Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1606 - d. 1680

          • ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCESCO GRIMALDI
            May. 15, 2024

            ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCESCO GRIMALDI

            Est: £300 - £500

            ATTRIBUTED TO FRANCESCO GRIMALDI FIGURES IN AN ARCADIAN LANDSCAPE Pen and ink on buff paper 23cm x 33cm (9in x 13in) P & D Colnaghi & Co. Ltd, London as Annibale Carracci

            Lyon & Turnbull
          • Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680)
            Mar. 20, 2024

            Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680)

            Est: £300 - £500

            Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) A river landscape with tree stumps and buildings beyond pen, ink and pencil 28 x 21.5cm Framed 47 x 39.5cm

            Cheffins
          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (attr. a)
            Mar. 05, 2024

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (attr. a)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            (Bologna, 1605/1606 - 1680) San Giovanni Battista predica agli animali Olio su tela, cm 79,5X137 Provenienza: Collezione privata Il dipinto descrive una tipologia paesistica tipica della scuola romana e una datazione intorno alla metà del XVII secolo. Sono infatti evidenti le influenze del paesaggio ideale inaugurato da Annibale Carracci e dai suoi allievi. Nella tela in esame, osservando le caratteristiche illustrative e di stesura, si possono rilevare analogie con la produzione di Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, artista di origini bolognesi ma documentato a Roma nel 1627. È possibile affermare che il pittore sia uno degli affermati paesaggisti attivi attorno alla metà del secolo e lo dimostrano ad esempio i suoi lavori per i Falconieri, i Borghese e i Peretti-Montalto. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. Batorska, Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi 1605/6; 1680, Roma 2011, ad vocem

            Dec. 06, 2023

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            Cheffins
          • Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco: Eine Landschaft mit zwei Männern auf einem Hügel sitzend
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco: Eine Landschaft mit zwei Männern auf einem Hügel sitzend

            Est: €400 - €600

            Eine Landschaft mit zwei Männern auf einem Hügel sitzend. Radierung. 17,6 x 27,7 cm. B. 31. -- -- Die herbe, vom Wind zersauste Hügellandschaft strahlt einen besonderen Reiz aus, der vor allem durch den freien, fast skizzenhaften zeichnerischen Duktus und die packende Erfassung von Licht und Atmosphäre bedingt ist. Die Landschaft wirkt nahezu menschenverlassen. Die einzelnen Gestalten - zwei Männer, oben auf einem Hügel rastend und zwei Ruderer in einem Lastkahn - erscheinen nichtig in dieser wilden, unversehrten Natur. Trotz der künstlerischen Spontaneität zeigt Grimaldi sich hier ganz Kind der künstlerischen Tradition seiner Heimatstadt Bologna. Die sorgfältig komponierte pastorale Landschaft ist der Landschaftsauffassung seines großen Vorgängers Annibale Carracci zutiefst verpflichtet. Prachtvoller, toniger Druck mit feinem Rändchen. Minimale Altersspuren, sonst vorzüglich erhalten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Grimaldi Giovanni Francesco
            Nov. 25, 2023

            Grimaldi Giovanni Francesco

            Est: CHF400 - CHF500

            Zugeschrieben Gebirgige Flusslandschaft Carl König (1841 -1915), Wien (Lugt 583) Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:35

          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) (Attributed) - A landscape with a pollard tree and a house
            Oct. 17, 2023

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) (Attributed) - A landscape with a pollard tree and a house

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) (Attributed) - A landscape with a pollard tree and a house DESCRIPTION pen and brown ink on leaded paper size: 7 1/2 x 10 7/8 in. frame: 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. With inscription ÔO. F. Grimaldi' and with number on the reverse.

            Hidden Treasures Antiques & Fine Arts
          • Il Bolognese Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (attribuito a) (Bologna, 1606 - Roma, 1680) Scena di accampamento in paesaggio olio su tela cm 84x113; con cornice cm 103x130
            Aug. 30, 2023

            Il Bolognese Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (attribuito a) (Bologna, 1606 - Roma, 1680) Scena di accampamento in paesaggio olio su tela cm 84x113; con cornice cm 103x130

            Est: €7,000 - €9,000

            Il Bolognese Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (attribuito a) (Bologna, 1606 - Roma, 1680) Scena di accampamento in paesaggio olio su tela cm 84x113; con cornice cm 103x130Attribuito a Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi detto il Bolognese

            Gliubich Casa d'Aste
          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) An exten
            Jul. 04, 2023

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) An exten

            Est: £2,000 - £3,000

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) An extensive landscape with a river and mountains pen and brown ink, on two joined sheets of paper, watermark circle 25 x 60 cm (9 7/8 x 23 5/8 in.)

          • Landscape
            Jun. 26, 2023

            Landscape

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680), attributed Landscape Etching, 132 x 160 mm Bellini 8 Fine impression on laid paper with watermark. Trimmed to the platemark. In very good condition except for paper residues on the reverse and light stains.

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco (Bologna 1606-1680 Rom),
            Jun. 23, 2023

            Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco (Bologna 1606-1680 Rom),

            Est: €200 - €300

            Italienische Landschaft mit Reiter und Kartenspieler. Radierung. In der Platte sign., nicht dat. (um 1660). 31,5 x 45 cm (Sichtmaß). - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet; leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren). Nagler VI, 121. - Leichte Knickspuren, leicht fleckig und gebräunt. - Versand in Deutschland mit Rahmen als Sperrgut.

          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, Paesaggio con la fuga in Egitto / Paesaggio con uomo in piedi e due seduti sulle rive di un fiume. 1630-1680.
            May. 23, 2023

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, Paesaggio con la fuga in Egitto / Paesaggio con uomo in piedi e due seduti sulle rive di un fiume. 1630-1680.

            Est: €180 - €360

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, Paesaggio con la fuga in Egitto / Paesaggio con uomo in piedi e due seduti sulle rive di un fiume. 1630-1680. Acquaforte. mm 327x463. Foglio: mm 357x493. Bartsch, XIX, 51. Bellini (Grimaldi), 2. Firmata sulla lastra in basso al centro "Gio. fran.co Grimaldi Bologne in fec". Ottima prova nel II stato su 2. Carta vergellata pesante priva di filigrana. / Acquaforte. mm 330x465. Bartsch, XIX, 53. Bellini (Grimaldi), 46. In basso a destra "Ticiano Venetia". Bella prova su carta vergellata avanti l'excudit di Daman. (2)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, Paesaggio con giocatori di dadi / Paesaggio con due uomini su un dosso / Paesaggio con due pastori e due caproni in lotta. 1630-1680.
            May. 23, 2023

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, Paesaggio con giocatori di dadi / Paesaggio con due uomini su un dosso / Paesaggio con due pastori e due caproni in lotta. 1630-1680.

            Est: €180 - €360

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, Paesaggio con giocatori di dadi / Paesaggio con due uomini su un dosso / Paesaggio con due pastori e due caproni in lotta. 1630-1680. Acquaforte. mm 250x330. Bartsch, XIX, 38. Bellini (Grimaldi), 35. Bellissima impressione nel I stato di 2 prima dei ritocchi in basso a sinistra e l'aggiunta al margine inferiore della scritta "An: Carac.". Carta vergellata spessa con filigrana "fiore di giglio in cerchio singolo". Al verso marchio di collezione impresso in nero "a.m.in cerchio singolo" (Collezione Masi, Bologna. Non su Lugt). / Acquaforte. mm 266x191. Bartsch, XIX, 12. Bellini (Grimaldi), 51. Ottima impressione nel I stato censito su carta vergellata priva di filigrana. / Acquaforte. mm 315x220. Foglio: mm 390x270. Bartsch, XIX, 14. Bellini (Grimaldi), 53. Ottima impressione con la firma dell'autore in basso al centro, su carta vergellata spessa con filigrana "fiore di giglio in cerchio singolo". In basso al verso nota inventariale "g.a 25" a penna e inchiostro nero. (3)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • Francesco Giovanni Grimaldi
            May. 13, 2023

            Francesco Giovanni Grimaldi

            Est: €240 - €480

            (1606 Bologna - 1680 Rom) attr.; Arkadische Landschaft Prägnante, vortreffliche Landschaftsstudie die den Betrachter zwischen zwei Bäume hindurch auf einen See und die dahinter liegenden, bewaldeten Hügel blicken lässt. Sepia/Papier (Wasserzeichen CIG). Verso von fremder Hand bez.; Stockfleckig, kleine Löchlein. Blatt 22,2 cm x 17,4 cm. Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606 - 1680). Brown ink on paper (watermark CIG). Minor foxing and damages.

          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE : Landschaft mit drei Booten auf dem Fluss - Landschaft mit der kleinen Befestigung auf dem runden Felsen.
            Apr. 22, 2023

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE : Landschaft mit drei Booten auf dem Fluss - Landschaft mit der kleinen Befestigung auf dem runden Felsen.

            Est: €100 - €180

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE Bologna 1606 - 1680 Rom Landschaft mit drei Booten auf dem Fluss - Landschaft mit der kleinen Befestigung auf dem runden Felsen. 2 Bll. Radierungen. Bartsch und Le Blanc 33 und 47. - Beide mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten, Bl. 2 mit Wasserzeichen: Fleur-de-Lis im Doppelkreis. 21,6 x 31,7 und 32,6 x 46,5 cm. Meist mit winzigem Rändchen um die Darstellung (Bl. 1). Mit Paginierung „36“ in brauner Feder am breiten Rand sowie geglätteter Mittelfalte (Bl. 2). Schwach braunfleckig, mit kleinen dünnen Papierstellen und vereinzelten winzigen Löchlein, meist im Bereich der geglätteten Mittelfalte (Bl. 1) bzw. Randbereich leicht (wasser-) fleckig, mit winzigen Einrissen sowie vereinzelten Papierquetschfalten (Bl. 2). Beiliegt: Landschaft mit drei Knaben am Bach. Seitenverkehrte Kopie. Radierung nach G. F. Grimaldi. (Vgl. Bartsch 45). Auf Bütten. 31,8 x 45,5 cm (Blatt/Darst.). Mit geglätteter Mittelfalte. Schwach fleckig und mit winzigen Randläsuren. [ms]

          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (1606-1680), LANDSCAPE TONDO WITH PEASANT HOMESTEAD AND COUNTRY
            Apr. 04, 2023

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (1606-1680), LANDSCAPE TONDO WITH PEASANT HOMESTEAD AND COUNTRY

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680), Landscape tondo with peasant homestead and country people, etching on laid paper, signed in the plate at lower left, d. 19.2 cm Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680), Landschaftstondo mit bäuerlichem Gehöft und Landleuten, Radierung auf Bütten, u. li. in der Platte sign., D. 19,2 cm

            Mar. 07, 2023

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          • Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606 - 1680), Landscape with a fisherman
            Mar. 01, 2023

            Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606 - 1680), Landscape with a fisherman

            Est: £600 - £800

            Property of a Lady Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606 - 1680) Landscape with a fisherman Pen and brown wash on paper Watermark of an anchor in a circle and a six-pointed star Label verso, Colnaghi  Provenance: With Colanghi, London, as by Grimaldi. Anon. Sale, Christie's, London, 4 July 1978, lot 49, as Attributed to Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (purchased by the late husband of the present owner) Dimensions: (Paper) 7 in. (H) x 9.5 in. (W) (Frame) 15 in. (H) x 17.5 in. (W)

            Sloane Street Auctions
          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) Figures
            Jan. 26, 2023

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) Figures

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNA 1606-1680 ROME) Figures by a track in a rocky landscape near the coast pen and brown ink, brown wash 4 7/8 x 10 1/4 in. (12.3 x 25.9 cm)

          • Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco: Landschaft mit drei kleinen Booten auf dem Fluss
            Nov. 30, 2022

            Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco: Landschaft mit drei kleinen Booten auf dem Fluss

            Est: €300 - €400

            Landschaft mit drei kleinen Booten auf dem Fluss. Radierung. 21,9 x 31,5 cm. B. XIX, S. 102, 33, Bellini 33. Wz. Fleur-de-lis im Kreis. -- -- Ganz ausgezeichneter, teils prägnanter Druck mit schmalem bzw. feinem Rändchen um die Facette. Minimal angestaubt, vereinzelt dünne Stellen entlang der Außenränder, kleine Bestoßung im weißen Rand rechts, Montierungsreste verso, weitere geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in schöner Erhaltung. Aus der Sammlung des Königlich Sächsischen Kupferstichkabinetts, Dresden (Lugt 1518), mit deren Veräußerungsstempel (Lugt 5489). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680): SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI RECEIVES THE STIGMATA, 1670
            Nov. 22, 2022

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680): SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI RECEIVES THE STIGMATA, 1670

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) Saint Francis of Assisi receives the stigmata, 1670 Etching, mm. 323x460 Only state. Artist's signature on teh plate under the kneeling friar to the left. Bartsch XIX.58.50. Sheet in excellent condition. An usual central fold. Fine proof, printed on paper with fragments of watermark.

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680): CROOKED TREE AND TINY WATERFALL
            Nov. 22, 2022

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680): CROOKED TREE AND TINY WATERFALL

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) Crooked tree and tiny waterfall Etching, mm. 206x170. Extremely rare engraving, previously unpublished, attributed to Grimaldi by Paolo Bellini (Grafica d'Arte, V, n. 95, 2013, pag. 45.) Sheet in good condition; platemark visible in places.

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680): LANDSCAPE WITH FOUR MEN
            Nov. 22, 2022

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680): LANDSCAPE WITH FOUR MEN

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) Landscape with Four Men Acquaforte, 25,5 x 25 cm Bartsch XVII.90.15 Fine impression on laid paper. In good condition except for the folda at the corners and paper residues on the reverse.

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (Bologna, 1606 - Rome, 1680), ATTRIBUTED TO
            Nov. 17, 2022

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (Bologna, 1606 - Rome, 1680), ATTRIBUTED TO

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Roman landscape with travellers, two horses and Villa Madama on the background Oil on canvas, cm. 37,5x49,5. Framed. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, called il Bolognese, Italian 1606-1680
            Nov. 16, 2022

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, called il Bolognese, Italian 1606-1680

            Est: £2,500 - £3,500

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, called il Bolognese, Italian 1606-1680 The rest on the flight into Egypt; black chalk, pen and brown ink on laid paper, 19 x 26.6 cm. Provenance: Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 29 November 1977, lot 59.; with Thomas Agnew & Sons, London [no.42500].; Private Collection, UK, since 1979.; By descent. Note: The subject clearly found favour with the artist as several versions in oil, ink, and etching exist. A drawn version of the subject by Grimaldi, of similar dimensions, appeared at Sotheby's, London, 5 July 2000, lot 50.

            Roseberys
            Nov. 16, 2022

            Est: £2,000 - £3,000

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, called il Bolognese, Italian 1606-1680 Landscape with a town encircled by a river; black chalk, pen and brown ink on laid paper, bears stamp 'M' (lower left), 18.2 x 39.6 cm. Provenance: with P. & D. Colnaghi & Co., London.; Private Collection, UK, since 1969.; By descent. Exhibited: London, P. & D. Colnaghi & Co., 28 May-13 June 1969, no.16.

            Roseberys
            Jul. 12, 2022

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) (Attributed) - A landscape with a pollard tree and a house DESCRIPTION pen and brown ink on leaded paper size: 7 1/2 x 10 7/8 in. frame: 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. With inscription ‘O. F. Grimaldi' and with number on the reverse.

          • Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco
            Jul. 09, 2022

            Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco

            Est: €100 - €150

            (1606 Bologna - Rom 1680). Felsige Landschaft mit Badenden. Radierung auf Bütten. Plgr. 22 x 31,7, Blgr. 32 x 41,8 cm. Mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. - Kl. unterl. Fehlst. im li. Baum rechts, leicht gebr., stellenw. etw. stockfl. R

          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (Bologna 1606 - Rome 1680) Rural Landscape, Bologna mid-17th century
            Jul. 07, 2022

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (Bologna 1606 - Rome 1680) Rural Landscape, Bologna mid-17th century

            Painted engraving on laid paper, bearing the inscription 'Gio. fran.co Grimaldi Bolognese inv. Et fec', flaws present, unframed

            Telearte
            Jun. 09, 2022

            Est: €5,000 - €8,000

            (Bologna, 1605/1606 - 1680) Diana e Callisto Olio su tela, cm 97X134 Il dipinto descrive una tipologia paesistica tipica della scuola romana e una datazione alla fine del XVII secolo. Sono infatti evidenti le influenze del paesaggio ideale inaugurato da Annibale Carracci e dai suoi allievi. Nella tela in esame, osservando le caratteristiche illustrative e di stesura, si possono rilevare evidenti analogie con la produzione di Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, artista di origini bolognesi ma documentato a Roma nel 1627. È possibile asserire che il pittore sia uno dei più affermati paesaggisti attivi attorno alla metà del secolo e lo dimostrano i suoi lavori per i Falconieri, i Borghese e i Peretti-Montalto. Il dipinto in catalogo trova interessanti affinità con quelli custoditi alla Galleria Borghese, che, databili per via documentaria al 1678, offrono un utile parametro cronologico. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. Batorska, Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi 1605/6-1680, Roma 2011, pp. 202-203, nn. 144-147

          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi detto Il Bolognese (1606-1680): LANDSCAPE WITH TWO SHEPHERDS AND TWO GOATS FIGHTING
            May. 18, 2022

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi detto Il Bolognese (1606-1680): LANDSCAPE WITH TWO SHEPHERDS AND TWO GOATS FIGHTING

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi detto Il Bolognese (1606-1680) LANDSCAPE WITH TWO SHEPHERDS AND TWO GOATS FIGHTING Engraving 312 x 220 mm 1670 ca. Nice impression. Trimmed, in good condition ..

            Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
            May. 14, 2022

            Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco

            Est: €120 - €180

          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE Bologna 1606 - 1680 Rom: Landschaft mit der kleinen Befestigung auf dem runden Felsen.
            May. 07, 2022

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE Bologna 1606 - 1680 Rom: Landschaft mit der kleinen Befestigung auf dem runden Felsen.

            Est: €100 - €160

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE Bologna 1606 - 1680 Rom Landschaft mit der kleinen Befestigung auf dem runden Felsen. Radierung. Bartsch und Le Blanc 47. - Mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Fleur-de-Lis im Doppelkreis. 32,6 x 46,5 cm. Mit Paginierung „36“ in brauner Feder am breiten Rand sowie geglätteter Mittelfalte. Randbereich leicht (wasser-) fleckig und mit winzigen Einrissen sowie vereinzelten Papierquetschfalten. Beiliegt: Landschaft mit drei Knaben am Bach. Seitenverkehrte Kopie. Radierung nach G. F. Grimaldi. (Vgl. Bartsch 45). Auf Bütten. 31,8 x 45,5 cm (Blatt/Darst.). Mit geglätteter Mittelfalte. Schwach fleckig und mit winzigen Randläsuren. [ms]

          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE Bologna 1606 - 1680 Rom: Landschaft mit drei Booten auf dem Fluss.
            May. 07, 2022

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE Bologna 1606 - 1680 Rom: Landschaft mit drei Booten auf dem Fluss.

            Est: €100 - €140

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, gen. BOLOGNESE Bologna 1606 - 1680 Rom Landschaft mit drei Booten auf dem Fluss. Radierung. Bartsch und Le Blanc 33. - Mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 21,6 x 31,7 cm. Meist mit winzigem Rändchen um die Darstellung. Schwach braunfleckig. Mit kleinen dünnen Papierstellen und vereinzelten winzigen Löchlein, meist im Bereich der geglätteten Mittelfalte. Kräftiger Abdruck. [ms]

            Mar. 15, 2022

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            (Bologna, 1605/1606 - 1680) Fuga in Egitto Olio su tela, cm 44X93,5 Il dipinto descrive una tipologia paesistica tipica della scuola romana d'influenza bolognese e una datazione successiva alla metà del XVII secolo. Sono infatti evidenti le influenze del paesaggio ideale inaugurato da Annibale Carracci e dai suoi allievi. Nella tela in esame, osservando le caratteristiche illustrative e di stesura si possono rilevare analogie con la produzione di Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi, artista di origini bolognesi ma documentato a Roma nel 1627. È possibile affermare che il pittore sia uno degli affermati paesaggisti attivi attorno alla metà del secolo e lo dimostrano ad esempio, i suoi lavori per i Falconieri, i Borghese e i Peretti-Montalto. La tela in catalogo, a tal proposito, trova interessanti affinità con quelle custodite alla Galleria Borghese che, databili per via documentaria al 1678, offrono un utile parametro cronologico. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. Batorska, Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi 1605/6 ; 1680, Roma, 2011, pp. 202-203, nn. 144-147

          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) - The crenellated tower
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) - The crenellated tower

            Est: €175 - €225

            Landscape with a crenellated tower and waterfalls in distance. Signed 'Gio Fran Grimaldi bolognese fecit' at bottom left.

            Old Master Print
            Nov. 23, 2021

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) Three Travellers at Rest.
            Nov. 03, 2021

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) Three Travellers at Rest.

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) Three Travellers at Rest. Pen and ink and wash. 125x177 mm; 5x7 inches. Provenance: Nathaniel Hone (Lugt 2793, lower right recto); unidentified collector, ink stamp with the initials P.H. lower left recto (Lugt 2084; while unidentified, Lugt notes that this collector's ink stamp appears on numerous drawings, from the 16th through the 18th century, in museum collections including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, the British Museum, London, and elsewhere).

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi
            Aug. 21, 2021

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680), Landscape tondo with peasant homestead and country people, etching on handmade paper, signed in the plate lower left, d. 19,2 cm

          • Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco - zugeschrieben: Landschaft mit einem Gehöft
            Jun. 11, 2021

            Grimaldi, Giovanni Francesco - zugeschrieben: Landschaft mit einem Gehöft

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            zugeschrieben. Landschaft mit einem Gehöft. Feder in Braun, alt auf die Seite eines Klebealbums montiert. 17,6 x 24,5 cm. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            Jun. 09, 2021

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Giovanni Francesco GRIMALDI, dit Il Bolognese Bologne, 1608 - Rome, 1680 Paysage fluvial boisé Plume et encre brune, sur trois feuilles jointes (Légèrement insolé, pliures et rousseurs, déchirure et petit manque) Wooded river landscape, pen and brown ink, by G. F. Grimaldi h: 25,50 w: 59 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

          • Aquila, Francesco Faraone
            May. 07, 2021

            Aquila, Francesco Faraone

            Est: €180 - €270

            (1676-1740), in Rom aktiv). "In fornice primi conclavis": Kuppel in der Vatikanischen Basilika. Kupferstich mit Radierung. 1722. 45,5 x 56,5 cm. Mit Namensz. in der Pl. Seitliche Rd. stellenw. wassersp. - ╔Dabei: Grimaldi, Giovan Francesco╗ (1606 Bologna - Rom 1680). "Philippvs IV: Ornato della Fachada Principal dela Iglesia". Radierung. 44 x 36,5 cm. Mit Namensz. in der Pl. - Stärker angestaubt. Rd. stellenw. angeschmutzt. R

          • LANDSCAPE WITH SOLDIERS AT A LAKE.
            Mar. 26, 2021

            LANDSCAPE WITH SOLDIERS AT A LAKE.

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Drawing, pen and brown ink, 19 x 27 cm, laid paper, unsigned (some black spots, trimmed to the image, min. stains). - Nice landscape drawing which compares well with others in the same style and technique of the Bolognese painter and draughtsman Giovanni Grimaldi (1606-1680). As accomplished fresco painter, Grimaldi painted a variety of subjects, but his decorative landscapes were most popular with leading Roman families. Organised around a clear sequence of planes leading into the distance punctuated by people and buildings, Grimaldi's landscape drawings remained based in the Carracci tradition. His many etchings and drawings spread the influence of the Bolognese landscape throughout Europe. Formerly attributed to Guercino. - Prov. Robert Udny (1722-1802), British merchant and art collector (stamp on passe-partout, Lugt 2248).

            Arenberg Auctions
          • * Grimaldi (Giovan Francesco, Il Bolognese, 1606-1680). Landscape with rustic buildings
            Mar. 25, 2021

            * Grimaldi (Giovan Francesco, Il Bolognese, 1606-1680). Landscape with rustic buildings

            Est: £200 - £300

            * Grimaldi (Giovan Francesco, Il Bolognese, 1606-1680). Landscape with rustic buildings, pen and brown ink on laid paper (upper portion incorporating early replaced laid paper), bears signature to lower right 'Zampanio' (?), extreme lower left corner with minor loss, sheet size 195 x 280 mm (7.75 x 11 ins), inscribed to verso in pencil 'M.B.G. 1/6, 13 Feb 1897', and with additional pencil inscription (probably 20th century) 'Bathek Sale, lot 129 - bought by Sarnaeez' (?) Qty: (1)

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, DIT IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNE 1606-1680 ROME) Pays
            Mar. 24, 2021

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, DIT IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNE 1606-1680 ROME) Pays

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GRIMALDI, DIT IL BOLOGNESE (BOLOGNE 1606-1680 ROME) Paysage arboré avec Marie-Madeleine pénitente traces de graphite, plume et encre brune 39,2 x 26,6 cm (15 ¾ x 10 ½ in.)

          • Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (zugeschr.)., Italienische Flusslandschaft mit einer Stadt in der Ferne. Wohl Mitte 17th cent.
            Mar. 20, 2021

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (zugeschr.)., Italienische Flusslandschaft mit einer Stadt in der Ferne. Wohl Mitte 17th cent.

            Est: €240 - €280

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi 1606 Bologna – 1680 Rom Federzeichnung in brauner Tusche, laviert auf Bütten. Unsigniert. Verso in Blei vom fremder Hand künstlerbezeichnet und nummeriert "045". Verso mit weiterer Skizze. Am o. Rand im Passepartout montiert.

          • Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) – Graphic
            Feb. 25, 2021

            Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) – Graphic

            Est: €40 - €80

            Francesco Grimaldi (1606-1680) – Graphic, Maria in the wilderness, etching on paper

            Deutsch Auktionen
            Jan. 26, 2021

            Est: $3,000 - $4,000

            Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi (Bologna 1606-1680 Rome) (Attributed) - A landscape with a pollard tree and a house pen and brown ink on leaded paper size: 7 1/2 x 10 7/8 in. frame: 14 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. With inscription ‘O. F. Grimaldi’ and with number on the reverse.

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Giovanni Francesco Grimaldi