Charles (1716) Grignion Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Illustrator

    • CHARLES GRIGNION THE ELDER (BRITISH, 1717-1810).
      Jan. 14, 2024

      CHARLES GRIGNION THE ELDER (BRITISH, 1717-1810).

      Two Anatomical Prints: (i) Skeleton with Rhinoceros, Front View] Plate IV. (ii) Skeleton with Rhinoceros, Back View] Plate VIII from Tabulae Sceleti et Musculorum Corporis Humani (Tables of the Skeleton and Muscles (with) A Complete System of the Blood-Vessels and Nerves). Engravings, uncolored. From a Garrison, NY collection. (Two items)

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Charles Grignion (1717-1810), prent met voorstelling van skelet met neushoo
      Jun. 26, 2023

      Charles Grignion (1717-1810), prent met voorstelling van skelet met neushoo

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Charles Grignion (1717-1810), prent met voorstelling van skelet met neushoorn, uitgegeven door J & P Knapton, London anno 1747, afmeting inclusief lijst: 72 x 56 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Charles Grignion (1717-1810) a
      Jun. 20, 2022

      Charles Grignion (1717-1810) a

      Charles Grignion (1717-1810) after Augustin Heckel (ca.1690-1770), View of Richmond, ''A Westview of Richmond...'', col. etching with written margin, browned, 26 x 39 cm, framed behind glass a. passepartout 40 x 53 cm

    • C.GRIGNION (*1717) after HAYMAN (*1708), Scene with nonsense drivers, II, Copper engraving
      May. 29, 2022

      C.GRIGNION (*1717) after HAYMAN (*1708), Scene with nonsense drivers, II, Copper engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Charles Grignion (1717 London - 1810 ibid.) after Francis Hayman (1708 Exeter - 1776 London): Literary illustration of a humorous scene with a nonsense group of young people in the reception hall, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed "F. Hayman inv. et del." below the print on the left, signed "C. Grignion sculp." next to it on the right. Numbered on the upper right: "N. 623. Date: 19th century Description: A group of nonsensical peasants enter the reception hall and are met by three men - presumably three men of the judiciary - in frock coats and wigs. The depiction is probably an illustration of a story. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • C.GRIGNION (*1717) after HAYMAN (*1708), Scene with nonsense drivers, Copper engraving
      May. 29, 2022

      C.GRIGNION (*1717) after HAYMAN (*1708), Scene with nonsense drivers, Copper engraving

      Est: €45 - €75

      Charles Grignion (1717 London - 1810 ibid.) after Francis Hayman (1708 Exeter - 1776 London): Literary illustration of a humorous scene with a nonsense group of young people whose pouch bags are filled with valuables, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed "F. Hayman inv. et del." below the print on the left and "C. Grignion sculp" on the right. Numbered above with: "N 499. Date: 19th century Description: A colourful group of merry young people are fooling around at the gates of a fortress and present their pouches filled with valuables to an attendant. Presumably, the depiction is an illustration of a narrative. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • CHARLES GRIGNION I (1717 - 1810) | Print of the Chaise Match Run on New-Market Heath on Wednesday the 29th of August 1750
      Jan. 19, 2018

      CHARLES GRIGNION I (1717 - 1810) | Print of the Chaise Match Run on New-Market Heath on Wednesday the 29th of August 1750

      taken from the Life by Mr. Seymour; retains its period frame and original wood backing.

    • Wandelaar, Jan - nach: Skelett vor einer Landschaft stehend
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Wandelaar, Jan - nach: Skelett vor einer Landschaft stehend

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      nach. Skelett vor einer Landschaft stehend, während ein Putto ihm den Umhang abnimmt. Radierung von Charles Grignion I (1717-1810, London), mit altem Kolorit. 57,2 x 39,8 cm. Impensis J. & P. Knapton, London 1747. Wz. Straßburger Lilienwappen mit angehängten Buchstaben LVG und Nebenmarke IV (vgl. Churchill 405-406: Holland 1733). Wie für vorangegangenes Blatt lieferte auch hier der Niederländer Jan Wandelaar die zeichnerische Vorlage für den Stich, der als Illustration zu Bernhard Siegfried Albinus' Anatomie "Tabulae Sceleti e Musculorum Corporis Humani" diente. Die skelettierten Figuren Wandelaars sollten ideale anatomische Darstellungen sein, wobei Haltung und Proportionen der Skelette denen klassischer Vorbilder entsprechen sollte. Die Landschaftshintergründe bringen einen poetischen Moment in die anatomisch sonst sehr exakte Darstellung und verbindet so die Gedanken an die Natur und deren Vergänglichkeit mit dem idealen Menschsein. - Prachtvoller Druck mit dünn aufgetragenem Kolorit, mit gleichmäßigem Rändchen. Geglättete Mittelfalte, minimale Gebrauchsspuren, sonst tadellos.

    • Charles Grignion (1717-1810) after William Hogarth
      Feb. 08, 2011

      Charles Grignion (1717-1810) after William Hogarth

      Est: £70 - £100

      Charles Grignion (1717-1810) after William Hogarth - Engraving - "Canvassing for Votes - Plate II - To His Excellency S Charles Hanbury Williams Ambassador to the Court of Russia", 15.75ins x 21ins, published 20th February 1757 in Hogarth pattern frame and glazed, and after Cruickshank - Pen and ink sketch - "To the Gay Tournament", "The Troubadours are Goner!!", 10ins x 8.5ins

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • After Charles Grignion (1717-1810) - Engraving -
      Jun. 22, 2010

      After Charles Grignion (1717-1810) - Engraving -

      Est: £100 - £150

      After Charles Grignion (1717-1810) - Engraving - Standing skeleton and cherub, 21ins x 14ins, originally printed by J. & P. Knapton, London 1747 (unframed), and after G. Scotin - Engraving - Reverse view of a standing skeleton, 21ins x 15ins, originally printed by J. & P. Knapton, London 1747 (unframed)

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • GRIGNION Charles I. 25.10.1717 London - 1.11.1810
      Jun. 01, 2008

      GRIGNION Charles I. 25.10.1717 London - 1.11.1810

      GRIGNION Charles I. 25.10.1717 London - 1.11.1810 London) January and May Hand-coloured copper plate engraving, 355 x 255 mm, framed, glazed, dated 1771, signed in the plate lower right. English engraver, he studied in London under Hubert F. Gravelotse and in Paris, he made illustrations afte works by Smollett, Haymans, J.H. Mortimer, W. Hogarth and others. See TB 15/32, B 5/208.

      European Arts