A Southern Harbour Landscape with Sailing Boats

Lot 1535: Orazio Grevenbroeck, A Southern Harbour Landscape with Sailing Boats

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2015

Estimate: €4,000 - €5,000

Description: Orazio Grevenbroeck, A Southern Harbour Landscape with Sailing Boats...

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck Manner, Mediterranean Harbor, 19th C.

Lot 106: Orazio Grevenbroeck Manner, Mediterranean Harbor, 19th C.

Auction Date: May 18, 2015

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: Oil on wood
Presumably Netherlands/France, 19th century
In the manner of the marine painter Orazio Grevenbroeck (c.1670-1743)
Lively harbor scene with architectural backdrop and capsized barque
Overall dimensions framed: 46.5 x 58 cm
Good condition

This marine painting depicting a busy harbor scene was created in the 19th century. The subject recalls the images of the Milanese marine painter Orazio Grevenbroeck whose paintings combine lively harbor views with incoming and outgoing sailboats and ancient architectural backdrop. Especially interesting our representation is the capsized barque in the center of the display.

The painting is in age-appropriate good condition with typical signs of age and wear. The illustration is painted on two composite wooden panels, therefore showing a central vertical gap. In this area, as well as sporadically in the heaven and in the foreground with few retouching. The image measures 39 x 51 cm, the framed dimensions are 46.5 x 58 cm. The frame also shows slight signs of wear. (cru)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (Paris 1670-1730) A winter landscape with huntsmen and their dog in the foreground

Lot 187: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (Paris 1670-1730) A winter landscape with huntsmen and their dog in the foreground

Auction Date: Apr 29, 2015

Estimate: £0 - £0

Description: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (Paris 1670-1730) A winter landscape with huntsmen and their dog in the foreground...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 Deux galères dans une rade méditerranéenne Huile sur cuivre

Lot 207: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 Deux galères dans une rade méditerranéenne Huile sur cuivre

Auction Date: Oct 03, 2014

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: Attribué à Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743
Deux galères dans une rade méditerranéenne
Huile sur cuivre
h: 17,50 w: 37 cm


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

GREVENBROECK, ORAZIO (UMKREIS)(um 1670 - um 1740

Lot 6470: GREVENBROECK, ORAZIO (UMKREIS)(um 1670 - um 1740

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2014

Estimate: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

Description: GREVENBROECK, ORAZIO (UMKREIS)
(um 1670 - um 1740 in Paris tätig)
Gegenstücke: Hafenszene mit einer Flotte / Tempelruine in einem Hafen.
Öl auf Kupfer. 21,2 x 36,4 cm / 21,5 x 36,5 cm.
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ATTRIBUE A ORAZIO GREVENBROECK Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 MARINE ANIMEE DE PERSONNAGES A L'ENTREE D'UN PORT Huile sur toile

Lot 40: ATTRIBUE A ORAZIO GREVENBROECK Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 MARINE ANIMEE DE PERSONNAGES A L'ENTREE D'UN PORT Huile sur toile

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2014

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Description: ATTRIBUE A ORAZIO GREVENBROECK Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743
MARINE ANIMEE DE PERSONNAGES A L'ENTREE D'UN PORT
Huile sur toile
45 x 35 cm (17,55 x 13,65 in.)

'A VIEW OF AN HARBOUR', OIL ON CANVAS, ATTRIBUTED TO ORAZIO GREVENBROECK



...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (FRENCH 1670-1730) A CAPRICCIO SCENE WITH BOATS ENTERING A HARBOUR PAST RUINED COLONNADE 13cm (5in)...

Lot 24: FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (FRENCH 1670-1730) A CAPRICCIO SCENE WITH BOATS ENTERING A HARBOUR PAST RUINED COLONNADE 13cm (5in)...

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2013

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

Description: FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (FRENCH 1670-1730)

A CAPRICCIO SCENE WITH BOATS ENTERING A HARBOUR PAST RUINED COLONNADE
Oil on copper, circular
13cm (5in) diameter and a companion a pair similar (2)
...

Location: Edinburgh, EBH, UK

Auction House: Lyon & Turnbull

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730) A

Lot 1923: FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730) A

Auction Date: Oct 18, 2013

Estimate: £400 - £600

Description: FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730) A FANTASTIC LAKE LANDSCAPE WITH BUILDINGS AND FIGURES Oil on panel 29 x 74cm. ++ Later inpainting, principally in the sky...

Location: Crewkerne, SOM, UK

Auction House: Lawrences

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1743)

Lot 1578: FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1743)

Auction Date: Jan 18, 2013

Estimate: £600 - £900

Description: FOLLOWER OF ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1743) COASTAL CAPRICCI: FIGURES AND SAILING VESSELS NEAR RUINS AND A FORT A pair, oil on canvas Each 35 x 80.5cm. (2) ++ Each lined; scattered retouching over old damages...

Location: Crewkerne, SOM, UK

Auction House: Lawrences

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 Vaisseaux amarrés dans un port méditerranéen Cuivre

Lot 52: Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743 Vaisseaux amarrés dans un port méditerranéen Cuivre

Auction Date: Nov 07, 2012

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Orazio Grevenbroeck Paris, 1670 - (?), 1743
Vaisseaux amarrés dans un port méditerranéen
Cuivre

'BOATS IN A MEDITERRANEAN HARBOUR', OIL ON COPPER, BY ORAZIO GREVENBROECK
h: 16,70 w: 34 cm


...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Artcurial

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Lot 145: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Auction Date: May 04, 2012

Estimate: £6,000 - £8,000

Description: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)
Shipping in a fresh breeze; and A kaag and other shipping offshore in calm waters
oil on panel
6¾ x 9 5/8 in. (17.3 x 24.5 cm.)
a pair (2)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attributed to Orazio Grevenbroeck (Paris 1670-1730)

Lot 232: Attributed to Orazio Grevenbroeck (Paris 1670-1730)

Auction Date: May 02, 2012

Estimate: £800 - £1,200

Description: A Mediterranean capriccio with figures on a quay and a man-o-war at anchor in the distance
oil on copper, oval
9 x 7.2cm (3 9/16 x 2 13/16in).
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Lot 134: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2011

Estimate: £6,000 - £8,000

Description: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)
A capriccio of a Mediterranean harbour
oil on canvas
14 3/8 x 27 1/8 in. (36.5 x 69 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Lot 135: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2011

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)
A river townscape with a ferry crossing, washerwomen and other bathers
oil on canvas
20 x 32½ in. (50.8 x 82.6 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio GREVENBROECK (Paris 1670 - 1730) Navires et galère dans un port Toile 27 x 47 cm Restaurations

Lot 110: Orazio GREVENBROECK (Paris 1670 - 1730) Navires et galère dans un port Toile 27 x 47 cm Restaurations

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2011

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Orazio GREVENBROECK (Paris 1670 - 1730)
Navires et galère dans un port
Toile
27 x 47 cm
Restaurations
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Attributed of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Paris

Lot 49: Attributed of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Paris

Auction Date: May 24, 2011

Estimate: £15,000 - £20,000

Description: Attributed of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Paris 1670-1730) A Mediterranean harbour scene with vessels at anchor, A Mediterranean coastal scene with a vessel sinking, other vessels and ship builders on the shore, A pair, oil on copper, Each 27 x 52.5cm (105/8 x 205/8in) (2) Provenance: The Property of a Lady....

Location: Newbury, BRK, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Paris 1670-1730) A coastal inlet with shipping at anchor; and A rocky coastline (2)

Lot 143: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (Paris 1670-1730) A coastal inlet with shipping at anchor; and A rocky coastline (2)

Auction Date: Oct 27, 2010

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: A coastal inlet with shipping at anchor; and A rocky coastline with shipping at anchor beyond
a pair, oil on canvas
35.5 x 45.8cm (14 x 18 1/16in). (2)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ATTRIBUE A ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730)

Lot 40: ATTRIBUE A ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730)

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2010

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: ATTRIBUE A ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730)
Scène de bataille; et Paysans dans la campagne aux abords d'une ville
huile sur cuivre
10,9 x 21,4 cm. (4¼ x 8½ in.), une paire (2)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK Holland 1670-1743

Lot 2284: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK Holland 1670-1743

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2010

Estimate: 20,000 kr - 30,000 kr

Description: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK Holland 1670-1743 Vinterlandskap Signerad. Olja på duk, 30,5 x 55 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris...

Location: Stockholm, SE

Auction House: Stockholms Auktionsverket

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Lot 157: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)

Auction Date: Apr 28, 2010

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: Circle of Orazio Grevenbroeck (active Paris c.1670-c.1730)
A capriccio of a port with Dutch shipping
oil on panel
9½ x 11¾ in. (24.2 x 29.8 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

ORAZIO GREVENBROECK

Lot 119: ORAZIO GREVENBROECK

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2009

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: A CAPRICCIO COSTAL VIEW OF A MEDITERRANEAN TOWN WITH A SHIP MOORED OFFSHORE
A CAPRICCIO OF A MEDITERRANEAN HARBOUR SCENE
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

- ATTRIBUÉ À ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730)

Lot 69: - ATTRIBUÉ À ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730)

Auction Date: Oct 21, 2009

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: - ATTRIBUÉ À ORAZIO GREVENBROECK (1670-1730) NAVIRE DANS UNE BAIE MONTAGNEUSE Cuivre 20 X 32 CM Petits manques et restaurations...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Orazio Grevenbroeck (ca. 1670-1730)

Lot 20: Orazio Grevenbroeck (ca. 1670-1730)

Auction Date: Jun 16, 2009

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Orazio Grevenbroeck (ca. 1670-1730) Winterlandschaft, Öl auf Kupfer, Signaturreste unten links, 17 x 34,5 cm, gerahmt...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data


similar artists