Robert Griffier Sold at Auction Prices

Bird painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Naval painter, Still life painter

    • Robert GRIFFIER Angleterre, vers 1675 - Amsterdam, 1727 Divertissement sur une rivière gelée Huile sur toile
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Robert GRIFFIER Angleterre, vers 1675 - Amsterdam, 1727 Divertissement sur une rivière gelée Huile sur toile

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Robert GRIFFIER Angleterre, vers 1675 - Amsterdam, 1727 Divertissement sur une rivière gelée Huile sur toile h: 41,50 w: 31,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur toile, rentoilé, châssis à clés à une traverse horizontale Bonne tension de la toile Légères usures éparses Zones de retouches dans le ciel en haut à gauche correspondant aux usures mentionnées Retouches et petits repeints épars sur le pourtour Retouches éparses Vernis satiné Etat général de conservation satisfaisant Très bel état de présentation Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

    • Robert Griffier, Flusslandschaft
      Nov. 19, 2021

      Robert Griffier, Flusslandschaft

      Blick aus der Vogelschau auf geschäftiges Treiben am Fluss in sommerlicher Gebirgslandschaft, hierzu bemerkt das Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie: "... Sein eigenes signiertes Oeuvre besteht aus Rheinlandschaften, ganz im Stil seines Vaters. ...", das durch seinen Detailreichtum und seine Akkuratesse bestechende Gemälde steht voll und ganz in der malerischen Tradition des Vaters Jan Griffier des Älteren (ca. 1645-1718) und von Herman Saftleven (1609-1685), fein mit spitzem Pinsel miniaturhaft erfasste Genremalerei, Öl auf Kupferplatte, links unten unscheinbar in Druckbuchstaben signiert, die feine Malerei der Landschaft und der miniaturhaften Staffage sind großteils original erhalten, lediglich der Himmel weist Retuschen auf, wenige Farbverluste im Falzbereich, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 28,3 x 38 cm. Künstlerinfo: niederländischer Maler, Zeichner, Fälscher, Kunsthändler und Kopist (ca. 1675 London bis ca. 1750 London), Schüler und Nachahmer seines Vaters Jan Griffier des Älteren (ca. 1645-1718), um 1695 zeitweise in Irland, vor 1700 Rückkehr nach Holland und in Amsterdam und Rotterdam tätig, erwarb 1716 das Bürgerrecht von Amsterdam, schuf Arbeiten im Stil seines Vaters sowie von Herman Saftleven (1609-1685), Adriaen van de Velde (1636-1672), Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668) und Salomon van Ruysdael (1600-1670), wegen betrügerischer Täuschungen mit Altmeisterkopien als Kunsthändler spätestens 1727 Auswanderung nach England und in London tätig, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, Seubert, Müller-Klunzinger, Nagler, Bénézit, Wurzbach "Niederländisches Künstlerlexikon" und Info Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie.

    • Robert Griffier Flusslandschaft (wohl am Rhein oder der Mosel)
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Robert Griffier Flusslandschaft (wohl am Rhein oder der Mosel)

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Robert Griffier River landscape (probably on the Rhine or the Mosel) oil on canvas 45.5 x 54 cm signed and partly indistinctly dated on the lower right: R. Griffier 17(...) Dorotheum, Vienna, 7 December 1988, lot 584, pl. 158; private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Mountainous River Landscape with figures on a ferry, - Attributed to Robert Griffier (circa 1675- after 1727).
      Oct. 06, 2016

      Mountainous River Landscape with figures on a ferry, - Attributed to Robert Griffier (circa 1675- after 1727).

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      oil on bevelled panel, old cracks professionally repaired to verso with some consequent surface restoration, 166 x 219mm (6.5 x 8.5ins), framed

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Robert Griffier, 1688 London - 1760, zug.
      Mar. 28, 2014

      Robert Griffier, 1688 London - 1760, zug.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      WINTERLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 21,5 x 34,9 cm. Mit zugefrorenem Kanal, Spaziergängern und Schlittschuhläufern sowie einer Windmühle am Ufer. Der weite, bis zum Horizont führende Poldersee zugefroren, mit zahlreichen Inseln und Landzungen, die von beiden Seiten ins Zentrum ziehen. Am Ufer sowie auf der Eisfläche reiche Figurenstaffage, Kostüme fein gemalt. Die winterliche Landschaftsstimmung insgesamt in diesiges Licht getaucht, im Zentrum am Horizont eine weitere, kleinere Windmühle sowie eine Kirche mit Spitzturm. Links auf dem Eis ein Pferdeschlitten, dahinter Gebäudegruppe mit Ummauerung unter verschneiten Bäumen. Expertise: Dem Gemälde ist eine Expertise von Prof. Dr. Julius Müller-Hofstede, Bonn, vom 17.2.1985 beigegeben. (961472)

    • Attributed to Robert Griffier (London 1688-c. 1750)
      May. 04, 2012

      Attributed to Robert Griffier (London 1688-c. 1750)

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Attributed to Robert Griffier (London 1688-c. 1750) A view of Syon House from the Thames oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 26 1/8 in. (46.1 x 66.4 cm.)

    • Robert Griffier (London 1688-1750)
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Robert Griffier (London 1688-1750)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Robert Griffier (London 1688-1750) A Rhenish river landscape with peasants dancing before an inn, a village with a church and shipping beyond oil on panel 18½ x 22 7/8 in. (47 x 58.1 cm.)

    • ROBERT GRIFFIER
      Sep. 23, 2010

      ROBERT GRIFFIER

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      ROBERT GRIFFIER LONDRES 1688 - VERS 1750 (?) OIES, CANARD DE BARBARIE, VANNEAU HUPPÉ ET AUTRES OISEAUX DANS UN PAYSAGE DE RIVIÈRE ROBERT GRIFFIER ; GOOSES, MUSCOVY DUCK, NORTHERN LAPWING AND OTHER BIRDS IN A RIVER LANDSCAPE ; SIGNED UPPER RIGHT ; OIL ON CANVAS Signé en haut à droite R GRIFFIER Huile sur toile 153 x 144 cm ; 60 1/4 by 56 2/3 in

    • ROBERT GRIFFIER
      Sep. 22, 2010

      ROBERT GRIFFIER

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

    • Robert Griffier British, 1688-1760 Syon House from the Thames
      Oct. 21, 2009

      Robert Griffier British, 1688-1760 Syon House from the Thames

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Robert Griffier British, 1688-1760 Syon House from the Thames Oil on canvas 18 x 26 inches (45.7 x 66 cm) Syon House, the West London home of the Duke of Northumberland, was originally an abbey-named for Mount Zion-of the Bridgettine Order, founded by Henry V in 1426. During the Dissolution of the Monasteries, the house was seized by Henry VIII and in the late seventeenth century became the property of Charles Seymour, 6th Duke of Somerset. In the eighteenth century, it passed to Hugh Percy, 1st Duke of Northumberland, who commissioned the designer Robert Adam and the landscape architect Lancelot "Capability" Brown to redesign the house and grounds. Although this view was painted before that time, here the house appears much as it does today, with crenellated battlements visible from the Thames.

      Doyle New York
      May. 06, 2009

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Attributed to Robert Griffier (London 1688-c. 1750) An Italianate landscape with classical figures by a river, ruins beyond with signature 'J: GRIFFIER.' (lower left) oil on panel 37.2 x 49.1 cm.

    • - Robert Griffier (1688-c.1750) , A view of Syon House from the Thames oil on canvas
      Jun. 05, 2008

      - Robert Griffier (1688-c.1750) , A view of Syon House from the Thames oil on canvas

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      oil on canvas

    • Old Master Painting: Robert Griffier (1688-1750),
      Dec. 11, 2007

      Old Master Painting: Robert Griffier (1688-1750),

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Old Master Painting: Robert Griffier (1688-1750), attributed to

    • Griffier, Robert 1688 - ca. 1760 - Circle was active in Amsterdam and England
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Griffier, Robert 1688 - ca. 1760 - Circle was active in Amsterdam and England

      Est: €7,000 -

      Hound retrieves a wild duck in a foresty landscape. Oil on canvas. Relined. 115 x 91cm. Framed.

      Jul. 06, 2006

      Est: £80,000 - £120,000

      Summer: An extensive Rhenish landscape with boats at a quayside and peasants by an inn; and Winter: A frozen winter landscape with peasants the first signed 'R. GRIFFIER F·' (lower left) and the second signed 'R GRIFFIER FECIT' (lower right) oil on panel 20 x 24 3/8 in. (50.8 x 61.9 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Robert Griffier (c. 1688-1750)
      Jun. 16, 2005

      Robert Griffier (c. 1688-1750)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      An extensive river landscape with a barge, figures, livestock and a ruined castle signed and dated 'R. GRIFFIER F. 1727' (on the reverse) oil on unlined canvas 25 3/8 x 59 5/8 in. (64.5 x 151.4 cm.)

    • Robert Griffier (1688 - 1750) Umkreis um 1700
      Apr. 14, 2005

      Robert Griffier (1688 - 1750) Umkreis um 1700

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Hochgebirgslandschaft mit rastenden Reitern und Maultieren, Öl auf Leinwand, 54 x 76 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Robert Griffier (London 1688- 1750), attributed to
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Robert Griffier (London 1688- 1750), attributed to

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Mountainous river landscape with a ruined tower and figures, oil on panel, 20 x 26.5 cm, framed, (Wo)

    • Robert Griffier (1688 - 1750), circle of
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Robert Griffier (1688 - 1750), circle of

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      Alpine landscape with resting peasants and mules, oil on canvas, 54 x 76 cm, framed, (Wo)

    • Robert Griffier (London 1688 - 1750)
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Robert Griffier (London 1688 - 1750)

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      “Rhine landscape”, oil on panel, 56.5 x 80 cm, framed, (Wo) Robert Griffier was the son of Jan Griffier. Both of them painted primarily fantastic Rhine landscapes. Like his father he was a follower of Hermann Saftleven. The present painting is an exceptionally beautiful and rare large-scale composition of a Rhine landscape. Robert Griffier lived in Amsterdam for many years, but later he returned to England, where he died.

    • Robert Griffier (1688 - 1750), attributed to
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Robert Griffier (1688 - 1750), attributed to

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Skating pleasures in a mountainous winter landscape, oil on panel, 21.5 x 30.5 cm, framed, (Wo) Provenance: North German private collection

    • Robert Griffier (London 1688-c. 1750)
      Dec. 14, 2001

      Robert Griffier (London 1688-c. 1750)

      Est: $8,700 - $11,600

      A Rhenish river landscape, with peasants dancing before an inn, a village with a church and shipping beyond oil on panel 181/2 x 22 7/8 in. (47 x 58.1 cm.) PROVENANCE with Gallerie Heineman, Munich, 1909. NOTES The artist was the son of Jan Griffier I (c. 1645-1718), a Dutch artist who had moved to England in circa 1666. Both father and son painted small Rhenish landscapes of the present type, in the late manner of Herman Saftleven: river valleys shut in by high mountain chains and filled with buildings, ships and small figures. Robert's early work, when unsigned, is hard to distinguish from that of his father, and the oeuvres of the two have only recently begun to be distinguished.